High School Boy’s Poll: Week 6

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Desert Twilight: 9 p.m. Sept. 27 in Casa Verde, Ariz.  Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Bel Air, Bowie, Cathedral, Del Valle, San Elizario.

 Lubbock Invitational: 8:45 a.m. Sept. 28, Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock. Socorro, Valle Verde, Parkland, Franklin, Austin, Jefferson, El Paso, Ft. Hancock, Burges, Americas, Eastlake, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood.

 Las Cruces Onate Invitational: 8:30 a.m. Sept. 28 at Onate High School. Coronado, Canutillo, Chapin, Loretto, Andress.

 For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

092619.BoysPack
All the teams are out of town this weekend. El Paso runners will be in three states – Texas, Arizona and New Mexico.

Top 10

 1, Eastwood:  Eastwood placed sixth out of 32 teams in the Sweepstakes Division of the 39th Woodbridge (Calif.) Cross Country Classic presented by ASICS.  Elias Perez finished ninth out of 241 runners in 14:25.9. Two other runners – Sergio Leon-Cuartes (48th, 14:51.4) and Juan Olmos (49th, 14:51.9) – had top 50 finishes. The Troopers will race the Desert Twilight in Casa Verde, Ariz. Friday.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers placed all five of its scoring runners in the top 10 to easily win the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park. Jacob Ye led the way with a second-place finish in 15:22.23. Americas runners finished 7-10 – Aaron Saenz seventh in 15:36.45, Hector Sanchez, eighth in 15:36.89, Jared Laverty, ninth in 15:38.00 and Gage Garcia, tenth in 15:44.35. Americas will compete in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

3, Franklin:  The Cougars move back up to the third after its 53-point performance at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park. Franklin and Coronado actually tied but Franklin’s fifth runner – Rai Lopez, finished in 16:41.82, ahead of Coronado’s fifth runner. Franklin had two runners – Fernie Morales (third, 15:23.42) and Daniel Kennedy (fifth, 15:35.20) – in the top 10. Franklin will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

4, Coronado: The T-Birds drop one after finishing third at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park. Nick Gonzalez won his fourth individual championship of the season, racing to a 15:19.21 while Alan Alba was sixth in 15:35.77. The T-Birds will race at the Las Cruces Onate Invitational on Saturday.

5, San Elizario: The Eagles seem to be hitting their mid-season stride, winning the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School. San Elizario scored 46 points with four runners in the top 10. Leading the way was Edwin Gomez who won the event in 16:11.24. Rene Arambula was fourth (16:24.05), Dilan Sanchez was fifth (16:24.67) and Irvin Vazquez was ninth in 16:26.20. The Eagles will race the Desert Twilight in Casa Verde, Ariz. Friday.

6, Hanks: Again, the Knights did not run its top two runners and finished with 108 points (tied for second) at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School. Four the second straight week, sophomore Gael Alvarado paced the Knights with a sixth-place finish in 16:25.29. Senior Omar Munoz was 11th in 17:16.87. The team will compete at the Desert Twilight in Casa Verde, Ariz. Friday.

7, Chapin: The Huskies continue to improve, placing fourth at the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park. Senior Angel Contreras was fourth in 15:29.51. The team will race at the Las Cruces Onate Invitational on Saturday.

8, Montwood: The Rams finished fifth at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School with 128 points. Trenton Nelson continues to lead Montwood (12th in 17:18.80). The Rams are scheduled to compete in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

9, Tornillo: Tornillo is struggling just a bit on the back end of the team. Senior Ofir Ortega continues to be the only consistent runner, finishing third at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational in 16:50.61. Its closest runner finished in 22nd place. The Coyotes will compete in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

10, Eastlake: The Falcons did not race last weekend. The team will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Socorro, Burges.

092619.Angel Contreras,
Chapin senior Angel Contreras ran a season best 15:29.51 at last Saturday’s Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Elias Perez, Eastwood 14:25.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:51.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

3, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:51.90 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

4, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:19.21 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

5, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:22.40 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

6, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:22.23 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

7, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 15:23.42 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

8, Michael Abeyta Hanks, 15:25.84 (Southlake Carroll, 9/7).

9, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:27.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

10, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:29.04 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

11, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 15:29.51 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

12, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 15:35.20 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

13, Alan Alba, Coronado 15:35.77 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

14, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 15:36.45 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

15, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 15:36.89 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

16, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:38.00 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

17, Gage Garcia, Americas, 15:44.35 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

18, Seth Andrade, Americas, 15:48.70 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

19, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:50.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

20, Melo Corral, Americas, 15:53.93 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

21, Christian Parra, Socorro, 15:55.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

22, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 15:55.60 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

23,  Stephen Pitchkolan Coronado, 15:56.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

 24, Isreal David, Eastlake, 16:04.45 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

25, Jose Nila, Austin, 16:06.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

092619BoysFinish
Franklin’s Daniel Kennedy out-kicked Coronado senior Alan Alba for a fifth-place finish at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional. Kennedy’s time was 15:35.20 and Alba’s was 15:35.77.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 43 (1).

