Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 7-8 with three meets – the Hanks, Austin and Chapin Invitationals.

Franklin won the Hanks Invitational with 183.50 points followed by Americas (110), Parkland (68), Hanks (63) and Del Valle (55). For complete results, click here.

Burges won the Chapin Invitational with 142 points followed by San Elizario (137), Chapin (88), Canutillo (56) and Irvin (47). For complete results, click here.

For complete results of the Austin Invitational, click here.

MichealAbyeta
Hanks senior Michael Abeyta and Franklin senior Fernie Morales put on a show in the 1,600-meter run at the Hanks Invitational. Abeyta won the event in 1:53.02 while Morales was second in 1:55.17.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15 at the Socorro Student Activities Complex. YWLA, Ysleta, Hanks, Riverside, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Harmony, Eastlake, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Americas.

 Irvin Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15.  Parkland, Irvin, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Jefferson, Canutillo, Anthony, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 15 at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Chapin, Franklin, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Dayton Jamierson
Pebble Hills’ Dayton Jamierson jumped 5-feet, 10-inches to take second place in the high jump at the Hanks Invitational. Americas Evan Chisolm won the event with a Week 1, city best 6-0.

 

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 2, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 130-10; 3, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-0; 4, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 5, David Dominguez, Montwood, 120-6; 6, Jorge Fuentes, Canutillo, 120-1; 7, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 119-8; 8, Javier Montes, Del Valle, 117-6; 9, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 116-10; 10, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 114-3.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-4; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 43-1; 4, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 41-8.5; 5, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5; 6, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 41-2; 7, JohnVilla, Parkland, 40-10.5; 8, Freddy Caldwell, El Dorado, 40-10; 9, Jason Crespo, Franklin, 39-11; 10, Alejandro Barreda, Franklin, 39-6.5.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 2, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 5-10; 2, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 4, Dominic Porra, Horizon, 5-8; 5, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-6; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-6; 5, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6; 8, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 5-4; 8, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-4; 10, Joseph Ortiz, Americas, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 2, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 2, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 2, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 11-6; 2, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 11-6; 7, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 8, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 10-0; 8, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 5, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 6, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 19-7.5; 7, Jesse Marquez, Riverside, 19-6.5; 7, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 19-6.5; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 19-2; 10, Jonathan Garcia, Bowie, 19-1.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 39-11; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

Omajuwa Etiwe
Franklin senior Omajuwa Etiwe doubled in the 200- and 400-meter run at the Hanks Invitational. He ran the 200 in 21.56 and the 400 in 47.74.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 3, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 4, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 5, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 5, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43; 5, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.43; 8, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.46; 9, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.52; 10, Jesse Marquez, Riverside, 11.54.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.14; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.86; 5, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 6, Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.52; 7, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 23.61; 8, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 23.64; 9, Barry Cummings, Burges, 23.76; 10, Cameron Jackson, Eastlake, 23.80.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 4, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 5, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16; 6, Miguel Nunez, El Dorado, 52.66; 7, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 52.67; 8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 52.83; 9, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.85; 10, Aaron Espinoza, Coronado, 52.94.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:55.17; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:00.73; 4, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:01.57; 5, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2:02.37; 6, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 2:02.38; 7, Jarrett Ketchmark, Andress, 2:03.37; 8, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 2:03.98; 9, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:04.26; 10, Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 2:04.41.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:28.13; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:28.87; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:32.04; 6, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:35.76; 7, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:37.11; 8, Omar Munoz, Hanks, 4:38.47; 9, Michael Mier, Americas, 4:38.98; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 4:39.49.

3,200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:26.54; 2, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46; 3, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 9:58.33; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 10:09.38; 5, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 10:09.95; 6, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:14.27; 7, Christian Parra, Socorro, 10:19.50; 8, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 10:20.46; 9, Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 10:23.00; 10, Jonah Van Orman, Franklin, 10:23.21.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.64; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.79; 4, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 5, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 6, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:48; 7, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 16.73; 8, Angel Hernandez, Eastlake, 17.35; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 17.52; 10, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 17.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 41.41; 2, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 42.4; 3, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 42.12; 4, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 42.19; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 42.29; 6, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 42.33; 7, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 43.04; 8, Marco Carrillo, Clint, 43.34; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 43.40; 10, Isaias Valdez, San Elizario, 43.63.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Montwood, 43.86; 4, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 44.02; 5, Hanks, 44.55; 6, El Dorado, 44.78; 6, Chapin, 45.12; 6, Andress, 45.12; 8, Del Valle 45.32; 9, Riverside, 45.33; 10, Parkland, 45.36.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Americas, 1:30.46; 3, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Barry Cummings, Christopher Wilson, Alec Marenco), 1:33.01; 4, Del Valle, 1:35.13; 5, Montwood, 1:34.14; 6, Austin, 1:34.30; 7, Chapin, 1:34.53; 8, Parkland, 1:35.02; 9, Andress, 1:35.26; 10, Coronado, 1:35.30;

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake, 3:29.52; 4, Americas, 3:30.41; 5, Montwood, 3:32.06; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Luis Holguin, Christian Rosales), 3:32.65; 7, Parkland, 3:37.17; 8, San Elizario (Misael Alarcon, Isaias Valdez, Alexis Maldonado, Edwin Gomez), 3:38.09; 9, Pebble Hills, 3:39.92; 10, El Dorado, 3:40.91.

 

 

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 7-8 with three meets – the Hanks, Austin and Chapin Invitationals.

Franklin won the Hanks Invitational with 184 points followed by Montwood (90.50), Americas (74.50), Coronado (56) and Pebble Hills (43) were in the top five. For complete results, click here. 

Chapin won the Chapin Invitational with 158 points followed by Jefferson (151), Burges (133), Ysleta (14) and Irvin and Canutillo (11), to round out the top five. For complete results, click here.

For complete results of the Austin Invitational, click here. 

Kylene Elias,
Tornillo freshman Kylene Elias won double gold medals in the 1,600 (5:36.64) and 3,200 (11:55.93) at the Hanks Invitational – both city bests.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15 at the Socorro Student Activities Complex. YWLA, Ysleta, Hanks, Riverside, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Harmony, Eastlake, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Americas.

 Irvin Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15.  Parkland, Irvin, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Jefferson, Canutillo, Anthony, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 15 at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Chapin, Franklin, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo,
Parkland’s Angelina Lujan-Marrufo won gold in the 800 at the Hanks Invitational in a time of 2:21.94.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 3, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 93-0; 5, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 91-10; 6, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 87-07; 7, Emily Zubia, Burges, 86-6; 8, Jessica Favela, Hanks, 85-1; 9, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 84-9; 10, Kianna Castaneda, Austin, 83-6.

Shot put: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34 feet, 9 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 3, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 4, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-00; 5, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 30-6; 6, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 30-4; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-1; 8, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 28-3; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 27-0.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 2, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 4, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 6, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 8, Andrea Molina, Americas, 4-2; 9, Karen Van Valen, Montwood, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 2, Renata Alvarado, 8-0; 3, Cinthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 4, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 4, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle,  7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-0; 6, Aliyah Carroll, Americas, 7-0; 8, Adriana Alarcon, Mt. View, 6-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 6-6; 8, Audrey Nevarez, Burges, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 16 feet, 7.25 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 3, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 4, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-9; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 15-9; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 15-5; 9, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 15-1.5; 10, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 15-1.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36 feet, 1.5 inches; 2, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25;  3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 4, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2; 5, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 31-11; 6, Angel Hernandez, Americas, 31-9; 7, Roxanna Badillo, Irvin, 31-0.25; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 30-6.5; 8, Valeria Martinez, Austin, 30-6.5: 10, Valeria Alvarado, Fabens, 30-3.75.

Amethyst Massaquoi,
Franklin’s Amethyst Massaquoi and Alex Guzman finished 1-2 in the 200-meter dash at last week’s Hanks Invitational. Massaquoi (second in this photo) finished in a city best 26.52 and Guzman raced to a 26.65, second best in the city.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 3, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 5, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 6, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.28; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.32; 8, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 13:45; 9, Brianna Bazan, Hanks, 13:50; 10, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.53.

200 meters: 1, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 3, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 4, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.82; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 6, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 7, Jasmine Wright, Eastlake, 27.61; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 27.61; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 27.84; 10, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 28.13.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.73; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 5, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 6, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 1:03.42; 7, Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 1:03.52; 8, Hailey Black, Eastlake, 1:03.82; 9, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:03.97; 10, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:05.10.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.94; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:26.34;  3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:27.90; 4, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:29.51; 5, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:32.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:36.07; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 2:37.97; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:39.55; 9, Natalie Espinoza, Montwood, 2:35.53; 10, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:39.97.

1,600 meters: 1, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 2, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:45.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:49.74; 4, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:50.01; 5, Marcela Perches, Marcela, Coronado, 5:50.91; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:51.40; 7, Jazmin Chacon, Soccoro, 5:52.22; 8, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 5:52.89; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:53.38; 10, Crystal Peterson, 5:57.40.

