Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

El Paso’s boys track and field athletes saved their best for last as nine city-best marks and times were set at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A meets.

Coronado senior Grant Levesque set two city-best marks – racing to a 14.27 in the 10 hurdles, good for silver at the Region 1-6A championship, and vaulted 16-feet, 3-inches, good for a regional gold medal.

Other top performances were:

*Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54 in the 800 at the Region 1-5A championship, good for a regional gold medal.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12  in the 300 hurdles at the Region 1-5A championship. He placed third at regionals.

*Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-feet, 11 inches in the triple jump at the 5A regional. He won silver at regionals.

*Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet. He won gold.

*Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25 at the TAPPS 6A State Championship where he won gold.

*Franklin’s 800-meter relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi and Ian Tharp, 1:28.45 at the Region 1-6A meet.

*Franklin’s 1600-meter relay team of  Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42 at the regional meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-43A Meet in Abilene: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338158/results/648336/formatted#.XNNKSZNKiCc

Here are the results from the TAPPS Class 6A State Championship: https://tapps.biz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/6A-Results-Final.pdf

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UIL State Championship: May 10-11 in Austin.  https://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state

OmajuwaEtiwe
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe ran a city-best 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet, winning a gold medal and advancing to the UIL State Track and Field Championship on Saturday.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the regional meets:

Field events

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-3; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

Donta Hayes
Parkland triple jumper Donta Hayes was second at the Region 1-5A Championship leaping 46-feet, 11-inch to earn a trip to the UIL State Track and Field Championship Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.94; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 10

A number of city-best marks occurred at the district and area championships the past two weeks including a pair by Coronado’s Grant Levesque who ran a 14.63 in the 110-meter hurdles and pole vaulted 14-feet, six-inches both at the Area Championship.

Other top performances were:

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 300-meter hurdles, 39.25.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, long jump, 22-feet, 2.5 inches.

*David Moreno, Jefferson, shot put, 53-feet, 5.5 inches.

*Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, discuss, 165 feet, 4 inches.

Here are the results from the UIL District 1-2 Area Meet at People’s Bank Stadium in Wollforth  –  https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/340479/results/644657/formatted#.XL5G6pNKh7M

Boys5

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Region 1-6A Championship: April 26-27 in Arlington.

Region 1-5A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Region 1-4A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 10:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 4, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-3; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14-6; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-4.25; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.

Boys1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Darius Fakih, Andress, 11.21.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.66; 10, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 9, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 9, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.63; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.98; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 10, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.25; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 6, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62; 10, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64; 8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:28.47; 6, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88;  7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8,  Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58; 9, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

The District 1-6A Championship included many great performances including four city best times and distances.

*For the second week in a row, Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe, improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.47.

*Franklin’s Zacarias Velasquez tied Parkland’s Deion Hankins mark in the long jump with a leap of 21-feet, 11-inches.

*Franklin’s 800-relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, and Ian Tharp ran a 1:29.04.

*Coronado’s Liam Walsh posted a 1:54.97 800-meter time.

*Mt. View’s Esteban Pena tossed the discuss 161-feet, 1 inch.

Boys5

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational  – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

BoysJUmper

Field Events

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-feet, 1 inch; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 3, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 5, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 5, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 7, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 8, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 9, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 141-6..

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7; 10, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 8, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 4, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5: 10, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 10, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 10, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12.

BoysHurdler

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.81; 7, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 8, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 10, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 8, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:27.14; 10, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.50;  10, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.35; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 9, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 10, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.72.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Andress, 43.26; 3, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  5, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.46; 6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 43.98; 8, Eastwood, 44.06; 9, Parkland, 44.24; 10, Mt. View, 44.41.

Boys1600

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24; 9, Parkland, 1:32.66; 10, El Dorado 1:32.91.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 6, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 9, Austin (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 7

Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.65.

Other outstanding city-best performances last week included:

*Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves, 4:17.56 in the 1,600-meter run.

*Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69 in the 110 hurdles.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27 in the 300 hurdles.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-feet, 11-inches in the long jump.

