Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Four city-bests were established last weekend at the Fred Loya and Burges invitationals.

Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Other highlights include:

 Franklin junior Eva Jess set a personal best 10:47.57 in the 3,200 meters run to top her own city-best time at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

The Franklin’s 400-meter relay of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman  improved on their own city best, racing to a 49.45 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin senior Kimberly Owens set a new city-best time of 12.51 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Invitational.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Burges Invitational, click here

For complete results of the El Dorado Invitational, click here

Girls1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Riverside Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. YWLA, Bel Air, Ysleta, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Parkland, Del Valle, Coronado, Austin, Horizon, El Paso, Canutillo, Harmony, Bowie Montwood.

Cotton Relays (Boys/Girls): March 13-14 at Fabens High School. Fabens, Mt. View, Clint, Tornillo, San Elizario, Cathedral, Austin.

Andress Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. Andress, Chapin, Jefferson, Burges, Loretto, Anthony, Bowie, Irvin, El Dorado.

Southlake Carrol Invitational: March 13-14. Socorro, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsLongjump

Field Events

 Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Annalise Gonzalez, Burges, 33-2.5; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 8, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-4.5; 10, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2.

Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-3; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 102-2; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 102-1; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-3; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 5-1; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 9, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 9, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 8, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 8, Adriana Alarcon, Mt. View, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-11; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 6, Ja’lin Stallworth, Andress, 16-7; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 9, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 10, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-2.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 35-2.5; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-3; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 6, Roxanna Badillo, Irvin, 33-11.25; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 8, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 10, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5.

Girls800
Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.51; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 3, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 12.67; 4, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony Science, 13.07.

200 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.57; 2, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 25.58; 3, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.35; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 7, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.72; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 26.72; 9, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 10, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 26.92.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.80; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 59.85; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.73; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:01.20; 7, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.35; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:01.36; 9, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:01.76; 10, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.16.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:14.94; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:19.52; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:21.58; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 2:22.49; 5, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:23.57; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 8, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 9, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:16.96; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:24.12; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.12; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:34.59; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:36.42; 7, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 8, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 5:38.51; 9, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 10, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:40.46.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:47.57; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:39.82; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:56.01; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:58.84; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 11:59.06; 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:16.73; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:19.20.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 16.76; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 8, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 17.23; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 9, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.73; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.80; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.91; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 47.99; 6, April Lang, Chapin, 48.75; 7, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 48.82; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 49.09; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 49.10; 10, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 49.33.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.45; 2, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Anissa Navarro, Kayleigh Walton), 49.86; 3, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 5, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 50.96; 7, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Dora Goldstein, Valeria Portillo), 51.09; 8, Americas, 51.13; 9, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 51.75.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Diana Cain), 1:46.16; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:48.17; 5, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 6,  Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 7, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales, Samantha Cera, Alisa Chandler), 1:49.47; 9, Eastlake 1:49.92; 10, Canutillo (Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Dannielle Carrillo, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.99.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little, Isabella Zambrano, Amanda Sotelo), 4:06.51; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:07.13; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Makeia Ray, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black), 4:08.82; 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:10.17; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Sydney Co), 4:10.82; 7, Americas (Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez, Daphne Duran, Alani Hupstead), 4:11.95; 8, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81, 9, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 10, Parkland (Jaileen Perez, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Illiana Izaguirre, Heaven Perez), 4:19.13.

 

UPDATE: Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Five city-best times and marks were accomplished last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Socorro’s Juan Alvarado came from 10th in the city to No. 1 in the discus with a toss of 144-feet, 10-inches at the Mt. View Invitational.

Rodger Rivera from Hanks set a city best in the 3,200-meter run with a 9:24.21 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Del Valle’s Austin Lara vaulted 13-feet, 3-inches in the pole vault at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Dereck Parris-Constance from Franklin improved on his own time in the 300-meter hurdles, racing to a 39.82 at the Franklin Invitational.

Pebble Hills Isaiah Davis set a new city best of 10.84 in the 100-meters at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

BoysHurdles

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysRelay

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 144-10; 2, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-7; 2, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 140-7; 4, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 5, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 137-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 136-0; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 135-2; 8, Ethan Chestnut, Franklin, 132-0; 9, Jorge Fuentes, Canutillo, 129-10; 10, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 128-10.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 46-8; 3, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 4, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 5, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 44-3; 6, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 7, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 8, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 9, John Villa, Parkland, 42-2; 10, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 42-1.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 6-1; 4, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 5, Nazareth Quinones, San Elizario, 5-10; 5, Charles Scott, Horizon, 5-10; 5, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 5, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 5, Dezmond Gonzalez, 5-10; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 13-3; 2, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 2, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 12-6; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 6, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 6, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 9, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 9, Rene Calo, Eastwood, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 22-3; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 4, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 20-10.5; 6, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 6, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 8, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 20-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 8, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-5; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 39-3.25.