2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 42 (2).

3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 40 (4).

4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 31 (1).

4, Alan Alba, Coronado, 31.

6, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 30 (2).

7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 29.

8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 26.

9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 25.

10, Isreal David, Eastlake, 24.

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 23.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 21.

Melo Corral, Americas, 20.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 20.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 18 (1).

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 17.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 15.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 14.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 14.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 13.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 11.

Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 10 (1).

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 9.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 9.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 9.

Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9.

Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 7.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 6

Michael Bernal, Pebble Hills, 6.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Dylan Walker, Burges, 6.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 6.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 5.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 5.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 5.

Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 5.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 4.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 4.

Joaquin Sanchez, Chapin, 3.

Isaac Becerill, Canutillo, 3.

Victor Parra, Eastwood, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Michael Mier, Americas, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 1.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 1.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 1.

Abraham Cruz, Eastwood, 1.

Jacob Ontiveros, El Paso High, 1.

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 6

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Desert Twilight: 9 p.m. Sept. 27 in Casa Verde, Ariz.  Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Bel Air, Bowie, Cathedral, Del Valle, San Elizario.

 Lubbock Invitational: 8:45 a.m. Sept. 28, Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock. Socorro, Valle Verde, Parkland, Franklin, Austin, Jefferson, El Paso, Ft. Hancock, Burges, Americas, Eastlake, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood.

 Las Cruces Onate Invitational: 8:30 a.m. Sept. 28 at Onate High School. Coronado, Canutillo, Chapin, Loretto, Andress.

 For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

092519FranklinGirls
The Cougars kept their undefeated season alive with a win at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on the Region 1 course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

Top 10

1, Franklin: The Cougars won the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park with 34 points. It’s scoring five finished 1-4-6-8 and 15. Top 10 runners were – Eva Jess (first, 17:51.64), Alyssa Laspada (fourth, 19:14.39), Jordan Torres (sixth, 19:22.69) and Jenna Saunders (eighth, 19:28.70). The Cougars will race at the Lubbock Invitational on the Region 1 course at Mae Simmons Park.

2, Eastwood: The Troopers finished in 13th out of 28 teams from all over the country in the “rated” race at the Woodbridge (Calif.) Classic.  It’s top runner was Lauren Portillo-Wall who was 39th in 18:17.9, a season best for her. The Troopers will race at the Desert Twilight on Friday night in Casa Verde, Ariz.

3, Americas: The Trailblazers placed second at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park with 61 points.  Americas had two runners – Mariana Guzman (second, 18:27.33) and Daphne Duran (fifth, 19:20.73) – in the top five. The Trailblazers will race at the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

4, Coronado: The T-Birds move down a spot after its third-place finish at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park. Coronado had two runners in the top 10 – Kyra Walker (third, 19:10.54) and Sophia Flores (seventh, 19:26.24). Coronado will race at the Las Cruces Onate Invitational at Onate High School.

5, Socorro: The Bulldogs did not race on Saturday. Socorro is scheduled to compete at the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

6, Montwood.  The Rams won the 2-mile Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School with 61 points. Montwood had three runners – Karyme Garcia (second, 11:42.63), Alexa Rangel (fourth, 11:43.49) and Julie Canales (10th, 11:45.44) – in the top 10. Montwood will race at the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

7, Eastlake: The Falcons did not race on Saturday. The team will travel to Lubbock for the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

8, Jefferson: The Foxes did not race on Saturday. They will race the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

9, Burges: The Mustangs placed fourth at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park with 93 points and move up one in the poll. Burges’ top three finished 14th (Pam Ramirez, 19:50.33), 15th (Emillee  Antimo, 19:51.13) and 16th (Annette  Guzman, 19:55.44 14). The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

10, Bel Air: The Highlanders finished sixth at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday. Abagail Murillo was ninth in 19:29.39. Bel Air will race the Desert Twilight on Friday night in Casa Verde, Ariz.

Dropped out: None.

On the brink:  Hanks, Tornillo, Parkland.

092519.LaurenWalls
Eastwood sophomore Lauren Portillo-Wall ran her season best 18:17.9 in the “rated” race at the Woodbridge (Calif.) Classic where she finished in the top 40.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:51.64 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 18:17.09 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 18:27.33 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

4, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 18:45.08 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

5, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:54.08 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

6, Sophie Watts, Eastwood, 18:55.06 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

7, Adaila Olmos, Eastwood, 18:59.09 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

8, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 19:05.00 (Denton Guyer, 9/14).

9, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 19:10.54 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 19:14.39 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

11, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:20.73 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

12, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:22.00 (Denton Guyer, 9/14).

13, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:22.69 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

14, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:26.24 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

15, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 19:28.70 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

 16, Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 19:29.39 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

17, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 19:37.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

18, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:38.39 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

19, Morayma, Montes, Austin, 19:41.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

20, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 19:43.00. (Denton Guyer, 9/14)

21, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 19:44.53 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

22, Trinity Martinez, Eastwood, 19:45.05 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/21).