Boys4

Here are the results from the Americas Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002385/result/Results%20complete.htm

Here are the results from the Horizon Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002396/result/Scanned-image_05-18-2017-200930.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/14601/1002408/result/parkland%20results.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-6A Championship: 3 p.m. Thursday, April 4 and Friday, April 5; 10 a.m. Saturday, April 6 at Franklin High School. Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Pebble Hills, Montwood and Socorro.

El Dorado Invitational Boys/Girls:  April 5-6 at the SAC. Eastwood, Hanks, El Dorado, Eastlake, Mt. View, Horizon.

Ysleta Boys/Girls: 2 p.m. April 5. Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Ysleta, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Clint.

Andress Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. April 5. Andress, El Paso, Irvin, Chapin, Faith, Fabens, Bowie.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 7:

Boys1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 7, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 142-1; 8, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-5; 10, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 46-10; 10, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 6, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 6, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 6, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.50; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 9, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 9, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 10, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25.

Boys5

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 9, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.65; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.99; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 5, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 7, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 8, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 9, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 10, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.41; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.18; 6, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 7, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.88; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 9, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 10, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.94; 3, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:56.91; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 6, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 8, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.26; 10, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61.

Boys2

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.32; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 10, Jacob Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:49.05.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.79; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.51; 8, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.54; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.64.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 4,  Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.01; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.06; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

Boys3

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Chris Ramos, Carlos Cisneros, Evan Cisneros), 43.93; 5, Eastwood, 44.06; 6, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.07; 7, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 8,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 9, Burges, 44.50; 10, Hanks, 44.51.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, El Dorado 1:32.91 9, Canutillo, 1:32.96; 10, Parkland, 1:33.01.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:28.75; 5, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 7, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89;; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Hanks, 3:33.09; 10, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 6

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez had a great weekend at the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona. Gomez earned city-best times in the 1,600 (4:18.75, good for 7th) and in the 3,200 (9:17.44), where he finished third overall.

Boys

Here are the results from the Cotton Relays –  runnercard.com/runner/data/35045/1002374/result/Results.htm.

Here are the results from the Fox Country Invitational – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/Jefftf2019.

Here are the results from the Chandler Rotary Invitational in Arizona –  az.milesplit.com/meets/310486/results/634143/formatted#.XJkRjRNKii5.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Americas Boys/Girls:  3 p.m. March 29 and 9 a.m. March 30 at the SAC. Eastwood, Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Eastlake, El Dorado, Loretto, Cathedral.

Parkland Boys/Girls:  3:30 p.m. March 29 and 8:30 a.m. March 30. Parkland, Bel Air, Riverside, Andress, Austin, Chapin, Irvin, Bowie, Canutillo Fabens.

Horizon Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. March 29 and  8:30 a.m. March 30. Ysleta, Horizon, Clint, Mt. View, Burges, El Paso, Jefferson, San Elizario, Tornillo, Ft. Hancock, Anthony.

Lubbock Invitational: March 29-30. Hanks and Pebble Hills.

Winkley-Pikes Invitational: March 29-30. Del Valle.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 6:

Boys2

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-5; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 10, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-04; 5, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 5, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 5, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 9, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-3; 10, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 10, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0; 10, Peter Fogel, Chapin, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 9, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 5, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 8, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 9, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75.

Boys3

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 8, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.32.

200 meters: 1, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.04; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 3, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 22.17; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18;  5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 6, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 7, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.65; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 10, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68.

 800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 6, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38; 7, Jared Cortina, Socorro, 1:59.68; 8, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:59.64.

1,600 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 2, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 3, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 6, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.32; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

Boys4

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 9, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 10, Jacob Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:49.05.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.82; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.56; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.56; 8, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.83.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.09; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.07; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 8, Burges, 44.50; 9, Andress, 44.65; 10,  Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88.

Boys5

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 5, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Hanks, 3:33.09; 10, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

This past week was the first for out-of-town meets with one in Tucson and another at Southlake.

There were also two major meets in El Paso – the UTEP Springtime Meet and the 13th annual Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood High School.

Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves improved on his city-best 3,200-meter time, improving on his own time by four seconds, turning in a 9:32.02 at Eastwood. San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez finished second in 9:33.04 to break a school record he set last year (9:38.54) at the UIL Class 4A State Championship.

Also turning in city-best marks were Americas 200-meter sprinter Abel Cervantes (22.04) and Parkland’s Infante Jones who improved on his own 110-meter hurdler time (14.82).

Boys1

Here are the results from the 13th Fred Loya Invitational- http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm

Here are the results from the UTEP Invitational –  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002358/result/high%20school%20results%20final.pdf.

Here are the results from the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson – finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/index.html#/results/meet/8263

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Cotton Relays Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Fabens.  Parkland, Del Valle, Ysleta, Fabens, Tornillo, Anthony, Faith.

Fox Country Boys and Girls Track Invitational:  9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Jefferson’s Silver Fox Stadium. YWLA, Hanks, Bel Air, Jefferson, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Montwood, Irvin.

Chandler Invitational: March 22-23 in Phoenix. Eastwood, Americas, El Dorado, Burges, El Paso (B).

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

BoysPoll

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 146-1; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 8, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-4; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 10, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 12-0; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 4, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 4, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0; 7, Peter Fogel, Chapin, 11-0; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-0; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 8, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5; 10, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 7, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 8, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 9, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75.

NickGonzalez

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 8, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.32.

200 meters: 1, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.04; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 3, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 22.17; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18;  5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 6, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 7, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.65; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 10, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68.

 800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Kevin Campbell, Amerias, 1:58.39; 6, Jared Cortina, Socorro, 1:59.68; 7,  Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:59.64; 10, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 5, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.59; 8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:31.79.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez ran a personal best 9:33.04 in the 3,200-meter run last week to break a school record he set at last year (9:38.54) at the Class 4A UIL State Championship.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:33.04; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:37.52; 4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:41.99; 5, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:50.84; 6, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 8, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:57.14; 9, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:57.44; 10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.82; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.56; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.56; 8, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.83.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.09; 8, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.13; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 8, Burges, 44.83; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 10, Horizon, 44.89.

BoysRelay 

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 5, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82; 10, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Christopher Beanes, Lamont Brooks, Isaiah Davis), 3:36.18.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

Saturday was a big day for a couple of El Paso area athletes on the fourth week of the track and field season.

Cathedral senior and University of Houston commit Brandon Seagreaves continues his impressive season breaking a 45-year school record in the 1,600-meter run by improving on his city-best time by a full 18 seconds with a 4:18.98 mile against a jam-packed field at Canutillo.

Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe  ran a personal best of 48.18 in the 400 meters (fifth fastest in Texas) at Canutillo on Saturday.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

Pebble Hills senior Caleb Gerber who improved his high jump height by four feet, clearing the bar at 6-feet, 8 inches.

Horizon’s Daniel Rivera tied Parkland’s long jump mark of 21-feet, 4-inches to share the city best ranking.

Here are the results from Hanks https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002346/result/Results1.htm; from Canutillo http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm and from Mt View www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002270/result/MTN%20VIEW%20TRACK%20INVITE%20–%20MARCH%202019.pdf.

Boys1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UTEP Invitational: 3 p.m. March 15; 8:30 a.m. March 16.  Riverside, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Eastlake, El Paso, Burges, Andress, Austin, Franklin, Irvin (G).

SISD Invitational Boys/Girls: 3 p.m. March 15. Parkland, Hanks, Pebble Hills, Clint, Mt. View, Horizon, Ft. Hancock.

Fred Loya Boys and Girls:  March 15-16 at Eastwood. Del Valle, Eastwood, Ysleta, El Dorado, Montwood, San Elizario, Coronado, Irvin (B), Chapin, Fabens, Faith, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral.

Willlie Williams Classic: March 15-16 in Tucson. Bel Air, Bowie and Eastlake.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4; 9, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-8; 3, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 5, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-6.5; 8, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 46-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 46-4; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 9, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 9, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 9, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 9, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 9, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 9, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Victor Saenz, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 5, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 5, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 5, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 8, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-5.5; 10, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-1; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Boys200

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 4, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 5, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07;  6, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 7, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 8, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 9, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 10, Alfredo DeLaTorre, Americas, 11.34;

200 meters: 1, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 22.75; 6, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 7, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 8, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.89; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 9, Samuel Guitterez, Hanks, 22.92.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70; 9, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 10, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68;

Boys1

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.63; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 2:01.15; 9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:18.98; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:25.24; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 5, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.59; 8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:47.35; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 5, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 10, Christian Parra, Socorro, 10:03.91.

BoysHurdles

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.22; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.63; 6, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.73; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.73; 10, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.18; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.36; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 10, Jesus Rodrgiuez, El Dorado, 42.76.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Eastwood, 44.06; 5, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.13; 6, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 7,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.461; 8, Burges, 44.83; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 10, Horizon, 44.89.

Seagreaves
Cathedral senior and Houston commit Brandon Seagreaves continues his impressive season breaking a 45-year school record in the 1,600-meter run by improving on his city-best time by a full 18 seconds with a 4:18.98 mile against a jam-packed field at Canutillo.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85; 6, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:32.91; 7, Horizon, 1:33.19; 8, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Xzavion  Brooks, Cedric Haynes),  1:33.23; 9, Ysleta, (Jalen Promesse, Damian Carrasco, Lucas Flores, Giovanni Martinez,), 1:33.37; 10, Burges, 1:33.49.

 1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 5, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 6, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 7, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian Rivera), 3:33.82; 10, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Christopher Beanes, Lamont Brooks, Isaiah Davis), 3:36.18.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city-best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Cathedral senior and University of Texas commit Brandon Seagreaves pulled off an impressive double with two city-best performances winning the 3200-meter run in 9:36.51 and the 1,600-meter run in 4:24.33. Both races were highly competitive at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

*Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75 in the 800 meters.

*Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24 in the 400 meters.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32 in the 300 hurdles.

*Joshua White, Burges, 48.32 in the 400 meters.

*Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06 in the 200 meters.

*Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 3:21.37.

*Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills and Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-feet, 4 inches in the high jump.

*Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14 feet in the pole vault.

*Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 46-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-feet, 1.5 inches in the shot put.

Here are Saturday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

 

boys5This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0;  9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 138-1; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Boys2

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-08; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-9.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 45-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 10, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-4; 1, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 7, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 7, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 7, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 7, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-10.5; 3, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 5, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6;; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 20-4.50; 8, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 9, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 10, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-10; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 42-2; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 7, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 8, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 11.37; 9, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 9, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40.

200 meters: 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.78; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 6, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 7, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 8, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 23.09; 10, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.19.

Boys4

400 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 49.72; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 9, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68; 10, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 7, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30; 10, Leonardo Gerardo, Cathedral, 2:03.14; 10, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 2:03.14.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:24.33; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:28.59; 6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:30.95; 8, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:32.80; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:32.90.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:54.55; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 8, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 9, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 10:04.94; 10, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 10:04.96.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.40; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.71; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.99; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.45.

boys3

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.28; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.52; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 42.63; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 42.87; 10, Gianluca Cuevas, Del Valle, 42.97.

 400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 4, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 5, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.51; 6, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 7, Burges, 44.83; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 9, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 10, Eastwood, 45.01.

boys1

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85;  6,  Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:34.34;  7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:34.46; 8, Ysleta, 1:34.42; 9, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.29; 10, Irvin, 1:35.77.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 4, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 5 Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 6, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 7, Burges, 3:32.54; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9,  Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:35.60; 9, Eastwood, 3:36.68; 10, Chapin, 3:37.46.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

SanEli.Finish
Week three promises to be an exciting weekend of high school track and field.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills,  150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

SanEliPoleVaulter2
Eastlake’s Keith Rodriguez vault of 13-feet, 6-inches is tops in the city. Matthew Sanchez from Coronado, is second (11-6).

