Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city-best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Cathedral senior and University of Texas commit Brandon Seagreaves pulled off an impressive double with two city-best performances winning the 3200-meter run in 9:36.51 and the 1,600-meter run in 4:24.33. Both races were highly competitive at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

*Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75 in the 800 meters.

*Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24 in the 400 meters.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32 in the 300 hurdles.

*Joshua White, Burges, 48.32 in the 400 meters.

*Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06 in the 200 meters.

*Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 3:21.37.

*Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills and Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-feet, 4 inches in the high jump.

*Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14 feet in the pole vault.

*Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 46-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-feet, 1.5 inches in the shot put.

Here are Saturday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

 

boys5This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0;  9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 138-1; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Boys2

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-08; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-9.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 45-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 10, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-4; 1, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 7, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 7, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 7, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 7, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-10.5; 3, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 5, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6;; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 20-4.50; 8, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 9, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 10, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-10; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 42-2; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 7, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 8, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 11.37; 9, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 9, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40.

200 meters: 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.78; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 6, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 7, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 8, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 23.09; 10, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.19.

Boys4

400 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 49.72; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 9, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68; 10, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 7, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30; 10, Leonardo Gerardo, Cathedral, 2:03.14; 10, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 2:03.14.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:24.33; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:28.59; 6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:30.95; 8, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:32.80; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:32.90.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:54.55; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 8, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 9, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 10:04.94; 10, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 10:04.96.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.40; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.71; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.99; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.45.

boys3

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.28; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.52; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 42.63; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 42.87; 10, Gianluca Cuevas, Del Valle, 42.97.

 400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 4, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 5, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.51; 6, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 7, Burges, 44.83; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 9, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 10, Eastwood, 45.01.

boys1

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85;  6,  Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:34.34;  7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:34.46; 8, Ysleta, 1:34.42; 9, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.29; 10, Irvin, 1:35.77.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 4, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 5 Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 6, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 7, Burges, 3:32.54; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9,  Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:35.60; 9, Eastwood, 3:36.68; 10, Chapin, 3:37.46.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

SanEli.Finish
Week three promises to be an exciting weekend of high school track and field.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills,  150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

SanEliPoleVaulter2
Eastlake’s Keith Rodriguez vault of 13-feet, 6-inches is tops in the city. Matthew Sanchez from Coronado, is second (11-6).

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6; 8, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 9, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo 5-8; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8;

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-00; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 10, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland,   39-10.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 7, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 7, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40; 9, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.42; 10,  Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel  Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23;

JeffersonHurdler
Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, America, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith and Canutillo will compete at the Burges Boys/Girls meet at 3 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35

800 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:03.18; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:04.51; 8, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 9, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 2:05.94; 10, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32.

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

BoysDistance
The third week of the track and field season includes two boys meets on Saturday – Bowie and Burges – where most of the teams will compete.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:57.85; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 4, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 5, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 10:15.84; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:17.68; 9, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 10:19.72; 10, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 10:21.70.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.56; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.75; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 7, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.66; 8, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 16.71; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 17.43.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 5, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 6, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 7, , Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 45.11; 8,  Parkland ‘A,’  45.12; 9, Horizon  ‘A’  (Daniel Rivera, Angel Marquez, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 45.19; 10, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21.

SocorroRelays
Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake and San Elizario will race at the Alberto Estrada Bowie/Cathedral Boys Track Meet starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:35.55; 7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 8, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 9, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.7910, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12; 10, Horizon ‘A’ (Daniel Rivera, Joshua Guerra, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 1:38.22.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 182.25 points followed by Americas (169.5), Parkland (96),  Austin (49) and El Dorado (47) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

San Elizairo won the Chato Relays with 105 points followed by Montwood (104),Coronado (80), Eastwood (77) and Mt. View (71). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Boys1
There will be plenty of action this weekend with three local meets. The Austin Invitational was competitive with Franklin pulling out the team championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 2, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.44; 3, Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11.57; 5, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.58; 6, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 11.60: 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.66; 8, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 11.75; 9, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.77; 10, Moises Morales, Austin, 11.78.