3,200: 1, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:55.93; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:21.20; 3, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:44.45; 4, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 12:50.98; 5, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 12:51.13; 6, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:52.89; 7, Emilee Antimo, Burges, 12:55.13;  8, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:55.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 13:03.69; 10, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 13:04.10.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.79; 3, April Lang, Chapin, 17.00; 4, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.01; 6, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 18.21; 7, Sarah Dankovich, Coronado, 18.45; 8, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 18.79; 9, Adriana Ojeda, Montwood, 19.14; 10, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 19.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 47.71; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 4, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.89; 5, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.77; 7, Kathy Cordero, Montwood, 52.92; 8, Emerald Davis, Franklin, 53:33; 9, Sarah Dankovich, Coronado, 55.01; 10, Dania Navarro, Eastlake, 56.17.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 2, Franklin, 50.57; 3, Americas, 51.82; 4, Montwood, 52.60; 5, El Dorado, 52.72; 6, Coronado, 53.19; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Mari Wright), 53.89; 8, Hanks, 53.96; 9, Mt. View, 54.01; 10, Jefferson, 54.43.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia, Carsyn Hopkins, April Lang), 1:49.74; 2, Franklin, 1:51.99; 3, Americas, 1:52.57; 4, Jefferson, 1:53.41; 5, Coronado, 1:54.13; 6, El Dorado, 1:54.76; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Mari Wright), 1:55.01; 8, Parkland, 1:56.03; 9, Del Valle, 1:56.69; 10, Mt. View, 1:58.49.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:12.55; 2, Montwood, 4:14.40; 3, Eastlake, 4:15.80; 4, Chapin (Celeste Garcia, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, April Lang), 4:18.89; 5, Coronado,  4:23.58; 6, Americas, 4:32.12; 7, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn,  Samantha Cera), 4:34.19; 8, Socorro, 4:34.98;  9, Hanks, 4:38.19; 10, Jefferson, 4:39.69.

 

 

 

Eva Jess, Eastwood Boys seek NXN titles

What: Nike Cross Nationals (NXN).

Who: Eastwood boys – seniors Juan Olmos and Elias Perez, juniors Sergio Cuartas, Nathan Hernandez and Victor Parra and sophomores Victor Anchondo and Andres Gurrola and Franklin’s Eva Jess.

When: Boys race begins at 11 a.m. Saturday and the girl’s race begins at 12:35 p.m.

Where: Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland, Oregon.

Watch it here: https://cdn.runnerspace.com/nxnlive.html

0
Eastwood received one of four at-large bids to compete at the Nike Cross Nationals on Saturday.

When the Eastwood Running Club toed the line to start the 2018 Nike Cross Nationals (NXN) at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland, Oregon, it was a decade of work and dedication and perseverance in the making.

At the time, it felt as if the journey was over – they finally made it to the national state.

“The dream was always to get there, and once we did, it almost felt the finish line was Nike South and not NXN,” Eastwood coach Mike McLain said. “This year it feels more like business. Yes, we are going to enjoy it, but it’s a little more about business this time.”

NXN is the pinnacle of high school cross country in the United States. The top two teams in eight regional championships and the top five placing individuals not on an automatically-placing team receive automatic bids to NXN.

The race is at 11 a.m. Saturday at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland.

Eastwood finished third (137 points) at Nike South but Nike Cross Nationals selection committee selected them as one of four at-large boy’s teams to compete in the 22-team field.

Southlake Carroll (85 points) and The Woodlands (126) received automatic bids for placing first and second.

Franklin junior Eva Jess automatically qualified by placing third at Nike South racing to a 17:54.34.

“This is going to be great experience,” Jess said. “I’m really excited to go. I’m going to get a lot of cool stuff and I get to race against the best in the nation.”

Jess, who finished second at the UIL State Cross Country Championship in Class 6A, is the first girl’s runner from El Paso to qualify for Nike Nationals.

“I’m happy just to make it there,” she said. “I know these are the best girls in the nation so I’m just really happy to make it. I’m going to do my best and see what happens.”

Last week Jess finished 13th out of 195 runners at the Foot Locker South Regional in North Carolina and missed qualifying for the Foot Locker nationals by three spots. She did run a personal best of 17:49 in that meet.

“This was my first year running the NXN regionals so it’s awesome making it to nationals on my first try,” she said. “I never really thought about NXN. I was always focused on state.”

Franklin-Jess
Franklin junior Eva Jess automatically qualified by placing third at Nike South racing to a 17:54.34. She is the first female from El Paso to race at NXN.

