UPDATE: Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Twelve city-bests were established last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess set to personal best times – a 10:48.17 in the 3,200-meter run and an All-Time city best sub-5 minute (4:59.98) 1,600 meter run at the Franklin Invitational.

Other highlights include:

 Chapin sprinter Kimberly Owens improved on her 200-meter dash time, establishing a personal best 25.80 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman time of 12.64 in the 100-meter dash earned the city’s top time at the Franklin Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado smashed their previous city-best mark in the pole vault by six inches, soaring 9-feet, 6-inches over the bar at the Franklin Invitational. Granado accomplished her feat at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo from Parkland, improved on her own time in the 400-meter run for a city-best 58.81 at the Mt. View Invitational.

The Chapin 1,600-meter relay team of Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia and Plea Jai Roulhac demolished their previous city best time of 4:13.60, racing to a 4:05.07 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Chapin’s April Lang earned a personal best time of 15.70 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Another Chapin runner, Plea Jai Roulhac, improved on her own city-best time in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational. Her new time is 46.10.

Eastlake high jumper Makeia Ray improved on her own city best at the Mt. View Invitational leaping 5-feet, 8-inches.

Americas Regina Wolfe improved her city-best mark in the shot put by three feet (39-feet, 2 inches) at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

Girls100

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7 at the SAC. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

 Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

GirlsHurdels

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-1; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 101-6; 9, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 98-8.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-0; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-0.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-0; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 6, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 6, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 6, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 6, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 6, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-7; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 8, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 9, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-0; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 16-0;

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

GirlsDistance

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.69; 3, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.08; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 13.15.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.03; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 10, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.89; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 7, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:02.62; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 2:28.47.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:20.80;3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.49; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 5, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.50;  7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 8, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:41.22.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:48.17; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.32; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:22.31; 9, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:24.81.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26; 9, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 17.56; 10, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.73.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 47.57; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 48.71; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.11; 7, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 50.63; 10, Alexis Hughers, Parkland, 51.56.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 4, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 5, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.13; 6, Americas, 51.13; 7, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 9, Jefferson, 52.27; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 52.42.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:46.86; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 5, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:49.31; 6, 7, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 9, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 1:50.02; 10, Eastlake 1:49.92; 1:50.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.41; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.345, 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Salma Licon, Zianna Casas, Lauren Walls-Portillo),  4:13.47; 6, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81), 7, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 9, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 10, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94.

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Seven city-best times and marks were accomplished at the David Boatright Invitational at Eastwood and the Bowie/Cathedral Invite.

The following were this past weekend’s highlights:

 100 meters: Jamari Williams from Pebble Hills raced to a 11.12 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

 110-meter hurdles: Chapin’s Dominic Britton, improved his time to 14.77 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

300-meter hurdles: Franklin’s Dereck Parris-Constance improved his own time to 40.43 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

High jump: Americas’ Evan Chisolm joined Pebble Hills’ Dayton Jamierson at the 6-feet 2-inch mark at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Pole vault: Evan Perez from Hanks, Del Valle’s Austin Lara and Coronado’s Daniel Larios are all tied at the top with marks of 12-feet, 6 inches.

Shot put: Socorro’s Juan Alvarado tossed a 47-feet, 8 inches to improve on his own 46-6 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Discus:  Leonardo Chavez from Irvin, improved his city best to 140-7 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational, click here 

BoysHurdle

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysDistance

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-7; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 130-8; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 130-1; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 127-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 127-5; 7, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-4; 8, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 123-9; 9, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 10, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 122-9.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-11.5; 3, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 4, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 5, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 6, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 7, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 8, Angel Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 41-9; 9, John Villa, Parkland, 41-6; 10, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 3, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 4, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 4, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 5-10; 4, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-8; 7, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-8; 9, Ricardo Guadian, Hanks, 5-6; 9, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6; 1, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 5, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 5, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 8, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 11-0; 8, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 3, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 5, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 6, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-8; 7, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 8, Sebastian Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-8.5; 8, Damian Escarcega, Riverside, 19.8.5; 10, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 19-8; Derrick Workmen, Burges, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 2, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 3, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 4, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 5, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 6, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39; 7, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 8, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.41; 9, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 9, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 6, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 7, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01; 9, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.21; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 23.47.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 6, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 7, Aaron Espinoza, Coronado, 51.51; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 9, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.10; 10, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.15; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:59.30; 8, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:59.35; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.60;10, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:01.44.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 3, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:23.77; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.93; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 7, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:30.42; 9, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4:32.52; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:34.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:25.80; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:31.60; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:38.43; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:42.48; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:43.83; 8, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 9:55.65; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:56.19; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.48; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.68; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 6, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 7, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 8, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:07; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.13; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 16.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.29; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.00; 3, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 41.06; 4, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 5, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.31; 6, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.33; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.55; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57; 10, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 41.64.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Pebble Hills, 43.64; 4, Montwood, 43.86; 5, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.86; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 44.25; 7, Hanks, 44.55; 8, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Andrew Martinez), 44.59; 9, Parkland, 44.94; 10, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Adam Reyes, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 45.02; 10, Del Valle (Jakob Castillo, Alejandro Gandara, Austin Lara, Gabriel Rodriguez), 45.02.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:29.04; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:31.96; 5, Parkland, 1:34.19; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Emil Smith), 1:32.65; 7, Austin, 1:33.47; 8, Andress, 1:33.72; 9,   Montwood (Luis Avila, Ian Cano, Yamil Oaxaca, Angel Robles), 1:34.12; 10, Chapin, 1:34.53.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Americas, 3:28.79; 5, Montwood (Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Ruben Gonzalez, Yamil Oaxaca), 3:31.61; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Luis Holguin), 3:31.63; 7, San Elizario (Alexis Maldonado, Misael Alarcon, Dilan Sanchez, Edwin Gomez), 3:34.04; 8, Chapin (Adam Reyes, Joaquin Ortega, Angel Contreras, Michael Peterson), 3:34.32; 9, Parkland, 3:34.78; 10, Austin, 3:35.46.

