Boy’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Final

The final week of the track and field season resulted in three city best times and marks set at the UIL Track and Field Championship.

City best performers were:

Coronado senior Luis Pastor who ran a season city best 4:09.04 and finished with a silver medal in the 1,600 meters at the Class 6A State Championship.

Pastor returned to the track and Coronado senior and ran a season city best 8:57.35 and finished with a bronze medal in the 3,200 meters.

Riverside senior Angel Munoz earned a bronze medal in the Class 4A 300 hurdles, racing to a 37.83, a season city best.

Other state medalist were:

Horizon senior Ricardo Leyva earned a silver medal at the Class 5A high jump championship, clearing 6-feet, 10-inches.

San Elizario senior Chris Moreno ran a season and personal best 1:53.80 to earn a silver medal in the 800.

Riverside senior Angel Munoz earned a bronze medal in the long jump, leaping 22-feet, 8.75 inches.

Other state performances include:

Class 6A

The Franklin boys 400-meter relay team of Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Gerald Williams and Jordan Morales finished fifth in 41.42.

Class 5A

Chapin junior Seth Truax was ninth in the 800-run finishing in 1:59.01.

Parkland’s 800-meter relay team of Kaleb Martinez, DJ Crest, Joseph Gomez and Lincoln Juardo finished eighth in 1:39.50 after a mishandled baton pass.

Class 4A

San Elizario’s Chris Moreno ran a 4:28.28 in the 1,600 and finished sixth.

Riverside senior Jose Guardado was fifth in the long jump, with a mark of 22-feet, 3.5 inches.

Class 3A

Tornillo junior Daniel Romero finished sixth in the 3,200-meter run in 9:42.52. He finished ninth in the 1,600 in a time of 4:32.17.

For complete results of the UIL State Championship click here – uil.tfresult.com

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the state championship:

Horizon senior Ricardo Leyva earned a silver medal at the Class 5A high jump championship, clearing 6-feet, 10-inches.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 58-feet, 2 inches; 2, Trey Nelson, Pebble Hills, 49-11.75; 3, Ricardo Neira, Montwood, 48-7.5; 4, Alexander Kimba, El Dorado, 48-4; 5, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 48-3.5; 6, Jacob Holguin, Bel Air, 47-9; 7, Matthew Flores, Clint, 47-7; 8, Mateo Grajeda, Coronado, 47-6; 9, Craig Wydra, Andress, 46-10.50; 10, Alex Dominguez, Mt. View, 46-6; 10, Anthony Morales, Burges, 46-6.

Discus: 1, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 161 feet, 7 inches; 2, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 154-6; 3, Robert Legarda, Eastwood, 148-7; 4, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 145-2; 5, Devin Mata, Burges, 145-1; 6, Tyrone McDuffie, Parkland, 143-7; 6; 7, Roger Martinez, Clint, 138-6; 8, Angel Garcia, Clint, 137-2; 9, Jason Nwaogu, Franklin, 135-4; 10, Matthew Flores, Clint, 134-4.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6-feet, 11 inches; 2, Nicolas Garcia, Franklin, 6-6; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-4; 4, Jake Fette, Del Valle, 6-0; 4, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 4, Jeremiah Steib, Montwood, 6-0; 7, Luke Dexter-Quinn, Burges, 5-10; 7, Bryson Goldsmith, Chapin, 5-10; 7, Osatohamwen Gbowa, Burges, 5-10; 7, Bryan Adebayo, Riverside, 5-10; 7, Diego Gonzalez, Mt. View, 5-10; 7, William Mclilly, Montwood, 5-10; 7, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-10; 7, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Deandre Jackson, Ysleta, 5-10; 10, Tenoch Pena, Austin,  5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 14-feet, 9.5 inches; 2, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 14-6; 3, Diego Constantino, Bel Air, 13-6; 4, Jesus Guerrero, Mt. View, 13-0; 4, Joaquin Hickey, Franklin, 13-0; 6, Fernando Larios, Coronado, 12-9; 7, Luis Espinoza, Franklin, 12-6; 7, Cypress Lopez, Canutillo, 12-6; 7, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 12-6; 10, Joshua Jenson, Franklin, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22-feet, 9 inches; 2, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 22-8.75; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 22-2.75; 4, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 22-2.5; 5, DJ Crest, Parkland, 22-1; 6, Curtis Murillo, Eastwood, 21-10.75; 7, Oscar Martinez, Bel Air, 21-9.50;  8, Shelton Fuller, Del Valle, 21-8; 9, Raymon Riddick, Del Valle, 21-7; 10, Devin Falk-Ramirez, Eastwood, 21-4.

