UIL State Track and Field Meet set for Friday and Saturday

Fourteen area track and field athletes will compete for state titles at the 2019 UIL Track and Field State Meet at the Mike A. Myers Track Complex in Austin.

Four athletes, Coronado seniors Liam Walsh and Grant Levesque, Hanks junior Michael Abeyta and San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez will compete in multiple events.

Janelle
Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy owns the state’s top 800-meter time (2:08.93). The UT-Austin commit hopes to improve on the bronze medal she earned at last year’s state championship.

In Class 6A, Walsh enters the boy’s 800-meter run with a 1:54.42 in what looks to be one of the tightest races of the meet with five runners within 10th of a second of each other. Walsh will also race in the 1600-meter championship. His qualifying time was 4:21.23.

Walsh finished seventh at state in the 800 last year in a time of 1:55.17.

The 800 is scheduled to begin around 5:25 p.m. Saturday and the 1600 at 8:35 p.m. also on Saturday.

Levesque will attempt to earn a medal in the 110-meter hurdles. His regional time was 14.27. He will also compete in the pole vault where he is the top seed (16-feet, 3 inches).

The pole vault is at noon Saturday and the 110-hurdles is at 5:35 p.m. the same day.

He earned a bronze medal in the pole vault last year with a personal and school record mark of 16 feet, 9 inches.

Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, a Coronado senior, enters the 800-meter race with a regional time of 2:08.93, tops in the state. Lewisville Flower Mound senior Anastaysia Davis is second with a 2:09.26 and Keller’s Isabel Van Camp comes in with the third fastest regional time of 2:10.44.

She earned a bronze medal in the 800 meters at last year’s state meet. Her time was 2:12.73.

That race will begin at 5 p.m. Saturday.

Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run. He ran a 46.95 to win the regional meet. His race is at 7:05 p.m. Saturday.

Omajuwa Etiwe
Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe, shown here anchoring Franklin’s relay team, is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run.

In Class 5A, Abeyta will race in the 800-meter run where he posted a state-best 1:53.54 at regionals and the 1600-meter run. His qualifying time was 4:23.68.

Abeyta won gold in the 800-meter run last year in 1:53.38 and finished second in the 1600 in   4:16.53.

The 800 begins at 5:25 p.m. Friday and the 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. also on Friday.

Parkland sophomore Angelina Lujan-Marrufo will make her UIL championship debut in the 800-meter run. She comes in with a 2:16.80. That race is at 5 p.m. Friday.

Burges senior Joshua White will race for a medal in the 400-meter run. His regional 48.01is second fastest in the state. That race begins at 7:15 p.m. Friday. He was 8th last year with a time of 49.60 seconds.

Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

Eastlake sophomore Makeia Ray comes into the girl’s high jump competition with the second-best jump in the state, soaring 5-feet, six inches. The high jump begins at 7 a.m. Friday.

Burges senior Christian Matamoros leaped 6-feet, 7-inches at regionals in the high jump, placing him tied for second in the state. The boy’s high jump is at 7 a.m. Friday.

Chapin senior thrower Meghan Tualamalii seeks a medal in the shot put. Her regional mark was 40-feet, 11 inches. The first throw is at 9 a.m. Friday.

Donta Hayes, a junior at Parkland will compete in the triple jump. He leaped to a silver medal at regionals with a 46-feet, 5-inch jump. It begins at 3:45 p.m. Friday.

Aeriel Garcia
Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

In Class 4A, San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez will race in the 3200-meter run. He ran a 9:54.19 at regionals. He will also race in the 800-meter run where he comes in with a 1:55.70, the state’s fastest time. In addition to that, he will race in the 1600-meter race where his regional time is 4:30.21.

He won state gold in 1,600 (4:23.14) and 3,200 meters (9:38.79) last year.

His races are Saturday starting at 8 a.m. (3200), 5 p.m. (800) and 8:35 p.m. (1600).

