Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Final

There were 5 city best times and marks set at the regional championships.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal best time 100 meters racing to a 12.08 at the Region 1-5A Championship. Photo/Prep1

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal best time 100 meters racing to a 12.08 at the Region 1-5A Championship.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride set a personal best time of 24.80 in the 200 meters at the Region 1-5A Championship.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster set a personal best time of 44.93 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Region 1-5A Championship.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best2:14.93 in the 800-meters at the Region 1-6A Championship.

Clint senior Victoria Loya finished fifth in the Region 1-4A Championship with a toss of 130-feet, 7 inches.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event to end the year:

Franklin’s Erika Salinas ended the season with the city’s fastest 100-meter hurdles time of 15.38. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-8; 5, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 34-8; 7, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 8, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 9, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 33-6; 10, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5.

Discuss: 1,Victoria Loya, Clint, 130-feet, 7 inches;2,Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 124-4; 3, Samantha Medina, Mt. View, 113-2; 4, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 110-0; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 6, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 6, Samantha Castaneda, Austin, 106-7; 8, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 106-2; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 105-1; 10, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-9; 9, Azali Alavardo, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 9, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8; 9, Marissa Sanchez, Irvin, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 3 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 9-9; 5, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 5, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-3; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 9-0; 9, Brianna Mendoza, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 18 feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-11.75; 3, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17-8; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 17-2.5; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 17-2.5; 8, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 9, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-8.25; 10, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 37 feet, 9.25 inches; 2, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 35-11.75; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 35-4.5; 5, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 7, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 34-10; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 9, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 34-6; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best 2:14.93 in the 800-meters at the Region 1-6A Championship.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.08; 2, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.29; 3,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.31; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.48; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.62; 5, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.62; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 9, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 10, Desiree Spearman, Hanks, 12.72.

200 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 24.80;2, Morgan Little, Chapin, 24.93; 3, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.48; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 5, Demetreal Green, Americas, 25.91; 6, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 7, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 9, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37 10, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.37; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.37.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 59.21; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.48; 6, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 59.67; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:00.51; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.92; 9, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:14.93; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:18.91; 3, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.26; 4, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:20.49; 5, Andrea Iniguez, Andress, 2:21.65; 6, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:21.70; 7, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:21.72; 8, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 9,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:22.99.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:16.70; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 4, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:20.31; 7, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:29.14; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:33.37; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:36.45; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 11:40.96; 5, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 6, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.47; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:07.88; 9, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.38; 2, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16.05; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.22; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 5, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.39; 7, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.42; 8, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 16.82; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 44.93; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 3, Juliana Patton, Burges, 46.33; 4, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.37; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 46.47; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.24; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 47.50; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 10, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 47.37; 2, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Aubree Martinez, Demetreal Green), 49.09; 3, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 49.75; 4, Franklin, 49.86; 5, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Karen Balderama, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 50.26; 6, El Dorado, 50.40; 7, Bowie (Ana Granados, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 51.10; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 50.65; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 50.75; 10, Hanks (Kendra Burton, Desiree Spearman, Traceana McMiller, Natalie Aguirre), 51.13.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Christianna Carr, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:45.50; 3, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:46.31;

4, El Dorado (Jocelyn Odiott, India Dowling-Green, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano), 1:46.74; 5, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings, Nayeli Casas), 1:47.05; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph), 1:47.31; 7, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 8, Bowie (Kendra Escareno, Ana Granados, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 1:48.68; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 1:48.81; 10, Mt. View, 1:49.07.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 3:59.63; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios, Biviana Garcia), 4:06.17; 4, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Meghan Masonn), 4:10.19; 5, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Angelina Villalva, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:10.55; 6, Hanks (Destinee Loeza, Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Mia Rivera), 4:12.01; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:14.36; 8, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Isabella Aguilera, Alyssa Rosales), 4:15.05; 9, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Mya Paz, Ashlyne Golston), 4:18.19; 10, Bel Air Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:19.60.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 10

There were 3 city best times and marks set at the area championships.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal best mark in the long jump, leaping 18 feet, 1.75 inches to win the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang hit another personal best37 feet, 9.25 inches to win the triple jump at the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal best 15.38 in the 100-meter hurdles to earn a silver medal at the Class 6A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

For complete results of the Class 6A Area Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452045/results.