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6; 8, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 9, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo 5-8; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8;

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-00; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 10, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland,   39-10.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 7, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 7, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40; 9, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.42; 10,  Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel  Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23;

JeffersonHurdler
Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, America, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith and Canutillo will compete at the Burges Boys/Girls meet at 3 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35

800 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:03.18; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:04.51; 8, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 9, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 2:05.94; 10, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32.

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

BoysDistance
The third week of the track and field season includes two boys meets on Saturday – Bowie and Burges – where most of the teams will compete.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:57.85; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 4, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 5, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 10:15.84; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:17.68; 9, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 10:19.72; 10, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 10:21.70.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.56; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.75; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 7, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.66; 8, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 16.71; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 17.43.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 5, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 6, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 7, , Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 45.11; 8,  Parkland ‘A,’  45.12; 9, Horizon  ‘A’  (Daniel Rivera, Angel Marquez, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 45.19; 10, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21.

SocorroRelays
Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake and San Elizario will race at the Alberto Estrada Bowie/Cathedral Boys Track Meet starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:35.55; 7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 8, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 9, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.7910, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12; 10, Horizon ‘A’ (Daniel Rivera, Joshua Guerra, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 1:38.22.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 182.25 points followed by Americas (169.5), Parkland (96),  Austin (49) and El Dorado (47) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

San Elizairo won the Chato Relays with 105 points followed by Montwood (104),Coronado (80), Eastwood (77) and Mt. View (71). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Boys1
There will be plenty of action this weekend with three local meets. The Austin Invitational was competitive with Franklin pulling out the team championship.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 2, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.44; 3, Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 11.57; 5, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.58; 6, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 11.60: 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.66; 8, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 11.75; 9, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.77; 10, Moises Morales, Austin, 11.78.

Omajuwa Etiwe200
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe won the 200 meters in 23.03 followed by Kameron Walker (23.09) of Austin and Franklin’s Angel Jurado (23.92).

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 2, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 5, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32; 6, Remigio Sanchez, Franklin, 2:08.42; 7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 2:09.19; 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 2:12.07;  9, Andrik Zamora, Austin,  2:12.90; 10, Abraham Navares, Parkland, 2:26.87.

Jared800
Americas freshman Jared Laverty came back to win the 800 in 2:03.57 ahead of Franklin’s Fernando Morales (2:04.24) and Kenneth Golston from Parkland (2:04.46).

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

3,200 meters: 1, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 2, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer,  Franklin, 10:19.72; 6, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 10:23.30; 7, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 10:25.57; 8, Jose Nilo, Austin, 10:33.04; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 11:07.06; 10, Maximiliano Aguirre, Bel Air,  11:08.79.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 17.66; 6, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 18.14; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 19.16;

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

InfanteJones
Parkland’s Infante Jones won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles at the Austin Invitational. He won the 110 in 15.11 and the 300 in 40.96.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 5, Parkland ‘A,’ 45.20; 6, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21; 7, Andress  ‘A,’ 45.26;  8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Christian Rivera, Evan Cisneros, Carlos Flores), 45.60; 9, Eastwood ‘A’  (Eddie Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 45.67;  10, Irvin ‘A’ (Dominic Stiverson, Devon Driscoll, Gatty Rodriguez, Khyrie Murdaugh), 45.90.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Ian Edward, Sebastian Ochoa, Jalen Partida, Galeb Gerber), 1:33.01; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 7, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 8, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.79; 9, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Anthony Cruz, Larry Bayer, Stone Scott, Anthony Delgado), 1:35.83; 10, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

JacobYe
Americas’ Jacob Ye and Andress distance runner Lloyd Frilot went toe-toe in the 1,600-meter run. Ye nipped Frilot at the end finishing in 4:37.12 to Frilot’s 4:37.62.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.50; 7, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 8, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 8, David Moreno, Coronado,  43-6; 10, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 42-10.50.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8; 10, Eliseo Arellano, Anthony, 5-6; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 5-6; 10, Osmar Ibarra, Eastwood, 5-6; 10, Marcus Gauna, Marcus, Mt. View, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 9, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 9, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View,          41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin,  39-8.