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational saw six city-best performance while the Bowie/Loretto Invitational had two 2020 season best go down.

Here are the weekend’s highlights:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens improved on her city-best time of 26.34 on Friday and raced to a 25.85 in the 200-meter dash at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Franklin junior Eva Jess also improved on her city-best time of 11:02.23 on Friday, racing to a 10:55.96 in the 3200-meter run at Friday’s Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Chapin 100-meter hurdler senior April Lang ran a 15.84 at the Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational, topping her own city-best 16.22.

*For the second straight week, Chapin senior Plea Jai Roulhac improved her 300-meter hurdle time of 47.71 to a city best 46.92 at the Eastwood Invitational.

*The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman also improved their city-best time to 49.53.

*Chapin’s Kimberley Owens leapfrogged over El Dorado’s Sarah Austin in the long jump setting a city-best mark of 18 feet, 3.5 inches (also a personal best) at the Eastwood Invitational.

*Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo improved her city-best 800-meter run time from 2:21.94 to 2:19.27 at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

*Eastlake junior Makeia Ray took the lead in the high jump leeping 5 feet, 7 inches at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Loretto Invitational, click here

Girls1

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

 Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Girls2

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 6, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 95-6; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 9, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 94-5.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 4, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 10, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-7; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapinm, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 6, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 7, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 7, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 10, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 10, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

Hurdles

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.92; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 9, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 13.24; 10, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.85; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.21; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 10, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 27.54.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.29; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:02.66; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:30.77.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 7, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 8, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 9, Marcela Perches, Coronado, 5:41.87; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:42.89.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:55.96; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.03; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.55.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.84; 2, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 17.91; 9, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 18.00; 9, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 18.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.92; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 4, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 7, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.69; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 52.74.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.55; 4, Americas, 51.55; 5 Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 6, Jefferson, 52.27; 7, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 8, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 10, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Diana Cain, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Amelia Stuart), 1:48.19; 3, Eastwood, (Alexia Mata, Zianna Casas, Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward), 1:48.66; 4, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 5, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 6, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 7, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 1:51.37; 9, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.10; 10, Jefferson, 1:53.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld), 4:15.15; 6, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46; 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Seven city-best times and marks were established during the second week of the track and field season.

*110-meter hurdles: Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.06 at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

*300-meter hurdles: Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.43 at the Joe Hicks Invitiational at Eastwood.

*Pole vault: Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6 and Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6 at the Eastwood Invitational.

*3,200 meters: Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*High jump: Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*Shot put: Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-6 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*Discus: Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-5 at the Irvin Invitational.

Americas won the team championship at Eastlake with 159 points followed by Burges (103),  Hanks (93), Pebble Hills (81.50 and Riverside (54).

For complete results, click here 

For complete results of Eastwood’s Joe Hicks Invitational, click here 

For complete results of the Irving Invitational, click here

FernieMorales
El Paso’s distance runners are consistently the most competitive races in the city. This year is no different.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: Friday at Eastwood High School. Franklin, Coronado, Clint, San Elizario, Chapin, Tornillo Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle.

Bowie/Cathedral Invitational: Saturday at Bowie High School. YWLA, Ysleta, Loretto, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Mt. View, Horizon, Jefferson, Burges, Pecos, Canutillo, Harmony, Anthony, Irvin, Parkland, Riverside, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Boys relay
The Americas 400-meter relay leads the city with a 43.04 mark. The Franklin relay teams have the fastest times in the 800 and 1,600.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-5; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 130-8; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 130-1; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 127-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 127-5; 7, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-4; 8, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 9, Aaron Esparza, 122-9; 10, David Dominguez, Montwood, 120-6.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-6; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-11.5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 4, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 5, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 6, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 42-11; 7, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 8, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5; 9, Gustavo Gallardo, Andress, 41-4; 10, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 41-3.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 2, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 5-10; 3, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 5-10; 3, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-8; 7, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-6; 7, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-6; 7, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6; 10, Conner Bryant, Montwood, 5-4; 10, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 5-4; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6; 1, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 4, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 4, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 4, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 11-0; 7, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 9, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-6; 9, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-6;

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 3, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 5, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 6, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-1; 8, Sebastian Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-8.5; 9, Damian Escarcega, Riverside, 19.8.5; 10, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

BoysHurdlers

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 3, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 4, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 5, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.32; 6, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 8, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43; 9, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.43; 10, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 3, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 4, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 5, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 6, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 7, Malachi Do, Andress, 23.47; 8, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 23.49; 9, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 23.52; 9, Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.52.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 5, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 6, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 7, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.10; 8, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16; 9, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 52.44; 10, Miguel Nunez, El Dorado, 52.66.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:55.17; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:00.31; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 2:00.80; 8, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:01.44; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2:02.37; 10, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 2:02.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:28.13; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:28.87; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:31.67; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4:32.52; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:35.76; 8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 4:37.11; 8, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:37.11; 10, Omar Munoz, Hanks, 4:38.47.

3,200 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:25.80; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:31.60; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:38.43; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:51.27; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:56.19; 8, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46; 9, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 9:58.33; 10, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 9:59.89;

