Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess improved on her 3,200-meter time finishing first at Burges in 11:10.28. She also ran a city-best 5:14.39 in the 1,600.

Other city best performances this week were:

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 15.67 in the 100 hurdlers.

*Alejandra Guzman, Franklin and Eastwood’s Faye Humphrey-Griffith, 12.80 in the 100 meter dash.

*Chapin’s 800-meter relay team, 1:44.28.

*Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 48.36 in the 300-meter hurdles.

*Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04 in the 200 meters.

*Chapin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 4:10.60.

*Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-feet in the pole vault.

*Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38 feet in the shot put.

Here are Friday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

girls5

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 8:30 a.m. March 8-9. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 116-0;  6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 7, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 8, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02; 9, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 10, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0.

Girls4

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 4, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 8, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-4; 10, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50;

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 5, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 5, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8;  5, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 5, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 4, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 5, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-0; 7, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 7, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 7,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10,  Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-9; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 5, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 6, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-7.50; 7, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 8, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-2; 9, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.80; 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 3, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00; 4, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.12; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 13.13; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.17; 7, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 13.19; 8, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.21; 9, Rebecca Montes, San Elizario, 13.25; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30.

Girls3

200 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 2, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.63; 3, Cyan Cooper, 26:67; 4, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:90; 5, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 27.05; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.11; 6, Danielle Nanguang, Chapin, 27.11; 8, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 27.33; 9, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 27.34; 10,  Kayla Jeffries, Jefferson, 27.48.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 58.08; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 7,  Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98; 8, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 1:02.34; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 1:02.89 10, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:20.65; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:24.76; 4, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:27.13; 7, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 2:27.29; 8, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:27.63; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.17; 10, Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 2:28.51.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:14.39; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:20.42; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:28.90; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:31.98; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:38.37; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 7, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:46.72; 8, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:49.11; 8, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 5:49.11; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:49.64.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:38.62; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:43.03; 4, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:32.73; 6, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 7, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 12:40.67; 8, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:58.80; 9, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 13:11.63; 10, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 13:12.69.

Girls2

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.67; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34; 8, Faith Herrera, Eastlake, 17.83; 9, Isabel Suarez, Pebblie Hills, 17.92; 10, Madalyne Flores, Canutillo, 17.97.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chpain, 48.36; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 49.17; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 49.57; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.73; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 49.96; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 50:24; 8, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 50.26; 9,  Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.59; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14;

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.85; 4, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 5 Chapin, 51.42; 6, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.76; 7, Burges, 51.91: 8, Americas (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 51.98; 9,   Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 10,  Riverside (Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez, Desiree Rendon, Ruby Sandoval), 52.83.

Girls1

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 5, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 5, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 8, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:50.75; 9, Burges, 1:51.31; 10,  Jefferson, 1:52.23.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 4:10.60; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31; 2, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:14.10; 3, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:15.46; 4, Burges, 4:15.70; 5, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 6, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 7, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59; 8, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18; 9, Canutillo, 4:23.94; 10, Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44.

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Mother Nature was the big winner in week two of the El Paso high school track season.

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 2:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 6, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 7, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02; 8, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 9, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens 99-08.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 37-11; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-01; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 33-5; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-4; 9, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50; 10, Laura Barrios, El Paso, 32-7.5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 4-10; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-6; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 9, Mariana  Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-6; 9, Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View,  4-6; Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 9-6; 2, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson,  7-6; 2,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 2, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 2, Valeria Murillo, Burges,  7-6; 2, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-0; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-0; 7, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-0; 10, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 6-6; 10, Jayla Williams, Chapin, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 9,  Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-3.50.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-3; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 6, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-2; 7, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 8, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 32-10.5; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 32-9.

FranklinGHudler
The Franklin girls team will race at the Burges Track Invitational March 1-2. The Friday session begins at 3 p.m. and the Saturday session is at 8:30 a.m.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.91; 2, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.12; 3, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.21; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.32; 6, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 13.70; 7, Jasmine Deans, Franklin, 13.71; 8, Melody Burton, Hanks, 13.80;  9, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.86; 10, Nyla Howard, Jefferson, 13.95; 8.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 27.00;  2 Jordan Dickerson,  Austin,  28.16; 3, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 28.57; 4, Demetreal Green,  Americas, 28.60; 5, Ruby Sandoval, Riverside, 29.65; 6, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 29.69; 7, Rheanna Felix, Parkland, 29.82; 8, Nina Washington, Andress, 29.88; 9, Felicity Randle, Franklin 30.01; 10, Jody Baeza, Fabens, 30.26.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49; 4, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:04.25; 5, Kaylene Rubal, Irvin, 1:05.69; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 1:06.39;

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:29.79; 3, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:29.00; 4, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:30.89; 5, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:36.97; 6, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:40.78; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:42.14; 8, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:45.36; 9, Crystal Rios, Canutillo, 2:48.90; 10, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 2:59.21.

1,600 meters: 1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:23.71; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:24.24; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:35.61; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:39.00; 5, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:46.72; 6, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 5:49.11; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:49.64; 8, Jenna  Saunders, Franklin, 5:50.63; 9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:52.23; 10, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 5:53.82.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:25.62; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.09; 3, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:53.52; 5, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 13:31.44; 6, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 13:34.43; 7, Evonna Walker, Burges, 14:05.98; 8, Dahlia Hernandez, Del Valle, 14:11.98; 9, Stephanie Salinas, Bowie, 14:17.96; 10, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 15:18.09.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.53; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 18.30; 4, Madalyne Flores, Canutillo, 18.41; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 18.60; 6, Schizandra Romero, Austin, 18.77; 7, Dafne Rojas, Americas, 18.85; 8, Caroline Martin, Franklin 18.95; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 19.61; 10, Mari Wright, Burges, 19.76.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 50.20; 2, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.82; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 53.19; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 54.93; 6, Dafne Rojas,  Americas, 54.48; 6,.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 50.24; 2, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 3, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 4, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 52.15; 5,Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 52.36; 6, Americas ”A”  (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 53.15; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 53.56; 8, Jefferson “A” (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Megan Maier, Nyla  Howard), 53.98; 9, Riverside (Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez, Desiree Rendon, Ruby Sandoval), 53.86; 10, Hanks, 54.01.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’  (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, , Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:50.76; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:53.79; 5, Americas “A” (Jasmine Cervantes, Vianey Delgado, Vanessa Enriquez, Angela Hernandez), 1:54.63; 6, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:55.47; 7, Eastlake ‘A’ (Stephanie Sanchez, Ayanna Williams, Jasmine Wright,  Makeia  Ray), 1:55.62; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (Natalie Espinoza, Britney Gay, Paola Salas, Dia Corbett), 1:55.91; 9, Hanks, 1:56.62; 10,  Del Valle ‘A’ (Mariana Ramirez, Katelyn Robles, Beatrice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 1:56.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31: 2, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59;  5, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:18.79; 6, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18: 7, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:26.49: 8,  Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44 12; 9, Socorro ‘A’ (Emila Fontes, Daniele Hinton, Deseray Serrano, Jazmin Zarate), 4:33.09; 10, Irvin “A” (Kaylene Rubal, Naomi Munoz, Naidelyn De La Rosa, Roxanna Badillo), 4:54.97.

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 times and Distances, Week 1

The El Paso high school track season began Feb. 15-16 with three meets – the Chapin Co-Ed Relays at Burges, the Austin Invitational and the Chato Relays in the Socorro Student Activities Complex.

Franklin won the Austin meet with 199 points followed by Americas (133), Jefferson (86),  Austin (34) and Fabens (30) round out the top five. Click here for complete results https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002296/result/austin%20tf%2020191.pdf.

Eastwood won the Chato Relays with 129 points followed by Coronado (142), Montwood (80), Socorro (74) and Pebble Hills (73). For complete results, click here https://www.runnercard.com/e/runner.Main?results=2019&class=11.

2019 track season kicked off with three events including the Chato Relays at the Students Activities Center.

At the Chapin C0-Ed relays Horizon was first (164) followed by Chapin (146), Hanks (134), Burges (120) and Ysleta (60). Here are the results for that meet – https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/365061/info.

Girls1
The 2019 track season kicked off with three events including the Chato Relays at Socorro’s Student Activities Center.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Boys/Girls: Feb. 22-23 at SAC. Eastwood, Pebble Hills, Mt. View, Horizon, Chapin, El Dorado, Eastlake, Socorro, Montwood, Americas, San Elizario.

Riverside Boys/Girls:  9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. YWLA, Riverside, Parkland, Hanks, Bel Air, Del Valle, Ysleta, Clint, Burges, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Austin

Irvin Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Feb. 22-23. Irvin, Coronado, Andress, El Paso, Bowie, Jefferson, Canutillo, Tornillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Anthony.

AlejandraGuzmanFranklin
Franklin’s Alejandra Guzman won the 100-meter dash in 12.91 and the 200 in 27 seconds flat at the Austin Invitational.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each running and field event after week 1:

 Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.91; 2, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.23; 3, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.32: 5, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 13.70; 6, Jasmine Deans, Franklin, 13.71; 7, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.86; 8, Nyla Howard, Jefferson, 13.95;.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 27.00;  2 Jordan Dickerson,  Austin,  28.16; 3, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 28.57; 4, Demetreal Green,  Americas, 28.60; 5, Ruby Sandoval, Riverside, 29.65; 6, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 29.69; 7, Rheanna Felix, Parkland, 29.82; 8, Nina Washington, Andress, 29.88; 9, Felicity Randle, Franklin 30.01; 10, Jody Baeza, Fabens, 30.26.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49; 4, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:04.25; 5, Kaylene Rubal, Irvin, 1:05.69; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 1:06.39;

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:29.79; 3, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:36.97; 4, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:40.78; 5, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:42.14; 6, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:45.36; 7, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 2:59.21 8; Marielle Delpilar, Austin, 3:01.67.

EvaJessT&f
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter run in 5:24.24 and 11:25.62 to start the season on the right foot at the Austin Invitational.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:24.24; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.81; 3, Jenna  Saunders, Franklin, 5:50.63; 4, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 6:03.40; 5, Dayana Jaramillo, Americas, 6:14.52; 6, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 6:17.27; 7, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 6:26.97; 8, Vivian Lopez, El Dorado, 6:27.92; 9 Marielle Delpilar, Austin,  6:56.71.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:25.62; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.09; 3, Amailia  Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:53.52; 5, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 13:31.44; 6, Stephanie Salinas, Bowie, 14:17.96;

100 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.53; 3, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 18.60; 4, Schizandra Romero, Austin, 18.77; 5, Dafne Rojas, Americas, 18.85; 6, Caroline Martin, Franklin 18.95; 7, Cristina  Urrea, Loretto, 20.13; 8, Summer Sanders, Loretto, 21.29.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 50.20; 2, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.82; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 53.19; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 54.93; 6, Dafne Rojas,  Americas, 54.48; 6,.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 50.24; 2, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 3, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas,  Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 4, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 52.15; 5,Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 52.36; 6, Americas ”A”  (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 53.15; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 53.56; 8, Jefferson “A” (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Megan Maier, Nyla  Howard), 53.98; 9, Del Valle  ‘A’  (Angel Avalos, Nicole Alvarez, Beatice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 54.99; 10, Riverside High School “A,” 55.67.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’  (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, , Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:50.76; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:53.79; 5, Americas “A” (Jasmine Cervantes, Vianey Delgado, Vanessa Enriquez, Angela Hernandez), 1:54.63; 6, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:55.47; 7, Eastlake ‘A’ (Stephanie Sanchez, Ayanna Williams, Jasmine Wright,  Makeia  Ray), 1:55.62; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (Natalie Espinoza, Britney Gay, Paola Salas, Dia Corbett), 1:55.91; 9, Del Valle ‘A’ (Mariana Ramirez, Katelyn Robles, Beatrice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 1:56.40; 10,  Austin, “A” (Valerie Martinez, Francesca Ramirez, Schizandra Romero, Jordan Dickerson), 1:58.59.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31: 2, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59;  5, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:18.79; 6, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18: 7, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:26.49: 8,  Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44 12; 9, Socorro ‘A’ (Emila Fontes, Daniele Hinton, Deseray Serrano, Jazmin Zarate), 4:33.09; 10, Irvin “A” (Kaylene Rubal, Naomi Munoz, Naidelyn De La Rosa, Roxanna Badillo), 4:54.97.

KarenVillaJeff
Jefferson’s Karen Villa doubled up with gold medals in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the season-opening Austin Invitational.

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald  Armenta, Socorro,     128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 109-10; 5, Victoria Loya, Clint,  107-8; 6, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 7, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 103-06; 8, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0; 9, Destiny Escobar, Fabens 99-08; 10, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin,  97-2.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 37-11; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-01; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 33-5; 8, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso, 32-7.5; 10, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 32-7.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 4-10; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-6; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 9, Mariana  Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-6; 9, Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View,  4-6; Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 9-6; 2, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson,  7-6; 2,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 2, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 2, Valeria Murillo, Burges,  7-6; 2, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-0; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-0; 7, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-0; 10, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 6-6; 10, Jayla Williams, Chapin, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 3, Carsyn  Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 4, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-3.75; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-3.50; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-1.5; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-0.50; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-11.50; 9, Alexandra Hernandez, Coronado, 15-8.50; 10, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 15-7.50.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-3; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 6, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 7, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 32-10.5; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 32-9.50; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 32-09.

 

Final Girls High School XC Poll

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

EastwoodGirs@District
The Eastwood girls qualified for the state championship for the first time in 30 years.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers placed 11th at the Class 5A UIIL State Championship. Freshman Lauren Walls had a top 25 finish placing 25th in 19:25.55. Other Trooper runners were Meadow Ortiz (38th, 19:52.02), Eileen McLain (48th, 20:10.28), Destiny Martinez (69th, 20:26.23),  Lauren Villareal (86th, 20:56.76) Adalia Olmos (104th, 22:22.12 and Andrea Miramontes (105th, 22:26.49). Eastwood was the only girl’s team to qualify for state.

2, Franklin: The Cougars 2018 team run ended with a ninth place finish at the Region 1-6A Championship. Sophomore Eva Jess advanced to the state meet where she finished 14th in 17:40.36.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers finished 11th at the Region 1-6A Championship with 308 points.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes finished the season fifth at the Region 1-5A meet. Freshman Crystal Peterson finished 43rd in 19:21.03 at the state meet.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds placed 12th at the Region 1-6A Championship with an average time of 19:51.43. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was 11th at the state meet – finishing one spot out of an All State nod – in 17:35.41.

6. Eastlake: Eastlake was ninth at the Region 1-5A championship with 177 points. Two runners, Aeriel Garcia and Amaris Chavez advanced to the state meet where Garcia earned All State honors finishing seventh in 18:27.77. Chavez was 13th in 18:48.42.

7.  Socorro: The Bulldogs finished the season with a fourth place finish at the District 1-6A Championship.

8. Burges: The Mustangs finished 13that the Region 1-5A Championship.

9. Horizon: The Scorpions placed 16that the Region 1-5A championship.

10. San Elizario: The Eagles finished the season placing in 13thplace at the Region 1-4A meet.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: None.

EvaJess@State
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess was the top running in El Paso all season. She finished 14th at the UIL Class 6A State Cross Country Championship.

Top times (5K/3 mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:31.08 (Desert Twilight, 9/28).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 17:35.41 (Old Settler’s Park, 11/3).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18:33.00 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

5, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

7, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 18:38.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

9, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:43.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

10, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

11, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:12.21 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

12, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:12.66 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:26.58 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:35.23 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

22, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:36.70 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

23, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

24, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

25, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:41.16 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

Jennelle@state
Coronado senior Jenelle Jaeger-Darakjy had a strong finish to the 2018 cross country season, finishing 11th at the Class 6A state meet in 17:35.41.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 95 (7).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 88 (2).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 80 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 51.

4, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 51.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 43.

7, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 40.

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 39 (1).

9, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 36.

10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 34 (1).

Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 32 (2).

Morayma Montes, Austin, 29.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 28.

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 27.

America Morales, San Elizario, 25.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 24.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 24 (1).

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 24 (1).

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 23.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 21.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 18.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 18.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 17.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 14.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 12.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 11.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 9.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 8.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 6.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 6.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Emily Guerrero, San Elizario, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 3.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 3.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Jalyn Guardado, Coronado, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Saxon Alvarez, Jefferson, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Anise Robles, Del Valle, 1.

Karina Gallegos San Elizario, 1

Jaqueline Spencer, Hanks, 1.

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 10

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsPackDV
Eastwood is the only girl’s team standing. The young Troopers finished third in the Region 1-5A Championship and advanced to state.

Top 10

 1. Eastwood: The Troopers are off to state. Running in Class 5A this year, Eastwood finished third with 127 points. Eastwood placed three runners in the top 30 – freshman Lauren Walls (seventh, 18:38.80), juniors Meadow Ortiz (17th, 19:29.30) and Eileen McLain (26th, 19:49.20).  The team will race at the UIL State Championship on Nov. 3 in Round Rock. Eastwood is the only team still alive.

2. Franklin: The Cougars 2018 team run ended with a ninth place finish at the Region 1-6A Championship but not for sophomore Eva Jess who finished eighth in 17:46.05. She will advance to the UIL State Championship on Nov. 3 in Round Rock. Senior Amalia Dorion end her high school cross country career with a top 40 finish in a time of 19:12.21.

 3. Americas: The Trailblazers finished 11th at the Region 1-6A Championship with 308 points. Junior Daphne Duran was the only top 30 runner, placing 27th in 18:43.40. The team’s average time 19:48.49.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes finished seven points short of moving on to the state championship, placing fifth with 143 points. Fort Worth Boswell earned the last spot with 136 points. Freshman Crystal Peterson was fifth in 18:33.00 and advances to the state meet. Freshman Monique Correa and sophomore Melody Tsuitsum had top 25 finishes.

 5. Coronado: The T-Birds placed 12th at the Region 1-6A Championship with an average time of 19:51.43. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was sixth overall in 17:44.43 and will advance to the state meet.

6. Eastlake: Eastlake was ninth at the Region 1-5A championship with 177 points. Two runners, classmates Aeriel Garcia and Amaris Chavez finished eighth and 11th and qualified for State. The team’s average time was 19:54.30.

7. Socorro:The Bulldogs finished the season with a fourth place finish at last week’s District 1-6A Championship. Junior Jazmin Chacon did advance to the Regional meet where she was 55th in 19:26.58.

8. Burges: The Mustangs finished 13th at the Region 1-5A Championship. Burges had two top 40 runners – freshman Annette Guzman (19th, 19:37.70) and senior Natalie Jimenez (37th, 20:12.00).

9. Horizon: The Scorpions placed 16th at the Region 1-5A championship. Senior Kenia Enriquez was the top runner finishing 30th in 19:58.50.

10. San Elizario: The Eagles finished the season placing in 13th place at the Region 1-4A meet. Sophomore America Morales was 22nd in 12:45.40 (2 mile), just missing out on her second state appearance.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: None.

GIrlsPackChamizal
El Paso’s distance runners had a competitive cross country season. From beginning to end, the races where always close.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:31.08 (Desert Twilight, 9/28).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 17:44.43 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18:33.00 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

5, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

7, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 18:38.80 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

9, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:43.40 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

10, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

11, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:12.21 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

12, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:12.66 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:26.58 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:35.23 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

22, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:36.70 (Mae Simmons, 10/22).

23, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

24, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

25, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:41.16 (Mae Simmons Park, 10/22).

GirlsStart2
The season took runners to some beautiful courses such as this one at the Don Haskins Recreation Center hosted by Franklin.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 95 (7).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 88 (2).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 76 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 51.

4, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 51.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 43.

7, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 40.

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 39 (1).

9, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 36.

10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 34 (1).

Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 32 (2).

Morayma Montes, Austin, 29.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 28.

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 27.

America Morales, San Elizario, 25.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 24.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 24 (1).

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 24 (1).

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 23.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 21.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 18.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 18.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 17.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 14.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 12.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 11.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 9.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 8.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 6.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 6.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Emily Guerrero, San Elizario, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 3.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Jalyn Guardado, Coronado, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Saxon Alvarez, Jefferson, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Anise Robles, Del Valle, 1.

Karina Gallegos San Elizario, 1

Jaqueline Spencer, Hanks, 1.

 

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 9

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Girl'sBacks
With the district races behind them, the focus is now on the UIL Region 1 Cross County Championship at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock on Monday.

Top 10  

1. Franklin: The Cougars earned its first District 1-6A championship since 2005. Sophomore Eva Jess defended her individual title winning in 18:39.37. The Cougars had four runners in the top 10 and finished with 34 points. Other top 10 runners were senior Amalia Dorion (fourth, 20:24.29), freshman Jenna Saunders (seventh, 20:51.92) and junior Lorien Clark (tenth, 21:20.19). The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers won its 11th district title in 13 years, easily winning the District 2-5A championship with 32 points. Freshman Lauren Wells won the individual title in 19:23.73. Eastwood placed four runners in the top 10 – Walls and juniors Meadow Ortiz (fifth, 20:34.94), Destiny Martinez (sixth, 20:34.94), Eileen McLain (10th, 21:16.56). The team will race at the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers finished second at the Distirict 1-6A Championship with 61 points. Three Americas runners finished in the top 10 – junior Daphne Duran (third, 19:57.28), junior Priscilla Villalobos (eighth, 21:10.32) and sophomore Lauren Anderson (tenth, 21:17.33). The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

4. Jefferson: The Foxes move up a spot after its impressive District 1-5A championship. Jefferson placed five runners – individual champion Crystal Peterson (first, 19:44.80), Monique Correa (second, 20:44.56), Melody Tsutsumi (fourth, 20:54.08), Ivette Rojas (seventh, 21:17.93) and Saxon Alvarez (tenth, 21:36.13) – good for 20 points. The team will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

5. Eastlake: Eastlake was second in the District 2-5A championship with 58 points. Senior Aeriel Garcia was second overall in 19:47.43 while classmate Amaris Chavez was third in 20:15.59. The team will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

6. Coronado: The T-Birds were third with 66 points at the District 1-6A Championship. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 19:07.31 and junior Sophia Flores was sixth in 20:45.45. The team will advance to the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed fourth at the District 1-6A Championship with 91 points. However, junior Jazmin Chacon finished fifth overall in 20:35.30 to qualify for the Region 1-6A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

8. Canutillo: The Eagles picked a good day to run its best team race  of the season and placed second at the District 1-5A Championship. The team scored 81 points and will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock on Monday. Its top two runners were juniors Ivy Lara (14th, 22:25.35 and Yulisa Ortega (15th, 22:29.26).

9. San Elizario:The Eagles move up a spot after winning the District 1-4A Championship. San Elizario and Clint finished with an identical 36 points but the Eagles won the title based on its sixth runner junior Giselle Acevedo who finished 14th, three spots ahead of Clint’s sixth runner sophomore Leilani Navarrete. The team will advance to the Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

10. Horizon: Horizon placed third at the District 2-5A Championship with 99 points and will advance to the Region 1-5A Meet. Senior Kenia Enriquez was fourth in 20:31.26 while junior Destiny Beltran was seventh in 21:02.05.

Dropped out: Bel Air, Montwod.

On the brink: Clint.

MoraMontesAustin
Austin sophomore Mora Montes was third at the District 1-5A Championship. She will compete at the Region 1-5A XC Meet in Lubbock on Monday.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:48.63 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

9, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

10, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

kaynHartANdress
Andress sophomore Caryn Hart was ninth at Friday’s morning’s District 1-5A Championship and earned herself a trip to regionals.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 82 (7).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 73 (2).

3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 63 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 51.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 48.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 43.

7, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 40.

8, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 32 (2).

9, Morayma Montes, Austin, 29.

10, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 28.

 

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 27.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 26.

America Morales, San Elizario, 25.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 25 (1).

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 24.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 24 (1).

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 24 (1).

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 23.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 21.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 18 (1).

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 18.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 17.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 15.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 14.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 12.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 11.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 9.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 8.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Lilian Breceda, Coronado, 6.

Madeline Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 6.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 6.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Emily Guerrero, San  Elizario, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 3.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Jalyn Guardado, Coronado, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Saxon Alvarez, Jefferson, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Anise Robles, Del Valle, 1.

Karina Gallegos San Elizario, 1

Jaqueline Spencer, Hanks, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 8

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

ChamizalGirlsPack
The regular season comes to end Friday at the Clint ISD Legends Classic at Horizon Golf Course. The girls begin at 4:30 p.m.

Top 10

1. Franklin:  The Cougars finished 19thin the Sole Sports Sweepstakes championship at the Desert Twilight Invitational in Mesa Grande, Ariz. Sophomore Eva Jess was ninth overall in 17:31.80. The Cougars will rest and return to the course on Oct. 12 for the District 1-6A Championship.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers placed 24thin the Sweepstakes race at the Desert Twilight Invitational. Its top runner was freshman Lauren Wells who was 71st in 19:13.20. Eastwood will rest for the District 2-5A race on Oct. 12.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers were 36that the McNeil Invitational in Round Rock. Its top runner was Daphne Duran who was 52nd in 18:48.63. Americas will not race this week.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake won the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday with 60 points.  Senior Aeriel Garcia was second in 19:51.49. They too will rest their varsity this weekend.

5. Jefferson: So the Foxes run a full team and this is what happens – a second place finish at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational and a Top 10 debut. Jefferson placed three runners in the top 10 and finished with 71 points. Crystal Peterson was third in 19:59.96 followed by Monique Correra (seventh, 20:50.36) and Melody Tsutsumi (ninth, 21:15.59; 10).

6. Coronado: The T-Birds were third with 96 points at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won the event in 18:51.49. Coronado will compete at the Clint ISD Cross Country Meet on Friday.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs move down one spot after its fourth place finish at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was sixth in 20:50.36.

8. Bel Air: The Highlanders placed 22ndin the Championship Division of the Desert Twilight Invitational in Mesa Grande, Ariz. Sophomore Rosemary Torres was the top Bel Air runner finishing 86th in 21:38.80.

9. Montwood: The Rams placed fifth at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational with 136 points. Its top runner was sophomore Karyme Garcia (14th, 21:49.58).

10. San Elizario: The Eagles did to get to run at the McNeil Invitational because of lightning. They will run at the Clint ISD Meet at Horizon Golf Course and Recreation Center on Friday.

Dropped out: Horizon.

On the brink: Hanks, Del Valle.

Aeriel-Jennelle
Seniors Aeriel Garcia from Eastake and Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, have the second and third fastest times in the city this year.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 18:48.63 (McNeil Invitational, 9/29).

9, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

10, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

VetGirlsPack1
The second season begins Oct. 12 with the district championships at the Chamizal National Memorial Park.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 72 (6).

2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 54 (1).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 54 (2).

4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 44.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 42.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 35.

7, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

8, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 25.

9, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 22.

10, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21.

10, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21.

10, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21.

 

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 18 (1).

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 16.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 8.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 8.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.