Boy’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Final

There were 4 city best times and marks set at the State Championships.

Coronado junior Luis Pastor set two new school records at the UIL Class 6A State Championship – 9:03.83 in 3,200 meters and 4:11.34 in the 1,600.

Coronado junior Luis Pastor set two new school records at the UIL Class 6A State Championship. The first in the 3,200 meters (9:03.83) where he finished fourth, and in the 1,600 meters with a blazing4:11.34 to finish fifth. Pastor’s 1,600 time is second all-time in El Paso right behind Bel Air’s Sergio Oaxaca. Oaxaca ran a 4:08.9 in 1980. Coronado’s school records were held by Alan Culpepper.

Pebble Hills junior Omer Ibrahim set a personal best 1:51.8 in the 800 meters to earn silver at the UIL Class 6A State Championship.

Eastlake senior Logan Villalva hit a personal best discus throw of162 feet, 10 inches to finish fifth in the Class 6A State Championship.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event to end the year:

Tornillo junior Angel Torres won the schools first gold medal in school history winning the UIL Class 3A State Championship in the 1,600 in 4:16.84, a personal best time.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 55-feet, 10 inches; 2, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 54-2.5; 3, Jacob Morales, Burges, 46-5; 3, Paul Arvizu, Montwood, 46-5; 5, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 46-3; 6, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 46-2; 7, Ricardo Nierra, Montwood, 45-4.5; 8, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 44-10; 9, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 44-7.5; 10, Alex Padilla, Montwood, 44-5.

Discus: 1, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 162 feet, 10 inches; 2, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 166-7; 3, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 158-0; 4, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 150-8; 5, Robert Powell, Franklin, 147-11; 6, John Knutson, Irvin, 145-0; 7, Aaron Salcido, Canutillo, 145-0; 8, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 144-10; 9, Bradley Phillips, Montwood, 141-1; 10, Jeremy Duran, Del Valle, 140-10.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 7 inches; 2, Johnathan Leggett, Bel Air, 6-4; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-1; 3, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-1; 5, Damien Plasencio, Bel Air, 6-0; 5, William McLilly, Montwood, 6-0; 5, Nick Garcia, Franklin, 6-0; 8, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10.5; 9, Daniel Webb, Irvin, 5-10; 9, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 9, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-10; 9, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 5-10; 9, Gabriel Arreola, El Paso, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 14-feet, 0 inches; 2, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 13-9; 3, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 13-0; 4, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 12-7; 5, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 12-1; 6, Joaquin Hickey, Franklin, 12-0; 6, Cypress Lopez, Canutillo, 12-0; 6, Jesus Guerrero, Mt. View, 12-0; 6, Jayden Bustillos, Riverside, 12-0; 10, Diego Constantino, Bel Air, 11-9.

Long jump: 1, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 22 feet, 9.25; 2, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 22-7; 3, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 22-4; 4, Uriah Olivas, Franklin 22-2.5; 5, Jose Guardado, Riverside, Riverside, 21-9.5; 6, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 21-8.25; 7, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 21-7.5; 8, Oscar Martinez, Bel Air, 21-5.75; 9, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 21-1.75; 10, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 21-1.

Triple jump: 1, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 45-feet, 10.25 inches; 2, David Ramirez, El Paso, 43-10.5; 3, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 43-8.5; 4, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 43-8.75; 5, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 43-1.75; 6, George Garcia, Eastwood, 42-8; 7, Ramon Laguana, Eastwood, 42-5.5; 8, Cameron Harrelson, Montwood, 42-5; 9, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 42-0.5; 10, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 42-0.

Pebble Hills junior Omer Ibrahim won the Class 6A UIL State Championship in the 800, racing to a personal best 1:51.8. It is the school’s first state medal ever.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 10.65; 2, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 10.76; 3, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 10.87; 3, Charlie Bass, Andress, 10.87; 5, Lincoln Jurado, Parkland, 10.92; 6, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 11.07; 7, James Hadnot, Pebble Hills, 11.09; 8, Noah Vick, Franklin, 11.10; 9, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.11; 10, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.12.

200 meters: 1, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 21.31; 2, Charlie Bass, Andress, 21.54; 3, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 22.38; 4, Lincoln Jurado, Parkland, 22.48; 5, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 22.63; 6, Andrew Felix, Del Valle, 22.68; 7, Jeron Harden, El Dorado, 22.75; 8, Javier Martinez, Eastlake, 22.80; 9, Edwin Harden, El Dorado, 22.87; 10, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 22.88.

400 meters: 1, George Garcia, Eastwood, 48.90; 2, Isaiah Harthorne, Canutillo, 50.15; 3, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 50.17; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 50.33; 5, Michael Anderson, Canutillo, 50.39; 6, Reyxevier Monsivais, Montwood, 50.87; 7, Sebastian Aguayo, Coronado, 50.97; 8, Albert Sanchez, Hanks, 51.02; 8; 9, Uzziel Vasquez, Bel Air, 51.13; 10, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 51.33.