For complete results of the Class 5A Area Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452045/results.

For complete results of the Class 4A Area Championship, click here, https://bit.ly/3xRJM3z.

Burges sophomore Juliana Patton turned in a 16.05 in the 100-meter hurdles to win the Class 5A District 1&2 Area Championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

Class 6A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Arlington.

Class 5A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Lubbock.

Class 4A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Lubbock.

Class 3A Regional Meet: April 29-30 in Abilene.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 10:

Hank senior Mia Rivera has the second fastest 800-meter time in El Paso (2:18.91). Rivera won the Class 5A District 1 & 2 Area Championship.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-8; 5, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 34-8; 7, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 8, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 9, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 33-6; 10, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5.

Discuss: 1,Victoria Loya, Clint, 123 feet, 2-inches; 2, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114-5; 3, Samantha Medina, Mt. View, 113-2; 4, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 110-0; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 6, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 6, Samantha Castaneda, Austin, 106-7; 8, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 106-2; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 105-1; 10, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-9; 9, Azali Alavardo, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 9, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8; 9, Marissa Sanchez, Irvin, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 3 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-3; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 9-9; 5, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 5, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-3; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 9-0; 9, Brianna Mendoza, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 18 feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-11.75; 3, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17-8; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 17-2.5; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 17-2.5; 8, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 9, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-8.25; 10, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 37 feet, 9.25 inches; 2, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 35-11.75; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 35-4.5; 5, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 7, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 34-10; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 9, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 34-6; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little broke a school record (47.37) to win the Class 5A District 1&2 Area Championship.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.09; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.31; 3, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.41; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.48; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.62; 5, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.62; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 9, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 10, Desiree Spearman, Hanks, 12.72.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 24.93; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 24.95; 3, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.48; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.11; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 9, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37 10, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.37.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 59.21; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 6, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 59.67; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:00.51; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.92; 9, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:15.73; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:18.91; 3, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.26; 4, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:20.49; 5, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:21.70; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:21.72; 7, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 8,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:22.99; 10, Andrea Iniguez, Andress, 2:24.37.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:21.83; 7, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 11:40.96; 4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 5, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 6, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.47; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:07.88; 9, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.38; 2, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16.05; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.22; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 5, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.39; 7, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.42; 8, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 16.82; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 45.61; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 3, Juliana Patton, Burges, 46.33; 4, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.37; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 46.47; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.24; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 47.50; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 10, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 47.37; 2, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Aubree Martinez, Demetreal Green), 49.09; 3, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 49.75; 4, Franklin, 49.86; 5, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Karen Balderama, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 50.26; 6, El Dorado, 50.40; 7, Bowie (Ana Granados, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 51.10; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 50.65; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 50.75; 10, Hanks (Kendra Burton, Desiree Spearman, Traceana McMiller, Natalie Aguirre), 51.13.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Christianna Carr, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:45.50; 3, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:46.31; 4, El Dorado (Jocelyn Odiott, India Dowling-Green, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano), 1:46.74; 5, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings, Nayeli Casas), 1:47.05; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph), 1:47.31; 7, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 8, Bowie (Kendra Escareno, Ana Granados, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 1:48.68; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 1:48.81; 10, Mt. View, 1:49.07.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 3:59.63; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios, Biviana Garcia), 4:09.16; 4, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Meghan Masonn), 4:10.19; 5, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Angelina Villalva, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:10.55; 6, Hanks (Destinee Loeza, Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Mia Rivera), 4:12.01; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:14.36; 8, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Isabella Aguilera, Alyssa Rosales), 4:15.05; 9, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Mya Paz, Ashlyne Golston), 4:18.19; 10, Bel Air Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:19.60.

