Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Two city-best performances occurred at out-of-town meets this past week.

Jefferson’s Karen Villa’s 46.83 time in the 300 hurdles at the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson earned her top honors in the city as did Americas distance runner Marian Guzman’s 5:11.27 time in the 1,600-meter run at the Texas Distance Festival at Southlake.

Other city best performances this week are Soledad Borgstadt from Horizon who improved on her time of 12.74 in the 100-meter run, finishing at 12:42 at the UTEP Invitational and Chapin triple jumper athlete Eireann Donohoe who leaped 36-feet, 2 inches to better her own distance.

Girls1

Here are the results from the 13th Fred Loya Invitational- http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/index.htm

Here are the results from the UTEP Invitational –  www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002358/result/high%20school%20results%20final.pdf.

Here are the results from the Willie Williams Classic in Tucson – finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/index.html#/results/meet/8263

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Cotton Relays Boys/Girls: 9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Fabens.  Parkland, Del Valle, Ysleta, Fabens, Tornillo, Anthony, Faith.

Fox Country Boys and Girls Track Invitational:  9 a.m. Friday, March 22 at Jefferson’s Silver Fox Stadium. YWLA, Hanks, Bel Air, Jefferson, Coronado, Andress, Austin, El Paso, Montwood, Irvin.

Chandler Invitational: March 22-23 in Phoenix. Eastwood, Americas, El Dorado, Burges, El Paso (B).

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 4:

Girls2

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 128-0; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindermann, Americas, 121-3; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  111-4; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 107-11; 10, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 107-02.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-00; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 7, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 9, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 33-8; 10, Niloufar Zarei, Eastwood, 32-8.50.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-0; 6, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 4-8; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-8; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 7, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 7, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 7, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 7, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 7, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 7, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 8, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 8, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 8, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 16-10.25; 3, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 4, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8; 6, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 16-6.25; 7, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 16-6; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-6; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-5.5; 10, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-4; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16-4.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 4, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-5.75; 6, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-0.5; 7, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 8, Karla Delgado, Socorro, 33-1.50; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 33-0; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 32-11.

Girls100

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.73; 3, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 5, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.92; 5, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 7, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 8, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 9, Angelina Killings, Americas, 13.00; 10, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 13.02.

200 meters: 1, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 4, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 5, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.61; 6, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.66; 7, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26:67; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.77; 9, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 26.82; 10, Kayla Jefferies, Jefferson, 26.91.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 58.08; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.65; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 8, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13; 9, Felicia Tilles, Eastlake, 1:01.98; 10, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 1:02.34.

Girls200

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:15.77; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:21.22; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 4, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:23.54; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 6, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:27.13; 8, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 2:27.29; 10, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 2:27.63.

1,600 meters: 1, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:18.72; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:29.77; 5, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:38.37; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 8, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46; 10, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 5:43.48.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:34.66; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:38.62; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:52.81; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 6, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:23.55; 7, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:32.84; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:32.73; 10, Amailia Dorion, Franklin, 12:39.13.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.45; 5, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 16.75; 6, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.83; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 8, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.21; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17.22; 10, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, Jefferson, 17.34.

GirlsHurdles

300 meter hurdles: 1, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 2, Plea Roulhac, Chpain, 47.81; 3, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 4, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15; 6, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 49.43; 7, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.68; 9, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 49.73; 10, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 49.94.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Cassandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Lauryn Barlow, Faye Humphrey-Griffith), 49.66; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Maya Prado, Diana Cain, Jasmine Deans), 50.74; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 50.82; 4, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austn, Deborah Lozano), 51.02; 5, Chapin, 51.14; 6, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 8, Jefferson (Munoz, Jefferies, Robinson, Howard), 51.82; 9, Burges, 51.91: 10, Americas (Jasmine Cervantes, Demetreal Green Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez), 51.93.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.80; 3, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co, 1:46.45; 4, Franklin “A” (Alejandra  Guzman, Miranda Lopez, Trinity Letuli, Devin  Martinez), 1:48.55; 4, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 7, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 8, Montwood (Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Camilla Gonzalez, Mariana Porras), 1:50.16; 9, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Alexandria Munoz, Karen Villa), 1:50.91; 10, Eastlake, (Hailey Black, Makeia Ray, Kayla Quintana, Felicia Tilles), 1:51.03.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 2, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.18; 3, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29;  4, Chapin, 4:10.60; 5, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 6, Eastwood, 4:10.97; 7, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:12.90; 8, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard,Trinity  Letuli), 4:14.09; 9, Americas “A” (Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead), 4:15.46;  10, Burges, 4:15.70.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s