High School Boys XC Poll: Week 4

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BoysPack.MtView
Chapin makes its 2018 Top 10 debut while Hanks moved up five spots to No. 4 and Socorro jumps up two spots to No. 8.

Top 10 Teams

1. Eastwood. The Troopers 1 through 5 runners ran well as a pack at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle, earning them a second consecutive meet championship, scoring 30 points. Eastwood’s 1-5 gap was 16 seconds as all five runners finished in the top 10, again. Sophomore Sergio Leon Cuartas paced the Troopers finishing third in 16:21.23. The Troopers will travel to Irvine, Calif. for the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic.   

2. Americas. The Trailblazers finished second at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque with 86 points. Americas senior Tyler Rodriguez (11th, 16:47.9), freshman Melo Corral (13th, 16:50.5) and Alek Duran (20th, 16:58.3) had top 25 finishes. Americas will race at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

3. San Elizario. The Eagles won the Dale Reinhardt Open at Socorro’s Student Athletic Center scoring 33 points, three points ahead of Socorro. Edwin Gomez won his second consecutive race, running the 2-mile course in 10:08.47. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (third, 10:25.62) and Martin Pargas (fifth, 10:38.69). San Elizario will race at the Tornillo/San Elizario Invitational at Tornillo High School.

 4. Hanks. Hanks makes a five-spot leap after its second place finish at the Rudy Alvarez at Del Valle. This is the second week the Knights have run a full squad and seem to improve each week. Hanks juniors Michael Abeyta and Roger Rivera finished one and two, Abeyta in 15:58.41 and Rivera in 16:10.10. Hanks will race at Southlake Carroll Meet on Saturday.

5. Coronado. The T-Birds drop one spot after finishing third, one point behind Hanks at the Rudy Alvarez. Senior Liam Walsh returned after taking last week off and finished seventh in 16:29.12. The T-Birds will race the state’s elite runners at Saturday’s Southlake Carroll Invitational.

6. Burges. The Mustangs placed second at the Gadsden Invitational at Chaparral High School, scoring 39 points, 15 points behind Santa Teresa. David Gonzalez was fourth in 17:37.45, Angel Ortiz was fifth in 17:41.18 and Luis Cuevas was eighth in 18:00.91. Burges will run the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

7. Franklin. The Cougars drop a spot after its fourth place finish at the Rudy Alvarez with 106 points. Its top runner was Jacobo Wedemeyer who was 10thin 16:50.60. Franklin will race at the Chapin Invitational.

8. Socorro. The Bulldogs jump up two spots placing second at the Dale Reinhardt at the SAC. Socorro finished 3 points behind San Elizario, the four-time state Class 4A champ. Mario Luna was second in the 2-mile race in 10:16.31 followed by Christian Parra (fourth, 10:29.56) and Sebastian Mendoza (fifth, 10:31.50).

9. Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes are not expected to run a full team until the Lubbock Invitational on Sept. 22.

10. Chapin. The Huskies sneak in to make its 2018 Top 10 debut. Chapin was fourth at the Rudy Alvarez with 114 points. Angel Contreras was the top Chapin runner, finishing in 17:18.36, good for 14thplace. They will run in their own Invitational at Skyline Park on Saturday.

 Dropped out: Cathedral.
On the verge: Eastlake, El Paso High.

Eastwood chasing Rivera - Canutillo 2018
Hanks junior Roger Rivera has the city’s fastest 5K time while Cathedral senior Brandon Seagraves owns the second fastest time.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:58.41 (Del Valle, 9/1).

6, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

9, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

11, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

13, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:29.91 (Canutillo Invite 8/25).

16, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:30:16 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 16:30:61 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

18, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:31:41 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:33.33 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

20, Stephen Stresow, Cathedral, 16:35:06 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Zach Sanchez, Andress, 16:38.25 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:38.32 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

23, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:38:73 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:38:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

25, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:40:65 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

Wedmeyer Franklin
Franklin senior Jacobo Wedemeyer leads the No. 7 Cougars.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 28 (1).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

3, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 20 (2).

4, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 18.

5, David Gonzalez, Burges, 16.

6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

6, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15.

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 14 (1).

10, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 13.

Israel David, Eastlake, 12.

Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 12.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 11.

Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 10 (1).

Mario Luna, Socorro, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 9.

Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Alek Duran, Americas, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 3.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 4

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Canutillo GIrls Varsity Starting Line 1

1. Eastwood: The Troopers are back on top after winning the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School. The newly designed 3.21- mile course proved to be challenging. Eastwood scored 31 points with four runners in the top 10 including freshman Lauren Walls (third, 20:07.90), Eileen McLain (fifth, 20:42.42), Meadow Ortiz (seventh, 21:10.99) and Destiney Martinez (tenth, 21:51.30). Eastwood will take the week off as they prepare for the Woodbridge Cross Country Class in Irvine, Calif.

2.  Franklin: The Cougars move down a spot, finishing second to Eastwood at Del Valle with 42 points despite placing two runners – Eva Jess (first, 18:44.37) and Amalia Dorion (fourth, 20:26.92) – in the top five. Franklin will run its varsity at Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers were a very respectable sixth place at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque with 191 points. Daphne Duran led the way finishing tenth in 20:17.0, the fastest of the El Paso girls.  Lauren Anderson was a top 25 finisher (20:53.1) in this 23-team, 158-person race. The Trailblazers will race at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake moves down a spot after placing eighth at the Lobo Invitational with 225 points. Senior Aeriel Garcia (11th, 20:24.4) was the top finisher for the Falcons. Amaris Chavez (22nd, 20:48.5) finished in the top 25. Eastlake will compete at the Tornillo/San Elizario Meet in Tornillo.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds move up a spot with a third-place finish at the Rudy Alvarez. Coronado scored 64 points and were led by Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy (second, 19:54.18) and Sophia Flores (eighth, 21:41.35). The T-Birds will head to North Texas to participate in the Southlake Carroll Invitational.

6. Montwood: The Rams challenged themselves at the Marcus Invitational in Flower Mound last week. They will rest this week.

7. Hanks: The Knights crack the Top 10 for the first time this season, placing fourth at the Rudy Alvarez with 114 points. Paulina Friare (13th,  22:12.63) and Jackie Spencer (17th, 22:25.97) lead Hanks. The Knights will travel to the Southlake Carroll Meet where they will face the state’s best runners.

8. Horizon: The Scorpions did not run a full team last week at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle. Kenia Enriquez (sixth, 20:59.37) had a top 10 finish.

 9. Clint: The Lions did not run its varsity at last week’s Rudy Alvarez.

 10. Socorro: The Bulldogs made its season debut at Saturday’s Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex and finished first with 23 points. Jazmin Chacon won the 2-mile event in 13:01.50 and Janeth Chacon was fifth in 14:00.56.

 Dropped out: Chapin, San Elizario.

On the brink: None.

PaulinaFrire-Hanks
Hanks runner Paulina Friare has been the mainstay in the Knights rebuild in 2018. She has been the No. 1 runner early in the season and one of the reasons Hanks makes its Top 10 debut this week.

Top 25 Times

1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 18:18.45 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:44.37 (Del Valle, 9/21).

3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:20.34 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:29.21 (Canutilllo Invite, 8/25).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:42.68 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

9, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 19:54.18 (Del Valle, 9/1).

10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:54.27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 19:56.74 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

12, Lauren Anderson, Americas 20:07.55 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

13, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:09.16 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Morayma Montes, Austin, 20:15.24 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 20:21.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Diane Mena, Montwood, 20:26.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:28.66 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

18, Ruby Medina, Eastlake, 20:33.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Stephanie Gastelum, Eastlake, 20:22.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

20, Caitlin Martinez, Eastlake, 20:40.10 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:40.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

22, Victoria Duran, Americas, 20:56.82 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 20:59.37 (Del Valle, 9/1).

24, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:00.34 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

25, Rosemary Torres, Bel Air, 21:01.89 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

Americas Girls Huddle - Canutillo Invitation 2018
Americas has been the model of togetherness this season. The girls ran to a 6th place finish at the always together Lobo Invitational.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 30 (3).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 27 (1).

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 23.

4, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 19 (1).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19.

6, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18.

7, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 16.

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

8, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 12.

Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1)

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 10.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

America Morales, San Elizario 7.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 7.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 4.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 1.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

 

Eastwood sweeps team honors at Del Valle; Hanks, Franklin runners earn individual gold

 

DV Canal 1
The third cross country meet of the season took El Paso finest runners to the canals of Del Valle High School.

The Eastwood Troopers swept the team titles while a pair of familiar runners took individual honors at Saturday’s Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School.

Franklin’s Eva Jess won the girl’s race in 18:44.37 and Hanks junior Michael Abeyta won the boy’s portion in 15:58.41 in his first race of the season.

“I was hoping for a time a little bit lower but things happen for a reason. But overall I felt really good.” he said. “For first meet under 16 (minutes) it’s a good start. Next week I’m going to the Southlake meet so hopefully I can draw a really good time there running with all the top Texas boys.”

Abeyta’s teammate and fellow junior Roger Rivera was second in 16:10.10 followed by Eastwood sophomore Sergio Leon Cuartas (16:21.23), Eastwood’s Elias Perez (16:24.51) and Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves (16:24.61).

“Roger has been working really hard; we have a bunch of dudes working hard every day,” Abeyta said. “We’re always pushing each other in practice and helping each other get stronger. Every year since I’ve been at Hanks our team has advanced to regionals. I like knowing our team is strong enough to have an opportunity to race all those kids in our region. It’s just a wonderful experience that I want to share with my team.”

Abeyta 1 DV

For the second consecutive week, the Eastwood boy’s ran well as a pack with two runners in the top five and five in the top ten for 30 points, well ahead of second place Hanks (92), Coronado (93), Franklin (106) and Chapin (114).

“We’re working towards the bigger races and gradually getting better,” Leon Cuartas said. “We’re hoping to head to NXN and hopefully take home second or the state title at state.”

Eastwood’s one-to-five gap was 16 seconds.

“We’ve been working hard all summer so it’s great to be able to come out and show how our training has shown some positive results so far,” he said. “It’s an honor to part of this program. These boys have taught me so much in a short period of time I’m proud to be part of this team.”

Last week, the Troopers one-to-five gap was nine seconds and the rest of the state took notice.

The Coaches Cross County Association of Texas voted Eastwood No. 1 in Class 5A over last week’s No.1 Lovejoy.

Despite the ranking, Eastwood coach Mike McLain considers the Troopers an underdog.

“We are still the underdogs, we are always the underdogs and we always will be the underdogs,” he said. “In town, we don’t get the club kids, we’re the underdogs. Out of town, we’re from El Paso, we’re the underdogs. We’re the underdogs everywhere, that’s the way I see it.”

He said the team believes it too, which is why they train as hard as they do.

“There are other schools in town who have the superstars,” he said. “Nobody knows anyone on my team until they’ve worked a couple of years here so I believe even in town we are the underdogs.”

Other top ten runners for Eastwood were Kayn Quinones (sixth, 16:25.89), Juan Olmos (eighth, 16:35.76) and Eddie Gallegos (ninth, 16:37.46).

DVG Pack 1
In a competitive team race, the Eastwood girl’s finished with a 9 point advantage over Franklin to win the team title.

The Eastwood girl’s avenged last week’s setback winning the meet with 31 points followed by Franklin (42), Coronado (64), Hanks (114) and Bel Air (120).

The top five individuals were: Franklin’s Jess, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 19:54.18; 3, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 20:07.90; 4, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 20:26.92; 5, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 20:42.42.

Eastwood had four in the top ten including Meadow Ortiz (seventh, 21:10.99) and Destiney Martinez (tenth, 21:51.30).

“Coach (Anthony) Laspada is working his butt off, he is doing a great job at Franklin and he is doing it the right way,” McLain said. “My girl’s ran very well last week but Franklin beat us. Even though we ran well, but having that happen, sometimes girls don’t respond to the pressure as much as boys but not these girls. They had a team come up and beat them last week but to be honest with you, we didn’t even talk about it all week. But something tells me inside they didn’t like it very much and that performance today against what I consider to be an excellent Franklin girl’s team was impressive.”

McLain said this girl’s team could make some noise at the Region 1-5A Meet – and beyond.

“I’m starting to see some things out of the girl’s team that’s going to get us a chance to make it to the state meet,” he said.

Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational Results

BOYS

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks,  15:58.41; 2, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 16:10.10; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:21.23; 4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:24.51; 5, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 16:24.61;  6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 16:25.89; 7, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 16:29.12; 8, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:35.76; 9, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:37.46; 10, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 16:50.60; 11, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 16:56.48;  12, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 17:04.42; 13, Alan Alba, Coronado, 17:11.94; 14, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 17:18.36; 15, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 17:23.31: 16, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 17:23.70; 17, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 17:31.69; 18, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 17:34.67; 19, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 17:36.56; 20, Stephen Stresow, Cathedral, 17:37.27.

TEAM SCORES

1, Eastwood, 30; 2, Hanks, 92; 3, Coronado 93; 4, Franklin, 106; 5, Chapin 114; 6, Cathedral, 120; 7, Fabens, 200; 8, Bel Air, 205; 9, Del Valle, 223; 10, Ysleta, 266.

FULL RESULTS

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarezEliteOpenBoys5k

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarezOpenBoys5k

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarez9thBoys5k

 

GIRLS

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:44.37 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 19:54.18; 3, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 20:07.90; 4,  Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 20:26.92; 5, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 20:42.42; 6, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 20:59.37; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 21:10.99; 8, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 21:41.35; 9, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 21:44.56; 10, Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 21:51.30: 11, Lauren Villarreal, Eastwood, 22:02.11; 12, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 22:03.51; 13, Paulina Friare,  Hanks, 22:12.63; 14, Marcela Perches, Loretto, 22:21.63; 15, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 22:22.94; 16, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 22:25.30; 17, Jackie Spencer, Hanks, 22:25.97; 18, Mariana Ramirez, Riverside, 22:26.69; 19,      Corina Myers, Franklin, 22:28.66; 20, Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 22:30.65.

TEAM SCORES

1, Eastwood, 31; 2, Franklin, 42; 3, Coronado, 64; 4, Hanks, 114; 5, Bel Air, 120; 6, Del Valle, 151.

FULL RESULTS

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarezEliteOpenGirls5k

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarezOpenGirls5k

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/RudyAlvarez9thGirls5k

Hanks runner Michael Abeyta looking for more than state medals in 2018

Michael Abeyta
Hanks junior Michael Abeyta will make his 2018 debut on Saturday. The All State cross country runner is scheduled to compete at Saturday’s Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School.

Michael Abeyta is no stranger to big meets.

From winning national championships at the USATF level to raising his arms in victory at the UIL Track & Field State Meet, the Hanks junior has never shied away from a challenge.

After taking off the first two high school meets of the season, Abeyta is scheduled to compete at Saturday’s Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School.

The varsity boys race begins at 8:30 a.m. followed by the girl’s race.

“Summer workouts went really well,” he said. “We’ve been working on improving my strength. I’m lifting and trying to get stronger, a lot of core work.”

Abeyta is looking to win gold at this year’s UIL Cross Country State Championships Nov. 3 at Old Settler’s Park in Round Rock.

In the Fall, as a sophomore, Abeyta won silver at state and finished sixth, earning All-State honors when he was freshman.

He followed up that state silver medal in the fall with a stellar spring track and field season became the first El Paso athlete to earn a medal in three events at the Class 5A UIL Stat Track and Field Championship.

He won gold in the 800 meters (1:53.38) and silver in both the 1,600 meters (4:16.53) and the 3,200 meters (9:15.40). As a freshman, Abeyta earned a gold in the 1,600 meters at the State Meet.

But he is focused on bigger prizes.

“I want to get to state again, but this time around I want to win it,” he said. “But my main goal is to go to Nike Cross South and hopefully place in the top five and move on to the Nike Cross Nationals, that’s where I want to make my mark.”

Nike Cross Nationals (NXN), which takes place in Portland, Oregon, is considered to be the ultimate cross country experience. Individuals and club teams from eight regional championships compete to be crowned national champion.

The 15th annual Nike Cross Nationals will be Dec. 1.

Along with the two teams from each region that make it to NXN, Nike will also take the next five individuals from each region to compete in the same race, just without a team.

Abeyta hopes to be one of those runners.

The NXN South (Nike South) race will be Nov. 17 at Bear Branch Park in The Woodlands. Teams and individuals from Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Mississippi and Texas will compete.

But first, there is work to be done starting Saturday morning.

The  Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational boys elite division is a stacked affair with city No. 1 Eastwood, No. 6 Franklin, No. 8 Cathedral and No. 9 Hanks.

Top runners include: Abeyta, Roger Rivera, Hanks; Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral; Elias Perez, Eastwood; Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood; Ofir Ortega, Tornillo and Hector Rivera, Bel Air.

On the girl’s side, No. 1 Franklin, No. 2 Eastwood, No. 7 Horizon, No. 8 Chapin and No. 9 Clint are scheduled to compete.

Top runners include: Eva Jess and Amalia Dorion, Franklin; Lauren Walls and Eileen McLain, Eastwood; Skylar Goodman, Chapin and Britney Martinez, Loretto.

The 2-mile Dale Reinhardt Open at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex  begins at 8 a.m. and features Socorro, Coronado and San Elizario.

There are two out-of-town meets – the Marcus Invitational in Flower Mound and the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque. Montwood will try its luck in Flower Mound while Eastlake and Americas go up North to Albuquerque.

At Chaparral High School, the Gadsden Invitational will take place at 9 a.m. The field includes Burges, Mt. View and Canutillo.

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 3

Boys Starting Line - Canutillo 2018

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Boys

1. Eastwood: The Troopers began the season with a dominating 24-point performance at the Canutuillo Invitational. Eastwood’s 1-5 split was 9 seconds as all five runners finished in the top 10. Junior Elias Perez was the top runner for Eastwood finishing third in 16:10.08. Next up is the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday. 

2. Americas:  The Trailblazers finished second at the Canutillo Invitational with 75 points. Americas was led by a pair of freshmen – Carmelo Corral (11th, 16:30.49) and Jared Laverty (12th, 16:33.33). Americas will travel North to Albuquerque for the Lobo Invitational.

3. San Elizario: The Eagles move up one spot after winning the Fabens Invitational at La Isla Church. San Elizario scored 40 points. Edwin Gomez won the race in 16:27.45. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (fourth, 17:19.64) and Martin Pargas (fifth, 17:29.33). San Elizario will race at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex Saturday morning.

4. Coronado: The T-Birds raced without its top runner Liam Walsh, who was taking a college-entrance exam. The team placed 7that the Canutillo Invitational. Nick Gonzalez was fifth for the second week in a row in 16:14.31. The T-Birds will race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday.

 5. Burges: The Mustangs placed second at the Fabens Invitational at La Isla Church, scoring 47 points, seven points behind San Elizario. Noah Yeager was second in 17:03.92, David Gonzalez was third in 17:10.92 and Sam Zambrano was ninth in 17:46.80. Burges will run at the Gadsden Invitational at Chaparral High School Saturday.

 6. Franklin: The Cougars finished third at Canutillo with 140 points. Its top runner was Jacobo Wedemeyer who was eighth in 16:19.22. Franklin will also race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday.

7. Tornillo: The Class 3A Coyotes are not expected to run a full team until the Lubbock Invitational on Sept. 22.

 8. Cathedral: Senior Brandon Seagreaves won the Canutillo Invitational in a time of 16:03.85. However, his team struggled, as its number two runner finished 32. The Irish hope to regroup at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday.

 9. Hanks: Hanks did not run a full varsity squad at Canutillo Saturday. However, junior Roger Rivera was scond in 16:06.67. The city’s top runner, junior Michael Abeyta, expects to make his season debut at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday.

10. Socorro: The Bulldogs will make its first meet Saturday at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Chapin, Eastlake, El Paso High.

Melo and Jared2
A pair of freshmen – Carmelo Corral and Jared Laverty, led Americas to a second place finish at the Canutillo Invitational last week. The Trailblazers will race at the Lobo Invitational on Saturday.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

6, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

8, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

9, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

10, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95(Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

12, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

13, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

14, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:29.91 (Canutillo Invite 8/25).

15, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:30:16 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Fernando Anzures, Cathedral, 16:30:61 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

17, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:31:41 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

18, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:33.33 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

19, Stephen Stresow, Cathedral, 16:35:06 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

20, Zach Sanchez, Andress, 16:38.25 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

21, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:38.32 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:38:73 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:38:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

24, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:40:65 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

25, Nick Barajas, Americas, 16:44:11 (Race to Midnight, SAC. 8/17).

Boys Pack - Canutillo 2018
This week, the majority of schools will race at the Rudolfo “Rudy” Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle High School.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 19 (1).

1, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 19 (1).

3, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

4, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 11.

5, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 10 (1).

5, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 10.

5, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 10 (1).

8, Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

8, David Gonzalez, Burges, 9.

8, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 9.

 

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 8.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 8.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 7.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 8.

Israel David, Eastlake, 7.

Alek Duran, Americas, 6.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 6.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 5.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 5.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 3

Franklin Girls Group
The Franklin girls are El Paso’s new No. 1 team after winning the Desert Run Challenge at Mt. View High School two weeks ago and bringing home the crown at the Canutillo Invitational last Saturday.

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Girls

1. Franklin:Giving credit where credit is earned. The Cougars move up to the top spot after its 55-point championship performance at the Canutillo Invitational. Franklin began the season ranked eighth and moved to fourth last week. Sophomore Eva Jess remains unbeaten, winning in 18:49.08 while senior Amalia Dorion was second in 19:29.22. Franklin also placed runners in the 18, 21 and 27 spots. Franklin will race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle on Saturday.

 2. Eastwood:The Troopers fell two points short of Franklin at the Canutillo Meet in its season opener. Eastwood had three runners in the top 10 – Lauren Walls (fourth, 19:42.68), Eileen McLain (fifth, 19:56.74) and Meadow Ortiz (sixth, 20:09.16). Eastwood will attempt to reclaim the top spot at Saturday’s Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

3. Eastlake: For second consecutive week, the Falcons move up one spot after securing a third-place finish at Canutillo with a score of 73. Eastlake was led again by senior Aeriel Garcia who was third in 19:35.60. Teammate Amaris Chavez was seventh in 20:09.43. The Falcons will travel up I-25 to Albuquerque for the Lobo Invitational on Saturday.

 4. Americas: The Trailblazers were fourth at Canutillo with 99 points.  Priscilla Villalobos (ninth, 20:35.29) and Daphne Duran (tenth, 20:44.98) were Americas’ top 10 finishers. The Trailblazers will race at the Lobo Invitational in Albuquerque.

5.  Montwood: The Rams move up a spot after its fifth-place finish (136 points) at the Canutillo meet. Junior Diane Mena was Montwood’s top runner placing 11thin 20:56.47. Montwood is running at the Marcus Invitational in Flower Mound, Texas on Saturday.

 6. Coronado: The T-Birds dropped one spot after its sixth-place finish (153 points) at Canutillo. Sophia Flores was the top finisher for Coronado, placing 17thin 21:22.51. The T-Birds top runner, Jenelle Jaeger-Darakjy did not run (college exams). Coronado will race the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

7. Horizon: The Scorpions did not run last week. They will compete at Saturday’s Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

8. Chapin: The Huskies did not run a full team at Canutillo. Senior Skyler Goodman was eighth finishing in 20:28.66. Chapin will race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

9. Clint: The Lions make their 2018 Top 10 debut after winning the Fabens ISD La Isla Invitational with 22 points. Top 10 runners were Vivian Zapata (fourth, 22:21.14), Brisa Aguilar (sixth, 22:50.27), Jacqueline Castillo (eighth, 23:43.95) and Lynette Rocha (tenth, 23:52.27). The Lions will race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

10. San Elizario: The Eagles will compete at the Dale Reinhardt Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Dropped out: Canutillo.

On the brink: Hanks, Socorro.

Varsity Girls Pack - Canutillo 2018
Cross country runners know no rest. Many of the best girl’s teams will compete at Saturday’s Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle including No. 1 Franklin, No. 2 Eastwood, No. 7 Horizon, No. 8 Chapin and No. 9 Clint.

Top 25 Times

 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 18:18.45 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:49.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

6, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:20.34 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:29.21 (Canutilllo Invite, 8/25).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:42.68 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

9, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:54.27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 19:56.74 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

11, Lauren Anderson, Americas 20:07.55 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:09.16 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

13, Morayma Montes, Austin, 20:15.24 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

14, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 20:21.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

15, Diane Mena, Montwood, 20:26.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:28.66 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

17, Ruby Medina, Eastlake, 20:33.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

18, Stephanie Gastelum, Eastlake, 20:22.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

19, Caitlin Martinez, Eastlake, 20:40.10 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

20, Giselle Rubio, Eastlake, 20:40.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

21, Victoria Duran, Americas, 20:56.82 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

22, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:00.34 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

23, Rosemary Torres, Bel Air, 21:01.89 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Maya Ramirez, Americas, 21:06.55 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

25, Itzel Garcia-Gama, Americas, 21:08.03 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

Canutillo Girls Varsity runners 1
Franklin and Eastwood are excepted to battle for the team title at Saturday’s Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 20 (2).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 18 (1).

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 16.

4, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11.

5, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 10 (1).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 10.

7, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

7, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 9.

7, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 9.

7, Daphne Duran, Americas, 9.

7, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 9.

Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 8.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 7.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 7.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 6.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 4.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 4.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 3.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 2.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 2.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 1.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Franklin girls show early-season promise; Eastwood boys win big at Canutillo Invitational

Canutillo GIrls Varsity Starting Line 1
Canutillo Middle School was the site of the second week of the 2018 cross country season. Franklin won the girls team title while Eastwood won the boys. Franklin’s Eva Jess won the individual title for the girls and Brandon Seagreaves from Cathedral won the boys.

The Franklin girls cross country team won its second straight meet of the young season and Eastwood’s boys proved they will be a team to be reckoned with at the state’s Class 5A level with a dominating performance at Saturday morning’s Canutillo Invitational.

After a fifth-place finish at last fall’s UIL State Cross Country Championship, a fifth-place outing at the UIL State Track and Field Meet in the 3,200 meters and a national championship in the 1,500-meter run at this summer’s USATF Junior Olympics, the maturation and continued improvement of Franklin sophomore Eva Jess was expected.

Jess, who also was the national runner up in the 3,000-meter run in the 15-16 age division at the USATF Junior Olympics this summer, has won individual gold in the first two meets of the season, winning Saturday morning’s Canutillo Invitational in 18:49.08.

What wasn’t expected is the early-season success of her Franklin High School teammates who won their second meet of the season, out-pointing Eastwood by two points.

Franklin’s top five finished 1-2-18-21 and 27 for 55 points and Eastwood’s five finished 4-5-6-22 and 30 for 57 points. Eastlake was third with 73 points, followed by Americas (99) and Montwood (136).

Franklin’s second year coach Anthony Laspada said the team championship at the Desert Run Challenge at Mt. View High School boosted the girl’s confidence.

“We have Eva and she’s going to do her thing,” he said. “Our other runners, two through seven, we weren’t really sure where they were going to be but they’ve been preparing all summer and I felt this is a great confidence booster for them to really achieve what they want to do at the end of the year and that’s compete for a district title.”

JennaSaunders=Franklin
Franklin’s Jenna Saunders helped the Cougars win its second consecutive meet this season.

Franklin’s Amalia Dorion, was second in 19:29.21 followed by Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia (19:35.60) and a trio of Eastwood runners – Lauren Walls (19:42.68; 5), Eileen McLain, (19:56.7) and Meadow Ortiz (20:09.16) finished 4-5-6.

Rounding out the top ten were Amaris Chavez (Eastlake, 20:09.43), Skyler Goodman (Chapin, 20:28.66), Priscilla Villalobos (Americas, 20:35.29) and Daphne Duran (Americas, 20:44.98).

Jess said she is squarely focused on cross country after training for summer track the past several months.

Her individual goal is to return to state and better her All-State fifth place finish but more importantly she wants her team to qualify to the Region 1-6A Regional Meet.

“It would be great to have them with me this year,” she said. “It would be better for me because I’ll have my teammates training with me and it will be better for them because everyone wants to go to regionals, it’s such a fun race. We have a really strong team and I think we can do it this year. I think we’re going to do really good.”

Laspada said there are no limits as to how well Franklin does this season.

“That’s up to the girls, whatever they want to do,” he said. “Today they definitely put themselves on the map as far as competing for a district title, our goal going in is to make it to regionals. We fell short last year, we had some issues that happened at the district championship that I think we can correct.”

Seagraves Canutillo 2018
Cathedral senior Seagreaves, won the individual title in a time of 16:03.85. He is the two-time defending state champion at the TAPPS level.

As for the boys, senior Brandon Seagreaves, two-time defending TAPPS, Division 6A state champion, won the individual title in a time of 16:03.85.

Hanks Junior Roger Rivera, who won last week’s Run to Midnight, was second in 16:06.66, followed by Eastwood’s Elias Perez (16:10.08) and Sergio Leon Cuartas (16:13.02) and Coronado’s Nick Gonzalez (16:14.30).

“I haven’t been in many super competitive races and I haven’t had the chance to race guys at this level so this is good for me,” Seagreaves said. “I raced Roger last weekend so I know he’s a really strong runner and I knew the Eastwood guys were going to be there so it’s really nice to be able to race against guys that are that competitive.”

He said running against El Paso’s best will prepare him for the TAPPS Cross Country Championship which takes place Oct. 29 at the Cottonwood Creek Golf Course in Waco.

“I value races like this a ton because I don’t race any of those TAPPS guys all season so I need to be as sharp as I can be,” he said. “It’s important for me to race these quality quys and to have things that I didn’t predict happen so when I get to the race in my league I’m ready for whatever presents itself.”

Eastwood Pack - Canutillo 2018
Eastwood scored an impressive 24 points and had a 9 second gap between it’s one and five runners.

The Eastwood boys began its quest for another state medal, this time at the Class 5A level, with a dominating 3-4-6-7-9 performance scoring 24 points. Americas was second with 75 followed by Franklin (140), Eastlake (142) and Chapin (145).

The Troopers one through five runners had an impressive 9 second gap.

CANUTILLO INVITATION RESULTS

BOYS

1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cath, 16:03.85; 2, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 16:06.66; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08;  4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02; 5, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coro, 16:14.30; 6, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 16:19.22; 9. Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 16:19.92; 10, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:29.91; 11, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 16:33.49; 12, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:33.33; 13, Zach Sanchez, Andress, 16:38.25; 14, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:38.32; 15, Israel David, Eastlake, 16, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 16:45.45; 17, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:48.07; 18, D’angelo Flores, Jeff, 16:48.66; 19, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:52.94; 20, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:53.08

TEAM SCORES

1, Eastwood, 24; 2, Americas, 75; 3, Franklin, 140; 4, Eastlake, 142; 5, Chapin, 145; 6, Cathedral, 146; 7, Coronado, 175; 8, Andress, 178; 9, Canutillo, 265; 10, Bel Air, 274; 11, Montwood, 276; 12, Del Valle, 284; 12, Lydia Patterson, 308.

FULL RESULTS

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/CanutilloVarsityBoys2018

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/CanutilloOpenBoys2018

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/Canutillo9thBoys2018

GIRLS

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:49.08; 2, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:29.21; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 19:35.60; 4, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:42.68; 5, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 19:56.74; 6, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:09.16; 7, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 20:09.43; 8, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 20:28.66; 9, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 20:35.29; 10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 20:44.98.; 11. Diane Mena, Montwood, 20:56.47; 12, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:00.34; 13, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 21:10.27; 14, Ivette Rojas, Jeff, 21:15.50; 15, Karen Garcia, Jeff, 21:16.41; 16, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 21:19.28; 17, Sophia Flores, Coro, 21:22.51; 18, Jordan Torres, Frank, 21:28.07; 19, Caryn Hart, Andress, 21:30.75; 20, Lauren Anderson Americas, 21:32.22.

TEAM SCORES

1, Franklin, 55; 2, Eastwood, 57; 3, Eastlake, 73; 4, Americas, 99; 5, Montwood, 136; 6, Coronado, 153; 7, Bel Air, 182; 8, Hanks, 226; 9, Del Valle, 240; 10, Canutillo, 248

FULL RESULTS

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/CanutilloVarsityGirls2018

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/CanutilloOpenGirls2018

https://www.arrowliveresults.com/Canutillo9thGirls2018