Omajuwa Etiwe200
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe won the 200 meters in 23.03 followed by Kameron Walker (23.09) of Austin and Franklin’s Angel Jurado (23.92).

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 2, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 5, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32; 6, Remigio Sanchez, Franklin, 2:08.42; 7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 2:09.19; 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 2:12.07;  9, Andrik Zamora, Austin,  2:12.90; 10, Abraham Navares, Parkland, 2:26.87.

Jared800
Americas freshman Jared Laverty came back to win the 800 in 2:03.57 ahead of Franklin’s Fernando Morales (2:04.24) and Kenneth Golston from Parkland (2:04.46).

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

3,200 meters: 1, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 2, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer,  Franklin, 10:19.72; 6, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 10:23.30; 7, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 10:25.57; 8, Jose Nilo, Austin, 10:33.04; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 11:07.06; 10, Maximiliano Aguirre, Bel Air,  11:08.79.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 17.66; 6, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 18.14; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 19.16;

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

InfanteJones
Parkland’s Infante Jones won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the Austin Invitational. He won the 110 in 15.11 and the 300 in 40.96.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 5, Parkland ‘A,’ 45.20; 6, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21; 7, Andress  ‘A,’ 45.26;  8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Christian Rivera, Evan Cisneros, Carlos Flores), 45.60; 9, Eastwood ‘A’  (Eddie Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 45.67;  10, Irvin ‘A’ (Dominic Stiverson, Devon Driscoll, Gatty Rodriguez, Khyrie Murdaugh), 45.90.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Ian Edward, Sebastian Ochoa, Jalen Partida, Galeb Gerber), 1:33.01; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 7, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 8, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.79; 9, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Anthony Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 1:35.83; 10, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

JacobYe
Americas’ Jacob Ye and Andress distance runner Lloyd Frilot went toe-toe in the 1,600-meter run. Ye nipped Frilot at the end finishing in 4:37.12 to Frilot’s 4:37.62.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.50; 7, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 8, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 8, David Moreno, Coronado,  43-6; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 42-10.50.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8; 10, Eliseo Arellano, Anthony, 5-6; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 5-6; 10, Osmar Ibarra, Eastwood, 5-6; 10, Marcus Gauna, Marcus, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 9, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 9, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View,          41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin,  39-8.

Final High School Boys XC Poll

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

EastwoodStateChamps

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers won the Class 5A state championship, scoring 62 points, 25 points ahead of Austin Johnson. Eastwood placed four runners in the top 25 – Sergio Cuartas (11th, 15:29.82), Juan Olmos (12th, 15:33.69), Kayn Quinones (16th, 15:39.75) and Elias Perez (21st, 5:47.13.). Eddie Gallegos was 32nd in 16:00.52, Aaron Perez was 63rd in 16:27.85 and Nathan Hernandez was 64th in 16:27.91.

2. Americas: he Trailblazers placed 15that their first UIL Class 6A State Championship. Jacob Ye led Americas placing 27th in 15:47.33 followed by Tyler Rodriguez (33rd, 15:50.33), Jared Laverty (62nd, 16:04.26), Seth Andrade (83rd, 16:26.97), Gage Garcia (84th, 16:29.09), Alek Duran (86th, 16:30.82) and Carmelo Corral (109th, 17:30.40).

3. San Elizario: The Eagles earned a bronze medal at the Class 4A State Championship. Edwin Gomez was the state individual runner-up finishing in 15:07.63. Three runners finished in the top 25 – Irvin Vazquez (20th, 16:46.61), Martin Pargas (21st, 16:46.94) and Rene Arambula (23rd, 16:48.15). Other runners were Dilan Sanchez (36th, 17:13.70), Seth Rodriguez (87th, 18:07.41) and Jacob Ordonez (90th, 18:11.63).

4. Coronado: Two T-Birds competed in the Class 6A State Championship. Liam Walsh earned All State honors with a 10th place finish in 15:13.37 and Nick Gonzalez placed 21st in 15:29.16.

