Eastwood wins Class 5A State Championship; Cathedral’s Seagreaves defends TAPPS crown

 

StateChamps

Eastwood entered its fifth straight UIL State Cross Country Championship with an  unfamiliar label – the favorites.

The Troopers, who won bronze at last year’s championship at the Class 6A level, easily earned the school’s first state cross country championship Saturday afternoon at Old Settler’s Park in Round Rock.

Eastwood won the championship scoring 62 points, 29 ahead of two-time Class 5A champion Lucas Lovejoy and 25 points better than state runner-up Austin Johnson.

Burges was 15th with 382 points.

“A state championship is big,” Eastwood coach Mike McLain said. “I felt we had a great opportunity to win state this year. I knew we had a chance. Our philosophy all year was to get into some really big meets against the best teams in the country so that these meets don’t feel like big meets, they just feel like another meet.”

Sergio Leon Cuartas
Eastwood sophomore Sergio Leon Cuartas was the first Trooper to cross the finish line at the state championship. He was 11th in 15:29.82.

Eastwood placed four runners in the top 25 – Sergio Cuartas (11th, 15:29.82), Juan Olmos (12th, 15:33.69), Kayn Quinones (16th, 15:39.75) and Elias Perez (21st, 5:47.13.).

Eddie Gallegos was 32nd in 16:00.52, Aaron Perez was 63rd in 16:27.85 and Nathan Hernandez was 64th in 16:27.91.

“Was there any special preparation for this race, nope, just normal preparation,” McLain. “We didn’t change a thing. We just go out there and do what we do every week and have a good race, not a great race, just a good race. If we have a good race than we’ll take care of business and we’ll do just fine.”

Olmos, a junior, said winning a state championship means a lot to a program that has advanced to the state meet seven out of the past eight years.

“We’ve been working towards this for years and so did the guys before us and the guys before them,” he said. “It’s amazing to be able to bring home a state title to our school and for each other, it really means a lot. We did it for each other and for the coaches.”

Olmos said this championship is made more special because of who it was with.

“This is what you can accomplish if you work together,” he said. “We all worked really hard to get where we’re at. These guys are my brothers, we had a great time racing together, getting here and having a lot of fun.”

AbeytaRiveraLeadingpack
Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera earned All State honors after finishing 5th and 8th in 15:15.72 and 15:20.56.

Individually in Class 5A, Hanks junior Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera earned All State honors after finishing 5th and 8th in 15:15.72 and 15:20.56 as did Eastlake senior Aerial Garcia.  She was 7th in the girl’s race in 18:27.77.

Eastwood girls finished 11th in the team standings.

“The girls came in here ranked 16 out of 16 teams and finished 11,” McLain said. “They ran their butts off. For their first time here, they stepped up and beat several teams predicted to come out ahead of them.”

For Eastlake’s Garcia, her All State performance was a year in the making.

“I really wasn’t expecting to do as well as I did,” Garcia said. “I was pretty confident I would finish top 20 but I had no idea it would be a top 10. I knew had to give everything I had.”

Aerial and Eastlake team - STATE
Eastlake’s Aerial Garcia (second from the right) earned All State honors in Class 5A. Her teammates – Israel David, Carlos Armendariz and Amaris Chavez – also qualified for the state meet.

At last year’s state championship Garcia finished 117th.

“Knowing what happened last year lit a little fire underneath me,” she said. “I always kept it in the back of my mind and I know that’s not a really good thing to carry with you but it was motivational for me. Last year my goal was to get to state but this year the goal was to place and to get a medal. Whenever I wanted to quit in practice the thought of 117 kept me going even when I didn’t want.”

Being All State means a lot for Garcia.

“I’ve always wanted to make my parents proud of me, whatever it took, that was always the initial goal for me,” she said. “I’ve always wanted to strive to be what they’ve always wanted me to be. I like being a very successful person so to me this symbolizes my hard work.”

Class 5A Results

Championship Results (Boys): 1, Graydon Morris, Aledo, 15:03.98; 2, Cameron Kleiman, Austin Johnson, 15:08.41; 3, Yaseen Abdalla, Austin Johnson. El Paso runners: 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:15.72; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:20.56; 11, Sergio Cuartas, Eastwood, 15:29.82; 12, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 15:33.69; 16, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:39.75; 21, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15:47.13; 23, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:48.70; 32, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:00.52; 43, Israel David, Eastlake, 16:09.56; 56, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:23.06; 63, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 16:27.85; 64, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 16:27.91; 83, Angel Ortiz, Burges, 16:45.09; 97, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:52.30; 114, Luis Cuevas, Burges, 17:06.68; 115, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 17:07.79; 122, Noah Yeager, Burges, 17:26.10; 124, David Gonzalez, Burges.,  17:36.43; 134, Dylan Walker, Burges, 17:57.62; 144, Luis Holguin, Burges, 19:00.88.