The girl’s championship race is at 12:35 p.m.

The Eastwood boys – seniors Juan Olmos and Elias Perez, juniors Sergio Cuartas, Nathan Hernandez and Victor Parra and sophomores Victor Anchondo and Andres Gurrola – are making its second consecutive trip to NXN.

“We just want to do better than last year,” Perez said. “We could have done better, so we want to go up there and show something, especially since we’re going up there as an at-large team, we want to show that it was worth it.”

Eastwood – which defended its Class 5A state championship this year – finished 22nd in a field of 22 teams in its first national championship.

Perez said he is hoping last year’s experience will help them on Saturday.

“Because it is NXN, we’ll still be a little excited, a little starstruck because it’s only our second year,” he said. “But we know it’s a big race and we can’t let it get the best of us.”

He has seen the team progress since his freshman season when the team was fourth at Nike South. His sophomore year, Eastwood was third but did not receive an at-large bid.

In 2018, Eastwood became the first team from El Paso to win Nike South and compete at NXN.

“Last year we were just kind of there having a blast,” he said. “This year, we’re going to have fun but we definitely want to take it more serious and do better than last year and that’s what we’re hoping to do.”

The team had to wait a week before getting the call last Saturday.

EastwoodEliasPerez
Eastwood’s Elias Perez and his team are returning to NXN on Saturday hoping to improve on last year’s performance.

“The team ran well at South but we didn’t know if we would be top two,” Perez said. “Coach was saying it would be close. I told the guys that there was nothing more we could do, we left it all on the course. I had a lot of confidence a week after South that would get an at-large berth.”

McLain said the past two weeks of training have been normal.

“The experience we had last year means everything,” he said. “Last year, before NXN, it didn’t feel like just another week of practice. Practice last week was calm, it felt like regional or state week. We weren’t as uptight as we were last year. We took a more it’s-just-another-race approach. It was just another two weeks of practice for us. We just did what we’ve been doing to make us successful this year, so it did feel more at home for us.”

But this is not just another race.

“These kids will be treated like royalty for four days,” he said. “The atmosphere is so incredible up there. When you show up they give you all this amazing gear, their pictures are up all over the Nike campus, you are like a celebrity with glamour and glitz and Olympians coming up to talk to you and eating with you at every meal.”

The team now has NXN experience with five runners who ran the course last year. Four runners – Olmos, Perez, Cuartas and Hernandez – ran the championship race while Parra was an alternate and race the community race.  Anchondo and Gurrola will be making their NXN debut.

“If you want to keep doing well at NXN, you have to keep working to get back every year,” McLain said. “At first, everything is so new. You are looking around, experiencing things for the first time so it seems more like a vacation than a meet. We want to get to the point where running at NXN is as comfortable as preparing for Woodbridge, or state or Nike South. We’re not at that point yet, but we’re getting there.”

 

Abeyta, Gonzalez and Andrade sign early

Three El Paso cross country student-athletes have a lot to be thankful for this season as each one made their commitments to compete at the next level in the early signing period.

Michael Abeyta signed with the University of Oregon, Nick Gonzalez with St. Edwards and Seth Andrade signed with UT-Tyler.

A star at Hanks, Abeyta fulfilled a childhood goal of competing for the Ducks.

“Since I was 10 years old, I’ve always dreamed about going to the University of Oregon,” he said. “People in middle school would always tell me ‘you’re never going to get there, they won’t recruit you, they don’t take people from Texas, much less El Paso.’”

Hanks_State Champ_09 Nov 19-6
Hanks’s Michael Abeyta fulfilled a childhood dream when he signed to run at the University of Oregon.

Abeyta’s resume is impressive.

He won two UIL State Cross Country silver medals – his sophomore and senior years – was sixth is freshman and fifth his junior year, and was All State all four years.

This year’s Region 1-5A time of 14:35.10 was the fastest regional time in El Paso history.

He has also won two state gold medals – in the 1600 meters (2017) and in the 800 meters (2018), a silver in the 1600 (2018) and a bronze in the 1600 (2019).

People thought I was crazy, but I proved them wrong,” he said. “Now that it’s a reality, I am so blessed to be able to run there. I hope to make Hanks and El Paso proud.”

He picked Oregon over Oklahoma State University, Texas, Texas Tech, Gonzaga, Georgetown.

Hanks coach Kim Gomez said Abeyta is the best athlete she has ever coached.

“He came to me already a great runner, his dad has done amazing things with him since he was a little boy,” she said. “I’ve coached 36 years and I’ve seen the Culpeppers, Gilbert Contreras, the Luceros, and I think Michael is the best distance runner ever in El Paso.”

