Girls Track and Field Top 10 times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 199 points followed by Americas (133), Jefferson (86),  Austin (34) and Fabens (30) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

Eastwood won the Chato Relays with 129 points followed by Coronado (142), Montwood (80), Socorro (74) and Pebble Hills (73). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

2019 track season kicked off with three events including the Chato Relays at the Students Activities Center.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Girls1
The 2019 track season kicked off with three events including the Chato Relays at Socorro’s Student Activities Center.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

AlejandraGuzmanFranklin
Franklin’s Alejandra Guzman won the 100-meter dash in 12.91 and the 200 in 27 seconds flat at the Austin Invitational.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

 Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.91; 2, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.23; 3, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.32: 5, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 13.70; 6, Jasmine Deans, Franklin, 13.71; 7, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.86; 8, Nyla Howard, Jefferson, 13.95;.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 27.00;  2 Jordan Dickerson,  Austin,  28.16; 3, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 28.57; 4, Demetreal Green,  Americas, 28.60; 5, Ruby Sandoval, Riverside, 29.65; 6, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 29.69; 7, Rheanna Felix, Parkland, 29.82; 8, Nina Washington, Andress, 29.88; 9, Felicity Randle, Franklin 30.01; 10, Jody Baeza, Fabens, 30.26.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49; 4, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:04.25; 5, Kaylene Rubal, Irvin, 1:05.69; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 1:06.39;

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:29.79; 3, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:36.97; 4, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:40.78; 5, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:42.14; 6, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:45.36; 7, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 2:59.21 8; Marielle Delpilar, Austin, 3:01.67.

EvaJessT&f
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter run in 5:24.24 and 11:25.62 to start the season on the right foot at the Austin Invitational.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:24.24; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.81; 3, Jenna  Saunders, Franklin, 5:50.63; 4, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 6:03.40; 5, Dayana Jaramillo, Americas, 6:14.52; 6, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 6:17.27; 7, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 6:26.97; 8, Vivian Lopez, El Dorado, 6:27.92; 9 Marielle Delpilar, Austin,  6:56.71.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:25.62; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.09; 3, Amailia  Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:53.52; 5, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 13:31.44; 6, Stephanie Salinas, Bowie, 14:17.96;

100 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.53; 3, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 18.60; 4, Schizandra Romero, Austin, 18.77; 5, Dafne Rojas, Americas, 18.85; 6, Caroline Martin, Franklin 18.95; 7, Cristina  Urrea, Loretto, 20.13; 8, Summer Sanders, Loretto, 21.29.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 50.20; 2, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.82; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 53.19; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 54.93; 6, Dafne Rojas,  Americas, 54.48; 6,.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 50.24; 2, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 3, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas,  Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 4, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 52.15; 5,Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 52.36; 6, Americas ”A”  (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 53.15; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 53.56; 8, Jefferson “A” (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Megan Maier, Nyla  Howard), 53.98; 9, Del Valle  ‘A’  (Angel Avalos, Nicole Alvarez, Beatice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 54.99; 10, Riverside High School “A,” 55.67.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’  (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, , Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:50.76; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:53.79; 5, Americas “A” (Jasmine Cervantes, Vianey Delgado, Vanessa Enriquez, Angela Hernandez), 1:54.63; 6, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:55.47; 7, Eastlake ‘A’ (Stephanie Sanchez, Ayanna Williams, Jasmine Wright,  Makeia  Ray), 1:55.62; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (Natalie Espinoza, Britney Gay, Paola Salas, Dia Corbett), 1:55.91; 9, Del Valle ‘A’ (Mariana Ramirez, Katelyn Robles, Beatrice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 1:56.40; 10,  Austin, “A” (Valerie Martinez, Francesca Ramirez, Schizandra Romero, Jordan Dickerson), 1:58.59.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31: 2, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59;  5, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:18.79; 6, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18: 7, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:26.49: 8,  Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44 12; 9, Socorro ‘A’ (Emila Fontes, Daniele Hinton, Deseray Serrano, Jazmin Zarate), 4:33.09; 10, Irvin “A” (Kaylene Rubal, Naomi Munoz, Naidelyn De La Rosa, Roxanna Badillo), 4:54.97.

KarenVillaJeff
Jefferson’s Karen Villa doubled up with gold medals in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the season-opening Austin Invitational.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald  Armenta, Socorro,     128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 109-10; 5, Victoria Loya, Clint,  107-8; 6, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 7, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 103-06; 8, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0; 9, Destiny Escobar, Fabens 99-08; 10, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin,  97-2.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 37-11; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-01; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 33-5; 8, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso, 32-7.5; 10, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 32-7.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 4-10; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-6; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 9, Mariana  Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-6; 9, Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View,  4-6; Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 9-6; 2, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson,  7-6; 2,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 2, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 2, Valeria Murillo, Burges,  7-6; 2, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-0; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-0; 7, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-0; 10, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 6-6; 10, Jayla Williams, Chapin, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 3, Carsyn  Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 4, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-3.75; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-3.50; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-1.5; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-0.50; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-11.50; 9, Alexandra Hernandez, Coronado, 15-8.50; 10, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 15-7.50.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-3; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 6, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 7, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 32-10.5; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 32-9.50; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 32-09.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s