Team results: 1, Eastwood, 62; 2, Austin Johnson, 87; 3, Lucas Lovejoy, 91; 15, Burges, 382.

Championship Results (Girls): 1, London Cublreath, McKinny North, 16:58.52; 2, Allison Wilson, Montgomery, 17:16.33; 3, Colleen Stegmann, Frisco Reedy, 17:28.87. El Paso runners; 7, Aerial Garcia, Eastlake, 18:27.77; 13, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:48.42; 25, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:25.55; 38, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 19:52.02; 43, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 19:21.03; 48 Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 20:10.28; 69, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 20:26.23; 86, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 20:56.76; 104, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 22:22.12; 105 Andrea Miramontes, 22:26.49.

Team results: 1, Frisco Wakeland, 90; 2, Boerne Champion, 98; 3, Cedar Park, 106; 11, Eastwood, 266.

Class 6A

Coronado senior Liam Walsh earned All State honors with a 10th place finish in 15:13.37 and Americas finished 15th in its first state meet.

Coronado senior Jenelle Jaeger-Darakjy just missed out on All State honors as she placed 11th in 17:35.41. Franklin sophomore Eva Jess was 14th in 17:40.36.

Liam@state
Coronado senior Liam Walsh ended his cross country season with All State Honors in Class 6A.

“It’s been a great experience,” Walsh said of running for Coronado. “At first I wasn’t really team oriented but as I got older, I become a better version of myself through cross country and track and I learned not only to be a good athlete but a good teammate.”

Walsh has helped in the development of teammates Nick Gonzalez who placed 21st in 15:29.16 and Alan Alba who just missed out on a state bid at regionals.

“They’ve been great,” Walsh said. “They are way better than I ever will be so I want to see the best of them.  I hope they can follow and do better than me next year.”

Walsh said he is also happy with his development this season.

“I really wanted to PR, my PR is 15:08, I didn’t hit it but I was close and I’m satisfied with that,” he said. “I improved a lot from last year and that’s what I really wanted to see.”

Class 6A results

Championship Results (Boys): 1, Alex Maier, Flower Mound, 14:34.92; 2, Ryan Schoppe, LaPorte, 14:43.88; 3, Spencer Cardinal, The Woodland, 14:50.25. El Paso runners: 10, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:13.37; 21, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:29.16; 27, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:47.33; 33, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:50.33; 62, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:04.26; 83, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:26.97; 84, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:29.09; 86, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:30.82; 100, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 16:06.88; 109, Carmelo Corral, 17:30.40.

Team results: 1, Coppell, 79; 2, Flower Mound, 93; 3, Prosper, 94.

Championship Results (Girls): 1, Ashlyn Hillyard, Plano, 16:38.30; 2, Brynn Brown, Guyer, 16:45.36; 3, Aubrey O’Connell, Prosper, 16:52.84. El Paso runners: 11, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 17:35.41; 14, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:40.36.

Team results: 1, The Woodlands, 99; 2, Southlake Carroll, 113; 3, Flower Mound, 117; 15, Americas, 289.

Class 4A

It’s never easy defending a state championship.

But San Elizario was successful at it three times before.

Saturday was a much different story.

The Eagles fell 12 points short of its fifth consecutive state title, finishing third behind state champion Decatur (90 points) and Andrews (92).

San Eli Boys - STATE
San Elizario closed out the season with a third place finish in Class 4A. The Eagles came 12 points shy of winning their fifth consecutive state title.

“To be honest, we wanted to win it and it’s sad that we didn’t but I’m still very proud of this team,” San Elizario coach Cesar Morales said. “We came in ranked eighth out of 16 but I knew we could have taken it. I took full responsible for what happened this season. I told the kids things were going to change a little bit next year. I’m going to reflect on the season and come back with a new plan to make us better.”

Defending Class 4A individual state champion, sophomore Edwin Gomez earned a silver medal.

“I broke my personal best at 15:07,” he said. “The guy who beat me had a 15:02, so you know it was a very tough race.”

Judson Greer from Melissa ran the course in 15:02.90 while Gomez finished in 15:07.63.

“We had our ups and downs this season,” Gomez said. “We had three runners who had leg injuries but we can’t use that as an excuse, we have to use this to prepare and build for next season. We can’t wait to get started.”

Morales said things happen for a reason.

