High School Boys XC Poll: Week 2

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boys cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Canutillo Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31 at Canutillo Middle School. Canutillo, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Franklin, Austin, Jefferson, Chapin, Burges, LPI, Valle Verde, Bel Air, Montwood, Americas, YWLA, Loretto, Andress, Cathedral, Ysleta, Del Valle, Loretto, Eastlake.

ABQ Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31 at the University of New Mexico. Americas, Coronado, Ysleta.

Fabens La Isla Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31.  Fabens, Irvin, EPHS, Tornillo, Bowie, Ft. Hancock, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Clint, Horizon, Mountain View, San Elizario, El Paso.

Marcus 1 Invitational: 7 a.m. Aug. 31 in Flower Mound. Socorro.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BoysPackSAC
The Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School highlights the local races. The invitational will feature at least 23 teams. The race begins at 8 a.m.

Top 10

1, Eastwood: The Troopers plan to run its varsity at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School. Top returnees include junior Sergio Leon Cuartas, and seniors Juan Olmos and Elias Perez. Juniors Aaron Perez and Nathan Hernandez round out the returning five who won the Class 5A state championship last year.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers easily won the Race to Midnight Invitational on Friday night. Americas had six runners in the top 10 including sophomore Melo Corral in fourth (16:20.47), senior Hector Sanchez at fifth (16:40.46), junior Gage Garcia at sixth (16:43.77), sophomore Jared Laverty at seventh (16:50.11), sophomore Aaron Saenz at eighth (16:53.59) and senior Seth Andrade at 10th (17:02.82). Americas will race at the UNM Lobo Invitational at 8:45 a.m. Saturday.

3, Franklin:  The Cougars make a huge leap this week, jumping five spots to No. 3 after its impressive and surprising Freedom Run championship at Mt. View High School. New comer Fernie Morales, a senior, won the 2.7 mile Red Sands desert course in his first EVER cross country meet. The Cougars placed three runners in the top 6 including senior Steve Porras in second and senior Daniel Kennedy in sixth to earn the team championship with 30 points. The Cougars will race at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

4, San Elizario: The Eagles drop a spot after its second-place finish at the Clint ISD’s Freedom Run. San Elizario placed three runners in the top 10 – junior Edwin Gomez (third), junior Dilan Sanchez (fourth) and senior Rene Arambula (seventh), good for 46 points. The Eagles will regroup and race at the Fabens Invitational at Las Islas Church on Saturday.

5, Coronado: The T-Birds began the season with a third-place finish at the Race to Midnight Invitational at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex without senior Nick Gonzalez. Its top runner was sophomore Nick Espino (20th, 17:58.21). Coronado will race at the UNM Lobo Invitational at 8:45 a.m. Saturday.

6, Eastlake: The Falcons move up one spot after finishing fourth at the Race to Midnight Invitational. Sophomore Israel David paced the team with a second-place finish in 16:08.07. Eastlake will race at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

7, Hanks: Senior Rodger Rivera easily won Friday’s Race to Midnight Invitational in 15:29.04. All State runner Michael Abeyta did not race. Hanks had three runners in the top 25. They will run in Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

8, Montwood: The Rams moved up two spots after its 6th place finish in the 16-team Race to Midnight Invitational. Senior Ruben Gonzalez paced 12th in 17:14.26 and junior Trenton Nelson was 25th in 17:59.20. Eastlake will race at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational.

9, Tornillo: Tornillo dropped three spots after its seventh place finish at the Race to Midnight Invitational. Senior Ofir Ortega finished third in 16:17.42. The Coyotes will race at the Fabens Invitational at Las Islas Church.

10, Socorro: The Bulldogs jump in the top 10 after its third-place finish at the Tall City Invitational in Midland. Senior Cristian Parra was second (16:49.1) and junior Jorge Garcia was fourth (17:18.9) to pace the Bulldogs. Socorro will travel to  Flower Mound to race at the Marcus Invitational on Saturday.

Dropped out: Burges.
On the verge: Cathedral, Ysleta.

Morales&Porras
Franklin seniors Fernie Morales and Steve Porras finished 1-2 to help the Cougars to the boy’s championship at Clint ISD’s Freedom Run at Mt. View High School.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:29.04 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

2, Isreal David, Eastlake, 16:08.07 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

3, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 16:17.42 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

4, Melo Corral, Americas, 16:20.47 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

5, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:40.46 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

6, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:43.77 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

7, Christian Parra, Socorro 16:49.1 (Midland Tall City, 8/24)

8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:50.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

9, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 16:53.59 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

10, Jose Nilo, Austin,  16:53.76 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

11, Seth Andrade, Americas, 17:02.83 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

12, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 17:13.03 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

13, Ruben Gonzalez, Montwood, 17:14.27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

14, Jorge Garcia, Socorro 17:18.9 (Midland Tall City, 8/24).

15, Nick Barajas, Americas, 17:24.86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

16, Jonah Camposano, Eastwood, 17:28.31 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

17, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 17:30.23 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

18, Abraham Cruz, Eastwood, 17:34.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

19, Enrique Aguirre, Eastlake, 17:37.99 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

20, Anthony Lara, Eastlake, 17:42.78 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

21, Nicolas Maes, Cathedral, 17:46.22 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

22, Josh Espino, Coronado, 17:58.22 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

23, Alejandro Tarin, Hanks, 17:58.44 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

24, Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 17:58.66 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

25, Sam Breceda, Coronado, 17:58.84 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

Abyeta
 Hanks senior Michael Abeyta is expected to make his 2019 debut at the Canutillo Invitational at 8 a.m. Saturday. Texas Milesplit has Abeyta ranked No 8 in the state. Eastwood, which won the Class 5A state championship last year, begins its quest to defend that title also at the Canutillo Invitational.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 10 (1).

1, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 10 (1).

3, Christian Parra, Socorro, 9.

3, Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

3, Isreal David, Eastlake, 9.

6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 8.

6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 8.

8, Melo Corral, Americas, 7.

8, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 7.

8, Jorge Garcia, Socorro 7.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 5.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 4.

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 4.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 3.

Joaquin Sanchez, Chapin, 3.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 2.

Jose Nilo, , Austin, 2.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 1.

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 2

Every Tuesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girl’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Canutillo Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31 at Canutillo Middle School. Canutillo, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Franklin, Austin, Jefferson, Chapin, Burges, LPI, Valle Verde, Bel Air, Montwood, Americas, YWLA, Loretto, Andress, Cathedral, Ysleta, Del Valle, Loretto, Eastlake.

ABQ Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31 at the University of New Mexico. Americas, Coronado, Ysleta.

Fabens La Isla Invitational: 8 a.m. Aug. 31.  Fabens, Irvin, EPHS, Tornillo, Bowie, Ft. Hancock, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Clint, Horizon, Mountain View, San Elizario, El Paso.

Marcus 1 Invitational: 7 a.m. Aug. 31 in Flower Mound. Socorro.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsPack
The cross country season in El Paso began on Friday with Montwood’s Race to Midnight Invitational. Coronado won the girl’s team title while Americas senior Mariana Guzman also easily won the race in 18:48.20. On Saturday, more than 23 teams will compete at the Canutillo Invitational at 8 a.m. at Canutillo Middle School

Top 10

1, Eastwood: The Troopers varsity will get its first taste of action at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School. The Troopers are working towards a return visit to the Class 5A State Championship where the team finished 11th.

2, Franklin: The Cougars move up one after its impressive season debut, winning the 2.7 mile Red Sands desert course at Mt. View’s Freedom Run. Junior Eva Jess won the meet in 17:03.70. Franklin’s top five runners finished in the top 8 including Jess at No. 1, sophomore Jenna Saunders in second (18:38.02), freshman Alyssa Laspada in third (18:44.52) sophomore Jordan Torres in fifth (19:18.34) and freshman Sofia Camacho in eighth (20:01.45). The Cougars will race at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

3, Coronado: The T-Birds jump two spots after its team championship at the Race to Midnight Invitational on Friday night. Coronado had three runners in the top 15 lead by senior Sophia Flores (sixth, 20:03.40), freshman Kyra Walker (seventh, 20:06.12) and senior Marcela Perches (15th, 21:14.81). The team scored 70 points, nine points lower than Americas. Coronado will race at the UNM Lobo Invitational at 8:45 a.m. Saturday.

4, Americas: The Trailblazers dropped two spots after finishing second at Montwood’s Race to Midnight Invitational at the Socorro Student Activities Complex. Senior Mariana Guzman won the event in 18:48.20. Senior Priscilla Villalobos was the only other runner to finish in the top 20, placing 14th in 21:08.80. Americas will race at the UNM Lobo Invitational at 8:45 a.m. Saturday.

5, Socorro: The Bulldogs move up one after winning the Tall City Invitational in Midland. Senior Jazmin Chacon won individual honors in 20:55.0 while senior Janeth Chacon was third in 21:08.7 and sophomore Ana Rojas placed sixth in 21:56.8. Socorro will travel to Flower Mound to race at the Marcus Invitational on Saturday.

6, Burges: The Mustangs make its top 10 debut after its third-place finish at Montwood’s Race to Midnight. Sophomore Annette Guzman (8th, 20:18.30), junior Emilee Antimo (11th, 21:02.95) and sophomore Pamela Ramirez (13th, 21:06.32) had top 15 finishes. Burges will race at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

7, Montwood.  The Rams placed fourth at the Race to Midnight Invitational behind three top 20 runners – junior Karyme Garcia (third, 19:38.39), freshman Julie Canalas (19th, 21:21.95) and sophomore Alexa Rangel (20th, 21:23.51).  They will compete at Saturday’s Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School.

8, Jefferson: The Foxes drop four spots after finishing fifth at the Race to Midnight Invitational. Senior Melody Tsumi was fourth overall in 19:57.22 while senior Ivette Rojas ran a 21:16.62, good for 16th place. Sophomore Monique Correa also finished in the top 20 placing 18th in 21:20.46. Jefferson will race at the Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School on Saturday.

9, Eastlake: After placing sixth at the Race to Midnight Invitational, Eastlake drops two spots. Junior Megan Kirtley was the lone Falcon to crack the top 20, placing 17th in 21:19.45. They will race at the Canutillo Invitational at Canutillo Middle School on Saturday.

10, San Elizario: The Eagles did not race on Saturday. The Eagles will open the season at the Fabens Invitational at Las Islas Church on Saturday.

Dropped out: Del Valle, Horizon.

On the brink: Canutillo, Clint, Hanks.

SocorroMedalist
Socorro senior Jazmin Chacon won individual honors at the Tall City Invitational in Midland in 20:55.0 while her sister, senior Janeth Chacon, finished third in 21:08.7 In between them is senior Cristian Parra who was second (16:49.1) in the boys race.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

 1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 18:48.20 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 19:14.83 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

3, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:38.39 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

4, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:57.22, (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

5, Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 20:00.09 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 20:03.40  (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 20:06.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 20:18.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

9, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 20:49.47 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

10, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 20:55.0 (Midland Tall City, 8/24).

11, Morayama Montes, Austin, 21:02.42 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

12, Emilee Antimo, Burges, 21:02.95 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

13, Olivia Garcia, Tornillo, 21:05.86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

14, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 21:06.32 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

15, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 21:08.7 (Midland Tall City, 8/24).

16, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21:08.80 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

17, Marcela Perches, Coronado, 21:14.62 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

18, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 21:16.62 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

19, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 21:19.45 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

20, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 21:20.46 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

21, Julie Canalas, Montwood, 21:21.95 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

22, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 21:23.51 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

23, Daphne Duran, Americas, 21:24.20 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

24, Trinity Martinez, Eastwood, 21:24.82 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

25, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 21:29.22 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

SacGirls
While many of El Paso’s team will compete at Canutillo, Fabens ISD will host Las Islas Invitational on Saturday.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10 (1).

1, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1).

1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 10 (1).

4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 9.

4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 9

6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 8.

6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 8.

6, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 8.

9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 7.

9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 7.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 6.

Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 6.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 5.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 5.

Kyra Walker, Coronado, 4.

Destiny Beltran, Horzon, 4.

Annette Guzman, Burges, 3.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 3.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 2.

Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 2.

Morayama Montes, Austin, 1.

Kayhla Talavera, Mt. View, 1.

Franklin Cross Country Sweeps Mt. View Invitational; Americas Boys, Coronado Girls win Race to Midnight

 

FranklinBoys
The Franklin boys won the Mt. View Freedom Run on Saturday morning. Seniors Fernie Morales and Steve Porras finished 1-2.

The Franklin Cougar boys and girls cross country teams went out and ran more than impressive races Saturday morning at the Mountain View Freedom Run.

It was not a surprise that Franklin junior Eva Jess continues her dominance in El Paso, easily winning the 2.7 mile desert course Saturday morning in 17:03.70.

What was a bit of a shock was what happened on the boy’s side with Franklin seniors Fernie Morales and Steve Porras finishing 1-2 to help the Cougars to the boy’s championship over Class 4A state power, San Elizario.

Morales finished the race in 15:25.99 while Porras was second at 15:40.21. The Cougars placed three runners in the top 6 (Daniel Kennedy was sixth in 15:51.57) to earn the team championship with 30 points. San Elizario was second with 46 and Ysleta was third with 90.

San Elizario junior Edwin Gomez, was third in 15:43.32 followed by classmate Dilan Sanchez (15:43.57). Ysleta freshman Cristian Ibarra was fifth in 15:44.32.

“Fernie has never run a cross country race in his life,” said Franklin coach Anthony Laspada. “He has to be coached every step of the way during the race which isn’t bad for him.”

A commitment to a strong dedicated summer workout plan helped lead to a productive race for Morales and Porras.

“Neither one of those guys missed a summer workout,” Laspada said. “For Fernie, it’s been a long but quick learning experience and for Steve, we talked about what it would take from him to reach the next level and that’s consistency. He needed to be more consistent in his workouts and he did that during the summer.”

Other top 10 finishers where senior Rene Arambula (San Elizario, 15:52.87), junior Joaquin Oretga (Chapin, 16:08.21), freshman Alex Sanchez (Horizon, 16:08.56) and junior Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 16:25.39.

The Franklin girls have not missed a step from last year, easily winning the meet with 18 points followed by Canutillo (75) and Clint (78).

FranklinGirls
The Franklin girls won the Mt. View Freedom Run with with 18 points. Eva Jess won the individual title in 17:03.70. Franklin’s top fiver runners finished in the top 8 including Jenna Saunders in second (18:38.02), Alyssa Laspada in third (18:44.52) Jordan Torres in fifth (19:18.34) and Sofia Camacho in eighth (20:01.45).

Franklin’s top five runners finished in the top 8 including Jess at No. 1, sophomore Jenna Saunders in second (18:38.02), freshman Alyssa Laspada in third (18:44.52) sophomore Jordan Torres in fifth (19:18.34) and freshman Sofia Camacho in eighth (20:01.45).

“I’m running four freshman on the varsity including my daughter Alyssa,” Laspada said. “I preach buy-in and camaraderie and the girls have bought into it; they believe in what we are doing. I really believe team chemistry is a key component to the success of the program.”

Filling out the top 10 were:  fourth place, freshman Natalie Rivera (Canutillo, 19:15.99); sixth place junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo (Parkland, 19:46.27); seventh place junior Destiny Beltran (Horizon, 19:58.01); ninth place freshman Andrea Villagomez, (Horizon, 20:24.98) and Mt. View junior  Kayhla Talavera in 10th (20:25.40).

“We have a long way to go,” he said. “We are still learning and trying to teach those kids how to prepare for a race because it’s a lot different than a middle school meet. They are having fun and Eva has been a great mentor for them. This is a great way to start.”

Montwood’s Race to Midnight

On Friday night, Hanks senior Rodger Rivera started the season with an impressive – and easy – night, handling the field if runners at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

Rivera won in 15:29.04 followed by Eastlake sophomore Isreal David (16:08.07), Tornillo senior Ofir Ortega (16:17.42), Americas sophomore Melo Corral (16:20.47) and Americas senior Hector Sanchez (16:40.46).

Americas ran away with the team title scoring 30 points followed by Eastwood’s JV (87), Coronado (120), Eastlake (130) and Hanks (137).

The Trailblazers had six runners in the top 10 including junior Gage Garcia at sixth (16:43.77), sophomore Jared Laverty at seventh (16:50.11), sophomore Aaron Saenz at eighth (16:53.59) and senior Seth Andrade at 10th (17:02.82). Austin junior Jose Nilo was night in 16:53.76.

Here are the full results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/161164/results/668125

MarianaGuzman
Mariana Guzman

On the girl’s side, Americas senior Mariana Guzman also easily won the race in 18:48.20.

Tornillo freshman Kylene Elias was second in 19:14.83 followed by Montwood junior Karyme Garcia (19:38.39), Jefferson junior Melody Tsumi (19:57.22) and Fabens freshman Stephanie Soto (20:00.09).

Coronado won the team title scoring 70 points with Americas coming in second with 79 and Burges third with 113. Montwood was fourth with 117 points and Jefferson in fifth with 118.

The top runners for Coronado where senior Sophia Flores (sixth, 20:03.40) and freshman Kyra Walker (seventh, 20:06.12).

Rounding out the top 10 were: Burgees sophomore Annette Guzman (20:18.30), Austin sophomore Elizabeth Hernandez (20:49.47) and Austin junior Morayama Montes (21:02.42).

Here are the full results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/161164/results/668124

XC season begins this weekend; Pre-season top 10 revealed

BoysPack
The 2019 cross country season opens this weekend with two meets – one on Friday night and the other on Saturday morning.

The 2019 cross country season begins in El Paso this weekend with Montwood’s Race to Midnight Invitational starting at 11:20 p.m. Friday at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex and Clint ISD’s Mountain View Freedom Run at 8 a.m. Saturday.

Runners from all levels – freshman, junior varsity and varsity – will compete in Montwood’s late-night event. Start times are based on the runner’s 3-mile times with the idea that all runners will finish the race before midnight. It is the second year of the race.

Teams participating are Eastwood, Hanks, Coronado, Austin, Jefferson, Fabens, Irvin, Burges, Tornillo, Bowie, Valle Verde Early College, Bel Air, Montwood, Eastlake, El Dorado, Americas, Cathedral, Del Valle, Bel Air and Cathedral.

About 480 runners – 268 male and 212 female – are expected to race.

The top runners to watch are Coronado seniors Nick Gonzalez and Alan Alba, Hanks senior Rodger Rivera, Tornillo senior Ofir Ortega and Americas senior Jacob Ye.

The top runners to watch for the girls are Americas seniors Daphne Duran and Priscilla Villalobos, Morayama Montes from Austin, Sophia Flores from Coronado and Jefferson sophomore Monique Correa.

On Saturday, Mountain View will host the Freedom Run, a 2.7 mile single loop trail in the Far East desert at 8 a.m.

Clint, Mountain View, Horizon, Riverside, Franklin, Canutillo, Chapin, EPHS, Ft Hancock, LPI, YWLA, Parkland, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Andress, Parkland. San Elizario and Ysleta are scheduled to race.

EvaJess
Franklin junior Eva Jess ranks No. 15 in the state according to Texas MileSplit. She is working towards her third straight trip to the Class 6A UIL State Championship. She will race in Saturday’s Mt. View Freedom Run.

Franklin junior Eva Jess, who enters the season ranked No. 15 in the state by Texas MileSplit makes her debut as well as San Elizario junior Edwin Gomez who was the Class 4A state individual runner-up and who starts the season ranked No. 7 in the state by Texas MileSplit.

Here is the pre-season Top 10

Boys 

 1, Eastwood: The Troopers won the Class 5A state championship last year, scoring 62 points, 25 points ahead of Austin Johnson. Eastwood placed four runners in the top 25 including junior Sergio Leon Cuartas (11th, 15:29.82) seniors Juan Olmos (12th, 15:33.69) and Elias Perez (21st, 5:47.13.). Eastwood begins its quest to defend its state championship at Montwood’s Race to Midnight Invitational at the Socorro Student Activities Complex at 11 p.m. Friday.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers placed 15th at their first UIL Class 6A State Championship last year. Jacob Ye, who is now a senior, led Americas placing 27th in 15:47.33.  Sophomore Jared Laverty, is the No. 2 ranked top returning 5K runner in the Class of 2022. He was 62nd at the state meet (16:04.26). With the return of senior Seth Andrade, junior Gage Garcia and sophomore Carmelo Corral, Americas seems destined to repeat as District 1-6A champions and a possible return to the state meet. Americas will run at the Race to Midnight Invitational.

3, San Elizario: The Eagles earned a bronze medal at the Class 4A State Championship last year. Edwin Gomez was the state individual runner-up finishing in 15:07.63. The junior star starts the season ranked No. 7 in the state by Texas Milesplit. With a bulk of its team back – seniors Rene Arambula and Seth Rodriguez, sophomore Irvin Vazquez, junior Dilan Sanchez, the Eagles will take shot at an another state championship. They will compete in Mt. View’s Freedom Run at 8 a.m. Saturday.

4, Hanks: Seniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera earned All State honors in the Class 5A State championship last fall – Abeyta was fifth in 15:15.72 and Rivera was eighth in 15:20.56. Texas Milesplit has Abeyta ranked No 8 in the state and Rivera at No. 14. Rivera will race in Friday’s Race to Midnight Invitational.

RodgerRivera
Hanks senior Rodger Rivera will race in Montwood’s Race to Midnight Invitational starting at 11:20 p.m. Friday at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex. Rivera is one of the top returning runners in Texas. (Photo courtesy of Texas MileSplit)

5, Coronado: Senior Nick Gonzalez, a four-year letterman, ran a season best 15:12.10 at the Region 1-6A Championship at Mae Simmons where he finished 10th in the Region of Doom. He finished 21st at the UIL State Meet in 15:29.16. Classmate Alan Alba was a 25 runner in El Paso last season and should provide a powerful 1-2 punch for the T-Birds. Coronado will take part in Friday’s Race to Midnight Invitational at the SAC.

6, Tornillo: Look for Tornillo to have a strong year as they return four of its top runners from a team that finished seventh in the Class 3A State Championship in 2018. Tornillo’s top runner, senior Ofir Ortega, was 15th at the state meet. Other returning runners are juniors Bryan Garcia and Michael Maney and sophomore Bryan Guzman.

7, Eastlake: Sophomore Israel David’s 16:09.56 at the UIL State Cross Country Meet is the state’s 5th fastest for a freshman last year. He looks to improve on his 43rd place finish at state. Eastlake finished second at the District 2-5A meet last year.

8, Franklin:  Senior Daniel Kennedy will lead the Cougars this season. Kennedy had an 11th place finish at last year’s District 1-6A championship. Junior Andrew Cordero and senior Jonah Van Orman will also be heavily counted on.

9, Burges: Senior Noah Yeager was a top three runner for the Mustangs who hope to return to the Class 5A State Championship where the team placed 15th last year. The team might struggle early but coach Alex Smith will have the team in contention for another run for regionals by the end of the season.

10, Montwood:  Could this be the year the Rams make a run for a spot to regionals? It very well could be with the return of junior Trenton Nelson and Ruben Gonzalez.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Socorro, Chapin.

GirlsPack
Expect another exciting season of girl’s cross country this season. A number of last year’s top teams and individuals are looking toward the UIL state championship.

Girls 

 1, Eastwood: The Troopers placed 11th at the Class 5A UIIL State Championship last year and return a bulk of that team. Sophomore Lauren Walls placed 25th at state (19:25.55) will lead the way with seniors Meadow Ortiz, Eileen McLain and Destiny Martinez not far behind. Sophmore Adalia Olmos provides Eastwood with a solid five runner.

2, Americas: The Trailblazers, which finished 11th at the Region 1-6A Championship, are refocused and determined to win a District 1-6A crown. The team is deep with seniors Daphne Duran (All-District, 2016, 2017, 2018) and Priscilla Villalobos, (All-District, 2016, 2018) and junior Lauren Anderson (All-District, 2018) leading the way. Senior Mariana Guzman was injured the past two cross country seasons, however, she set Americas School Records in the 3200 meters (11:10), and the 1600 meters (5:11), during the 2019 outdoor track season. Expect big things to happen with the special group.

DaphaneDuran
Americas senior Daphne Duran leads a deep Trailblazers team into what hopes to be a promising season. Duran and her teammates will get the season started at Montwood’s Race to Midnight.

3, Franklin: The Cougars are looking to defend their District 1-6A title and make another run to regionals. Junior Eva Jess returns after placing 14th at the 2018 state meet where she finished 14th in 17:40.36. Texas Milesplit ranks Jess at No. 15 in the state. Big things are expected from sophomore Jenna Saunders and senior Lorien Clark and sophomore Jordan Torres who are more than capable.

4, Jefferson: The Foxes finished last season fifth at the Region 1-5A meet. The team will be led by sophomore Crystal Peterson who was a state qualifier (43rd in 19:21.03).  Jefferson is solid with sophomore Monique Correa and seniors Karen Garcia, Ivette Rojas and Melody Tsutsumi.

 5, Coronado: Senior Sophia Flores is the T-Birds top returning runner from last year’s Region 1-6A team. Flores could very well have a breakout season and lead Coronado back to the regional.  Seniors Sofia Fodor and Sydney Puente as well as junior Veronica Lopez will contribute greatly to the season’s success.

6, Socorro: The Bulldogs will be led by All District 1-6A and Region 1-6A qualifier senior Jazmin Chacon. In order for the Bulldogs to earn a regional berth as a team in one of the toughest district’s in Texas, senior Janeth Chacon and sophomore Ana Rojas must gobble up as many points as possible.

7, Eastlake: Eastlake is in the mist of a rebuild with the loss of Aeriel Garcia and Amaris. Sophomore Ruby Medina, Deserie Herrera,  Giselle Rubio and Emily Hernandez provide the Falcons with a bright future.

 8, Horizon: The Scorpions return seniors Destiny Beltran and sophomore Andrea Villagomez to a team that qualified to the Region 1-5A championship. Look for Horizon to challenge for another shot at regionals.

9, Del Valle: The Conquistadores are building for the future. Sophomores Anisa Sanchez, Disany Sandoval have a year experience at the varsity level which should payoff this season. Katelyn Robles provides senior leadership.

10, San Elizario: The Eagles finished last season placing in 13th place at the Region 1-4A meet. They return all their team including top runners juniors America Morales and Emily Guerrero. Senior Natalia Perez, junior Karina Gallegos and senior Yajary Quiroz will look to defend their District 1-4A championship.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink: Hanks, Burges.

Final Boys and Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances

On a weekend where El Paso athletes won six medals – four of them gold – at the UIL State Track and Field Championship, five track and field athletes turned in city-best performances.

On the boy’s side, Franklin juniorEtiwe Omajuwa won gold in the Class 6A 400-meter run in a city-best time of 46.51, which is also the fifth fastest high school time in the United States.

A pair of Coronado seniors – Grant Levesque and Liam Walsh – accomplished city-best marks, in the pole vault for Levesque (16-feet, 6-inches) and in the 1,600-meter run for Walsh (4:16.47).

Levesque won gold in the Class 6A pole vault and was was 9th in the 110-hurdles in a time of 14.75.

Walsh’s 1,600-meter time was good enough for sixth place in Class 6A. He also finished 4th in the 800-meter run in 1:53.81.

Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won gold in the Class 6A 800-meter race, finishing in 2:07.40 and Chapin senior Meghan Tualamalii won silver in the Class 5A shot. She threw a season best 41-feet, 4.75 inches.

StateChamps
(L-R) Franklin junior‪ Etiwe Omajuwa won gold in the Class 6A 400-meter run, San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won gold in the Class 4A 800, Coronado senior Grant Levesque won the Class 6A pole vault and Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won gold in the Class 6A 800-meter race.

Other state medalist:

*San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won gold in the Class 4A 800 in 1:56.32. He also earned two bronze medals – in the 3,200 (9:31.46) and in the 1,600 meters in 4:17.57.

*Burges senior Joshua White who earned a bronze medal in the Class 5A 400-meter run. He finished the race in 49.00.

*Hanks junior Michael Abeyta earned a bronze medal in the Class 5A 1600-meter run in 4:16.59. He was fourth in the Class 5A 800-meter in 1:55.10.

*Eastlake sophomore Makeia Ray won bronze in the high jump. She leaped 5-feet, 5-inches.

Other state athlete finishes:

*Parkland junior Donta Hayes who finished 7th in the triple jump in Class 5A. He jumped 45-feet, 8.5 inches.

*Tornillo junior Ofir Ortega finished 8th in the Class 3A 3200-meter run in 10:04.81.

*Burges senior Christian Matamoros placed 7th in the Class 5A high jump with a 6-feet,4-inch leap.

*Parkland sophomore Angelina Lujan-Marrufo was 5th in the Class 5A 800-meter run. She ran a 2:17.04.

*Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia finished the season 9th in the state in the 1600-meter run. She finished the race in 5:31.15.

TAPPS 6A Championship

Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won the 3200-meter TAPPS state championship in a state-record time of 9:16.25 and the 1,600-meter in 4:29.48.

Leo Gerardo won the 800-meter run for the Irish in 1:58.10.

Cathedral’s 1,600-meter relay team of Leo Gerardo, Juan Pablo Lopez, Githin Johny and  Brandon Seagreaves took fifth place in 3:27.39.

Seagreaves1
Cathedral senior Brandon Seagreaves won TAPPS 6A 3200 and 1600 meter state championship.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the state championship:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-6; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.51; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:53.81; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:16.47;  2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:16.59; 3, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:17.57;  5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after the state championship:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 121-9; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 115-0; 9, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 41-feet, 4.75-inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 36-6; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 35-6; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-6; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.81; 5, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 55.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.74; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 58.30; 5, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 6, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:07.40; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:16.80; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:22.42; 6, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:05.16; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:29.87; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 10:52.92; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:38.00; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 11:56.86; 6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:14.39; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:17.40; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56.

100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.62; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.47; 8, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.09.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 47.91; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.17; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.46; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.00; 3, Chapin, 49.18; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:41.58; 2, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:42.67; 3, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, El Dorado, 1:49.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:09.06; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

 

 

 

 

 

UIL State Track and Field Meet set for Friday and Saturday

Fourteen area track and field athletes will compete for state titles at the 2019 UIL Track and Field State Meet at the Mike A. Myers Track Complex in Austin.

Four athletes, Coronado seniors Liam Walsh and Grant Levesque, Hanks junior Michael Abeyta and San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez will compete in multiple events.

Janelle
Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy owns the state’s top 800-meter time (2:08.93). The UT-Austin commit hopes to improve on the bronze medal she earned at last year’s state championship.

In Class 6A, Walsh enters the boy’s 800-meter run with a 1:54.42 in what looks to be one of the tightest races of the meet with five runners within 10th of a second of each other. Walsh will also race in the 1600-meter championship. His qualifying time was 4:21.23.

Walsh finished seventh at state in the 800 last year in a time of 1:55.17.

The 800 is scheduled to begin around 5:25 p.m. Saturday and the 1600 at 8:35 p.m. also on Saturday.

Levesque will attempt to earn a medal in the 110-meter hurdles. His regional time was 14.27. He will also compete in the pole vault where he is the top seed (16-feet, 3 inches).

The pole vault is at noon Saturday and the 110-hurdles is at 5:35 p.m. the same day.

He earned a bronze medal in the pole vault last year with a personal and school record mark of 16 feet, 9 inches.

Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, a Coronado senior, enters the 800-meter race with a regional time of 2:08.93, tops in the state. Lewisville Flower Mound senior Anastaysia Davis is second with a 2:09.26 and Keller’s Isabel Van Camp comes in with the third fastest regional time of 2:10.44.

She earned a bronze medal in the 800 meters at last year’s state meet. Her time was 2:12.73.

That race will begin at 5 p.m. Saturday.

Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run. He ran a 46.95 to win the regional meet. His race is at 7:05 p.m. Saturday.

Omajuwa Etiwe
Franklin junior Omajuwa Etiwe, shown here anchoring Franklin’s relay team, is the top seed in Saturday’s 400-meter run.

In Class 5A, Abeyta will race in the 800-meter run where he posted a state-best 1:53.54 at regionals and the 1600-meter run. His qualifying time was 4:23.68.

Abeyta won gold in the 800-meter run last year in 1:53.38 and finished second in the 1600 in   4:16.53.

The 800 begins at 5:25 p.m. Friday and the 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. also on Friday.

Parkland sophomore Angelina Lujan-Marrufo will make her UIL championship debut in the 800-meter run. She comes in with a 2:16.80. That race is at 5 p.m. Friday.

Burges senior Joshua White will race for a medal in the 400-meter run. His regional 48.01is second fastest in the state. That race begins at 7:15 p.m. Friday. He was 8th last year with a time of 49.60 seconds.

Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

Eastlake sophomore Makeia Ray comes into the girl’s high jump competition with the second-best jump in the state, soaring 5-feet, six inches. The high jump begins at 7 a.m. Friday.

Burges senior Christian Matamoros leaped 6-feet, 7-inches at regionals in the high jump, placing him tied for second in the state. The boy’s high jump is at 7 a.m. Friday.

Chapin senior thrower Meghan Tualamalii seeks a medal in the shot put. Her regional mark was 40-feet, 11 inches. The first throw is at 9 a.m. Friday.

Donta Hayes, a junior at Parkland will compete in the triple jump. He leaped to a silver medal at regionals with a 46-feet, 5-inch jump. It begins at 3:45 p.m. Friday.

Aeriel Garcia
Eastlake senior Aeriel Garcia will test her talents in the 1600-meter run. Her qualifying time was 5:19.21. The 1600 is at 8:55 p.m. Friday.

In Class 4A, San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez will race in the 3200-meter run. He ran a 9:54.19 at regionals. He will also race in the 800-meter run where he comes in with a 1:55.70, the state’s fastest time. In addition to that, he will race in the 1600-meter race where his regional time is 4:30.21.

He won state gold in 1,600 (4:23.14) and 3,200 meters (9:38.79) last year.

His races are Saturday starting at 8 a.m. (3200), 5 p.m. (800) and 8:35 p.m. (1600).

In Class 3A Tornillo junior Ofir Ortega made the championship meet as a wild card, meaning his 3200-meter run time of 9:57.24 was the fastest of all the third-place finishers in the four regions. His race will be at 8 a.m. Friday.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez hopes to defend his state titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs. He will also race the 800. He won three gold medals in these events at the Region 1-4A meet two weeks ago.

Broadcast information 

The NFHS Network will provide live webcasts of the 2019 UIL Track & Field State Championships. Those unable to attend can watch the UIL Track & Field State Championships live online with a subscription at https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/championships/spring/section/uil.

Subscribers can also watch on the go by downloading the NFHS Network app for iPhone and Android devices.

UIL App: UIL State is the official mobile app for all UIL State Championships. The app features spectator information, schedules, team profiles, and live stats. It is free and available for immediate download in the App Store and Google Play.

 

 

 

 

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

El Paso’s boys track and field athletes saved their best for last as nine city-best marks and times were set at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A meets.

Coronado senior Grant Levesque set two city-best marks – racing to a 14.27 in the 10 hurdles, good for silver at the Region 1-6A championship, and vaulted 16-feet, 3-inches, good for a regional gold medal.

Other top performances were:

*Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54 in the 800 at the Region 1-5A championship, good for a regional gold medal.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12  in the 300 hurdles at the Region 1-5A championship. He placed third at regionals.

*Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-feet, 11 inches in the triple jump at the 5A regional. He won silver at regionals.

*Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet. He won gold.

*Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25 at the TAPPS 6A State Championship where he won gold.

*Franklin’s 800-meter relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi and Ian Tharp, 1:28.45 at the Region 1-6A meet.

*Franklin’s 1600-meter relay team of  Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42 at the regional meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-43A Meet in Abilene: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338158/results/648336/formatted#.XNNKSZNKiCc

Here are the results from the TAPPS Class 6A State Championship: https://tapps.biz/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/6A-Results-Final.pdf

This week’s schedule is as follows:

UIL State Championship: May 10-11 in Austin.  https://www.uiltexas.org/track-field/state

OmajuwaEtiwe
Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe ran a city-best 46.95 in the 400 at the Region 1-6A meet, winning a gold medal and advancing to the UIL State Track and Field Championship on Saturday.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after the regional meets:

Field events

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 165-feet, 4-inches; 2, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-1; 3, Daniel Espinoza, Ysleta, 159-05; 4, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 5, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 6, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 7, David Moreno, Jefferson 153-9; 8, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 9, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 10, Enrique Medina, Ysleta, 146-5.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 52-11.5; 4, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 51-2; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Nick Kim, Americas, 48-3.5; 8, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7;

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-7; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-2; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 16-3; 2, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 4, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 12-0; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 12-0; 8, Peter Fogel, Chapin 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 22-2.5; 2, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 3, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 21-10.75; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 5, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-3; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 21.1.25; 8, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 9, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 10, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 46-11; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 45-1.75; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11.5; 5, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-3.50; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 43-1.50; 8,  Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 9, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 10, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11.Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

Donta Hayes
Parkland triple jumper Donta Hayes was second at the Region 1-5A Championship leaping 46-feet, 11-inch to earn a trip to the UIL State Track and Field Championship Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.16; 10, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.19.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 46.95; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.01; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Alex Millan, El Dorado, 50.09: 8, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 9, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 50.38; 10, Alexis Gurrola, San Elizario, 50.57.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:53.54; 2, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.94; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 4, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:55.70; 6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 7, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:56.50; 8, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 9, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 10, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:20.94; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:21.39; 6, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:23.70; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:23.96; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 10, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.29.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:16.25; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:23.84; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:37.19; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:41.96; 8, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:42.02; 9, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97.

EdwinGomez
San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won three gold medals at the Class 3A Championship. He won the 800 (1:55.70), 1600 (4:30.21) and the 3200 (9:54.19). He will race for state medals on Friday in Austin.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 14.27; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.60; 3, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.72; 4, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 14.75; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkand, 15.34; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 7, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 8, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.39; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.12; 2, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 39.82; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.01; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 5, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.89; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 9, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 41.62.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, El Dorado (Chris Bustillos, Duane Nelson, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.19; 3, Andress, 43.26; 4, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 5, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Damian Carrasco,  Joshua Lopez, Giovanni Martinez, Elias Medel), 43.64;  8, Parkland (Adam Ortiz,  Khatib Lyles, Deion Hankins, Anthony Quintero),  43.65; 9, Eastwood (Eddie Cruz, Takeem Thomas, Marcus Ransom, Trilarry Coleman), 43.95; 10, Austin (Andrew  Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.07.

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:28.45; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Parkland (Cyrus Coleman, Deion Hankins, Donta Hayes, Khatib Lyles),  1:30.84; 5, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Irvin De Leon, D’Andre Ray, Lorenz Smith), 1:31.21; 7, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 8, Eastwood  (Xavier Avila, Trilarry Coleman, Eddie Cruz, Osmar Ibarra), 1:31.81; 9, Andress (Darius Fakih, Jeff  Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez), 1:32.22; 10, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:19.42; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, San Elizario (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:25.69; 5, Cathedral (Leo Gerardo, David Sanchez, , Githin Amprayil  Johny, Brandon Seagreaves), 3:27.39; 6, Parkland, 3:27.63; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 3:27.82; 8, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 9, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 10, Austin (Ethan  Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora) 3:30.58.