Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 10

There were 3 city best times and marks set at the area championships.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal best mark in the long jump, leaping 18 feet, 1.75 inches to win the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang hit another personal best37 feet, 9.25 inches to win the triple jump at the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal best 15.38 in the 100-meter hurdles to earn a silver medal at the Class 6A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

For complete results of the Class 6A Area Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452045/results.

For complete results of the Class 5A Area Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452045/results.

For complete results of the Class 4A Area Championship, click here, https://bit.ly/3xRJM3z.

Burges sophomore Juliana Patton turned in a 16.05 in the 100-meter hurdles to win the Class 5A District 1&2 Area Championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

Class 6A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Arlington.

Class 5A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Lubbock.

Class 4A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Lubbock.

Class 3A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Abilene.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 10:

Hank senior Mia Rivera has the second fastest 800-meter time in El Paso (2:18.91). Rivera won the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-8; 5, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 34-8; 7, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 8, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 9, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 33-6; 10, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5.

Discuss: 1,Victoria Loya, Clint, 123 feet, 2-inches; 2, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114-5; 3, Samantha Medina, Mt. View, 113-2; 4, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 110-0; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 6, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 6, Samantha Castaneda, Austin, 106-7; 8, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 106-2; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 105-1; 10, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-9; 9, Azali Alavardo, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 9, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8; 9, Marissa Sanchez, Irvin, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 3 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-3; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 9-9; 5, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 5, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-3; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 9-0; 9, Brianna Mendoza, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 18 feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-11.75; 3, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17-8; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 17-2.5; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 17-2.5; 8, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 9, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-8.25; 10, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 37 feet, 9.25 inches; 2, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 35-11.75; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 35-4.5; 5, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 7, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 34-10; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 9, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 34-6; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little broke a school record (47.37) to win the Class 5A District 1&2 Area Championship.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.09; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.31; 3, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.41; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.48; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.62; 5, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.62; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 9, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 10, Desiree Spearman, Hanks, 12.72.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 24.93; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 24.95; 3, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.48; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.11; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 9, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37 10, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.37.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 59.21; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 6, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 59.67; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:00.51; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.92; 9, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:15.73; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:18.91; 3, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.26; 4, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:20.49; 5, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:21.70; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:21.72; 7, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 8,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:22.99; 10, Andrea Iniguez, Andress, 2:24.37.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:21.83; 7, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 11:40.96; 4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 5, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 6, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.47; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:07.88; 9, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.38; 2, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16.05; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.22; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 5, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.39; 7, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.42; 8, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 16.82; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 45.61; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 3, Juliana Patton, Burges, 46.33; 4, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.37; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 46.47; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.24; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 47.50; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 10, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 47.37; 2, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Aubree Martinez, Demetreal Green), 49.09; 3, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 49.75; 4, Franklin, 49.86; 5, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Karen Balderama, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 50.26; 6, El Dorado, 50.40; 7, Bowie (Ana Granados, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 51.10; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 50.65; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 50.75; 10, Hanks (Kendra Burton, Desiree Spearman, Traceana McMiller, Natalie Aguirre), 51.13.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Christianna Carr, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:45.50; 3, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:46.31; 4, El Dorado (Jocelyn Odiott, India Dowling-Green, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano), 1:46.74; 5, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings, Nayeli Casas), 1:47.05; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph), 1:47.31; 7, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 8, Bowie (Kendra Escareno, Ana Granados, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 1:48.68; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 1:48.81; 10, Mt. View, 1:49.07.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 3:59.63; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios, Biviana Garcia), 4:09.16; 4, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Meghan Masonn), 4:10.19; 5, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Angelina Villalva, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:10.55; 6, Hanks (Destinee Loeza, Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Mia Rivera), 4:12.01; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:14.36; 8, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Isabella Aguilera, Alyssa Rosales), 4:15.05; 9, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Mya Paz, Ashlyne Golston), 4:18.19; 10, Bel Air Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:19.60.

Boy’s Track & Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 1

The start of the high school track season kicked off last weekend with the Americas, Truman Willis and Clint invitationals. This week the focus shifts to Riverside for the Bobby Aguirre Invitational and Burges for the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Americas Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1003978.

For complete results of the Truman Willis Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449236/results.

For complete results of the Clint Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/451574/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bobby Aguirre Invitational: Feb. 18-19 at Riverside High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, YWLA, Canutillo, Eastlake, Irvin, Clint, Horizon, Mt. View, Socorro, San Elizario, Americas, Bowie, Hanks.

Burges Meet: Feb. 18-19 at Burges High School.Fabens, Austin, Cathedral, El Dorado, Anthony, Franklin, Montwood, Coronado, El Paso, Andress, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Tornillo, Jefferson.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Ricardo Nierra, Montwood, 45 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Luis Carlos, Franklin, 44-0; 2, Anthony Domingue, El Dorado, 44-0; 4, Alex Padilla, Montwood, 43-6; 5, Robert Legarda, Eastwood, 42-1; 6, Alex Dominguez, Mt. View, 41-9.5; 7, Armando Lucero, Riverside, 40-11.5; 8, Paul Arvizu, Montwood, 40-7.5; 9, Gabriel Rodriguez, Hanks, 40-6; 10, Hayes Jackson, El Paso, 40-3.

Discus: 1, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 147 feet, 6 inches; 2, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 144-1; 3, Bradley Phillips, Montwood, 133-0; 4, John Knutson, Irvin, 132-4; 5, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 128-8; 6, Elvan Martinez, Socorro, 126-10; 7, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 121-0; 8, Aaron Salcido, Canutillo, 120-2; 9, Julian Venegas, Pebble Hills, 119-10; 10, Stephen Vasquez, Pebble Hills, 119-9.