23, Marcela Perches, Coronado 19:45.71 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

24, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 19:48.77 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

25, Pam Ramirez, Burges, 19:50.33 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/21).

092519Austin:BA
Bel Air’s Abagail Murillo ran a season best 19:29.39 as did Austin’s Elizabeth Hernandez (19:37.63) at Northeast Regional Park.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 50 (5).

2, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 44 (1).

3, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 38 (2).

4, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 34 (1).

5, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 31.

6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 30.

7, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 29 (1).

8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 28.

9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 27.

10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 25.

 

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 24.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 21.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 21.

Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 19. (1)

Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 18.

Kayhla Talavera, Mt. View, 18.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 13.

Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 12.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Daphne Duran, Americas, 12.

Annette Guzman, Burges, 12.

Oliva Garcia, Tornillo, 10.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1).

Emilee Antimo, Burges, 9.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 8.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso, 8.

Marcela Perches, Coronado, 8.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 6.

Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 6.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 5.

Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5.

Morayama Montes, Austin, 4.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 4.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4.

Grettel Aguilar, Irvin, 4.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 3.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 3.

Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 3.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 3.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2.

Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 2.

Maryann Padilla, Tornillo, 2.

Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 2.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 1.

Yulissa Ortega, Canutillo, 1.

Abigail Barraza, Americas, 1.

Julie Canales,  Montwood, 1.

Megan Kirtley, Eastlake,  1.

 

Americas boys; Franklin girls continue winning ways; Jess and Gonzalez pick up individual honors

NE RegionalBoys
The Americas boys won its fourth meet of the season while the Franklin girls continued its unbeaten streak at the Parkland/Riverside Invitational.

There is something special happening this season with the Americas High School boy’s cross country team.

Coming off the Trailblazers first ever Class 6A UIL State Cross Country appearance as a team, Americas has appeared to have improved, winning all but one meet this fall.

And they are doing it with different parts.

On a wet Saturday morning at the Northeast Regional Park, the team easily won the Parkland/Riverside Invitational with 36 points.

Americas placed all five of its scoring runners in the top 10 with Jacob Ye leading the way with a second-place finish in 15:22.23.

Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez won his fourth race of the season in 15:19.21 3, Fernando Morales from Franklin was third in 15:23.42, Chapin’s Angel Contreras was fourth in 15:29.51 and Franklin’s Daniel Kennedy was fifth in 15:35.20.

“We’re real happy with the first part of the season,” said Kenny Lucero, Americas’ head coach. “The key is to hold it all together till the end of the season. Right now, everybody seems to be getting a little stronger and we’re getting healthier.”

After Coronado’s Alan Alba finished sixth (15:35.77) the pack-running Trailblazers finished in the next four spots – Aaron Saenz seventh in 15:36.45, Hector Sanchez, eighth in 15:36.89, Jared Laverty, ninth in 15:38.00 and Gage Garcia, tenth in 15:44.35.

“We have been working really hard,” Lucero said. “They have a goal; they know what their mission is and they know what they have to do, so I like where we’re at.”

The beauty of this Americas team, which is ranked No. 10 in Class 6A by Texas MilesSplit, is on any given race day, a different runner will step up to lead the team.

“Every race is different and not every guy is going to feel their best and when you have the guys working together as a team and trying to keep it tight, other guys are going to feel a little better and they are going to pick up the slack,” Lucero said. It’s good to have guys who work so hard together who can help each other out in races.”

Americas is gearing up for a solid second half of the season.

“The way our training is designed is for us to get faster as we get closer to championship season,” he said. “We have a couple of big out-of-town meets leading up to championship season. We are expected to get a little faster against better competition at sea level so that will help the kid’s confidence to see where they stand with other teams from the state.”

Coronado’s Gonzalez, Ye from Americas and Morales from Franklin were a tight lead pack from start to finish on this flat asphalt and desert course and ended the race within four seconds of each other.

“I want to keep on going as far as possible and keep putting up good times,” Gonzalez said. “I’ve been getting the first places but I have to focus on getting my times down. Luckily, I think I dropped my time today by 8 seconds.”

Nick_Fernie
Coronado senior Nick Gonzalez and Franklin senior Fernie Morales went toe-toe at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday. Gonzalez won in 15:19.21 and Morales was third in 15:23.42.

He said he is not concerned about peaking too season.

“My body is doing fine,” he said. “I feel like I’m on the climb right now. I feel that each practice that I go through gets easier and easier and each run seems like I’m pushing more and more.”

On the girl’s side, the story of the season is the young Franklin Cougars who continue to simply win.

Junior Eva Jess won her fifth individual championship as did the Cougars who finished 1-4-6-8 and 15 to score 34 points. Americas was second with 61 points and Coronado third with 63.

“In my first few meets I ran really well, the times were well under what I ran in the past,” she said. “This meet I think I ran slower because I caught a cold during the week so it was really hard to breath but other than that, I’m happy with my times and I’m happy with my places, you can’t ask for anything else.”

