Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

Eight city best marks were accomplished in the fourth week of the season at the three city meets this past weekend.

UT-Austin commit, Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, improved on her 800 time of 2:20.65 with a 2:15.77 at the Canutillo invitational.

Other city best performances this week are:

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 15.53 in the 100 hurdlers.

*Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 47.81 in the 300 hurdlers.

*Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 26.00, 200-meter dash.

*Coronado’s 1,600-meter relay team, 4:07.81.

*Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03 1,600-meter run.

*Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 35-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.74 in the 100-meter run.

Here are Friday’s results from Hanks https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002346/result/Results1.htm; from Canutillo http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm and from Mt View www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002270/result/MTN%20VIEW%20TRACK%20INVITE%20–%20MARCH%202019.pdf.

girlsrun1
The local races highlight the weekend – the UTEP Invitational, the SISD Invitational and the Fred Loya at Eastwood.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UTEP Invitational: 3 p.m. March 15; 8:30 a.m. March 16.  Riverside, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Eastlake, El Paso, Burges, Andress, Austin, Franklin, Irvin (G).

SISD Invitational Boys/Girls: 3 p.m. March 15. Parkland, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Clint, Mt. View, Horizon, Ft. Hancock.

Fred Loya Boys and Girls:  March 15-16 at Eastwood. Del Valle, Eastwood, Ysleta, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Irvin (B), Chapin, Fabens, Faith, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Willlie Williams Classic: March 15-16 in Tucson. Bel Air, Bowie and Eastlake.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindermann, Americas, 121-3; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 107-11; 10, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 7, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 9, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 10, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 6, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 6, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 6, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 6, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 6, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 6, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 6, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 6, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 6, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8.

PoleVault

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 8, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 8, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 35-3; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 5, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 6, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-7.50; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 10, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 33-0.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.74; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.80; 2, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 5, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00; 8, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 13.01; 9, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.02; 10, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 13.06.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 4, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 5, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.66; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26:67; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.77; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.11; 8, Danielle Nanguang, Chapin, 27.11; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 27.20.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 58.08; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.67; 8, Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98; 9, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 1:02.34; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 1:02.89.

Janelle
Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, improved on her 800 time of 2:20.65 with a 2:15.77 at the Canutillo invitational.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:15.77; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 3, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:23.54; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:24.76; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 6, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:27.13; 8, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 2:27.29; 10, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:27.63.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:15.68; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:18.72; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:31.98; 5, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:38.37; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 8,  Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:44.72; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:46.22.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:34.66; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:38.62; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:52.81; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:32.73; 6, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 7, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 12:40.67; 8, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 12:53.49; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:54.00; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:58.80.

hurdlesG

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 17.02; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17.22; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.81.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chpain, 47.81; 2, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.48; 5, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 49.57; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.91; 8, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 49.96; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.01; 10, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 50.24.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.74; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 4, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austn, Deborah Lozano), 51.02; 5, Chapin, 51.14; 6, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 8, Burges, 51.91: 9, Americas (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 51.93; 10, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 10.

SkylarChapin
Chapin senior Skyler Goodman turned in her season best 5:44.72 mile at Canutillo Saturday.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 4, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 7, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 8, Montwood (Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Camilla Gonzalez, Mariana Porras), 1:50.16; 9, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Alexandria Munoz, Karen Villa), 1:50.91; 10, Easlake, (Hailey Black, Makeia Ray, Kayla Quintana, Felicia Tilles), 1:51.03.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 2, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.18; 3, Chapin, 4:10.60; 4, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 5, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 6, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:12.90; 7, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:14.09; 8, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:15.46;  9, Burges, 4:15.70; 10, Horizon (Soledad Borgstadt, Victoria Ramirez, Artyana Diggs, Jasmin Loya), 4:15.80.