Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy continued her stellar season with three gold medals – 200, 400 and 800 – at the District 1-6A Championship.

She had city-best performances in the prelims and improved on those two times in the finals racing to a 24.85 in the 200-meter run and a 57.10 in the 400. She also has the city best time in the 800 (2:14.35) a mark she set last week.

Other city-best performances were:

*Chapin’s Shavontee Harris, 15.21 in the 100 hurdles.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe, 5-feet, 4-inches in the high jump.

*Chapin’s 400-relay team, 49.18.

*Montwood’s 1,600-meter relay team (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90.

*El Dorado’s Jeramea Dennison nailed a city best 17-10.5 long jump at the San Angelo Relays on March 23.

Girls4

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship  –  http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

Girls1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 7, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 8, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-10.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 4, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

GirlsPole

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 3, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 10, Maya Prado, Franklin, 7-6; 10, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 10, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 10, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 10, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 10, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 10, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 10, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5;  4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 6, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-7.5; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 7, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 8; Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 34-2.50; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5; 10, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 33-8.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 5, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 7, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71; 8, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 9, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 10, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.94; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 10, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69;  3, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 5, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 7, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.24; 10, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.47.

Girls5

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 5,  Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.42; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 7, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66.

GirlsHurdlers

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.21; 2, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 3, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 4, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.98; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.72; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.73; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 6, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 8, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 9, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43; 10, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.18; 2, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 49.23; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado, 50.63; 7, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 51.01; 9, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriquez, Alani Hupstead), 51.31.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Franklin(Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 5, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Burges, 1:48.68; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.18; 8, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 9, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 10, Montwood (Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez), 1:49.91;

1,600 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 2, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 3, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 4:06.84;  4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Chapin, 4:10.46; 8, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 9, Burges, 4:11.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s