Coronado_State Champ_09 Nov 19-9
Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez was the first El Paso runner in Class 6A to cross the finish line. He finished 14th in 15:11.31 at the state championship. He will sign with St. Edwards University.

Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez picked St. Edwards, a Division 2 school in Concordia, Texas.

“The big pull for me was that I wanted to run at a program that I felt that I could grow in,” he said. “With coach (Ryan) Ponsonby and coach (Sharlie) Brooks, I thought that I could really grow under their coaching.”

He was also looking for school where he could excel academically.

“Academics are a huge deal for me and I feel that at St. Edwards I’ll have the best opportunities to grow as a student,” he said. “Eventually, I want to go to medical school and St. Edwards will prepare me for that.”

He also took a visit to Division 1 Incarnate Word before deciding on St. Edwards.

“I put my running to the side and based my decision on how good the school was academically,” he said. “I wanted to be the first in my family to run at a Division 1 school, which is one of the reasons I was looking hard at Incarnate Word. But I decided that it’s not really running I want to pursue after college, its education and that’s why I chose St. Edwards.”

Seth Andrade, a senior at Americas, was also looking for a school that was strong academically.

SethAndrade
Americas’s Seth Andrade will continue his distance career at UT-Tyler.

“I was primarily looking for a good engineering school,” he said. “I had been e-mailing coaches at schools that had good engineering programs. I started with the Colorado School of Mines but the coach didn’t respond.”

He eventually e-mailed the coach at UT-Tyler and a trip was immediately set up.

“When I went on my visit, it was really beautiful and the environment felt right,” he said. “The coach is young but I could tell by the way he speaks and how he presented himself that he was very knowledgeable and has accomplished many things.”

While on the visit, Andrade trained with the team.

“It was a really fun experience,” he said. “They each had their own personalities. They were really great. Everything that they showed me was a check on my checklist of things I wanted in a school.”

El Paso area teams to battle at Nike South

Make Plans

What: Nike South Regional. Teams from Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas and Mississippi will compete for an opportunity to race for a national championship. The boys from Americas, Eastwood and San Elizario, and the Franklin girls, will compete in the Championship Division.

When: Saturday, Nov. 23. Boys championship at 1 p.m.; Girls championship at 1:30 p.m.

Where: Bear Branch Park in The Woodlands.

At stake: The top two teams in the region receive automatic bids. The top five placing individuals not on an automatically-placing team will advance as individual qualifiers. Individuals and club qualifiers from eight regional championships are invited to NXN on Dec. 7 at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland, Oregon.

EastwoodNXN
The reaction of the 2018 Eastwood cross country team after learning they won Nike South. They were the first team in El Paso history to compete at NXN.

The championship season for 2019 is almost over for many of the nation’s top high school cross country programs.

On Saturday, the best teams in five states will race at the Nike South Regional at Bear Branch Park in The Woodlands.

Teams from Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas and Mississippi will compete for an opportunity to race for a national championship – Nike Cross Nationals (NXN).

Three boys teams – Americas, Eastwood and San Elizario – and the Franklin girls, will compete in the Championship Division with a NXN berth at stake.

Many consider NXN, which is Dec. 7 at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland, Oregon, as the ultimate cross country experience.

“I don’t think anybody who hasn’t experienced NXN can ever imagine what happens at NXN,” said Eastwood coach Mike McLain. “I talked to someone who qualified for the Olympics and this person had never seen NXN. I was describing to him what NXN is, showing him pictures and videos of it. I asked him if it was an experience only someone who made the NCAA Championship would go through and he said, ‘oh no, the NCAA can’t compete with what NXN does.’”

Last year, Eastwood Running Club became the first team from El Paso to win Nike South and advance to NXN.

Eastwood scored 121 points, Southlake Carroll was second with 137 points and Flower Mound was third with 142 points.

And just like in 2018, the path is hauntingly familiar.

Like last year, Eastwood won Region 1, the UIL 5A state championship and now enter Saturday’s meet peaking at the right time.

FranklinGState
The Franklin girls hope to complete a successful 2019 season at Nike South.

“Nike South is always on our schedule, no matter what.” McLain said. “It doesn’t matter if we have a strong season or not, we go there.”

McLain said Nike South is a great way to measure the Eastwood program against the best in Texas.

“In order to compete against Southlake Carroll and The Woodlands, you have to respect them,” he said. “Too often, when a team beats you, coaches will say it’s because you cheat or it’s because you recruit – they make up excuses.