Girls’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 9

There were eight city best times and marks set at Districts.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best2:15.73 in the 800 meters to win the District 1-6A championship.

Eastwood’s 1,600-meter relay team of Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, and Lauren Walls-Portillo), ran a 3:59.63 to win the District 1-6A Championship.

Franklin junior Amelia Stuart had a personal best pole vault of 12 feet, 3 inches to win the District 1-6A Championship.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal best time of 12.09 in the 100 meters and another personal best 24.93 in the 200 meters to win the District 1-5A Championship in both events.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster set a personal best time of45.61 in the 300-meter hurdles to win the District 1-5A Championship.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang hit a personal best36 feet, 8.25 inches to win the triple jump at the District 1-5A Championship.

Clint senior Victoria Loya won the District 1-4A discus championship with a throw of123 feet, 2-inches.

For complete results of the District 1-6A Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/465117/results.

For complete results of the District 1-5A Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449985/results.

For complete results of the District 2-5A Championship, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/465879/results.

For complete results of the District 3-4A Championship, click here.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

Class 3A Area Meet: April 21 at Denver City.

Class 6A Area Meet: April 22 at Franklin High School.

Class 5A Area Meet: April 22 at Franklin High School.

Class 4A Area Meet: April 21-22 at Andrews High School.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 8:

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best 2:15.73 in the 800 meters to win the District 1-6A championship. She came back later in the day to anchor the Trooper’s 1,600-meter relay team to a city best 3:59.63.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-8; 6, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 34-1.5; 7, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 8, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 9, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 33-6; 10, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5.

Discuss: 1,Victoria Loya, Clint, 123 feet, 2-inches; 2, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114-5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 110-0; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 5, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 6, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 106-2; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 105-1; 7, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 9, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 102-7; 10, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-9; 9, Azali Alavardo, Riverside, 4-8; 9, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 9, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 9, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8; 9, Marissa Sanchez, Irvin, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 3 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 9-9; 5, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 5, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-3; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; , Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-7.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 17-2.5; 7, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 8, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-8.5; 9, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6; 10, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 8.25 inches: 2, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 35-11.75; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 35-4.5; 5, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 7, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 34-10; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3; 10, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 33-9.

Montwood’s Angelina Killings (in green) has the third fastest 100-meter dash time in El Paso (12.57). She will compete in Friday’s Region 1, Class 6A area round meet at Franklin High School on Friday.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.09; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.31; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.62; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 8, Desiree Spearman, Hanks, 12.72; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.74; 10, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 10, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 12.77.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 24.93; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.18; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.84; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.11; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 9, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37 10, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.37.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 59.21; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 6, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.10; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:00.51; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.92; 9, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:15.73; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:19.84; 3, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.26; 4, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:21.72; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:21.72; 6, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 7,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:22.99; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:24.71.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:21.83; 7, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 11:40.96; 4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 5, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 6, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.47; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 9, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Juliana Patton, Burges, 15.97; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.22; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 5, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.39; 7, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.42; 8, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 16.82; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 45.61; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 3, Juliana Patton, Burges, 46.33; 4, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.37; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 46.47; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.24; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 47.50; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 10, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 42.51; 2, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Angela Hernandez, Demetreal Green), 49.53; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Karen Balderama, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 50.26; 5, El Dorado, 50.40; 6, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 50.45; 7, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 50.65; 8, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 50.90; 9, Bowie (Kendra Escareno, Ana Granados, Perla Lopez, Grace Valadez), 51.10; 10, Hanks (Kendra Burton, Desiree Spearman, Traceana McMiller, Natalie Aguirre), 51.13.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Christianna Carr, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:45.66; 3, Americas (Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:46.31; 4, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, India Dowling-Green, , Deborah Lozano, Jocelyn Odiott), 1:46.86; 5, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings, Nayeli Casas), 1:47.05; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph), 1:47.31; 7, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 8, Bowie (Kendra Escareno, Ana Granados, Citaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 1:48.68; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 1:48.81; 10, Andress (Kayla Phillip, Andrea Iniguez, Natalie Rodriguez, Promise Iheanacho), 1:49.31.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 3:59.63; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 3, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Gabriella Escobedo, Jarryn Koneri, Meghan Masonn), 4:10.19; 4, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Angelina Villalva, Cleo Naranjo, Isabella Medina), 4:10.55; 5, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 6, Hanks (Destinee Loeza, Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Mia Rivera), 4:12.56; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Isabella Aguilera, Alyssa Rosales), 4:15.05; 8, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:16.23; 9, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Ashlyne Golston, Mya Paz), 4:19.18; 10, Canutillo (Destiny Carbajal, Leslie Del Real, Gillian Carreon, Arianna Castaneda), 4:21.01.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 8

