Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 9

There were nine city-best times and marks set at the District 1-6A, District 1-5A, District 2-5A and District 1-4A Championships.

Ernie Garcia from Horizon raced to a 11.08 in the prelims of the 100-meter dash at the District 1-5A championship.

Eastlake’s Adam Herrera raced to a 48.56 in the 400-meter race to win the District 1-6A championship.

Americas junior Jared Laverty turned in a 1:56.13in the 800 to win the District 1-6A championship.

Eastlake junior Israel David outlasted a solid 1600 field in 4:24.72.

Franklin’s Stephen Carreto improved on his own 300-meter hurdle time to win the 1-6A title in38.55.

The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Beau Sparks, Joshua Massaquoi raced to a city-best 42.78.

Eastwood’s George Garcia, Curtis Murrillo, Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla ran a city best 800-meter relay of 1:30.13.

Burges senior Alec Marenco threw a personal best 52-feet, 6.75 inches in the shot put.

Del Valle’s Austin Lara improved on his own pole vault height, soaring to 14 feet, 4 inches to win the 2-5A title.

Franklin won the District 1-6A championship with 164 points followed by Eastwood (132), Americas (70), Eastlake (57), Pebble Hills (53), Coronado (37), Montwood (28) and Socorro (17).

Chapin won the District 1-5A title with 186 points followed by Burges (166), Andress (149), Austin (94), El Paso High (80), Jefferson (46) and Irvin (40).

Parkland won the District 2-5A championship with 168.5 points followed by Del Valle (89), El Dorado (88), Canutillo (72), Bel Air (72), Horizon (55), Hanks (39.5) and Ysleta (36).

Riverside won the District 1-4A title with 233 points followed by San Elizario (165), Mt. View (97), Fabens (56) and Clint (45).

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Area Championships

Class 6A: Friday, April 16 at Ratliff stadium in Odessa.

Class 5A: Friday, April 16 at Hanks High School.

Class 4A: Thursday, April 15at Mt. View High School.   

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 9:

Photo courtesy: S3 Sports/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1,Alec Marenco, Burges, 52-feet, 6.75 inches; 2, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 51-5.5; inches; 3, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 49-4; 4, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 46-10; 5, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 46-8; 6, Jacob Morales, Burges, 46-7.25; 7, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 46-5.5; 8, Tommy Cox, Jefferson, 46-1; 9, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 45-10.5; 10, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 45-8.

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 144 feet, 0 inches; 2, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 143-8; 3, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 143-1.5; 4, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 142-11.5; 5, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 140-7.5; 6, Armando Juarez, Clint, 140-6; 7, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 139-8.5; 8, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 137-3; 9, Kole Pellerit, Pebble Hills, 136-8; 10, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 135-9.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-2; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 4, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 4, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 6-0; 6, Ian Vasquez, Riverside, 5-11; 7, Michael Vela, Riverside, 5-10; 7, Will Perry, Austin, 5-10; 7, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 5-10; 6, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; Armando Reyes, Canutillo, 5-10; 7, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 14 feet, 4 inches; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 13-0; 3, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 12-6; 3, Luis Holguin, Burges,   12-0; 5, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 11-6; 5, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 11-6; 5, Mont Packer, Franklin, 11-6; 5, Javier Robles, Bel Air, 11-6; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 11-0; 10, Jose Diaz, Mt. View, 11-0; 10, Eric Lopez, Riverside, 11-00; 10, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 23-feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22-0.5; 3, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 21-10.5; 4, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 21-8.75; 5, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 21-3; 6, George Garcia, Eastwood, 21-2.5; 7, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 8, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 21-0.5; 9, Curtis Murrillo, Eastwood, 20-11.75; 10, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 20-6.

Triple jump: 1, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 45 feet, 11 inches; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 45-4; 3, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 43-3.75; 4, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 43-5; 5, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 42-11.5; 6, Chidera Ikeakor, Franklin, 42-9.5; 7, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 42-6.5; 8, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 42-5; 9, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41-11; 9, Christian Ronquillo, Del Valle, 41-11.

Photo courtesy/S3 Sports/Prep1

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Ernie Garcia, Horizon, 11.08; 2, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.11; 3, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.16; 4, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.19; 5, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.20; 6, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.23; 7, Wlices Ramos, Eastwood, 11.24; 8, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 11.28; 9, Manuel Rueda, Fabens, 11.29; 10, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 11.31; 10, James Hadnot, Pebble Hills, 11.31.

200 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 22.24; 2, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.39; 3, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.47; 4, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22.51; 5, Malachi Do, Andress, 22.71; 6, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 22.64; 7, Christian Rosales, Burges, 22.68; 8, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.76; 9, Barry Cummings, Burges, 22.82; 10, Adam Reyes, Chapin, 22.85.

400 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 48.56; 2, Christian Rosales, Burges, 50.01; 3, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 50.66; 4, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 50.93; 5, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 50.96; 6, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 51.05;7, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 51.25; 8, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 51.36; 9, Elliot Payan, Eastwood, 51.54; 10, Micah Galaviz, Canutillo, 51.55.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:56.13; 2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:56.51; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:57.00; 4, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:57.82; 5, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 1:57.86; 6, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:58.11; 7, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 1:58.30; 8, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:58.31; 9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 1;59.16; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 1:59.45.

1,600: 1, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:24.72;2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:25.14; 3, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:25.56; 4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:26.40; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:26.72; 6, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:26.85; 7, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:29.69; 8, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 4:29.98; 9, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 4:32.91; 10, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:33.64.

3,200: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:29.55; 2, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:30.70; 3, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:31.79; 4, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:32.79; 5, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:37.41; 6, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:46.86; 7, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:51.50; 8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:57.94; 9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 9:58.72; 10, Joaquin Ortega, Chapin, 10:01.32.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.05; 2, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 14.77; 3, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 14.79; 4, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 14.79; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 14.87; 6, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 14.94; 7, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.15; 8, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.15; 9, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15.54; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 38.55; 2, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 39.59; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 39.75; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 40.32; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 40.51; 6, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 40.96; 7, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 41.21; 8, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.35; 9, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.53; 10, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41.65.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Beau Sparks, Joshua Massaquoi), 42.78;2, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla, George Garcia, Wlices Ramos), 42.91; 3, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Christian Rosales), 43.23; 4, El Dorado (Karmelus Card, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 43.27; 5, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 43.33;6, Andress (Malcolm Anderson, Aaron Aragon, Charlie Bass, Malachi Do), 43.68; 7, Montwood (Cesar Alvarado, Yamil Oaxaca, Ian Cano, Julian Flores),  43.89; 7, Riverside, 43.89; 9, Pebble Hills (Jy’monii Kennedy, Dylan De La Fuente, Gael Ochoa, James Hadnot), 43.98; 10, Parkland (Isaiah Beasley, Antonio Maloney, Jacarious Lewis, Lincoln Jurado), 44.23.

800-meter relay: 1, Eastwood (George Garcia, Curtis Murrillo, Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla) 1:30.13; 2, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 1:30.71; 3,  Franklin (Aman Verma, Stephen Carreto, Julian Mars, Chris Martinez), 1:30.75; 4, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 1:31.00; 5, Chapin (Jacob Staggs, Adam Reyes, Dylan Sims, Zeke Pastran), 1:31.29; 6, Canutillo (Damian Solis, Micah Galaviz, Isaiah Chavez, Isaiah Harthorne), 1:31.46; 7, Andress (Malachi Do, Charlie Bass, Aaron Aragon, Malcolm Anderson), 1:31.52; 8, Pebble Hills (Jy’monii Kennedy, Gael Ochoa, Dylan De La Fuente, Amir Blackwell), 1:32.58; 9, Bel Air (Uzziel Vasquez, Marc Alvarez, Christian Baxter, Josh Salazar), 1:32.80; 10, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Barry Cummings), 1:33.26.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:26.04; 2, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Elliot Payan, Sebastian Cerpa, Wlices Ramos), 3:26.26; 3, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Israel Hernandez, Javier         Martinez Alicea, Xavier Peinado), 3:27.68; 4, Parkland, 3:29.76; 5, Montwood (Yamil Oaxaca, Kenneth Dominguez, Cesar Alvarado, Ian Cano) 3:31.09; 6, Chapin (Seth Truax, Dylan Sims, Maurice Jenkins, Dominic Britton), 3:31.74; 7, Burges, 3:32.56; 8, Bel Air (Adam Gonzalez, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia), 3:33.05; 9, San Elizario, 3:31.23; 10, Canutillo, 3:31.82.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s