UIL State Track and Field Meet set for Friday and Saturday

Fourteen area track and field athletes will compete for state titles at the 2019 UIL Track and Field State Meet at the Mike A. Myers Track Complex in Austin.

Four athletes, Coronado seniors Liam Walsh and Grant Levesque, Hanks junior Michael Abeyta and San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez will compete in multiple events.

Janelle
Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy owns the state’s top 800-meter time (2:08.93). The UT-Austin commit hopes to improve on the bronze medal she earned at last year’s state championship.

In Class 6A, Walsh enters the boy’s 800-meter run with a 1:54.42 in what looks to be one of the tightest races of the meet with five runners within 10th of a second of each other. Walsh will also race in the 1600-meter championship. His qualifying time was 4:21.23.

Walsh finished seventh at state in the 800 last year in a time of 1:55.17.

The 800 is scheduled to begin around 5:25 p.m. Saturday and the 1600 at 8:35 p.m. also on Saturday.

Levesque will attempt to earn a medal in the 110-meter hurdles. His regional time was 14.27. He will also compete in the pole vault where he is the top seed (16-feet, 3 inches).

The pole vault is at noon Saturday and the 110-hurdles is at 5:35 p.m. the same day.

He earned a bronze medal in the pole vault last year with a personal and school record mark of 16 feet, 9 inches.

Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, a Coronado senior, enters the 800-meter race with a regional time of 2:08.93, tops in the state. Lewisville Flower Mound senior Anastaysia Davis is second with a 2:09.26 and Keller’s Isabel Van Camp comes in with the third fastest regional time of 2:10.44.

She earned a bronze medal in the 800 meters at last year’s state meet. Her time was 2:12.73.

That race will begin at 5 p.m. Saturday.

Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run. He ran a 46.95 to win the regional meet. His race is at 7:05 p.m. Saturday.

Omajuwa Etiwe
Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe, shown here anchoring Franklin’s relay team, is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run.

In Class 5A, Abeyta will race in the 800-meter run where he posted a state-best 1:53.54 at regionals and the 1600-meter run. His qualifying time was 4:23.68.

Abeyta won gold in the 800-meter run last year in 1:53.38 and finished second in the 1600 in   4:16.53.

The 800 begins at 5:25 p.m. Friday and the 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. also on Friday.

Parkland sophomore Angelina Lujan-Marrufo will make her UIL championship debut in the 800-meter run. She comes in with a 2:16.80. That race is at 5 p.m. Friday.

Burges senior Joshua White will race for a medal in the 400-meter run. His regional 48.01is second fastest in the state. That race begins at 7:15 p.m. Friday. He was 8th last year with a time of 49.60 seconds.

Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

Eastlake sophomore Makeia Ray comes into the girl’s high jump competition with the second-best jump in the state, soaring 5-feet, six inches. The high jump begins at 7 a.m. Friday.

Burges senior Christian Matamoros leaped 6-feet, 7-inches at regionals in the high jump, placing him tied for second in the state. The boy’s high jump is at 7 a.m. Friday.

Chapin senior thrower Meghan Tualamalii seeks a medal in the shot put. Her regional mark was 40-feet, 11 inches. The first throw is at 9 a.m. Friday.

Donta Hayes, a junior at Parkland will compete in the triple jump. He leaped to a silver medal at regionals with a 46-feet, 5-inch jump. It begins at 3:45 p.m. Friday.

Aeriel Garcia
Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

In Class 4A, San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez will race in the 3200-meter run. He ran a 9:54.19 at regionals. He will also race in the 800-meter run where he comes in with a 1:55.70, the state’s fastest time. In addition to that, he will race in the 1600-meter race where his regional time is 4:30.21.

He won state gold in 1,600 (4:23.14) and 3,200 meters (9:38.79) last year.

His races are Saturday starting at 8 a.m. (3200), 5 p.m. (800) and 8:35 p.m. (1600).

In Class 3A Tornillo junior Ofir Ortega made the championship meet as a wild card, meaning his 3200-meter run time of 9:57.24 was the fastest of all the third-place finishers in the four regions. His race will be at 8 a.m. Friday.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez hopes to defend his state titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. He will also race the 800. He won three gold medals in these events at the Region 1-4A meet two weeks ago.

Broadcast information 

The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2019 UIL Track & Field State Championships. Those unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil.

Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App: UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

 

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

El Paso’s boys track and field athletes saved their best for last as nine city-best marks and times were set at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A meets.

Coronado senior Grant Levesque set two city-best marks – racing to a 14.27 in the 10 hurdles, good for silver at the Region 1-6A championship, and vaulted 16-feet, 3-inches, good for a regional gold medal.

