Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances After Regionals

Nine city best marks and times were accomplished at the Region 1-6A and Region 1-5A Championships including a pair by two West Side athletes.

*Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy won the 800-meter Region 1-6A championship in a time of 2:08.93 and was fourth in the 400-meter run in 55.35.

*Franklin’s Eva Jess was fourth in the 3200-meter run at the Region 1-6A championship in a time of 10:52.92 and fifth in the 1600 in 5:05.72.

Other city-best efforts are:

*Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33 in the 100-meter dash. She finished 11th at the Region 1-5A championship.

*Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-feet, 6-inches in the high jump, good for silver at the Region 1-5A meet.

*Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-feet, 11-inches. She is the Region 1-5A champion.

*Eastwood’s 400-meter relay team of Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton, 48.46 at the Region 1-5A meet.

*Eastwood’s 800-meter realy team of Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta and  Elizabeth Ward, 1:41.58 at the Region 1-5 meet.

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-6A Meet in Arlington: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338166/results/648137/formatted#.XNNJypNKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-5A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

Here are the results from the UIL Region 1-4A Meet in Lubbock: https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/338164/results/648140/formatted#.XNNJ95NKiCc

AngelinaLujan
Parkland’s 800-meter running Angelina Lujan won the Region 1-5A Championship in 2:16.80. She will race for a UIL State Championship on Friday night.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after the regional championship:

 Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 121-9; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 115-0; 9, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-11; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 37-1; 5, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 37-0.5; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 36-6; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 8, Victoria Loya, Clint, 35-6; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1; 9, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-6; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 2, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 9-0; 4, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 5, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 7, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Angelina Killings, Americas, 17-4; 6, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 7, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16-9; 9, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25.

Triple jump:  1, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 36-6.75; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 4, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-11.75; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 7, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 9, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 10, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5.

GarciaEastlake2
Eastlake senior Aerial Garcia was second at the Region 1-5A championship in the 1600-meter run, finishing in 5:19.21. She will compete for a UIL State title Friday night in Austin.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.33; 2, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Destinay Harris, Riverside, 12.72; 5, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 7, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.86; 8, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 9, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 10, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 25.78; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.81; 5, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 25.93; 6, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 8, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 55.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.74; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 58.30; 5, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 6, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 7, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:08.93; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:16.80; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:22.42; 6, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:23.28; 8, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 9, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:05.16; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:27.06; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:29.87; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 9, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 5:34.95; 10, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5:38.95.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 10:52.92; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:38.00; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 11:56.86; 6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:14.39; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:17.40; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56.

EvaJess
Franklin distance runner Eva Jess finished her season with city-best performances in the 1600 and 3200 at the Region 1-6A meet. She was fourth in the 3200 clocking in at 10:52.92 and fifth in the 1600 in 5:05.72.

100 meter hurdles:  1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.60; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.62; 4, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 6, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.47; 8, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.58; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.93; 10, Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 17.09.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 47.91; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 7, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.17; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 48.28; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43.

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 48.46; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.00; 3, Chapin, 49.18; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris,  Jeramea Dennison, Sarah Austin, Zeanita Thomas), 50.57;  7, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72; 8, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 10, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30.

800 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:41.58; 2, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac), 1:42.67; 3, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 4, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:46.89; 5, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 6, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa), 1:47.87; 7, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons,  Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales,  Elizabeth Ayub, Khaiya Bates), 1:48.03; 9, El Dorado, 1:49.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 3:58.08; 2, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 3, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:09.06; 8, Chapin, 4:10.46; 9, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s