Triple jump: 1, DJ Crest, Parkland, 47-feet; 2, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 45-5; 3, Isaac Guerrero, Irvin, 43-8; 4, Ramon Laguana, Eastwood, 43-6; 5, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 43-2; 6, Devin Falk-Ramirez, Eastwood, 42-9.75; 7, Iandel Rosario, Pebble Hills, 42-4; 8, Jeremiah Steib, Montwood, 41-9; 9, Robert Lewis, El Paso, 41-8; 10, Devin Rubio, El Dorado, 41-7.5.

Coronado senior Luis Pastor won a Class 6A state silver medal in the 1,600 meters and a bronze in the 3,200 meters.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 10.49; 2, Julian Mars, Franklin, 10.80; 3, Lincoln Juardo, Parkland, 10.84; 4, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 10.86; 5, Joseph Gomez, Parkland, 10.98; 6, Shelton Fuller, Del Valle, 11.00; 7, Abdiel Rincon, Americas, 11.09; 8, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.12; 9, DJ Crest, Parkland, 11.13; 10, Erick Dominguez. Mt. View, 11.15.

200 meters: 1, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 21.16; 2, Gerald Williams, Franklin, 22.02; 3, Shelton Fuller, Del Valle, 22.13; 4, DJ Crest, Parkland, 22.24; 5, Jacob Medina, El Paso, 22.47; 6, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 22.50; 7, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22.55; 8, Sebastian Aguayo, Coronado, 22.68; 9, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 22.69; 10,Lorenzo Shields, El Paso, 22.73.

400 meters: 1, Cade Little, Coronado, 49.02; 2, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 50.10; 3, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 50.12; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 50.19; 5, Deandre Jackson, Ysleta, 50.46; 6, Nicolas Garcia, Franklin, 50.51; 7, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 50.51; 8, Sebastian Aguayo, Coronado, 50.60; 9, Grabiel Saucedo II, Cathedral, 50.61; 10, Devin Rubio, El Dorado, 50.90.