5. Burges: The Mustangs paced 15that the Class 5A State Championship. Top runners for Burges were Angel Ortiz (83rd, 16:45.09), Luis Cuevas (114th, 17:06.68),  Sam Zambrano (115th, 17:07.79),  Noah Yeager (122nd, 17:26.10), David Gonzalez (124th, 17:36.43),  Dylan Walker (134th, 17:57.62) and Luis Holguin (144th, 19:00.88).

 6. Franklin: Jacobo Wedemeyer represented the Cougar boys at the Class 6A State Championship, finishing 100thin 16:06.88.

7. Hanks: The Knights dynamic duo of juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera earned All State honors in the Class 5A State championship. Abeyta was fifth in 15:15.72 and Rivera was eighth in 15:20.56.

8. Tornillo: Tornillo was seventh in the Class 3A State Championship. Tornillo had two top 15 runners – Eduardo Carrillo (14th, 16:52.47) and Ofir Ortega (15th, 16:53.77). Other runners were Bryan Garcia (55th, 17:59.62), Michael Maney (59th, 18:06.48), Bryan Guzman (64th, 18:15.48), Heriberto Amaya (69th, 18:19.27) and Tommy Montelongo (103rd, 19:41.14).

9. Chapin: Junior Angel Contreras had a top 25 finish at Class 5A State Championship placing 23rd in 15:48.70.

 10. Eastlake:  The Falcons had two representatives at the Class 5A State Championship. Israel David was 43rdin 16:09.56 and Carlos Armendariz was 56th in 16:23.06.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: None.

Abeyta
Hanks junior Michael Abeyta earned All State honors after finishing 5th 15:15.72.

Top 25 Times (5K/3mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15)

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:07.63 (Old Settler’s Park , 11/3).

8, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:08.60 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

9, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

10, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:12.10 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:25:10 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

14, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 15:26.10 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

15, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

16, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:39.67 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

17, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:42.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

18, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 15:47.00 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

19, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

20, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:47:50 (Desert Twilight, 9/28).

21, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:48:30 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

22, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:48.70 (Old Settler’s Park, 11/3).

23, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

24, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

Edwin@District
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez finished second at the UIL Class 4A State Championship.

Power rankings

(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 128 (7).

2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 89 (3).

3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 80 (1).

4, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 70 (1).

5, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 67 (2).

6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 61 (1).

7, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 55 (2).

8, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 52 (3).

9, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 46 (1).

10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 44 (1).

10, Israel David, Eastlake, 44.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 41.

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 38.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 38.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 33.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 32.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 32.

Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 30.

Mario Luna, Socorro, 26.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 24.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 24.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 23.

Alek Duran, Americas, 20.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 19.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 17.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 17.

Rene Arambula, San Eli, 16.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 15.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 15.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 14.

Irvin Vasquez, San Eli, 12.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 11.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Dilan Sanchez, San Eli,7.

Jacob Ordonez, San Eli, 6.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 6.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 6.

Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 6.

Heriberto Amaya, Tornillo, 6.

Gael Hernandez, Fabens, 5.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 5.

Uciel Garcia, Jefferson 5.

Jordy Cortez, Jefferson, 4.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 4.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 3.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 3.

Mario Garcia. Mt. View, 3.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Felipe Rocha, Clint, 1.

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 10

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3 mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Edwin@McNeil
Americas, Tornillo and San Elizario traveled to Round Rock, Texas to compete at Old Settlers Park, the site of the UIL State Championship on Nov. 3.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers handily won the Region 1-5A Championship placing runners in the 4-6-7-8 and 15th positions for 40 points. Eastwood will make its second straight state appearance. Eastwood top five were Kayn Quinones (fourth, 15:32.30), Juan Olmos (sixth, 15:35.50), Sergio Cuartas (seventh, 15:37.30), Elias Perez (eighth, 15:39.90) and Eddie Gallegos (16th, 15:56.80). The UIL State Cross Country Championship is Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers advanced to the UIL Class 6A State Championship for the first time in school history after finishing fourth in the Region of Doom. Tyler Rodriguez led the Trailblazers finishing 14thin 15:25.10 followed by Jacob Ye (22nd, 15:33.30), Jared Laverty (27th15:42.20), Alek Duran (44th, 15:58.50) and Gage Garcia (45th, 16:00.50).