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.06; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.64; 3, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.79; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 6, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:07; 8, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 16.73; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 16.99; 10, Daniel Flores, Del Valle, 17.04.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.43; 2, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.31; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 4, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.55; 5, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57; 6, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 42.27; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 42.40; 8, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 42.19; 9, Marco Carrillo, Clint, 43.34; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 43.40.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Montwood, 43.86; 3, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.86; 5, Hanks, 44.55; 6, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Andrew Martinez), 44.59; 7, El Dorado (Miguel Nunez, Duane Nelson, Karmelus Card, Alfredo Gomez), 44.65; 8, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Adam Reyes, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 45.02; 9, Del Valle (Jakob Castillo, Alejandro Gandara, Austin Lara, Gabriel Rodriguez), 45.02; 10, Horizon (Daniel Rivera, Adrian Parra, Erick Miranda, Ross Valenzuela), 45.08.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 3, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian      Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:32.55; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:32.92; 5, Austin, 1:33.47; 6, Montwood (Luis Avila, Ian Cano, Yamil Oaxaca, Angel Robles), 1:34.12; 7, Parkland, 1:34.19; 8, Chapin, 1:34.53; 9, Andress, 1:34.80; 10, Del Valle, 1:35.13.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Americas, 3:30.41; 5, Montwood (Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Ruben Gonzalez, Yamil Oaxaca), 3:31.61; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Luis Holguin), 3:31.63; 7, San Elizario (Misael Alarcon, Alexis Maldonado, Isaias Valdez, David Rodriguez), 3:35.31; 8, Austin, 3:35.46; 9, Chapin (Adam Reyes, Aaron Macias, Angel Contreras, Michael Peterson), 3:36.63; 10, Parkland, 3:36.79.

 

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Many of the area’s top athletes participated in the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational resulting in many city-best performances.

Franklin junior distance runner Eva Jess made her 2020 debut recording two season city-best times – 5:12.10 in the 1,600 meters and 11:02.23 in the 3,200.

Franklin runners –Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain and Alex Guzman – excelled in the 400-meter relay earning a city-best 50.07 as did the 1,600-meter relay team of Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde and Allyson Little who ran a 4:06.98; at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado share the city’s top spot in the pole vault with an even 9-feet mark.

Other city-best marks and times set at the Joe Hicks Invitational are:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens ran a personal best of 26.34 in the 200-meter dash.

*Chapin’s April Lang raced to a city-best 16.22 in the 10-meter hurdles.

*The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, and Plea Jai Roulhac ran a 1:46.02 at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

*Chapin high jumper Eireann Donohoe’s 5-feet, 6 inches is a city-best after the second week of the season.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe earned a city-best in the triple jump, reaching 37 feet, 2.5 inches.

*El Dorado’s Sarah Austin pulled off a city-best 17 feet, 2 inches in the long jump.

*At the Eastlake Invitational, Americas athlete Regina Wolfe doubled in the shot put (36-feet, 4 inches) and. The discus (118-00) – both city best for the season.

Americas won the Eastlake Invitational with 165 points followed by Burges (100), Pebble Hills (79), Hankes (69) and Eastlake (65).

For complete results click here.

For complete results of Eastwood’s Joe Hicks Invitational, click here.

For complete results of the Irving Invitational, click here.

EvaJess
Franklin’s Eva Jess opened the 2020 season with two city-best times in the 1600 and 3200.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Invitational: Friday at Bowie High School. YWLA, Ysleta, Loretto, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Mt. View, Horizon, Jefferson, Burges, Pecos, Canutillo, Harmony, Anthony, Irvin, Parkland, Riverside, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas.

Eastwood Invitational: Friday at Eastwood High School. Franklin, Coronado, Clint, San Elizario, Chapin, Tornillo Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsPole
The Bowie and Eastwood Invitationals will take place on Friday.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1;    6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 7, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 95-1; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 93-8; 10, Zoe Nunn, Montwood, 93-4.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 5, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 6, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 33-1; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-00; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8; 10, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 31-5.

High jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-feet, 6 inches; 2, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 6, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 6, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17 feet, 2 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 16-7.25; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-0.5; 5, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 5, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 8, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8; 10, Jodi Baeza, Fabens, 15-6.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 3, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 4, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 5, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 6, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 7, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 7, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 31-11; 10, Beatrice Saucedo, Del Valle, 31-7.

GirlsHurdler

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.99; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 5, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 7, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 8, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27; 9, Melody Burton, 13.28; 9, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.28.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 26.34; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.82; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 9, Jasmine Wright, Eastlake, 27.61; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 27.61.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 3, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.73; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges,1:02.96; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 1:03.36; 9, Kameron Johnson, Coronado, 1:03.36.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.94; 2, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.35; 4, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 5, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:27.54; 6, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.68; 8, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 2:31.80; 9, Natalie Espinoza, Montwood, 2:33.25; 10, Daphane Duran, Americas, 2:33.27.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 4, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 5, Jazmin Chacon, Soccoro, 5:43.29; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:45.31; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:48.39; 8, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 5:49.57; 9, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:49.68; 10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:49.74.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 11:02.23; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:43.20; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:14.83; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:16.29; 6, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:29.51; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:37.40; 8,  Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:42.35; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.79.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 16.22; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.79; 4, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.53; 5, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 17.79; 6, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.01; 8, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 18.12; 9, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 18.21; 9, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 18.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 47.71; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.12; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.89; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.97; 7, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 9, Kathy Cordero, Montwood, 52.92; 10, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 52.95.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 50.07; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Navarro, Elizabeth Ward), 51.51; 4, Americas, 51.82; 5, Jefferson, 52.27; 6, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 7, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 9, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61; 10, Coronado (Ruby Crawford, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 52.64.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 3, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 5, Franklin (Miranda Lopez, Maya Prado, Jamee Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:51.14; 6, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anesa McBain, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata), 1:52.27; 7, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Temple Collier, Grace Newby), 1:52.56; 8, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.71; 9, Jefferson, 1:53.41; 10, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Anaiah Quinn), 1:53.95.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray),  4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Elizabeth Ward, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:16.79; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46: 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 7-8 with three meets – the Hanks, Austin and Chapin Invitationals.

Franklin won the Hanks Invitational with 183.50 points followed by Americas (110), Parkland (68), Hanks (63) and Del Valle (55). For complete results, click here.

Burges won the Chapin Invitational with 142 points followed by San Elizario (137), Chapin (88), Canutillo (56) and Irvin (47). For complete results, click here.

For complete results of the Austin Invitational, click here.

