Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Many of the area’s top athletes participated in the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational resulting in many city-best performances.

Franklin junior distance runner Eva Jess made her 2020 debut recording two season city-best times – 5:12.10 in the 1,600 meters and 11:02.23 in the 3,200.

Franklin runners –Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain and Alex Guzman – excelled in the 400-meter relay earning a city-best 50.07 as did the 1,600-meter relay team of Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde and Allyson Little who ran a 4:06.98; at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado share the city’s top spot in the pole vault with an even 9-feet mark.

Other city-best marks and times set at the Joe Hicks Invitational are:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens ran a personal best of 26.34 in the 200-meter dash.

*Chapin’s April Lang raced to a city-best 16.22 in the 10-meter hurdles.

*The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, and Plea Jai Roulhac ran a 1:46.02 at the Eastwood Joe Hicks Invitational.

*Chapin high jumper Eireann Donohoe’s 5-feet, 6 inches is a city-best after the second week of the season.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe earned a city-best in the triple jump, reaching 37 feet, 2.5 inches.

*El Dorado’s Sarah Austin pulled off a city-best 17 feet, 2 inches in the long jump.

*At the Eastlake Invitational, Americas athlete Regina Wolfe doubled in the shot put (36-feet, 4 inches) and. The discus (118-00) – both city best for the season.

Americas won the Eastlake Invitational with 165 points followed by Burges (100), Pebble Hills (79), Hankes (69) and Eastlake (65).

For complete results click here.

For complete results of Eastwood’s Joe Hicks Invitational, click here.

For complete results of the Irving Invitational, click here.

EvaJess
Franklin’s Eva Jess opened the 2020 season with two city-best times in the 1600 and 3200.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Invitational: Friday at Bowie High School. YWLA, Ysleta, Loretto, Bowie, El Paso, Andress, Austin, Mt. View, Horizon, Jefferson, Burges, Pecos, Canutillo, Harmony, Anthony, Irvin, Parkland, Riverside, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas.

Eastwood Invitational: Friday at Eastwood High School. Franklin, Coronado, Clint, San Elizario, Chapin, Tornillo Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Eastwood, Bel Air, Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsPole
The Bowie and Eastwood Invitationals will take place on Friday.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1;    6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 7, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 95-1; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 93-8; 10, Zoe Nunn, Montwood, 93-4.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 5, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 6, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 33-1; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-00; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 9, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8; 10, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 31-5.

High jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-feet, 6 inches; 2, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 6, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 6, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17 feet, 2 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 16-7.25; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-0.5; 5, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 5, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 8, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8; 10, Jodi Baeza, Fabens, 15-6.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 3, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 4, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 5, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 6, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 7, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 7, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 31-11; 10, Beatrice Saucedo, Del Valle, 31-7.

GirlsHurdler

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.99; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 5, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 7, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 8, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27; 9, Melody Burton, 13.28; 9, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13.28.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 26.34; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.82; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 9, Jasmine Wright, Eastlake, 27.61; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 27.61.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 3, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.73; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges,1:02.96; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 1:03.36; 9, Kameron Johnson, Coronado, 1:03.36.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.94; 2, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.35; 4, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 5, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:27.54; 6, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.68; 8, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 2:31.80; 9, Natalie Espinoza, Montwood, 2:33.25; 10, Daphane Duran, Americas, 2:33.27.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 4, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 5, Jazmin Chacon, Soccoro, 5:43.29; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:45.31; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:48.39; 8, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 5:49.57; 9, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:49.68; 10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:49.74.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 11:02.23; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:43.20; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:14.83; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:16.29; 6, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:29.51; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:37.40; 8,  Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:42.35; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.79.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 16.22; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.79; 4, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.53; 5, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 17.79; 6, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.01; 8, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 18.12; 9, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 18.21; 9, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 18.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 47.71; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.12; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.89; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.97; 7, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 9, Kathy Cordero, Montwood, 52.92; 10, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 52.95.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 50.07; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Navarro, Elizabeth Ward), 51.51; 4, Americas, 51.82; 5, Jefferson, 52.27; 6, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 7, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 9, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61; 10, Coronado (Ruby Crawford, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 52.64.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 3, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 5, Franklin (Miranda Lopez, Maya Prado, Jamee Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:51.14; 6, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anesa McBain, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata), 1:52.27; 7, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Temple Collier, Grace Newby), 1:52.56; 8, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.71; 9, Jefferson, 1:53.41; 10, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Alexandra Chavez, Anaiah Quinn), 1:53.95.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray),  4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 6, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Sophia Watts, Elizabeth Ward, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:16.79; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46: 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s