Jess won the event in 17:51.64.

Americas senior Mariana Guzman was second in 18:27.33 followed by Coronado freshman Kyra Walker who was third in 19:10.54.

Franklin’s top 10 runners include Jess, Alyssa Laspada (fourth, 19:14.39), Jordan Torres (sixth, 19:22.69) and Jenna Saunders (eighth, 19:28.70).

“I’m the oldest this year which is crazy because I’ve always been the youngest on the team,” Jess said. “I’m so proud of them. They are killing it as freshmen; they are killing it as sophomores, we’re going to continue doing great this year.”

Other top 10 runners were Daphne Duran, Americas (fifth, 19:20.73), Sophia Flores, Coronado (seventh, 19:26.24), Abigail Murillo, Bel Air (ninth, 19:29.39) and Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin (tenth, 19:37.63).

NE.EvaJess
Franklin junior Eva Jess won her fifth individual championship at the Northeast Regional Park.

Jess said she does not mind taking the leadership role for Franklin.

“I’m team captain for the girls team this year,” she said. “There’s more pressure but I like that responsibility. I like being able to give the girls some wisdom and help them out during the races and at practice.”

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 5

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boy’s cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Parkland /Riverside Invitational:  8 a.m. Sept. 21 at Northeast Regional Park. Riverside, Parkland, VVEC, Bel Air, Coronado, Franklin, Austin, Chapin, Irvin, Eastlake, El Dorado, Americas, Loretto, Andress, Loretto, Harmony, Canutillo, LPI.

 Tornillo/San Eli Invitational: 8 a.m. Sept. 21 at Tornillo High School. Tornillo, San Eli, Jefferson, Fabens, EPHS, Bowie, Montwood,  Ft Hancock, Cathedral, Mountain View, Clint, Horizon, Eastwood, Hanks, Ysleta, YWLA, Del Valle, LPI, Socorro.

 Woodbridge: 7 p.m. Sept. 21 in Woodbridge, Calif, Eastwood.

 For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

BoysPack2
We are halfway through the 2019 cross country season! Teams are preparing for districts (Oct. 19), regionals (Oct. 28) and ultimately the UIL State Championship on Nov. 9. On Saturday, the two in-town invitationals are the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park and the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

Top 10

 1, Eastwood:  Eastwood will travel to the 39th Woodbridge (Calif.) Cross Country Classic presented by ASICS America on Saturday. The team will race in the Doug Speck Sweepstakes at 8:55 p.m. Texas schools Coppell and Southlake Carroll and Cedar Park are also entered.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers continue its early season success with another team championship. Americas runners finished 5-6-7—8 and 9 to win the Franklin Invitational with 35 points. The team’s 1-5 split was an impressive 15 seconds. The team was led by Carmelo Corral (fifth, 17:27.29), Jacob Ye (sixth, 17:27.78), Gage Garcia (seventh, 17:32.30), Aaron Saenz (eighth, 17:40.33) and Michael Mier (ninth, 17:43.07). The team will race at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park.

3, Coronado: The T-Birds move up two spots after another second-place finish at the Franklin Invitational. Coronado – which scored 55 points – placed its top five runners in 1-2-13-16 and 23. Senior Nick Gonzalez won his third straight race in 16:44.87. Senior Alan Alba was second in 16:49.55. Coronado will run the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

4, Franklin:  The Cougars drop a spot after finishing third at the Franklin Invitational with 67 points. It’s top five finished 10-11-12-15 and 19 with a 43 second top 5 split. Fernie Morales was the lone top 10 runner (17:53.74). Franklin will compete at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

5, San Elizario: The Eagles won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park by five points over Eastwood’s JV. Junior Edwin Gomez won the event in 16:10.36 followed by senior Rene Arambula (sixth, 16:53.90) and junior Dilan Sanchez (seventh, 16:56.24). San Elizario will race at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

6, Hanks: The Knights did not run its top two runners and finished fifth at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. Sophomore Gael Alvarado was the low man for Hanks, finishing the race in his season best 16:46.65, good for third place. The team will compete at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

7, Chapin: The Huskies placed fourth at the Franklin Invitational with 131 points. Senior Angel Contreras was fourth in 17:08.00. The team will race at the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

8, Montwood: The Rams move up two spots after finishing third at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. The team finished with 108 points. Junior Trenton Nelson was 11th in 17:01.60 and Ruben Gonzalez was 12th in 17:09.88. Montwood is scheduled to compete at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

9, Tornillo: Tornillo placed 19th at the Texas MileSplit Invitational hosted by Denton Guyer. Senior Ofir Ortega ran a personal season best 15:50 and finished 21st.  The Coyotes will race at its Invitational on Saturday.

10, Eastlake: The Falcons finished fifth at the Franklin Invitational with 135 points. Israel David was third overall in 16:50.41. The team is scheduled to race at the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Socorro, Burges.

