Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 7

There were four city best time set at the Chandler Rotary Meet and one at the Hanks Invitational.

The Chapin 800-meter relay of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little improved on its own city best, racing to a 1:41.53 at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

The Chapin 400-meter relay of Chapin Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little ran a 42.51 at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

Chapin’s Morgan Little ran a 12.37 in the 100-meters dash at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez ran a10:57.40 in 3,200 meters at the Chandler Rotary Meet.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano ran a personal best 46.02 in 300-meter hurdles at the Hanks Invitational.

For complete results of the Hanks Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455504/results.

For complete results of the El Paso/Coronado Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449984/results.

For complete results for theChandler Rotary Meet, click here https://az.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the San Angelo Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449800/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:                   

Clint ISD Meet: April 1-2 at Clint High School.  Del Valle, Fabens, Clint, Cathedral, El Dorado, Chapin, Bowie, Irvin, Tornillo, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Eastlake, Americas, Mt. View, Austin.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 6:

Coronado freshman Lauren Hazboun established a personal best 16-6 in the long jump at the Coronado Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 36-7.5; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 33-0; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 106-7; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 103-7; 8, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 10, Samantha Castaneda, Austin, 98-3.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 3, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8; 7, Anisa Walker, San Elizario, 4-8; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 10-6; 3, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 4, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 4, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 4, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-3; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 8, Lauren Hazboun, Coronado, 16-6; 10, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-11; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 7, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 34-3; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4.

The Chapin 800- and 400-meter relay teams of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little set city best times at the Chandler Rotary Meet. The 800 team improved on its own city best, racing to a 1:41.53 and the 400 team ran a 42.51 in Chandler, Ariz.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.37; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.63; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 12.64; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.74; 9, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 10, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.82.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 25.65; 4, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.84; 5, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.01; 6, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 8, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 9, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.51; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.38; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:01.08; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 9, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 1:01.80; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.55; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:23.11; 8, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:23.27; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:24.10; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:25.73.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:17.24; 3, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:18.43; 5, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.70; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 10:57.40; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:16.26; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:06.66; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 8, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29; 10, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 3, Sophie Ryan, Loretto, 16.36; 4, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.44; 5, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.47; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.75; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 9, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 10, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.10.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 46.02; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 47.79; 6, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 7, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 48.77; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 49.71.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 42.51; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Oluwadamisola Adedeji, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 50.73; 6, Pebble Hills (Lyric Ponce, Kennedi Bryant, Julissa Daniels, Adenaji Jones Torres), 51.22; 7, Montwood, 51.48; 8, Del Valle, 51.51; 9, Eastwood, 51.57; 10, Eastlake, 51.76.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:41.53; 2, Franklin, 1:46.96; 3, Americas, 1:46.70; 4, Del Valle, 1:47.95; 5, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Sidney Hall, India Dowling-Green, Deborah Lozano), 1:48.00; 6, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Nayeli Casas, Cynthia Gallegos, Angelina Killings), 1:48.21; 7, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 8, Coronado (Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Camila Hernandez, Lauren Hazboun), 1:49.46; 9, Mt. View (Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Madelaine Estrada, Paola Guzman), 1:49.57; 10, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Kemberly Goytia, Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez), 1:49.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:02.11; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Coronado (Gabriella Escobedo, Caroline Pitchkolan, Faith Silex, Meghan Mason), 4:14.26; 5, Hanks, 4:15.41; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, Parkland (Alexis Hughes, Aleyda Saucedo, Ashlyne Golston, Mya Paz), 4:19.18; 9, Canutillo (Destiny Carbajal, Leslie Del Real, Gillian Carreon, Arianna Castaneda), 4:21.01; 10, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 6

There was 1 city best time set at the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a personal best and set a school record 4:57.32 in the 1,600 meters at the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival.

For complete results of the Jim Omohundro Invitational at Eastwood, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455422/results.

For complete results of the Soutlake Carroll Texas Distance Festival, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the White Sands-Rolla Buck Invitational in Alamogordo, click here https://nm.milesplit.com/results.

For complete results for the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson, click here https://az.milesplit.com/results.

 This week’s schedule is as follows:

Hanks Invitational: March 25-26 at Hanks High School.  Bel Air, Hanks, San Elizario, Horizon, El Dorado, Clint, Anthony, Tornillo, Eastlake, Bowie, Socorro.

El Paso/Coronado Invitational: March 25-26 at Coronado. Eastwood, Fabens, Burges, Jefferson, Cathedral, Bowie, Canutillo, Mt. View, Montwood, Irvin, ell Paso, Loretto, Coronado.

Chandler Rotary Meet: March 25-26 in Chandler, Arizona. Del Valle, Riverside, Eastwood, YWLA, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Americas.

San Angelo Meet:  March 25-26 in San Angelo. Ysleta, Austin, Austin, Andress.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 6:

El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado owns the city’s seventh best triple jump, leaping 34 feet.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-8.5; 4, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 4, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 4, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-3; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-9.5; 6, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Eastwood’s Salma Licon (right) and Hanks Ashley Ibarra (left) rank second and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.57; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.12; 5, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 6, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 9, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 10, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53;

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:23.27; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 9, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 4:57.32; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:21.45; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:26.17; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.70; 8, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 10, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 5:35.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 12:02.14; 6, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:23.29; 10, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.28; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 4, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.10; 10, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 48.20; 7, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Coronado, 51.19; 6, Montwood, 51.48; 7, Eastwood, 51.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 51.59; 9, Eastlake, 51.76; 10, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:23.55; 10, Eastlake, 4:23.58.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 5

There were 10 city best times and marks set at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride ran a 12.39 in the 100-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Morgan Little ran a 25.34 in the 200-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a 57.11 in the 400 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a 2:16.06 in the 800 meters and a 5:11.56 in the 1600 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas ran a15.75 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips raced to a46.84 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, and Amanda Sotelo raced to a4:00.66 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best mark in the shot put, tossing it 38-feet, 6 inches at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: March 18 at Eastwood High School.  Del Valle, Eastwood, San Elizario, Cathedral, Montwood, El Dorado, Tornillo.

Willie Williams Classic: March 18-19 inTucson, Arizona. Bel Air, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Eastlake.

Alamogordo Meet: March 19 at Alamogordo High School.  Hanks, Burges, Chapin, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 5:

Eastlake’s Isabella Dubrule ranks first in the city in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 3.25 inches.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-3; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.60; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 10, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 8, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.77; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:11.56; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.33; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:31.12.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 4

There were 8 city best times and marks set at the Eastlake Invitational and the Del Valle Invitational.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride clocked a personal best 25.70 in the 200-meter dash at the Del Valle Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a personal best 2:22.32 in the 800-meter run at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little improved on its city-best time, dropping a 48.42 at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (no names provided), set a city best 4:02.37 at the Eastlake Invitational.

Eastwood junior Alyssa McBain set a personal best 5-feet, 2 inches in the high jump to tie El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado for the city’s top mark at the Del Valle Invitational.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a personal best17 feet, 8 inches in the long jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang and Eastlake senior Isabella Dubrule set personal best marks of36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastlake Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455496/results.

For complete results of the Del Valle Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452037/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Fred Loya Invitational: March 11-12 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Socorro, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin, Americas, Loretto, Cathedral, Tornillo, Canutillo.

Andress Invitational: March 11 at Andress High School. Andress, El Paso, Jefferson, Austin, Bowie, Horizon.

Fabens Cotton Relay Meet:  March 11 at Fabens High School. Anthony, Burges, Irvin, Clint, Eastlake, El Dorado.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang set personal best marks of 36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 7, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 8, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 100-0; 10, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5.

Franklin’s Erika Salinas, Franklin is first in the city in the 100-meter hurdles (16.06) and teammate Cailee Phillips is third in 16.84. Phillips is second (47.38) in the 300 hurdles and Salinas is fifth in 48.02.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.75; 5, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93; 10, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.70; 2, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 5, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.76; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 9, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 4, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 7, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.09; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14.

800 meters: 1,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 6, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:26.61; 10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.80; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:38.69.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.68; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.84; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.99; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Jefferson 1:53.25; 10, Eastlake, 1:53.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:02.37; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 3

There were 7 city best times and marks set at the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood and the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal and city-best in the 100 meters in 12.40 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriquez ran a city-best 11:35.71 in the 3,200-meter run at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a city-best time of 47.27 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little re-set its own city-best time of 48.56 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (names not provided)improved to a city-best4:05.66 at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Franklin junior Amelia Stuart improved on her city-best pole vault height soaring 12 feet at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best toss in the shot put,tossing it 36-feet, 8-inches at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

For complete results of the Pebble Hills Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1004015.

For complete results of the Eastwood Invitational, click here http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/trackmeet/index.htm.

For complete results for the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449981/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Meet: March 4 at the SAC. Fabens, El Dorado, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Americas, Franklin, Loretto, Horizon, Coronado, El Paso, Eastlake, YWLA.

Del Valle Meet: March 4-5 at Del Valle High School. Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Burges, Chapin, Jefferson, Andress, Bowie, Cathedral, Austin, Irvin, Mt. View, Canutillo, Clint.

