Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 3

Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational saw six city-best performance while the Bowie/Loretto Invitational had two 2020 season best go down.

Here are the weekend’s highlights:

*Chapin’s Kimberly Owens improved on her city-best time of 26.34 on Friday and raced to a 25.85 in the 200-meter dash at the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Franklin junior Eva Jess also improved on her city-best time of 11:02.23 on Friday, racing to a 10:55.96 in the 3200-meter run at Friday’s Eastwood David Boatright Invitational.

*Chapin 100-meter hurdler senior April Lang ran a 15.84 at the Eastwood’s David Boatright Invitational, topping her own city-best 16.22.

*For the second straight week, Chapin senior Plea Jai Roulhac improved her 300-meter hurdle time of 47.71 to a city best 46.92 at the Eastwood Invitational.

*The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman also improved their city-best time to 49.53.

*Chapin’s Kimberley Owens leapfrogged over El Dorado’s Sarah Austin in the long jump setting a city-best mark of 18 feet, 3.5 inches (also a personal best) at the Eastwood Invitational.

*Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo improved her city-best 800-meter run time from 2:21.94 to 2:19.27 at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

*Eastlake junior Makeia Ray took the lead in the high jump leeping 5 feet, 7 inches at the Bowie/Loretto Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastwood David Boatright Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bowie/Loretto Invitational, click here

Girls1

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Franklin Invitational (Boys/Girls):  Feb. 28-29. Franklin, Bowie, Coronado, Austin, Andress (B), Jefferson, Burges, Canutillo, Anthony.

Mt. View Invitational (Boy/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Parkland, Mt. View, Bowie (G), El Paso, Clint, Horizon, San Elizario, Tornillo, Irvin, Eastlake, Americas, Pebble Hills.

Bel Air Invitational (Boys/Girls): Feb. 28-29. Bel Air, YWLA, Eastwood, Del Valle, Ysleta, Andress (G), Chapin, Loretto, Harmony, Riverside, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Cathedral, Hanks.

 Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Girls2

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-4.5; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 6, Kayla Maldonado, Parkland, 96-1; 7, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 95-6; 8, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 95-4; 9, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 94-5; 9, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 94-5.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 36-feet, 4 inches; 2, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 4, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 34-3; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-3; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 31-9; 10, Emily Zubia, Burges, 31-8.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-7; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Casandra Barua, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 10, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-6; 10, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 4-6; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6; 10, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso High, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 0 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-0; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 5, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 7-6; 5, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 5, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 5, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapinm, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 6, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 7, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 15-11; 7, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 15-11; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 15-9; 10, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 15-8; 10, Aaliyah Crosby, Americas, 15-8.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-7; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

Hurdles

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.85; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.92; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 6, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 8, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.17; 9, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 13.24; 10, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 13.27.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.85; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 7, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.21; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35; 10, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 27.54.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.14; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:01.29; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 6, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 7, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 8, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:02.66; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 2:29.18; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:30.77.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:12.10; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:31.96; 3, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:38.57; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 7, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 8, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 9, Marcela Perches, Coronado, 5:41.87; 10, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:42.89.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:55.96; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 5, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 12:04.52; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 7, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.03; 9, Abigail Murillo, Bel Air, 12:42.90; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:48.55.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.84; 2, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 3, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.88; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 17.91; 9, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 18.00; 9, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 18.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.92; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.73; 3, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 4, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 5, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 7, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.69; 8, Logan Maxwell, Montwood, 51.63; 9, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 51.74; 10, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 52.74.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Anissa Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.55; 4, Americas, 51.55; 5 Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 6, Jefferson, 52.27; 7, Montwood, (Jocelyn Ponce, Paola Salas, Diamante Corbett, Angelina Killings), 52.53; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Adriana Rosales, Anaiah Quinn, Alisa Chandler), 52.54; 8, El Dorado, (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Zeanita Thomas, Syniah Smith), 52.54; 10, Del Valle (Angel Avalos, Bianca Parker, Natalie Payan, Beatrice Saucedo), 52.61.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Diana Cain, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Amelia Stuart), 1:48.19; 3, Eastwood, (Alexia Mata, Zianna Casas, Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward), 1:48.66; 4, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 5, Eastlake (Hailey Black, Leticia Girion, Jerchel Dean, Jasmine Wright), 1:50.12; 6, Montwood (Aylin Enriquez-Mendoza, Jocelyn Ponce, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:50.75; 7, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Aaliyah Crosby, Vanessa Enriquez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:51.09; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 1:51.37; 9, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus,  Zeanita Thomas Syniah Smith), 1:52.10; 10, Jefferson, 1:53.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 2, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.34; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang,  Sela Arevalo,), 4:13.60; 4, Montwood, 4:14.40; 5, Eastwood (Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld), 4:15.15; 6, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 7, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:20.46; 9, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94; 10, Clint (Jazmine Rubio, Jacqueline Castillo, Brisa Aguilar), 4:30.45.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s