High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 9

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Region 1 Cross Country Meet: Monday, Oct. 25 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock. Girl’s start times (Mountain Time): 4A, 8 a.m.; 5A, 9 a.m.; 6A, 10 a.m.; 3A, 1 p.m. Boys start times: 4A, 8:30 a.m.; 5A, 9:30 a.m.; 6A 10:30 a.m. 3A, 1:30 p.m.

With the district championships behind them, El Paso’s runners are now focused on regionals in Lubbock on Monday and state on Nov. 6 in Round Rock.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers had three senior runners in the top 10 – Isaac Mendoza (fourth, 16:53.39), Andres Gurrola (fifth, 17:03.60) and Devon Paez (seventh, 17:30.92) – to win its 11th district championship in a row with 43 points. The team average was 17:30.06. Eastwood will now race in the Region 1-6A Meet Monday in Lubbock.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers – led by seniors Jared Laverty (sixth, 17:20.98) and Carmelo Corral (tenth, 17:38.73) – finished second in District 1-6A with 71 points. Its team average was 17:56.93. They too advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock.

3. Franklin: The Cougars are the third team out of District 1-6A to qualify to regionals after scoring 76 points, five behind Americas. Junior Diego Flores was the low-point man for Franklin, finishing eighth in 17:34.67. The team average was 18:04.99.

4. San Elizario: The Eagles earned its eighth District 1-4A title in dominating fashion, scoring 22 points and placing six runners in the top 10. Junior Chris Moreno won the event in 16:55.51, junior Matthew Maese was third in 17:42.97, sophomore Angel Maese was fifth in 18:04.93, senior Irvin Vazquez was sixth in 18:11.71, senior Alan Ceballos was seventh (18:19.42) and seniorJorge Maese was eighth 18:56.83. San Elizario’s team average was 17:50.91. San Elizario will race in the Region 1-4A Meet Monday in Lubbock.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished four points behind Franklin and placed fourth in District 1-6A. Coronado had two runners – junior Luis Pastor (third, 16:30.12) and senior Sam Breceda (ninth, 17:37.58)finish in the top 10 and qualify for regionals. Coronado’s team averge was 18:04.43.

6. Cathedral:  The Irish are preparing TAPPS State ChampionshipNov. 1 at Cottonwood Creek Golf Course, Waco.

7. Riverside: The Rangers finished second in the District 1-4A race with 37 points. Senior Andrew Valdiviezo was second in 16:58.27, senior Jayden Bustillos was fourth in 17:46.05 and junior Kevin Perez was ninth in 19:03.93. The team average was 18:37.58. They will compete in the Region 1-4A race in Lubbock.

8. Pebble Hills: The Spartans placed fifth in a loaded District 1-6A with a team average of 18:33.58. Junior Omer Ibrahim won the individual championship in a time of 16:14.28 and will advance to the Region 1-6A meet in Lubbock.

9. Burges: The Mustangs are back in the top 10 after winning its fifth consecutive District 1-5A championship with 28 points. Burges took four of the top six spots including the top two with senior Julian Maldonado winning his first district championship in 18:17.19 followed bysenior David Herrera (18:29.97). Junior  Matthew Guerra was fifth in 18:56.09 and senior Aaron Gomez was sixth in 18:57.39. The team will now compete at the Region 1-5A meet in Lubbock.

10. The Double H’s: Hanks and Horizon share the 10th spot. Horizon won its first District 2-5A championship since 2008. The Scorpions had three senior runners in the top 10 – Juan Linares (fifth, 18:41.57), Yahir Barrios (ninth, 19:03.22) and Santiago Cadena (10th, 19:05.45). Hanks was second in the district but had the better team average (19:15.30 to 19:32.04) due to its top two runners finishing 1-2.  Senior Gael Alvarado defended his title in 17:44.39 and junior Alejandro Tarin was second in 17:44.39. Both teams will compete in the Region 1-5A championship in Lubbock.

Dropped out: El Paso High.

On the brink: None.

Riverside senior Andrew Valdiviezo (center) has been the leader of the Rangers cross country the past two years. He will lead the team into the Region 1-4A championship on Monday.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 14.43.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 14.49.7 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

6, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:13.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 15:16.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18)

8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

9, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 15:28.0 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 15:41.47 (Clint, 10/2).

12, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

13, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

14, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 15:44.47 (Clint, 10/2).

15, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 15:44.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

16, Diego Flores, Franklin, 15:51.32 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

17, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 15:52.3 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

18, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

19, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

20, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:15.52 (Clint, 10/2).

21, Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16:16.35 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

22, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

23, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

24, Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 16:25.30 (Desert Twilight, 9/24).

25, Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 16:28.43 (Clint, 10/2).

Tornillo’s Angel Torres and San Elizario Chris Moreno have legitimate changes to win regionals and, perhaps, state gold.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 72 (3).

2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 65 (6).

3, Jared Laverty, Americas, 56 (4).

4, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 52.

5, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 47 (2).

6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 43 (3).

7, Diego Flores, Franklin, 40 (1).

8, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 38.

9, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 37 (1).

10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 36.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 35.

Israel David, Eastlake, 34.

Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 29.

Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 28.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 23.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 20.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 19.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 19.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 17.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 17 (1).

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 15.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 15.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15.

David Ramirez, El Paso High, 15.

David Herrera, Burges, 14.

Jacob Noble, Cathedral, 12 (1).

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 12.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 13.

Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 10.

Elijah Noble, Cathedral, 10.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 9.

Angel Maese, San Elizario, 9.

Matthew Engle, Franklin, 8.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 8.

Sam Breceda, Coronado, 8.

Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 8.

Michael Castorena, Parkland, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Frank Lozano, Franklin, 7.

Efren Moncada, Parkland, 7.

Carlos Mendez, Coronado, 6.

Matthew Guerra, Burges, 6.

Oscar Guzman, Franklin, 6.

Diego Espinoza, Cathedral, 6.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 6.

Juan Linares, Horizon, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Mario Elias, Eastlake, 5.

Sam Flores, Coronado, 5.

Aidan Hernandez, Eastlake, 5.  

Aydan Lugo, El Paso High, 5.

Aaron Gomez, Burges, 5.

Isai Barajas, Ysleta, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Dauntae Herrera, Chapin, 4.

Dylan Lorilla, Cathedral, 4.

Venancio Calderon, El Dorado, 4.

Bryan Estrada, Eastlake, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Jorge Maese, San Eli, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Franklin, 2.

Rene Renteria, Americas, 2.            

Juan Leal, Franklin, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Kevin Perez, Riverside, 2.

Heiden Pereda, Eastwood, 2.

Braulio Torres, Chapin, 2.

Yahir Barrios, Horizon, 2.

Isaac Romero, Franklin, 1.

Jesse Morales, Americas, 1.

Mauricio Cuartes, Eastwood, 1.

Evan Avitia, Americas, 1.

Jostin Briones, Riverside, 1.

Santiago Cadena, Horizon, 1.

District roundup: Several championship streaks continue

Who advanced?

The top three teams from each district and the top 10 individuals make it to the Region 1 Cross Country Championships, Oct. 25 in Lubbock.

The following teams and runners have advanced:

Boys

Class 6A: Eastwood, Americas and Franklin. Also, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills; Israel David, Eastlake; Luis Pastor, Coronado and Sam Breceda, Coronado.       

Class 5A: Burges, Horizon, El Paso High, Hanks, Chapin. Bel Air. Also, Michael Castorena, Parkland; Efren Moncada, Parkland; Isai Barajas, Ysleta; Venancio Calderon, El Dorado and Omar Rivera, Canutillo

Class 4A: San Elizario, Riverside, Valle Verde Early College.

Class 3A: Tornillo.

Girls

Class 6A: Franklin, Eastwood, Coronado. Also, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood; Alexa Rangel, Montwood; Lexee Salas, Americas and Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills. 

Class 5A: Jefferson, Del Valle,Burges, Canutillo, El Paso High and Hanks. Also, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin; Sarah Lopez Touchy, Ysleta; Jaylee Levario, Bel Air; Abigail Murillo, Bel Air.

Class 4A: San Elizario, Riverside and Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Also, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View and Ileana Maldonado, Clint.

Class 3A: Tornillo.

Several district championship win streaks in 4A, 5A and 6A continued for several teams on a crisp Saturday morning at Vista Hills Country Club.