“After everything that has happened this season, I’m very proud of this team and I’ll stand by them all the time,” he said. “We’re going to use this experience to get better.  I only have one senior so all the guys will be back. I know the rest of the team is going to improve and we are going to learn from this. It’s a step down but we are going to use it as a platform to move up.”

Class 4A results

Championship Results (Boys): 1, Judson Greer, Melissa, 15:02.90; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:07.63; 3, Samuel Ashley, Canyon, 15:40.49. San Elizario runners: 20, Irvin Vazquez, 16:46.61; 21, Martin Pargas, 16:46.94; 23, Rene Arambula, 16:48.15; 36, Dilan Sanchez, 17:13.70; 87, Seth Rodriguez, 18:07.41; 90, Jacob Ordonez, 18:11.63.

Team results: 1, Decatur, 90; 2, Andrews, 92; 3, San Elizario, 102.

Edwin-Brandon
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won silver at the UIL Class 4A championship and Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won gold at the TAPPS state championship.

TAPPS

Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won the TAPPS Class 6A title for the third straight year, finishing in 16:20.6.

As a team, Cathedral placed 4th with 116 points behind state champ San Antonio Antonian (75), Houston St. Thomas (96) and Argyle Liberty (101).

“I’ve never looked at it as being a defending state champion,” said Seagreaves, who committed to Houston on Sunday. “I’ve always looked at it as being back to square one, pretending I don’t have any state championships. I’ve been really good about resetting and refocusing each year.”

After his freshman year, Seagreaves knew he could be a state champion.

“I knew it was possible for me to be a state champion so I put my head down and I put in a lot of hard work and I won my sophomore year,” he said. “One of the things I took away from that is year after year, it’s never going to get easier. As a matter of fact, it gets harder because it doesn’t matter if you are seeded first going into a race or seeded last, all eyes are going to be on me because I won in the previous year. That’s hard to deal with because everyone is expecting you to do well.”

He said this year’s team – and championship – will be cherished.

“This year’s team was super, super close,” he said. “This is the closest I have ever been with a group of guys. To be able to put my foot on the line for those guys and run for them with hopes of winning a state title has been amazing. It was the first year where I wanted to go out there and win for my team, not just for me. It’s been a super fun year.

Other results

Class 3A Championship Results (Boys): 1, Kevin Baez, Vanderbilt Industrial, 15:29.98; 2, Michael Urbina, Whitesboro; 3, Edwin Zamudio, Luling, 16:02.43. Tornillo runners: 14, Eduardo Carrillo, 16:52.47; 15, Ofir Ortega, 16:53.77; 55 Bryan Garcia, 17:59.62; 59, Michael Maney, 18:06.48; 64, Bryan Guzman, 18:15.48; 69, Heriberto Amaya, 18:19.27; 103, Tommy Montelongo, 19:41.14

Team results: 1, Eustace, 65; 2, Crane, 104; 3, Lytle, 144; 7, Tornillo, 207.

Mt. View junior Nicole Estrada was 90th in 13:10.28 (2 miles) in the girls 3A race. Anna Casey from Llano won gold in 11:39.78.

Showdown at Old Settlers Park; 15 individual qualifiers race for gold

State Championship Previews

Saturday: Cathedral boys.

SundayTornillo boys.

Monday: San Elizario boys.

Tuesday: Burges boys.

Wednesday: Eastwood boys and girls.

Thursday: Americas boys.

Friday: Individual qualifiers. Class 6A – Coronado, senior Liam Walsh, junior Nick Gonzalez and senior Jennelle Jaeger-Daraksy; Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer and Franklin sophomore Eva Jess. Class 5A – Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera; Eastlake’s freshman Israel David and seniors Carlos Armendariz, Aeriel Garcia and Amaris Chavez; Chapin junior Angel Contreras; Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes and Jefferson freshman Crystal Peterson. Class 4A – Mt. View junior Nicole Estrada.

Make Plans

What: UIL State Cross Country Championship.

When:  Saturday Nov. 3. All times (CST): Girls Class 6A, 8:30 a.m.; Boys Class 6A, 9:10 a.m.; Boys Class 3A, 12:10 p.m.; Girls Class 4A, 1:20 p.m.; Boys Class 4A, 1:50 p.m.; Girls Class 5A, 2:30 p.m.; Boys Class 5A, 3:10 p.m.

Where:  Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

At Stake: State team and individual titles.

JenelleEva
Franklin’s Eva Jess and Cornado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy will have one more battle this year – at the UIL Class 6A State Cross Country Championship.

Franklin’s Eva Jess, Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy and Eastlake’s Aeriel Garcia have been the three most consistent runners this season.

