Final Boys and Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances

On a weekend where El Paso athletes won six medals – four of them gold – at the UIL State Track and Field Championship, five track and field athletes turned in city-best performances.

On the boy’s side, Franklin juniorEtiwe Omajuwa won gold in the Class 6A 400-meter run in a city-best time of 46.51, which is also the fifth fastest high school time in the United States.

A pair of Coronado seniors – Grant Levesque and Liam Walsh – accomplished city-best marks, in the pole vault for Levesque (16-feet, 6-inches) and in the 1,600-meter run for Walsh (4:16.47).

Levesque won gold in the Class 6A pole vault and was was 9th in the 110-hurdles in a time of 14.75.

Walsh’s 1,600-meter time was good enough for sixth place in Class 6A. He also finished 4th in the 800-meter run in 1:53.81.

Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won gold in the Class 6A 800-meter race, finishing in 2:07.40 and Chapin senior Meghan Tualamalii won silver in the Class 5A shot. She threw a season best 41-feet, 4.75 inches.

StateChamps
(L-R) Franklin junior‪ Etiwe Omajuwa won gold in the Class 6A 400-meter run, San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won gold in the Class 4A 800, Coronado senior Grant Levesque won the Class 6A pole vault and Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won gold in the Class 6A 800-meter race.

Other state medalist:

*San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won gold in the Class 4A 800 in 1:56.32. He also earned two bronze medals – in the 3,200 (9:31.46) and in the 1,600 meters in 4:17.57.

*Burges senior Joshua White who earned a bronze medal in the Class 5A 400-meter run. He finished the race in 49.00.

*Hanks junior Michael Abeyta earned a bronze medal in the Class 5A 1600-meter run in 4:16.59. He was fourth in the Class 5A 800-meter in 1:55.10.

*Eastlake sophomore Makeia Ray won bronze in the high jump. She leaped 5-feet, 5-inches.

Other state athlete finishes:

*Parkland junior Donta Hayes who finished 7th in the triple jump in Class 5A. He jumped 45-feet, 8.5 inches.

*Tornillo junior Ofir Ortega finished 8th in the Class 3A 3200-meter run in 10:04.81.

*Burges senior Christian Matamoros placed 7th in the Class 5A high jump with a 6-feet,4-inch leap.

*Parkland sophomore Angelina Lujan-Marrufo was 5th in the Class 5A 800-meter run. She ran a 2:17.04.

*Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia finished the season 9th in the state in the 1600-meter run. She finished the race in 5:31.15.

TAPPS 6A Championship

Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won the 3200-meter TAPPS state championship in a state-record time of 9:16.25 and the 1,600-meter in 4:29.48.

Leo Gerardo won the 800-meter run for the Irish in 1:58.10.

Cathedral’s 1,600-meter relay team of Leo Gerardo, Juan Pablo Lopez, Githin Johny and  Brandon Seagreaves took fifth place in 3:27.39.

Seagreaves1
Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won TAPPS 6A 3200 and 1600 meter state championship.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the state championship:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-6; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.51; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:53.81; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:16.47;  2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:16.59; 3, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:17.57;  5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after the state championship:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 121-9; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 115-0; 9, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 41-feet, 4.75-inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 36-6; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 35-6; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-6; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.81; 5, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 55.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.74; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 58.30; 5, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 6, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:07.40; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:16.80; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:22.42; 6, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:05.16; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:29.87; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 10:52.92; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:38.00; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 11:56.86; 6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:14.39; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:17.40; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56.

100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.62; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.47; 8, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.09.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 47.91; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.17; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.46; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.00; 3, Chapin, 49.18; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:41.58; 2, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:42.67; 3, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, El Dorado, 1:49.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:09.06; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

El Paso’s boys track and field athletes saved their best for last as nine city-best marks and times were set at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A meets.

Coronado senior Grant Levesque set two city-best marks – racing to a 14.27 in the 10 hurdles, good for silver at the Region 1-6A championship, and vaulted 16-feet, 3-inches, good for a regional gold medal.

Other top performances were:

*Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54 in the 800 at the Region 1-5A championship, good for a regional gold medal.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12  in the 300 hurdles at the Region 1-5A championship. He placed third at regionals.

*Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-feet, 11 inches in the triple jump at the 5A regional. He won silver at regionals.

*Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet. He won gold.

*Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25 at the TAPPS 6A State Championship where he won gold.

*Franklin’s 800-meter relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi and Ian Tharp, 1:28.45 at the Region 1-6A meet.