The Eastwood boys won its 11th straight district championship and the Franklin girls won its fourth in 1-6A; the Burges boys won its fifth in 1-5A; the Jefferson girls won its fourth 1-5A title in a row and the San Elizario boys pulled off its eighth consecutive district title in 1-4A.

Also, Hanks senior Gael Alvarado defended his District 2-5A championship and in doing so, ran the Knights streak of eight individual titles.

The top three teams and top 10 individuals from each district will advance to the Region 1 Cross Country Championship, Oct. 25.

Here are some highlights from Saturday’s races.

District 1-6A

The Troopers had three runners in the top 10 – Isaac Mendoza (fourth, 16:53.39), Andres Gurrola (fifth, 17:03.60) and Devon Paez (seventh, 17:30.92) – to win its 11th district championship in a row with 43 points.

Americas – led by seniors Jared Laverty (sixth, 17:20.98) and Carmelo Corral (tenth, 17:38.73) was second with 71 points and Franklin was third with 75 points. Junior Diego Flores was the low-point man for Franklin, finishing eighth in 17:34.67.

“We had a really hard week of workouts,” said Eastwood coach Mike McLain. “The goal really wasn’t to run well today (Saturday), our goal is to run well next week (regionals) and the week after (state) so I wasn’t expecting them to look great today.”

Eastwood is also on an 11-year unbeaten streak in El Paso.

“No team, in any sport, has done what these guys have done,” McLain said. “This is national-caliber team; and they had a tough task this year. We only one of our top five guys come back from last year. They really shouldn’t be doing what they’re doing.”

Pebble Hills’ Omer Ibrahim won the individual championship for the first time. He won in a time of 16:14.28. Eastlake’s Israel David was second (16:20.88) and Coronado’s Luis Pastor was third (16:30.12). 

Pebble Hills’ Omer Ibrahim won the individual championship District 1-6A followed Eastlake’s Israel David Coronado’s Luis Pastor was third. This is photo from the Del Valle Invitational.

“It was lot of fun,” Ibrahim said. “It was a strong race, my best race so far actually. There as strong competition. No one really took control of the race until the end. It was one of the most fun and competitive races I’ve been in.”

The Franklin girls had three runners in the top 10 – Alyssa Laspada (third, 20:19.80), Jordan Torres            (fourth, 20:47.72) and Sofia Camacho (sixth, 21:03.75)for 35 points and its fourth straight district crown.

Eastwood was second with 45 points and Coronado was third with 83 points.

“When kids put this much effort in and when they buy in, you’ll definitely have a good outcome,” Franklin coach Anthony Laspada said. “I’m really proud of what the girls have done without Eva (Jess) and Ally (Little). We had kids who stepped it up this year and filled in for one another.”

Jess and Little were the top two runners for Franklin last year. Both are now on scholarship at the University of Texas at Austin.

“The girls are so close and so tightly bonded, it really does make a difference,” Laspada said. “They really believed in each other and they went out and did it. I’m so proud of them.”

Eastwood took the top two individual spots with senior Lauren Walls-Portillo winning her first district title in 19:22.89 and freshman Adelynn Rodriguez finished second in 19:38.28.

“Of course my goal and expectation is to win, but I also wanted to get ahead so I could pull my team with me so they could see where I was so I could drive them to go up with me,” Walls-Portillo said.

Walls-Portillo was also happy for her freshman teammate.

“We are a lot alike,” Walls-Portillo said. “We have the motivation and the well to drive and push for our team. We are determined to work hard to make our team better. I want her to be bigger and better than me.”

District 1-5A

The Jefferson girls and Burges boys each added another district championship to their respective trophy cases – the fourth in a row for Jefferson and Burges’ fifth consecutive.

Jefferson’s girls scored 26 points placing four runners in the top six positions Crystal Peterson (second, 21:30.21), Monique Correa (third, 21:58.13), Camila Prieto, (fourth, 22:18.22) and Sofia Hernandez (sixth, 22:52.86).

Burges was second with 45 points and El Paso High was third with 66 points.

Burges senior Pamela Ramirez won the district championship in 20:47.09.

“Being able to train a full year really helped,” said Ramirez, who was district runner-up last year despite not competing in any pre-district meets. “Going to practice every day made me stronger and faster. Last year my best time was 19:37, this year it was 18:15 so that’s a big improvement.”

The Burges boys easily defended its fifth consecutive district championship scoring 28 points.

El Paso High was second with 49 points and Chapin was third with 64 points.

Burges took four of the top six spots including the first two with senior Julian Maldonado winning his first district championship in 18:17.19 followed bysenior David Herrera (18:29.97). Junior was fifth in Matthew Guerra (18:56.09) and senior Aaron Gomez was sixth in 18:57.39.

“That was a really tough race,” Maldonado said. “We started hill training early in the season because we knew that it would be important for the courses we would see at districts and regionals. Last year’s seniors told us we had to keep this tradition going, so winning another district championship is a big deal for us.”

The Horizon boys won its first district title since 2008

District 2-5A

The boys and girls team results in District 2-5A had the most intrigue with two surprise champions – the Del Valle girls and the Horizon boys.

Del Valle won for the first time since 2010 by placing three runners in the top six – junior Valeria Loo-Kung (second, 21:57.39), senior Anisa Sanchez (third, 22:13.11) and senior Disany Sandoval (sixth, 22:22.26).

Canutillo was second with 51 points and Hanks was third with 60 points.

The Horizon boys won its first district title since 2008, scoring 68 points.

Hanks was second with 73 points and Bel Air was third with 86 points.

The Scorpions had three senior runners in the top 10 – Juan Linares (fifth, 18:41.57), Yahir Barrios (ninth, 19:03.22) and Santiago Cadena (10th, 19:05.45). Four of the seven are first-time runners.

What wasn’t surprising were the individual winners – Hanks senior Mia Rivera and Hanks senior Gael Alvarado who defending his title in 17:44.39.

Junior teammate Alejandro Tarin was second in 17:44.39 and Parkland junior Michael Castorena was third in 18:11.29.

“It feels very surreal,” Alvarado said of his back-to-back district titles. “Winning it last year wasn’t a huge deal but this year I had a lot of pressure so it feels awesome to win it back to back.”

Alvarado is the eighth consecutive Knight to win the individual title.

“It’s crazy,” he said. “It would be nice to continue the streak even longer. I know my teammates Alex (Tarin) will continue it next year, I have no doubt about that.”

Rivera won her first district championship in 21:47.43.

“This is all new to me,” Rivera said of being district champ. “Coming into my senior year I just wanted to enjoy my last season of cross country and go with the flow, and I ended up coming on top so that’s pretty crazy.” 

Del Valle won district for the first time since 2010.

District 1-4A

San Elizario swept the boys and girls district championships.

It was the eighth District 1-4A for the boys – the defending Class 4A state champions.

“I still get nervous,” said Cesar Morales, San Elizario’s head coach. “Our goals never change and district is the first step before we can move forward. We knew Riverside is a great team and they’ve been very close to us the entire season in both the boys and girls so we knew we had to run well.”

The Eagle were dominate, scoring 22 points and placing six runners in the top 10 including district champ junior Chris Moreno who won in 16:55.51.

Junior Matthew Maese was third in 17:42.97, sophomore Angel Maese was fifth in 18:04.93, senior Irvin Vazquez was sixth in 18:11.71, senior Alan Ceballos was seventh (18:19.42) and seniorJorge Maese was eighth 18:56.83.

The defending Class 4A state champions won its eighth district championship and are headed to regionals.

Riverside seniors Andrew Valdiviezo was second in 16:58.27 and Jayden Bustillos was fourth in 17:46.05. Junior Kevin Perez was ninth in 19:03.93 as the Rangers finished second with 37 points.

“It was a tough race,” Moreno said. “Andrew is a great runner and he pushed me to run my best. “It was a different course this year with more hills, but it was a race which will help me get ready for regionals and hopefully state.”

Moreno becomes the fifth straight San Elizario runner to win district. Texas runners Edwin Gomez won the past four years.

“He taught me to keep pushing and to never give up,” he said. “He told me to do whatever coach (Morales) says to do and never give up. Being a runner is not easy. We have to wake up at 6 a.m. every day to workout – it doesn’t matter if it’s hot or cold, you need to practice every day and do what you need to do to be better.”

Valle Verde Early College was third with 99 points.