Boys800

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 10.84; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 3, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.21; 4, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 5, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 6, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 7, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 7, Cameron Jackson, Eastlake, 11.30; 9, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.35; 10, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 6, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 7, Samuel Gutierez, Hanks, 22.94; 8, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.99; 9, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01; 10, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 23.18.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.83; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.16; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 51.17; 7, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 8, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 9, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 51.34; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.43.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.95; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 1:57.46; 6, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 6, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 8, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.02; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:59.30; 10, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:59.35.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 3, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:23.77; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.93; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 7, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 4:28.18; 8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:29.93; 10, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:30.35.

3,200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:24.21; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:30.05; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:34.64; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:42.48; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:43.83; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.12; 9, Jacob Ye, Americas, 9:52.57; 10, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:53.52.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.24; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.45; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.51; 6, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.54; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.67;  8, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15:76; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.76; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 39.82; 2, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 40.29; 3, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.88; 4, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.00; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.04; 6, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.33; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.35; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 10, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Pebble Hills, 43.64; 3, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.70; 4, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 43.78; 5, Montwood, 43.86; 6, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Ethan Davila), 44.48; 7, Hanks, 44.55; 8, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Bryan Suarez, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 44.59; 9, Andress (Charlie Bass, Samuel Gutierrez, Malcolm Hoist, Richuel Massey), 44.60; 10, Parkland, 44.94.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:29.04; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:31.96; 5, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Jesse Wallace, Raymon Riddick, Irvin Lopez), 1:32.34; 6, Montwood (Ian Cano, Max Ayala, Angel Robles, Frank Hernandez), 1:33.14; 7, Austin (Kevin Usera, Andrik Zamora, Miguel Vasquez, Aaron Jackman), 1:33.19; 8, Andress (Malachi Do, Charlie Bass, Derele Thomas, Darren Bryant), 1:33.23; 9, Hanks (Hasim Pina Peterson, Ivan Regalado, Ricky Guardian, Samuel Gutierez), 1:33.80; 10, Coronado (Anthony Avina, Mike Williams, Diego Andrade, Fernando Tejada), 1:33.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Montwood (Kenneth Dominguez, Max Ayala, Yamil Oaxaca, Ruben Gonzalez), 3:28.71; 5, Americas, 3:28.79; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Christian Rosales), 3:30.79; 7, Eastwood (Justin Gutierrez, Victor Anchondo, Marcus Ransom, Ethan Davila), 3:31.07; 8, El Dorado (Emil Smith, Jonas Gross, Alfredo Gomez, Miguel Nunez), 3:31.29; 9, Coronado (Alan Alba, Corey Dubrule, Aaron Espinoza, Fernando Tejada), 3:33.53; 10, San Elizario (Alexis Maldonado, Misael Alarcon, Dilan Sanchez, Edwin Gomez), 3:34.04.

 

 

 

 

UPDATE: Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Twelve city-bests were established last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess set to personal best times – a 10:48.17 in the 3,200-meter run and an All-Time city best sub-5 minute (4:59.98) 1,600 meter run at the Franklin Invitational.

Other highlights include:

 Chapin sprinter Kimberly Owens improved on her 200-meter dash time, establishing a personal best 25.80 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman time of 12.64 in the 100-meter dash earned the city’s top time at the Franklin Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado smashed their previous city-best mark in the pole vault by six inches, soaring 9-feet, 6-inches over the bar at the Franklin Invitational. Granado accomplished her feat at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo from Parkland, improved on her own time in the 400-meter run for a city-best 58.81 at the Mt. View Invitational.

The Chapin 1,600-meter relay team of Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia and Plea Jai Roulhac demolished their previous city best time of 4:13.60, racing to a 4:05.07 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Chapin’s April Lang earned a personal best time of 15.70 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Another Chapin runner, Plea Jai Roulhac, improved on her own city-best time in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational. Her new time is 46.10.

Eastlake high jumper Makeia Ray improved on her own city best at the Mt. View Invitational leaping 5-feet, 8-inches.

Americas Regina Wolfe improved her city-best mark in the shot put by three feet (39-feet, 2 inches) at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

Girls100

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7 at the SAC. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

 Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

GirlsHurdels

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-1; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 101-6; 9, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 98-8.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-0; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-0.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-0; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 6, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 6, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 6, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 6, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 6, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-7; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 8, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 9, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-0; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 16-0;

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

GirlsDistance

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.69; 3, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.08; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 13.15.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.03; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 10, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.89; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 7, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:02.62; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 2:28.47.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:20.80;3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.49; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 5, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.50;  7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 8, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:41.22.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:48.17; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.32; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:22.31; 9, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:24.81.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26; 9, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 17.56; 10, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.73.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 47.57; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 48.71; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.11; 7, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 50.63; 10, Alexis Hughers, Parkland, 51.56.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 4, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 5, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.13; 6, Americas, 51.13; 7, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 9, Jefferson, 52.27; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 52.42.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:46.86; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 5, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:49.31; 6, 7, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 9, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 1:50.02; 10, Eastlake 1:49.92; 1:50.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.41; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.345, 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Salma Licon, Zianna Casas, Lauren Walls-Portillo),  4:13.47; 6, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81), 7, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 9, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 10, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94.

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Seven city-best times and marks were accomplished at the David Boatright Invitational at Eastwood and the Bowie/Cathedral Invite.

The following were this past weekend’s highlights:

 100 meters: Jamari Williams from Pebble Hills raced to a 11.12 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

 110-meter hurdles: Chapin’s Dominic Britton, improved his time to 14.77 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

300-meter hurdles: Franklin’s Dereck Parris-Constance improved his own time to 40.43 at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

High jump: Americas’ Evan Chisolm joined Pebble Hills’ Dayton Jamierson at the 6-feet 2-inch mark at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Pole vault: Evan Perez from Hanks, Del Valle’s Austin Lara and Coronado’s Daniel Larios are all tied at the top with marks of 12-feet, 6 inches.

Shot put: Socorro’s Juan Alvarado tossed a 47-feet, 8 inches to improve on his own 46-6 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Discus:  Leonardo Chavez from Irvin, improved his city best to 140-7 at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational, click here 

BoysHurdle

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysDistance

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-7; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 130-8; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 130-1; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 127-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 127-5; 7, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-4; 8, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 123-9; 9, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 10, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 122-9.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-11.5; 3, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 4, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 5, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 6, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 7, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 8, Angel Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 41-9; 9, John Villa, Parkland, 41-6; 10, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 3, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 4, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 4, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 5-10; 4, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-8; 7, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-8; 9, Ricardo Guadian, Hanks, 5-6; 9, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6; 1, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 5, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 5, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 8, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 11-0; 8, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 3, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 5, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 6, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-8; 7, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 8, Sebastian Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-8.5; 8, Damian Escarcega, Riverside, 19.8.5; 10, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 19-8; Derrick Workmen, Burges, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 2, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 3, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 4, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 5, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 6, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39; 7, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 8, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.41; 9, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 9, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 6, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 7, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01; 9, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.21; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 23.47.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 6, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 7, Aaron Espinoza, Coronado, 51.51; 8, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 9, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.10; 10, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.15; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:59.30; 8, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:59.35; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.60;10, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:01.44.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 3, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:23.77; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.93; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 7, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:30.42; 9, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4:32.52; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:34.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:25.80; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:31.60; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:38.43; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:42.48; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:43.83; 8, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 9:55.65; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:56.19; 10, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.48; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.68; 5, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 6, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 7, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 8, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:07; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.13; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 16.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.29; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.00; 3, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 41.06; 4, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 5, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.31; 6, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.33; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.55; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57; 10, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 41.64.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Pebble Hills, 43.64; 4, Montwood, 43.86; 5, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.86; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 44.25; 7, Hanks, 44.55; 8, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Andrew Martinez), 44.59; 9, Parkland, 44.94; 10, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Adam Reyes, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 45.02; 10, Del Valle (Jakob Castillo, Alejandro Gandara, Austin Lara, Gabriel Rodriguez), 45.02.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:29.04; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:31.96; 5, Parkland, 1:34.19; 6, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Emil Smith), 1:32.65; 7, Austin, 1:33.47; 8, Andress, 1:33.72; 9,   Montwood (Luis Avila, Ian Cano, Yamil Oaxaca, Angel Robles), 1:34.12; 10, Chapin, 1:34.53.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Americas, 3:28.79; 5, Montwood (Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Ruben Gonzalez, Yamil Oaxaca), 3:31.61; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Luis Holguin), 3:31.63; 7, San Elizario (Alexis Maldonado, Misael Alarcon, Dilan Sanchez, Edwin Gomez), 3:34.04; 8, Chapin (Adam Reyes, Joaquin Ortega, Angel Contreras, Michael Peterson), 3:34.32; 9, Parkland, 3:34.78; 10, Austin, 3:35.46.