High jump: 1, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-feet; 1, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 3, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 4, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 5-8; 4, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-8; 6, Noah Alvarez, Franklin, 5-6; 6, Gabriel Arreola, El Paso, 5-6; 8, Iandel Rosario, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 8, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-4; 10, Isaiah Beasley, Parkland 5-2; 10, Hanzell Hernandez, Mt. View, 5-2; 10, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-2; 10, Oscar Cervantes, Montwood, 5-2; 10, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 13-feet, 6 inches; 2, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 12-7; 3, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 11-6; 4, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-00; 5, Noah Vick, Franklin, 10-6; 6, Jayden Avila, Mt. View, 10-0; 6, David Rodriguez, Chapin, 10-00; 8, Ben Flores, Del Valle, 9-0; 8, Noah Parsa, Burges, 9-0; 8, Michael Molinar, Chapin, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 20 feet, 6 inches; 2, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 20-5.5; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 20-2.5; 4, Raymon Riddick, Del Valle, 20-2; 5, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 19-7.5; 6, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 19-7; 7, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 19-5.5; 8, Hector Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 19-5; 9, Yoshua Yhisreal, Chapin, 19-4; 10, Charlie Rodriguez, Bel Air, 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 42 feet, 10 inches; 2, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 41-4.5; 3, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 40-6; 4, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 40-1; 5, Jaden Hunt, Pebble Hills, 39-8.5; 6, Blake Randag, Coronado, 39-0; 7, Charlie Rodriguez, Bel Air, 38-11.5; 8, Juan Carlos Martinez, Eastlake, 38-4; 9, Hector Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 38-0; 10, Julian Bailey, Chapin, 37-9.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 11.16; 2, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 11.24; 3, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.26; 4, Uriah Olivas, Franklin, 11.38; 5, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.39; 6, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 11.42; 7, Blake Randag, Coronado, 11.48; 8, Jeron Harden, El Dorado, 11.50; 9, Craig Collins, Pebble Hills, 11.63; 10, Joshua Keough, Del Valle, 11.69.

200 meters: 1, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.68; 2, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 23.30; 3, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 23.35; 4, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 23.41; 5, Grabiel Saucedo II, Cathedral, 23.67; 6, Lincoln Jurado, Parkland, 23.69; 7, Christian Baxter, Bel Air, 23.78; 8, Charles Wallenreuther, Pebble Hills, 23.95; 9, David Avalos, Ysleta, 23.97; 10, Andrew Felix, Del Valle, 23.99.

400 meters: 1, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 51.75; 2, Uzziel Vasquez, Bel Air, 53.19; 3, Jacob Lozoya, Pebble Hills, 53.22; 4, Isaiah Harthorne, Canutillo, 53.28; 5, Aidan Hernandez, Eastlake, 53.49; 6, Damian Ibarra, Pebble Hills, 53.61; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 53.64; 8, Aaron Call, Franklin, 53.95; 9, Adriel Lira, Chapin, 54.08; 10, Giovon Hermosillo, Andress, 55.24.

800 meters: 1, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:59.13; 2, Aaron Call, Franklin, 2:00.22; 3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 2:00.53; 4, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 2:01.40; 5, Seth Truax, Chapin, 2:02.34; 6, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 2:04.73; 7, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 2:05.38; 8, Noah Castorena, Pebble Hills, 2:06.54; 9, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 2:07.17; 10, Dauntae Herrera, Chapin, 2:10.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:23.93; 2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:24.48; 3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:28.70; 4, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:34.78; 5, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 4:38.35; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:40.84; 7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 4:44.45; 8, Jacob Beckett, Eastwood, 4:44.60; 9, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 4:45.16; 10, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4:45.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:26.69; 2, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:37.71; 3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 9:49.17; 4, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:50.36; 5, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:52.16; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:54.82; 7, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 10:02.54; 8, Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 10:21.07; 9, Sam Breceda, Coronado, 10:35.07; 10, Jacob Noble, Cathedral, 10:39.25.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.65; 2, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.91; 3, Noah Vick, Franklin, 16.00; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 16.19; 5, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 16.23; 6, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 16.75; 7, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 17.15; 8, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 17.56; 9, Mont Packer, Franklin, 17.82; 10, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 17.84.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 40.97; 2, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 41.48; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.63; 4, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 41.86; 5, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 42.19; 6, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 42.54; 7, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 42.78; 8, Ian Diaz, Eastwood, 43.30; 9, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 43.61; 10, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 43.75.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 43.72; 2, Andress (Charlie Bass, Malachi Do, Elijah Munoz, Jeremiah Cooper), 44.47; 3, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Gabriel Salas, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez), 44.76; 4, Chapin, 45.26; 5, Pebble Hills, 45.53; 6, Eastlake, 45.82; 7, Montwood (Roger Pasillas, Yamil Oaxaca, Cesar Alvarado, Victor Arellano), 45.90; 8, Eastwood, 45.96; 9, Americas, 45.99; 10, Bel Air (Josh Salazar, Christian Baxter, Uzziel Vasquez, Benjamin Martinez), 46.04.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:33.48; 2, El Dorado (Dezmond Gonzalez, Gabriel Salas, Jeron Harden, Alan Martinez), 1:33.93; 2, Chapin, 1:33.93; 4, Andress (Malachi Do, Jeremiah Cooper, Donovan Melendez, Charlie Bass) 5, Eastwood, 1:35.94; 6, Parkland (Jamal Bamba, Demarion Crest Daniels, Kaleb Martinez, Joseph Gomez Whitten), 1:35.96; 7, Horizon (Christopher Munoz, Adrian Parra, Jacob Quijas, Aaron Sigala), 1:36.69; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:37.10; 9, Bel Air (Max Rodriguez, Christian Baxter, Benjamin Martinez, Josh Salazar), 1:37.18; 10, Riverside, 1:37.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Americas, 3:32.44; 2, Franklin, 3:33.61; 3, Eastlake, 3:37.26; 4, Eastwood, 3:37.96; 5, Chapin, 3:37.97; 6, Parkland (Isaiah Beasley, Efren Moncada, Isaiah Martinez, Lincoln Jurado), 3:38.17; 7, Bel Air (Manuel Elias, Uzziel Vasquez, Adam Gonzalez, Max Rodriguez), 3:40.58; 8, Coronado, 3:40.88; 9, Canutillo (Alejandro Escalante, Andy Chiguil, Isaiah Harthorne, Damian Modesto), 3:41.28; 10, Hanks (Daniel George, Isaiah Byrd, Andres Garcia, Albert Sanchez), 3:44.24.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 10

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

What: UIL Cross Country State Championship.

When: Friday, Nov. 5 for Class 3A and 5A and Saturday, Nov. 6 for Class 4A and 6A at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

A great season of racing is coming to an end next weekend at the UIL State Cross Country Championship.

Top 10

1. Franklin: Franklin narrowly missed out on its third straight state appearance, finishing tied for fourth with Northwest Eaton with 167 points in the Region 1-6A Championship.  Eaton advanced on the strength of its sixth runner finishing before Franklin’s sixth runner. Junior Alyssa Laspada placed 20th in 19:28.0 and advanced to state individually. Franklin senior Jordan Torres ended her high school cross country career with a top 30 regional spot, finishing 29th in 19:48.2. Franklin’s average time was 19:56.2.

2. Eastwood: Eastwood finished its team season in fifth place at the Region 1-6A championship. Senior Lauren Walls-Portillo win a silver medal finishing in 18:05.1 and freshman Adelynn Rodriguez finished sixth in 18:28.6 – both will advance to state. The Troopers average time was 19:47.8.

3. Montwood: The team portion of the season ended for Montwood at District when only four Rams finishing the race. However junior Kassandra Jimenez and senior Alexa Rangel represented Montwood at the Region 1-6A Championship in Lubbock on Monday. Jimenez finished 27th in 19:39.5 and Rangel was 58th in 20:29.8.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes finished seventh in the Region 1, Class 5A championship with 271 points. Senior Crystal Peterson was 13th overall in 19:36.5 and advanced to state for the third time in four years. Senior Monique Correa was 31st in 20:19.2. The team average was 21:15.7.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished 20th in the Region 1, Class 6A championship with 480 points. Its top runners were junior Kyra Walker (56th, 20:28.8) and sophomore Alexa Lawrence (74th, 20:54.3). Coronado’s team average was 21:47.9.

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans did not qualify for regionals.  

7. Canutillo: The Eagles finished 10th at the Region 1, Class 5A championship with 319 points. Junior Natalie Rivera was a top 30 runner, finishing in 27th in 20:15.4. The team average was 21:45.4.

8. Del Valle: After winning District 2-5A for the first time since 2010, the Conquistadores finished 15th at regionals. Senior Anisa Sanchez was the only top 50 runner, finishing 41st in 20:41.6. The team average was 22:01.8.

9. Americas: The Trailblazers season ended at district but freshman Lexee Salas finished 62nd in 20:38.3 at the Region 1-6A championship in Lubbock.

10. Tornillo: The Coyotes made school history by finishing fourth at the Region 1-3A Championship and advancing to its first ever state meet. Junior Kylene Elias was 10th in the 2-mile race finishing in 13:15.6 and senior Olivia Garcia had a top 40 performance, placing 36th in 14:04.1. Tornillo is the only girls team in the area to advance to the state meet.  

Dropped out: Burges.

On the brink: None.

Del Valle junior Valeria Loo-Kung ended her season with a top 25 time in El Paso. She finished 52nd at the Region 1-5A Championship.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 17:17.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 17:20.1 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 18:28.29 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11)

4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18:30.07 (Southlake, 8/28).

5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 18:52.86 (Clint, 10/2).

6, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 18:59.11 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:07.10 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

8, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 19:08.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 19:10.4 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 19:11.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

11, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:22.86 (SAC, 10/2).

12, Abby Barraza, Franklin, 19:25.63 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

13, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 19:36.05 (Mae Simmons, 10/25).   

14, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 19:38.94 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

15, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 19:41.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

16, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:51.64 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

17, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 19:53.20 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

18, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 19:57.39 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

19, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 19:57.84 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

20, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:58.38 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

21, Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 19:58.92 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 20:03.13 (Canutillo, 8/21).

23, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:03.35 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

24, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 20:04.76 (Clint, 10/2).

25, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 20:06.17 (SAC, 10/2).   

El Paso High junior Jezarae Valenzuela had a top 50 regional performace.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 73 (3).

2, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 63 (2).

2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 63 (2).

4, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 60 (1).

5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 52 (2).

6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 49 (2).

6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 49.

8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 47.

9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 46 (2).

10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 42.

Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 41 (1).

Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 39 (2).

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 39.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 39.

Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 31.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 29 (1).

Abby Barraza, Franklin, 29.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 27.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 20.

Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 20.

Andrea Castillo, El Paso High, 17.

Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 16.

Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 16.

Dania Cano, Canutillo, 15.

Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 15.
Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 14.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 13.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 11.

Sofia Ramirez, El Paso High, 11.

Brooke McCune, Franklin, 10 (1).

Lexee Salas, Americas, 10.

Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 10.

Osmary Vazquez, San Elizario, 10.

Olivia Elder, Franklin, 9.

Lauren Perez, Riverside, 9.

Jeanette Rivera, YWLA, 8.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 7.

Camila Prieto, Jefferson, 7.

Sarah Lopez Touchy, Ysleta, 7.

Marcela Hernandez, Riverside, 6.

Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 6.

Tessa Gibbons, Franklin, 6.

Brianna Ibarra, Tornillo, 6.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 5.

Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 5.

Mariah Martinez, Loretto, 5.

Sofia Hernandez, Jefferson, 5.

Salma Licon, Eastwood, 5.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 5.

Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 4.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Natalia Valdez, Chapin, 4.

Nataly Escajeda, Tornillo, 4.

Daniela Luna, Riverside, 4.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso High 4.

Allison Perez, Coronado, 3.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 3.

Mireyda Samer, Franklin, 3.

Alicia Chavez, YWLA, 3.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2.

Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2.

Ileana Maldonado, Clint, 2.

Hannah Martinez, Franklin, 2.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 2.

Ximena Holguin, San Elizario, 1.

Grace Kimble, Franklin, 1.

Amy Lozano, Burges, 1.

Ashley Hernandez, San Elizario, 1.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 8

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

EPISD Invitational: 8 a.m., Saturday, Oct. 9 at Don Haskins Recreation Center. Franklin, Irvin, Andress, Jefferson, Chapin, Montwood, El Dorado, Eastlake, Santa Teresa, Tornillo, Loretto, San Elizario, Harmony, Cathedral, Anthony, Canutillo.

With 10 days until the district championships, many of the top individual runners will not race this week. However, for some teams, Saturday’s race will determine the 5-7 runners who will compete at district.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: After two consecutive weeks of competitive out-of-town races, the Troopers did not run on Saturday. The team will prepare for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

2. Franklin: The Cougars easily won the Dale Reinhardt Invitational with 17 points. Franklin runners took the top four spots led by junior Alyssa Laspada who picked up her second individual title in 18:58.39, followed by senior Jenna Saunders (19:22.86, a season best), senior Abby Barraza (19:44.17) and senior Jordan Torres (19:48.52). Sofia Camacho was seventh in 20:17.42. Franklin will race some of its varsity runners at the EPISD Invitationalat the Don Haskins Recreation Center on Saturday.

3. Montwood: The Rams did not run a full team at Nike South in The Woodlands on Saturday. Junior Kassandra Jimenez had the best El Paso time turning in a 17:33.6 in the “elite” division on the wet and muddy 2.8 mile course. The team will prepare for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

 4. Pebble Hills: The Spartans finished seventh at Nike South in The Woodlands with 205 points. Pebble Hills had two runners finish in the “regular” varsity division – junior Natalia Martinez was 11th in 18:16,4 and junior Carolina Zarrabal was 17th in 18:29.1 (2.8 miles). Pebble Hills will prepare for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished second at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational with 62 points. Coronado had two runners – sophomore Alexa Lawrence (8th, 20:20.05) and junior Kyra Walker (9th, 20:22.74) – in the top 10. Coronado will prepare for the District 1-6A championship at Vista Hills Country Club on Oct. 16.

6. Jefferson: The Foxes had a third-place finish at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex on Saturday. Jefferson scored 69 points on the strength of Crystal Peterson (fifth, 20:02.02) and Monique Correa (sixth, 20:06.17) – both season-best times. Jefferson is scheduled to run the EPISD Invitationalat the Don Haskins Recreation Center on Saturday.

7. Canutillo: The Eagles won the Clint/Fabens Invitational with 25 points. Canutillo had four runners in the top 10 including winner Natalie Rivera who turned in a season best 18:52.86, Dania Cano (sixth, 20:52.13), Jennifer Najar (seventh, 20:57.58) and Ivy Lara (10th, 21:12.07). This was Rivera’s second individual win of the season. Canutillo is scheduled to run the EPISD Invitationalat the Don Haskins Recreation Center on Saturday.

8. Hanks: The did not race on Saturday. The team will prepare for the District 2-5A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

9. Americas: The Trailblazers finished 16th out of 30 teams in the “regular” varsity division at Nike South in The Woodland.  Freshman Lexee Salas was 35th out of 256 runners in 18:51.9. The team will now prepare for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

10. Del Valle: The Conquistadores return to the top 10 after its second-place finish at the Clint/Fabens Invitational with 45 points. Valeria Loo-Kung was second in 20:04.76 and Anisa Sanchez was fifth in 20:47.71. The team is preparing for the District 2-5A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

Dropped out: Eastlake.

On the brink: Burges, El Paso High.

Canutillo’s Natalie Rivera turned in a season best 18:52.86 at the Clint/Fabens Invitational – a top five time in El Paso.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 17:17.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 17:20.1 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 18:28.29 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11)

4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18:30.07 (Southlake, 8/28).

5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 18:52.86 (Clint, 10/2).

6, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 18:59.11 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:07.10 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

8, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 19:08.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 19:10.4 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 19:11.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

11, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:22.86 (SAC, 10/2).

12, Abby Barraza, Franklin, 19:25.63 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

13, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 19:38.94 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

14, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 19:41.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

15, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:51.64 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

16, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 19:53.20 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

17, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 19:57.39 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

18, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 19:57.84 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

19, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:58.38 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

20, Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 19:58.92 (Del Valle, 8/28).

21, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 20:02.02 (SAC, 10/2).   

22, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 20:03.13 (Canutillo, 8/21).

23, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:03.35 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

24, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 20:04.76 (Clint, 10/2).

25, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 20:06.17 (SAC, 10/2).   

Del Valle’s Valeria Loo-Kung was second at the Clint/Fabens Invitational in 20:04.76. She has the 24th fastest time in the city.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 54 (2).

2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 44 (2).

3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 44 (2).

4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 43 (2).

5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 42 (1).

5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 42.

7, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 40 (1).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 40.

7, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 40 (1).

10, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 36 (1).

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 32.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 31.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 31.

Abby Barraza, Franklin, 29.

Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 23 (1).

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 23.

Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 22.

Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 16.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 15.

Andrea Castillo, El Paso High, 13.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 13.

Dania Cano, Canutillo, 12.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 11.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 11.

Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 11.

Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 9.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 8.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 8.

Sofia Ramirez, El Paso High, 8.

Lexee Salas, Americas, 7.

Marcela Hernandez, Riverside, 6.

Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 6.

Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 6.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 5.

Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 5.

Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 4.

Osmary Vazquez, San Elizario, 4.

Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 4.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Allison Perez, Coronado, 3.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 3.

Salma Licon, Eastwood, 3.

Jeanette Rivera, YWLA, 3.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso, 2.

Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2.

Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2.

Lauren Perez, Riverside, 2.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 1.

Ximena Holguin, San Elizario, 1.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 1.

Monday Cool Down: Young Spartans find success

As Natalia Martinez toed the white chalk at the end zone of Tornillo High School’s football field, her heart was pumping a little faster than usual on Saturday morning.

It typically does when a cross country runner steps to the starting line, patiently waiting for the starter’s pistol to echo through the humid air.

“It was my first race, so I was super nervous,” Martinez said. “I looked down the line and all the girls looked really fast, and I started to doubt myself. But when I started running and got out in front, I felt good, I felt better about myself.”