We don’t do that. We go up there and if a team beats us, they beat us because they outworked us. You have to respect them for doing that and that should motivate you to work just as hard as they do.”

This is the ninth year in row that Eastwood will participate in Nike South. It’s best results were a pair of fourth place finishes in 2012 and 2016, a third place finish in 2017 and finally breaking through with a Nike South Championship in 2018.

In a season that started a bit slow for Eastwood, the team put it all together at the UIL Cross Country State Championship at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock two weeks ago.

The Troopers defended its Class 5A UIL State title in convincing fashion scoring 51 points, 59 fewer than state runner-up Grapevine.

Eastwood seniors Juan Olmos (fifth, 15:01.41) and Elias Perez (sixth, 15:03.46) had top 10 finishes. All scoring runners – junior Sergio Cuartas (17th, 15:28.21), junior Nathan Hernandez (20th, 15:31.10) and junior Victor Parra (21st, 15:31.12) – finished in the top 25.

Eastwood’s average time of 15:19.06  – with a 29 second split – was the fastest of all classifications, including Class 6A state champ Southlake Carroll’s 15:22.18.

“In the beginning of the season, we weren’t where we would have liked and  all of us were wondering if we would ever get there,” Perez said. “I knew what we were capable of and I believed in every one of them. The young guys panicked a little and they would ask me if we could make it to NXN again? I told them I believed in them and that we could. After state, we definitely have a shot, and do better than we did last year.”

The team finished 22nd in a field 22 teams in its first national championship.

Rene:DilanSanEli
San Elizario’s Rene Arambula and Dilan Sanchez will compete with their teammates at Nike South.

San Elizario junior Edwin Gomez, who was second in the UIL State Championship Class 4A race, is focusing on Nike South from a more personal level.

“I had an up-and-down cross country season,” he said. “All season, I was running for the team. I’ve been training really hard since the season ended and I’m going to do whatever it takes to get back to Nike Nationals.”

Last year he placed fifth at Nike South in 15:45.38, and was 84th at NXN in 16:05.9.

Gomez, who lead San Elizario to a team silver medal, was the second El Paso area athlete to advance to NXN.  Eastwood alum and current Furman University runner Daniel Bernal was the first in 2015 and 2016.

Bernal was also the first El Paso runner to be recognized as NXN All American when he finished 10th in 2016 in a time of 15:47.3.

AmericasBoys
The Americas boys will compete for the first time as a team at Nike South.

Americas senior Seth Andrade said his team is excited about its first appearance at the NXN South Regional.

“We wanted to place at state but our legs felt a little heavy and things didn’t work out like we wanted,” Andrade said. “We’re hoping Nike South turns out a little better. We are all excited to go out there and kick some butt.”

Americas placed sixth in the Class 6A race.

The opportunity is there for the taking. Four El Paso powerhouses – Franklin’s girls and the boys from Americas, Eastwood and San Elizario – all fighting for the ultimate prize – a trip to NXN.

“What Nike does for these kids is absolutely amazing,” McLain said. “Until you’ve been there, you could never image what it’s like. It’s a lot to take in. Nothing really compares for it. NXN has changed our sport. NXN changed Eastwood cross country.”

High school boys XC poll: Final

El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Eastwood_1-6A State Champ_09 Nov 19-9
Eastwood won back-to-back Class 5A UIL state championships. Eastwood’s average time of 15:19.06 was the fastest of all classifications, including Class 6A state champ Southlake Carroll’s 15:22.18.

Top 10

 1, Eastwood: The Troopers defended its Class 5A UIL State title in convincing fashion scoring 51 points, 59 fewer than state runner-up Grapevine. Eastwood seniors Juan Olmos (fifth, 15:01.41) and Elias Perez (sixth, 15:03.46) had top 10 finishes. All scoring runners – junior Sergio Cuartas (17th, 15:28.21), junior Nathan Hernandez (20th, 15:31.10) and junior Victor Parra (21st, 15:31.12) – finished in the top 25. Eastwood’s average time of 15:19.06 was the fastest of all classifications, including Class 6A state champ Southlake Carroll’s 15:22.18.

2, Americas:  At its second consecutive state championship, Americas improved from last year’s 15th place finish to sixth in Class 6A. The Trailblazers placed two runners – senior Hector Sanchez (17th, 15:15.36) and sophomore Jared Laverty (25th, 15:21.72) – in the top 25. Americas average time was 15:38.90.

3, San Elizario: The Eagles move up one after finding themselves on the Class 4A podium for the sixth straight time, finishing state runner-up to Decatur by three points. Junior Edwin Gomez was second overall in 15:06.05. Senior Rene Arambula was 11th in 15:47.50 and junior Dilan Sanchez was 12th in 15:51.22. San Elizario’s average time was 16:03.32.