Between them, they have won 11 meets – seven for Jess and two each for Jaeger-Darakjy and Garcia.

They own the top three girl’s times in the city – 17:31.08 for the Franklin sophomore, 17:44.43 for the Franklin senior and 17:49.17 for the Eastlake senior.

And they each have UIL State Cross Country Championship experience.

Jess, Jaeger-Darakjy and Garcia lead a strong contingent of 15 runners who will compete for a state championship in Class 4A through Class 6A.

Aerial
Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia hopes to improve on last year’s Class 5A State Championship.

“My training has gotten a lot better,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “The way that I’ve been able to keep up with Eva makes me feel a lot better about my training.”

Jaeger-Darakjy finished ahead of Jess, the District 1-6A champion, for the first  time in two years at the Region 1-6A Championship. She was sixth in 17:44.43 while Jess was eighth in 17:46.05.

Jaeger-Darakjy, who recently committed to UT-Austin to run track, hopes to improve on her 22nd place finish (18:25.22) at last year’s state meet.

“I freaked out and didn’t stay with the pack,” she said. “They always say running a big meet like this the second time, you’ll do better. Last year I did not do what I was expected to do. But I hope it goes in my favor just like regionals. I had a pretty good race there.”

AngelContrerasChapin
Chapin junior Angel Contreras has peaked just at the right time as he makes his first Class 5A State Cross Country appearance.

Jess was All State last year after finishing in fifth place in 17:34.75.

As for Garcia, she has been building for this moment all year after finishing in 117th place (20:33.82) in the Class 5A Championship.

“I know the course now, I’ve been studying it for almost a year,” she said. “I kept the course map on my phone. Hopefully they didn’t change it too much but even if they did, I still know where the zig zags are. I think I’ll be able to flow through the course.”

Garcia will be joined by senior teammates Amaris Chavez and Carlos Armendariz and freshman Israel David.

The four of them have been working out for the past 10 days.

“It’s really nice to work out with the boys because I like competing and boys always give me that competition,” she said. “Even if I can’t beat them it’s always good for me.”

It will be Garcia and Chavez’s last cross country race together.

“It will definitely be bittersweet,” she said. “We worked hard in the summer. We put in a 110 percent effort without knowing what we would get out of it. We are proud of ourselves and what we accomplished so far. We always stayed humble and we sacrificed a lot just to get to this point. Ultimately it led up to this meet.”

LiamNick
Coronado’s duo of senior Liam Walsh and junior Nick Gonzalez have pushed each other the entire season.

Coronado’s duo of senior Liam Walsh and junior Nick Gonzalez and Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer will represent the Class 6A boys.

Walsh is the only one with state championship experience, placing 31st in 15:44.03 last year.

Walsh and Gonzalez, the District 1-6A champion, have been battling back and further all season with Walsh getting the better of Gonzalez at the regional championship finishing fifth in 15:08.60. Gonzalez was eighth in 15:12.10 and Wedemeyer was 15th in 15:26.10.

Abeyta
Hanks junior Michael Abeyta earned a Class 5A silver medal at last year’s state championship.

In the Class 5A race, Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera are looking for All State runs.

Abeyta was earned a silver medal last year finishing in 15:00.18, less than two seconds behind Aledo junior Graydon Morris (14:58.90).

Rivera has been the surprise of the season, finishing third at regionals in 15:20.40 behind Abeyta (15:12.70) and Morris (14:34.40).

Also competing in Class 5A for the first time are Eastlake’s David and Armendariz, Chapin junior Angel Contreras, Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes and Jefferson freshman Crystal Peterson.

Mt. View junior Nicole Estrada is the lone representative for the girls. 

Eastwood boys chase another state medal; girls return after 30 years

State Championship Previews

Saturday: Cathedral boys.

SundayTornillo boys.

Monday: San Elizario boys.

Tuesday: Burges boys.

Wednesday: Eastwood boys and girls.

Thursday: Americas boys.

Friday: Individual qualifiers. Class 6A – Coronado, senior Liam Walsh, junior Nick Gonzalez and senior Jennelle Jaeger-Daraksy; Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer and Franklin sophomore Eva Jess. Class 5A – Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera; Eastlake’s freshman Israel David and seniors Carlos Armendariz, Aeriel Garcia and Amaris Chavez; Chapin junior Angel Contreras; Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes and Jefferson freshman Crystal Peterson. Class 4A – Mt. View junior Nicole Estrada.

Make Plans

What: UIL State Cross Country Championship.

When:  Saturday Nov. 3. All times (CST): Girls Class 6A, 8:30 a.m.; Boys Class 6A, 9:10 a.m.; Boys Class 3A, 12:10 p.m.; Girls Class 4A, 1:20 p.m.; Boys Class 4A, 1:50 p.m.; Girls Class 5A, 2:30 p.m.; Boys Class 5A, 3:10 p.m.

Where:  Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

At Stake: State team and individual titles.

EastwoodBoysTurn
The Eastwood boys run as a tight pack from 1 through 7. The team is seeking a Class 5A state championship on Saturday.

 

Lauren Villareal is the epitome of what an Eastwood cross country athlete is.

For three years, the senior ran track – mostly the 400 and 800 – and never once considered distance.

After many of her races, cross country coach Mike McLain would ask her about joining the cross country team.

This summer she took him up on that offer.

On Saturday, Villareal will be part of the first Eastwood girl’s team since 1988 to compete at the Class 5A UIL State Cross Country Championship. That 1988 team finished fourth.

“I always thought of myself as a sprinter but by my junior year, I realized I wasn’t a sprinter after all,” Villareal said, only half jokingly. “I finally took coach McLain’s offer up and started training with the team in the summer.”

It wasn’t easy but Villareal, the lone senior, pushed on with the help or her new teammates – juniors Meadow Ortiz, Eileen McLain, Destiny Martinez and Andrea Miramontes and freshman Lauren Wall.

“It was really rough on me,” she said. “I was always behind the other girls and it was hard for me. But the girls stuck with me and helped me get where I’m at right now.”

LaurenVillarealEastwood
Eastwood senior Lauren Villareal has been a consistent five runner for the state-bound Troopers. She never ran distance until this season.

The Trooper will attempt to be the first girls team from Eastwood to medal since the 1987 team that won Region 1 and captured the bronze medal at state.

“These girls had to overcome a lot,” McLain said. “One of my top girls broke her ankle playing club basketball. She’s come back and running well but not at the level she would have if not for the injury.”

McLain said the team has had to replace quality runners from last year’s team.

“We don’t get very many of those really talented club kids so we have to build our runners up,” he said. “Lauren is an example of that. Everybody is going to have their own struggles but it’s those struggles that make the victories better.”

Villareal said she wishes she would have started cross country her freshman year.

“The girls have been really great,” she said. “We are so close, we’re like a family who always helps each other out. We try to push each other harder and harder every single day.”

LauranWall
Eastwood will lean heavily on District 2-5A champion Lauren Wall at the state championship.

Eastwood’s boys team is also headed to state for the seventh consecutive year. Last fall, the Troopers placed third in Class 6A.

“This group of boys understands the team culture that me and my coaches try to create,” McLain said. “They understand it and embrace it.”

Eastwood joins a short list of schools from El Paso to have a boys and girls team represented at state. The Chapin Huskies did it in 2006, the Burges Mustangs accomplished that feat in 1983 and 1984 and Bel Air sent boys and girls teams in 1979, 1980 and 1981.

The 1983 Burges teams earned medals, the girls silver and the boys bronze.

Out in the county, Clint, under Sonny Pitts, took boys and girls teams to state four consecutive years – from 1994 to 1997.

The boys team, which won the Region 1-5A meet by 79 points, consists of seniors Kayn Quinones and Eddie Gallegos, juniors Juan Olmos and Elias Perez and sophomores Sergio Cuartas, Aaron Perez and Nathan Hernandez.

“These guys have an ability to run together as a pack that I have never seen a team in El Paso ever have,” McLain said. “Even last week when one of my top kids, Nathan Hernandez, turns into my No. 7 because of asthma issues, we still get four in the top 10 and my five guy is 15th.”

EddieGallegos
Senior Eddie Gallegos and sophomore Sergio Cuartas have bought into Eastwood’s “team first’ concept.

Gallegos said the team hopes to add a third gold medal after winning the District 2-5A and the Region 1-5A championship.

“There is no pressure on us, and that’s something we have to thank our coach for,” he said. “A lot of other coaches expect so much out of their runners and if they don’t meet that expectation then you’re horrible or you aren’t living up to your worth. Our coach has made it stress-free. We are going into to state like any other race. Just like we prepared for district, just like we prepare for Desert Twilight or Woodbridge. We understand the stakes are higher but it’s just another race.”

Gallegos, who finished 15th at the regional, has bought in to the “team-first” culture at Eastwood.

“We run hard for each other, we take pride in that,” he said. “Seeing your teammates working hard makes you want to work just as hard, too. Why shouldn’t we work hard for each other?”

Eastwood’s pack running could prove the difference on Saturday as they chase two-time defending state champion Lucas Lovejoy.