Martinez, who is a soccer player by nature, felt a whole lot better after finishing the 3.1-mile desert course in 20:23.20, to win the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational in her first race – EVER.

“At the beginning, maybe the first mile, I thought to myself, ‘hey, this isn’t so bad after all,’” she said. “It was later in the race when I really felt fatigued and I honestly thought about walking but I was halfway through it, so I said, ‘I’ll just finish it.’”

Martinez, a junior, was convinced by a friend this summer to give cross country a try.

“It’s fun, except when it feels like I’m going to die,” she joked.

Martinez first-place finish, Carolina Zarrabal’s third-place finish (21:19.44) and Natalie Franco’s seventh-place finish (21:53.35) led the Spartans to a team championship.

“We have a great team,” Martinez said. “We have a great dynamic and we push each other. It looks like we’re going to have a very good season together.”

Earlier in the morning, Omer Ibrahim – another Pebble Hills junior – won the boys race in 15:49.84 – a new course record.

“Coming into the race, I honestly didn’t feel too well but I was able to push through it,” Ibrahim said. “As the race went on, I felt better and in control and I kept going and going and going and finished strong.”

Omer Ibrahim, a junior at Pebble Hills, won the boys race in 15:49.84 – a new course record.

It was the first time in race history that a runner broke the 16-minute barrier.

“I’m very happy with the race,” he said. “I love training, I love running, it’s my escape route. Whenever I have issues or when I’m angry I let it out on the field, and it feels great. I feel relieved, I feel energized, I feel awesome.”

The boys finished second with 83 points.

“I’m excited about what the future holds for us,” said Basher Ibrahim, Pebble Hills cross country coach. “Both teams are young but I’m very proud of both teams, they did awesome, especially the girls, I think they have a really good chance to go to regionals.”

In a difficult District 1-6A with the likes of Franklin, Montwood and Eastwood making it to regionals could be a tall task for the young Spartans.

“The district is tough, but we take it one day at a time,” coach Ibrahim said. “I tell the kids it’s not about winning or losing it’s about doing your best and showing improvement every week. If you truly do your best, you can’t be disappointed in yourself, and nobody can be disappointed in you. The whole team gave it their best.”

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 2

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country female runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule:

Dale Reinhardt Invitational: 4:15 p.m., Friday, Sept. 25 at Socorro’s Activities Complex. Socorro, Montwood, Americas, Loretto, Austin, Irvin.

Coronado Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 26 at the Don Haskins Recreation Center. Coronado, Eastlake, El Paso, Bowie, Anthony, Andress.

Clint ISD Invitational: 8 a.m., Sept. 26 at Mt. View High School. Clint, Mt. View, Pebble Hills, Valle Verde, El Dorado, Horizon, Franklin.

Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational: 8 a.m., Sept.  26 at Tornillo High School. Tornillo, San Eli, Del Valle, Eastwood, Ysleta, Bel Air.

Hanks Invitational: 8 a.m. Sept. 26 at NE Regional Park. Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, YWLA, Chapin, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo.

Tornillo make its 2020 top 10 debut. The Coyotes out of Class 3A have made an early season splash. The team won the Fabens Invitational at La Isla on Saturday. Sophomore Kylene Elias won the event in 21:11.44.

Top 10

1. Franklin: The Cougars continued their El Paso dominance by taking 7 of the top 10 spots at the El Dorado Invitational at SISD’s Student Activities Complex, good for 22 points. Eva Jess led the pack winning in 19:50.00 followed by second place Ally Little (20:04.00)  followed by Alyssa Laspada (4th, 20:48.10), Jenna Saunders (7th, 21:06.00), Jordan Torres (8th,  21:28.60), Michele Paillard (9th, 21:32.00) and Sofia Camacho (10th, 22:02.60). The team will race at the Clint ISD Invitational at Mt. View High School – yet another hilly, desert course – on Saturday.

2. Montwood: The Rams were second at the El Dorado Invitational at SISD’s Student Activities Complex, finishing with 37 points. Montwood placed three runners in the top 6 including Kassandra Jimenez (3rd, 20:33.90), Karyme Garcia (5th,  20:57.00) and Jazmine Miranda (6th, 21:06.10). All three athletes improved on their times from last week. For the third straight week, the team will race at the SAC, this time at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational on Friday.

3. Eastwood: The Troopers won the Del Valle Invitational with six runners in the top 10. Lauren Walls-Portillo won the race in 18:27.56, the city’s new fastest time.  Adalia Olmos was third in 20:39.25 followed by Amber Martin (5th, 20:57.20), Selma Licon (6th, 21:06.67), Hannah Tellez (8th, 21:59.06) and Jasmine Martinez (1oth, 22:00.67). Eastwood scored 23 points, well ahead of second place Hanks at 67. The team will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes did not race last week. The team will compete at the Hanks Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park, a course known to fast so expect some excellent times.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds opened their season with a third-place finish at the El Dorado Invitational at SISD’s Student Activities Complex behind city No. 1 Franklin and No. 2 Montwood. Sophomore Kyra Walker lead the team finishing 14th in 22:47.80. Coronado will race in its own invitational on Saturday at the Don Haskins Recreation Center.

6. Bel Air. The Highlanders move up a spot after placing third at the Del Valle Invitational with 69 points. Bel Air placed three runners in the 4-9 spots lead by Abigail Murillo (4th, 20:50.88), Sara Armendariz (7th, 21:38.56) and Rosemary Torres (9th, 22:00.39). The team will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School.

7. Americas: The Trailblazers jump up three spots after winning the Irvin Invitational at Veterans Park with 40 points. Americas had four runners in the top 10 paced by Isabella Medina (3rd, 20:43.50), Itzel Garcia (7th, 21:26.78), Mia Vargas (9th, 22:11.63) and Lauren Anderson (10th, 22:15.15). The team will race at Dale Reinhardt Invitational at the SAC on Friday.

8. Del Valle: The Conquistadors placed fourth at their own invitational last week, finishing in the 15-16-17-18 spots.  Disany Sandoval was Del Valle’s top runner finishing in 23:00.84. The team will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School on Saturday.

9. Hanks. The Knights make their 2020 debut into the top 10 after their second-place finish at the Del Valle Invitational. Hanks scored 67 points behind a strong effort by a pair of juniors – Mia Rivera who finished second in 20:36.30 and Madison Spencer who was 11th in 22:26.54.  Senior Jade Baca helped the cause by finishing 14th in 22:51.21. The team will race at its own invitational at the Northeast Regional Park,

10. Tornillo. The little team that could is also making its 2020 top 10 debut. The Coyotes out of Class 3A have made an early season splash. The team won the Fabens Invitational at La Isla with 28 points. Tornillo had four runners in the top 6 lead by sophomore Kylene Elias who won the event in 21:11.44. Coyote runners finished 4-5-6 including Nat Escajeda (21:47.25), Oliva Garcia (21:56.75) and Wendy Garcia (21:59.84). The team will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School on Saturday.

Dropped out: Socorro, Pebble Hills.

On the brink: El Paso High, Eastlake.

Eastwood junior Lauren Walls-Portillo turned in the city’s fastest time last week at Del Valle, winning the event in 18:27.56, the city’s new fastest time.

Top times (5K/3Mile)

1, Lauren Portillo-Walls, Eastwood, 18:27.56 (Del Valle, 9/19).

2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 19:23.00 (SAC, 9/12).

3, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 19:28.02 (Veterans Park, 9/19).

4, Ally Little, Franklin, 20:02.62 (SAC, 9/12).

5, Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 20:26.27 (Veterans Park, 9/19).

6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 20:33.90. (SAC, 9/19).

7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 20:36.30 (Del Valle, 9/19).

8, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 20:39.25 (Del Valle, 9/19).

9, Isabella Medina, Americas 20:43.50 (Veterans Park, 9/19).

10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 20:44.81 (SAC, 9/12).

11, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 20:50.88 (Del Valle, 9/19).

12, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 20:52.03 (SAC, 9/12).

13, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 20:52.73 (Skyline Park, 9/12).

14, Samantha Ramirez, Socorro, 20:56.46 (Skyline Park, 9/12).

15, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 20:57.00 (SAC, 9/19).

16, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 20:57.20 (Del Valle, 9/19)

17, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 20:59.40 (SAC, 9/12).

18, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 21:06.10 (SAC, 9/19).

19, Selma Licon, Eastwood, 21:06.67 (Del Valle, 9/19).

20, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 21:09.51 (Skyline Park, 9/12).

21, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 21:11.44 (La Isla, 9/19).

22, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 21:16.45 (Veterans Park, 9/19).

23, Sara Armendariz, Bel Air, 21:16.46 (Blackie Chesher, 9/12).

24, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 21:19.63 (Veterans Park, 9/19).

25, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 21:18.59 (La Isla, 9/19).

Parkland senior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo has won the first two invitationals she has competed in this season. Her time of 19:28.02 accomplished last week at Veterans Park ranks her third in the city. Check her out the Hanks Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Power rankings (number in parenthesis indicate meets won)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 20 (2)

1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 20 (2).

3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 19 (1).

4, Ally Little, Franklin, 17.

5, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 16.

6, Nat Escajeda, Tornillo, 14.

6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 14.

6, Sara Armendariz, Bel Air, 14 (1).

9, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 13.

10, Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 11.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 10 (1).

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 10.

Rosemary Torres, Bel Air, 10.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 9.

Mia Rivera, Hanks, 9.

Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 9.

Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 9.

Samantha Ramirez, Socorro, 8.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 8.

Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 8.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 8.

Isabella Medina, Americas 8.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 7.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin 7.

Amber Martin, Eastwood, 6

Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 6.

Jelia Lugo, Jefferson, 6.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 6.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 6.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 6.

Michele Paillard, Franklin, 6.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 5.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 5

Selma Licon, Eastwood, 5.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 5.

Itzel Garcia, Americas, 4.

Valeria Loo-King, Del Valle, 4.

Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 4.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 4.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 3.

Aylin Tepezano, Clint, 3

Hannah Tellez, Eastwood, 3.

Irma Munoz, Jefferson, 3.

Maria Hobbs, Loretto, 3.

Jaslyne Ramirez, Del Valle, 2.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Brianna Ibarra, Tornillo, 2.

Mia Vargas, Americas, 2

Yanitza Olivares, Socorro, 1.

Genisis Guereca, Bel Air, 1.

Lauren Anderson, Americas 1.

Jasmine Martinez, Eastwood, 1

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso, 1.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1.

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Four city-bests were established last weekend at the Fred Loya and Burges invitationals.

Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Other highlights include:

 Franklin junior Eva Jess set a personal best 10:47.57 in the 3,200 meters run to top her own city-best time at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

The Franklin’s 400-meter relay of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman  improved on their own city best, racing to a 49.45 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin senior Kimberly Owens set a new city-best time of 12.51 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Invitational.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Burges Invitational, click here

For complete results of the El Dorado Invitational, click here

Girls1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Riverside Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. YWLA, Bel Air, Ysleta, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Parkland, Del Valle, Coronado, Austin, Horizon, El Paso, Canutillo, Harmony, Bowie Montwood.

Cotton Relays (Boys/Girls): March 13-14 at Fabens High School. Fabens, Mt. View, Clint, Tornillo, San Elizario, Cathedral, Austin.

Andress Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. Andress, Chapin, Jefferson, Burges, Loretto, Anthony, Bowie, Irvin, El Dorado.

Southlake Carrol Invitational: March 13-14. Socorro, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsLongjump

Field Events

 Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Annalise Gonzalez, Burges, 33-2.5; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 8, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-4.5; 10, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2.

Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-3; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 102-2; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 102-1; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-3; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 5-1; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 9, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 9, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 8, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 8, Adriana Alarcon, Mt. View, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-11; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 6, Ja’lin Stallworth, Andress, 16-7; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 9, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 10, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-2.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 35-2.5; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-3; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 6, Roxanna Badillo, Irvin, 33-11.25; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 8, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 10, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5.

Girls800
Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.51; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 3, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 12.67; 4, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony Science, 13.07.