Omer Ibrahim
Pebble Hills freshman Omer Ibrahim ran his first varsity race at last week’s Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park and finished second in 16:39.35, good for 19th fastest in the city.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Michael Abeyta Hanks, 15:25.84 (Southlake Carroll, 9/7).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:29.04 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

3, Elias Perez, Eastwood 15:42.30 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

4, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:50.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

5, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 15:51.54 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

6, Christian Parra, Socorro, 15:55.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

7, Isreal David, Eastlake, 16:04.45 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

8, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:05.24 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

9, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 16:05.83 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

10, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:08.28 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

11, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 16:10.36 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

12, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:15.25, (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

13, Melo Corral, Americas, 16:20.47 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

14, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 16:27.00 (UNM Invitational, 8/31).

15, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 16:30.91 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

16, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:33.21 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

17, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 16:34.31 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

18, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 16:36.61 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

19, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 16:39.35 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

20, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:41.32 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

21, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:42.89 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

22, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:43.77 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

23, Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 16:46.00 (Guyer Invitational, 9/14).

24, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 16:46.65 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

25, Alan Alba, Coronado 16:49.55 (Franklin Invitational, 9/14).

Gael Alvarado
Hanks sophomore Gael Alvarado turned in his season-best 16:46.65 and finished third at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational. His time is the 24th fastest in El Paso this season.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 35 (1).

2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 32 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 30 (2).

3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 30 (3).

5, Alan Alba, Coronado, 26.

6, Isreal David, Eastlake, 24.

7, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 23.

7, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 23 (1).

9, Melo Corral, Americas, 20.

10, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 19.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 18 (1).

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 17.

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 16.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 14.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 14.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 12.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 11.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 10.

Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 10 (1).

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 9.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 9.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 9.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 9.

Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 9.

Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 9.

Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 7.

Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 6

Michael Bernal, Pebble Hills, 6.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Dylan Walker, Burges, 6.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 5.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 5.

Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 5.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 4.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 4.

Joaquin Sanchez, Chapin, 3.

Isaac Becerill, Canutillo, 3.

Victor Parra, Eastwood, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 2.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 2.

Michael Mier, Americas, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 1.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 1.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 1.

Abraham Cruz, Eastwood, 1.

Jacob Ontiveros, El Paso High, 1

High School Girl’s XC Poll: Week 5

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top girls cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Parkland /Riverside Invitational:  8 a.m. Sept. 21 at Northeast Regional Park. Riverside, Parkland, VVEC, Bel Air, Coronado, Franklin, Austin, Chapin, Irvin, Eastlake, El Dorado, Americas, Loretto, Andress, Loretto, Harmony, Canutillo, LPI.

 Tornillo/San Eli Invitational: 8 a.m. Sept. 21 at Tornillo High School. Tornillo, San Eli, Jefferson, Fabens, EPHS, Bowie, Montwood,  Ft Hancock, Cathedral, Mountain View, Clint, Horizon, Eastwood, Hanks, Ysleta, YWLA, Del Valle, LPI, Socorro.

Woodbridge: 7 p.m. Sept. 21 in Woodbridge, Calif, Eastwood.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

091919.VeteransGirls
This weekend’s cross country schedule includes the Parkland/Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park and the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

Top 10

1, Franklin: The Cougars continue to roll, winning the rugged Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park with its runners grabbing 1-2-6-7 and 12 spots for a commanding 28 points and fourth team title. Junior Eva Jess won her fourth straight individual title in 19:20.59 followed by sophomore Jenna Saunders who was second in 20:35.88. Sophomore Jordan Torres was sixth in 21:36.71 and freshman Alyssa Laspada was seventh in 21:49.56. The Cougars will race at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

2, Eastwood: The Troopers JV won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday with 46 points. Desiree Carrillo was the top runner for Eastwood placing sixth in 20:23.52 and Sophia Watts was tenth (20:44.37). The Troopers will race at the Woodbridge (Calif.) Cross Country Classic on Saturday.

3, Coronado: The T-Birds were second at the Franklin Invitational with 82 points. Freshman Kyra Walker was third in 21:07.37 and senior Sophia Flores was fourth (21:08.29) to pace Coronado. The T-Birds will compete at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

4, Americas: The Trailblazers placed third at the Franklin Invitational with 89 points, seven behind second place Coronado. Senior Daphne Duran led the way with a fifth-place finish in 21:35.48. Americas will race the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

5, Socorro: The Bulldogs finished 10th at the MileSplit XC Invitational in Denton. Senior Jazmin Chacon ran a season best (19:22.00), good for 29th place, as did her twin Janeth Chacon (19:43.00). Socorro is scheduled to race at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

6, Montwood.  The Rams move up a spot after finishing second at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. Montwood placed two runners in the top 10 with junior Karyme Garcia winning her first varsity meet in 19:40.08.  Sophomore Alexa Rangel was fourth in 20:19.38. Montwood will race the 2-mile Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

7, Eastlake: The Falcons move up two spots after its fourth place finish at the Franklin Invitational. Junior Megan Kirtley paced Eastlake with a tenth-place finish in 22:13.64. Eastlake will compete at the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

8, Jefferson: The Foxes did not run a full varsity at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. Junior Melody Tsumi continued her strong season with a second-place finish in 19:44.52 and sophomore Crystal Peterson was seventh in 20:26.74. Jefferson is scheduled to race at the Tornillo/San Eli Invitational at Tornillo High School.

