Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 4

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational Friday at SISD’s Student Activities Complex, 8 a.m.  Pebble Hills, Americas, YWLA, Clint, Horizon, Eastlake, Socorro, El Paso.

Julius Lowenberg Track and Field Invitational  Friday at Canutillo High School, 9 a.m. Canutillo, Anthony, Hanks, Chapin, Riverside, Irvin, Franklin, Bowie.

Coronado Invitational Friday at Coronado High School.  Coronado, Andress, Parkland, Austin, Cathedral/Loretto, Mt. View, Tornillo, Fabens.

Friday-Saturday, March 5-6

Fred Loya Invitational Friday and Saturday at Eastwood High School. Eastwood, San Elizario, Del Valle, Montwood, Bel Air, El Dorado, Ysleta, Burges.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 50 feet, 8 inches; 2, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 45-11.5; 3, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 45-8; 4, Xavier Aguero, Eastlake, 44-9.5; 5, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 44-6.55; 6, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 44-4; 7, Julian de Lucio Dorsett, 44-1; 7, Cooper Parkinson, Franklin, 44-1; 9, Angel Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 42-5; 10, Tommy Cox, Jefferson, 42-4.

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 144 feet, 0 inches; 2, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 140-7.5; 0; 3, Armando Juarez, Clint, 140-6; 4, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-11; 5, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 137-3; 6, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 136-5; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 136-3; 8, Julian Venegas, Pebble Hills, 129-10; 9, Roshown Thomas, Montwood, 129-1; 10, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 129-00.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 3, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 6-0; 5, Will Perry, Austin, 5-10; 5, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 5-10; 7, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-8; 7, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 5-8; 7, Diego Marquez, El Paso High 5-8; 7, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 5-8; 7, Edgerrin Mejia, Eastwood, 5-8; 7, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 13 feet, 8 inches; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 12-0; 2, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 12-0; 4, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 11-6; 6, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 11-0; 6, Eric Lopez, Riverside, 11-00; 8, Luis Holguin, Burges, 10-6; 8, Javier Robles, Bel Air, 10-6; 8, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 10-6; 8, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 10-6; 8, Elias Flores, Americas, 10-6; 8, Raul Lawrence, Coronado, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 21-feet, 2 inches; 2, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 20-8; 3, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 20-6; 4, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 20-0; 5, Jacob Romero-Morales, Hanks, 19-10.5; 5, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 19-10; 5, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 19-10; 5, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 19-10; 9, Rudy Valenzuela, Riverside, 19-9.5; 10, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 19-7.

Triple jump: 1, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 44 feet, 10.50 inches; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 44-3; 3, Malachi Do, Andress, 41-1; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 40-10.5; 5, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 40-10; 6, Irvin Mora, Jefferson, 40-10; 7, Hector Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 40-8; 8, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 40-5.5; 9, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 40-4.75; 10, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 40-0.

Running Events100 meters: 

1, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.20; 2, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.24; 3, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 11.28; 4, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.31; 5, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 11.32; 6, Charlie Bass, Andress, 11.40; 7, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.41; 8, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 11.42; 9, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.48; 10, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 11.50.

200 meters: 1, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.55; 2, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.58; 3, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 22.59; 4, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.76; 5, Malachi Do, Andress, 22.79; 6, Christian Rosales, Burges, 23.02; 7, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 23.03; 8, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 23.37; 9, David Avalos, Ysleta, 23.42; 10, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 23.52.

400 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 50.01; 2, Christian Rosales, Burges, 50.94; 3, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 51.38; 4, Ethan Davila, Eastwood, 51.88; 5, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 52.16; 6, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 52.18; 7, Milo Chavez, Franklin, 52.42; 8, Tomas Gutierrez, Franklin, 52.79; 9, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 53.08; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 53.27.

800 meters: 1, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:58.43;2,Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:59.20; 3, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 2:00.08; 4, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 2:00.78; 5, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 2:00.86; 6, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 2:01.06; 7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 2:01.13; 8, Corey Dubrule, Coronado, 2:01.49; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 2:01.50; 10, Andres Buckley, Franklin, 2:02.10.

1,600: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:27.59; 2, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:27.84; 3, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:29.79; 4, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:30.36; 6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:31.73; 7, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:32.98; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:33.64; 9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:36.95; 10, Alex Tarin, Hanks, 4:37.53.

3,200: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:29.55; 2, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:43.79; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:46.67; 4, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:48.37; 5, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 10:03.14; 6, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 10:05.60; 7, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 10:06.42; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 10:08.34; 9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 10:09.32; 10, David Gonzales, Burges, 10:09.34.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.05; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 14.94; 3, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.14; 4, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 15.34; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.39; 6, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.55; 7, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15.73; 8, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.75; 9, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.87; 10, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 16.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 39.50; 2, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 40.15; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 40.66; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.80; 5, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 42.04; 6, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 42.17; 7, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 42.49; 8, Joshua Love, Montwood, 42.85; 9, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 43.26; 10, Isai Aguilar, Socorro, 43.72.

400-meter relay: 1, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 43.33;2, Andress, (Malcolm Anderson, Aaron Aragon, Charlie Bass, Malachi Do), 43.68; 3, Franklin, 43.96; 4, El Dorado, 43.97; 5, Burges, 44.38; 6, Eastwood, 44.40; 6, Chapin, 44.84; 7, Montwood, 45.16; 8, Eastlake (Kyahn Williams, Isaiah Chavez, Aidan Bautista, Jaime Guerrero), 45.26; 10, Parkland (Adam Ortiz, Michael Kiesel, Isaiah Beasley, Lincoln Jurado), 45.37.

 800-meter relay: 1, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 1:31.00; 2, Franklin (Aman Verma, Jamar Deans, Shay Smith, Darren Teagle), 1:31.39; 3, Pebble Hills (Jy’monii Kennedy, Gael Ochoa, Dylan De La Fuente, Amir Blackwell), 1:32.58; 4, Bel Air (Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Christian Baxter, Marc Alvarez), 1:33.87; 5, El Dorado (Jeron Harden, Karmelus Card, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 1:34.13; 5, Chapin, 1:34.13; 7, Coronado (Sebastian Aguayo, Blake Randag, Ziggy Zimmerman, Jason Nevarez), 1:34.54; 8, Austin (Damian Jacquez, Elijah Velazquez, Miguel Vazquez, Aaron Jackman), 1:35.03; 9, Andress (Makhi Shannon, Malcolm Anderson, Koffi Etsey, Aaron Aragon), 1:35.24; 10, Eastwood, 1:35.38.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:26.04; 2, Eastwood, 3:28.78; 3, Eastlake, 3:32.00; 4, Burges, 3:32.56; 5, Bel Air (Adam Gonzalez, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia), 3:33.05; 6, Montwood, (Kenneth Dominguez, Ian Cano, Cesar Ramos, Joshua Love) 3:33.35; 7, San Elizario, 3:34.50; 8, Pebble Hills (Amir Blackwell, Dylan De La Fuente, Omer Ibrahim, Jy’monii Kennedy), 3:35.41; 9, Chapin (Seth Truax, Maurice Jenkins, Zeke Pastran, Adam Reyes), 3:36.19; 10, Americas (Logan Parsont, Jonah Dyer, Michael Lara, Jared Laverty), 3:37.06.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s