Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Five city-best times and marks were accomplished last weekend at the Fred Loya, Burges and El Dorado invitationals.

Hanks senior Michael Abeyta earned a personal best 1:52.64 in the 800-meter run at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin senior Leon Smith Jr. tossed the shot put for a personal – and city – best 47-feet, 11-inches at the at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Parkland senior Aaron Dreher reached a personal best and tied two others (Evan Chisolm, Americas and Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills) with a city-best 6-feet, 2-inches in the high jump at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Del Valle senior Austin Lara improved on his own pole vault mark with a personal best 13-7 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

The Pebble Hills 400-meter relay team of James Hadnot, Isaiah Davis, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams took over top honors in the city with a time of 42.52 at the El Dorado Invitational.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Burges Invitational, click here

For complete results of the El Dorado Invitational, click here

Boys1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

 Riverside Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. YWLA, Bel Air, Ysleta, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Parkland, Del Valle, Coronado, Austin, Horizon, El Paso, Canutillo, Harmony, Bowie Montwood.

Cotton Relays (Boys/Girls): March 13-14 at Fabens High School. Fabens, Mt. View, Clint, Tornillo, San Elizario, Cathedral, Austin.

Andress Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. Andress, Chapin, Jefferson, Burges, Loretto, Anthony, Bowie, Irvin, El Dorado.

Southlake Carrol Invitational: March 13-14. Socorro, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

BoysHurdles

Field Events

 Shot put: 1, Leon Smith Jr, Franklin, 47-feet, 11-inches; 2, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 47-8; 3, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 46-7; 4, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 45-5; 5, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 44-7; 6, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 44-5; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 43-11; 7, Noe Moreno, Canutillo, 43-11; 9, Brandon Mojica, Burges, 43-5; 10, Cooper Parkinson, Franklin, 43-00.

Discus: 1, Juan Alvardo, Socorro, 144-10; 2, Leonardo Chavez, Irvin, 144-9; 3, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 141-10; 4, ZaVeion Anderson, Eastwood, 138-7; 5, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 138-5; 6, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 137-9; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 135-2; 8, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 133-1; 9, Ethan Chestnut, Franklin, 132-10; 10, Cyrus Zachary Pomele, Pebble Hills, 130-8.

High jump: 1, Aaron Dreher, Parkland, 6-2; 1, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 1, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 4, Dominic Porras, Horizon, 6-1; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 5, JJ Etta, Franklin, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 5, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 9, Nazareth Quinones, San Elizario, 5-10; 9, Charles Scott, Horizon, 5-10; 9, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 5-10; 9, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10; 9, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 13-7; 2, Evan Perez, Hanks, 12-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 2, Justine Adebayo, Riverside, 12-6; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6; 6, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-6; 6, Jakob Castillo, Del Valle, 11-6; 9, Jovanni Fernandez, San Elizario, 11-0; 9, Rene Calo, Eastwood, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 22-7.5; 2, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 22-5.5; 3, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 22-3; 4, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-6.5; 5, Charles Scott, Horizon, 21-3.5; 6, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.5; 7, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 8, Ethan Bustillos, Franklin, 20-11; 9, Andrew Martinez, Parkland, 20-10; 10, Samuel Gutierrez, Andress, 20-10; 10, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 20-10.

Triple jump: 1, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 45-3; 2, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-5; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 42-6; 5, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 41-2.5; 6, Michael Peterson, Chapin, 40-11.5; 7, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 40-8.5; 8, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 40-5.25; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 40-4; 9, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 40-4.

Boys relay2

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 10.84; 2, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 11.09; 3, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.21; 4, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.22; 5, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.23; 6, Aaron Dumas, Americas, 11.25; 7, Marcus Ransom, Eastwood, 11.30; 7, Cameron Jackson, Eastlake, 11.30; 9, Mike Williams, Coronado, 11.35; 10, Darryn Clark, Franklin, 11.39; 10, Alfredo De La Torre, Americas, 11.39.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.56; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.90; 3, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 22.13; 4, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.42; 5, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.50; 6, Ryan Acosta, Americas, 22.64; 7, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 22.80; 8, Malachi Do, Andress, 22.86; 9, Samuel Gutierez, Hanks, 22.94; 10, Irvin Lopez, Del Valle, 23.01; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.01.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 47.74; 2, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 49.83; 3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 50.36; 4, Hatim Adams, Franklin, 50.48; 5, Kenneth Golston Jr., Parkland, 51.09; 6, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.16; 7, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 51.17; 7, Jacob Ye, Americas, 51.17; 9, Michael Haack, Franklin, 51.21; 10, Jamari Williams, Pebble Hills, 51.25.