9, Bel Air: The Highlanders move up one after scoring 109 points at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park. Sophomore Abagail Murillo was third in 20:16.27. Bel Air will race the Parkland /Riverside Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

10, Burges: The Mustangs struggled at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday. Junior Emilee Antimo had a top 10 finish (ninth, 20:37.40).

Dropped out: None.

On the brink:  Hanks, Clint, Tornillo.

0919.19.Tsumi
Jefferson Junior Melody Tsumi continued her strong season with a second-place finish at Veterans Park in 19:44.52 – a season best for her.

Top times (3 mile or 5K)

 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 18:05.86 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 18:48.20 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

3, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 19:05.00 (Denton Guyer, 9/14).

4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 19:19.01 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

5, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 19:22.00 (Denton Guyer, 9/14).

6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 19:38.39 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

7, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 19:43.00. (Denton Guyer, 9/14)

8, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 19:44.53 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

9, Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 20:00.09 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 20:02.95 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

11, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 20:03.40 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

12, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 20:06.12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

13, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 20:08.61 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

14, Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 20:16.27 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

15, Annette Guzman, Burges, 20:18.30 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

16, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 20:19.12 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

17, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 20:19.38 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

18, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 20:21.97 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

19, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 20:22.10 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

20, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 20:23.38 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

21, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 20:26.75 (Veterans Park, 9/14).

22, Daphne Duran, Americas, 20:26.80 (UNM Lobo Invitational, 8/31).

23, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 20:28.02 (La Isla Invitational, 8/31).

24, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 20:30.39 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

25, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 20:30.45 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

091919.Lujan-Marrufo
Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo ran a personal season-best 20:23.38 at Veterans Park. She ranks in the top 20 in El Paso.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 40 (4).

2, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 35 (1).

3, Melody Tsumi, Jefferson, 31.

4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 28 (1).

5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 27.

5, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 27.

7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 26 (1).

8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 23.

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 20 (1).

9, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 20.

Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 19. (1)

Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 18.

Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 18.

Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 14.

Kayhla Talavera, Mt. View, 14.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 13.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Annette Guzman, Burges, 12.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1).

Abagail Murillo, Bel Air, 10.

Emilee Antimo, Burges, 9.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 8.

Jezarae Valenzuela, El Paso, 8.

Marcela Perches, Coronado, 8.

Oliva Garcia, Tornillo, 7.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 7.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 6.

Daphne Duran, Americas, 6.

Stephanie Soto, Fabens, 6.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 5.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 5.

Morayama Montes, Austin, 4.

Wendy Garcia, Tornillo, 4.

Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4.

Grettel Aguilar, Irvin, 4.

Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 3.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 3.

Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 3.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2.

Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 2.

Andrea Villagomez, Horizon, 2.

Maryann Padilla, Tornillo, 2.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 1.

Yulissa Ortega, Canutillo, 1.

Abigail Barraza, Americas, 1.

Megan Kirtley, Eastlake,  1.

San Eli’s Gomez, Montwood’s Garcia earn first championships of the season

VeteransBoysPack
The San Elizario boys won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday. San Elizario placed three runners in the top ten.

Since her days of running middle school cross country, Montwood’s Karyme Garcia knew her day of winning a varsity race would eventually come.

She just needed a little patience.

All those years of putting in the miles and the sweat, suffering through the pain of summer training paid off Saturday morning as the Montwood junior won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park.

“I feel pretty accomplished in what I did,” Garcia said. “Good training in the summer and great motivation from my coach is the reason this happened.”

Garcia outkicked Jefferson’s Melody Tsumi in the final 100 meters to take the victory in 19:40.08. Tsumi finished in 19:44.53 and Bel Air’s Abagail Murillo was third in 20:16.27.

Garcia led through most of the race but was challenged by Tsumi throughout, particularly in the final 800 meters.

“I could hear Tsumi’s coaches shouting, ‘she’s tired, she’s tired’ so that motivated me a little bit; I was like, ‘I’m not tired, not at all.’ I was waiting until that last few yards because I knew she didn’t have a strong sprint so I knew I could take her there.”

Karyme
Montwood’s Karyme Garcia won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational in 19:40.08. It is Garcia’s first ever varsity win.

The Eastwood JV won the team race with 46 points, Montwood was second (49) and Bel Air was third (109).

Other top 10 runners were Alexa Rangel, Montwood (fourth, 20:19.38), Angelia Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland (fifth, 20:23.38), Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood (sixth, 20:23.52), Crystal Peterson, Jefferson (seventh, 20:26.75), Morayama Montes, Austin (eighth, 20:31.12), Emilee Antimo, Burges (ninth, 20:31.12) and Sophia Watts, Eastwood (tenth, 20:44.37).