4, Hanks: The Knights move up one after its fourth-place finish in the Class 5A state race. Hanks finished with 84 points after strong performances from seniors Michael Abeyta who was second in 14:35.10 and Rodger Rivera who was third in 14:51.30. Their average time was 15:41.17.

5, Franklin:  The Cougars finished its team season at the Region 1-6A race with a sixth-place finish. Senior Fernie Morales advanced to the Class 6A state championship and had a top 20 performance, placing 18th in 15:16.52.

6, Coronado: The T-Birds ended its season with a ninth-place finish at the Region 1-6A race. Senior Nick Gonzalez raced in his second state championship and was the first El Paso runner in Class 6A. He finished 14th in 15:11.31.

7, Tornillo: Tornillo ended its season with a bronze medal at the Class 3A state championship.  Senior Ofir Ortega earned All State honors, finishing in eighth place in 16:03.31. The Coyotes average time was 16:43.92.

8, Burges: The Mustangs finished seventh in the Region 1-5A Class 5A race to end their season.

9, Chapin:  The Huskies finished 12th as a team in the Class 5A race. Senior Angel Contreras advanced to the state championship and was 23rd in 15:33.98.

10, Horizon: The Scorpions finished the season as the 15th best team in Region 1-5A.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: None.

Coronado_State Champ_09 Nov 19-9
Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez was the first El Paso runner in Class 6A to cross the finish line. He finished 14th in 15:11.31 at the state championship.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Elias Perez, Eastwood 14:25.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:34.61 (Old Settlers Park, 11/9).

3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:51.30 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:51.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

5, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:51.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 14:53.50 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

7, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 14:58.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

8, Jacob Ye, Americas, 14:58.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

9, Isreal David, Eastlake, 14:59.10 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

10, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 15:05.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

11, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:12.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

12, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:22.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

13, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:22.50 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

14, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 15:23.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

15, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:29.51 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

16, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 15:32.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

17, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 15:35.20 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

18, Alan Alba, Coronado 15:35.77 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

19, Seth Andrade, Americas, 15:37.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

20, Gage Garcia, Americas, 15:44.35 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

21, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:50.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

22, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 15:50.30 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

23, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 15:53.70 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

24, Melo Corral, Americas, 15:53.93 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

25, David Gonzalez, Burges, 15:54.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

EdwinState
San Elizario junior Edwin Gomez was second in the Class 4A race finishing in 15:06.05. He lead his team to a silver medal.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 99 (3).

2, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 94 (6).

3, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 92 (3).

4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 80 (4).

5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 71.

6, Isreal David, Eastlake, 67.

7, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 54 (1).

8, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 51 (1).

9, Jacob Ye, Americas, 49.

10, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 48 (1).

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 45 (1).

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 44.

Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 44.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 43.

Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 43 (1).

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 34.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 26.

Andrews Valdiviezo, Riverside, 24.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 23.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 23.

Melo Corral, Americas, 23.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 21.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 21.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 19.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 17.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 16.

Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 16 (1).

Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 15 (1).

Gage Garcia, Americas, 15.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 14.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 12.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 12.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 11.

Michael Mier, Americas, 11.

Dylan Walker, Burges, 11.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 10.

Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 10.

Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9.

Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

Corey DuBrule, Coronado, 9.

Sebastan Mimbela, LPI, 8.

Bryan Garcia, Tornillo, 8.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 8.

Jarrett Ketchmark, Andress, 8.

Jacob Ontiveros, El Paso High, 8.

Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 7.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 6

Michael Bernal, Pebble Hills, 6.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Angel Morales, San Elizario, 6.

Josh Espino, Coronado, 6.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 6.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 6.

Lance Hubert, Canutillo, 5

Jose Nilo, Austin, 4.

Dominic Lara, Coronado, 4.

Gael Hernandez, Fabens, 4.

Victor Parra, Eastwood, 4.

Reginald Robinson, Jefferson, 3.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 3.

Isaac Becerill, Canutillo, 3.

Abdiel Vieyra, Del Valle, 3.

Denovan Estrada, Canutillo, 3.

Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 3.

Angel Torres, Tornillo 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Anthony Soto, Fabens, 2.

Noah Yeager, Burges,  2.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 1.

Abraham Cruz, Eastwood, 1.

Nick Barajas, Americas, 1.

Anthony Gonzalez, San Elizario, 1.