The San Elizario girls won its first district championship since 2018.

The San Elizario girls took four of the top 10 spots to win with 29 points followed by Riverside (39) and Young Women’s Leadership Academy with 66 points.

It was the Eagles first district championship since 2018.

Eagle senior Samantha Ramirez was first on the 2-mile course in 13:13.42 followed by sophomore teammate Katelyn Montoya(13:57.14),sophomoreOsmary Vazquez was fifth in 14:45.79, and senior Ashley Hernandez was 10th in 15:03.62.

“I’m really proud of my run, but I feel like I could have given a little more,” Ramirez said. “I’ve been working really hard to get to this point but this year was different. People say, ‘last one, best one,’ so I thought to myself I had to give it my all this year.”

Mt. View juniorMadelaine Estrada was third in 14:04.29.

Junior Angel Torres and sophomore Daniel Romero finished 1-2 in District 4-3A and will advance to the Class 3A Region 1 championship.

District 4-3A

What an eventful day Thursday was for Tornillo.

Junior Angel Torres and sophomore Daniel Romero finished 1-2 in the district and the girl’s won the Cotton Valley school’s first girl’s District 4-3A cross country championship

Torres won the individual title in 16:50. And Romero was second in 17.21. The team finished second with 54 points. Presidio won the district with 30 points and Alpine was third with 67.

Last year, the girl’s fell seven points short of winning its first district championship in school history.

Not this year.

Tornillo won its first girl’s District 4-3A cross country championship in school history.

Behind two-time defending champion, junior Kylene Elias, the Coyotes dominated, scoring 19 points. Elias won her third title, racing the 2-mile course in 12:45 followed by senior Olivia Garcia (13:07).

Presidio was second with 49 points followed by Kermit’s 70.

Districts begin Thursday at Tornillo; continue Saturday at Vista Hills CC

Make Plans

What: District Cross Country Championship.

When: 10 a.m. Thursday, Oct. 14. District 4-3A at Tornillo High School (girls, then boys); 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 16. Rolling schedule (girls first, then boys) – District 1-4A, District 1-5A, District 2-5A, District 1-6A.

Where: Vista Hills Country Club.

At Stake: Top three teams and top 10 individuals make it to the Region 1 Cross Country Championship, 8 a.m. Monday, Oct. 25 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock.

There are many compelling storylines heading in to Saturday’s district cross country championships including:

  • Will the Eastwood boys chase down its 11th straight district championship – and continue its 11-year unbeaten streak in El Paso?
  • Will the Burges Mustangs win its fifth consecutive boy’s District 1-5A title?
  • Hanks is seeking its eighth individual title – will senior Gael Alvarado defend his championship?
  • The San Elizario boys are racing for its eighth consecutive district championship at the Class 4A level, will they be able to pull it off?
  • Will the Franklin girls win its fourth consecutive District 1-6A team title?
  • How about Jefferson senior Crystal Peterson going after her fourth District 1-5A championship?

These questions will be answered at the district cross country championships at 8 a.m. Saturday at the Vista Hills Country Club.

The top three teams and top 10 individuals from each district will advance to the Region 1 Cross Country Championship, Oct. 25. Last year, because of the coronavirus pandemic, only two teams qualified to regionals.

Here is a breakdown of the boy’s and girl’s district races.

Championship season is upon us. Who’s ready to take the next step? We’ll find out this weekend!

BOYS

District 1-6A

2020 District Champion: Eastwood.

2020 Individual District Champion: Israel David, Eastlake.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Eastwood and Americas.

The Eastwood Troopers hope two competitive out-of-town invitationals – Woodbridge (Calif.) Classic and Desert Twilight, the Nike Pre-Southwest Regional meet in Queen Creek Ariz. – have prepared them for championship season.

Seeking its 11th straight district championship, the Troopers are led by seniors Andres Gurrola, Isaac Mendoza, Devon Paez, Victor Anchondo and junior Joaquin Chavez – all top 10 runners in El Paso.

The Troopers are nationally recognized as well – garnering the attention of DyeState which ranks them third in the South Region and MileSplit which ranks Eastwood at No. 22 in the nation.

Americas, behind seniors Jared Laverty and Carmelo Corral, pose the biggest threat to Eastwood. Franklin, behind juniors Diego Flores and Austen Percifull and Coronado – with juniors Luis Pastor and Sam Flores – will fight it out for the third and final qualifying spot to regionals.

The individual race could be the closest – and fastest – in memory.

Eastlake senior Israel David looks to defend his title with heavy competition from Pebble Hills junior Omer Ibrahim, Coronado’s Pastor, Americas’ Laverty and Gurrola and Mendoza from Eastwood. This is anybody’s race.

Senior Julian Maldonado hopes to lead the Burges Mustangs to its fifth consecutive boy’s District 1-5A championship.

District 1-5A

2020 District Champion: Burges.

2020 Individual District Champion: Joaquin Ortega, Chapin.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Burges and El Paso High.

The Burges Mustangs are chasing its fifth consecutive boy’s district championship. Seniors Julian Maldonado and David Herrera will be depended on heavily in order to make that happen.

David Ramirez and Leo Valenzuela look to help El Paso High return to the Region 1-5A championship. The third and final spot to regionals will be a toss up between Chapin, which is led by sophomores Seth Truax and Dauntae Herrera and Jefferson led by junior Isaac Ortega and sophomore Francisco Reyes.

The individual title should come down to Truax, Herrera or Maldonado.

Chapin sophomore Seth Truax has had a solid year and looks primed to compete for a spot to the Region 1-5A championship.

District 2-5A

2020 District Champion:  Hanks.

2020 Individual District Champion: Gael Alvarado, Hanks.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Hanks and Bel Air.

Hanks won the district championship in 2020 for the first time since the 1990s. The team shouldn’t have to wait another two decades for another one.

The team is led by senior and defending district champion senior Gael Alvarado and junior Alejandro Tarin.

The Knights biggest challenge will come from Bel Air which is led by junior William Potter and senior Hector Garcia. Watch for Horizon seniors Yahir Barrios and Juan Linares to make a push for a spot to regionals along with Del Valle which has been led by seniors Kevin Rivera and Omar Salais for much of the season.

The individual title will be a race between Hank’s teammates Alvarado and Tarin.

District 1-4A

2020 District Champion: San Elizario.

2020 Individual District Champion: Edwin Gomez, San Elizario.

2020 Regional qualifiers: San Elizario and Riverside.

An eighth district championship for San Elizario is within reach – but it could be the Eagles toughest team race to date with Riverside nipping at their heels.

San Elizario junior Chris Moreno and seniors Alan Ceballos and Irvin Vazquez and brothers Matthew Maese (junior) and sophomore Angel Maese have been consistent all season.

Riverside counters with seniors Andrew Valdiviezo and new comer Jayden Bustillos.

Moreno and Valdiviezo will fight it out for the district individual crown.

The last spot to regionals will come down to Clint, Mt. View or Fabens.

District 4-3A

2020 District Champion: Presidio.

2020 Individual District Champion: Emilio Rios, Presidio.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Presidio and Tornillo.

The Coyotes could potentially have two of the top 5 Class 3A runners in the state in sophomore Daniel Romero and junior Angel Torres.

Both should easily qualify for the Region 1-3A Championship. The big question is, will they take a team with them?

In any other year – with top-tier runners such as Romero and Torres leading the way – Tornillo would be the odds-on favorite to finally win its first state championship. But unlike other years, the Cotton Valley school seriously lacks depth which could put the school’s streak of 13 years qualifying to regionals at risk.

Romero and Torres are the favorites to win individual titles but must watch for Presidio sophomore Eddie Flores, who finished fourth at last year’s district championship.

Saturday will be a full day of exciting races. This is what the schedule looks like – 8 a.m. 1-4A girls, 8:30 a.m. 1-4A boys; 9 a.m. 1-5A girls, 9:30 a.m. 1-5A boys; 10 a.m. 2-5A girls, 10:30 2-5A boys; 11 a.m. 1-6A girls, 11:30 a.m. 1-6A boys. All races will be at Vista Hills Country Club.

Girls

District 1-6A

2020 District Champion: Franklin.

2020 Individual District Champion: Eva Jess, Franklin.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Franklin and Montwood.

The Franklin girls are going after its fourth consecutive District 1-6A team title.