In Class 3A Tornillo junior Ofir Ortega made the championship meet as a wild card, meaning his 3200-meter run time of 9:57.24 was the fastest of all the third-place finishers in the four regions. His race will be at 8 a.m. Friday.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez hopes to defend his state titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. He will also race the 800. He won three gold medals in these events at the Region 1-4A meet two weeks ago.

Broadcast information 

The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2019 UIL Track & Field State Championships. Those unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil.

Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App: UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

 

 

 

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

Nine city best marks and times were accomplished at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A Championships including a pair by two West Side athletes.

*Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won the 800-meter Region 1-6A championship in a time of 2:08.93 and was fourth in the 400-meter run in 55.35.

*Franklin’s Eva Jess was fourth in the 3200-meter run at the Region 1-6A championship in a time of 10:52.92 and fifth in the 1600 in 5:05.72.

Other city-best efforts are:

*Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33 in the 100-meter dash. She finished 11th at the Region 1-5A championship.

*Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-feet, 6-inches in the high jump, good for silver at the Region 1-5A meet.

*Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-feet, 11-inches. She is the Region 1-5A champion.

*Eastwood’s 400-meter relay team of Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton, 48.46 at the Region 1-5A meet.

*Eastwood’s 800-meter realy team of Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta and  Elizabeth Ward, 1:41.58 at the Region 1-5 meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

AngelinaLujan
Parkland’s 800-meter running Angelina Lujan won the Region 1-5A Championship in 2:16.80. She will race for a UIL State Championship on Friday night.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after the regional championship:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 121-9; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 115-0; 9, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-11; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 36-6; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 35-6; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-6; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

GarciaEastlake2
Eastlake senior Aerial Garcia was second at the Region 1-5A championship in the 1600-meter run, finishing in 5:19.21. She will compete for a UIL State title Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.81; 5, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 55.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.74; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 58.30; 5, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 6, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:08.93; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:16.80; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:22.42; 6, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:05.16; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:29.87; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 10:52.92; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:38.00; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 11:56.86; 6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:14.39; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:17.40; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56.

EvaJess
Franklin distance runner Eva Jess finished her season with city-best performances in the 1600 and 3200 at the Region 1-6A meet. She was fourth in the 3200 clocking in at 10:52.92 and fifth in the 1600 in 5:05.72.

100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.62; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.47; 8, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.09.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 47.91; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.17; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.46; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.00; 3, Chapin, 49.18; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:41.58; 2, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:42.67; 3, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, El Dorado, 1:49.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:09.06; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 10

A number of city-best marks occurred at the district and area championships the past two weeks including:

*Eastwoood’s 400-meter relay team of Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton won the District 2-5A title in 48.72.

*Jermea Dennison, Chapin, El Dorado, triple jump, 36-feet, .6.75-inches.

*Chapin’s 800-meter relay team of Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang and Jai Plea Roulhac, 1:43.98.

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 100 hurdles, 14.86.

* Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 300 hurdles, 46.04.

*Coronado’s 1600-meter relay team of Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado and Africa Cordova, 3:58.08.

*Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, high jump, 5-feet, 4inches.

Here are the results from the UIL District 1-2 Area Meet at People’s Bank Stadium in Wollforth  –  https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/340479/results/644657/formatted#.XL5G6pNKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Region 1-6A Championship: April 26-27 in Arlington.

Region 1-5A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Region 1-4A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

EvaJessT&f

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 10:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

 Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-0.5; 6, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 7, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 8, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 10, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-10.

High jump: 1, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

Janelle

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69;  3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 4, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 5, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.29; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74;; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 8, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66.

 100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.02; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 8, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.72; 2, Chapin, 49.18; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:43.98; 2, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 10, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:10.69; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

 

District 2-5A Boys and Girls Championship; Region 1 Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female and male athletes from District 2-5A who medalled at the District Championship. The top two qualified for the Class 5A Regional Championships in Lubbock April 26-27.

Here are the complete results – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002492/result/complete%20results%20with%20jd.pdf

Girls Distance

Girls

Field events

High Jump: 1,  Makeia Ray, Eastlake,  5-2; 2, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado,  5-0; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 3,  Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1,  Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-7.25; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 16-9; 3,  Aaliyah Davis, 16-5.50.