200 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.57; 2, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 25.58; 3, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.35; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 7, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.72; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 26.72; 9, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 10, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 26.92.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.80; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 59.85; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.73; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:01.20; 7, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.35; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:01.36; 9, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:01.76; 10, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.16.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:14.94; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:19.52; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:21.58; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 2:22.49; 5, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:23.57; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 8, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 9, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:16.96; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:24.12; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.12; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:34.59; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:36.42; 7, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 8, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 5:38.51; 9, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 10, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:40.46.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:47.57; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:39.82; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:56.01; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:58.84; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 11:59.06; 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:16.73; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:19.20.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 16.76; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 8, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 17.23; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 9, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.73; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.80; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.91; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 47.99; 6, April Lang, Chapin, 48.75; 7, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 48.82; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 49.09; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 49.10; 10, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 49.33.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.45; 2, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Anissa Navarro, Kayleigh Walton), 49.86; 3, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 5, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 50.96; 7, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Dora Goldstein, Valeria Portillo), 51.09; 8, Americas, 51.13; 9, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 51.75.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Diana Cain), 1:46.16; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:48.17; 5, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 6,  Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 7, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales, Samantha Cera, Alisa Chandler), 1:49.47; 9, Eastlake 1:49.92; 10, Canutillo (Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Dannielle Carrillo, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.99.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little, Isabella Zambrano, Amanda Sotelo), 4:06.51; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:07.13; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Makeia Ray, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black), 4:08.82; 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:10.17; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Sydney Co), 4:10.82; 7, Americas (Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez, Daphne Duran, Alani Hupstead), 4:11.95; 8, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81, 9, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 10, Parkland (Jaileen Perez, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Illiana Izaguirre, Heaven Perez), 4:19.13.

 

UPDATE: Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Five city-best times and marks were accomplished last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Socorro’s Juan Alvarado came from 10th in the city to No. 1 in the discus with a toss of 144-feet, 10-inches at the Mt. View Invitational.

Rodger Rivera from Hanks set a city best in the 3,200-meter run with a 9:24.21 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Del Valle’s Austin Lara vaulted 13-feet, 3-inches in the pole vault at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Dereck Parris-Constance from Franklin improved on his own time in the 300-meter hurdles, racing to a 39.82 at the Franklin Invitational.

Pebble Hills Isaiah Davis set a new city best of 10.84 in the 100-meters at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

BoysHurdles

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysRelay

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 144-10; 2, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-7; 2, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 140-7; 4, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 5, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 137-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 136-0; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 135-2; 8, Ethan Chestnut, Franklin, 132-0; 9, Jorge Fuentes, Canutillo, 129-10; 10, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 128-10.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 46-8; 3, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 4, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 5, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 44-3; 6, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 7, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 8, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 9, John Villa, Parkland, 42-2; 10, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 42-1.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 6-1; 4, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 5, Nazareth Quinones, San Elizario, 5-10; 5, Charles Scott, Horizon, 5-10; 5, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 5, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 5, Dezmond Gonzalez, 5-10; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 13-3; 2, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 2, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 12-6; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 6, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 6, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 9, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 9, Rene Calo, Eastwood, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 22-3; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 4, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 20-10.5; 6, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 6, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 8, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 20-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 8, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-5; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 39-3.25.

Boys800

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 10.84; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 3, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.21; 4, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 5, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 6, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 7, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 7, Cameron Jackson, Eastlake, 11.30; 9, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.35; 10, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 6, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 7, Samuel Gutierez, Hanks, 22.94; 8, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.99; 9, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01; 10, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 23.18.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.83; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.16; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 51.17; 7, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 8, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 9, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 51.34; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.43.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.95; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 1:57.46; 6, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 6, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 8, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.02; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:59.30; 10, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:59.35.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 3, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:23.77; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.93; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 7, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 4:28.18; 8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:29.93; 10, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:30.35.

3,200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:24.21; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:30.05; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:34.64; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:42.48; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:43.83; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.12; 9, Jacob Ye, Americas, 9:52.57; 10, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:53.52.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.24; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.45; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.51; 6, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.54; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.67;  8, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15:76; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.76; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 39.82; 2, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 40.29; 3, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.88; 4, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.00; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.04; 6, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.33; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.35; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 10, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Pebble Hills, 43.64; 3, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.70; 4, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 43.78; 5, Montwood, 43.86; 6, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Ethan Davila), 44.48; 7, Hanks, 44.55; 8, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Bryan Suarez, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 44.59; 9, Andress (Charlie Bass, Samuel Gutierrez, Malcolm Hoist, Richuel Massey), 44.60; 10, Parkland, 44.94.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:29.04; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:31.96; 5, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Jesse Wallace, Raymon Riddick, Irvin Lopez), 1:32.34; 6, Montwood (Ian Cano, Max Ayala, Angel Robles, Frank Hernandez), 1:33.14; 7, Austin (Kevin Usera, Andrik Zamora, Miguel Vasquez, Aaron Jackman), 1:33.19; 8, Andress (Malachi Do, Charlie Bass, Derele Thomas, Darren Bryant), 1:33.23; 9, Hanks (Hasim Pina Peterson, Ivan Regalado, Ricky Guardian, Samuel Gutierez), 1:33.80; 10, Coronado (Anthony Avina, Mike Williams, Diego Andrade, Fernando Tejada), 1:33.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Montwood (Kenneth Dominguez, Max Ayala, Yamil Oaxaca, Ruben Gonzalez), 3:28.71; 5, Americas, 3:28.79; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Christian Rosales), 3:30.79; 7, Eastwood (Justin Gutierrez, Victor Anchondo, Marcus Ransom, Ethan Davila), 3:31.07; 8, El Dorado (Emil Smith, Jonas Gross, Alfredo Gomez, Miguel Nunez), 3:31.29; 9, Coronado (Alan Alba, Corey Dubrule, Aaron Espinoza, Fernando Tejada), 3:33.53; 10, San Elizario (Alexis Maldonado, Misael Alarcon, Dilan Sanchez, Edwin Gomez), 3:34.04.

 

 

 

 

UPDATE: Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Twelve city-bests were established last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess set to personal best times – a 10:48.17 in the 3,200-meter run and an All-Time city best sub-5 minute (4:59.98) 1,600 meter run at the Franklin Invitational.

Other highlights include:

 Chapin sprinter Kimberly Owens improved on her 200-meter dash time, establishing a personal best 25.80 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman time of 12.64 in the 100-meter dash earned the city’s top time at the Franklin Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado smashed their previous city-best mark in the pole vault by six inches, soaring 9-feet, 6-inches over the bar at the Franklin Invitational. Granado accomplished her feat at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo from Parkland, improved on her own time in the 400-meter run for a city-best 58.81 at the Mt. View Invitational.

The Chapin 1,600-meter relay team of Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia and Plea Jai Roulhac demolished their previous city best time of 4:13.60, racing to a 4:05.07 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Chapin’s April Lang earned a personal best time of 15.70 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Another Chapin runner, Plea Jai Roulhac, improved on her own city-best time in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational. Her new time is 46.10.

Eastlake high jumper Makeia Ray improved on her own city best at the Mt. View Invitational leaping 5-feet, 8-inches.

Americas Regina Wolfe improved her city-best mark in the shot put by three feet (39-feet, 2 inches) at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

Girls100

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7 at the SAC. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

 Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

GirlsHurdels

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-1; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 101-6; 9, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 98-8.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-0; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-0.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-0; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 6, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 6, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 6, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 6, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 6, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-7; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 8, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 9, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-0; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 16-0;

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

GirlsDistance

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.69; 3, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.08; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 13.15.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.03; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 10, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.89; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 7, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:02.62; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 2:28.47.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:20.80;3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.49; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 5, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.50;  7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 8, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:41.22.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:48.17; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.32; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:22.31; 9, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:24.81.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26; 9, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 17.56; 10, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.73.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 47.57; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 48.71; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.11; 7, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 50.63; 10, Alexis Hughers, Parkland, 51.56.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 4, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 5, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.13; 6, Americas, 51.13; 7, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 9, Jefferson, 52.27; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 52.42.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:46.86; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 5, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:49.31; 6, 7, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 9, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 1:50.02; 10, Eastlake 1:49.92; 1:50.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.41; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.345, 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Salma Licon, Zianna Casas, Lauren Walls-Portillo),  4:13.47; 6, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81), 7, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 9, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 10, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94.

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Seven city-best times and marks were accomplished at the David Boatright Invitational at Eastwood and the Bowie/Cathedral Invite.

The following were this past weekend’s highlights:

 100 meters: Jamari Williams from Pebble Hills raced to a 11.12 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

 110-meter hurdles: Chapin’s Dominic Britton, improved his time to 14.77 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

300-meter hurdles: Franklin’s Dereck Parris-Constance improved his own time to 40.43 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

High jump: Americas’ Evan Chisolm joined Pebble Hills’ Dayton Jamierson at the 6-feet 2-inch mark at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Pole vault: Evan Perez from Hanks, Del Valle’s Austin Lara and Coronado’s Daniel Larios are all tied at the top with marks of 12-feet, 6 inches.

Shot put: Socorro’s Juan Alvarado tossed a 47-feet, 8 inches to improve on his own 46-6 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Discus:  Leonardo Chavez from Irvin, improved his city best to 140-7 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational, click here 

BoysHurdle

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysDistance

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-7; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 130-8; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 130-1; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 127-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 127-5; 7, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-4; 8, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 123-9; 9, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 10, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 122-9.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-11.5; 3, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 4, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 5, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 6, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 7, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 8, Angel Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 41-9; 9, John Villa, Parkland, 41-6; 10, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 3, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 4, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 4, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 5-10; 4, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-8; 7, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-8; 9, Ricardo Guadian, Hanks, 5-6; 9, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6; 1, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 5, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 5, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 8, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 11-0; 8, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 3, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 5, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 6, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-8; 7, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 8, Sebastian Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-8.5; 8, Damian Escarcega, Riverside, 19.8.5; 10, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 19-8; Derrick Workmen, Burges, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 2, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 3, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 4, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 5, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 6, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39; 7, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 8, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.41; 9, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 9, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 6, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 7, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01; 9, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.21; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 23.47.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 6, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 7, Aaron Espinoza, Coronado, 51.51; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 9, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.10; 10, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.15; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:59.30; 8, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:59.35; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.60;10, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:01.44.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 3, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:23.77; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.93; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 7, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:30.42; 9, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4:32.52; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:34.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:25.80; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:31.60; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:38.43; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:42.48; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:43.83; 8, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 9:55.65; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:56.19; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.48; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.68; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 6, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 7, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 8, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:07; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.13; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 16.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.29; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.00; 3, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 41.06; 4, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 5, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.31; 6, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.33; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.55; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57; 10, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 41.64.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Pebble Hills, 43.64; 4, Montwood, 43.86; 5, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.86; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 44.25; 7, Hanks, 44.55; 8, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Andrew Martinez), 44.59; 9, Parkland, 44.94; 10, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Adam Reyes, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 45.02; 10, Del Valle (Jakob Castillo, Alejandro Gandara, Austin Lara, Gabriel Rodriguez), 45.02.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:29.04; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:31.96; 5, Parkland, 1:34.19; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Emil Smith), 1:32.65; 7, Austin, 1:33.47; 8, Andress, 1:33.72; 9,   Montwood (Luis Avila, Ian Cano, Yamil Oaxaca, Angel Robles), 1:34.12; 10, Chapin, 1:34.53.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Americas, 3:28.79; 5, Montwood (Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Ruben Gonzalez, Yamil Oaxaca), 3:31.61; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Luis Holguin), 3:31.63; 7, San Elizario (Alexis Maldonado, Misael Alarcon, Dilan Sanchez, Edwin Gomez), 3:34.04; 8, Chapin (Adam Reyes, Joaquin Ortega, Angel Contreras, Michael Peterson), 3:34.32; 9, Parkland, 3:34.78; 10, Austin, 3:35.46.