Boys Top 10 Track and Field Times and Distances: Week 11

There were seven city-best times and marks set at the regional championships.

Eastlake junior Israel David set season best times in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs racing to a4:17.97 and 9:09.57 to place second in both events in the Region 1-6A Regional championship.

Mt. View senior Joshua Gonzalez ran a 1:55.17 in the 800 to win the Region 1-4A championship.

Del Valle’s Austin Lara set a season bestin the pole vaultleaping14 feet, 6 inches; 3rd at the Region 1-5A championship, where he placed third.

Clint’s Jesus Rocha won the Region 1-4A championship in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 38.48.

The Burges 1,600-meter relay team of Derrik Workman, Barry Cummings, Luis Holguin and  Christian Rosales), finished sixth at the Region 1-5A championship in 3:22.60.

The El Dorado 800-meter relay team of Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez and Chris Harris raced to a 1:28.72 in the prelims of the Region 1-5A Championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UIL Track and Field Championships

Class 3A and 4A: Thursday, May 6 at Mike Myers Stadium, University of Texas.   

Class 5A: Friday, May 7 at Mike Myers Stadium, University of Texas.

Class 6A: Saturday, May 8 at Mike Myers Stadium, University of Texas.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 11:

Field Events

Shot put: 1,Alec Marenco, Burges, 52-feet, 6.75 inches; 2, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 51-5.5; inches; 3, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 49-4; 4, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 48-9; 5, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 46-10; 6, Jacob Morales, Burges, 46-7.25; 7, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 46-5.5; 8, Tommy Cox, Jefferson, 46-1; 9, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 45-10.5; 10, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 45-8.

Discus: 1, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 147 feet, 6 inches; 2, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 147-0; 3, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 146-3; 4, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 144-11; 5, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 144-0; 6, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 143-1.5; 7, Kole Pellerit, Pebble Hills, 141-4; 8, Armando Juarez, Clint, 140-8; 9, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 139-8.5; 10, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 139-6.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Ian Vasquez, Riverside, 6-3; 3, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-2; 3, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Armoni Loya, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 6-0; 5, Michael Vela, Riverside, 6-0; 9, Will Perry, Austin, 5-10; 9, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 5-10; 9, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 9, Armando Reyes, Canutillo, 5-10; 9, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 14 feet, 6 inches; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 13-0; 2, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 13-0; 4, Mont Packer, Franklin, 12-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges,           12-0; 5, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 12-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-0; 8, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 11-6; 8, Javier Robles, Bel Air, 11-6; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 11-0; 10, Jose Diaz, Mt. View, 11-0; 10, Eric Lopez, Riverside, 11-00; 10, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Isais Banuelos, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 23-feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22-0.5; 3, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 21-10.5; 4, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 21-8.75; 5, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 21-4.5; 6, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 21-3; 7, George Garcia, Eastwood, 21-2.5; 8, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 9, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 21-0.5; 10, Curtis Murrillo, Eastwood, 20-11.75.

Triple jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 46 feet, 4 inches; 2, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 45-11; 3, Malachi Do, Andress, 43-4.25; 4, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 43-4; 5, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 43-3.75; 6, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 43-5; 7, Chidera Ikeakor, Franklin, 42-9.5; 8, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 42-6.5; 9, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 42-5; 10, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41-11; 10, Christian Ronquillo, Del Valle, 41-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.0; 2, Ernie Garcia, Horizon, 11.08; 3, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.16; 4, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.19; 5, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.20; 6, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.23; 7, Wlices Ramos, Eastwood, 11.24; 8, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 11.28; 9, Manuel Rueda, Fabens, 11.29; 10, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 11.31; 10, James Hadnot, Pebble Hills, 11.31.

 200 meters: 1, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.13; 2, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 22.24; 3, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.25; 4, Chris Harris, El Dorado, 22.27; 5, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 22.28; 6, Barry Cummings, Burges, 22.42; 7, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22.51; 8, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.56; 9, Adam Reyes, Chapin, 22.60; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 22.68.

400 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 48.56; 2, Christian Rosales, Burges, 48.83; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 50.63; 4, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 50.66; 5, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 50.96; 6, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 51.05;7, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 51.25; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.34; 9, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 51.36; 10, Elliot Payan, Eastwood, 51.54.

800 meters: 1, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:55.17; 2, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 1:55.27; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:55.41; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:55.84; 5, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:56.51; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:56.74; 7, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:57.82; 8, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 1:57.86; 9, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:58.11; 10, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 1:58.30.

1,600: 1, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:17.97;2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:18.65; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:19.89; 4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:20.64; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.31; 6, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:26.72; 7, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:26.85; 8, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:29.69; 9, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 4:30.26.

3,200: 1, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:09.57; 2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:12.03; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:12.23; 4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:14.46; 5, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:37.41; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:45.13; 7, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:46.86; 8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:51.50; 9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 9:54.57; 10, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:57.94.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.05; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 14.65; 3, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 14.70; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 14.79; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 14.87; 6, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 14.92; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 14.95; 8, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.06; 9, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15.20; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 38.48; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 38.55; 3, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 38.80; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 39.01; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 39.81; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 40.51; 7, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 40.96; 8, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 41.21; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.35; 10, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.51.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Beau Sparks, Joshua Massaquoi), 42.78;2, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla, George Garcia, Wlices Ramos), 42.91; 3, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 43.01; 4, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Christian Rosales), 43.23; 5, Andress (Malcolm Anderson, Charlie Bass, Elijah Munoz, Malachi Do), 43.26; 6, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 43.33; 7,  Parkland (Isaiah Beasley, Antonio Maloney, Jacarious Lewis, Lincoln Jurado), 43.55; 8, Chapin (Dylan Sims, Armoni Loya, Jacob Staggs, Zeke Pastran), 43.75; 9, Riverside (Alfredo Sigala, Angel Munoz, Francisco Luna, Jose Guardado0, 43.76; 10, Montwood (Cesar Alvarado, Yamil Oaxaca, Ian Cano, Julian Flores),  43.89.

800-meter relay: 1, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 1:28.72; 2, Andress (Malachi Do, Charlie Bass, Aaron Aragon, Malcolm Anderson), 1:29.84; 3, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Tomas Gutierrez, Angel Jurado), 1:29.99; 4, Chapin (Jacob Staggs, Adam Reyes, Dylan Sims, Zeke Pastran), 1:30.04; 5, Canutillo (Damian Solis, Isaiah Harthorne, Isaiah Chavez, Micah Galaviz) 1:30.85; 6, Eastwood (George Garcia, Curtis Murrillo, Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla) 1:30.13; 7, Bel Air (Uzziel Vasquez, Marc Alvarez, Christian Baxter, Josh Salazar), 1:30.86; 8, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 1:31.00; 9, Burges (Joseph Rosales, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Barry Cummings), 1:31.58; 10, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Joshua Keough, Austin Lara, Jorge Hernandez Facio), 1:32.12.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Burges (Derrik Workman, Barry Cummings, Luis Holguin, Christian Rosales), 3:22.60; 2, Canutillo (Isaiah Harthorne, Brandon Portillo, Emiliano Reyes, Micah Galaviz), 3:25.78; 3, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Max Mancilla, Wlices Ramos, Elliot Payan), 3:25.85; 4, Franklin, 3:26.04; 5, Parkland (Daniel Chavez, Efren Moncada, Isaiah Martinez, Kenneth Golston), 3:26.25; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Israel Hernandez, Javier  Martinez Alicea, Xavier Peinado), 3:27.68; 7, Chapin (Seth Truax, Dylan Sims, Maurice Jenkins, Adam Reyes), 3:30.32; 8, Montwood (Yamil Oaxaca, Kenneth Dominguez, Cesar Alvarado, Ian Cano) 3:31.09; 9, Bel Air (Adam Gonzalez, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia), 3:33.05; 10, San Elizario, 3:31.23.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s