UPDATE: Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

THIS POST REFLECTS COMPLETE FRANKLIN INVITATIONAL RESULTS

Twelve city-bests were established last weekend at the Franklin, Bel Air Big Red and Mt. View invitationals.

Franklin distance runner Eva Jess set to personal best times – a 10:48.17 in the 3,200-meter run and an All-Time city best sub-5 minute (4:59.98) 1,600 meter run at the Franklin Invitational.

Other highlights include:

 Chapin sprinter Kimberly Owens improved on her 200-meter dash time, establishing a personal best 25.80 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Franklin’s Alex Guzman time of 12.64 in the 100-meter dash earned the city’s top time at the Franklin Invitational.

Franklin’s Amelia Stuart and Eastwood’s Sarah Granado smashed their previous city-best mark in the pole vault by six inches, soaring 9-feet, 6-inches over the bar at the Franklin Invitational. Granado accomplished her feat at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Angelina Lujan-Marrufo from Parkland, improved on her own time in the 400-meter run for a city-best 58.81 at the Mt. View Invitational.

The Chapin 1,600-meter relay team of Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia and Plea Jai Roulhac demolished their previous city best time of 4:13.60, racing to a 4:05.07 at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Chapin’s April Lang earned a personal best time of 15.70 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational.

Another Chapin runner, Plea Jai Roulhac, improved on her own city-best time in the 300-meter hurdles at the Bel Air Big Red Invitational. Her new time is 46.10.

Eastlake high jumper Makeia Ray improved on her own city best at the Mt. View Invitational leaping 5-feet, 8-inches.

Americas Regina Wolfe improved her city-best mark in the shot put by three feet (39-feet, 2 inches) at the Mt. View Invitational.

For complete results of the Franklin Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Mt. View Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Bel Air Big Red Invitational, click here

Girls100

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 SISD Invitational (Boys/Girls):  March 6-7 at the SAC. Riverside, Andress (G), Mt. View, Clint, Horizon, El Paso, Montwood, Socorro, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Eastlake.

 Fred Loya Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7 at Eastwood High School.  Eastwood, Bel Air, Ysleta, Hanks, Parkland, Del Valle, Franklin, Coronado, Loretto, San Elizario, Jefferson, Tornillo, Irvin, Americas, El Paso.

West Texas Relays: March 6-7.  Hanks, Riverside.

 Burges Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 6-7. Burges, Bowie, Austin, Chapin, Andress (B), Canutillo, Anthony, Harmony, Cathedral.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

GirlsHurdels

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-1; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 101-6; 9, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 98-8.

Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 6, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 7, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-0; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-0.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-0; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 6, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 6, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 6, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 6, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 7-6; 6, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 6, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 6, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-7; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 7, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 8, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 9, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-0; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 16-0;

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 5, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-8; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 7, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 33-5; 9, Melody Burton, Hanks, 33-2; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 33-2.

GirlsDistance

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 2, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.69; 3, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.08; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 13.15.

200 meters: 1, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.70; 5, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.74; 6, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.94; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 27.03; 9, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 27.08; 10, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 27.35.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.58; 4, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 1:01.78; 5, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.89; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.30; 7, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:02.43; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.54; 9, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 1:02.62; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:02.96; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.96.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:19.27; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.24; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:24.78; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 7, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.51; 8, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 9, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 2:28.47.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:20.80;3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:29.49; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:36.15; 5, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.50;  7, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 8, Heaven Perez, Parkland, 5:41.03; 9, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:41.20; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:41.22.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:48.17; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:49.32; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:59.22; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Young Women’s Academy, 12:19.76; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:22.31; 9, Elizabeth Hernandez, Austin, 12:22.47; 10, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 12:24.81.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 7, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26; 9, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 17.56; 10, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.73.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 47.57; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 48.71; 4, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.41; 5, April Lang, Chapin, 49.87; 6, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 50.11; 7, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 50.51; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.53; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 50.63; 10, Alexis Hughers, Parkland, 51.56.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.53; 2, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 4, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 5, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Alexia Mata, Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward), 51.13; 6, Americas, 51.13; 7, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Jarryn Koneri, Heavyn Proctor), 51.78; 9, Jefferson, 52.27; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 52.42.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Christianna Carr), 1:46.86; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 5, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:49.31; 6, 7, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 9, Coronado (Jarryn Koneri, Valeria Portillo, Dora Goldstein, Honesty Davis-Spotwod), 1:50.02; 10, Eastlake 1:49.92; 1:50.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Devin Martinez, Sofia Camacho, Grace Oyetunde, Allyson Little), 4:06.98; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:09.41; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black, Makeia Ray), 4:12.345, 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Salma Licon, Zianna Casas, Lauren Walls-Portillo),  4:13.47; 6, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81), 7, Pebble Hills (Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Aniyah Addy, Sydney Co), 4:16.55; 8, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 9, Coronado (Sofia Fodor, Griselda Sainz, Mar Portillo, Kameron Johnson), 4:19.44; 10, Americas (Demetreal Green, Alani Hupstead, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 4:21.94.

 

 

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s