*Franklin’s 1600-meter relay team of  Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42 at the regional meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-43A Meet in Abilene: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338158/results/648336/formatted#.XNNKSZNKiCc

Here are the results from the TAPPS Class 6A State Championship: https://tapps.biz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/6A-Results-Final.pdf

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UIL State Championship: May 10-11 in Austin.  https://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state

OmajuwaEtiwe
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe ran a city-best 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet, winning a gold medal and advancing to the UIL State Track and Field Championship on Saturday.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the regional meets:

Field events

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-3; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

Donta Hayes
Parkland triple jumper Donta Hayes was second at the Region 1-5A Championship leaping 46-feet, 11-inch to earn a trip to the UIL State Track and Field Championship Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.94; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 10

A number of city-best marks occurred at the district and area championships the past two weeks including a pair by Coronado’s Grant Levesque who ran a 14.63 in the 110-meter hurdles and pole vaulted 14-feet, six-inches both at the Area Championship.

Other top performances were:

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 300-meter hurdles, 39.25.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, long jump, 22-feet, 2.5 inches.

*David Moreno, Jefferson, shot put, 53-feet, 5.5 inches.

*Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, discuss, 165 feet, 4 inches.

Here are the results from the UIL District 1-2 Area Meet at People’s Bank Stadium in Wollforth  –  https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/340479/results/644657/formatted#.XL5G6pNKh7M

Boys5

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Region 1-6A Championship: April 26-27 in Arlington.

Region 1-5A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Region 1-4A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 10:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 4, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-3; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14-6; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-4.25; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.

Boys1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Darius Fakih, Andress, 11.21.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.66; 10, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 9, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 9, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.63; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.98; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 10, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.25; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 6, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62; 10, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64; 8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:28.47; 6, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88;  7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8,  Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58; 9, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

The District 1-6A Championship included many great performances including four city best times and distances.

*For the second week in a row, Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe, improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.47.

*Franklin’s Zacarias Velasquez tied Parkland’s Deion Hankins mark in the long jump with a leap of 21-feet, 11-inches.

*Franklin’s 800-relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, and Ian Tharp ran a 1:29.04.

*Coronado’s Liam Walsh posted a 1:54.97 800-meter time.

*Mt. View’s Esteban Pena tossed the discuss 161-feet, 1 inch.

Boys5

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational  – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

BoysJUmper

Field Events

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-feet, 1 inch; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 3, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 5, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 5, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 7, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 8, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 9, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 141-6..

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7; 10, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 8, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 4, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5: 10, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 10, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 10, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12.

BoysHurdler

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.81; 7, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 8, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 10, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 8, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:27.14; 10, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.50;  10, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.35; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 9, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 10, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.72.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Andress, 43.26; 3, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  5, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.46; 6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 43.98; 8, Eastwood, 44.06; 9, Parkland, 44.24; 10, Mt. View, 44.41.

Boys1600

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24; 9, Parkland, 1:32.66; 10, El Dorado 1:32.91.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 6, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 9, Austin (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 7

Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.65.

Other outstanding city-best performances last week included:

*Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves, 4:17.56 in the 1,600-meter run.

*Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69 in the 110 hurdles.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27 in the 300 hurdles.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-feet, 11-inches in the long jump.

Boys4

Here are the results from the Americas Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002385/result/Results%20complete.htm

Here are the results from the Horizon Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002396/result/Scanned-image_05-18-2017-200930.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/14601/1002408/result/parkland%20results.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-6A Championship: 3 p.m. Thursday, April 4 and Friday, April 5; 10 a.m. Saturday, April 6 at Franklin High School. Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Pebble Hills, Montwood and Socorro.

El Dorado Invitational Boys/Girls:  April 5-6 at the SAC. Eastwood, Hanks, El Dorado, Eastlake, Mt. View, Horizon.

Ysleta Boys/Girls: 2 p.m. April 5. Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Ysleta, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Clint.

Andress Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. April 5. Andress, El Paso, Irvin, Chapin, Faith, Fabens, Bowie.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 7:

Boys1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 7, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 142-1; 8, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-5; 10, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 46-10; 10, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 6, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 6, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 6, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.50; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 9, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 9, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 10, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25.

Boys5

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 9, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.65; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.99; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 5, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 7, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 8, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 9, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 10, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.41; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.18; 6, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 7, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.88; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 9, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 10, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.94; 3, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:56.91; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 6, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 8, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.26; 10, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61.

Boys2

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.32; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 10, Jacob Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:49.05.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.79; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.51; 8, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.54; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.64.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 4,  Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.01; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.06; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

Boys3

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Chris Ramos, Carlos Cisneros, Evan Cisneros), 43.93; 5, Eastwood, 44.06; 6, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.07; 7, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 8,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 9, Burges, 44.50; 10, Hanks, 44.51.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, El Dorado 1:32.91 9, Canutillo, 1:32.96; 10, Parkland, 1:33.01.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:28.75; 5, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 7, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89;; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Hanks, 3:33.09; 10, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 6

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez had a great weekend at the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona. Gomez earned city-best times in the 1,600 (4:18.75, good for 7th) and in the 3,200 (9:17.44), where he finished third overall.

