Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 10

A number of city-best marks occurred at the district and area championships the past two weeks including:

*Eastwoood’s 400-meter relay team of Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton won the District 2-5A title in 48.72.

*Jermea Dennison, Chapin, El Dorado, triple jump, 36-feet, .6.75-inches.

*Chapin’s 800-meter relay team of Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang and Jai Plea Roulhac, 1:43.98.

*Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 100 hurdles, 14.86.

* Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 300 hurdles, 46.04.

*Coronado’s 1600-meter relay team of Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado and Africa Cordova, 3:58.08.

*Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, high jump, 5-feet, 4inches.

Here are the results from the UIL District 1-2 Area Meet at People’s Bank Stadium in Wollforth  –  https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/340479/results/644657/formatted#.XL5G6pNKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Region 1-6A Championship: April 26-27 in Arlington.

Region 1-5A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

Region 1-4A Championship: April 26-27 in Lubbock.

EvaJessT&f

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 10:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

 Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-0.5; 6, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 7, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 8, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 10, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-10.

High jump: 1, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

Janelle

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69;  3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 4, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 5, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.29; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74;; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 8, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66.

 100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.02; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 8, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.72; 2, Chapin, 49.18; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:43.98; 2, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 10, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:10.69; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s