“The pack running benefits us simply because we’re with each other; we are not alone,” Gallegos said. “You have six other people there who have worked just as hard as you and who are just as nervous as you that are ready to prove something. We are going to do this because this is what we’ve been training for.”

McLain said competing and being successful against the country’s and region’s best runners has been beneficial.

“Running in these big meets keeps our kids very relaxed,” he said. “They are not as stressed as other teams. That’s one reason it’s important for my girls to have made this meet. It’s not always just training that gets you things, its mental attitude. Once you accomplish something once, its easier to accomplish it the second time.”

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 10

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsPackDV
Eastwood is the only girl’s team standing. The young Troopers finished third in the Region 1-5A Championship and advanced to state.

Top 10

 1. Eastwood: The Troopers are off to state. Running in Class 5A this year, Eastwood finished third with 127 points. Eastwood placed three runners in the top 30 – freshman Lauren Walls (seventh, 18:38.80), juniors Meadow Ortiz (17th, 19:29.30) and Eileen McLain (26th, 19:49.20).  The team will race at the UIL State Championship on Nov. 3 in Round Rock. Eastwood is the only team still alive.

2. Franklin: The Cougars 2018 team run ended with a ninth place finish at the Region 1-6A Championship but not for sophomore Eva Jess who finished eighth in 17:46.05. She will advance to the UIL State Championship on Nov. 3 in Round Rock. Senior Amalia Dorion end her high school cross country career with a top 40 finish in a time of 19:12.21.

 3. Americas: The Trailblazers finished 11th at the Region 1-6A Championship with 308 points. Junior Daphne Duran was the only top 30 runner, placing 27th in 18:43.40. The team’s average time 19:48.49.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes finished seven points short of moving on to the state championship, placing fifth with 143 points. Fort Worth Boswell earned the last spot with 136 points. Freshman Crystal Peterson was fifth in 18:33.00 and advances to the state meet. Freshman Monique Correa and sophomore Melody Tsuitsum had top 25 finishes.

 5. Coronado: The T-Birds placed 12th at the Region 1-6A Championship with an average time of 19:51.43. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was sixth overall in 17:44.43 and will advance to the state meet.

6. Eastlake: Eastlake was ninth at the Region 1-5A championship with 177 points. Two runners, classmates Aeriel Garcia and Amaris Chavez finished eighth and 11th and qualified for State. The team’s average time was 19:54.30.

7. Socorro:The Bulldogs finished the season with a fourth place finish at last week’s District 1-6A Championship. Junior Jazmin Chacon did advance to the Regional meet where she was 55th in 19:26.58.

8. Burges: The Mustangs finished 13th at the Region 1-5A Championship. Burges had two top 40 runners – freshman Annette Guzman (19th, 19:37.70) and senior Natalie Jimenez (37th, 20:12.00).

9. Horizon: The Scorpions placed 16th at the Region 1-5A championship. Senior Kenia Enriquez was the top runner finishing 30th in 19:58.50.

10. San Elizario: The Eagles finished the season placing in 13th place at the Region 1-4A meet. Sophomore America Morales was 22nd in 12:45.40 (2 mile), just missing out on her second state appearance.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: None.

GIrlsPackChamizal
El Paso’s distance runners had a competitive cross country season. From beginning to end, the races where always close.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:31.08 (Desert Twilight, 9/28).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 17:44.43 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18:33.00 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

5, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

7, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 18:38.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

9, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:43.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

10, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

11, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:12.21 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

12, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:12.66 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:26.58 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:35.23 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

22, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:36.70 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

23, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

24, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

25, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:41.16 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

GirlsStart2
The season took runners to some beautiful courses such as this one at the Don Haskins Recreation Center hosted by Franklin.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 95 (7).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 88 (2).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 76 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 51.

4, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 51.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 43.

7, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 40.

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 39 (1).

9, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 36.

10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 34 (1).

Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 32 (2).

Morayma Montes, Austin, 29.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 28.

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 27.

America Morales, San Elizario, 25.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 24.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 24 (1).

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 24 (1).

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 23.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 21.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 18.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 18.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 17.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 14.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 12.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 11.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 9.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 8.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 6.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 6.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Emily Guerrero, San Elizario, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 3.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Jalyn Guardado, Coronado, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Saxon Alvarez, Jefferson, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Anise Robles, Del Valle, 1.

Karina Gallegos San Elizario, 1

Jaqueline Spencer, Hanks, 1.

 

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 9

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Girl'sBacks
With the district races behind them, the focus is now on the UIL Region 1 Cross County Championship at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock on Monday.