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational saw six city-best performance while the Bowie/Loretto Invitational had two 2020 season best go down.

Here are the weekend’s highlights:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens improved on her city-best time of 26.34 on Friday and raced to a 25.85 in the 200-meter dash at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Franklin junior Eva Jess also improved on her city-best time of 11:02.23 on Friday, racing to a 10:55.96 in the 3200-meter run at Friday’s Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Chapin 100-meter hurdler senior April Lang ran a 15.84 at the Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational, topping her own city-best 16.22.

*For the second straight week, Chapin senior Plea Jai Roulhac improved her 300-meter hurdle time of 47.71 to a city best 46.92 at the Eastwood Invitational.

*The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman also improved their city-best time to 49.53.

*Chapin’s Kimberley Owens leapfrogged over El Dorado’s Sarah Austin in the long jump setting a city-best mark of 18 feet, 3.5 inches (also a personal best) at the Eastwood Invitational.

*Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo improved her city-best 800-meter run time from 2:21.94 to 2:19.27 at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

*Eastlake junior Makeia Ray took the lead in the high jump leeping 5 feet, 7 inches at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Loretto Invitational, click here

Girls1

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

 Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Girls2

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 6, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 95-6; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 9, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 94-5.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 4, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 10, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-7; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapinm, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 6, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 7, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 7, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 10, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 10, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

Hurdles

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.92; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 9, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 13.24; 10, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.85; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.21; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 10, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 27.54.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.29; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:02.66; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:30.77.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 7, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 8, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 9, Marcela Perches, Coronado, 5:41.87; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:42.89.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:55.96; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.03; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.55.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.84; 2, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 17.91; 9, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 18.00; 9, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 18.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.92; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 4, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 7, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.69; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 52.74.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.55; 4, Americas, 51.55; 5 Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 6, Jefferson, 52.27; 7, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 8, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 10, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Diana Cain, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Amelia Stuart), 1:48.19; 3, Eastwood, (Alexia Mata, Zianna Casas, Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward), 1:48.66; 4, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 5, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 6, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 7, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 1:51.37; 9, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.10; 10, Jefferson, 1:53.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld), 4:15.15; 6, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46; 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Seven city-best times and marks were established during the second week of the track and field season.

*110-meter hurdles: Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.06 at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

*300-meter hurdles: Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.43 at the Joe Hicks Invitiational at Eastwood.

*Pole vault: Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6 and Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6 at the Eastwood Invitational.

*3,200 meters: Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*High jump: Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*Shot put: Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-6 at the Eastlake Invitational.

*Discus: Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-5 at the Irvin Invitational.

Americas won the team championship at Eastlake with 159 points followed by Burges (103),  Hanks (93), Pebble Hills (81.50 and Riverside (54).

For complete results, click here 

For complete results of Eastwood’s Joe Hicks Invitational, click here 

For complete results of the Irving Invitational, click here

FernieMorales
El Paso’s distance runners are consistently the most competitive races in the city. This year is no different.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: Friday at Eastwood High School. Franklin, Coronado, Clint, San Elizario, Chapin, Tornillo Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle.

Bowie/Cathedral Invitational: Saturday at Bowie High School. YWLA, Ysleta, Loretto, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Mt. View, Horizon, Jefferson, Burges, Pecos, Canutillo, Harmony, Anthony, Irvin, Parkland, Riverside, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Boys relay
The Americas 400-meter relay leads the city with a 43.04 mark. The Franklin relay teams have the fastest times in the 800 and 1,600.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 140-5; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 130-8; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 130-1; 5, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 127-9; 6, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 127-5; 7, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 127-4; 8, Korbyn Wells, Eastlake, 123-3; 9, Aaron Esparza, 122-9; 10, David Dominguez, Montwood, 120-6.