 

 

 

 

 

High School girl’s XC: Final

El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

FranklinGirlsState
The Cougars first UIL State Cross Country Championship ended with a 15th place finish in the Class 6A race. Junior Eva Jess finished with a silver medal in 17:12.18.

Top 10

1, Franklin:  The Cougars were the only girl’s team from El Paso to race at the UIL State Cross Country Championship. Junior Eva Jess finished with a silver medal in Class 6A finishing in 17:12.18. The team finished in 15th place.

2, Eastwood: Sophomore Lauren Walls-Portillo was the top finisher from Class 5A at the UIL State Cross Country Championship, finishing 46th in 19:01.29.

3, Jefferson:  A pair of Jefferson runners – junior Melody Tsuitsumi (81st in 19:25.02 and sophomore Crystal Peterson (97th in 19:42.03) made state appearances.

4, Americas: Senior Mariana Guzman had a top 20 finish at the Class 6A UIL State Cross Country Championship placing 20th in 18:21.05.

5, Coronado: Freshman Kyra Walker was 118th in 19:56.25 in her first state championship.

 6, Burges: The Mustangs ended its season with an eighth-place finish at the Region 1-5A race.

7, Eastlake: The Falcons finished 12th in the Region 1-5A championship.

8, Montwood. Junior Karyme Garcia was 99th in 19:28.96 the Class 6A state meet.

9, Canutillo: The Eagles finished 16th at the Region 1-5A meet.

10, Tornillo. Freshman Kylene won the bronze medal at the Class 3A state championship running the two-mile race in 11:37.79.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: None.

GuzmanState
Americas senior Mariana Guzman had a top 20 finish at the Class 6A UIL State Cross Country Championship placing 20th in 18:21.05.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 16:56.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 18:14.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

3, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 18:16.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 18:17.09 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18:17.70 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 18:33.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

7, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 18:41.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 18:45.08 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

9, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:54.08 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

10, Sophie Watts, Eastwood, 18:55.06 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

11, Adaila Olmos, Eastwood, 18:59.09 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

12, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 19:05.00 (Denton Guyer, 9/14).

13, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:07.10 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

14, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 19:07.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

15, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:08.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

16, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:08.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

17, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 19:13.00 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:18.20 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

19, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 19:19.60 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

20, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:22.69 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

21, Annette Guzman, Burges, 19:23.00 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

22, Monique Correa Jefferson, 19:24.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

23, Sophia Camacho, Franklin, 19:27.30 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

24, Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 19:29.39 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

25, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 19:37.50 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/28).

Walls-PortilloState
Eastwood sophomore Lauren Walls-Portillo (bib No. 2268) was the top finisher from Class 5A at the UIL State Cross Country Championship, finishing 46th in 19:01.29.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 119 (10).

2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 96 (6).

3, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 70 (1).

4, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 63 (1).

5, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 60 (1).

6, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 53.

7, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 50.

8, Kayhla Talavera, Mt. View, 48 (1).

9, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 39 (1).

10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 36.

10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 36 (1).

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 35.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 34 (2).

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 33.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 33.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 30.

Oliva Garcia, Tornillo, 26.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 26.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 24.

Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 21.

Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 20, (1).

Annette Guzman, Burges, 19.

Daphne Duran, Americas, 18.

Mia Rivera, Hanks, 17.

Karina Gallegos, San Elizario, 16.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 16.

Marcela Perches, Coronado, 15.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 14.

Morayama Montes, Austin, 14.

Emilee Antimo, Burges, 13.

Chondra Espino, Canutillo, 13.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 13.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 13.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 12.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 10.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso, 8.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 8.

Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 8.

America Morales, San Elizario, 7.

Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 6.

Sofia Fodor, Coronado, 6.

Mariah Martinez, Loretto, 6.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 6.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 5.

Luisa Ramirez, Coronado, 5.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 5.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 5.

Grettel Aguilar, Irvin, 4.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 4.

Maya Ramirez, Americas, 4.

Trinity Martinez, Eastwood, 4.

Janice Olivas, Clint, 4.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 3.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 3.

Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 3.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 3.

Yulissa Ortega, Canutillo, 3.

Vanessa Preciado, Canutillo, 3.

Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women, 3.

Pam Ramirez, Burges, 3.

Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 3.

Emily Guerrero, San Elizario, 3.

Maryann Padilla, Tornillo, 2.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 2.

Shayla Cohen Jones, El Paso, 2.

Joselyn Heaven Perez, Parkland, 2.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 2.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 1.

Abigail Barraza, Americas, 1.

Julie Canales, Montwood, 1.

Sydney Puentes, Coronado, 1.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 1.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 1.