There were two city best marks set at the Andress Invitational and the Clint ISD Invitational at Mt. View.

Andress junior Kayla Phillip tied two other high jumpers with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches setting a personal best at the Andress Invitational.

Clint’s Victoria Loya earned a city best in the discuss with a throw of 115 feet at the Clint ISD Invitational at Mt. View.

For complete results of the Andress Invitational, click here, https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/460712/results.

For complete results of the Clint ISD Invitational at Mt. View, click here, https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1004117/result/MVHS%20Invitational%202022.htm.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

District 2-5A Championships: April 4-8 at Canutillo High School. For more information: https://bit.ly/3IWrSOW.

District 1-6A Championships: April 6-9 at Eastwood High School. For more information: https://bit.ly/3uJDsb0.

District 1-5A Championship: April 6-9 at Bowie High School.

District 1-4A Championships: April 6-8 at San Elizario High School. For more information: https://bit.ly/3NBFV04.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 8:

Americas hurdler Ariana Hernandez is in the city’s top 10 in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles heading into the district championship.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 33-6; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 33-2.

Discuss: 1,Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-0; 2, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 110-0; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 5, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 6, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 8, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 99-11.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 7, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 4, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 4, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 4, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-3; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 8, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6; 10, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-11; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 34-10; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 8, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.37; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.63; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.74; 9, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 9, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 12.77.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.84; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 8, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 9, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.38; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 9, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 1:01.80; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.55; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:22.99; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:23.11; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:23.27; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:25.73.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.70; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.66; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 8, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29; 10, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 3, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 4, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.44; 5, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.47; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.75; 7, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16.79; 8, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 16.82; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 47.51; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 7, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 48.65; 9, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 42.51; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 50.73; 5, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Karen Balderama, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 50.73; 7, Montwood, 51.48; 8, Del Valle, 51.51; 9, Eastwood, 51.57; 10, Eastlake, 51.76.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin, 1:46.96; 3, Americas, 1:46.70; 4, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 5, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Sidney Hall, India Dowling-Green, Deborah Lozano), 1:48.00; 6, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Nayeli Casas, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings), 1:48.21; 7, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 8, Coronado (Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 1:49.46; 9, Mt. View (Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Madelaine Estrada, Paola Guzman), 1:49.57; 10, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 1:49.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:02.11; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Coronado (Gabriella Escobedo, Caroline Pitchkolan, Faith Silex, Meghan Mason), 4:14.26; 5, Hanks, 4:15.41; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Ashlyne Golston, Mya Paz), 4:19.18; 9, Canutillo (Destiny Carbajal, Leslie Del Real, Gillian Carreon, Arianna Castaneda), 4:21.01; 10, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 7

There were four city best time set at the Chandler Rotary Meet and one at the Hanks Invitational.

The Chapin 800-meter relay of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little improved on its own city best, racing to a 1:41.53 at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

The Chapin 400-meter relay of Chapin Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little ran a 42.51 at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

Chapin’s Morgan Little ran a 12.37 in the 100-meters dash at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez ran a10:57.40 in 3,200 meters at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano ran a personal best 46.02 in 300-meter hurdles at the Hanks Invitational.

