Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

Eight city best marks were accomplished in the fourth week of the season at the three city meets this past weekend.

UT-Austin commit, Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, improved on her 800 time of 2:20.65 with a 2:15.77 at the Canutillo invitational.

Other city best performances this week are:

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 15.53 in the 100 hurdlers.

*Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 47.81 in the 300 hurdlers.

*Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 26.00, 200-meter dash.

*Coronado’s 1,600-meter relay team, 4:07.81.

*Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03 1,600-meter run.

*Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 35-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.74 in the 100-meter run.

Here are Friday’s results from Hanks https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002346/result/Results1.htm; from Canutillo http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm and from Mt View www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002270/result/MTN%20VIEW%20TRACK%20INVITE%20–%20MARCH%202019.pdf.

girlsrun1
The local races highlight the weekend – the UTEP Invitational, the SISD Invitational and the Fred Loya at Eastwood.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UTEP Invitational: 3 p.m. March 15; 8:30 a.m. March 16.  Riverside, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Eastlake, El Paso, Burges, Andress, Austin, Franklin, Irvin (G).

SISD Invitational Boys/Girls: 3 p.m. March 15. Parkland, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Clint, Mt. View, Horizon, Ft. Hancock.

Fred Loya Boys and Girls:  March 15-16 at Eastwood. Del Valle, Eastwood, Ysleta, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Irvin (B), Chapin, Fabens, Faith, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Willlie Williams Classic: March 15-16 in Tucson. Bel Air, Bowie and Eastlake.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindermann, Americas, 121-3; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 107-11; 10, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 7, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 9, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 10, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 6, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 6, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 6, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 6, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 6, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 6, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 6, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 6, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 6, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8.

PoleVault

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 8, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 8, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 35-3; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 5, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 6, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-7.50; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 10, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 33-0.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.74; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.80; 2, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 5, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00; 8, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 13.01; 9, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.02; 10, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 13.06.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 4, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 5, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.66; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26:67; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.77; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.11; 8, Danielle Nanguang, Chapin, 27.11; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 27.20.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 58.08; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.67; 8, Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98; 9, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 1:02.34; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 1:02.89.

Janelle
Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, improved on her 800 time of 2:20.65 with a 2:15.77 at the Canutillo invitational.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:15.77; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 3, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:23.54; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:24.76; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 6, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:27.13; 8, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 2:27.29; 10, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:27.63.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:15.68; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:18.72; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:31.98; 5, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:38.37; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 8,  Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:44.72; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:46.22.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:34.66; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:38.62; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:52.81; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:32.73; 6, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 7, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 12:40.67; 8, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 12:53.49; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:54.00; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:58.80.

hurdlesG

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 17.02; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17.22; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.81.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chpain, 47.81; 2, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.48; 5, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 49.57; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.91; 8, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 49.96; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.01; 10, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 50.24.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.74; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 4, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austn, Deborah Lozano), 51.02; 5, Chapin, 51.14; 6, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 8, Burges, 51.91: 9, Americas (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 51.93; 10, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 10.

SkylarChapin
Chapin senior Skyler Goodman turned in her season best 5:44.72 mile at Canutillo Saturday.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 4, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 7, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 8, Montwood (Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Camilla Gonzalez, Mariana Porras), 1:50.16; 9, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Alexandria Munoz, Karen Villa), 1:50.91; 10, Easlake, (Hailey Black, Makeia Ray, Kayla Quintana, Felicia Tilles), 1:51.03.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 2, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.18; 3, Chapin, 4:10.60; 4, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 5, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 6, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:12.90; 7, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:14.09; 8, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:15.46;  9, Burges, 4:15.70; 10, Horizon (Soledad Borgstadt, Victoria Ramirez, Artyana Diggs, Jasmin Loya), 4:15.80.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

Saturday was a big day for a couple of El Paso area athletes on the fourth week of the track and field season.

Cathedral senior and University of Houston commit Brandon Seagreaves continues his impressive season breaking a 45-year school record in the 1,600-meter run by improving on his city-best time by a full 18 seconds with a 4:18.98 mile against a jam-packed field at Canutillo.

Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe  ran a personal best of 48.18 in the 400 meters (fifth fastest in Texas) at Canutillo on Saturday.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

Pebble Hills senior Caleb Gerber who improved his high jump height by four feet, clearing the bar at 6-feet, 8 inches.

Horizon’s Daniel Rivera tied Parkland’s long jump mark of 21-feet, 4-inches to share the city best ranking.

Here are the results from Hanks https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002346/result/Results1.htm; from Canutillo http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm and from Mt View www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002270/result/MTN%20VIEW%20TRACK%20INVITE%20–%20MARCH%202019.pdf.

Boys1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UTEP Invitational: 3 p.m. March 15; 8:30 a.m. March 16.  Riverside, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Eastlake, El Paso, Burges, Andress, Austin, Franklin, Irvin (G).

SISD Invitational Boys/Girls: 3 p.m. March 15. Parkland, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Clint, Mt. View, Horizon, Ft. Hancock.

Fred Loya Boys and Girls:  March 15-16 at Eastwood. Del Valle, Eastwood, Ysleta, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Irvin (B), Chapin, Fabens, Faith, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Willlie Williams Classic: March 15-16 in Tucson. Bel Air, Bowie and Eastlake.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 9, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-8; 3, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 5, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-6.5; 8, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 46-4; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 8, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5; 10, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Boys200

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 4, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 5, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07;  6, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 7, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 8, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Alfredo DeLaTorre, Americas, 11.34;

200 meters: 1, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 6, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 7, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 8, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.89; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 9, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.92.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68;

Boys1

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 2:01.15; 9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:25.24; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 5, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.59; 8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 5, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 10, Christian Parra, Socorro, 10:03.91.

BoysHurdles

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.63; 6, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.73; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.36; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 10, Jesus Rodrgiuez, El Dorado, 42.76.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.13; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.461; 8, Burges, 44.83; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 10, Horizon, 44.89.

Seagreaves
Cathedral senior and Houston commit Brandon Seagreaves continues his impressive season breaking a 45-year school record in the 1,600-meter run by improving on his city-best time by a full 18 seconds with a 4:18.98 mile against a jam-packed field at Canutillo.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 5, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82; 10, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Christopher Beanes, Lamont Brooks, Isaiah Davis), 3:36.18.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city-best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Cathedral senior and University of Texas commit Brandon Seagreaves pulled off an impressive double with two city-best performances winning the 3200-meter run in 9:36.51 and the 1,600-meter run in 4:24.33. Both races were highly competitive at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

*Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75 in the 800 meters.

*Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24 in the 400 meters.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32 in the 300 hurdles.

*Joshua White, Burges, 48.32 in the 400 meters.

*Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06 in the 200 meters.

*Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 3:21.37.

*Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills and Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-feet, 4 inches in the high jump.

*Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14 feet in the pole vault.

*Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 46-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-feet, 1.5 inches in the shot put.

Here are Saturday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

 

boys5This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0;  9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 138-1; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Boys2

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-08; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-9.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 45-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 10, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-4; 1, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 7, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 7, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 7, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 7, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-10.5; 3, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 5, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6;; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 20-4.50; 8, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 9, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 10, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-10; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 42-2; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 7, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 8, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 11.37; 9, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 9, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40.

200 meters: 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.78; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 6, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 7, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 8, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 23.09; 10, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.19.

Boys4

400 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 49.72; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 9, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68; 10, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 7, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30; 10, Leonardo Gerardo, Cathedral, 2:03.14; 10, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 2:03.14.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:24.33; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:28.59; 6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:30.95; 8, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:32.80; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:32.90.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:54.55; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 8, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 9, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 10:04.94; 10, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 10:04.96.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.40; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.71; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.99; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.45.

boys3

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.28; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.52; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 42.63; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 42.87; 10, Gianluca Cuevas, Del Valle, 42.97.

 400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 4, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 5, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.51; 6, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 7, Burges, 44.83; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 9, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 10, Eastwood, 45.01.

boys1

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85;  6,  Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:34.34;  7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:34.46; 8, Ysleta, 1:34.42; 9, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.29; 10, Irvin, 1:35.77.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 4, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 5 Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 6, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 7, Burges, 3:32.54; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9,  Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:35.60; 9, Eastwood, 3:36.68; 10, Chapin, 3:37.46.

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess improved on her 3,200-meter time finishing first at Burges in 11:10.28. She also ran a city-best 5:14.39 in the 1,600.

Other city best performances this week were:

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 15.67 in the 100 hurdlers.

*Alejandra Guzman, Franklin and Eastwood’s Faye Humphrey-Griffith, 12.80 in the 100 meter dash.

*Chapin’s 800-meter relay team, 1:44.28.

*Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 48.36 in the 300-meter hurdles.

*Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04 in the 200 meters.

*Chapin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 4:10.60.

*Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-feet in the pole vault.

*Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38 feet in the shot put.

Here are Friday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

girls5

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 8:30 a.m. March 8-9. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 116-0;  6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 7, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 8, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02; 9, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 10, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0.

Girls4

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 4, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 8, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-4; 10, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50;

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 5, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 5, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8;  5, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 5, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 4, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 5, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-0; 7, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 7, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 7,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10,  Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-9; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 5, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 6, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-7.50; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.80; 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 3, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00; 4, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.12; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 13.13; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.17; 7, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 13.19; 8, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.21; 9, Rebecca Montes, San Elizario, 13.25; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30.

Girls3

200 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 2, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.63; 3, Cyan Cooper, 26:67; 4, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:90; 5, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 27.05; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.11; 6, Danielle Nanguang, Chapin, 27.11; 8, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 27.33; 9, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 27.34; 10,  Kayla Jeffries, Jefferson, 27.48.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 58.08; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 7,  Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98; 8, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 1:02.34; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 1:02.89 10, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:20.65; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:24.76; 4, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:27.13; 7, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 2:27.29; 8, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:27.63; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.17; 10, Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 2:28.51.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:14.39; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:20.42; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:28.90; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:31.98; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:38.37; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 7, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:46.72; 8, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:49.11; 8, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 5:49.11; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:49.64.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:38.62; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:43.03; 4, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:32.73; 6, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 7, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 12:40.67; 8, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:58.80; 9, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 13:11.63; 10, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 13:12.69.

Girls2

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.67; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34; 8, Faith Herrera, Eastlake, 17.83; 9, Isabel Suarez, Pebblie Hills, 17.92; 10, Madalyne Flores, Canutillo, 17.97.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chpain, 48.36; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 49.17; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 49.57; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.73; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 49.96; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 50:24; 8, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.26; 9,  Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.59; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14;

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.85; 4, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 5 Chapin, 51.42; 6, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.76; 7, Burges, 51.91: 8, Americas (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 51.98; 9,   Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 10,  Riverside (Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez, Desiree Rendon, Ruby Sandoval), 52.83.

Girls1

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 5, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 5, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 8, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:50.75; 9, Burges, 1:51.31; 10,  Jefferson, 1:52.23.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 4:10.60; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31; 2, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:14.10; 3, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:15.46; 4, Burges, 4:15.70; 5, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 6, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 7, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59; 8, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18; 9, Canutillo, 4:23.94; 10, Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

SanEli.Finish
Week three promises to be an exciting weekend of high school track and field.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills,  150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

SanEliPoleVaulter2
Eastlake’s Keith Rodriguez vault of 13-feet, 6-inches is tops in the city. Matthew Sanchez from Coronado, is second (11-6).

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6; 8, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 9, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo 5-8; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8;

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-00; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 10, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland,   39-10.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 7, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 7, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40; 9, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.42; 10,  Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel  Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23;

JeffersonHurdler
Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, America, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith and Canutillo will compete at the Burges Boys/Girls meet at 3 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35

800 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:03.18; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:04.51; 8, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 9, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 2:05.94; 10, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32.