800 meters: 1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 1:52.64; 2, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 1:54.38; 3, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 1:54.91; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:54.94; 5, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.95; 6, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:56.47; 7, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:56.82; 8, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:58.09; 9, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 1:58.29; 10, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 1:59.02.

1,600 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:19.68; 2, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:20.80; 3, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:20.89; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 4:22.16; 5, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:22.63; 6, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:25.54; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.50; 8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 4:28.18; 9, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:29.17; 10, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:29.79.

3,200 meters: 1, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:24.21; 2, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:24.42; 3, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:24.64; 4, Fernie Morales, Franklin, 9:26.71; 5, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:32.14; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:34.43; 7, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 9:41.39; 8, Hector Sanchez, Americas, 9:44.08; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.12; 10, Carmelo Corral, 9:48.02.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.77; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.12; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.24; 4, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.36; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.45; 6, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.51; 7, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 15.54; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.67; 9, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15:76; 10, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.83; 10, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 15.83.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Dereck Parris-Constance, Franklin, 39.82; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 40.09; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 40.11; 4, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 40.20; 5, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 40.29; 6, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.57; 7, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 40.61; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.01; 9, Enrique Perez, Hanks, 41.23; 10, Izak Jiminez, Montwood, 41.57.

400-meter relay: 1, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Isaiah Davis, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams), 42.52; 2, Americas, 43.04; 3, Franklin (Zacarias Velasquez, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos, Angel Juardo), 43.28; 4, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Alfredo Gomez), 43.55; 5, Burges, (Alec Marenco, Derrik Workmen, Christopher Wilson, Christian Rosales), 43.65; 6, Montwood, 43.86; 7, Eastwood (Marcus Ransom, Chris Willmon, Ethan Davila, Rafael Tortolo), 44.21; 8, Chapin, 44.26; 9, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Javier DeLaRosa, Victor Chuca, Lucas Flores), 44.36; 10, Hanks, 44.55.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:28.42; 2, Pebble Hills (James Hadnot, Sebastian Ochoa, Jamari Williams, Isaiah Davis), 1:28.43; 3, Americas (Aaron Dumas, Sir Drennan, Ryan Acosta, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:30.14; 4, Burges (Alec Marenco, Barry Cummings, Christopher Wilson, Derrik Workmen), 1:31.29; 5, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Duane Nelson, Miguel Nunez, Emil Smith), 1:31.27; 6, Andress (Malachi Do, Elijah Munoz, Malcolm Hoist, Charlie Bass), 1:31.52; 7, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Lorenz Smith, Cameron Jackson, Adam Herrera), 1:31.77; 8, Austin (Kevin Usera, Isiah Witterstauter, Miguel Vasquez, Aaron Jackman), 1:32.11; 9, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Jesse Wallace, Raymon Riddick, Irvin Lopez), 1:32.34; 10, Montwood (Ian Cano, Max Ayala, Angel Robles, Frank Hernandez), 1:33.14.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:22.68; 2, Eastlake (Daine Kirtley, Lorenz Smith, Adam Herrera, Angel Hernandez), 3:25.29; 3, Montwood (Yamil Oaxaca, Frank Hernandez, Kenneth Dominguez, Max Ayala), 3:25.30; 4, Burges (Barry Cummings, Noah Yeager, Luis Holguin, Christian Rosales), 3:26.45; 5, Hanks, 3:27.32; 6, Pebble Hills, 3:27.35; 7, Eastwood (Justin Gutierrez, Andrew Martinez, Ethan Davila, Marcus Ransom,), 3:28.05; 8, Americas, 3:28.79; 9, Coronado (Alan Alba, Aaron Espinoza, Nick Gonzalez, Corey Dubrule), 3:29.14; 10, Parkland (Alexiz Aguilar, Kenneth Golston Jr. Isaiah Martinez, Lincoln Jurado), 3:29.61.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s