Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 10

There were seven city best times and distances set at the area championships.

El Dorado junior India Dowling-Green recorded a personal best 25.35 to win the 200 meters at the District 1-5A/2-5A area meet.

Parkland senior Angelina Lujan-Marrufo also had a personal best 2:13.25 in the 800 to win the District 1-5A/2-5A area championship.

Jefferson’s Leslie Jaquez won the District 1-5A/2-5A area championship in the discus with a throw of 123 feet, 7 inches – a personal best.

Chapin’s Eireann Donahoe also had a personal best in the triple jump, leaping to 38 feet, 5 inches to claim the District 1-5A/2-5A area championship.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips and Allyson Little won the District 1-6A/2-6A area championship in a time of 4:01.48.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster and Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac won the District 1-5A/2-5A area championship in a time of  48.21.

The El Dorado 800-meter relay team of India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano and Tamia McLaughlin won the District 1-5A/2-5A area championship in a time of 1:43.36.

Chapin won the District 1-5A/2-5A Area Championship with 133 points followed by El Dorado (100), Burges (66), Jefferson (59), Canutillo (54), Bel Air (52), Hanks (26.5), Del Valle (26), Parkland (24), Andress (23), Bowie (20), Ysleta (17), El Paso High (8.5), Austin (8) and Horizon (2).

Andrews won the Area Championship in Class 4A with 164 points followed by Mt. View (104), Monahan (90), Seminole (80), Midland Greenwood (60), Fort Stockton (46), Pecos (32), Clint (16), Harmony (14), Riverside (10), San Elizario (2), Faben (1).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Regional Championships

Class 6A: Friday, April 23 at University of Arlington.

Class 5A: Friday, April 23 at Texas Tech University.

Class 4A: Friday, April 23at Texas Tech University.   

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 10:

Photo Courtesy/Prep1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 123-7; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 116-10; 3, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 116-7; 4, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 5, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 6, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 111-4; 7, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 109-7; 8, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 104-9.5; 10, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4.

Shot put: 1, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37 feet, 6 inches; 2, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-9; 3, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 35-2; 6, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 35-1; 7, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 35-0.5; 8, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 34-1; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-10.5; 10, Michelle Rodriguez, Mt. View, 33-5.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-11; 8, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 8, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 8, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 9-0; 3, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 8-6; 3, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-6; 3, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-6; 3, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 8-6; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-7; 3, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 17-6.75; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-2.5; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 17-0; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-10; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-7.5; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 16.6.5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 38 feet, 5 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 36-6; 3, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 35-6.5; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-3; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-1; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 33-6; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 33-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 33-3.

Photo Courtesy/Prep1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.36; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.53; 3, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 12.61; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.64; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.70; 6, Melody Burton, Hanks, 12.76; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 12.77; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.77; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.85; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.35; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 25.51; 3, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowe, 25.54; 4, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 25.58; 5, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.69; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.83; 7, Kennedy McDonald, Chapin, 26.07; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.27; 9, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 26.53; 10, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 26.59.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 56.43; 2, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 58.54; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 58.91;4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.47; 5, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 59.65; 6, Allyson Little, Franklin, 59.67; 7, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.86; 8, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:00.33; 9, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.79; 10, Brittany Bernal, El Dorado, 1:01.20.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:13.25; 2, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:16.99; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:18.20; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:19.83; 5, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.74; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:20.96; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:24.69; 10, Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 2:25.84.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:06.32; 2, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:10.52; 3, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:25.90; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:26.12; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.28; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.01; 9, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:38.58; 10, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:39.09.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:56.09; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood 11:28.20;3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:35.77; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:36.52; 5, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 11:49.96; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:11.13; 8, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:12.20; 9, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 12:15.59; 10, Morayama Montes, Austin, 12:20.43.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 14.76; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 15.57; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.01; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.55; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.57; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.81; 8, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.98; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.00; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.17.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 45.63; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 46.08; 3, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 46.28; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 46.74; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.97; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.40; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.99; 10, Leticia Giron, Eastlake, 49.20.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), 48.21; 2, Franklin (Amelia Stuart,Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49.23; 3, El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 49.27; 4, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 5, Burges (Juliana Patton, Anaiah Quinn, Mari Wright, Alisa Chandler), 49.89; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Marcela Lozano), 50.38; 7, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Sydney Co, Lyric Ponce), 50.66; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 51.14; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Lozano, Marcela), 51.32; 10, Jefferson (Bella Vega, Emily Trillo, Ayana Gonzalez, Nyla Howard), 51.69.

800-meter relay: 1, El Dorado (India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:43.36; 2, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Caidence Johnson, Maliyah Pride, Samahdi Foster), 1:44.01; 3, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Amelia Stuart, Diana Cain, Layla Tandy), 1:46.27; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Demetreal Green, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:47.18; 5, Bowie (Grace Valadez, Hazitri Acevedo, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez), 1:48.31; 6, Mt. View (Madelaine Estrada, Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Paola Guzman), 1:48.57; 7, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis), 1:48.69; 8, Canutillo (Leslie Del Real, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.24; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Marcela Lozano, Jerutizy Aguliar), 1:50.12; 10, Bel Air (Eryal Martinez, Kemberly Goytia, Vianey Gomez, Jaylee Levario), 1:50.21.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), 4:01.48; 2, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Samahdi Foster, Sela Arevalo), 4:02.31; 3, Burges, 4:04.56; 4, Montwood (Camila Gonzalez, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Aylin Enriquez), 4:06.31; 5, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 6, Canutillo (Waste’ Little Spotted horse, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Natalie Rivera,), 4:13.45; 7, El Dorado (Brittany Bernal, Sarah Austin, Viviana Zambrano, Deborah Lozano), 4:15.74; 8, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Nevaeh Buntyn, Destiny Bushnell), 4:15.90; 9, Americas, 4:18.59; 10, Eastlake (Julianne Granillo, Stephanie Sanchez, Alexa Galindo,  Leticia Giron), 4:20.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s