3.  San Elizario: The Eagles advanced to the Class 4A state championship finishing third with 87 points. Edwin Gomez defended his individual title in 15:17.90. Rene Arambula was 12thin 16:28.50 followed by Irvin Vasquez (22nd, 16:49.10), Martin Pargas (25th, 16:53.70) and Dilan Sanchez (27th, 16:55.80). San Elizario will race for its fifth state championship in a row.

4. Coronado: The T-Birds placed eighth at the Region 1-6A Championship. Two runners – Liam Walsh (fifth, 15:08.60) and Nick Gonzalez (seventh, 15:12.10) – finished in the top 10 and will advance to the state meet.

5. Franklin: The Cougars placed tenth at the Region 1-6A Championship. Senior Jacobo Wedemeyer was 13thin 15:26.10 and will advance to the state meet.

6. Burges:  The Mustangs advance to the Class 5A State Championship for the second consecutive year after its fourth place finish at regionals. Sam Zambrano was the No. 1 for Burges finishing 11thin 15:47.00. David Gonzalez placed 25 in 16:24.30 followed by Luis Cuevas (37th, 16:43.40), Noah Yeager (40th, 16:45.40) and Angel Ortiz (47th, 16:53.70).

7. Hanks: The Knights move up one spot after its sixth place finish at the Region 1-5A Championship. Juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera finished back to back AGAIN this time second and third in times of 15:12.70 and 15:20.40. Both will advance to the state championship. Defending state champ Graydon Morris from Aledo win the region in 14:34.40.

8. Tornillo: Tornillo moves up a spot after placing second at the Region 1-3A Championship. The Coyotes will advance to the state meet. Top runners were Ofir Ortega (second, 16:04.70), Eddie Carrillo (fourth, 16:23.50), Bryan Garcia (19th, 17:24.80) and Heribeto Amaya (34th, 17:46.60).

 9. Chapin: The Huskies finished 9th in the Region 1-5A race and move up a spot. Junior Angel Contreras qualified for state after his 16th place finish in 15:57.50.

 10. Eastlake: The Falcons move down three spots. Eastlake finished 10that the Region 1-5A meet but qualified two runners – Israel David (12th, 15:48.90) and Carlos Armendariz (14th, 15:55.40) – to state.

 Dropped out: Jefferson.
On the verge: Cathedral.

BoysHillChamizal
The season came to end for many cross country teams. The season was filled with many highs and lows, just like the course at the Chamizal National Memorial.

Top 25 Times (5K/3mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15)

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:08.60 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

8, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:14.85 (NcNeil Invitational, 9/29).

10, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:12.10 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:25:10 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

14, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 15:26.10 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

15, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

16, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:39.67 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

17, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 15:47.00 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

18, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

19, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:47:50 (Desert Twilight, 9/28).

20, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:48:30 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

21, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:51.29 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

24, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

25, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:57.50 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

BoysStartChamizal
Many runners earned “personal bests” at last week’s Regional Cross Country Championship.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 119 (7).

2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 83 (3).

3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 77 (1).

4, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 69 (1).

5, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 67 (2).

6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 61 (1).

7, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 55 (2).

8, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 46 (1).

9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 44 (1).

9, Israel David, Eastlake, 44.

 

Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 42 (2).

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 41.

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 38.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 38.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 33.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 32.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 32.

Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 30.

Mario Luna, Socorro, 26.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 24.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 24.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 23.

Alek Duran, Americas, 20.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 19.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 17.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 17.

Rene Arambula, San Eli, 16.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 15.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 15.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 14.

Irvin Vasquez, San Eli, 12.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 11.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Dilan Sanchez, San Eli,7.

Jacob Ordonez, San Eli, 6.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 6.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 6.

Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 6.

Heriberto Amaya, Tornillo, 6.

Gael Hernandez, Fabens, 5.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 5.