800 meters: 1,Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:51.8; 2, Jared Laverty, Amercias, 1:52.24;3, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:56.15; 4, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 1:56.29; 5, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 1:56.31; 6, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:56.76; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 1:57.77; 8, Seth Truax, Chapin, 1:57.81; 9, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 1:57.92; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 1:58.02.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:11.34; 2, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:16.03; 3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:16.17; 4, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:16.84; 5, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:18.3; 6, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:19.00; 7, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 4:22.67; 8, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 4:23.37; 9, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:24.6; 10, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 4:24.43.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:03.83; 2, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:15.13; 3, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9:21.88; 4, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 9:24.18; 5, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:31.57; 6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 9:32.10; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:33.32; 8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:33.74; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 9:41.28; 10, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:43.90.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 14.74; 2, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 14.78; 3, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 14.99; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 15.19;5, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 15.37; 6, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 15.50;7, Kyler Lewis, Chapin, 15.52; 8, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 15.74; 9, Jayden Terrell Scott, Pebble Hills, 15.79; 10, Noah Vick, Franklin, 15.86.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 38.72; 2, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 39.21; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 39.49; 4, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 39.61; 5, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 40.22; 6, Isai Aguilar, Socorro, 40.28; 7, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 40.81;

8, Kyler Lewis, Chapin, 40.98; 9, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 41.20; 10, Maury Carreto, Franklin, 41.37.

400-meter relay: 1, Andress (Charlie Bass, Jeremiah Cooper, Malachi Do, Elijah Munoz), 41.70; 2, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Noah Vick, Jordan Morales), 41.96; 3, Parkland (Kaleb Martinez, Demarion Crest daniels, Joseph Gomez Whitten, Lincoln Jurado), 42.10; 4, Chapin (Dylan Sims, Jacob Staggs, Yoshua Yhisreal, Mathew Polk), 42.47; 5, Eastwood (George Garcia, Joe Meza, Jay Acuna, Andrew Martinez), 42.59; 6, Riverside (Tristan Lopez, Angel Munoz, Francisco Luna, Jose Guardado), 43.09; 7, Horizon (Ernie Garcia, Ezequiel Bonilla, Aaron Sigala, Adrian Parra), 43.15; 8, Pebble Hills (Amari Deion Welch, Jalile Bost, Noah Sanchez, Craig Collins), 43.16; 9, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Raymon Riddick, Jorge Hernandez Facio, Joshua Keough), 43.19; 10, Montwood (Victor Arellano, Seth Salas, Ceasar Alvarado, Christian Saenz), 43.29.

800-meter relay: 1, Andress (Charlie Bass, Jeremiah Cooper, Malachi Do, Elijah Munoz), 1:27.15; 2, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Noah Vick, Jordan Morales), 1:28.68; 3, Montwood (Victor Arellano, Yamil Oaxaca, Seth Salas, Christian Saenz), 1:29.53; 4, Parkland (Kaleb Martinez, Demarion Crest daniels, Isaiah Beasley, Lincoln Jurado), 1:29.61; 5, El Dorado (Dezmond Gonzalez, Edwin Harden, Alan Martinez, Devin Rubio), 1:30.28; 6, Chapin (Justin Yhisreal, Julian Bailey, Jacob Staggs, Mathew Polk), 1:30.65; 7, Bel Air (Uzziel Vasquez, Christian Baxter, Max Rodriguez, Josh Salazar), 1:31.20; 8, Pebble Hills (Charles Wellenreuther, Isaiah Bryant, Amari Deion Welch, Jalile Bost), 1:31.21; 9, Eastwood (George Garcia, Alexis Amaya, Andrew Martinez, Max Mancilla), 1:31.22; 10, Del Valle (Jorge Hernandez Facio, Mark Romero, Raymon Riddick, Joshua Keough), 1:31.43.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ethan Perea, Isaac Romero, Jordan Morales, Rai Lopez), 3:23.33; 2, Canutillo (Isaiah Harthorne, Michael Anderson, Damian Solis, Omar Rivera), 3:25.09; 3, Montwood (Ceasar Alvarado, Rayxevier Monsivais, Yamil Oaxaca, Victor Arellano), 3:25.28; 4, Eastwood, 3:26.01; 5, Bel Air (Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia, Noah Moreno, Uzziel Vasquez), 3:27.09; 6, Coronado (Pablo Pedraza, Sam Breceda, Jason Nevarez, Sebastian Aguayo), 3:28.91; 7, Eastlake, 3:29.01; 8, Andress (Giovon Hermosillo, Donovan Melendez, Shawn Owens, Elijah Munoz), 3:29.02; 9, Americas (Jared Laverty, Evan Avitia, Jadyn Butters, Aaron Saenz), 3:29.21; 10, Pebble Hills, 3:29.52;

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: