Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational Friday at SISD’s Student Activities Complex, 8 a.m.  Pebble Hills, Americas, YWLA, Clint, Horizon, Eastlake, Socorro, El Paso.

Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational  Friday at Canutillo High School, 9 a.m. Canutillo, Anthony, Hanks, Chapin, Riverside, Irvin, Franklin, Bowie.

Coronado Invitational Friday at Coronado High School.  Coronado, Andress, Parkland, Austin, Cathedral/Loretto, Mt. View, Tornillo, Fabens.

Friday-Saturday, March 5-6

Fred Loya Invitational Friday and Saturday at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, San Elizario, Del Valle, Montwood, Bel Air, El Dorado, Ysleta, Burges.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint, 115-feet, 5 inches; 2, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 108-7.5; 3, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 103-4; 4, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 101-11; 5, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 99-7; 6, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 99-6.5; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 97-11; 8, Marissa Garcia, Loretto, 97-5.5; 9, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 96-0; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood,  95-8.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-1; 3, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 34-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 33-5; 5, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5; 6, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 33-4; 7, Victoria Loya, Clint, 32-11; 8, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 32-10.5; 9, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 32-10; 10, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 32.8.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 4, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 7, America Jimenez, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-8; 7, Alissa Kennedy, El Paso, 4-8; 7, Alyssa Alaiafune, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-8; 7, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin. 11-feet; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-2; 4, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 5, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 7-6; 5, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 7-6; 8, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 7-0; 8, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 7-0; 8, Nayeli Casas, Montwood, 7-0; 8, Jerutizy Aguliar, Montwood, 7-0; 8, Isabelle Lucero, Burges, 7-0; 8, Bianka Ortega, Eastood, 7-0; 8, Aliyah Carrol, Americas, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 16 feet, 9 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 16-4; 3, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 16-2; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-0; 5, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 15-9.75; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 15-9.5; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 15-9; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 15-7; 10, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 15-6.5; 10, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 15-6.5.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 35 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 33-3.25; 3, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-1.5; 4, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 33-00.5; 5, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-8; 6, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 32-4.5; 7, Melody Burton, Hanks 32-1; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 31-9; 9, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 31-3.75; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 31-3.

Franklin distance runners make up 3 of the 4 top spots in the city in the 3,200. Eva Jess is No. 1 in 10:56.09, Alyssa Laspada is No. 3 (11:50.27) and Jenna Saunders is No. 4 in 12:01.96.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.93; 2, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 13:06; 3, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 13.15; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 13:21; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.24; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 13.28; 7, Anissa Navarro, Eastwood, 13.32; 7, Anaiah Quinn, Burges, 13:32; 9, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.44; 10, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 13.45.

200 meters: 1, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 26.55; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.63; 3, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.64; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 26.97; 5, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 27.02; 6, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 27.14; 7, Kennedy McDonald, Chapin, 27.15; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.27; 9, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 27.37; 10, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.4.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 59.62; 2, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 1:00.50; 3, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 1:01.57; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 1:01.61; 5, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:02.02; 6, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:02.05; 7, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 1:03.17; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:03.27; 9, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:03.53; 10, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:04.21.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:17.06; 2, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:22.10; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:24.54; 4, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:25.31; 5, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.66; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.59; 7, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:28.79; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:28.80; 9, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 2:30.21; 10, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 2:32.05.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:28.67; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:34.82; 4, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:35.00; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:35.13; 6, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:40.16; 7, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:44.34; 8, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:44.39; 9, Ana Rojas, Socorro, 5:46.08; 10, Sara Armendariz, Bel Air, 5:48.59.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:46.31; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:50.27; 4, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 5, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20;6, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:13.40; 7, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 12:18.16; 8, Pamela Ramirez, Burges, 12:22.43; 9, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:32.63; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:33.33.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.36; 2, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.81; 3, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 16.95; 4, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 17.23; 5, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.31; 6, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.48; 7, Yesenia Alvarado, Bel Air, 17.84; 8, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.84; 9, Neveah Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 17.95; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 18.19.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.34; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 48.88; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 49.12; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 49.47; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 50.30; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 50.44; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 50.73; 8, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 51.78; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 51.95; 10, Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 52.17.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Diana Cain, Amelia Stuart, Devin Martinez, Alex Guzman), 50.47; 2, Eastwood, 50.68; 3, Chapin (Plea Jai Roulhac, Caidence Johnson, Kennedy McDonald, Samahdi  Foster), 51.72; 4, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Paola Salas, Aylin Enriquez and Sofia Ramirez), 51.78; 5, El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 51.87; 6, Burges, 52.28; 7, Ysleta, 52.67; 8, Jefferson, 52.75; 9, Americas (Demetreal  Green, Angela Hernandez, Ariana Hernandez and Alani Hupstead), 53.07; 10, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Grace Newby, Lyric Ponce), 53.08.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Caidence Johnson, Eireann Donahoe, Kennedy McDonald and Sela Arevalo), 1:49.00; 2, Franklin, 1:50.42; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Lyric Ponce, Destiny Bushnell, Sydney Co), 1:51.80; 4, Americas (Demetreal Green, Angela Hernandez, Andrea Molina, Alani Hupstead), 1:53.38; 5, El Dorado, 1:53.43; 6, Burges, 1:53.69; 7, Jefferson, 1:53.97; 8, Mt. View (Jema Padilla, Jennifer Valdez, Madelaine Estrada and Paola Guzman), 1:54.70; 9, Coronado, 1:54.74; 10, Eastwood, 1:55.28.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Amanda Sotelo, Allyson Little), 4:08.98; 3, Burges 4:18.18; 4, Chapin (Sela Arevalo, Samahdi Foster, Marianny Sotelo, Kennedy McDonald), 4:18.95; 5, Montwood (Camila Gonzalez, Aylin Enriquez, Brianna Favela and Jerutizy Aguliar), 4:21.03; 6, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Sydney Co, Destiny Bushnell, Nevaeh Buntyn), 4:21.36; 7, Hanks, 4:22.60; 8, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Daniela Peinado, Samara Reynaga, Graciela Sainz), 4:27.89; 9, Canutillo 4:30.80; 10, Bel Air (Brisa Gonzalez, Kemberly Goytia, Vianey Gomez and Jaylee Levario), 4:28.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s