For complete results of the Hanks Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455504/results.

For complete results of the El Paso/Coronado Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449984/results.

For complete results for theChandler Rotary Meet, click here https://az.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the San Angelo Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449800/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

Clint ISD Meet: April 1-2 at Clint High School.  Del Valle, Fabens, Clint, Cathedral, El Dorado, Chapin, Bowie, Irvin, Tornillo, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas, Mt. View, Austin.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 6:

Coronado freshman Lauren Hazboun established a personal best 16-6 in the long jump at the Coronado Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 33-0; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 103-7; 8, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 10, Samantha Castaneda, Austin, 98-3.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 3, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 7, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 4, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 4, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 4, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-3; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 8, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6; 10, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-11; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 7, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4.

The Chapin 800- and 400-meter relay teams of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little set city best times at the Chandler Rotary Meet. The 800 team improved on its own city best, racing to a 1:41.53 and the 400 team ran a 42.51 in Chandler, Ariz.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.37; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.63; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.74; 9, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 10, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.82.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.84; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 8, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 9, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.38; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 9, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 1:01.80; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.55; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:23.11; 8, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:23.27; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:24.10; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:25.73.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.70; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.66; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 8, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29; 10, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 3, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 4, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.44; 5, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.47; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.75; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 9, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 10, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.10.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 6, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 7, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 49.71.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 42.51; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 50.73; 6, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Kennedi Bryant, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 51.22; 7, Montwood, 51.48; 8, Del Valle, 51.51; 9, Eastwood, 51.57; 10, Eastlake, 51.76.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin, 1:46.96; 3, Americas, 1:46.70; 4, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 5, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Sidney Hall, India Dowling-Green, Deborah Lozano), 1:48.00; 6, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Nayeli Casas, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings), 1:48.21; 7, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 8, Coronado (Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 1:49.46; 9, Mt. View (Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Madelaine Estrada, Paola Guzman), 1:49.57; 10, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 1:49.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:02.11; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Coronado (Gabriella Escobedo, Caroline Pitchkolan, Faith Silex, Meghan Mason), 4:14.26; 5, Hanks, 4:15.41; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Ashlyne Golston, Mya Paz), 4:19.18; 9, Canutillo (Destiny Carbajal, Leslie Del Real, Gillian Carreon, Arianna Castaneda), 4:21.01; 10, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 6

There was 1 city best time set at the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best and set a school record 4:57.32 in the 1,600 meters at the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival.

For complete results of the Jim Omohundro Invitational at Eastwood, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455422/results.

For complete results of the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the White Sands-Rolla Buck Invitational in Alamogordo, click here https://nm.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson, click here https://az.milesplit.com/results.

 This week’s schedule is as follows:

Hanks Invitational: March 25-26 at Hanks High School.  Bel Air, Hanks, San Elizario, Horizon, El Dorado, Clint, Anthony, Tornillo, Eastlake, Bowie, Socorro.

El Paso/Coronado Invitational: March 25-26 at Coronado. Eastwood, Fabens, Burges, Jefferson, Cathedral, Bowie, Canutillo, Mt. View, Montwood, Irvin, ell Paso, Loretto, Coronado.

Chandler Rotary Meet: March 25-26 in Chandler, Arizona. Del Valle, Riverside, Eastwood, YWLA, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Americas.