Top 10  

1. Franklin: The Cougars earned its first District 1-6A championship since 2005. Sophomore Eva Jess defended her individual title winning in 18:39.37. The Cougars had four runners in the top 10 and finished with 34 points. Other top 10 runners were senior Amalia Dorion (fourth, 20:24.29), freshman Jenna Saunders (seventh, 20:51.92) and junior Lorien Clark (tenth, 21:20.19). The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers won its 11th district title in 13 years, easily winning the District 2-5A championship with 32 points. Freshman Lauren Wells won the individual title in 19:23.73. Eastwood placed four runners in the top 10 – Walls and juniors Meadow Ortiz (fifth, 20:34.94), Destiny Martinez (sixth, 20:34.94), Eileen McLain (10th, 21:16.56). The team will race at the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers finished second at the Distirict 1-6A Championship with 61 points. Three Americas runners finished in the top 10 – junior Daphne Duran (third, 19:57.28), junior Priscilla Villalobos (eighth, 21:10.32) and sophomore Lauren Anderson (tenth, 21:17.33). The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes move up a spot after its impressive District 1-5A championship. Jefferson placed five runners – individual champion Crystal Peterson (first, 19:44.80), Monique Correa (second, 20:44.56), Melody Tsutsumi (fourth, 20:54.08), Ivette Rojas (seventh, 21:17.93) and Saxon Alvarez (tenth, 21:36.13) – good for 20 points. The team will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

5. Eastlake: Eastlake was second in the District 2-5A championship with 58 points. Senior Aeriel Garcia was second overall in 19:47.43 while classmate Amaris Chavez was third in 20:15.59. The team will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

6. Coronado: The T-Birds were third with 66 points at the District 1-6A Championship. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 19:07.31 and junior Sophia Flores was sixth in 20:45.45. The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed fourth at the District 1-6A Championship with 91 points. However, junior Jazmin Chacon finished fifth overall in 20:35.30 to qualify for the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

8. Canutillo: The Eagles picked a good day to run its best team race  of the season and placed second at the District 1-5A Championship. The team scored 81 points and will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday. Its top two runners were juniors Ivy Lara (14th, 22:25.35 and Yulisa Ortega (15th, 22:29.26).

9. San Elizario:The Eagles move up a spot after winning the District 1-4A Championship. San Elizario and Clint finished with an identical 36 points but the Eagles won the title based on its sixth runner junior Giselle Acevedo who finished 14th, three spots ahead of Clint’s sixth runner sophomore Leilani Navarrete. The team will advance to the Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

10. Horizon: Horizon placed third at the District 2-5A Championship with 99 points and will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet. Senior Kenia Enriquez was fourth in 20:31.26 while junior Destiny Beltran was seventh in 21:02.05.

Dropped out: Bel Air, Montwod.

On the brink: Clint.

MoraMontesAustin
Austin sophomore Mora Montes was third at the District 1-5A Championship. She will compete at the Region 1-5A XC Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:48.63 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

9, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

10, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

kaynHartANdress
Andress sophomore Caryn Hart was ninth at Friday’s morning’s District 1-5A Championship and earned herself a trip to regionals.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 82 (7).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 73 (2).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 63 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 51.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 48.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 43.

7, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 40.

8, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 32 (2).

9, Morayma Montes, Austin, 29.

10, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 28.

 

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 27.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 26.

America Morales, San Elizario, 25.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 25 (1).

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 24.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 24 (1).

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 24 (1).

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 23.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 21.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18 (1).

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 18.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 17.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 15.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 14.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 12.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 11.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 9.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 8.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 6.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 6.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Emily Guerrero, San  Elizario, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 3.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Jalyn Guardado, Coronado, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Saxon Alvarez, Jefferson, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Anise Robles, Del Valle, 1.

Karina Gallegos San Elizario, 1

Jaqueline Spencer, Hanks, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 8

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

ChamizalGirlsPack
The regular season comes to end Friday at the Clint ISD Legends Classic at Horizon Golf Course. The girls begin at 4:30 p.m.

Top 10

1. Franklin:  The Cougars finished 19thin the Sole Sports Sweepstakes championship at the Desert Twilight Invitational in Mesa Grande, Ariz. Sophomore Eva Jess was ninth overall in 17:31.80. The Cougars will rest and return to the course on Oct. 12 for the District 1-6A Championship.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers placed 24thin the Sweepstakes race at the Desert Twilight Invitational. Its top runner was freshman Lauren Wells who was 71st in 19:13.20. Eastwood will rest for the District 2-5A race on Oct. 12.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers were 36that the McNeil Invitational in Round Rock. Its top runner was Daphne Duran who was 52nd in 18:48.63. Americas will not race this week.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake won the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday with 60 points.  Senior Aeriel Garcia was second in 19:51.49. They too will rest their varsity this weekend.

