Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

The third week of the season saw several athletes posting city-best marks at the Burges Invitational and the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Cathedral senior and University of Texas commit Brandon Seagreaves pulled off an impressive double with two city-best performances winning the 3200-meter run in 9:36.51 and the 1,600-meter run in 4:24.33. Both races were highly competitive at the Bowie/Cathedral Invitational.

Other city best performances over the weekend were:

*Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75 in the 800 meters.

*Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24 in the 400 meters.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32 in the 300 hurdles.

*Joshua White, Burges, 48.32 in the 400 meters.

*Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06 in the 200 meters.

*Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team, 3:21.37.

*Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills and Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-feet, 4 inches in the high jump.

*Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14 feet in the pole vault.

*Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 46-feet, 3 inches in the triple jump.

*Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-feet, 1.5 inches in the shot put.

Here are Saturday’s results from Bowie  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002331/result/Bowietf2019.pdf and the results from Burges – www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002333/result/Burgestf2019.pdf.

 

boys5This week’s schedule is as follows:

Canutillo Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Parkland, Canutillo, Faith, Loretto, Cathedral, Eastlake Americas, Parkland, Coronado, Burges, Franklin, Chapin, Bowie.

Hanks Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Hanks, Bel Air, Riverside, El Dorado, Socorro.

Mt. View Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. Friday and 8:30 a.m. Saturday. Del Valle, Ysleta, Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, Irvin, Jefferson, Montwood, Pebble Hills, San Elizario, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 3:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 141-9; 7, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 8, Jalen Henderson, Americas, 139-0;  9, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 138-1; 10, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 134-11.

Boys2

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.50; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-8.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 48-08; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-04; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 47-9.50; 6, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8; 7, David Moreno, Coronado, 45-7.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 45-6; 9, David Moreno, Jefferson, 44-11.5; 10, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 44-6.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-4; 1, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 7, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Sal Gandara, Mt. View, 5-10; 7, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 5-10; 7, Joshua Sanchez, Anthony, 5-10; 7, Khyrie Murdaugh, Irvin, 5-10; 7, D’Andre Ray, Eastlake, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-0; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 11-6; 3, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 3, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 3, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado,  11-0; 7, Austin Lara, Del Valle,  11-0; 7, Sebastian Deras, Del Valle, 11-0; 7, Andrew Almanza, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-4; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 20-10.5; 3, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8; 3, Zacarias Velasquez, Americas, 20-8; 5, Tavorus Jones, Burges, 20-6;; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-5; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 20-4.50; 8, Onterious Hill, Chapin, 20-4; 9, Ethan Villa, Austin, 20-3.50; 10, Keith Rodriquez, Eastlake, 20-1.50.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 43-10; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 4, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 42-8; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 42-4.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 42-2; 7, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25; 8, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 41-2.75; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 41-2.50; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 40-9.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 3, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 4, Angel Garcia, San Elizario, 11.26; 5, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 11.31; 5, David Niebla, Montwood, 11.31; 7, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.35; 8, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 11.37; 9, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.40; 9, Ricky Espinoza, El Dorodo, 11.40.

200 meters: 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 22.06; 2, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 22.16; 3, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.78; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.79; 5, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.86; 6, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 22.92; 7, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 23.03; 8, Kameron Walker, Austin, 23.09; 8, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 23.09; 10, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 23.19.

Boys4

400 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 49.72; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.90; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.65; 7, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 8, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48; 9, Michael Garcia, Eastlake, 51.68; 10, Alex Devora, San Elizario, 51.70.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 3, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:57.24; 4, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:57.44; 5, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61; 6, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 2:00.60; 7, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:01.69; 8, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 2:01.78; 9, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:02.30; 10, Leonardo Gerardo, Cathedral, 2:03.14; 10, Nathan Solis, Fabens, 2:03.14.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:24.33; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.63; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:27.33; 4, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.75; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:28.59; 6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 7, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:30.95; 8, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:32.04; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:32.80; 10, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:32.90.

3,200 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:36.51; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:46.30; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:53.95; 4, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:54.55; 5, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:57.55; 6, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 10:00.34; 7, Israel David, Eastlake, 10:00.78; 8, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 10:02.15; 9, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 10:04.94; 10, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 10:04.96.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 15.11; 2, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 15.40; 3, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.52; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.68; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.70; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.71; 7, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 15.85; 8, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.99; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 16.25; 10, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 16.45.

boys3

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 40.32; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.77; 3, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.02; 4, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 41.28; 5, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20; 6, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 42.52; 7, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.55; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 42.63; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 42.87; 10, Gianluca Cuevas, Del Valle, 42.97.

 400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 4, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, George Graham, Chris Bustillos), 44.43; 5, Austin ‘A’ (Kevin Usera, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales, Kameron Walker), 44.51; 6, Ysleta (Jalen Promesse, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.70; 7, Burges, 44.83; 8, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Carlos Flores,  Evan Cisneros), 44.88; 9, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Matthew Flowers, Alejandro Alvarado, Sebastian Garcia), 44.91; 10, Eastwood, 45.01.

boys1

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:30.07; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:31.14; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17;  5, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Xavier Avila, Osmar Ibarra, Eddie Cruz), 1:32.85;  6,  Montwood  ‘A’  (Diego Herd, Angel Robles, Max Ayala, Brandon Williams), 1:34.34;  7, San Elizario  ‘A’ (Jerry Anderson, Chirs Olvera, Alexis Gurrola, Angel Garcia), 1:34.46; 8, Ysleta, 1:34.42; 9, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Cedric Haynes, Geroge Graham, Chris Bustillos), 1:35.29; 10, Irvin, 1:35.77.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 4, Eastlake ‘A’ (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:30.66; 5 Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 6, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:32.42; 7, Burges, 3:32.54; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9,  Montwood ‘A’ (Matthew Lindsey, Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Christian Rivera), 3:35.60; 9, Eastwood, 3:36.68; 10, Chapin, 3:37.46.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s