MichealAbyeta
Hanks senior Michael Abeyta and Franklin senior Fernie Morales put on a show in the 1,600-meter run at the Hanks Invitational. Abeyta won the event in 1:53.02 while Morales was second in 1:55.17.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15 at the Socorro Student Activities Complex. YWLA, Ysleta, Hanks, Riverside, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Harmony, Eastlake, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Americas.

 Irvin Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15.  Parkland, Irvin, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Jefferson, Canutillo, Anthony, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 15 at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Chapin, Franklin, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Dayton Jamierson
Pebble Hills’ Dayton Jamierson jumped 5-feet, 10-inches to take second place in the high jump at the Hanks Invitational. Americas Evan Chisolm won the event with a Week 1, city best 6-0.

 

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 2, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 130-10; 3, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-0; 4, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 5, David Dominguez, Montwood, 120-6; 6, Jorge Fuentes, Canutillo, 120-1; 7, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 119-8; 8, Javier Montes, Del Valle, 117-6; 9, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 116-10; 10, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 114-3.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-4; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 43-1; 4, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 41-8.5; 5, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5; 6, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 41-2; 7, JohnVilla, Parkland, 40-10.5; 8, Freddy Caldwell, El Dorado, 40-10; 9, Jason Crespo, Franklin, 39-11; 10, Alejandro Barreda, Franklin, 39-6.5.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 2, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 5-10; 2, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 4, Dominic Porra, Horizon, 5-8; 5, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-6; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-6; 5, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6; 8, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 5-4; 8, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-4; 10, Joseph Ortiz, Americas, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 2, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 2, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 2, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 11-6; 2, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 11-6; 7, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 8, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 10-0; 8, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 5, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 6, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 19-7.5; 7, Jesse Marquez, Riverside, 19-6.5; 7, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 19-6.5; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 19-2; 10, Jonathan Garcia, Bowie, 19-1.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 39-11; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

Omajuwa Etiwe
Franklin senior Omajuwa Etiwe doubled in the 200- and 400-meter run at the Hanks Invitational. He ran the 200 in 21.56 and the 400 in 47.74.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 3, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 4, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 5, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 5, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43; 5, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.43; 8, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.46; 9, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.52; 10, Jesse Marquez, Riverside, 11.54.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.14; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.86; 5, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 6, Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.52; 7, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 23.61; 8, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 23.64; 9, Barry Cummings, Burges, 23.76; 10, Cameron Jackson, Eastlake, 23.80.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 4, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 5, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16; 6, Miguel Nunez, El Dorado, 52.66; 7, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 52.67; 8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 52.83; 9, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.85; 10, Aaron Espinoza, Coronado, 52.94.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:55.17; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:00.73; 4, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:01.57; 5, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2:02.37; 6, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 2:02.38; 7, Jarrett Ketchmark, Andress, 2:03.37; 8, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 2:03.98; 9, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:04.26; 10, Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 2:04.41.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:28.13; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:28.87; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:32.04; 6, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:35.76; 7, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:37.11; 8, Omar Munoz, Hanks, 4:38.47; 9, Michael Mier, Americas, 4:38.98; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 4:39.49.

3,200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:26.54; 2, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46; 3, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 9:58.33; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 10:09.38; 5, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 10:09.95; 6, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:14.27; 7, Christian Parra, Socorro, 10:19.50; 8, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 10:20.46; 9, Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 10:23.00; 10, Jonah Van Orman, Franklin, 10:23.21.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.64; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.79; 4, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 5, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 6, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:48; 7, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 16.73; 8, Angel Hernandez, Eastlake, 17.35; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 17.52; 10, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 17.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 41.41; 2, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 42.4; 3, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 42.12; 4, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 42.19; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 42.29; 6, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 42.33; 7, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 43.04; 8, Marco Carrillo, Clint, 43.34; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 43.40; 10, Isaias Valdez, San Elizario, 43.63.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Montwood, 43.86; 4, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 44.02; 5, Hanks, 44.55; 6, El Dorado, 44.78; 6, Chapin, 45.12; 6, Andress, 45.12; 8, Del Valle 45.32; 9, Riverside, 45.33; 10, Parkland, 45.36.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Americas, 1:30.46; 3, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Barry Cummings, Christopher Wilson, Alec Marenco), 1:33.01; 4, Del Valle, 1:35.13; 5, Montwood, 1:34.14; 6, Austin, 1:34.30; 7, Chapin, 1:34.53; 8, Parkland, 1:35.02; 9, Andress, 1:35.26; 10, Coronado, 1:35.30;

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake, 3:29.52; 4, Americas, 3:30.41; 5, Montwood, 3:32.06; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Luis Holguin, Christian Rosales), 3:32.65; 7, Parkland, 3:37.17; 8, San Elizario (Misael Alarcon, Isaias Valdez, Alexis Maldonado, Edwin Gomez), 3:38.09; 9, Pebble Hills, 3:39.92; 10, El Dorado, 3:40.91.

 

 

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 7-8 with three meets – the Hanks, Austin and Chapin Invitationals.

Franklin won the Hanks Invitational with 184 points followed by Montwood (90.50), Americas (74.50), Coronado (56) and Pebble Hills (43) were in the top five. For complete results, click here. 

Chapin won the Chapin Invitational with 158 points followed by Jefferson (151), Burges (133), Ysleta (14) and Irvin and Canutillo (11), to round out the top five. For complete results, click here.

For complete results of the Austin Invitational, click here. 

Kylene Elias,
Tornillo freshman Kylene Elias won double gold medals in the 1,600 (5:36.64) and 3,200 (11:55.93) at the Hanks Invitational – both city bests.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15 at the Socorro Student Activities Complex. YWLA, Ysleta, Hanks, Riverside, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Harmony, Eastlake, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Americas.

 Irvin Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 14-15.  Parkland, Irvin, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Jefferson, Canutillo, Anthony, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 15 at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Chapin, Franklin, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo,
Parkland’s Angelina Lujan-Marrufo won gold in the 800 at the Hanks Invitational in a time of 2:21.94.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 3, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 93-0; 5, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 91-10; 6, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 87-07; 7, Emily Zubia, Burges, 86-6; 8, Jessica Favela, Hanks, 85-1; 9, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 84-9; 10, Kianna Castaneda, Austin, 83-6.