Boys

Here are the results from the Cotton Relays –  runnercard.com/runner/data/35045/1002374/result/Results.htm.

Here are the results from the Fox Country Invitational – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/Jefftf2019.

Here are the results from the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona –  az.milesplit.com/meets/310486/results/634143/formatted#.XJkRjRNKii5.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Americas Boys/Girls:  3 p.m. March 29 and 9 a.m. March 30 at the SAC. Eastwood, Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Eastlake, El Dorado, Loretto, Cathedral.

Parkland Boys/Girls:  3:30 p.m. March 29 and 8:30 a.m. March 30. Parkland, Bel Air, Riverside, Andress, Austin, Chapin, Irvin, Bowie, Canutillo Fabens.

Horizon Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. March 29 and  8:30 a.m. March 30. Ysleta, Horizon, Clint, Mt. View, Burges, El Paso, Jefferson, San Elizario, Tornillo, Ft. Hancock, Anthony.

Lubbock Invitational: March 29-30. Hanks and Pebble Hills.

Winkley-Pikes Invitational: March 29-30. Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 6:

Boys2

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-5; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 10, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-04; 5, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 5, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 5, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 9, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-3; 10, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0; 10, Peter Fogel, Chapin, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 9, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 5, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 8, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 9, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75.

Boys3

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 8, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.32.

200 meters: 1, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.04; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 3, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 22.17; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18;  5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 6, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 7, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.65; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 10, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68.

 800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 6, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38; 7, Jared Cortina, Socorro, 1:59.68; 8, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:59.64.

1,600 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 2, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 3, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 6, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.32; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

Boys4

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 9, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 10, Jacob Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:49.05.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.82; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.56; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.56; 8, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.83.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.09; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.07; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 8, Burges, 44.50; 9, Andress, 44.65; 10,  Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88.

Boys5

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 5, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Hanks, 3:33.09; 10, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

This past week was the first for out-of-town meets with one in Tucson and another at Southlake.

There were also two major meets in El Paso – the UTEP Springtime Meet and the 13th annual Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood High School.

Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves improved on his city-best 3,200-meter time, improving on his own time by four seconds, turning in a 9:32.02 at Eastwood. San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez finished second in 9:33.04 to break a school record he set last year (9:38.54) at the UIL Class 4A State Championship.

Also turning in city-best marks were Americas 200-meter sprinter Abel Cervantes (22.04) and Parkland’s Infante Jones who improved on his own 110-meter hurdler time (14.82).

Boys1

Here are the results from the 13th Fred Loya Invitational- http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm

Here are the results from the UTEP Invitational –  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002358/result/high%20school%20results%20final.pdf.

Here are the results from the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson – finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/index.html#/results/meet/8263

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Cotton Relays Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Fabens.  Parkland, Del Valle, Ysleta, Fabens, Tornillo, Anthony, Faith.

Fox Country Boys and Girls Track Invitational:  9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Jefferson’s Silver Fox Stadium. YWLA, Hanks, Bel Air, Jefferson, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Montwood, Irvin.

Chandler Invitational: March 22-23 in Phoenix. Eastwood, Americas, El Dorado, Burges, El Paso (B).

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

BoysPoll

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 146-1; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 8, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-4; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 10, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 12-0; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 4, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 4, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0; 7, Peter Fogel, Chapin, 11-0; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-0; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 8, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5; 10, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 8, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 9, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75.

NickGonzalez

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 8, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.32.

200 meters: 1, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.04; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 3, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 22.17; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18;  5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 6, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 7, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.65; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 10, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68.

 800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Kevin Campbell, Amerias, 1:58.39; 6, Jared Cortina, Socorro, 1:59.68; 7,  Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:59.64; 10, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 5, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.59; 8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:31.79.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez ran a personal best 9:33.04 in the 3,200-meter run last week to break a school record he set at last year (9:38.54) at the Class 4A UIL State Championship.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:33.04; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:37.52; 4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:41.99; 5, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:50.84; 6, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 8, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:57.14; 9, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:57.44; 10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.82; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.56; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.56; 8, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.83.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.09; 8, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.13; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 8, Burges, 44.83; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 10, Horizon, 44.89.

BoysRelay 

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 5, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82; 10, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Christopher Beanes, Lamont Brooks, Isaiah Davis), 3:36.18.