Uciel Garcia, Jefferson 5.

Jordy Cortez, Jefferson, 4.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 4.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 3.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 3.

Mario Garcia. Mt. View, 3.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Felipe Rocha, Clint, 1.

 

 

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 7

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3 mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

LubbockBoys1
Several El Paso teams tested Mae Simmons Park, the Region 1 course, during the Lubbock Invitational. Americas in Class 6A and Tornillo in Class 3A won meet titles.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers rested on Saturday after returning from the 38th Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood will race in the Sole Sports Sweepstakes race at Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers placed five runners in the top 10 including the top three spots to easily win the Class 6A portion of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Senior Tyler Rodriguez won the event in 15:41.9 followed by Jacob Ye (15:52.2) and Alek Duran (15:53.5). Freshman Jared Laverty was fifth in 15:57.8 and sophomore Gage Garcia was ninth in 16:13.0. Americas will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

4. San Elizario: The Eagles won its fifth straight meet, winning the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday with 83 points, 15 points ahead of Franklin. Edwin Gomez was second in 17:04.20 and Seth Rodriguez as 10thin 17:51.48. San Elizario will travel to Houston for the Nike South Invitational.

4. Hanks: The Knights rested Saturday as the team prepares for Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

5. Franklin: The Cougars climb another two spots after finishing second at their own invitational at the Haskins Recreation Center. Franklin scored 98 points with Jacobo Wedemeyer leading the way placing fifth in 17:10.44. Franklin will also race at Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed fifth with 95 points in the Class 6A race of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Senior Mario Luna was eight in 16:10.0. The team will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

7. Coronado: The T-Birds appear to have depth issues. It’s top three runners  – Nick Gonzalez, Liam Walsh and Alan Alba – have been steady all season. In order for the T-Birds to make a late-season run, they must find more consistency in the back of their pack. Gonzalez was fourth (17:06.35), Walsh was sixth in 17:30.64 and Alba was seventh (17:39.81) at the Franklin Invitational. Its final scoring runners were 48thand 52nd. They will compete at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

8. Burges: The Mustangs were third at the Class 5A portion of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday. Its top runner was senior Sam Zambrano who finished fifth in 16:50.1. They will race in their own invitational at the Chamizal.

 9. Eastlake: The Falcons placed fourth in the Class 5A race of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Eastlake had two top 10 finishers – freshman Israel David (fourth, 16:15.2) and senior Carlos Armendariz (seventh, 16:27.2). Eastlake’s average time was 17:14.6. They will race at the Chamizal on Saturday.

10. Tornillo: The Coyotes finally ran a full squad for the first time this season at the Lubbock Invitational and won the Class 3A race. Tornillo went 1-2 with Ofir Ortega winning the race in 16:22.5 followed by Eduardo Carrillo in 16:31.3 and scored 65 points.  They will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: El Paso High, Cathedral.

Ofir Ortega
Tornillo’s Ofir Ortega won the Class 3A individual title at the Lubbock Invitational in 6:22.5 followed by teammate Eduardo Carrillo in 16:31.3.

Top 25 Times (5K/3 mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

10, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

14, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

15, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:41:9 (Mae Simmons Park, 9/22).

17, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

18, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:52.2 (Mae Simmons Park, 9/22).

21, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

22, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

24, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:53:5 (Mae Simmons, 9/22).

25, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:57.8 (Mae Simmons, 9/22).

Tyler Rodriguez
Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez won the Lubbock Invitational’s Class 6A race completing the 3-mile course in 15:41.9.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicates meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 49 (4).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 38 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 37 (2).

3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 37 (1).

5, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 35 (2).

6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 33 (1).

7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 29 (1).

8, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 27.

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 26 (1).

10, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 26.

 

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 25.

Israel David, Eastlake, 25.

Mario Luna, Socorro, 23.

Alek Duran, Americas, 19.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 18.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 17.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 14.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 14.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 11.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 11.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 10.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 9.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 6.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 3.

Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 1.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 1.