San Angelo Meet:  March 25-26 in San Angelo. Ysleta, Austin, Austin, Andress.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 6:

El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado owns the city’s seventh best triple jump, leaping 34 feet.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-8.5; 4, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 4, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 4, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-3; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 6, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Eastwood’s Salma Licon (right) and Hanks Ashley Ibarra (left) rank second and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 5, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 6, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 9, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 10, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53;

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:23.27; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 9, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.70; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 6, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29; 10, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 4, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.10; 10, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 7, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Coronado, 51.19; 6, Montwood, 51.48; 7, Eastwood, 51.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 51.59; 9, Eastlake, 51.76; 10, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:23.55; 10, Eastlake, 4:23.58.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 5

There were 10 city best times and marks set at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride ran a 12.39 in the 100-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Morgan Little ran a 25.34 in the 200-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a 57.11 in the 400 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a 2:16.06 in the 800 meters and a 5:11.56 in the 1600 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas ran a15.75 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips raced to a46.84 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, and Amanda Sotelo raced to a4:00.66 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best mark in the shot put, tossing it 38-feet, 6 inches at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: March 18 at Eastwood High School.  Del Valle, Eastwood, San Elizario, Cathedral, Montwood, El Dorado, Tornillo.

Willie Williams Classic: March 18-19 inTucson, Arizona. Bel Air, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Eastlake.

Alamogordo Meet: March 19 at Alamogordo High School.  Hanks, Burges, Chapin, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 5:

Eastlake’s Isabella Dubrule ranks first in the city in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 3.25 inches.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-3; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.60; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 10, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 8, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.77; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:11.56; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.33; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:31.12.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 4

There were 8 city best times and marks set at the Eastlake Invitational and the Del Valle Invitational.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride clocked a personal best 25.70 in the 200-meter dash at the Del Valle Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a personal best 2:22.32 in the 800-meter run at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little improved on its city-best time, dropping a 48.42 at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (no names provided), set a city best 4:02.37 at the Eastlake Invitational.

Eastwood junior Alyssa McBain set a personal best 5-feet, 2 inches in the high jump to tie El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado for the city’s top mark at the Del Valle Invitational.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a personal best17 feet, 8 inches in the long jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang and Eastlake senior Isabella Dubrule set personal best marks of36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastlake Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455496/results.

For complete results of the Del Valle Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452037/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Fred Loya Invitational: March 11-12 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Socorro, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin, Americas, Loretto, Cathedral, Tornillo, Canutillo.

Andress Invitational: March 11 at Andress High School. Andress, El Paso, Jefferson, Austin, Bowie, Horizon.

Fabens Cotton Relay Meet:  March 11 at Fabens High School. Anthony, Burges, Irvin, Clint, Eastlake, El Dorado.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang set personal best marks of 36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 7, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 8, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 100-0; 10, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5.

Franklin’s Erika Salinas, Franklin is first in the city in the 100-meter hurdles (16.06) and teammate Cailee Phillips is third in 16.84. Phillips is second (47.38) in the 300 hurdles and Salinas is fifth in 48.02.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.75; 5, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93; 10, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.70; 2, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 5, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.76; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 9, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 4, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 7, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.09; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14.

800 meters: 1,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 6, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:26.61; 10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.80; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:38.69.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.68; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.84; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.99; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Jefferson 1:53.25; 10, Eastlake, 1:53.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:02.37; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 3

There were 7 city best times and marks set at the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood and the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal and city-best in the 100 meters in 12.40 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriquez ran a city-best 11:35.71 in the 3,200-meter run at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a city-best time of 47.27 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little re-set its own city-best time of 48.56 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (names not provided)improved to a city-best4:05.66 at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Franklin junior Amelia Stuart improved on her city-best pole vault height soaring 12 feet at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best toss in the shot put,tossing it 36-feet, 8-inches at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

For complete results of the Pebble Hills Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1004015.

For complete results of the Eastwood Invitational, click here http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/trackmeet/index.htm.

For complete results for the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449981/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Meet: March 4 at the SAC. Fabens, El Dorado, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Americas, Franklin, Loretto, Horizon, Coronado, El Paso, Eastlake, YWLA.

Del Valle Meet: March 4-5 at Del Valle High School. Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Burges, Chapin, Jefferson, Andress, Bowie, Cathedral, Austin, Irvin, Mt. View, Canutillo, Clint.