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

BoysDistance
The third week of the track and field season includes two boys meets on Saturday – Bowie and Burges – where most of the teams will compete.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:57.85; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 4, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 5, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 10:15.84; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:17.68; 9, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 10:19.72; 10, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 10:21.70.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.56; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.75; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 7, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.66; 8, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 16.71; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 17.43.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 5, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 6, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 7, , Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 45.11; 8,  Parkland ‘A,’  45.12; 9, Horizon  ‘A’  (Daniel Rivera, Angel Marquez, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 45.19; 10, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21.

SocorroRelays
Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake and San Elizario will race at the Alberto Estrada Bowie/Cathedral Boys Track Meet starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:35.55; 7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 8, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 9, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.7910, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12; 10, Horizon ‘A’ (Daniel Rivera, Joshua Guerra, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 1:38.22.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Mother Nature was the big winner in week two of the El Paso high school track season.

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 2:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 6, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 7, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02; 8, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 9, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens 99-08.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 37-11; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-01; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 33-5; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-4; 9, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50; 10, Laura Barrios, El Paso, 32-7.5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 4-10; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-6; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 9, Mariana  Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-6; 9, Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View,  4-6; Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 9-6; 2, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson,  7-6; 2,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 2, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 2, Valeria Murillo, Burges,  7-6; 2, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-0; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-0; 7, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-0; 10, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 6-6; 10, Jayla Williams, Chapin, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 9,  Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-3.50.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-3; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 6, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-2; 7, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 8, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 32-10.5; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 32-9.

FranklinGHudler
The Franklin girls team will race at the Burges Track Invitational March 1-2. The Friday session begins at 3 p.m. and the Saturday session is at 8:30 a.m.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.91; 2, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.12; 3, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.21; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.32; 6, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 13.70; 7, Jasmine Deans, Franklin, 13.71; 8, Melody Burton, Hanks, 13.80;  9, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.86; 10, Nyla Howard, Jefferson, 13.95; 8.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 27.00;  2 Jordan Dickerson,  Austin,  28.16; 3, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 28.57; 4, Demetreal Green,  Americas, 28.60; 5, Ruby Sandoval, Riverside, 29.65; 6, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 29.69; 7, Rheanna Felix, Parkland, 29.82; 8, Nina Washington, Andress, 29.88; 9, Felicity Randle, Franklin 30.01; 10, Jody Baeza, Fabens, 30.26.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49; 4, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:04.25; 5, Kaylene Rubal, Irvin, 1:05.69; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 1:06.39;

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:29.79; 3, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:29.00; 4, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:30.89; 5, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:36.97; 6, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:40.78; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:42.14; 8, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:45.36; 9, Crystal Rios, Canutillo, 2:48.90; 10, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 2:59.21.

