Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 2

The second week of the track and field season resulted in 11 city best times and marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bobby Aguirre Invitational at Riverside.

Top performances include:

Chapin senior Morgan Little ran a 12.28 in the 100 meters at Burges and then set a personal best leap of 36 feet, four inches in the triple jump at Burges.

Franklin freshman Samaya Scranton ran a personal best 25.46 in the 200 meters at Burges,

Franklin senior Abigail Barraza ran a personal best 2:20.03 in the 800 at Burges.

Franklin freshman Emily Orr ran a personal best 11:24.52 in the 3200 at Burges.

Burges junior Juliana Patton ran a personal best 15.37 in the 100 hurdles at Burges.

Franklin senior Cailee Phillips ran a personal best 47.26 in the 300 hurdles at Burges.

Franklin junior Iyanna Jackson tossed the shot put 36 feet and 5 inches at Burges.

Eastlake senior Kiana Woodson threw the discus 112 feet, 10 inches, a personal best at Riverside.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Morgan Little, Caidence Johnson and Samahdi Foster, set a Burges Invitational record, racing to a 47.68.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team of Samaya Scranton, Sofia Camacho, Thiaxi Melendez Cepeda and Amanda Sotelo raced to a 4:03.95 at Burges.

For complete results of the Bobby Aguirre Invitational, click here – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/491316/results.

For complete results of the Burges Invitational, click here – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/488048/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Irvin Invitational: Feb. 24-25 at Irvin. Hanks, Parkland, Ysleta, Austin, Bowie,Canutillo, El Paso, Harmony, Irvin, Jefferson, Loretto, Socorro.

SISD Invitational: Feb. 24-25 at the SAC. Americas, Cathedral, Chapin, Eastlake,El Dorado, Horizon, Pebble Hills.

Jim Omohundro Invitational: Feb. 25 at Eastwood. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Riverside, Andress, Anthony, Clint, Coronado, Franklin, Montwood, Mountain View, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 2:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-feet, 5 inches; 2, Kiana Woodson, Eastlake, 35-2; 3, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 34-9; 4, Delanie Harrison, Burges, 34-2; 5, Brianna Villalobos, El Dorado, 33-2.5; 6, Vianae Gonzalez, Socorro, 32-11; 7, Akeelia Nelson, El Dorado, 32-8; 8, Megan Becker, Pebble Hills, 31-10; 9, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 31-6; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 31-3.

Discus: 1, Kiana Woodson, Eastlake, 112-10; 2, Samantha Medina, Mt. View, 105-11; 3, Delanie Harrison, Burges, 101-01; 4, Zoey Fernandez, Eastwood, 99-2; 5, Breckyn Wiebe, Franklin, 96-3; 6, La O Samoa Talolo, Coronado, 94-7; 7, Teresa Carreon, Chapin, 93-9; 8, Vianae Gonzalez, Socorro, 89-11; 9, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 89-9; 10, Isabel Barron-Gandara, Andress, 88-7.

High jump: 1, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-feet, 4 inches; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 5-0; 2, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Jospeh, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Angela Chavez, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Cleo Naranjo, Americas, 4-10; 7, Ajah Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 7, Audrina Gonzalez, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Samahdi Foster, Chapin,4-8; 7, Jessica Gaucin, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11-feet; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 10-7; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 6, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-6; 7, Daphne Reyna, Mt. View, 8-0; 7, Marina Arias, Eastwood, 8-0; 9, Isabelle Lucero, Burges, 7-6; 9, Zoe Natera, Austin, 7-6; 9, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 7-6; 9, Zoe Natera, Austin, 7-6; 9, Brianna Mendoza, Del Valle, 7-6; 9, Hana Mather, Parkland,   7-6.

Long jump: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 18-feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-8; 3, Sherlyn Carrasco, Tornillo, 16-5; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-3.5; 5, Ambrosia Francis, El Dorado, 15-11; 6, Kaira Jospeh, Eastwood, 15-6.5; 6, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 15-6.5; 8, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 15-6; 9, Cleo Naranjo, Americas, 15-2; 10, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-0; 10, Destiny Carbajal, Canutillo, 15-0.

Triple jump: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Sherlyn Carrasco, Tornillo, 33-1.5; 3, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 32-5.75; 4, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 32-2; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 32-1; 6, Elle Rios, Coronado, 31-5; 6, Alizae Duran, Riverside, 31-5; 8, Gabriella Escobedo, Coronado, 31-1; 9, Stacy Sifuentes, Parkland, 30-8.5; 10, Allexus Bencomo, El Paso, 30-2.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Morgan Little, Caidence Johnson and Samahdi Foster, set a Burges Invitational record, racing to a 47.68.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.28; 2, Julissa Daniels, Pebble Hills, 12.83; 3, Leah Medina, Franklin, 12.91; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 12.93; 5, Joneeah Hudson, Franklin, 13.00; 6, Rosalyn Burke, Austin, 13.01; 7, Melissa Avila, Eastlake, 13.04; 8, Nancy Camargo, Franklin, 13.05; 9, Vianey Gomez, Bel Air, 13.08; 10, Ibukun Adeniran, Americas, 13.22.

200 meters: 1, Samaya Scranton, Franklin, 25.46; 2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.93; 3, Juliana Patton, Burges, 26.06; 4, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 27.13; 5, Nancy Camargo, Franklin, 27.23; 6, Julissa Daniels, Pebble Hills, 27.24; 7, Alyssa Rosales, Burges, 27.27; 8, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 27.46; 9, Cleo Naranjo, Americas, 27.56; 10, Breckyn Wiebe, Franklin, 28.22.