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 46-6; 2, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 44-11.5; 3, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 4, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 5, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 6, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 42-11; 7, Kalum Anchondo, Americas, 42-5.5; 8, Verdi Miranda, Montwood, 41-5.5; 9, Gustavo Gallardo, Andress, 41-4; 10, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 41-3.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 2, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 5-10; 3, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 5-10; 3, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-8; 7, Kyahn Williams, Eastlake, 5-6; 7, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-6; 7, Josh Pacheco, Mt. View, 5-6; 10, Conner Bryant, Montwood, 5-4; 10, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 5-4; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-6; 1, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 4, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 4, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 4, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 11-0; 7, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 9, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 10-6; 9, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-6;

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 3, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 3, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 5, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-9; 6, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 20-5.5; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 20-1; 8, Sebastian Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-8.5; 9, Damian Escarcega, Riverside, 19.8.5; 10, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 19-8.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 41-11; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 41-9; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 7, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 39-6.5; 10, Christopher Wilson, Burges, 39-2.5.

BoysHurdlers

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 3, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.28; 4, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 5, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.32; 6, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.40; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 11.43; 8, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.43; 9, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.43; 10, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 3, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 4, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 5, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 6, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.94; 7, Malachi Do, Andress, 23.47; 8, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 23.49; 9, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 23.52; 9, Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.52.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.89; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 5, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25; 6, Christian Rosales, Burges, 51.96; 7, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.10; 8, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.16; 9, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 52.44; 10, Miguel Nunez, El Dorado, 52.66.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.02; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:55.17; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:57.27; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:58.09; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:00.31; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 2:00.80; 8, Seth Andrade, Americas, 2:01.44; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2:02.37; 10, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 2:02.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:28.13; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:28.87; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:31.67; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4:32.52; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:35.76; 8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 4:37.11; 8, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:37.11; 10, Omar Munoz, Hanks, 4:38.47.

3,200 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:25.80; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:31.60; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:32.09; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:38.43; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:51.27; 7, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 9:56.19; 8, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:56.46; 9, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 9:58.33; 10, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 9:59.89;

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.06; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.64; 3, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.72; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.79; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.81; 6, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 16:07; 8, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 16.73; 9, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 16.99; 10, Daniel Flores, Del Valle, 17.04.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 40.43; 2, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.31; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.49; 4, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 41.55; 5, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57; 6, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 42.27; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 42.40; 8, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 42.19; 9, Marco Carrillo, Clint, 43.34; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 43.40.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas, 43.04; 2, Franklin, 43.45; 3, Montwood, 43.86; 3, Burges, (Derrik Workmen, Alec Marenco, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.86; 5, Hanks, 44.55; 6, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Wllmon, Rafael Tortolo, Andrew Martinez), 44.59; 7, El Dorado (Miguel Nunez, Duane Nelson, Karmelus Card, Alfredo Gomez), 44.65; 8, Chapin (Aaron Macias, Adam Reyes, Elijah Heier, Juan Lozano), 45.02; 9, Del Valle (Jakob Castillo, Alejandro Gandara, Austin Lara, Gabriel Rodriguez), 45.02; 10, Horizon (Daniel Rivera, Adrian Parra, Erick Miranda, Ross Valenzuela), 45.08.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 3, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Dayton Jamierson, Sebastian      Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 1:32.55; 4, Burges (Derrik Workmen, Christian Rosales, Audwin Caldwell, Alec Marenco), 1:32.92; 5, Austin, 1:33.47; 6, Montwood (Luis Avila, Ian Cano, Yamil Oaxaca, Angel Robles), 1:34.12; 7, Parkland, 1:34.19; 8, Chapin, 1:34.53; 9, Andress, 1:34.80; 10, Del Valle, 1:35.13.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Hanks, 3:27.32; 3, Eastlake (Angel Hernandez, Daine Kirtley, Lorenz  Smith, Adam Herrera), 3:27.80; 4, Americas, 3:30.41; 5, Montwood (Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Ruben Gonzalez, Yamil Oaxaca), 3:31.61; 6, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Joseph Rosales, Luis Holguin), 3:31.63; 7, San Elizario (Misael Alarcon, Alexis Maldonado, Isaias Valdez, David Rodriguez), 3:35.31; 8, Austin, 3:35.46; 9, Chapin (Adam Reyes, Aaron Macias, Angel Contreras, Michael Peterson), 3:36.63; 10, Parkland, 3:36.79.

 

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Many of the area’s top athletes participated in the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational resulting in many city-best performances.

Franklin junior distance runner Eva Jess made her 2020 debut recording two season city-best times – 5:12.10 in the 1,600 meters and 11:02.23 in the 3,200.

Franklin runners –Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain and Alex Guzman – excelled in the 400-meter relay earning a city-best 50.07 as did the 1,600-meter relay team of Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde and Allyson Little who ran a 4:06.98; at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado share the city’s top spot in the pole vault with an even 9-feet mark.

Other city-best marks and times set at the Joe Hicks Invitational are:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens ran a personal best of 26.34 in the 200-meter dash.

*Chapin’s April Lang raced to a city-best 16.22 in the 10-meter hurdles.

*The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, and Plea Jai Roulhac ran a 1:46.02 at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

*Chapin high jumper Eireann Donohoe’s 5-feet, 6 inches is a city-best after the second week of the season.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe earned a city-best in the triple jump, reaching 37 feet, 2.5 inches.

*El Dorado’s Sarah Austin pulled off a city-best 17 feet, 2 inches in the long jump.

*At the Eastlake Invitational, Americas athlete Regina Wolfe doubled in the shot put (36-feet, 4 inches) and. The discus (118-00) – both city best for the season.

Americas won the Eastlake Invitational with 165 points followed by Burges (100), Pebble Hills (79), Hankes (69) and Eastlake (65).

For complete results click here.

For complete results of Eastwood’s Joe Hicks Invitational, click here.

For complete results of the Irving Invitational, click here.

EvaJess
Franklin’s Eva Jess opened the 2020 season with two city-best times in the 1600 and 3200.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Invitational: Friday at Bowie High School. YWLA, Ysleta, Loretto, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Mt. View, Horizon, Jefferson, Burges, Pecos, Canutillo, Harmony, Anthony, Irvin, Parkland, Riverside, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas.

Eastwood Invitational: Friday at Eastwood High School. Franklin, Coronado, Clint, San Elizario, Chapin, Tornillo Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsPole
The Bowie and Eastwood Invitationals will take place on Friday.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1;    6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 7, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 95-1; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 93-8; 10, Zoe Nunn, Montwood, 93-4.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 5, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 6, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 33-1; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-00; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8; 10, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 31-5.

High jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-feet, 6 inches; 2, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 6, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 6, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17 feet, 2 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 16-7.25; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-0.5; 5, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 5, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 8, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8; 10, Jodi Baeza, Fabens, 15-6.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 3, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 4, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 5, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 6, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 7, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 7, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 31-11; 10, Beatrice Saucedo, Del Valle, 31-7.

GirlsHurdler

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.99; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 5, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 7, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 8, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27; 9, Melody Burton, 13.28; 9, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.28.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 26.34; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.82; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 9, Jasmine Wright, Eastlake, 27.61; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 27.61.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 3, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.73; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges,1:02.96; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 1:03.36; 9, Kameron Johnson, Coronado, 1:03.36.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.94; 2, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.35; 4, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 5, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:27.54; 6, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.68; 8, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 2:31.80; 9, Natalie Espinoza, Montwood, 2:33.25; 10, Daphane Duran, Americas, 2:33.27.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 4, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 5, Jazmin Chacon, Soccoro, 5:43.29; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:45.31; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:48.39; 8, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 5:49.57; 9, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:49.68; 10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:49.74.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 11:02.23; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:43.20; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:14.83; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:16.29; 6, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:29.51; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:37.40; 8,  Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:42.35; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.79.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 16.22; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.79; 4, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.53; 5, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 17.79; 6, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.01; 8, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 18.12; 9, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 18.21; 9, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 18.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 47.71; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.12; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.89; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.97; 7, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 9, Kathy Cordero, Montwood, 52.92; 10, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 52.95.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 50.07; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Navarro, Elizabeth Ward), 51.51; 4, Americas, 51.82; 5, Jefferson, 52.27; 6, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 7, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 9, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61; 10, Coronado (Ruby Crawford, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 52.64.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 3, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 5, Franklin (Miranda Lopez, Maya Prado, Jamee Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:51.14; 6, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anesa McBain, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata), 1:52.27; 7, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Temple Collier, Grace Newby), 1:52.56; 8, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.71; 9, Jefferson, 1:53.41; 10, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Anaiah Quinn), 1:53.95.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray),  4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Elizabeth Ward, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:16.79; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46: 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.