Shot put: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34 feet, 9 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 3, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 4, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-00; 5, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 30-6; 6, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 30-4; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-1; 8, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 28-3; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 27-0.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 2, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 4, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 6, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 8, Andrea Molina, Americas, 4-2; 9, Karen Van Valen, Montwood, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 2, Renata Alvarado, 8-0; 3, Cinthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 4, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 4, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle,  7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-0; 6, Aliyah Carroll, Americas, 7-0; 8, Adriana Alarcon, Mt. View, 6-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 6-6; 8, Audrey Nevarez, Burges, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 16 feet, 7.25 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 3, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 4, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-9; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 15-9; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 15-5; 9, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 15-1.5; 10, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 15-1.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36 feet, 1.5 inches; 2, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25;  3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 4, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2; 5, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 31-11; 6, Angel Hernandez, Americas, 31-9; 7, Roxanna Badillo, Irvin, 31-0.25; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 30-6.5; 8, Valeria Martinez, Austin, 30-6.5: 10, Valeria Alvarado, Fabens, 30-3.75.

Amethyst Massaquoi,
Franklin’s Amethyst Massaquoi and Alex Guzman finished 1-2 in the 200-meter dash at last week’s Hanks Invitational. Massaquoi (second in this photo) finished in a city best 26.52 and Guzman raced to a 26.65, second best in the city.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 3, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 5, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 6, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.28; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.32; 8, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 13:45; 9, Brianna Bazan, Hanks, 13:50; 10, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.53.

200 meters: 1, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 3, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 4, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.82; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 6, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 7, Jasmine Wright, Eastlake, 27.61; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 27.61; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 27.84; 10, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 28.13.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.73; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 5, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 6, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 1:03.42; 7, Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 1:03.52; 8, Hailey Black, Eastlake, 1:03.82; 9, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:03.97; 10, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:05.10.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.94; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:26.34;  3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:27.90; 4, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:29.51; 5, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:32.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:36.07; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 2:37.97; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:39.55; 9, Natalie Espinoza, Montwood, 2:35.53; 10, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:39.97.

1,600 meters: 1, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 2, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:45.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:49.74; 4, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:50.01; 5, Marcela Perches, Marcela, Coronado, 5:50.91; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:51.40; 7, Jazmin Chacon, Soccoro, 5:52.22; 8, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 5:52.89; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:53.38; 10, Crystal Peterson, 5:57.40.

3,200: 1, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:55.93; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:21.20; 3, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:44.45; 4, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 12:50.98; 5, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 12:51.13; 6, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:52.89; 7, Emilee Antimo, Burges, 12:55.13;  8, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:55.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 13:03.69; 10, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 13:04.10.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.79; 3, April Lang, Chapin, 17.00; 4, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.01; 6, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 18.21; 7, Sarah Dankovich, Coronado, 18.45; 8, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 18.79; 9, Adriana Ojeda, Montwood, 19.14; 10, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 19.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 47.71; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 4, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.89; 5, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.77; 7, Kathy Cordero, Montwood, 52.92; 8, Emerald Davis, Franklin, 53:33; 9, Sarah Dankovich, Coronado, 55.01; 10, Dania Navarro, Eastlake, 56.17.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 2, Franklin, 50.57; 3, Americas, 51.82; 4, Montwood, 52.60; 5, El Dorado, 52.72; 6, Coronado, 53.19; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Mari Wright), 53.89; 8, Hanks, 53.96; 9, Mt. View, 54.01; 10, Jefferson, 54.43.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia, Carsyn Hopkins, April Lang), 1:49.74; 2, Franklin, 1:51.99; 3, Americas, 1:52.57; 4, Jefferson, 1:53.41; 5, Coronado, 1:54.13; 6, El Dorado, 1:54.76; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Mari Wright), 1:55.01; 8, Parkland, 1:56.03; 9, Del Valle, 1:56.69; 10, Mt. View, 1:58.49.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:12.55; 2, Montwood, 4:14.40; 3, Eastlake, 4:15.80; 4, Chapin (Celeste Garcia, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, April Lang), 4:18.89; 5, Coronado,  4:23.58; 6, Americas, 4:32.12; 7, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn,  Samantha Cera), 4:34.19; 8, Socorro, 4:34.98;  9, Hanks, 4:38.19; 10, Jefferson, 4:39.69.

 

 

 

Fifteen El Paso runners seek individual state medals

State Championship Previews

Saturday: Tornillo boys.

Sunday: San Elizario boys.

Monday: Hanks boys.

Tuesday: Eastwood boys.

Wednesday: Franklin girls.

Thursday: Americas boys.

Friday: Individual qualifiers.

Make Plans

What: UIL State Cross Country Championship.

When:  Saturday Nov. 9. All times (CST): Girls Class 3A, 10:50 a.m.; Boys Class 3A, 11:20 a.m.; Girls Class 4A, noon;  Boys Class 4A, 12:30 p.m.; Girls Class 5A, 1:10 p.m.; Boys Class 5A, 1:50 p.m.; Girls Class 6A, 2:30 p.m.; Boys Class 6A, 3:10 p.m.

Where:  Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

At Stake: State team and individual titles.

GonzalezChapin
Chapin senior Angel Contreras (Bib No. 1609), will try to improve on his 23rd place state finish. His time last year was 15:48.70.

The Region 1 cross country championship can be excruciating, especially if you are not part of a state-qualify team and you have to wait until the final results are revealed to find out if you advanced or not.

You see, only the top four teams and the top 10 runners not on a qualifying team advance so you can cut the tension with a knife as runners from all across the region wait anxiously for the results.

As always, El Paso will have a full delegation with 15 individual runners headed to state. 

From Class 6A –  Americas senior Mariana Guzman; Montwood junior Karyme Garcia, Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez and freshman Kyra Walker and Franklin senior Fernie Morales, Franklin.

From Class 5A – Jefferson sophomore Crystal Peterson and junior Melody Tsuitsumi; Lauren Walls-Portillo, sophomore, Eastwood; Eastlake sophomore Israel David and Angel Contreras, senior, Chapin.

From Class 4A- Mt. View junior  Kayhla Talavera, senior Nicole Estrada and junior Joshua Gonzalez and Karina Gallegos, junior, San Elizario.

Class 3A – Freshman, Kylene Elias, Tornillo.

Peterson.Jeffersonjpg
Jefferson sophomore Crystal Peterson is making her second trip to the UIL State Cross Country Championship. She was 43rd last year in 19:21.03.

Last year, Eastwood sophomore Lauren Walls-Portillo ran her first state championship as part of the Troopers team in Class 5A.

“I’m going to pretend my team is with me right there because they are my motivation,” she said. “I know how much they wanted to make it but they will be with me in my heart and spirit.”

She finished 45th in 19:25.55 last year.

“It was a great opportunity for me,” she said of the 2018 meet. “Just being there was an amazing feeling. I ran pretty good but this year and I feel much stronger so I’m shooting for a higher finish.”

Knowing the course is going to be an advantage for her.

“It’s flat so that’s good,” she said. “I’m thankful that I made it. I want to go into the race with confidence and work just as hard as I did last year. I didn’t have a race strategy last year, I was just so excited to be there, but this year I actually do. I’m going to try to stay with the front pack and hopefully not die out.”

Coronado’s Gonzalez, who ran varsity all four years, will also be running his second state meet. Last year he was 21st in 15:29.16.

“Running at state has always been a dream, ever since freshman year,” he said. “Getting to regionals each year, but not making it until junior year, and now being able to make it again, is really great.”

He is looking for an All State, top 10 finish.

“I think I can do very well,” he said. “I’ve been able to continue to grow each year and each year I’ve improved. My cross country experience at Coronado has been amazing. I’ve been able to see myself progress and it really feels good seeing the work pay off.”

Mt.ViewBoys
Mt. View junior Joshua Gonzalez will try to make the most of his first state meet at the Class 4A race. He was 14th at the region 1 race finishing in 16:09.50.

Eastlake sophomore Isreal David was 43rd at last year’s Class 5A state race in 16:09.56.

He was able to experience the state experience which should serve him well his second time around.

“There’s a lot of competition there with a lot of fast runners who are going to push me pretty hard,” he said. “I’m in better shape this year because I’ve been improving a lot, working on my training and fixing what I need to fix. I going for a top 10 finish, I think I’m physically and mentally prepared for that.”

New to the state championship are Tornillo freshman Kylene Elias, Americas senior Mariana Guzman and Franklin senior Fernie Morales.

“I couldn’t believe I qualified,” said Guzman. “It felt like a dream come true. I’ve very thankful and really happy I get to represent not only my school but all of the hard work my coaches have put into coaching me.”

Guzman was 13th in the Class 6A race at regionals, racing to a 18:14.40, the second best finish from El Paso.

“It was intimidated going into the race,” she said. “I felt I was a little bit conservative towards the middle of the race thinking I might die out. I could have done a lot better so I’m looking to improve on Saturday.”

Guzman’s successful senior campaign comes after suffering through a season of injuries her junior year.

“I love running,” she said. “I love having my teammates there all the time. It was positive environment that I wanted to come back to, they are the ones that kept me going.”

Tornillo’s Elias, all  4-feet, 11-inches and 80 pounds of her, won the 2-mile, Class 3A Region 1 championship in 11:57.60 to become the first Tornillo girls to win regionals and advance to state.

“Regionals was a very cool experience  because  Hannah Spears (from Holliday) was there and she is a very good runner,” she said. “She gave me a lot of competition.”

Kylene
Tornillo freshman Kylene Elias will race for a state championship in Class 3A. She hopes to become the first girl from Tornillo to win a medal at state.

Elias’s first love was basketball but after this season, that’s changed.

“It’s not really my favorite sport anymore,” she said, laughing. “I lot of people have supported me this season. Plus, I don’t think I was really good in basketball.”

Despite her success, she remains humble.

“I don’t think that I’m that good,” she said. “Still, to this day, I don’t think I’m that good. I know I can still get better.”

She is looking forward to making more Tornillo history.

“I’m very excited because no one has ever gone to state from Tornillo from the girl’s side so this is a really good opportunity for me to make school history,” she said. “I want to get on the podium, that would be a nice way to finish my freshman year.”

Also new to the sport – and to the state meet – is Franklin senior Fernie Morales,

“For the past three years I played football,” he said. “My junior year I did really well in the 800 (in track),  so I  decided running was better suited for me going into college than football. Also, that season, a lot of my teammates where getting ACL and MCL tears, I didn’t want to risk anything that might effect my running so I decided to get out of football.”

And that decisions has paid off.

“My coaches  told me in order to get ready for track season in the 800, they thought I should try cross country and see how I did,” he said.

He earned a top 20 Class 6A Region 1 finish and a trip to state

“I’m  nervous and excited-  and honestly a bit surprised,” he said of the state meet. “On Saturday, I’ll be happy running my race to the best of my ability and PR  or better than I did at regionals.”

District Girl’s Preview: Teams, individuals seek regional berths

Make Plans

 What: District Cross Country Championship.

When: 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 19. Rolling schedule (girls first, then boys) – District 1-4A, District 1-5A, District 2-5A, District 1-6A.

Where: Chamizal National Memorial Park, 800 S. San Marcial.

 At Stake: Top three teams and top 10 individuals make it to the Region 1 Cross Country Championship, Oct. 28 at Mae Simmons Park, MLK Blvd. and 24th Street in Lubbock.

Girls Pack Chamizal
Teams and individual runners will race for district championships on Saturday at Chamizal National Memorial.

Four team and individual titles will be on the line at Saturday’s district cross country championship at Chamizal National Memorial Park.

The meet will begin at 9 a.m. with the District 1-4A girls followed by the boys. There will be a rolling schedule after that (girls first, then boys) with District 1-5A, District 2-5A and District 1-6A.

District 1-6A girls at a glance:

 2018 District Champion: Franklin.

2018 Individual District Champion: Eva Jess, Franklin.

2018 Regional qualifiers: Franklin, Americas, Coronado.

 The Franklin Cougars have been dominant in their undefeated season.

With junior Eva Jess, who owns the city’s best time, leading the young Franklin team, there is no reason why things will be any different on Saturday.

Four Franklin runners – freshman Alyssa Laspada, sophomore Jordan Torres and sophomore Jenna Saunders – have city-best Top 25 times.

Americas has been steady all season, particularly senior Mariana Guzman who has had a strong comeback season after a series of injures hampered her junior year. Her classmate Daphne Duran has also been a top point getter for the Trailblazers.

 The Trailblazers have the depth to advance to the regional round.

For the battle of third and final spot will come down to Socorro, Montwood and Coronado.

Each school has a solid 1-2 punch, Socorro with twin sisters seniors Jazmin and Janeth Chacon; Montwood junior Karyme Garcia and sophomore Alexa Rangel and freshman Kyra Walker and senior Sophia Flores from Coronado.

The determining factor will be which team’s 3-4-5 runners will emerge on race day.

10.17.19ChaconSisters
Socorro seniors Jazmin and Janeth Chacon hope to lead the Bulldogs to a regional berth.

District 1-5A girls at a glance:

2018 District Champion: Jefferson.

2018 Individual District Champion: Crystal Peterson, Jefferson.

2018 Regional team qualifiers: Jefferson, Canutillo, Burges.

Jefferson has been building up for championship season, pacing themselves the past two months in preparation of defending their title.

Sophomore Crystal Peterson was limited in her racing this season which probably bodes well for her as she attempts to duplicate 2018’s success at district, regional and state.

The Foxes have a wealth of talent including junior Melody Tsumi, sophomore Monique Correa and seniors Ivette Rojas and Karen Garcia giving them enough on Saturday.

Burges has had a roller coaster season. Sophomore Annette Guzman and senior Evonna Walker and junior Emilee Antimo should have solid races for the Mustangs which should be good enough to qualify to regionals.

The final spot to Lubbock will most likely come down to El Paso High and Canutillo.

The Tigers will be led by a trio of runners – junior Alissa Kennedy and a pair of freshmen, Jezarae Valenzuela and Shayla Cohen Jones.

Canutillo freshman Natalie Rivera has shown some promise this season, winning the Gadsden Invitational. Senior Yulissa Ortega and sophomore Ivy Lara need to have big-time races in order for the Eagles to qualify to regionals.

Also, individually, watch for Austin freshman Elizabeth Hernandez and sophomore Mora Montes to make a run at qualifying.

10.17.19Austin:BelAir
Austin freshman Elizabeth Hernandez and Bel Air sophomore Abigail Murillo will be ones to look for in the District 1-5A race.

District 2-5A girls at a glance:

2018 District Champion: Eastwood.

2018 Individual District Champion: Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood.

2018 Regional team qualifiers: Eastwood, Eastlake, Horizon.

 The Eastwood Troopers are seeking back-to-back District 2-5A championships.

With the likes of El Paso Top 10 runners sophomores Lauren Walls-Portillo and Adaila Olmos, junior Desiree Carrillo, senior Meadow Ortiz and freshman Sophie Watts, a return trip to state is a possibility.

After Eastwood, the next two spots to regionals is a toss up between Eastlake, Hanks and Bel Air.

Each of these three teams has shown promise this season, spending some weeks in the El Paso Running Top 10.

Eastlake junior Megan Kirtley and sophomore Ruby Medina and freshman Kiana Matsuda have paced the Falcons this season.

Hanks has started to come on strong since racing at the Desert Twilight Invitational in Case Grande, Ariz. Sophomore Mia Rivera has emerged as one of the top runners for the Knights to go along with sophomore Madison Spencer and junior Madeline Rocha.

Bel Air sophomore Abigail Murillo has been the workhorse for the Highlanders. Juniors Rosemary Torres and Sara Armendariz will need to come up big if the Highlanders have any shot at regionals.

Individually, keep tabs on Horizon junior Destiny Beltran and Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo who are seeking top 10 finishes and a trip to regionals.

10.17.19DestinyBeltran
Horizon junior Destiny Beltran is looking for a breakout performance in the District 2-5A Championship with a top 10 finish and a berth to regionals.

District 1-4A girls at a glance:

2018 District Champion: San Elizario.

2018 Individual District Champion: Nicole Estrada, Mt. View.

2018 Regional team qualifiers: San Elizario, Clint, Mt. View.

 This one is easy.

Fabens is not fielding a team so San Elizario, Clint and Mt. View will all advance to regionals.

San Elizario will be going after its fourth straight district title. The team is led by juniors Karina Gallegos, Emily Guerrero and America Morales, along with sophomore Esmeralda Arroyos.

Clint and San Elizario actually finished tied with 36 points last year but because San Elizario’s sixth runner placed three places higher than the Clint runner, the Eagles were declared the district champion.

Clint is paced by senior Brisa Aguilar and freshman Janice Olivas and junior Vivian Zapata.

Mt. View junior Kayhla Talavera is the odds on favorite to win her first district title but teammate and defending champion senior Nicole Estrada will be right there with her.