 

 

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 4

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BoysPack.MtView
Chapin makes its 2018 Top 10 debut while Hanks moved up five spots to No. 4 and Socorro jumps up two spots to No. 8.

Top 10 Teams

1. Eastwood. The Troopers 1 through 5 runners ran well as a pack at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle, earning them a second consecutive meet championship, scoring 30 points. Eastwood’s 1-5 gap was 16 seconds as all five runners finished in the top 10, again. Sophomore Sergio Leon Cuartas paced the Troopers finishing third in 16:21.23. The Troopers will travel to Irvine, Calif. for the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic.   

2. Americas. The Trailblazers finished second at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque with 86 points. Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez (11th, 16:47.9), freshman Melo Corral (13th, 16:50.5) and Alek Duran (20th, 16:58.3) had top 25 finishes. Americas will race at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

3. San Elizario. The Eagles won the Dale Reinhardt Open at Socorro’s Student Athletic Center scoring 33 points, three points ahead of Socorro. Edwin Gomez won his second consecutive race, running the 2-mile course in 10:08.47. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (third, 10:25.62) and Martin Pargas (fifth, 10:38.69). San Elizario will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School.

 4. Hanks. Hanks makes a five-spot leap after its second place finish at the Rudy Alvarez at Del Valle. This is the second week the Knights have run a full squad and seem to improve each week. Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Roger Rivera finished one and two, Abeyta in 15:58.41 and Rivera in 16:10.10. Hanks will race at Southlake Carroll Meet on Saturday.

5. Coronado. The T-Birds drop one spot after finishing third, one point behind Hanks at the Rudy Alvarez. Senior Liam Walsh returned after taking last week off and finished seventh in 16:29.12. The T-Birds will race the state’s elite runners at Saturday’s Southlake Carroll Invitational.

6. Burges. The Mustangs placed second at the Gadsden Invitational at Chaparral High School, scoring 39 points, 15 points behind Santa Teresa. David Gonzalez was fourth in 17:37.45, Angel Ortiz was fifth in 17:41.18 and Luis Cuevas was eighth in 18:00.91. Burges will run the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

7. Franklin. The Cougars drop a spot after its fourth place finish at the Rudy Alvarez with 106 points. Its top runner was Jacobo Wedemeyer who was 10thin 16:50.60. Franklin will race at the Chapin Invitational.

8. Socorro. The Bulldogs jump up two spots placing second at the Dale Reinhardt at the SAC. Socorro finished 3 points behind San Elizario, the four-time state Class 4A champ. Mario Luna was second in the 2-mile race in 10:16.31 followed by Christian Parra (fourth, 10:29.56) and Sebastian Mendoza (fifth, 10:31.50).

9. Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes are not expected to run a full team until the Lubbock Invitational on Sept. 22.

10. Chapin. The Huskies sneak in to make its 2018 Top 10 debut. Chapin was fourth at the Rudy Alvarez with 114 points. Angel Contreras was the top Chapin runner, finishing in 17:18.36, good for 14thplace. They will run in their own Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

 Dropped out: Cathedral.
On the verge: Eastlake, El Paso High.

Eastwood chasing Rivera - Canutillo 2018
Hanks junior Roger Rivera has the city’s fastest 5K time while Cathedral senior Brandon Seagraves owns the second fastest time.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:58.41 (Del Valle, 9/1).

6, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

9, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

11, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

13, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:29.91 (Canutillo Invite 8/25).

16, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:30:16 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 16:30:61 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

18, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:31:41 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:33.33 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

20, Stephen Stresow, Cathedral, 16:35:06 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Zach Sanchez, Andress, 16:38.25 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:38.32 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

23, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:38:73 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:38:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

25, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:40:65 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

Wedmeyer Franklin
Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer leads the No. 7 Cougars.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 28 (1).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

3, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 20 (2).

4, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 18.

5, David Gonzalez, Burges, 16.

6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15.

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 14 (1).

10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 13.

Israel David, Eastlake, 12.

Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 12.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 11.

Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 10 (1).

Mario Luna, Socorro, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 9.

Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Alek Duran, Americas, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 3.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.