1,600 meters: 1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:23.71; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:24.24; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:35.61; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:39.00; 5, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:46.72; 6, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 5:49.11; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:49.64; 8, Jenna  Saunders, Franklin, 5:50.63; 9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:52.23; 10, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 5:53.82.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:25.62; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.09; 3, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:53.52; 5, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 13:31.44; 6, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 13:34.43; 7, Evonna Walker, Burges, 14:05.98; 8, Dahlia Hernandez, Del Valle, 14:11.98; 9, Stephanie Salinas, Bowie, 14:17.96; 10, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 15:18.09.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.53; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 18.30; 4, Madalyne Flores, Canutillo, 18.41; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 18.60; 6, Schizandra Romero, Austin, 18.77; 7, Dafne Rojas, Americas, 18.85; 8, Caroline Martin, Franklin 18.95; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 19.61; 10, Mari Wright, Burges, 19.76.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 50.20; 2, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.82; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 53.19; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 54.93; 6, Dafne Rojas,  Americas, 54.48; 6,.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 50.24; 2, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 3, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 4, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 52.15; 5,Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 52.36; 6, Americas ”A”  (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 53.15; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 53.56; 8, Jefferson “A” (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Megan Maier, Nyla  Howard), 53.98; 9, Riverside (Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez, Desiree Rendon, Ruby Sandoval), 53.86; 10, Hanks, 54.01.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’  (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, , Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:50.76; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:53.79; 5, Americas “A” (Jasmine Cervantes, Vianey Delgado, Vanessa Enriquez, Angela Hernandez), 1:54.63; 6, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:55.47; 7, Eastlake ‘A’ (Stephanie Sanchez, Ayanna Williams, Jasmine Wright,  Makeia  Ray), 1:55.62; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (Natalie Espinoza, Britney Gay, Paola Salas, Dia Corbett), 1:55.91; 9, Hanks, 1:56.62; 10,  Del Valle ‘A’ (Mariana Ramirez, Katelyn Robles, Beatrice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 1:56.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31: 2, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59;  5, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:18.79; 6, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18: 7, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:26.49: 8,  Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44 12; 9, Socorro ‘A’ (Emila Fontes, Daniele Hinton, Deseray Serrano, Jazmin Zarate), 4:33.09; 10, Irvin “A” (Kaylene Rubal, Naomi Munoz, Naidelyn De La Rosa, Roxanna Badillo), 4:54.97.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 182.25 points followed by Americas (169.5), Parkland (96),  Austin (49) and El Dorado (47) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

San Elizairo won the Chato Relays with 105 points followed by Montwood (104),Coronado (80), Eastwood (77) and Mt. View (71). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Boys1
There will be plenty of action this weekend with three local meets. The Austin Invitational was competitive with Franklin pulling out the team championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 2, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.44; 3, Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11.57; 5, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.58; 6, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 11.60: 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.66; 8, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 11.75; 9, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.77; 10, Moises Morales, Austin, 11.78.

Omajuwa Etiwe200
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe won the 200 meters in 23.03 followed by Kameron Walker (23.09) of Austin and Franklin’s Angel Jurado (23.92).

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 2, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 5, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32; 6, Remigio Sanchez, Franklin, 2:08.42; 7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 2:09.19; 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 2:12.07;  9, Andrik Zamora, Austin,  2:12.90; 10, Abraham Navares, Parkland, 2:26.87.

Jared800
Americas freshman Jared Laverty came back to win the 800 in 2:03.57 ahead of Franklin’s Fernando Morales (2:04.24) and Kenneth Golston from Parkland (2:04.46).

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

3,200 meters: 1, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 2, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer,  Franklin, 10:19.72; 6, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 10:23.30; 7, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 10:25.57; 8, Jose Nilo, Austin, 10:33.04; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 11:07.06; 10, Maximiliano Aguirre, Bel Air,  11:08.79.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 17.66; 6, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 18.14; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 19.16;

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

InfanteJones
Parkland’s Infante Jones won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the Austin Invitational. He won the 110 in 15.11 and the 300 in 40.96.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 5, Parkland ‘A,’ 45.20; 6, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21; 7, Andress  ‘A,’ 45.26;  8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Christian Rivera, Evan Cisneros, Carlos Flores), 45.60; 9, Eastwood ‘A’  (Eddie Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 45.67;  10, Irvin ‘A’ (Dominic Stiverson, Devon Driscoll, Gatty Rodriguez, Khyrie Murdaugh), 45.90.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Ian Edward, Sebastian Ochoa, Jalen Partida, Galeb Gerber), 1:33.01; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 7, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 8, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.79; 9, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Anthony Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 1:35.83; 10, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

JacobYe
Americas’ Jacob Ye and Andress distance runner Lloyd Frilot went toe-toe in the 1,600-meter run. Ye nipped Frilot at the end finishing in 4:37.12 to Frilot’s 4:37.62.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.50; 7, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 8, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 8, David Moreno, Coronado,  43-6; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 42-10.50.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8; 10, Eliseo Arellano, Anthony, 5-6; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 5-6; 10, Osmar Ibarra, Eastwood, 5-6; 10, Marcus Gauna, Marcus, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 9, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 9, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View,          41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin,  39-8.