Full girl’s results here – http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityGirls3058

Unlike Garcia, San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez is no stranger to winning – except for this season.

Gomez, one of the top Class 4A runners in the state, has had a difficult time with nagging injuries all summer and early into the fall.

He finally picked up his first gold of the season, cruising to an easy win in 16:10.36. Pebble Hills freshman Omer Ibrahim was second in 16:39.35 and Hanks sophomore Gael Alvarado was third (16:46.65).

“I came to the race late and didn’t have time to warmup or stretch,” he said. “The guys were already on the line when I got here and I didn’t have my bib number so I had to get it and put it on right away.”

San Elizario won the team title with 54 points. Eastwood’s JV was second with 59 points and Burges was third with 108.

“We are doing pretty good considering we didn’t practice much in the summer because we had a lot of injured guys,” he said. ‘We’re improving with every race and stepping up to another level.”

Other top top runners were – David Gonzalez, Burges (fourth, 16:52.72), Victor Anchondo, Eastwood (fifth, 16:53.05), Rene Arambula, San Elizario (sixth, 16:53.90), Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario (seventh, 16:56.24), Alex Sanchez, Horizon (eighth, 16:59.33), Dylan Espinoza, Bowie(ninth, 17:00.48) and Abraham Cruz, Eastwood (tenth, 17:00.99).

Edwin
San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez won the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational in 16:10.36. It was his first win of the season.

Cesar Morales, San Elizario’s head coach, said the injuries could be the cause of the team’s early season struggles.

“The fact that we didn’t win (state) last season took us away from the spotlight and taught us a little bit of humility,” he said. “We are working harder. Not being on the top all the time is helping us with the mentality of working harder. Nobody is going to give us anything, we have to work for it all the time.”

After winning four consecutive Class 4A state championship, the Eagles finished third last fall.

“A team win like this will us start to believe in ourselves again,” Morales said. “There was a time in the season where we lost to some very good teams that put a sense of doubt in our heads. We know we are still here and we can still compete.”

Full boy’s results here –  arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityBoys3056

High School Boy’s XC Poll: Week 4

Every Thursday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top boys cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

This week’s schedule:

Franklin Invitational: 8 a.m. Sept. 14 at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park. Franklin, Coronado, Canutillo, Chapin, EPHS, Mt View, Clint, Eastlake, Americas, VVEC, El Dorado, Del Valle.

Loretto/Cathedral Invitational:  8:30 a.m. Sept. 14 at Veterans Park. Cathedral, Austin, Jefferson, Fabens, Bowie, Ft Hancock, Burges, LPI, Eastwood, Hanks, Bel Air, YWLA, Parkland, Socorro, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Andress, San Eli, Horizon, Ysleta, Andress, Loretto, Riverside.

Cobre Invitational: 10 a.m. Sept. 14 at Bataan Memorial Park in Fort Baynard, N.M.  Irvin.

 Guyer Invitational: 8 a.m. Sept. 14 in Denton. Socorro and Tornillo.

 For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

091219BoysPack
The Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park and the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park highlight week four of the El Paso cross country season.

Top 10

 1, Eastwood:  The Troopers had four runners in the top 5 to score 19 points and win the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.  Juan Olmos won the 3.19 mile run in 15:59.63 followed by Sergio Leon Cuartas (16:07.38) and Elias Perez (16:15.88). Nathan Hernandez was fifth (16:37.47) and Victor Parra was eight (17:01.81). Eastwood will rest its varsity this weekend as the team prepares for the Woodbridge (Calif.) Cross Country Classic on Sept. 21. Eastwood is ranked No. 1 in Class 5A by Texas MileSplit and No. 15 in the United States by MileSplit USA.

2, Americas:  The Trailblazers had six runners finish in the top 8 for a score of 24 at the 2.5 mile El Dorado/Pebble Hills Invitational at Ascarate Golf Course. Hector Sanchez was second (13:06.91) followed by Jacob Ye (fourth, 13:12.78), Melo Corral (fifth, 13:13.87), Gage Garcia (sixth, 13:16.40), Seth Andrade (seventh, 13:18.56) and Aaron Saenz (eighth, 13:31.75). Americas will race the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park. The Trailblazers are ranked No. 10 in Class 6A by Texas MilesSplit.

3, Franklin:  The Cougars finished second at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle with 61 points. Fernie Morales and Daniel Kennedy continue to have solid seasons with Morales finishing fourth in 16:21.66 and Kennedy ninth in 17:07.50. The Cougars will travel to Del Valle High School for the Rudy Alvarez Invitational on Saturday. Franklin is ranked No. 23 in Class 6A by Texas MileSplit.

4, San Elizario: The Eagles scored 101 points and finished third at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle. Junior Edwin Gomez was sixth in 16:46.07 and senior Rene Arambula was 11th in 17:25.30. The Eagles will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday.  San Elizario is ranked No. 4 in Class 4A by Texas MileSplit.

5, Coronado: The T-Birds finished second at the 2.5 mile El Dorado/Pebble Hills Invitational at Ascarate Golf Course with 44 points. Senior Nick Gonzalez won for the second straight week in 12:55.03. Alan Alba was third in 13:11.97 and Stephen Pitchkolan was 10th in 13:50.53. Coronado will run the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park on Saturday.

6, Hanks: The Knights – without its top two runners – finished fourth at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle. Hanks was led by Gael Alvarado who finished 10th in 17:20.50. Michael Abeyta won the Elite Division at the Southlake Carroll Invitational in 15:25.84. Hanks, which is ranked No. 4 in Class 5A by Texas MileSplit, will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday.

7, Chapin: The Huskies placed fifth at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational with 147 points. Once again, senior Angel Contreras paced the Huskies with a seventh-place finish in 16:59.50. The team will race at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational on Saturday. Chapin will run the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreational Center/Park on Saturday.

8, Eastlake: The Falcons did not race its varsity last week. They will race at the Franklin Invitational on Saturday.

9, Tornillo: Tornillo placed sixth at the 23-team, 185-runner UT-Tyler Cross Country Classic in Tyler Texas. Senior Ofir Ortega was fourth in 16:15.48. The Coyotes will race at the Texas MileSplit Invitational hosted by Denton Guyer. Texas MileSplit has Tornillo ranked No. 3 in Class 3A.

10, Montwood: The Rams were third at the El Dorado/Pebble Hills Invitational. The team finished with 78 points.  Trenton Nelson was ninth in 13:45.66   Montwood is scheduled to compete at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park.

Dropped out: Socorro.
On the verge: Cathedral, Ysleta.

091219CoronadoBoys
Coronado seniors Alan Alba and Nick Gonzalez have clocked two of the top 25 times in the city. Gonzalez at No. 11 with a 16:27.00 at the UNM Lobos Invitational and Alba at No. 23 with a 16:51.00, also at the UNM Invitational.

Top times (3-mile or 5K)

 1, Michael Abeyta Hanks, 15:25.84 (Southlake Carroll, 9/7).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 15:29.04 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

3, Elias Perez, Eastwood 15:42.30 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 15:51.54 (Canutillo Invitational, 8/31).

5, Isreal David, Eastlake, 16:04.45 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:05.24 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

7, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 16:05.83 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 16:08.28 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:15.25, (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

10, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 16:15.48 (Tyler Lee Classic, 9/7).

11, Melo Corral, Americas, 16:20.47 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

12, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 16:27.00 (UNM Invitational, 8/31).

13, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 16:30.08. (La Isla Invitational, 8/31).

14, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 16:30.91 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

15, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 16:33.21 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

16, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 16:34.31 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

17, Christian Parra, Socorro, 16:34.47 (Marcus Invitational, 8/31).

18, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 16:36.61 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

19, Seth Andrade, Americas, 16:41.32 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

20, Jacob Ye, Americas, 16:42.89 (Cleveland Invitational, 8/31).

21, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:43.77 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

22, Jared Laverty, Americas, 16:50.11 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/24).

23, Alan Alba, Coronado 16:51.00 9 (UNM Invitational, 8/31).

24, Steven Porras Franklin, 16:51.92 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

25, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 16:53.73 (Canutillo Invitational 8/31).

091219Eastwood pack
The Eastwood boys are ranked No. 1 in the state among Class 5A schools and No. 15 in the United States according to MileSplit. Here, Elias Perez (193), Nathan Hernandez (189), Juan Olmas (190) and Sergio Leon Cuartes (187) race to the championship at the Rudy Alvarez Invitational at Del Valle.

Power rankings
(number parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 35 (1).

2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 30 (2).

3, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 23.

4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 22 (1).

4, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 22.

6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 20 (2).

7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 18 (1).

8, Alan Alba, Coronado, 17.

8, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 17.

10, Isreal David, Eastlake, 16.

Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 15.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14.

Melo Corral, Americas, 14.

Rene Arambula, San Elizario, 11.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 11.

Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 10 (1).

Gage Garcia, Americas, 10.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 9.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 9.

Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 9.

Steve Porras, Franklin, 9.

Jorge Garcia, Socorro, 7.

Alex Sanchez, Horizon, 7.

Jacob Martinez, Americas, 7.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 7.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 6.

Aaron Saenz, Americas, 6.

Michael Bernal, Pebble Hills, 6.

Cristian Ibarra, Ysleta, 6.

Dylan Walker, Burges, 6.

Seth Andrade, Americas, 5.

Stephen Pitchkolan, Coronado, 5.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 4.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 4.

Joaquin Sanchez, Chapin, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Isaac Becerill, Canutillo, 3.

Victor Parra, Eastwood, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 2.

Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 2.

Alan Ceballos, San Elizario, 1.

Joshua Gonazalez, Mt. View, 1.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 1.

Jacob Ontiveros, El Paso High, 1

Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 1.