Junior Alyssa Laspada, seniors Jenna Saunders, Abby Barraza and Jordan Torres and junior Sofia Camacho make up solid five.

Eastwood counters with senior Lauren Walls-Portillo and freshman Adelynn Rodriguez who are the state’s fourth-ranked 1-2 punch and third in Region 1-6A. Juniors Salma Licon and Sophia Watts and senior Adalia Olmos all have top 15 times in the city.

The team championship will come down to the placement of the 4-5-6-7 runners for each school.

Montwood, the district runner-up last year, are led by juniors Kassandra Jimemez and Jazmine Miranda and senior Alexa Rangel. The struggle for the Rams is consistency in the 4-7 runners. With the top three girls, the Rams should have enough for another Region 1-6A appearance.

There are several individual runners who could claim a top 10 spot and a trip to regionals.

One thing is for sure, there will be a new individual champion as Franklin alumni and four-time district champion Eva Jess is now competing at Texas. It could come down to Walls-Portillo, Rodriguez and Laspada.

Other runners who could crack the top 10 and advance include Pebble Hills junior Natalia Martinez, Socorro senior Ana Rojas, Americas freshman Lexee Salas and Coronado sophomore Alexa Lawrence and junior Kyra Walker.

District 1-5A

2020 District Champion: Jefferson.

2020 Individual District Champion: Crystal Peterson, Jefferson.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Jefferson and El Paso High.

Jefferson senior Crystal Peterson is going after her fourth District 1-5A championship and a back-to-back team title for the Foxes. Peterson and classmate Monique Correa have led the Foxes the entire season with seniors Camila Prieto, Sofia Hernandez and Jelia Lugo rounding out the top 5.

El Paso High and Burges will battle for runner-up honors with both having legitimate opportunities to advance to regionals.

The Tigers – with sophomores Andrea Castillo and Sofia Ramirez and junior Jezarae Valenzuela – are a little deeper than the Mustangs but at a district race, anything goes.

Burges senior Pamela Ramirez leads the Mustangs and should contend for individual honors against Peterson and Correa. Austin senior Elizabeth Hernandez could also finish in the top 10 and advance to regionals.

Hanks’ senior Mia Rivera will contend for the District 2-5A individual title and possibly help her team to a regional berth.

District 2-5A

2020 District Champion:  Bel Air.

2020 Individual District Champion: Angie Marrufo-Lujan, Parkland.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Bel Air and Canutillo.

This could be the most wide-open team race of the district championship races with no-clear cut favorite.

Canutillo and Del Valle have been improving every week, Hanks has been steady and consistent but you can’t sleep on defending champion Bel Air.

Eagles junior Natalie Rivera has emerged as one of the top 10 runners in the city. Juniors Dania Cano and Jennifer Najar and freshmen Arania Castaneda and Mia Covarrubio round out Canutillo’s top five.

Del Valle counters with two top 25 runners – junior Valeria Loo-Kung and senior Anisa Sanchez. From there, the Conquistadores struggle with depth. Senior Bianca Parker, top 10 sprinter in track field, sophomore Bobbi Guillen and senior Anahi Lara are working their hardest to move up a few spots.

Hanks’ seniors Mia Rivera and Madison Spencer and freshman Elizabeth Aguirre should be enough to get the Knights to regionals.

Seniors Abigail Murillo and Jaylee Levario will need plenty of help in order to get Bel Air a return team visit to regionals.

The individual race could be the most entertaining of the district meets with Canutillo’s Natalie Rivera going head-to-head with Hanks’ Mia Rivera and Bel Air’s Abigail Murillo and Levario.

District 1-4A

2020 District Champion: Clint.

2020 Individual District Champion: Kayhla Talavera, Mt. View.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Clint and San Elizario.

San Elizario had an impressive showing at the District Preview on September 18 at Vista Hills.

Senior Samantha Ramirez won the two-mile event boosting the Eagles to a team championship. Sophomores Katelyn Montoya and Osmary Vazquez and Ximena Holguin all had top 10 finishes.

Riverside could contend for the title if seniors Marcela Hernandez and Lauren Perez get some help from sophomore Hillary Hernandez and senior Daniela Luna who need strong races.

The final spot to regionals will come down to Clint and Mt. View who are pretty even.

Mt. View does have senior Madeline Estrada, one of the top runners in the district. Clint’s top runners are freshman Ileana Maldonado and seniors Natalie Frausto and Jessica Herrera.

San Elizario’s Ramirez and Mt. View’s Estrada will make for a great two-mile duel.

Tornillo senior Olivia Garcia has been steady all season. She is looking to help guide the Coyotes to its first District 4-3A championship on Thursday at Tornillo.

District 4-3A

2020 District Champion: Presidio.

2020 Individual District Champion: Kylene Elias, Tornillo.

2020 Regional qualifiers: Presidio and Tornillo.

The Coyotes fell seven points short of winning its first district championship in school history.

With Kylene Elias, the two-time defending district champion, returning to an already strong team, Tornillo has a legitimate shot.

Along with Elias, sophomore Nataly Escajeda, junior Brianna Ibarra and seniors Olivia Garcia and Abetsi Blanco hope to bring home a golden trophy to the Cotton Valley.

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 8

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Chapin Invitational: 8 a.m., Saturday, Oct. 9 at Don Haskins Recreation Center. Franklin, Irvin, Andress, Jefferson, Chapin, Montwood, El Dorado, Eastlake, Santa Teresa, Tornillo, Loretto, San Elizario, Harmony, Cathedral, Anthony, Canutillo.

Championship season is next week! Four teams in each district will advance to the Region 1 Championship in Lubbock on Oct. 25.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: After two consecutive weeks of competitive out-of-town races, the Troopers did not run Saturday. The team is preparing for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club. However, the JV team placed third at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex. Matthew Marshal finished fourth in 17:15.78.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers placed fourth in the “elite” division at Nike South in The Woodlands.  Seniors Jared Laverty (eighth, 14:02.7) and Carmelo Corral (17th, 14:07.8) finished in the top 20. Americas will rest its varsity on Saturday as the team prepares for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

3. Franklin: The Cougars ran away with the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex with 27 points. Franklin runners claimed six of the top 10 spots including Diego Flores (second, 16:49.48), Matthew Engle (third, 17:11.53), Rai Lopez (sixth, 17:17.84), Austen Percifull (seventh, 17:20.38), Oscar Guzman (ninth, 17:32.92) and Juan Leal (10th, 17:33.71). Franklin will not race on Saturday as the team prepares for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

4. Coronado: The T-Birds scored 50 points and finished second at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at the SAC. Junior Luis Pastor picked up his third individual title finishing 16:15.52. Sophomore Carlos Mendez was fifth in 17:16.25 and junior Sam Flores, was eighth in 17:31.43. Coronado will not compete at the Dale Reinhardt Inviteon Saturday. Coronado will not race on Saturday as the team prepares for the District 1-6A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

5. San Elizario: The Eagles, who were without its top runner Chris Moreno, finished third at the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint High School with 78 points. Two runners – brothers Matthew Maese (fifth, 16:28.43) and Angel Maese (eighth, 16:35.33) – finished in the top 10. San Elizario will prepare to defend its District 1-4A title on Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

6. Cathedral:  The Irish won the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint with 50 points. Sophomore Preston Arnett led a trio of Cathedral runners who finished in the top 10, placing fourth in 16:15.52. Brothers Jacob Noble (ninth, 16:35.69) Elijah Noble (10th, 16:36.19) also finished in the top 10.

7. Riverside: The Rangers move up one spot after finishing second at the Clint/Fabens Invitational with 72 points. Riverside had two seniors – Andrew Valdiviezo (second, 15:44.47) and Jayden Bustillos (seventh, 16:33.38) finish in the top 10. The Rangers will prepare for District 1-4A championship Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

8. Pebble Hills: The Spartans drop one after finishing 17th in the “elite” division at Nike South in The Woodlands. Junior Omer Ibrahim picked up his city-best fifth individual title of the season finishing the 2.8 mile course in 13:44.8. Pebble Hills will not race on Saturday as the team prepares for the District 1-6A championship at Vista Hills Country Club on Oct. 16.

9. Hanks: The Knights did not race on Saturday. The team will resume racing at the District 2-5A Championship on Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

10. El Paso: On the brink the entire season, the Tigers finally break into the top 10 with its fourth-place finish at the Clint/Fabens Invitational. David Ramirez was the top runner for El Paso, finishing 18th in 17:07.7. El Paso will now prepare for the District 1-5A Championship on Oct. 16 at Vista Hills Country Club.

Dropped out: Burges.

On the brink: Chapin.

Coronado’s Luis Pastor won his third individual championship last week at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 14.43.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 14.49.7 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

6, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:13.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 15:16.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18)

8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

9, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 15:28.0 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 15:41.47 (Clint, 10/2).

12, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

13, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

14, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 15:44.47 (Clint, 10/2).

15, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 15:44.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

16, Diego Flores, Franklin, 15:51.32 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

17, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 15:52.3 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

18, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

19, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

20, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:15.52 (Clint, 10/2).

21, Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16:16.35 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

22, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

23, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

24, Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 16:25.30 (Desert Twilight, 9/24).

25, Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 16:28.43 (Clint, 10/2).

Franklin’s Rai Lopez and Austen Percifull are key runners for the upstart Cougars.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 64 (3).

2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 55 (5).

3, Jared Laverty, Americas, 51 (4).

4, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 43.

5, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 37 (1).

5, Diego Flores, Franklin, 37 (1).

7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 34.

8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 33 (2).

9, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 29.

10, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 27.

10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 27.

Israel David, Eastlake, 25.

Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 22.

Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 22.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 20.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 19.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 16.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 15.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 11.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 9.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

David Ramirez, El Paso High, 8.

Matthew Engle, Franklin, 8.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 8.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 7.

Frank Lozano, Franklin, 7.

Sam Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Carlos Mendez, Coronado, 6.

Oscar Guzman, Franklin, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 5.

Mario Elias, Eastlake, 5.

Sam Flores, Coronado, 5.

David Herrera, Burges, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Aydan Lugo, El Paso High, 4.

Bryan Estrada, Eastlake, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Angel Maese, San Elizario, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Franklin, 2.

Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 2.

Juan Leal, Franklin, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 2.

Heiden Pereda, Eastwood, 2.

Jacob Noble, Cathedral, 2.

Isaac Romero, Franklin, 1.

Jesse Morales, Americas, 1.

Mauricio Cuartes, Eastwood, 1.

Elijah Noble, Cathedral, 1.

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 7

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Clint/Fabens Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 2 at Clint High School.  Burges, El Paso, Austin, Bowie, El Dorado, Riverside, Del Valle, Parkland, YWLA, Clint, Fabens, Mt.View, Horizon, Santa Teresa, Tornillo, Loretto, San Elizario, Canutillo , Harmony, Cathedral.

Dale Reinhardt Invite: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 2 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.  Franklin, Coronado, Jefferson, Chapin, Socorro, Eastwood, Valle Verde, Ysleta, Hanks, Bel Air, Ft Hancock, Anthony.

Nike South: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 2 at The Woodlands. Eastlake, Pebble Hills, Americas, Montwood.

Las Cruces Invite: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 2 at Las Cruces High. Irvin.

Eastwood finished a grueling three-week stretch where the team trained and raced in two consecutive “sweepstakes” races – placing fifth in Woodbridge and second at Desert Twilight.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers finished second out of 27 teams and 231 runners in the “sweepstakes” division at the Desert Twilight, the Nike Pre-Southwest Regional meet, in Queen Creek Arizona. Top 50 runners were seniors Andres Gurrola (20th, 15:32.20, Isaac Mendoza (27th, 15:43.30) and Devon Paez (46th, 16:03.40). The team’s 1-5 split was 41 seconds. U.S. No. 12 Niwot High, the defending Colorado state champion, won the event with 63 points. Eastwood finished ahead of U.S. No. 14 Desert Vista. The Eastwood JV will race at the Dale Reinhardt Inviteon Saturday.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers won the Class 6A division of the Lubbock Invitational with 58 points, one point ahead of McKinney Boyd. Four seniors – Jared Laverty (third, 16:06.5) and Carmelo Corral (fourth, 16:23.8), Aaron Saenz (10th, 17:03.2) and Jesse Morales (11th, 17:03.6) – finished in the top 11. Americas will compete at Nike South in The Woodlands on Saturday.

3. Franklin: The Cougars won the Rob Winter Classic at Organ Mountain High School in Las Cruces with 51 points, one point ahead of host Organ Mountain. Franklin landed three runners – junior Diego Flores (third, 16:16.48), junior Austen Percifull (eighth, 16:45.90) and sophomore Juan Leal (10th, 16:47.31) – in the top 10. Sophomore Frank Lozano was 12th in 16:48.08. The team will race at the Dale Reinhardt Inviteon Saturday.

4. Coronado: The T-Birds finished third at the Rob Winter Classic at Organ Mountain High School in Las Cruces and move up one spot. Junior Luis Pastor picked up his second individual championship finishing in 15:26.95 and junior Sam Flores was ninth in 16:46.76.  Sophomore Carlos Mendez was 14th in 16:57.24. Coronado will compete at the Dale Reinhardt Inviteon Saturday. 

5. San Elizario: The Eagles were 21st in the mega-competitive “sweepstakes” division at the Desert Twilight in Queen Creek Ariz. Junior Chris Moreno was 23rd out of 231 runners, finishing in 15:36.90. The Eagles will race at the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint High School on Saturday.

6. Cathedral:  The Irish dropped two spots after finishing 26th in the “sweepstakes” division at the Desert Twilight Invitational in Arizona. Its top runner was sophomore Preston Arnett who was 105th in 16:34.80. Cathedral will try to get back on track at the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint High School on Saturday.

7. Pebble Hills: The Spartans were sixth in the Class 6A division of the Lubbock Invitational with 137 points. Junior Omer Ibrahim won his fourth individual title of the season finishing in 15:34.8. Junior Noah Castorena finished 16th in 17:26.9.  Pebble Hills will hit the road again when they travel to Nike South in The Woodlands on Saturday.

8. Riverside: The Rangers had a team average of 17:13 in the “sweepstakes” division at the Desert Twilight Invitational. Senior Andrew Valdiviezo had a top 50 finish, placing 47th out of 231 runners in 16:02.50. The Rangers will compete at the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint High School on Saturday.

9. Hanks: The Knights were fifth in the Class 5A division of the Lubbock Invitational with 149 points.  Juinor Alejandro Tarin was third in 16:27.2 and senior Gael Alvarado was fourth in 16:32.4. The team average was 17:54.5. Hanks will race at the Dale Reinhardt Inviteon Saturday.

10. Burges: The Mustangs were sixth in the Class 5A division of the Lubbock Invitational with 168 points. Senior Julian Maldonado had a top 10 finishing, placing ninth in 16:57.0. Burges will race at the Clint/Fabens Invitational at Clint High School on Saturday.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: El Paso High, Chapin.

Hanks senior Gael Alvarado and Burges senior Julian Maldonado have been consistent runners this entire season. Alvarado ran a 16:19.03 at Shawver Park on Sept. 4 (the city’s 21st fastest) and Maldonado has the city’s 23rd fastest time, racing to a 16:30.94 at Del Valle in August.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 14.43.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 14.49.7 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

6, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:13.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 15:16.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18)

8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

9, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 15:28.0 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

12, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

13, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 15:44.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

14, Diego Flores, Franklin, 15:51.32 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

15, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 15:52.3 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

16, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 15:58.00 (Mae Simmons, 9/25).

17, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16:01.41 (Del Valle, 8/28).

18, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

19, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

20, Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16:16.35 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

21, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

22, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

23, Julian Maldonado, Burges, 16:30.94 (Del Valle, 8/28).

24, Seth Truax, Chapin, 16:34.44 (Del Valle, 8/28).

25, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:40.42 (Del Valle, 8/28).

Angel Torres won the Class 4A Division at the Lubbock Invitational, turning in a season-best 15:58.00 at Mae Simmons, the 16th fastest in El Paso this season.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 54 (2).

2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 48 (4).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 45 (4).

4, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 43.

5, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 37 (1).

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 34.

7, Diego Flores, Franklin, 28 (1).

8, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 27.

9, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 23 (1).

10, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 22.

10, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 22.

Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 20.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 19.

Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 19.

Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 12.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 11.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

David Ramirez, El Paso High, 8.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 8.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 7.

Frank Lozano, Franklin, 7.

Sam Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 5.

Mario Elias, Eastlake, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 4.