College Station Meet: March 4-5 at College Station, Texas. Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 5, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 6, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 33-6; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 8, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 9, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 98-5; 7, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 9, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 6, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 9, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6; 9, Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 2, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-11; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 7, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 32-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 4, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 7, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 10, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 6, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 10, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:03.24.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 3, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 5, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 7, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.63; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:27.88; 10, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:29.13.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:41.36.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.85; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49; 9, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 18.02.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.56; 2, Americas (Demetreal Green, Angela Hernandez, Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia), 50.69; 3, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 4, Eastwood, 51.57; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.42; 7, Pebble Hills, 52.72; 8, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 52.86; 10, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez).

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas (Ariana Hernandez, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso, Alexia Garcia), 1:48.42; 4, Eastwood, 1:49.34; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, El Dorado, 1:52.50; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:05.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Demetreal Green, Samantha Lucey, Isabella Medina), 4:20.21; 8,  El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 10, Bel Air, 4:30.75.

Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 2

There were 12 city best times and marks set at the Bobby Aguirre Invitational at Riverside and the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a personal and city best 12.66 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Morgan Little, ran a personal and city best 25.74 in the 200-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Grace Oyetunde improved on her city best time in the 400 and set a personal best 57.90 at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Sofia Camacho ran a city-best2:22.55 in the 800 at the Burges Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a city-best 5:22.10 in the 1,600 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo set a city-best 11:45.44 in the 3,200 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal and city best 16.06 in 100-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips set a city-best 47.38 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little ran a city best 1:43.42 at the Burges Meet.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips and Amanda Sotelo ran a city best 4:05.68 at the Burges Meet.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado tossed a personal best 36 feet, 3 inches in the shot put event to set a city-best mark at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

El Paso High senior Huang Joanna leapt a city best34 feet, 11.5 inches in thetriple jump at the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452773/results.

For complete results of the Burges Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449908/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at the SAC. Hanks, Ysleta, Pebble Hills, Franklin, Clint, Mt. View, Alamogordo, Socorro.

Chapin/Irvin Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at Irvin High School. Parkland, Chapin, Irvin, Fabens, Canutillo, Anthony, Americas, Austin, Coronado, Horizon, Jefferson, Eastlake, Boowie, Andress, El Paso, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 26 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Cathedral, San Elizario, Montwood, El Dorado, Burges, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 3 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 33-1.5; 4, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 32-1; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 30-9; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 30-8; 9, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 30-7; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 30-1; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 30-1.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 105-5; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 7, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 8, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 9, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 5, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 5, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 6, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 6, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 6, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 8, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-4; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 6, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-2.5; 7, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 8, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 30-11.5; 9, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 30-6; 10, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 3, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.93; 7, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 8, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 9, Sadie Promotor, Eastwood, 13.22; 10, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 6, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 8, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 9, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14; 10, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 27.18.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 6, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 1:03.54; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:03.80; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:04.22.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:26.83; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 6, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:30.34; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:30.55; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:31.09; 9, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:35.02; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:35.36.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:33.62; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:44.03; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:45.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:01.13; 3, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:25.04; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:47.39.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.94; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.46; 7, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.58; 8, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 9, Bianca Sanchez, San Elizario, 18.09; 10, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.15.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 2, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.77; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.06; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.49; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.33; 10, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52;

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 3, Americas, 51.22; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.53; 7, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 8, Coronado, 53.40; 9, Bowie, 53.50; 10, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas, 1:49.16; 4, Eastwood, 1:50.59; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, Bowie, 1:52.67; 7, Bel Air, 1:53.17; 8, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Emma Leatherman, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 1:53.32; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:05.68; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Ava Maldonado, Valeria Contreras, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios), 4:11.04; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Nina Chessa, Gabriella Escobedo), 4:21.35; 6, Americas, 4:23.24; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:26.68; 8, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 9, Parkland, 4:37.12; 10, Burges, 4:23.91.

Girl’s Track & Field Top 10 Timess and Distances: Week 1

The start of the high school track season kicked off last weekend with the Americas, Truman Willis and Clint invitationals. This week the focus shifts to Riverside for the Bobby Aguirre Invitational and Burges for the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Americas Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1003978.

For complete results of the Truman Willis Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449236/results.

For complete results of the Clint Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/451574/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bobby Aguirre Invitational: Feb. 18-19 at Riverside High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, YWLA, Canutillo, Eastlake, Irvin, Clint, Horizon, Mt. View, Socorro, San Elizario, Americas, Bowie, Hanks.

Burges Meet: Feb. 18-19 at Burges High School.Fabens, Austin, Cathedral, El Dorado, Anthony, Franklin, Montwood, Coronado, El Paso, Andress, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Tornillo, Jefferson.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint 35 feet; 2, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 33-2; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 30-9; 3, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 5, Allegra Solis, Clint, 29-11; 6, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 29-8; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 29-8; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 29-7.5; 9, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 29-7; 10, Maritza Macias, Americas, 29-4.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 99-7; 4 Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 99-0; 5, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 6, Berenice Gonzalez, Socorro, 88-9; 7, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 88-7; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 87-8; 9, Evelyn Mancha, Eastwood, 86-9; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 85-11.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 4, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 4, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-4; 10, Veronica Berrios, Chapin, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 5, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-0; 5, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 8-0; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 5, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 6, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 15-1.5; 8, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 15-1; 9, Eliz Miranda, Montwood, 15-0; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33 feet, 9 inches; 1, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 33-9; 3, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 33-5; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-8; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 32-8; 6, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 7, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5; 8, Eliz Miranda, Burges, 29-11; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 29-3; 10, Stacy Sifuentes, Parkland, 29-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.88; 2, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.91; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 4, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25; 5, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.35; 6, Lyric Ponce, Pebble Hills, 13.83; 7, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 13.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.96; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 13.97; 10, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 14.06.

200 meters: 1, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 4, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 27.67; 5, Layla Tandy, Franklin, 27.76; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 27.80; 7, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 27.88; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.89; 9, Vianey Gomez, Bel Air, 28.17; 10, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 28.34.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.69; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:02.15; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:03.83; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:04.89; 6, Breckon Wiebe, Franklin, 1:05.16; 7, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:05.17; 8, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 1:05.36; 9, Meghan Mason, Coronado, 1:05.55; 10, Gillian Carreon, Canutillo, 1:07.42.

800 meters:  1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:27.05; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.07; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:33.20; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:39.72; 7, Aleyda Saucedo, Parkland, 2:40.05; 8, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 2:41.07; 9, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 2:42.05; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:43.30.

1,600 meters: 1, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:39.79; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:43.11; 5, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:46.02; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:46.89; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:56.26; 8, Yanitza Olivares, Socorro, 6:03.53; 9, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 6:04.92; 10, Annika Cuellar, Eastwood, 6:05.83.

 3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:09.37; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:22.16; 5, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:29.90; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 7, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:50.84; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 13:09.15; 9, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 13:42.09; 10, Sofia Ramirez, El Paso, 13:49.72.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.55; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.95; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.44; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.57; 5, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.39; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 18.45; 7, Karina Torres, Americas, 18.51; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 18.74; 9, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 18.83; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 19.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 48.02; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.55; 3, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 49.69; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 50.30; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.31; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 50.44; 7, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 50.57; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.62; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 51.00.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Americas, 51.22; 3, Franklin, 51.52; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.51; 6, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 7, Coronado, 53.40; 8, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Vianey Gomez, Diana Zapata, Kemberly Goytia), 53.67; 10, Del Valle, 53.80.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:46.21; 2, Franklin, 1:48.74; 3, Eastwood, 1:52.06; 4, Americas, 1:53.67; 5, Bel Air (Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez, Monica Vidal, Kemberly Goytia), 1:53.74; 6, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Emma Leatherman, Gisela Mendez), 1:55.10; 7, Eastlake, 1:56.00; 8, Coronado, 1:57.49; 9, Pebble Hills, 1:57.73; 10, Canutillo (Gillian Carreon, Leslie Del Real, Galilea Larrea, Emily Trillo), 1:58.93.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 4:09.77; 2, Franklin, 4:09.84; 3, Eastwood, 4:13.98; 4, Americas, 4:23.24; 5, Burges, 4:23.91; 6, Hanks (Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Destinee Loeza, Mia Rivera), 4:25.49; 7, Eastlake, 4:38.90; 8, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Sofia Ramirez), 4:40.23; 9, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Amaya Hernandez, Jennifer Velez, Marysol Vidal), 4:42.81; 10, Socorro, 4:55.65.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Final

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

What a season for El Paso runners – all culminating at the UIL State Cross Country Championship.

Top 10

1. Franklin: Franklin continues to create its own identity not only in El Paso but in the region. The team narrowly missed out on its third straight state appearance and it appears some serious help is on the way.  Junior Alyssa Laspada was the lone runner to represent Franklin at the Class 6A state meet where she placed 62nd in 19:08.1. With Laspada and fellow juniors Sofia Camacho and Michele Paillard and sophomore Abby Barraza returning, the future remains bright.

2. Eastwood: Eastwood finished its team season in fifth place at the Region 1-6A championship. Freshman Adelynn Rodriguez and senior Lauren Walls-Portillo turned in All State performances at the Class 6A division of the state championship. Rodriguez finished seventh in 17:49.2 and Walls-Portillo was 10th in 18:10.3. Rodriguez will be the top returning runner for the Troopers with juniors Salma Licon, Sophia Watts and Andrea Limon, along with sophomore Giovanna Zubia also returning.

3. Montwood:  Juniors Kassandra Jimenez and Jazmine Miranda will return next season for the Rams.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes are going to have to reload after losing all six of its top runners including four-year varsity and state runners Crystal Peterson and Monique Correa.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds, which finished its season 20th in the Region 1, Class 6A championship, will be loaded next fall with six of its top seven returning. Senior Banah Abdeljaber will be missed, but juniors Kyra Walker, Sonya Lee, Isabella Galindo and Christina Duncan will return along with super sophomores Alexa Lawrence and Caroline Pitchkolan.  Watch from some great things from this group in 2022.

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans were the surprise team of the season. All its runner will return in 2022 including the top three – junior Natalia Martinez, sophomore Carolina Zarrabal and freshman Krystal Talavera.

7. Canutillo: The Eagles finished 10th at the Region 1, Class 5A championship with 319 points. The team returns three of its top five including juniors Natalie Rivera, Dania Cano and Jennifer Najar.

8. Del Valle: After winning District 2-5A for the first time since 2010, the Conquistadores finished 15th at regionals. It looks like another rebuild is in order for Del Valle with only junior Valeria Loo-Kung and sophomore Bobbi Guillen returning from the team’s top five.

9. Americas: The Trailblazers season ended at district but freshman Lexee Salas finished 62nd in 20:38.3 at the Region 1-6A championship in Lubbock. Americas will lean on Salas and fellow freshman Natalie Tolliver in a very competitive District 1-6A.

10. Tornillo: The Coyotes made school history by winning their district, finishing fourth at the Region 1-3A Championship and advancing to its first ever state meet where they finished 11th.  The team returns juniors Kylene Elias and Brianna Ibarra and sophomore Nataly Escajeda.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: None.

Franklin senior Jenna Saunders finished the season with the city’s 11th fastest time, clocking a 19:22.86 at the SAC in October.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 17:17.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 17:20.1 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 18:28.29 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11)

4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18:30.07 (Southlake, 8/28).

5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 18:52.86 (Clint, 10/2).

6, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 18:59.11 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:07.10 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

8, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 19:08.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 19:10.4 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 19:11.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

11, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:22.86 (SAC, 10/2).

12, Abby Barraza, Franklin, 19:25.63 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

13, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 19:36.05 (Mae Simmons, 10/25).   

14, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 19:38.94 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

15, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 19:41.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

16, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:51.64 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

17, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 19:53.20 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

18, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 19:57.39 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

19, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 19:57.84 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

20, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:58.38 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

21, Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 19:58.92 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 20:03.13 (Canutillo, 8/21).

23, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:03.35 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

24, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 20:04.76 (Clint, 10/2).

25, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 20:06.17 (SAC, 10/2).   

Hanks senior Mia Rivera had an amazing season, finishing as District 2-5A champion, a top 20 city best time and a No. 5 power ranking.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 74 (3).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 64 (1).

3, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 63 (2).

3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 63 (2).

5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 52 (2).

6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 49 (2).

6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 49.

8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 47.

9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 46 (2).

10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 42.

Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 41 (1).

Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 39 (2).

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 39.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 39.

Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 31.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 29 (1).

Abby Barraza, Franklin, 29.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 27.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 20.

Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 20.

Andrea Castillo, El Paso High, 17.

Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 16.

Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 16.

Dania Cano, Canutillo, 15.

Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 15.
Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 14.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 13.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 11.

Sofia Ramirez, El Paso High, 11.

Brooke McCune, Franklin, 10 (1).

Lexee Salas, Americas, 10.

Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 10.

Osmary Vazquez, San Elizario, 10.

Olivia Elder, Franklin, 9.

Lauren Perez, Riverside, 9.

Jeanette Rivera, YWLA, 8.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 7.

Camila Prieto, Jefferson, 7.

Sarah Lopez Touchy, Ysleta, 7.

Marcela Hernandez, Riverside, 6.

Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 6.

Tessa Gibbons, Franklin, 6.

Brianna Ibarra, Tornillo, 6.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 5.

Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 5.

Mariah Martinez, Loretto, 5.

Sofia Hernandez, Jefferson, 5.

Salma Licon, Eastwood, 5.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 5.

Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 4.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Natalia Valdez, Chapin, 4.

Nataly Escajeda, Tornillo, 4.

Daniela Luna, Riverside, 4.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso High 4.

Allison Perez, Coronado, 3.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 3.

Mireyda Samer, Franklin, 3.

Alicia Chavez, YWLA, 3.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2.

Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2.

Ileana Maldonado, Clint, 2.

Hannah Martinez, Franklin, 2.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 2.

Ximena Holguin, San Elizario, 1.

Grace Kimble, Franklin, 1.

Amy Lozano, Burges, 1.

Ashley Hernandez, San Elizario, 1.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 10

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

What: UIL Cross Country State Championship.

When: Friday, Nov. 5 for Class 3A and 5A and Saturday, Nov. 6 for Class 4A and 6A at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

A great season of racing is coming to an end next weekend at the UIL State Cross Country Championship.

Top 10

1. Franklin: Franklin narrowly missed out on its third straight state appearance, finishing tied for fourth with Northwest Eaton with 167 points in the Region 1-6A Championship.  Eaton advanced on the strength of its sixth runner finishing before Franklin’s sixth runner. Junior Alyssa Laspada placed 20th in 19:28.0 and advanced to state individually. Franklin senior Jordan Torres ended her high school cross country career with a top 30 regional spot, finishing 29th in 19:48.2. Franklin’s average time was 19:56.2.

2. Eastwood: Eastwood finished its team season in fifth place at the Region 1-6A championship. Senior Lauren Walls-Portillo win a silver medal finishing in 18:05.1 and freshman Adelynn Rodriguez finished sixth in 18:28.6 – both will advance to state. The Troopers average time was 19:47.8.

3. Montwood: The team portion of the season ended for Montwood at District when only four Rams finishing the race. However junior Kassandra Jimenez and senior Alexa Rangel represented Montwood at the Region 1-6A Championship in Lubbock on Monday. Jimenez finished 27th in 19:39.5 and Rangel was 58th in 20:29.8.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes finished seventh in the Region 1, Class 5A championship with 271 points. Senior Crystal Peterson was 13th overall in 19:36.5 and advanced to state for the third time in four years. Senior Monique Correa was 31st in 20:19.2. The team average was 21:15.7.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished 20th in the Region 1, Class 6A championship with 480 points. Its top runners were junior Kyra Walker (56th, 20:28.8) and sophomore Alexa Lawrence (74th, 20:54.3). Coronado’s team average was 21:47.9.

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans did not qualify for regionals.  

7. Canutillo: The Eagles finished 10th at the Region 1, Class 5A championship with 319 points. Junior Natalie Rivera was a top 30 runner, finishing in 27th in 20:15.4. The team average was 21:45.4.

8. Del Valle: After winning District 2-5A for the first time since 2010, the Conquistadores finished 15th at regionals. Senior Anisa Sanchez was the only top 50 runner, finishing 41st in 20:41.6. The team average was 22:01.8.

9. Americas: The Trailblazers season ended at district but freshman Lexee Salas finished 62nd in 20:38.3 at the Region 1-6A championship in Lubbock.

10. Tornillo: The Coyotes made school history by finishing fourth at the Region 1-3A Championship and advancing to its first ever state meet. Junior Kylene Elias was 10th in the 2-mile race finishing in 13:15.6 and senior Olivia Garcia had a top 40 performance, placing 36th in 14:04.1. Tornillo is the only girls team in the area to advance to the state meet.  

Dropped out: Burges.

On the brink: None.

Del Valle junior Valeria Loo-Kung ended her season with a top 25 time in El Paso. She finished 52nd at the Region 1-5A Championship.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 17:17.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 17:20.1 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 18:28.29 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11)

4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18:30.07 (Southlake, 8/28).

5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 18:52.86 (Clint, 10/2).

6, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 18:59.11 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:07.10 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

8, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 19:08.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 19:10.4 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 19:11.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

11, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:22.86 (SAC, 10/2).

12, Abby Barraza, Franklin, 19:25.63 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

13, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 19:36.05 (Mae Simmons, 10/25).   

14, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 19:38.94 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

15, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 19:41.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

16, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:51.64 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

17, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 19:53.20 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

18, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 19:57.39 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

19, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 19:57.84 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

20, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:58.38 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

21, Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 19:58.92 (Del Valle, 8/28).

22, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 20:03.13 (Canutillo, 8/21).

23, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:03.35 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

24, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 20:04.76 (Clint, 10/2).

25, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 20:06.17 (SAC, 10/2).   

El Paso High junior Jezarae Valenzuela had a top 50 regional performace.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 73 (3).

2, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 63 (2).

2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 63 (2).

4, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 60 (1).

5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 52 (2).

6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 49 (2).

6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 49.

8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 47.

9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 46 (2).

10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 42.

Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 41 (1).

Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 39 (2).

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 39.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 39.

Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 31.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 29 (1).

Abby Barraza, Franklin, 29.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 27.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 20.

Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 20.

Andrea Castillo, El Paso High, 17.

Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 16.

Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 16.

Dania Cano, Canutillo, 15.

Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 15.
Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 14.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 13.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 11.

Sofia Ramirez, El Paso High, 11.

Brooke McCune, Franklin, 10 (1).

Lexee Salas, Americas, 10.

Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 10.

Osmary Vazquez, San Elizario, 10.

Olivia Elder, Franklin, 9.

Lauren Perez, Riverside, 9.

Jeanette Rivera, YWLA, 8.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 7.

Camila Prieto, Jefferson, 7.

Sarah Lopez Touchy, Ysleta, 7.

Marcela Hernandez, Riverside, 6.

Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 6.

Tessa Gibbons, Franklin, 6.

Brianna Ibarra, Tornillo, 6.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 5.

Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 5.

Mariah Martinez, Loretto, 5.

Sofia Hernandez, Jefferson, 5.

Salma Licon, Eastwood, 5.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 5.

Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 4.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Natalia Valdez, Chapin, 4.

Nataly Escajeda, Tornillo, 4.

Daniela Luna, Riverside, 4.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso High 4.

Allison Perez, Coronado, 3.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 3.

Mireyda Samer, Franklin, 3.

Alicia Chavez, YWLA, 3.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2.

Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2.

Ileana Maldonado, Clint, 2.

Hannah Martinez, Franklin, 2.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 2.

Ximena Holguin, San Elizario, 1.

Grace Kimble, Franklin, 1.

Amy Lozano, Burges, 1.

Ashley Hernandez, San Elizario, 1.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 9

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

This week’s schedule

Region 1 Cross Country Meet: Monday, Oct. 25 at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock. Girl’s start times (Mountain Time): 4A, 8 a.m.; 5A, 9 a.m.; 6A, 10 a.m.; 3A, 1 p.m. Boy’s start times: 4A, 8:30 a.m.; 5A 9:30 a.m.; 6A 10:30 a.m. 3A, 1:30 p.m.

The Franklin girls team is back on top of the El Paso Running Top 10 after winning its fourth straight District 1-6A championship.

Top 10

1. Franklin: The Cougars are back on top. For the fourth consecutive year, Franklin won the District 1-6A championship scoring 35 points. Franklin placed three runners in the top 10 – junior Alyssa Laspada (third, 20:19.80), senior Jordan Torres (fourth, 20:47.72) and junior Sofia Camacho (sixth, 21:03.75). Franklin’s average time was 21:11.45. Franklin will compete at the Region 1-6A Championship in Lubbock on Monday with an opportunity to advance to its third straight state meet.

2. Eastwood: Eastwood drops out of the No. 1 spot after falling 10 points short of Franklin in District 1-6A despite having a better team average (21:09.61). The Troopers did manage to take individual gold and silver with senior Lauren Walls-Portillo winning her first district title in 19:22.89 and freshman Adelynn Rodriguez finishing second in 19:38.28. Eastwood will race for an opportunity to race at state on Monday at the Regional Championship in Lubbock.

3. Montwood: Only four Rams finished the District 1-6A race and therefore were not eligible to advance as a team to regionals. Junior Kassandra Jimenez was fifth in 20:58.94 and senior Alexa Rangel was seventh in 21:04.05. Both will advance to the Region 1-6A Championship in Lubbock on Monday. The four runner’s scoring average was 22:11.88.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes move up two spots after securing its fourth District 1-5A championship with 26 points. The team placed four runners in the top six positions Crystal Peterson (second, 21:30.21), Monique Correa (third, 21:58.13), Camila Prieto, (fourth, 22:18.22) and Sofia Hernandez (sixth, 22:52.86). The team average was 22:36.50. Jefferson will travel to Lubbock for Monday’s Region 1-5A Championship.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds move up one spot after finishing third in the District 1-6A championship with 83 points. Its top runners were sophomore Alexa Lawrence (12th, 21:38.24) and junior Kyra Walker (14th, 21:54.47). Coronado’s team average was 22:38.48. Coronado will prepare for the Region 1-6A championship in Lubbock on Monday.

6. Pebble Hills: The Spartans drop two spots after placing fourth at the District 1-6A meet – the school’s best district finish. The team scored 104 points with an average of 23:01.50. Junior Natalia Martinez advanced to the Region 1-6A championship by placing 10th in 21:17.30.

7. Del Valle: The Conquistadores seemed to have peaked at the right time, winning the District 2-5A championship for the first time since 2010. Del Valle, which moved up three spots, placed three runners in the top six – junior Valeria Loo-Kung (second, 21:57.39), senior Anisa Sanchez (third, 22:13.11) and senior Disany Sandoval (sixth, 22:22.26) – to score 44 points. The team’s average time was 23:15.03. The team is preparing for the Region 1-5A championship on Monday in Lubbock.

8. Americas: The Trailblazers move up one after placing fifth in District 1-6A. The team’s average time was 23:22.86.  Freshman Lexee Salas waseighth in 21:16.62 and will advance to the Region 1-6A championship in Lubbock.

9. Canutillo: The Eagles drop two after placing second in the District 2-5A race with 51 points. Canutillo’s team average was 23:26.37. The Eagles top four finished 8-11 (in order of finish) – junior Dania Cano (22:54.81), junior Natalie Rivera (23:23.01), senior Ivy Lara (23:27.78) and senior Vanessa Preciado (23:30.61).

10. Burges: The Mustangs finished second in District 1-5A with 45 points to earn a trip to the Region 1-5A Championship in Lubbock on Monday. Senior Pamela Ramirez won the district championship in 20:47.09. Three of her teamamtes finishd 10-12 (in order) – senior Amy Lozano (23:47.37), sophomore Aritzel Garcia (23:53.40) and freshman Keilah Valenzuela Garcia (24:06.94). The team average was 23:30.71.

Dropped out: Hanks.

On the brink: El Paso High, Hanks.

The San Elizario girls won the District 1-4A team championship.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 17:17.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 17:20.1 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 18:28.29 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11)

4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18:30.07 (Southlake, 8/28).

5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 18:52.86 (Clint, 10/2).

6, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 18:59.11 (Del Valle, 8/28).

7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:07.10 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

8, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 19:08.03 (Del Valle, 8/28).

9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 19:10.4 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 19:11.6 (Woodbridge, 9/18).

11, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:22.86 (SAC, 10/2).

12, Abby Barraza, Franklin, 19:25.63 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

13, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 19:38.94 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

14, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 19:41.07 (Del Valle, 8/28).

15, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 19:51.64 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

16, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 19:53.20 (Shawver Park, 9/4).

17, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 19:57.39 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

18, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 19:57.84 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

19, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:58.38 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

20, Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 19:58.92 (Del Valle, 8/28).

21, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 20:02.02 (SAC, 10/2).   

22, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 20:03.13 (Canutillo, 8/21).

23, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:03.35 (Mary Frances Keisling, 9/11).

24, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 20:04.76 (Clint, 10/2).

25, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 20:06.17 (SAC, 10/2). 

  

Mt. View junior Madelaine Estrada finished third in the District 1-4A girls championship, finishing the two-mile course in 14:04.29. She advances to the Class 1-4A Regional Championship in Lubbock.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 62 (2).

2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 54 (3).

3, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 52 (2).

4, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 50 (2).

5, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 49 (2).

6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 47.

7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 46 (2).

8, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 45 (1).

9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 42.

10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 41.

10, Natalia Martinez, Pebble Hills, 41 (1).

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 39.

Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 39.

Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 33 (2).

Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 31.

Abby Barraza, Franklin, 29.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 27.

Disany Sandoval, Del Valle, 20.

Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 20.

Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 18 (1).

Andrea Castillo, El Paso High, 17.

Madelyn Estrada, Mt. View, 17.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 16.

Carolina Zarrabal, Pebble Hills, 16.

Dania Cano, Canutillo, 15.

Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 15.
Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 14.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 13.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 11.

Sofia Ramirez, El Paso High, 11.

Brooke McCune, Franklin, 10 (1).

Lexee Salas, Americas, 10.

Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 10.

Osmary Vazquez, San Elizario, 10.

Olivia Elder, Franklin, 9.

Lauren Perez, Riverside, 9.

Jeanette Rivera, YWLA, 8.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 7.

Camila Prieto, Jefferson, 7.

Sarah Lopez Touchy, Ysleta, 7.

Marcela Hernandez, Riverside, 6.

Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 6.

Tessa Gibbons, Franklin, 6.

Brianna Ibarra, Tornillo, 6.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 5.

Jennifer Najar, Canutillo, 5.

Mariah Martinez, Loretto, 5.

Sofia Hernandez, Jefferson, 5.

Salma Licon, Eastwood, 5.

Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 5.

Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 4.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Natalia Valdez, Chapin, 4.

Nataly Escajeda, Tornillo, 4.

Daniela Luna, Riverside, 4.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso High 4.

Allison Perez, Coronado, 3.

Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 3.

Mireyda Samer, Franklin, 3.

Alicia Chavez, YWLA, 3.

Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 2.

Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2.

Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2.

Ileana Maldonado, Clint, 2.

Hannah Martinez, Franklin, 2.

Ivy Lara, Canutillo, 2.

Ximena Holguin, San Elizario, 1.

Grace Kimble, Franklin, 1.

Amy Lozano, Burges, 1.

Ashley Hernandez, San Elizario, 1.