Other top performances were:

*Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54 in the 800 at the Region 1-5A championship, good for a regional gold medal.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12  in the 300 hurdles at the Region 1-5A championship. He placed third at regionals.

*Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-feet, 11 inches in the triple jump at the 5A regional. He won silver at regionals.

*Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet. He won gold.

*Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25 at the TAPPS 6A State Championship where he won gold.

*Franklin’s 800-meter relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi and Ian Tharp, 1:28.45 at the Region 1-6A meet.

*Franklin’s 1600-meter relay team of  Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42 at the regional meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-43A Meet in Abilene: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338158/results/648336/formatted#.XNNKSZNKiCc

Here are the results from the TAPPS Class 6A State Championship: https://tapps.biz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/6A-Results-Final.pdf

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UIL State Championship: May 10-11 in Austin.  https://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state

OmajuwaEtiwe
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe ran a city-best 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet, winning a gold medal and advancing to the UIL State Track and Field Championship on Saturday.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the regional meets:

Field events

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-3; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

Donta Hayes
Parkland triple jumper Donta Hayes was second at the Region 1-5A Championship leaping 46-feet, 11-inch to earn a trip to the UIL State Track and Field Championship Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.94; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 10

A number of city-best marks occurred at the district and area championships the past two weeks including a pair by Coronado’s Grant Levesque who ran a 14.63 in the 110-meter hurdles and pole vaulted 14-feet, six-inches both at the Area Championship.

Other top performances were:

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 300-meter hurdles, 39.25.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, long jump, 22-feet, 2.5 inches.

*David Moreno, Jefferson, shot put, 53-feet, 5.5 inches.

*Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, discuss, 165 feet, 4 inches.

Here are the results from the UIL District 1-2 Area Meet at People’s Bank Stadium in Wollforth  –  https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/340479/results/644657/formatted#.XL5G6pNKh7M

Boys5

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Region 1-6A Championship: April 26-27 in Arlington.

Region 1-5A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Region 1-4A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 10:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 4, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-3; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14-6; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-4.25; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.

Boys1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Darius Fakih, Andress, 11.21.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.66; 10, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 9, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 9, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.63; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.98; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 10, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.25; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 6, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62; 10, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64; 8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:28.47; 6, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88;  7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8,  Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58; 9, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

District 2-5A Boys and Girls Championship; Region 1 Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female and male athletes from District 2-5A who medalled at the District Championship. The top two qualified for the Class 5A Regional Championships in Lubbock April 26-27.

Here are the complete results – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002492/result/complete%20results%20with%20jd.pdf

Girls Distance

Girls

Field events

High Jump: 1,  Makeia Ray, Eastlake,  5-2; 2, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado,  5-0; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 3,  Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1,  Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-7.25; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 16-9; 3,  Aaliyah Davis, 16-5.50.

Triple jump: 1,  Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75;  2, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 3, Soledad   Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-1.

Discus: 1, Natalie Murillo,  Del Valle, 117-11; 2, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 115-8.5; 3,  Niloufar Zarei,  Eastwood, 107-05.

Shot put: 1,  Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.50; 2,  Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 35-4; 3,  Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 32-11.50.

GarciaEastlake2

Running events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.59; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.86; 3,  Jeramea Dennison,  El Dorado, 12.86.

200 meters: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 3, Bianca Parker,  Del Valle, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.56; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.29; 3,  Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 1:00.99.

800 meters: 1,  Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:21.90; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:24.44; 3, Destiny  Beltran, Horizon, 2:28.8

1600 meters: 1,  Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:22.63; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 3, 3 Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:27.49.

3200 meters: 1, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:58.14; 2, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:13.24; 3,  Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 12:27.52.

110 hurdles: 1,  Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.92; 2, Megan Barnhouse,  Eastwood, 16.88; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 17.32.

300 hurdles: 1, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.02; 2,  Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 48.07;  3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood  (Lauryn Barlow,  Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith,  Kayleigh Walton), 48.72; 2, El Dorado  (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57; 3, Riverside (Aisha DeSantiago,  Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez,  Alexandria Espinoza), 52.26

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Kayleigh Walton, Audrey Peralta,  Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.85; 2, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Sarah Austin, Syniah Smith, Jeramea Dennison), 1:50.38; 3, 3 Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Makeia Ray, Kayla Quintana, Felicia Tilles),  1:50.95.

1600 meter relay:  1, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.59; 2, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow,  Kate-Lynn Palacios,  Elizabeth Ward, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:11.17; 3, Hanks (Stephanie  McCann, Mia Rivera, Lisette Saulters,  Melody Burton),  4:19.17.

ParklandHurdlers

Boys

Field events

High Jump: 1, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 2, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 3, Dominic Porras, Horizon,  5-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-0; 2, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 3, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-4.25; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.50; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.5.