NicoleEstrada
Mt. View senior Nicole Estrada is the defending District 1-4A champion. She hopes to defend her title on Saturday

High School Boy’s Poll: Week 7

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Burges/ Jefferson Invitational:  8:30 a.m. Oct. 5 at Chamizal National Memorial.  Jefferson, Chapin, Fabens, Irvin, El Paso, Tornillo, Bowie, LPI, Loretto, Andress, Cathedral, San Elizario, Ysleta, Riverside, Hanks, Eastwood, Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Valle Verde, Americas, Socorro, Eastlake, Burges, Franklin, Coronado, Canutillo, Austin.

Nike South Invitational: 8 a.m. Oct. 5 in The Woodlands. Americas and Pebble Hills.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

100319Franklin
Franklin has had a strong fall. The Cougars finished second in the 6A Division of the Lubbock Invitational with 32 points. Daniel Kennedy (in the middle) was second overall in 16:10.5.

Top 10

 1, Eastwood:  Eastwood placed seventh out of 28 teams in the Sweepstakes Division of the Desert Twilight Invitational at Casa Verde, Ariz. Elias Perez was seventh (15:08.69) and Juan Olmos was 15th (15:19.04) out of 220 runners. Eastwood will not race on Saturday.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers Hector Sanchez won the 6A Division of the Lubbock Invitational in 15:41.3 to lead Americas to another team title. All five of Americas scoring runners finished in the top 10 including Jared Laverty (fifth, 16:19.5), Aaron Saenz (seventh, 16:20.9), Jacob Ye (ninth, 16:23.4) and Seth Andrade at tenth in 16:27.5. Americas will compete in the Elite Division of the Nike South Invitational in The Woodlands.

3, Franklin:  The Cougars finished second in the 6A Division of the Lubbock Invitational with 32 points. Franklin’s Daniel Kennedy was second in 16:10.5. Franklin will race in the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial on Saturday.

4, Coronado: The T-Birds finished third at the Las Cruces Onate Rob Winter Invitational with 92 points. Senior Nick Gonzalez continues his undefeated season winning in 15:27.65. Teammate Alan Alba was sixth in 16:10.35. The T-Birds will race at the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial on Saturday.

5, San Elizario: The Eagles finshed 16th at the 28-team, 220-runner Sweepstakes Division of the Desert Twilight Invitational at Casa Verde, Ariz. Edwin Gomez was 8th overall in a season-best 15:08.93. The Eagles will race in the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial on Saturday.

6, Hanks: The Knights finished 23rd out of 28 teams in the Sweepstakes Division of the Desert Twilight Invitational at Casa Verde, Ariz. It’s top runner was Michael Abeyta who finished 19th in 15:20.73, a season best for him. The team will compete at the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial.

7, Chapin: The Huskies finished seventh at the Las Cruces Onate Invitational. Senior Angel Contreras was seventh in 16:12.30. The team average was 17:32.64. Senior Joaquin Ortega was 13th in 16:58.22. The team will race at the at the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial.

8, Montwood: The Rams finished sixth in the 6A Division of the Lubbock Invitational with 180 points. Its top finisher was junior Trent Nelson who was 28th in 17:36.7. The team’s average team was 17:53.0.  The Rams will race at the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial.

9, Eastlake: The Falcons move up one after its placing second in the 5A Division of the Lubbock Invitational. Sophomore Israel David ran a season best 15:43.1 to lead the team to 135 points. The team’s average time was 17:27.0. Eastlake will race at the Burges/Jefferson Invitational at Chamizal National Memorial.

10, Tornillo: Tornillo dropped one after its third-place finish in the Class 3A Division of the Lubbock Invitational. Senior Ofir Ortega won the race in 16:04.5. Freshman Angel Torres was 15th in 18:03.0 and junior Michael Maney was 16th in 18:05.4. The team’s average time was 18:00.1. They will not run this weekend.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Socorro, Burges.

100319.Isreal David
Eastlake sophomore Israel David ran a season best 15:43.1 – the city’s 18th fastest time this year – in the Class 5A Division of the Lubbock Invitational.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Elias Perez, Eastwood 14:25.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:51.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

3, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:51.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:08.93 (Desert Twilight, 9/27).

5, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:19.21 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

6, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:20.73 (Desert Twilight, 9/27).

7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:22.23 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

8, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:22.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

9, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 15:23.42 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

10, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:27.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

 11, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:29.04 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

12, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:29.51 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

13, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 15:35.20 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

14, Alan Alba, Coronado 15:35.77 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

15, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 15:36.45 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

16, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 15:36.89 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

17, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:38.00 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

18, Isreal David, Eastlake, 15:43.10 (Mae Simmons Park, 9/28).

19, Gage Garcia, Americas, 15:44.35 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

20, Seth Andrade, Americas, 15:48.70 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

21, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:50.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

22, Melo Corral, Americas, 15:53.93 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

23, Christian Parra, Socorro, 15:55.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

24, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15:55.60 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

25, Stephen Pitchkolan Coronado, 15:56.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

Ofir Ortega
Tornillo senior Ofir Ortega won the Class 3A Division of the Lubbock Invitational in 16:04.5.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 55 (2).

2, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 53 (2).

3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 50 (5).

4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 43.

5, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 36 (1).

5, Alan Alba, Coronado, 36.

7, Isreal David, Eastlake, 33.

8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 32 (2).

9, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 31 (1).

10, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 26.

Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 25.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 24.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 24 (1).

Andrews Valdiviezo, Riverside, 24.

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 23.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 23.

Melo Corral, Americas, 20.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 17.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 15.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 14.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 14.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 12.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 11.

Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 10 (1).

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 9.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 9.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 9.

Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9.

Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 7.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 6

Michael Bernal, Pebble Hills, 6.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Dylan Walker, Burges, 6.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 6.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 5.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 5.

Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 5.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 4.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 4.

Joaquin Sanchez, Chapin, 3.

Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 3.

Reginald Robinson, Jefferson, 3.

Isaac Becerill, Canutillo, 3.

Victor Parra, Eastwood, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 2.

Michael Mier, Americas, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 1.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 1.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 1.

Abraham Cruz, Eastwood, 1.

Jacob Ontiveros, El Paso High, 1.