Triple jump: 1,  Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75;  2, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 3, Soledad   Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-1.

Discus: 1, Natalie Murillo,  Del Valle, 117-11; 2, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 115-8.5; 3,  Niloufar Zarei,  Eastwood, 107-05.

Shot put: 1,  Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.50; 2,  Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 35-4; 3,  Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 32-11.50.

GarciaEastlake2

Running events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.59; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.86; 3,  Jeramea Dennison,  El Dorado, 12.86.

200 meters: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 3, Bianca Parker,  Del Valle, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.56; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.29; 3,  Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 1:00.99.

800 meters: 1,  Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.90; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:24.44; 3, Destiny  Beltran, Horizon, 2:28.8

1600 meters: 1,  Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:22.63; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 3, 3 Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:27.49.

3200 meters: 1, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:58.14; 2, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:13.24; 3,  Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 12:27.52.

110 hurdles: 1,  Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.92; 2, Megan Barnhouse,  Eastwood, 16.88; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 17.32.

300 hurdles: 1, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.02; 2,  Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 48.07;  3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood  (Lauryn Barlow,  Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith,  Kayleigh Walton), 48.72; 2, El Dorado  (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57; 3, Riverside (Aisha DeSantiago,  Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez,  Alexandria Espinoza), 52.26

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Kayleigh Walton, Audrey Peralta,  Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.85; 2, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Sarah Austin, Syniah Smith, Jeramea Dennison), 1:50.38; 3, 3 Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Makeia Ray, Kayla Quintana, Felicia Tilles),  1:50.95.

1600 meter relay:  1, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.59; 2, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow,  Kate-Lynn Palacios,  Elizabeth Ward, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:11.17; 3, Hanks (Stephanie  McCann, Mia Rivera, Lisette Saulters,  Melody Burton),  4:19.17.

ParklandHurdlers

Boys

Field events

High Jump: 1, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 2, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon,  5-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-0; 2, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 3, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-4.25; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.50; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.5.

Discus: 1, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-5; 2, Enrique Medina, 146-5; 3,  Gary Larry, Del Valle, 45-7.

Shot put: 1, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-1; 2,  Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 45-6; 3,  Amado Ruiz,  Riverside, 44-1.

Boys

Running events

100 meters: 1, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.27; 2,  Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.30;  3, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.36.

200 meters: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 23.02; 2, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.03;  3,  Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.28.

400 meters: 1, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.66; 2, Alex Milian,  El Dorado, 51.07; 3,  Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.12.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:58.88; 2, Kenneth Golston,  Parkland, 2:02.03; 3, Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 2:04.78.

1600 meters: 1,  Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 3, Rodger  Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96.

3200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks,  9:46.49; 2,  Elias Perez, 9:46.66; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood,  9:53.10.

110 hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.98; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.57.

300 hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.25; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 40.14; 3, Alex  Colmenero, Parkland, 40.19.

400 meter relay: 1, El Dorado  (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 2, Ysleta  (Damian Carrasco, Joshua Lopez,  Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64; 3, Parkland  (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero), 43.65.

800 meter relay: 1, Parkland  (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes,   Khatib Lyles), 1:30.84; 2, Eastlake  (Adam Herrera,  Irvin De Leon,  D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 3, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila,  Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81.

1600 meter relay:  1, Eastlake (Diane Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:28.47; 2, Parkland ( Angel Escalera,  Kenneth Golston, Alex  Colmenero,  Infante Jones), 3:29.93; 3, Hanks (Samuel Guitterez, Joey Padilla, Rodger Rivera,  Michael Abeyta), 3:33.07

District 1-5A Boys and Girls Championship; Region 1 Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female and male athletes from District 1-5A who medalled at the District Championship. The top two qualified for the Class 5A Regional Championships in Lubbock April 26-27.

Here are the complete results – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/1-5adistrict19/5aresults-complete.pdf

Girls2

Girls

Field events

High Jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 2, Karen Villa,  Jefferson, 5-0; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1,  Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 2, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 3 Magan Cereceres, Burges, 7-0.

Long jump: 1,  Eireann Donohoe,  Chapin, 16-9; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 3, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-2.25.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 2, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 3, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1.5.

Discus: 1,  Meghan Tualamalii,  Chapin, 116-00; 2,  Laura Barrios, El Paso, 109-10; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 102-06.

Shot put:1, Meghan  Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-4.75; 2, Victoria Hernandez,  Irvin, 37-00.50; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1.

GirlsHurdles

Running events

100 meters: 1,  Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 2, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.96; 3, Lola Fry Perez,  El Paso, 12.97.

200 meters: 1, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.60; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.72; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26.84.

400 meters: 1, Celeste  Garcia, Chapin, 1:01.40; 2,  Alyssa Lopez, Burges 1:01.72; 3, Miyah Ray-Morales, El Paso, 1:02.58.

800 meters: 1, Annette Guzman,  Burges 2:23.28; 2, Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 2:28.37; 3, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:33.60.

1600 meters: 1, Annette  Guzman, Burges, 5:32.34; 2, Skyler Goodman,  Chapin, 5:34.95; 3, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 5:41.90.

3200 meters: 1, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 12:13.37; 2, Melody Tsutsumi,  Jefferson, 12:34.44; 3, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 12:49.26.

110 hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63: 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 17.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.64.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin (Clarie Terry, Celeste Garcia, Cyan Cooper, Eireann Donohoe),  49.41; Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71. 3, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez,  Khaiya  Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72.

800 meter relay:  1, Chapin, (Cyan Cooper,  Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac),  1:43.98: 2, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa),  1:47.87; 3, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98

1600 meter relay:  1, Paso Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:10.69; 2, Canutillo ( Fernanda  Cortez, Jaiden  Caswell, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons),  4:11.16; 3, Chapin  (Jai Plea Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang, Ketziyah Francis), 4:11.47.

Boys

Boys1

Field events

High Jump:  1, Christian Matamoros,  Burges, 6-2; 2, Matthew Flowers,  Canutillo, 6-0; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-0; 2, Peter Fogel,  Chapin, 11-0; 3, Dylan Walker, Burges, 11-0.

Long jump: 1,  Kameron  Walker, Austin, 20-6.25; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 20-5.75; 3, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 41-4; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 40-5.5; 3, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 40-5.

Discus: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 153-09; 2, Leonardo  Chavez, Irvin, 139-10; 3, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 131-02.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Garrett Stokes,  Burges, 52-2; 3, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10.

Boys2

Running events

100 meters: 1, Darius Fakih,  Andress, 11.21; 2, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.36; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 11.42 .

200 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges 22.68; 2,  Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.99; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 23.92.

400 meters: 1, Joshua White,  Burges, 48.57; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 51.17; 3, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.55.

800 meters: 1, Lloyd  Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 2, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.37.

1600 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:37.77; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 4:39.16; 3, Sam  Zambrano, Burges, 4:40.35.

3200 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 10:07.00; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes,  Andress, 10:12.86;  3, s, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 10:18.30.

110 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.88; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.96; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 41.62 .

400 meter relay: 1, Andress  (Xaviar Macias,  Jeff Griffin,  Darius Fakih, Samuel Gutierrez), 43.63; 2, Austin (Andrew Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales,  Kameron Walker),  44.07; 3, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Richard Escarcega, Jose Ruiz,  Matthew Flowers),  44.36.

800 meter relay: 1, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 2, Andress  (Darius Fakih,  Jeff Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez),  1:32.22; 3, Burges  (Tavorus Jones, Oscer Maldonado, Derrik Workmen, Alex Marenco), 1:32.73.

1600 meter relay: 1, Burges ( Christian Rosales, Berry Cummings, Sam Zambrano,  Joshua  White), 3:25.34; 2, Austin   (Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora), 3:30.58; 3,  Canutillo (Ivan Reyes, Samuel Hernandez,  Matthew Flowers, Lance Hubert), 3:33.91.