Discus: 1, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-5; 2, Enrique Medina, 146-5; 3,  Gary Larry, Del Valle, 45-7.

Shot put: 1, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-1; 2,  Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 45-6; 3,  Amado Ruiz,  Riverside, 44-1.

Boys

Running events

100 meters: 1, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.27; 2,  Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.30;  3, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.36.

200 meters: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 23.02; 2, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.03;  3,  Lorenz Smith, Eastlake, 23.28.

400 meters: 1, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.66; 2, Alex Milian,  El Dorado, 51.07; 3,  Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.12.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:58.88; 2, Kenneth Golston,  Parkland, 2:02.03; 3, Miguel Avila, Del Valle, 2:04.78.

1600 meters: 1,  Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 3, Rodger  Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96.

3200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks,  9:46.49; 2,  Elias Perez, 9:46.66; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood,  9:53.10.

110 hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.98; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.57.

300 hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.25; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 40.14; 3, Alex  Colmenero, Parkland, 40.19.

400 meter relay: 1, El Dorado  (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 2, Ysleta  (Damian Carrasco, Joshua Lopez,  Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64; 3, Parkland  (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero), 43.65.

800 meter relay: 1, Parkland  (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes,   Khatib Lyles), 1:30.84; 2, Eastlake  (Adam Herrera,  Irvin De Leon,  D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 3, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila,  Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81.

1600 meter relay:  1, Eastlake (Diane Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:28.47; 2, Parkland ( Angel Escalera,  Kenneth Golston, Alex  Colmenero,  Infante Jones), 3:29.93; 3, Hanks (Samuel Guitterez, Joey Padilla, Rodger Rivera,  Michael Abeyta), 3:33.07

District 1-5A Boys and Girls Championship; Region 1 Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female and male athletes from District 1-5A who medalled at the District Championship. The top two qualified for the Class 5A Regional Championships in Lubbock April 26-27.

Here are the complete results – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/1-5adistrict19/5aresults-complete.pdf

Girls2

Girls

Field events

High Jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 2, Karen Villa,  Jefferson, 5-0; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1,  Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 2, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 3 Magan Cereceres, Burges, 7-0.

Long jump: 1,  Eireann Donohoe,  Chapin, 16-9; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 3, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-2.25.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 2, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 3, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1.5.

Discus: 1,  Meghan Tualamalii,  Chapin, 116-00; 2,  Laura Barrios, El Paso, 109-10; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 102-06.

Shot put:1, Meghan  Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-4.75; 2, Victoria Hernandez,  Irvin, 37-00.50; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1.

GirlsHurdles

Running events

100 meters: 1,  Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 2, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.96; 3, Lola Fry Perez,  El Paso, 12.97.

200 meters: 1, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.60; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.72; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26.84.

400 meters: 1, Celeste  Garcia, Chapin, 1:01.40; 2,  Alyssa Lopez, Burges 1:01.72; 3, Miyah Ray-Morales, El Paso, 1:02.58.

800 meters: 1, Annette Guzman,  Burges 2:23.28; 2, Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 2:28.37; 3, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:33.60.

1600 meters: 1, Annette  Guzman, Burges, 5:32.34; 2, Skyler Goodman,  Chapin, 5:34.95; 3, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 5:41.90.

3200 meters: 1, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 12:13.37; 2, Melody Tsutsumi,  Jefferson, 12:34.44; 3, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 12:49.26.

110 hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63: 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 17.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.64.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin (Clarie Terry, Celeste Garcia, Cyan Cooper, Eireann Donohoe),  49.41; Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71. 3, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez,  Khaiya  Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72.

800 meter relay:  1, Chapin, (Cyan Cooper,  Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac),  1:43.98: 2, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa),  1:47.87; 3, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98

1600 meter relay:  1, Paso Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:10.69; 2, Canutillo ( Fernanda  Cortez, Jaiden  Caswell, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons),  4:11.16; 3, Chapin  (Jai Plea Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang, Ketziyah Francis), 4:11.47.

Boys

Boys1

Field events

High Jump:  1, Christian Matamoros,  Burges, 6-2; 2, Matthew Flowers,  Canutillo, 6-0; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-0; 2, Peter Fogel,  Chapin, 11-0; 3, Dylan Walker, Burges, 11-0.

Long jump: 1,  Kameron  Walker, Austin, 20-6.25; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 20-5.75; 3, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 41-4; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 40-5.5; 3, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 40-5.

Discus: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 153-09; 2, Leonardo  Chavez, Irvin, 139-10; 3, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 131-02.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Garrett Stokes,  Burges, 52-2; 3, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10.