5. Jefferson: So the Foxes run a full team and this is what happens – a second place finish at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational and a Top 10 debut. Jefferson placed three runners in the top 10 and finished with 71 points. Crystal Peterson was third in 19:59.96 followed by Monique Correra (seventh, 20:50.36) and Melody Tsutsumi (ninth, 21:15.59; 10).

6. Coronado: The T-Birds were third with 96 points at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won the event in 18:51.49. Coronado will compete at the Clint ISD Cross Country Meet on Friday.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs move down one spot after its fourth place finish at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was sixth in 20:50.36.

8. Bel Air: The Highlanders placed 22ndin the Championship Division of the Desert Twilight Invitational in Mesa Grande, Ariz. Sophomore Rosemary Torres was the top Bel Air runner finishing 86th in 21:38.80.

9. Montwood: The Rams placed fifth at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational with 136 points. Its top runner was sophomore Karyme Garcia (14th, 21:49.58).

10. San Elizario: The Eagles did to get to run at the McNeil Invitational because of lightning. They will run at the Clint ISD Meet at Horizon Golf Course and Recreation Center on Friday.

Dropped out: Horizon.

On the brink: Hanks, Del Valle.

Aeriel-Jennelle
Seniors Aeriel Garcia from Eastake and Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, have the second and third fastest times in the city this year.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:48.63 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

9, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

10, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

VetGirlsPack1
The second season begins Oct. 12 with the district championships at the Chamizal National Memorial Park.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 72 (6).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 54 (1).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 54 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 44.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 42.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 35.

7, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

8, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 25.

9, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 22.

10, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21.

10, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21.

10, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21.

 

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 18 (1).

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 16.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 8.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 8.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 7

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsStart1
The Franklin Mountain served as the perfect backdrop for the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreation Center. The Franklin girls came away with its fifth team title of the season.

Top 10

 1. Franklin: The Cougars won its fifth championship of the season placing four runners in the top 10 for 25 points, well ahead of second place Coronado, to win its own invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday. Eva Jess picked up her fifth win of the season in 19:28.66. Other top 10 finishers were Amalia Dorion (third, 21:17.53), Jenna Saunders (seventh, 22:05.57) and Lorien Clark (eighth, 22:07.49). Franklin will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

 2. Eastwood: The Troopers did not race on Saturday. They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers placed third, three points behind second place Odessa, at the Class 6A division of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Americas had three runners in the top 5 – Daphne Duran (second, 19:08.2), Lauren Anderson (fourth, 19:56.2) and Priscilla Villalobos (fifth, 19:56.8). They will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake was second in the Class 5A portion of the Lubbock Invitational with 89 points behind Amarillo (53 points). Senior Aeriel Garcia won the event in 18:17.4. Amaris Chavez was ninth in 19:45.8. The team will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds were second with 58 points at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 20:41.53 and Sophia Flores was sixth in 21:55.35.  Coronado will compete at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs move up one after its sixth place finish in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1. Socorro will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

7. Bel Air: The Highlanders move up a spot after its fourth place finish at the Haskins Recreational Center. Freshman Abigail Murillo was the top Bel Air runner finishing 19th in 23:07.45.  They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

8. Montwood: The Rams drop two spots after placing fifth at the Franklin Invitational with 135 points. Its top runner was junior Diana Mena (10th, 22:29.85). They will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

9. Horizon: The Scorpions move up a spot after placing 8thin the Class 5A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Horizon had two top 20 runners – senior Kenia Enriquez (16th, 20:27.7) and junior Destiny Beltran (17th, 20:37.5). They are scheduled to race at the Chamizal on Saturday.

 10. San Elizario: The Eagles are back in the Top 10 after placing 6that the Franklin Invitational. Sophomore America Morales was the top runner finishing in 12thplace in 22:36.89.  San Elizario will travel to Houston for the Nike South Invitational.

Dropped out: El Paso.

On the brink: Hanks, Del Valle.

SoorroGirlsPack
Socorro placed sixth in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

Dorian and Aerial
Franklin’s Amalia Dorion and Eastlake’s Aeriel Garcia have been two of the city’s biggest surprises of the season. Garcia has the second fastest 3 mile time while Dorion owns the city’s 12th best time.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 60 (6).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 46 (2).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 44.

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 44.

5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 35.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 35.

7, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21

8, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21.

8, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21.

8, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21.

 

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 19.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 13 (1).

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 13.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 1.