800 meters: 1, Chris Moreno, San Elizairo, 1:53.80; 2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:55.27; 3, Mark Barajas, Pebble Hills, 1:55.86; 4, Diego Romero, Americas, 1:56.42; 5, Seth Truax, Chapin, 1:57.04; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 1:57.95; 7, Miles Westbrook, El Paso, 1:58.15; 8, Bernard Martinez, Cathedral, 1:59.24; 9, Sulliman Rodriguez, Eastwood, 1:59.33; 10, Dauntae Herrera, Chapin, 1:59.53.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:09.04; 2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:18.85; 3, Juan Leal, Franklin, 4:23.07; 4, Mark Barajas, Pebble Hills, 4:24.09; 5, Diego Romero, Americas, 4:23.77; 6, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 4:25.14; 7, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:25.15; 8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:26.82; 9, Daniel Romero. Tornillo, 4:27.32; 10, Adan Castillo, Franklin, 4:27.33.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 8:57.35; 2, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:23.99; 3, Preston Eastman, Coronado, 9:28.03; 4, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 9:33.52; 5, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 9:36.89; 6, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9:38.49; 7, Julian Guerra, San Elizario, 9:38.90; 8, Juan Leal, Franklin, 9:39.64; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 9:41.38; 10, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:41.59.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 14.52; 2, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 14.70; 3, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 14.94; 4, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 15.20; 4, Elijah Gutierrez, Eastwood, 15.20; 6, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 15.22; 7, Noah Vick, Franklin, 15.27; 8, Daniel Well, El Dorado, 15.40; 9, Harvey Wilson, Parkland, 15.44; 10, Adrian Macias, El Dorado, 15.47.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 37.83, 2, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 37.97; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 39.97; 4, Armando Aguirre, Clint, 40.24; 5, Maury Carreto, Franklin, 40.26; 6, Devin Rubio, El Dorado, 40.51; 7, Andres Hernandez, Americas, 40.67; 8, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.01; 9, Isaac Gutierrez, El Dorado, 41.42; 10, Mark Mukiibi, Bel Air, 41.58.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Gerald Williams, Jordan Morales), 41.18; 2, Parkland (Kaleb Martinez, Demarion Daniel Crest, Joseph Gomez, Lincoln Juardo), 41.58; 3, Pebble Hills (Jalile Bost, Julian Piercy, Amari Deion Welch, Gael Ochoa), 42.40; 4, Chapin (Justin Yhisreal, Yoshua Yhisreal, Michael Medina, Dylan Sims), 42.66; 5, Montwood (Izayuh Claudio, Victor Arellano, Rex Hendrix,  Christian Saenz), 42.74; 6, Eastwood (Joe Meza, Ramon Laguana, Max Mancilla, Curtis Murillo), 43.11; 7, Riverside (Tristan Lopez, Jose Guardado, Alonzo Aguilera, Angel Munoz), 43.27; 8, Canutillo (Chris Brock, Jay Taylor, Rene Huerta, Eduardo Carillo), 43.42; 9, Bel Air (Benjamin Martinez, Oscar Martinez, Christopher Davis, Mark Mukiibi), 43.61; 10, Americas, 43.67.

800-meter relay: 1, Parkland (Kaleb Martinez, Demarion Daniel Crest, Joseph Gomez, Lincoln Juardo), 1:27.06; 2, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Jordan Morales, Julian Mars, Gerald Williams), 1:27.41; 3, Montwood (Rex Hendrix, Seth Salas, Victor Arellano, Christian Saenz), 1:29.93; 4, Del Valle (Maximiliano Giron, Jorge Hernandez Facio, Joshua Keough, Matthew Lopez), 1:30.37; 5, Chapin (Dylan Sims, Caydin Purdy, Michael Medina, Justin Yhisreal), 1:30.38; 6, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Devin Rubio, Miguel Chapa, Dezmond Gonzalez), 1:30.55; 7, Pebble Hills (Damian Ibarra, Amari Deion Welch, Jalile Bost, Gael Ochoa), 1:30.65; 8, Americas (Abdiel Rincon, Matthew Ramirez, Andres Hernandez, Fabian Talavera), 1:31.07; 9, Canutillo (Eduardo Carillo, Chris Brock, Ethan Villa, Rene Huerta), 1:31.18; 10, El Paso (Andre Fierro, Lorenzo Shields, Jacob Medina, Hudson Merritt), 1:31.25.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Rai Lopez, Maury Carreto, Joaquin Hickey, Nicolas Garcia), 3:20.94; 2, Montwood (Victor Arellano, Rex Hendrix, Jacob Villalobos, Seth Salas), 3:24.97; 3, Coronado (Pablo Pedraza, Sam Breceda, Cade Little, Sebastian Aguayo), 3:25.35; 4, Eastwood (Joe Meza, Curtis Murillo, Jason Valdez, Max Mancilla), 3:26.29; 5, Pebble Hills (Charles Wellenreuther, Amari Taylor, Damian Ibarra, Omer Ibrahim), 3:27.57; 6, El Dorado (Devin Rubio, Miguel Chapa, Isaac Gutierrez, Evan Garcia), 3:28.27; 7, El Paso (Andre Fierro, Hudson Merritt, Jacob Medina, Lorenzo Shields), 3:29.43; 8, Chapin (Dylan Sims, Adriel Lira, Dauntae Herrera, Seth Truax), 3:30.67; 9, Canutillo (Eduardo Carillo, Omar Rivera, Chris Brock, Jaden Mitchell), 3:31.23; 10, Bel Air (Diego Constantino, Noah Moreno, Christopher Davis, Cesario Alvarado), 3:31.41.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: