Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

SanEli.Finish
Week three promises to be an exciting weekend of high school track and field.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-0; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills,  150-4; 6, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 7, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139;  8, David Moreno, Coronado, 137-8; 9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 136-11; 10, Brandon Bailey, El Dorado, 134-1.

SanEliPoleVaulter2
Eastlake’s Keith Rodriguez vault of 13-feet, 6-inches is tops in the city. Matthew Sanchez from Coronado, is second (11-6).

Shot put: 1, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 4, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-5; 5, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 6, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6; 8, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 43-10; 9, Tafua Taufafa, El Dorado, 43-6; 10, David Moreno, Coronado, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 2, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 3, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo 5-8; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin 5-8; 5, Nathan Sanchez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-8; 5, Damian  Escarcega, Riverside, 5-8; 5, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-8;

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 13-6; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 3, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 3, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 10-6; 7, Evan Perez, Hanks, 10-0; 7 Javier Robles,  Eastlake, 10-0; 7, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 10-0; 7, Vincent Garcia, Coronado, 10-0; 7, Armando Villa, Americas, 10-0; 7, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 10-0; 7, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 10-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-5; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 4, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 6, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50; 7, Isreal Hudson, Franklin, 20-0.50; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-00; 9, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 19-11; 10, Kameron Walker, Austin, 19-9; 10, Jacob Vetterkind, Socorro, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 45-00; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 42-10; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-00.50; 5, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 6, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 7, Angle Escalera, Parkland, 40-9; 8, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 40-8; 9, Vince  Armendariz, Americas, 40-2.50; 10, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland,   39-10.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 7, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 7, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40; 9, Obed Garcia, Mt. View, 11.42; 10,  Anthony Quintero, Parkland, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 3, Angel  Jurado, Franklin, 23.92; 4, Sir Drennan, Americas, 24.33; 5, Duane Nelson,  El Dorado, 24.23;

JeffersonHurdler
Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, America, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith and Canutillo will compete at the Burges Boys/Girls meet at 3 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

400 meters: 1, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 2, Alex Milian, El Dorado, 52.77; 3, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 53.25; 4, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Americas, 53.85; 5, Sir Drennan,  Americas, 54.29; 6, Andrik Zamora, Austin, 55.01; 7,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress,  55.12; 8, Remigo Sanchez, Franklin, 55.62; 9, Alexiz Aguilar, Parkland, 56.35; 10, Victor Lopez Galvan, Bowie, 56.35

800 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 2:03.18; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas,  2:03.57; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 2:04.24; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 2:04.46; 7, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:04.51; 8, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 2:05.02; 9, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 2:05.94; 10, Seth Andrade,  Americas, 2:06.32.

1,600 meters: 1, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:37.12; 2, Lloyd Frilot, Andress, 4:37.62; 3, Hector Rivera, Bel Air,  4:43.66; 4, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 4:44.30; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 4:49.19; 6, Jose Nilo, Austin, 4:52.01; 7, Hector Sanchez,  Americas, 4:52.36; 8, Alek Duran, Americas, 4:54.33; 9, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 5:10.86; 10, Noah Sanchez, Irvin 5:22.07

BoysDistance
The third week of the track and field season includes two boys meets on Saturday – Bowie and Burges – where most of the teams will compete.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:57.85; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 3, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 10:07.40; 4, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 10:07.45; 5, Jacob Ye, Americas, 10:07.85; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 10:15.84; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:16.84; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:17.68; 9, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 10:19.72; 10, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 10:21.70.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.56; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.75; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 16.07; 5, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 16.62; 7, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.66; 8, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 16.71; 9, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 16.90; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 17.43.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.96; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 42.99; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 43.14; 4, Lamont Shipman, Americas, 44.78; 5, Jesus Rodriguez, El Dorado, 45.37; 6, Ivann  Alvarez, Americas, 45.91; 7, David Neufeld, Irvin, 46.46:;

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 4, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 5, Pebble Hills ‘A’    (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 44.64; 6, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 7, , Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 45.11; 8,  Parkland ‘A,’  45.12; 9, Horizon  ‘A’  (Daniel Rivera, Angel Marquez, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 45.19; 10, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 45.21.

SocorroRelays
Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake and San Elizario will race at the Alberto Estrada Bowie/Cathedral Boys Track Meet starting at 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.76; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:34.09; 5, Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:35.30; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:35.55; 7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:35.62; 8, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.75; 9, Parkland ‘A’ 1:35.7910, Del Valle (Victor Gomez, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera, Alejandro Rosales), 1:36.12; 10, Horizon ‘A’ (Daniel Rivera, Joshua Guerra, Ross Valenzuela, Isaiah Quijas), 1:38.22.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:24.73; 3, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:36.04; 4, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:36.09; 5, Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:36.92; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:37.31; 7, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:37.81; 8, Eastwood ‘B’ (Jacob Luna, Gavin Hidalgo, Osmar Ibarra, Xavier Avila), 3:37.82; 9, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:41.35; 10, Del Valle  ‘A’ (Gianluca Cuevas, Issac Garcia, Irvin Lopez, Eric Luera), 3:43.69.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s