Boys2

Running events

100 meters: 1, Darius Fakih,  Andress, 11.21; 2, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.36; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 11.42 .

200 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges 22.68; 2,  Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.99; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 23.92.

400 meters: 1, Joshua White,  Burges, 48.57; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 51.17; 3, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.55.

800 meters: 1, Lloyd  Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 2, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.37.

1600 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:37.77; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 4:39.16; 3, Sam  Zambrano, Burges, 4:40.35.

3200 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 10:07.00; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes,  Andress, 10:12.86;  3, s, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 10:18.30.

110 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.88; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.96; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 41.62 .

400 meter relay: 1, Andress  (Xaviar Macias,  Jeff Griffin,  Darius Fakih, Samuel Gutierrez), 43.63; 2, Austin (Andrew Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales,  Kameron Walker),  44.07; 3, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Richard Escarcega, Jose Ruiz,  Matthew Flowers),  44.36.

800 meter relay: 1, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 2, Andress  (Darius Fakih,  Jeff Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez),  1:32.22; 3, Burges  (Tavorus Jones, Oscer Maldonado, Derrik Workmen, Alex Marenco), 1:32.73.

1600 meter relay: 1, Burges ( Christian Rosales, Berry Cummings, Sam Zambrano,  Joshua  White), 3:25.34; 2, Austin   (Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora), 3:30.58; 3,  Canutillo (Ivan Reyes, Samuel Hernandez,  Matthew Flowers, Lance Hubert), 3:33.91.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

The District 1-6A Championship included many great performances including four city best times and distances.

*For the second week in a row, Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe, improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.47.

*Franklin’s Zacarias Velasquez tied Parkland’s Deion Hankins mark in the long jump with a leap of 21-feet, 11-inches.

*Franklin’s 800-relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, and Ian Tharp ran a 1:29.04.

*Coronado’s Liam Walsh posted a 1:54.97 800-meter time.

*Mt. View’s Esteban Pena tossed the discuss 161-feet, 1 inch.

Boys5

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational  – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

BoysJUmper

Field Events

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-feet, 1 inch; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 3, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 5, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 5, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 7, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 8, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 9, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 141-6..

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7; 10, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 8, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 4, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5: 10, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 10, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 10, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12.

BoysHurdler

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.81; 7, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 8, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 10, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 8, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:27.14; 10, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.50;  10, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.35; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 9, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 10, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.72.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Andress, 43.26; 3, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  5, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.46; 6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 43.98; 8, Eastwood, 44.06; 9, Parkland, 44.24; 10, Mt. View, 44.41.

Boys1600

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24; 9, Parkland, 1:32.66; 10, El Dorado 1:32.91.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 6, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 9, Austin (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

District 1-6A Boys Regional Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the male athletes (top four in each event) from District 1-6A who qualified for the Class 6A Area Championships in Wofford on April 20.

For complete results: http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Boys3200

Field events

High Jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 3, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 4, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 5-10

Pole Vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-4.5; 3, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 19-11.75; 4, Devyn  Clark, Franklin, 19-8.75.

BoysLongJump

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 45-9; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 4, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4.

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 148-5; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin, 145; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 141-10.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 51-3.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 3, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 47-7; 4, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-4.

BoysHighJUmp

Running events

100 meters: 1, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.87; 2, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 11.04; 3, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.23; 4, Aaron Dumas,  Americas, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Abel Cervantes,  Americas, 22.16; 3, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 4, Ryan         

Acosta, Americas, 22.91.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.21; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 4, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97.

BoysHurdlers

1600 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:26.42; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 4, Tyler  Rodriguez, Americas, 4:27.03.

3200 meters: 1, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 2, Christian Parra, Socorro, 9:50.83; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:52.29; 4, Jacobo  Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:52.57.

110 hurdles: 1,Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.43; Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.49; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.51.

300 hurdles: 1, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.09; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.84.

400 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos      Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36; 2, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 3, Americas (Armando Villa, Zakelzadrick  Hobbs, Aaron Dumas, Alfredo De La Torre), 43.73; 4, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Isaiah Davis, Sebastian Ochoa, James Hadnot), 44.41.

BoysRelay

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua  Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Armando Villa, Ryan  Acosta, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:29.69; 3, Pebble Hills, (Ian Edward, Jalen Partida, Sebastian Ochoa, Caleb Gerber),1:31.15; 4, Montwood (Ryan Rodriguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1600 meter relay: 1, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 2, Franklin (Omajuwa Etiwe, Fernando  Morales, Jakob Rangel, Ian Tharp), 3:21.90; 3, Montwood (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez),  3:28.88; 4, Coronado (Malcomb Lyn, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan                 Alba), 3:30.54.