College Station Meet: March 4-5 at College Station, Texas. Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 5, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 6, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 33-6; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 8, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 9, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 98-5; 7, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 9, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 6, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 9, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6; 9, Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 2, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-11; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 7, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 32-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 4, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 7, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 10, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 6, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 10, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:03.24.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 3, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 5, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 7, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.63; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:27.88; 10, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:29.13.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:41.36.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.85; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49; 9, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 18.02.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.56; 2, Americas (Demetreal Green, Angela Hernandez, Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia), 50.69; 3, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 4, Eastwood, 51.57; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.42; 7, Pebble Hills, 52.72; 8, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 52.86; 10, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez).

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas (Ariana Hernandez, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso, Alexia Garcia), 1:48.42; 4, Eastwood, 1:49.34; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, El Dorado, 1:52.50; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:05.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Demetreal Green, Samantha Lucey, Isabella Medina), 4:20.21; 8,  El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 10, Bel Air, 4:30.75.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 2

There were 12 city best times and marks set at the Bobby Aguirre Invitational at Riverside and the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a personal and city best 12.66 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Morgan Little, ran a personal and city best 25.74 in the 200-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Grace Oyetunde improved on her city best time in the 400 and set a personal best 57.90 at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Sofia Camacho ran a city-best2:22.55 in the 800 at the Burges Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a city-best 5:22.10 in the 1,600 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo set a city-best 11:45.44 in the 3,200 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal and city best 16.06 in 100-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips set a city-best 47.38 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little ran a city best 1:43.42 at the Burges Meet.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips and Amanda Sotelo ran a city best 4:05.68 at the Burges Meet.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado tossed a personal best 36 feet, 3 inches in the shot put event to set a city-best mark at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

El Paso High senior Huang Joanna leapt a city best34 feet, 11.5 inches in thetriple jump at the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452773/results.

For complete results of the Burges Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449908/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at the SAC. Hanks, Ysleta, Pebble Hills, Franklin, Clint, Mt. View, Alamogordo, Socorro.

Chapin/Irvin Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at Irvin High School. Parkland, Chapin, Irvin, Fabens, Canutillo, Anthony, Americas, Austin, Coronado, Horizon, Jefferson, Eastlake, Boowie, Andress, El Paso, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 26 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Cathedral, San Elizario, Montwood, El Dorado, Burges, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 3 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 33-1.5; 4, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 32-1; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 30-9; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 30-8; 9, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 30-7; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 30-1; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 30-1.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 105-5; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 7, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 8, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 9, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 5, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 5, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 6, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 6, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 6, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 8, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-4; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 6, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-2.5; 7, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 8, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 30-11.5; 9, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 30-6; 10, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 3, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.93; 7, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 8, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 9, Sadie Promotor, Eastwood, 13.22; 10, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 6, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 8, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 9, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14; 10, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 27.18.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 6, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 1:03.54; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:03.80; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:04.22.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:26.83; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 6, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:30.34; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:30.55; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:31.09; 9, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:35.02; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:35.36.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:33.62; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:44.03; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:45.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:01.13; 3, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:25.04; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:47.39.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.94; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.46; 7, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.58; 8, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 9, Bianca Sanchez, San Elizario, 18.09; 10, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.15.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 2, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.77; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.06; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.49; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.33; 10, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52;

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 3, Americas, 51.22; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.53; 7, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 8, Coronado, 53.40; 9, Bowie, 53.50; 10, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas, 1:49.16; 4, Eastwood, 1:50.59; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, Bowie, 1:52.67; 7, Bel Air, 1:53.17; 8, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Emma Leatherman, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 1:53.32; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:05.68; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Ava Maldonado, Valeria Contreras, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios), 4:11.04; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Nina Chessa, Gabriella Escobedo), 4:21.35; 6, Americas, 4:23.24; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:26.68; 8, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 9, Parkland, 4:37.12; 10, Burges, 4:23.91.