Aydan Lugo, El Paso High, 4.

Oscar Guzman, Franklin, 4.

Bryan Estrada, Eastlake, 3.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Franklin, 2.

Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 2.

Heiden Pereda, Eastwood, 2.

Sam Flores, Coronado, 2.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 1.

Isaac Romero, Franklin, 1.

Jesse Morales, Americas, 1.

Mauricio Cuartes, Eastwood, 1.

Juan Leal, Franklin, 1.

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 6

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Desert Twilight Invitational: 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 24 at Queen Creek, Ariz. Eastwood, Riverside, Del Valle, Bel Air, San Elizario, Cathedral.

Organ Invite: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 25 at Organ High School in Las Cruces. Franklin, Coronado, Santa Teresa, Chaparral, Gadsden.

DaVinci Invitational:  8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 25 at the Don Haskins Recreation Center. Austin, Jefferson, Ysleta, YWLA, Eastlake, Anthony, Fabens, Cathedral, Loretto, Canutillo, Harmony, Da Vinci.

Lubbock Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 25 at Mae Simmons Park.  Burges, Chapin, El Paso, Andress, Bowie, El Dorado, Socorro, Americas, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Valle Verde, Hanks, Parkland.

With championship season a month away, many of El Paso’s teams are gearing up for that final push with hopes of regional and state berths firmly on their mind.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers finished fifth out of 30 teams (220 runners) in the “sweepstakes” division of the 40th annual Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Woodbridge, Calif.  All seven athletes turned in sub-16 minute, 3-mile times with two runners – seniors Andres Gurrola (30th, 14:43.8) and Isaac Mendoza (40th, 14.49.7) – clocking in under 15 minutes. Seniors Devon Paez (81st, 15:13.6) and Victor Anchondo (89th,15:16.8), junior Joaquin Chavez (105th, 15:28.0), sophomore Jacob Beckett, (140th, 15:44.8) and junior Anthony Casillas (159th, 15:52.3) all had personal best times. The team gap was 45 seconds. Newbury Park, the No. 1 high school team in the country, won the event with 25 points. Fellow Texans, Southlake Carroll finished one spot ahead of Eastwood in fourth by 11 points. The Troopers will race at the Desert Twilight, the Nike Pre-Southwest Regional meet, in Queen Creek Arizona on Friday night.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers did not race on Saturday in preparation of Saturday’s Lubbock Invitational.  

3. Franklin: The Cougars did not race on Saturday. Franklin will compete at the Organ Invitational in Las Cruces on Saturday. 

4. Cathedral:  The Irish did not race on Saturday. The team will travel to Queen Creek (Ariz.) to compete at Desert Twilight, the Nike Pre-Southwest Regional meet on Friday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds make a move up the poll, improving three spots after finishing second at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club with 84 points. Junior Luis Pastor finished second in 16:25.81. Junior Sam Flores was 12th in 17:52.18. Coronado will compete at the Organ Invitational in Las Cruces on Saturday. 

6. San Elizario: The Eagles were third at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club, scoring 89 points. Junior Chris Moreno was fifth in 17:13.24 was the only San Elizario runner in the top 10. Senior Irvin Vazquez was 11th in 17:48.36. The Eagles will race at the Desert Twilight in Queen Creek Arizona on Friday night.

7. Pebble Hills: The Spartans were fourth at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club with 142 points. Junior Omer Ibrahim picked up his third individual title of the season clocking a 16:02.10. Pebble Hills will compete at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday. 

8. Riverside: The Rangers move up one after placing fifth at the District Preview with 161 points. Senior Andrew Valdiviezo was seventh in 17:38.27 and senior Jayden Bustillos was 12th in 17:52.84. The Rangers will compete at Desert Twilight on Friday.

9. Hanks: With its sixth-place finish at the District Preview, the Knights move up one spot. Once again, Hanks had two runners – junior Alejandro Tarin (third, 16:51.35) and senior Gael Alvarado (sixth, 17:17.19) – finish in the top 10. The team will race the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday. 

10. Burges: The Mustangs finally ran a full team at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club and finished seventh. Burges had three runners finish in the top 20 – senior David Herrera (16th, 18:03.02), senior Julian Maldonado (17th, 18:06.83) and junior Matthew Guerra (19th, 18:07.73). Burges will travel to Lubbock for the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

Dropped out: Eastlake.

On the brink: El Paso High, Chapin.

San Elizario junior Chris Moreno has the city’s 10th fastest time this season, clock a 15:38.71 at the Del Valle Invitational.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 14.43.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 14.49.7 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

6, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:13.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 15:16.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18)

8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

9, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 15:28.0 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

12, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

13, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 15:44.8 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

14, Diego Flores, Franklin, 15:51.32 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

15, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 15:52.3 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

16, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16:01.41 (Del Valle, 8/28).

17, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

18, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

19, Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16:16.35 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

20, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

21, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

22, Julian Maldonado, Burges, 16:30.94 (Del Valle, 8/28).

23, Seth Truax, Chapin, 16:34.44 (Del Valle, 8/28).

24, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:40.42 (Del Valle, 8/28).

25, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 16:43.28 (Tornillo, 8/21).

Hanks senior Gael Alvarado is one of the city’s top runners, placing 20th in the top 25 times and 10th in the power rankings.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 44 (1).

2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 40 (4).

3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 37 (1).

4, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 35 (3).

4, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 35.

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 27.

7, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 22.

8, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 21.

9, Diego Flores, Franklin, 20 (1).

9, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 20.

9, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 20.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 19.

Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 13.

Angel Torres, Tornillo, 13.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 12.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 11.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 11.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

David Ramirez, El Paso High, 8.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 8.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Frank Lozano, Franklin, 7.

Sam Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 5.

Mario Elias, Eastlake, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 4.

Aydan Lugo, El Paso High, 4.

Oscar Guzman, Franklin, 4.

Bryan Estrada, Eastlake, 3.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Franklin, 2.

Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 2.

Heiden Pereda, Eastwood, 2.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 1.

Isaac Romero, Franklin, 1.

Jesse Morales, Americas, 1.

Mauricio Cuartes, Eastwood, 1.

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 5

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

District Preview: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 18 at Vista Hills Country Club. All schools.

Woodbridge Classic: 9 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 18 at SilverLakes Sports Complex in Woodbridge, Calif. Eastwood.

A majority of the teams will compete at the District Preview meet at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers did not race on Saturday. The team is focused on the next two weeks when they will travel to two highly competitive races – the 40th annual Woodbridge Cross Country Classic presented by ASICS America in Woodbridge, Calif. on Saturday and the Desert Twilight, the Nike Pre-Southwest Regional meet, in Queen Creek Arizona on Sept. 25.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park with 33 points. Senior Jared Laverty remains unbeaten this season, winning his fourth race in 2021. He ran a 16:45.06 to led four Americas runners – seniors Carmelo Corral (second, 17:00.57), Aaron Saenz (fifth, 17:30.82) and Jesse Morales (10th, 18:19.95) – in the top 10. Americas will race at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday. 

3. Franklin: The Cougars placed six runners in the top 10 – including three in the top four – to easily win the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park. Junior Diego Flores won the event in 15:51.32 (11th fastest in the city), junior Austen Percifull was runner up in 16:16.35 (18th fastest in the city), sophomore Frank Lozano was fourth in 16:46.09, junior Oscar Guzman was seventh in 17:01.85, sophomore Sebastian Gonzalez was ninth (17:11.43) and senior Isaac Moreno was tenth in 17:16.04. The Cougars will race at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday. 

4. Cathedral:  The Irish finished second at its own invitational at Veterans Park with 69 points. Cathedral placed two runners in the top 10 – sophomore Preston Arnett (sixth, 17:54.93) and junior Bernard Martinez (ninth, 18:19.60).

5. San Elizario: The Eagles were third at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park, scoring 74 points.  Junior Chris Moreno was fourth in 17:12.35, the only San Elizario runner in the top 10. 

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans did not run its varsity on Saturday. The team is expected to race at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday. 