400 meters: 1, Samaya Scranton, Franklin, 58.76; 2, Juliana Patton, Burges, 1:00.27; 3, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.48; 4, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:01.86; 5, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:02.04; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:03.56; 7, Andrea Iniguez, Andress, 1:03.58; 8, Clarissa Castillo, El Paso, 1:03.91; 9, Gabriela Williams, Socorro, 1:04.52; 10, Arianna Castaneda, Canutillo, 1:05.12.

800 meters: 1, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:20.3; 2, Gianny Correa, Chapin, 2:22.89; 3, Abigail Pinon, Franklin, 2:25.22; 4, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:24.85; 5, Sophia Keiser, Franklin, 2:27.48; 6, Mia Hairston. Montwood, 2:27.51; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:30.45; 8, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 2:31.14; 9, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:31.58; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:32.78.

1,600 meters: 1, Emily Orr, Franklin, 5:16.78; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.94; 3, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:23.81; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:26.06; 5, Sophia Keiser, Franklin, 5:29.49; 6, Abigail Pinon, Franklin, 5:31.12; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.12; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:34.08; 9, Ava Dennis, Chapin, 5:46.11; 10, Elizabeth Aguirre, Hanks, 5:49.41.

3,200 meters: 1, Emily Orr, Franklin, 11:24.52; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:35.27; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:50.36; 4, Gianny Correa, Chapin, 12:18.16; 5, Brooke McCune, Franklin, 12:22.21; 6, Annika Cuellar, Eastwood, 12:37.34; 7, Elizabeth Aguirre, Hanks, 12:39.26; 8, Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 12:49.21; 9, Nevaeh Escobedo, Canutillo, 13:10.18; 10, Ava Dennis, Chapin, 13:10.93.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Juliana Patton, Burges, 15.73; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.83; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 16.12; 4, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.69; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.19; 6, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 17.27; 7, Destiny Manriquez, Andress, 17.50; 8, Cristina Herrera De Leon, Eastwood, 17.57; 9, Lylah Bautista, Eastwood, 17.80; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 17.97.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.26; 2, Michaelah Hemingway, Chapin, 47.53; 3, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.57; 4, Thiaxi Melendez Cepeda, Franklin, 49.14; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 49.28; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 50.79; 7, Analysa Madrid, Del Valle, 51.32; 8, Mya Paz, Parkland, 51.44; 9, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 51.73; 10, Tania Ragan, Montwood, 52.09.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Morgan Little, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster), 47.68; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart, Nancy Camargo, Leah Medina, Joneeah Hudson), 50.02; 3, Americas (Aubree Martinez, Ibukun Adeniran, Emberlynn Sarmiento, Timar Alexander), 52.16; 4, Eastlake (Iliana Smith, Aria Alvarez, Nasla Reyes, Melissa Avila), 52.25; 5, Eastwood (Asha Lomeli, Kaira Joseph, Isabella Rivera, Giovanna Zubia), 52.26; 6, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Vianey Gomez, Diana Zapata, Angelica Dominguez), 52.30; 7, El Dorado, 52.48; 8, Coronado (Gabriella Escobedo, Charlotte Benavides, Angelica Serna, Lauren Hazboun), 52.52; 9, Pebble Hills (Viktoria Campos, Karen Balderama, Kennedi Bryant, Julissa Daniels), 52.90; 10,  Hanks (Traceana McMiller, Natalie Aguirre, Judith Osuna, Desiree Spearman), 53.50.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (A), 1:43.60; 2, Chapin (B), 1:48.03; 3, Franklin (Erika Salinas, Reese Menchaca, Amelia Stuart, Joneeah Hudson), 1:49.01; 4, Americas (Cleo Naranjo, Ibukun Adeniran, Aubree Martinez, Timar Alexander), 1:50.51; 5, Eastwood (Asha Lomeli, Sophia Watts, Cristina Herrera De Leon, Isabella Rivera), 1:52.60; 6, El Dorado, 1:52.74; 7, Pebble Hills (Viktoria Campos, Kennedi Bryant, Jaslyne Ramirez, Julissa Daniels), 1:52.85; 8, Eastlake, 1:53.05; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Vianey Gomez, Diana Zapata, Melissa Gonzalez), 1:53.10; 10, Chapin (C), 1:54.64.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Samaya Scranton, Sofia Camacho, Thiaxi Melendez Cepeda,  Amanda Sotelo), 4:03.95; 2, Chapin (Veronica Berrios, Trinity Avrilien, Rebecca Duran, Biviana Garcia), 4:06.36; 3, Eastwood, 4:12.28; 4, Burges (Juliana Patton, Maya Herrera, Alyssa Rosales, Eliz Miranda), 4:20.64; 5, Americas, 4:21.49; 6, Canutillo (Natalie Rivera, Arianna Castaneda, Nevaeh Escobedo, Destiny Carbajal), 4:21.88; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Clarissa Castillo, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:25.95; 8, Coronado (Gabriella Escobedo, Valentina Hernandez, Amavely Carrasco, Caroline Pitchkolan), 4:27.19; 9, Eastlake (Melissa Avila, Sarah Dovenbarger, Nasla Reyes, Itzel Chavez), 4:28.84; 10, Del Valle (Bobbi Guillen, Adamari Flores, Stephanie Hernandez, Analysa Madrid), 4:31.10.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: