Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 2

Mother Nature was the big winner in week two of the El Paso high school track season.

High winds and cold temperatures forced the Irvin Meet to be cancelled entirely while the Saturday morning sessions of the Pebble Hills and Riverside meets were also cancelled.

Here are Friday’s results of the Pebble Hills meet – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002312/result/Results.htm – and Friday’s results of the Riverside Invitational – http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/26222/1002309/result/Results1.htm.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bowie/Loretto Girls:  1 p.m. Friday, March 1. YWLA, Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Loretto, Mt. View, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Burges Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday, March 1; 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 2. Hanks, Del Valle, Ysleta, Burges, Horizon, Andress, Franklin, Chapin, Americas, Pebble Hills, Clint, Fabens, Ft. Hancock, Faith, Canutillo.

Bowie/Cathedral Boys: 8:30 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2.  Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Bowie, Cathedral, Mt. View, Coronado, Austin, Irvin, Jefferson, El Dorado, Montwood, Eastlake, San Elizario.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 2:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 6, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 7, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02; 8, Sydney Aguilar, Eastlake, 104-0; 9, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 103-0; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens 99-08.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 37-11; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-01; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 34-10.50; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 33-11.50; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 33-5; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-4; 9, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50; 10, Laura Barrios, El Paso, 32-7.5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, 5-2; 3, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 4-10; 5, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood,  4-8; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 5, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 9, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-6; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 9, Mariana  Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-6; 9, Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View,  4-6; Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 9-6; 2, Alexa Melendez,  Jefferson,  7-6; 2,  Yaretsy Hernandez,  Jefferson, 7-6; 2, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 2, Valeria Murillo, Burges,  7-6; 2, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 7-6; 7, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-0; 7, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-0; 7, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-0; 10, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 6-6; 10, Jayla Williams, Chapin, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 9,  Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-3.50.

Triple jump: 1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 34-11; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 34-3; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 33-9; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-5.5; 6, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-2; 7, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 8, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 32-10.5; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 32-9.

FranklinGHudler
The Franklin girls team will race at the Burges Track Invitational March 1-2. The Friday session begins at 3 p.m. and the Saturday session is at 8:30 a.m.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.91; 2, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.12; 3, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.21; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 13.30; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.32; 6, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 13.70; 7, Jasmine Deans, Franklin, 13.71; 8, Melody Burton, Hanks, 13.80;  9, Vanessa Enriquez, Americas, 13.86; 10, Nyla Howard, Jefferson, 13.95; 8.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 27.00;  2 Jordan Dickerson,  Austin,  28.16; 3, Sakeyna Weekley, Parkland, 28.57; 4, Demetreal Green,  Americas, 28.60; 5, Ruby Sandoval, Riverside, 29.65; 6, Michelle Sanchez, Bowie, 29.69; 7, Rheanna Felix, Parkland, 29.82; 8, Nina Washington, Andress, 29.88; 9, Felicity Randle, Franklin 30.01; 10, Jody Baeza, Fabens, 30.26.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 1:03.49; 4, Marissa George, Jefferson, 1:04.25; 5, Kaylene Rubal, Irvin, 1:05.69; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 1:06.39;

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:24.88; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:29.79; 3, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:29.00; 4, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:30.89; 5, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:36.97; 6, Victoria Duran, Americas, 2:40.78; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2:42.14; 8, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:45.36; 9, Crystal Rios, Canutillo, 2:48.90; 10, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 2:59.21.

1,600 meters: 1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:23.71; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:24.24; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:35.61; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:39.00; 5, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:46.72; 6, Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 5:49.11; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:49.64; 8, Jenna  Saunders, Franklin, 5:50.63; 9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:52.23; 10, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 5:53.82.

BelAirGirls
The Bel Air distance runners will compete at the Bowie/Loretto Girls Track Invitational Friday at 1 p.m.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:25.62; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.09; 3, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:53.52; 5, Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 13:31.44; 6, Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 13:34.43; 7, Evonna Walker, Burges, 14:05.98; 8, Dahlia Hernandez, Del Valle, 14:11.98; 9, Stephanie Salinas, Bowie, 14:17.96; 10, Faith Sanders, Hanks, 15:18.09.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.53; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 18.30; 4, Madalyne Flores, Canutillo, 18.41; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 18.60; 6, Schizandra Romero, Austin, 18.77; 7, Dafne Rojas, Americas, 18.85; 8, Caroline Martin, Franklin 18.95; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 19.61; 10, Mari Wright, Burges, 19.76.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 50.20; 2, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 50.82; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 51.14; 4, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 53.19; 5, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 54.93; 6, Dafne Rojas,  Americas, 54.48; 6,.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’ (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 50.24; 2, Coronado ‘A’  (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 3, Montwood, ‘A’ (Paola Salas, Kathy Cordero, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 52.02; 4, Franklin ‘A’ (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 52.15; 5,Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 52.36; 6, Americas ”A”  (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 53.15; 7, Mt. View  ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 53.56; 8, Jefferson “A” (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Megan Maier, Nyla  Howard), 53.98; 9, Riverside (Destinay Harris, Jennifer Lopez, Desiree Rendon, Ruby Sandoval), 53.86; 10, Hanks, 54.01.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood ‘A’  (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.68; 2, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, , Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:50.76; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:53.79; 5, Americas “A” (Jasmine Cervantes, Vianey Delgado, Vanessa Enriquez, Angela Hernandez), 1:54.63; 6, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Diana Sanchez, Valerie Garza, Valeria Murillo), 1:55.47; 7, Eastlake ‘A’ (Stephanie Sanchez, Ayanna Williams, Jasmine Wright,  Makeia  Ray), 1:55.62; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (Natalie Espinoza, Britney Gay, Paola Salas, Dia Corbett), 1:55.91; 9, Hanks, 1:56.62; 10,  Del Valle ‘A’ (Mariana Ramirez, Katelyn Robles, Beatrice Saucedo, Sidney Vazquez), 1:56.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:11.31: 2, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion, Felicia Tiles, Alejandra Florentino, Aeriel Garcia), 4:16.24; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Valerie Gonzalez, Katherine Martell, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:17.63; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen), 4:18.59;  5, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:18.79; 6, Eastwood ‘A’ (Audrey Peralta, Promise Robertson, Adalia Olmos, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:22.18: 7, Franklin “A”  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:26.49: 8,  Jefferson “A” (Marissa George, Karen Villa, Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries),   4:29.44 12; 9, Socorro ‘A’ (Emila Fontes, Daniele Hinton, Deseray Serrano, Jazmin Zarate), 4:33.09; 10, Irvin “A” (Kaylene Rubal, Naomi Munoz, Naidelyn De La Rosa, Roxanna Badillo), 4:54.97.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s