7. Eastlake: The Falcons, who were without Israel David, managed a second-place finish at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park. The team had two runners – senior Mario Elias (sixth, 16:54.49) and junior Bryan Estrada (eighth, 17:11.14) – finish in the top 10. The team will race at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

8. Coronado: The T-Birds did not race a full team at the EPISD Invitational.  Junior Sam Breceda managed a fifth-place finish in 16:49.18. Coronado will race at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

9. Riverside: The Rangers did not race a full team at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park.  Senior Jayden Bustillos placed third in 16:43.60. Riverside will compete at the District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

10. Hanks: The Knights placed fourth at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park.  Junior Alejandro Tarin was third (17:11.27) and senior Gael Alvarado was seventh in 17:59.21. The team will race at District Preview at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday. 

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: Burges, Chapin, El Paso High.

Hanks junior Alejandro Tarin finished third at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park last Saturday. He owns the city’s 13th best time (16:01.51, Shawver Park).

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

2, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

3, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15:22.34 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 15:35.95 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:39.93 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Diego Flores, Franklin, 15:51.32 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

12, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16:01.41 (Del Valle, 8/28).

13, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

14, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 16:02.19 (Del Valle, 8/28)

15, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

16, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 16:10.00 (Del Valle, 8/28).

17, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 16:12.01 (Del Valle, 8/28).

18, Austen Percifull, Franklin, 16:16.35 (Mary Francis Keisling, 9/11).

19, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

20, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

21, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 16:29.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Julian Maldonado, Burges, 16:30.94 (Del Valle, 8/28).

23, Seth Truax, Chapin, 16:34.44 (Del Valle, 8/28).

24, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:40.42 (Del Valle, 8/28).

25, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 16:43.28 (Tornillo, 8/21).

Cathedral sophomore Preston Arnett, who was sixth at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans in 17:54.93, has led the Irish to the fourth spot in the El Paso Running Top 10.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Jared Laverty, Americas, 40 (4).

2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 35 (1).

3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 31 (1).

4, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 27.

4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 27.

6, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 25 (2).

7, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 22.

8, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 21.

9, Diego Flores, Franklin, 20 (1).

10, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 19.

Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 15.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 13.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 12.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 11.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 8.

David Ramirez, El Paso High, 8.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 8.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Frank Lozano, Franklin, 7.

Angel Torres, Tornillo, 6.

Sam Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, El Paso High, 5.

Mario Elias, Eastlake, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 4.

Aydan Lugo, El Paso High, 4.

Oscar Guzman, Franklin, 4.

Bryan Estrada, Eastlake, 3.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Franklin, 2.

Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 2.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 1.

Isaac Romero, Franklin, 1.

Jesse Morales, Americas, 1.

Monday Cool Down: Older brothers pave way for Americas’ Laverty and Hanks’ Rivera

As young runners, Americas senior Jared Laverty and Hanks senior Mia Rivera always had a team of people encouraging them, pushing them to work harder and to be better.

For the most part the motivation came from club coaches, parents or fellow runners.

But each of them also had someone who actually put in the miles, leading the way through example.

Jared Laverty

Laverty and Rivera have big brothers, both Division 1 athletes, who have inspired their younger siblings throughout the years.

Laverty’s older brother, Cameron, was a mid-distance runner for Americas and at the University of Houston.

While at Americas, Cameron set five school records at including the 400m, 800m, 1600m, 300m hurdles and 4x400m relay.

Rivera’s older brother, Rodger, is sophomore at the University of Texas and was an All-State cross country performer at Hanks, finishing eighth as a junior and third as a senior at the state meet.

“Cameron has helped me a great deal and he’s someone I look up to and admire for what he did,” Laverty told the El Paso Times last week. 

Rivera said her older brother set the pathway for her success and serves as a role model.

“I know that I’m not at his level, but he pushes me to get there,” Rivera said after winning the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday. “He has been there all my life; he has always been by my side.  He pushes me to do better, he tells me when I’m doing something wrong but he’s always there for me no matter what.”

Mia Rivera

Rivera, who picked up her first win of the season, has the city’s 14th fastest time, racing to a 19:53.20 at Shawver Park on Sept. 4.

“I’m where I want to be right now,” she said. “Every day I’m pushing harder. In practice, I’ve been running with the boys and they’re pushing me a lot, that’s why my times have been getting faster.”

Heading into the mid-point of the season, Rivera and Laverty say they are mentally and physically prepared for the championship push.

“I’m racing really well right now,” Rivera said. “My goal is to break 19 minutes because I know colleges are going to be scouting and I want to get a good time so maybe I can earn a scholarship.”

Laverty, who is unbeaten in four races this season, said he too is focused on the stretch run.

“Every year I focus on the long term, and every year the goal is making it to state,” he said. “I’ve been practicing hard all summer with that in mind. I had a really bad junior year so I’m really focused on doing well my senior year.”

Laverty has the city’s fifth fastest boy’s time, clocking in at 15:24.83 at the Canutillo Invitational on Aug. 21.

“I’m always good mentally, even if I lose, I’ll always be in the same mental state to come back,” he said. “I want my senior year to be the best year. I want to make sure we do all the right things. I just want to be the best that I can be and push through with quality work in practice every day.”

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 4

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

EPISD Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 11 at Mary Francis Keisling Park, 651 Gomez. Franklin, Coronado, Bowie, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Riverside, Del Valle, Clint, Ft Hancock. Anthony, LPI, Harmony.

Loretto/Cathedral Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 11 at Veterans Park. Burges, El Paso, Irvin Jefferson, Andress, Chapin, El Dorado, Americas, Eastwood, Valle Verde, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Bel Air, YWLA, Mt.View, Horizon, Tornillo, Canutillo, Pebble Hills, Fabens, Loretto, Cathedral, San Elizario.

The first month of the season has seen some amazing races with city leaders quickly emerging. The next several weeks of racing promise to be just as exciting.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers had four runners in the top 10 – and eight in the top 15 – to win the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club with 37 points. Seniors Isaac Mendoza (fourth, 16:16.53), Andres Gurrola (fifth, 16:18.80) and Victor Anchondo (ninth, 17:03.05) and junior Joaquin Chavez (tenth, 17:04.52) all finished in the top 10. Eastwood will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. 

2. Americas: The Trailblazers finished second at the Pebble Hills Invitational with 42 points. Senior Jared Laverty picked up his city-leading third win of the season in 15:55.84. Americas had two other runners finish in the top 10 – seniors Carmelo Corral (seventh, 16:35.44) and Aaron Saenz (eighth, 16:10.92). Americas will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. 

3. Franklin: The Cougars placed third at the Pebble Hills Invitational with 93 points. Junior Diego Flores was the top Franklin runner finishing 11th in 17:48.32.  The Cougars will race at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park on Saturday.

4. Cathedral:  The Irish rested last week but will be back in action at its own invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday.

5. San Elizario: The Eagles won the Riverside/Ysleta Invitational at Shawver Park

with 64 points. San Elizario had four runners in the top 10 led by junior Chris Moreno who won the event in 16:01.03. Senior Irvin Vazquez was sixth (17:17.55), junior Matthew Maese was eighth (17:26.49) and senior Alan Ceballos was ninth (17:26.76). San Elizario will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday. 

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans finished fourth at its own invitational at Vista Hills Country Club. Junior Omer Ibrahim was the lone top 10-finisher, placing sixth in 16:27.48. The team will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday. 

7. Eastlake: The Falcons did not run a full team at Vista Hills Country Club, however, senior Israel David managed his second, runner-up finish in 16:02.95. The team will race at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park on Saturday.

8. Coronado: The T-Birds placed fifth at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club. Junior Luis Pastor, finished third in 16:09.55. Junior Sam Flores was the only other T-Bird to finish in the top 20, placing 18th in 18:00.10. Coronado will race at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park.

9. Riverside: The Rangers finished second at its own invitational at Shawver Park with 70 points, six points behind San Elizario. Riverside placed two runners – seniors Andrew Valdiviezo (fourth, 16:53.05) and senior Jayden Bustillos (seventh, 17:19.46) – finish in the top 10. Riverside will compete at the EPISD Invitational at Mary Francis Keisling Park on Saturday.

10. Hanks: The Knights placed third at the Riverside/Ysleta Invitational at Shawver Park. Junior Alejandro Tarin was second (16:01.51) and senior Gael Alvarado was third in 16:19.03. The team will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. 

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: Burges, Chapin, El Paso High.

The Rangers have put together a solid early season behind seniors Andrew Valdiviezo and Jayden Bustillos.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

2, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

3, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15:22.34 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 15:35.95 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:39.93 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16:01.41 (Del Valle, 8/28).

12, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:01.51 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

13, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 16:02.19 (Del Valle, 8/28)

14, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

15, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 16:10.00 (Del Valle, 8/28).

16, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 16:12.01 (Del Valle, 8/28).

17, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:19.03 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

18, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

19, Diego Flores, Franklin, 16:27.48 (Southlake, 8/28).

20, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 16:29.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

21, Julian Maldonado, Burges, 16:30.94 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Seth Truax, Chapin, 16:34.44 (Del Valle, 8/28).

23, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:40.42 (Del Valle, 8/28).

24, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 16:43.28 (Tornillo, 8/21).

25, Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 16:46.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

Julian Maldonado has been the top runner for Burges. He turned in a 16:30.94 at Del Valle, the 21st fastest time in the city.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 35 (1).

2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 30 (3).

3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 25 (2).

4, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 24 (1).

5, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 22.

6, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 21.

7, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 19.

8, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 18.

8, Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

10, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 13.

Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 11.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 11.

Diego Flores, Franklin, 10.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 8.

David Ramirez, EPHS, 8.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 7.

Angel Torres, Tornillo, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, EPHS, 5.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 4.

Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 4.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 4.

Aydan Lugo, EPHS, 4.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 3.

Matthew Maese, San Elizario, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 2.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 1.

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 3

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Riverside/Ysleta Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 4 at Shawver Park. El Paso, Jefferson, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Montwood, Americas, El Dorado, Valle Verde, Riverside, Ysleta, Del Valle, Hanks, Parkland, Bel Air, YWLA, Mt. View, Clint, San Eli, Fabens, Harmony, Canutillo.

Pebble Hills Invitational: 8 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 4 at Vista Hills Country Club. Burges, Coronado, Franklin, Irvin, Andress, Horizon, Eastlake, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Eastwood, Santa Teresa, Chaparral, Gadsden, Ft. Hancock, LPI, Cathedral, Loretto, Anthony.

Eastwood had seven runners in the top 15 spots to win the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle. The team is ranked in the Top 10 in Texas in Class 6A.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troops had seven runners in the top 15 spots to easily win the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle with 37 points. Seniors Andres Gurrola, Isaac Mendoza and Devon Paez placed in the top 10 – fourth for Gurrola (15:22.34), fifth for Mendoza (15:35.95) and seventh for Paez (15:39.93). Senior Victor Anchondo was 11th in 16:02.19, junior Joaquin Chavez was 12th (16:10.00), junior Anthony Casillas was 13th (16:12.01) and sophomore Jacob Beckett was 15th (16:29.15). Eastwood will race at the at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers beat some of New Mexico’s best teams to win the Cleveland (NM) Invitational with 48 points. Senior Jared Laverty led from start to finish to pick up his second win of the season in 15:30.70.  Seniors Melo Corral (fifth, 15:56.90) and Aaron Saenz (seventh, 16:04.00) finished in the top 10. Another senior, Jesse Morales finished 16th in 17:01.90. The team will race at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

3. Franklin: For Cougars got a taste of a big-time race when they traveled to the Southlake Carroll Invitational. The team finished 14th out of 33 teams that included Southlake Carroll, Denton High, Prosper and Lewisville Hebron. In a solid field of 227 runners, senior Isaac Romero finished 44th in 16:22.86. The Cougars will race at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills on Saturday.

4. Cathedral:  The Irish are for real. Cathedral finished second at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational with 98 points, beating San Elizario, Eastlake, Pebble Hills and Coronado. Cathedral’s scoring five finished within 14 spots of each other. Sophomore Preston Arnett was 18th in 16:40.42, junior Elijah Noble was 21st in 16:50.30 and junior Bernard Martinez was 23rd in 16:58.54. Cathedral will race at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

5. San Elizario: The Eagles showed grit and determination at Del Valle and pulled out a third-place finish, just 14 points behind Cathedral. Junior Chris Moreno was again the low man for San Elizario, finishing sixth (15:38.71) in this highly competitive race. Senior Irvin Vazquez was the only other top 25 runner, placing 25th in 17:00.30. San Eli will race at the Ysleta/Riverside Invitational at Shawver Park.

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans drop one spot after placing fifth at the Rudy Alvarez Junior Omer Ibrahim won his second race of the season, turning in a U.S. and state-best 15:02.15, a personal best by 37 seconds. Junior Noah Castorena was 20th in 16:49.11. The team will race in its own invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

7. Eastlake: The Falcons make its 2021 Top 10 debut after placing fourth at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational. It must be nice to have senior Israel David back. In his first race of the season, David nearly out-leaned Pebble Hills’ Ibrahim at the end for the win but had to settle for second in 15:02.73. After David, there is huge gap as the next fastest runner finished in 27th place (Bryan Estrada, 17:03.95). The team needs to work on its pack running in order to contend for a spot to regionals in a very difficult District 1-6A. Eastlake will race at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

8. Coronado: The T-Birds drop a spot after a sixth-place finish at the Rudy Alvarez. Junior Luis Pastor continues his great season, finishing third in 15:04.79. Pastor was the only T-Bird to finish in the top 25. Coronado will race at the Pebble Hills Invitational at Vista Hills Country Club on Saturday.

9. Riverside: The Rangers finished seventh at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational and remain at No. 9.  Senior Andrew Valdiviezo had another top 10 finish (ninth, 16:01.41). The team will race in its own invitational at Shawver Park on Saturday.

10. Hanks: The Knights drop two spots. Junior Alejandro Tarin (10th, 16:02.00) and senior Gael Alvarado (14th, 16:28.59), continue to gobble up points for Hanks. Depth appears to be an issue as the next Knight to finish was 62nd.  The team will race at the Riverside/Ysleta Invitational at Shawver Park on Saturday.

Dropped out: Tornillo.

On the brink: Burges, El Paso High.

Pebble Hills Junior Omer Ibrahim raced to a U.S. and state-best 15:02.15 at Del Valle on Saturday.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 15:02.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

2, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:02.73 (Del Valle, 8/28).

3, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 15:04.79 (Del Valle, 8/28).

4, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15:22.34 (Del Valle, 8/28).

5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:24.83 (Canutillo, 8/21).

6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 15:35.95 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 15:38.71 (Del Valle, 8/28).

8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 15:39.93 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:41.95 (Canutillo, 8/21).

10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 15:44.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

11, Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 16:01.41 (Del Valle, 8/28).

12, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 16:02.00 (Del Valle, 8/28).

13, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 16:02.19 (Del Valle, 8/28)

14, Aaron Saenz, Americas 16:04.0 (Cleveland, 8/28).

15, Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 16:10.00 (Del Valle, 8/28).

16, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 16:12.01 (Del Valle, 8/28).

17, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 16:22.86 (Southlake, 8/28).

18, Diego Flores, Franklin, 16:27.48 (Southlake, 8/28).

19, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:28.59 (Del Valle, 8/28).

20, Jacob Becket, Eastwood, 16:29.15 (Del Valle, 8/28).

21, Julian Maldonado, Burges, 16:30.94 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Seth Truax, Chapin, 16:34.44 (Del Valle, 8/28).

23, Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 16:40.42 (Del Valle, 8/28).

24, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 16:43.28 (Tornillo, 8/21).

25, Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 16:46.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

Tornillo’s Daniel Romero ran a season best 15:44.07 – good for 10th in the city – at the Del Valle Invitational.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 27 (1).

2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 20 (2).

2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 20 (2).

4, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15.

4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 15.

6, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 14.

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 14.

8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 11.

8, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 11.

10, Diego Flores, Franklin, 10.

10, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 10.

10, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 10.

Israel David, Eastlake, 9.

Omar Rivera, Canutillo, 9.

Andrew Valdiviezo, Riverside, 9.

Israel Quintana, Immanuel, 8.

David Ramirez, EPHS, 7.

Angel Torres, Tornillo, 6.

Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 5.

Julian Maldonado, Burges, 5.

Leo Valenzuela, EPHS, 5.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 5.

Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4.

Austen Percifull, Franklin, 4.

Rai Lopez, Franklin, 4.

Aydan Lugo, EPHS, 4.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 3.

Preston Arnett, Cathedral, 3.

Antonio Palos, Irvin, 3.

Alexander Flores, Eastwood, 2.

Seth Truax, Chapin, 2.

Luis Martinez, Irvin, 2.

Joaquin Chavez, Eastwood, 1.

Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 1.