Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 5

Four city-bests were established last weekend at the Fred Loya and Burges invitationals.

Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Other highlights include:

 Franklin junior Eva Jess set a personal best 10:47.57 in the 3,200 meters run to top her own city-best time at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

The Franklin’s 400-meter relay of Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman  improved on their own city best, racing to a 49.45 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin senior Kimberly Owens set a new city-best time of 12.51 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Invitational.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here

For complete results of the Burges Invitational, click here

For complete results of the El Dorado Invitational, click here

Girls1600

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Riverside Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. YWLA, Bel Air, Ysleta, Eastwood, Hanks, Riverside, Parkland, Del Valle, Coronado, Austin, Horizon, El Paso, Canutillo, Harmony, Bowie Montwood.

Cotton Relays (Boys/Girls): March 13-14 at Fabens High School. Fabens, Mt. View, Clint, Tornillo, San Elizario, Cathedral, Austin.

Andress Invitational (Boys/Girls): March 13-14. Andress, Chapin, Jefferson, Burges, Loretto, Anthony, Bowie, Irvin, El Dorado.

Southlake Carrol Invitational: March 13-14. Socorro, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

GirlsLongjump

Field Events

 Shot put: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 39-feet, 2 inches; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 35-5; 4, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-9; 5, Annalise Gonzalez, Burges, 33-2.5; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 33-0; 7, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 32-7; 8, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-6; 9, Savannah Hunnicutt, Burges, 32-4.5; 10, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 32-2.

Discus: 1, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 118-00; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-8; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 111-0; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 110-10; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 104-3; 6, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 103-3; 7, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 102-4; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 102-2; 8, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 102-1; 10, Taylor Salcido, Franklin, 100-1.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-8; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-6; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-3; 4, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 6, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 5-1; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 5-0; 9, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-10; 9, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 9, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 9 feet, 6 inches; 1, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 9-6; 3, Jaqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-6; 5, Cynthia Montes, Bel Air, 8-0; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 5, Ruby Tapia, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Giselle Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 8, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 8, Adina Hernandez, Parkland, 7-6; 8, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 8, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 7-6; 8, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 7-6; 8, Adriana Alarcon, Mt. View, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 18 feet, 3.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-6; 3, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 17-2; 4, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-11; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-9; 6, Ja’lin Stallworth, Andress, 16-7; 7, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.5; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-5; 9, Aaliyah Davis, Eastwood, 16-4.5; 10, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-2.

Triple jump:  1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 37 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 35-2.5; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 34-7; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-3; 5, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 33-11.5; 6, Roxanna Badillo, Irvin, 33-11.25; 7, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 33-9; 8, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-8.25; 9, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-6.5; 10, Tamia Blakley, Burges, 33-5.5.

Girls800
Parkland junior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo set two personal best times – 25.57 in the 200-meter dash and a 2:14.94 in the 800 meters in the finals of the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

 100 meters: 1, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 12.51; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.64; 3, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 12.67; 4, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 12.92; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 12.95; 6, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 12.96; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 13.01; 7, Claire Terry, Chapin, 13.01; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 13:03; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony Science, 13.07.

200 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.57; 2, Elizabeth Ward, Eastwood, 25.58; 3, Kimberly Owens, Chapin, 25.80; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 26.35; 5, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.52; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.65; 7, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.72; 7, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 26.72; 9, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 26.78; 10, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 26.92.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 58.81; 2, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.80; 3, Kimberley Owens, Chapin, 59.85; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:00.47; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.73; 6, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:01.20; 7, Isabella Zambrano, Franklin, 1:01.35; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:01.36; 9, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:01.76; 10, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:02.16.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:14.94; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:19.52; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:21.58; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 2:22.49; 5, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:23.57; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.83; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:25.05; 8, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:25.41; 9, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 2:26.10; 10, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 2:28.39.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 4:59.98; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:16.96; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:24.12; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.12; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:34.59; 6, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:36.42; 7, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 5:36.64; 8, Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 5:38.51; 9, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 5:40.07; 10, Abigail Barraza, Americas, 5:40.46.

3,200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:47.57; 2, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:38.86; 3, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:39.82; 4, Kylene Elias, Tornillo, 11:56.01; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:58.84; 6, Kyra Walker, Coronado, 11:59.06; 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:04.17; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:16.73; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:18.40; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:19.20.

100-meter hurdles: 1, April Lang, Chapin, 15.70; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.24; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.50; 4, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.59; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.65; 6, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 16.76; 7, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 16.98; 8, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 17.23; 9, Isabela Sanchez, Hanks, 17.26; 9, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 46.10; 2, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.73; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 47.80; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 47.91; 5, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 47.99; 6, April Lang, Chapin, 48.75; 7, Nichole Estrada, Mt. View, 48.82; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 49.09; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 49.10; 10, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 49.33.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Devin Martinez, Diana Cain, Alex Guzman), 49.45; 2, Eastwood (Casandra Barua, Elizabeth Ward, Anissa Navarro, Kayleigh Walton), 49.86; 3, Chapin (Terry Claire, Kimberley Owens, Cyan Cooper, Celeste Garcia), 50.37; 4, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy), 50.65; 5, Montwood, (Paola Salas, Angelina Killings, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez), 50.91; 6, El Dorado (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 50.96; 7, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Honesty Davis-Spotwod, Dora Goldstein, Valeria Portillo), 51.09; 8, Americas, 51.13; 9, El Dorado, (Darling Harris, Syniah Smith, Sarah Austin, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.35; 10, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Paola Guzman), 51.75.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Cyan Cooper, Claire Terry, Sela Arevalo, Plea Jai Roulhac), 1:46.02; 2, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Devin Martinez, Miranda Lopez, Diana Cain), 1:46.16; 3, Eastwood, (Casandra Barua, Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Elizabeth Ward), 1:47.04; 4, El Dorado (Sarah Austin, Alexandria Matus, Syniah Smith, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:48.17; 5, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Vanessa Enriquez, Ariana Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso), 1:49.00; 6,  Montwood (Brianna Favela, Camilla Gonzalez, Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen,), 1:49.57; 7, Pebble Hills, 1:49.40; 8, Burges (Anaiah Quinn, Adriana Rosales, Samantha Cera, Alisa Chandler), 1:49.47; 9, Eastlake 1:49.92; 10, Canutillo (Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Dannielle Carrillo, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.99.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kimberly Owens, Samahdi Foster, Celeste Garcia, Plea Jai Roulhac), 4:05.07; 2, Franklin (Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little, Isabella Zambrano, Amanda Sotelo), 4:06.51; 3, Montwood (Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Karen Van Valen, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:07.13; 4, Eastlake (Leticia Girion, Makeia Ray, Alejandra Florentino, Hailey Black), 4:08.82; 5, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Desiree Carrillo, Olivia Neufeld, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:10.17; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Destiny Bushnell, Adalee  Martin, Sydney Co), 4:10.82; 7, Americas (Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez, Daphne Duran, Alani Hupstead), 4:11.95; 8, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Waste Litle Spotted Horse), 4:15.81, 9, Burges (Mari Wright, Annette Guzman, Miciah Quinn, Esmeralda Gutierrez), 4:17.22; 10, Parkland (Jaileen Perez, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Illiana Izaguirre, Heaven Perez), 4:19.13.

 

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s