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy continued her stellar season with three gold medals – 200, 400 and 800 – at the District 1-6A Championship.

She had city-best performances in the prelims and improved on those two times in the finals racing to a 24.85 in the 200-meter run and a 57.10 in the 400. She also has the city best time in the 800 (2:14.35) a mark she set last week.

Other city-best performances were:

*Chapin’s Shavontee Harris, 15.21 in the 100 hurdles.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe, 5-feet, 4-inches in the high jump.

*Chapin’s 400-relay team, 49.18.

*Montwood’s 1,600-meter relay team (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90.

*El Dorado’s Jeramea Dennison nailed a city best 17-10.5 long jump at the San Angelo Relays on March 23.

Girls4

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship  –  http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

Girls1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 7, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 8, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-10.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 4, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

GirlsPole

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 3, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 10, Maya Prado, Franklin, 7-6; 10, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 10, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 10, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 10, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 10, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 10, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 10, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5;  4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 6, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-7.5; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 7, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 8; Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 34-2.50; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5; 10, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 33-8.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 5, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 7, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71; 8, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 9, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 10, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.94; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 10, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69;  3, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 5, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 7, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.24; 10, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.47.

Girls5

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 5,  Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.42; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 7, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66.

GirlsHurdlers

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.21; 2, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 3, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 4, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.98; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.72; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.73; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 6, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 8, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 9, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43; 10, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.18; 2, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 49.23; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado, 50.63; 7, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 51.01; 9, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriquez, Alani Hupstead), 51.31.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Franklin(Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 5, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Burges, 1:48.68; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.18; 8, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 9, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 10, Montwood (Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez), 1:49.91;

1,600 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 2, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 3, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 4:06.84;  4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Chapin, 4:10.46; 8, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 9, Burges, 4:11.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

District 1-6A Girls Area Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female athletes (top four in each event) from District 1-6A who qualified for the Class 6A Area Championships in Wofford on April 20.

For complete results: http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

GirlsHurdler

Field events

High Jump: 1, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-1; 2, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10; 3, Vivian Flores, Coronado, 4-6; 4, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 8-6; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 4, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 6-6.

girlsPoleVault

Long jump: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-2.5; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.75; 3, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 16-2.

Triple jump: 1, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 2, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5; 3, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 32-10.50; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 32-8.

Discus: 1, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 117-0; 2, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 92-0; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 90-5; 4, Christina     Arowosegbe, Pebble Hills, 88-10.

Shot put: 1, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 2, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 3, Anya Turner, Pebble Hills,          32-6; 4, Christina Arowosegbe, Pebble Hills, 32-5.

GirlsDistance

Running events

100 meters: 1 Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71; 2, Alex Guzman,         Franklin, 12.73; 3, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.94; 4, Adenaji    Tornes Jones, Pebble Hills, 12.98.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle  Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.24.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Mariana    Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 3, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 59.29.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:18.95; 2, Daphne   Duran, Americas, 2:20.97; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:24.59.

Girls800

1600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:14.23; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:19.77; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:38.86.

3200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 11:16.90; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:33.64; 3, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:16.51; 4, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68.

100 hurdles: 1, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.18; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.32; 3, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.37; 4, Isabel Suarez, Pebble Hills, 17.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 2, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43; 3, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 49.91; 4, Katherine Martell, Pebble Hills, 50.96.

GirlsHurdler2

400 meter relay: 1, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Tornes Jones, Triniti Anderson, Asia Turner, Aniyah Addy), 49.42; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 3, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 4, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriquez, Alani                Hupstead), 51.31.

800 meter relay: 1, Pebble Hills (Triniti Anderson, Aniyah Addy, Asia                    Turner, Sydney Co), 1:43.97; 2, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Claudia              Alvarado, Africa Cordova, Carolina Licerio), 1:45.31; 3, Franklin (Christianna  Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin Martinez, Kara Marcantel),    1:46.88; 4, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:47.57.    

1600 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 2, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 3, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 4:06.84: 4, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani  Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27.