Boy’s Top 10 Track and Field Times and Distances: Final

There was one city-best mark set at the UIL State Track and Field  Championships.

Riverside senior Ian Vasquez tied Horizon’s Ricardo Leyva city-best mark of 6 feet, 4 inches in the high jump at the Class 4A UIL State Track and Field Championship where Vasquez finished fourth.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 12:

Field Events

Shot put: 1,Alec Marenco, Burges, 52-feet, 6.75 inches; 2, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 51-5.5; inches; 3, Efren Ruvalcaba, Eastwood, 49-4; 4, Jaime Loya, Riverside, 48-9; 5, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 46-10; 6, Jacob Morales, Burges, 46-7.25; 7, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 46-5.5; 8, Tommy Cox, Jefferson, 46-1; 9, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 45-10.5; 10, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 45-8.

Discus: 1, Julian De Lucio Dorsett, Franklin, 147 feet, 6 inches; 2, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 147-0; 3, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 146-3; 4, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 144-11; 5, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 144-0; 6, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 143-1.5; 7, Kole Pellerit, Pebble Hills, 141-4; 8, Armando Juarez, Clint, 140-8; 9, Juan Alvarado, Socorro, 139-8.5; 10, Aaron Esparza, Clint, 139-6.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 1, Ian Vasquez, Riverside, 6-4; 3, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-2; 3, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-2; 5, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Armoni Loya, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 6-0; 5, Michael Vela, Riverside, 6-0; 9, Will Perry, Austin, 5-10; 9, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 5-10; 9, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 9, Armando Reyes, Canutillo, 5-10; 9, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Austin Lara, Del Valle, 14 feet, 6 inches; 2, Alejandro Gandara, Del Valle, 13-0; 2, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 13-0; 4, Mont Packer, Franklin, 12-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges,           12-0; 5, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 12-0; 7, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-0; 8, Isaac Quinones, Franklin, 11-6; 8, Javier Robles, Bel Air, 11-6; 10, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 11-0; 10, Jose Diaz, Mt. View, 11-0; 10, Eric Lopez, Riverside, 11-00; 10, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 11-0; 10, Isais Banuelos, Mt. View, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 23-feet, 1.75 inches; 2, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22-0.5; 3, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 21-10.5; 4, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 21-8.75; 5, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 21-4.5; 6, Jy’monii Kennedy, Pebble Hills, 21-3; 7, George Garcia, Eastwood, 21-2.5; 8, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 21-2; 9, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 21-0.5; 10, Curtis Murrillo, Eastwood, 20-11.75.

Triple jump: 1, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 46 feet, 4 inches; 2, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 45-11; 3, Malachi Do, Andress, 43-4.25; 4, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 43-4; 5, Darren Teagle, Franklin, 43-3.75; 6, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 43-5; 7, Chidera Ikeakor, Franklin, 42-9.5; 8, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 42-6.5; 9, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 42-5; 10, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 41-11; 10, Christian Ronquillo, Del Valle, 41-11.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 11.0; 2, Ernie Garcia, Horizon, 11.08; 3, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 11.16; 4, Derrik Workmen, Burges, 11.19; 5, Malachi Do, Andress, 11.20; 6, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.23; 7, Wlices Ramos, Eastwood, 11.24; 8, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 11.28; 9, Manuel Rueda, Fabens, 11.29; 10, Patrick Leak, Irvin, 11.31; 10, James Hadnot, Pebble Hills, 11.31.

 200 meters: 1, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.13; 2, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 22.24; 3, Sir Drennan, Americas, 22.25; 4, Chris Harris, El Dorado, 22.27; 5, Aaron Jackman, Austin, 22.28; 6, Barry Cummings, Burges, 22.42; 7, Jose Guardado, Riverside, 22.51; 8, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.56; 9, Adam Reyes, Chapin, 22.60; 10, Christian Rosales, Burges, 22.68.

400 meters: 1, Adam Herrera, Eastlake, 48.56; 2, Christian Rosales, Burges, 48.83; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 50.63; 4, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 50.66; 5, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 50.96; 6, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario, 51.05;7, Miguel Vazquez, Austin, 51.25; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 51.34; 9, Dylan De La Fuente, Pebble Hills, 51.36; 10, Elliot Payan, Eastwood, 51.54.

800 meters: 1, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1:55.17; 2, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 1:55.27; 3, Kenneth Golston, Parkland, 1:55.41; 4, Jared Laverty, Americas, 1:55.84; 5, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:56.51; 6, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:56.74; 7, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:57.82; 8, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 1:57.86; 9, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:58.11; 10, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 1:58.30.

1,600: 1, Israel David, Eastlake, 4:17.97;2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:18.65; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:19.89; 4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:20.64; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:25.31; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:25.67; 7, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:26.72; 8, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:26.85; 9, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:29.69; 10, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

3,200: 1, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:09.57; 2, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:12.03; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:12.23; 4, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:14.46; 5, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:33.66; 6, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 9:37.41; 7, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:40.54; 8, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:46.86; 9, Dilan Sanchez, San Elizario, 9:54.57; 10, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:57.94.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.05; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 14.65; 3, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 14.70; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 14.79; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 14.87; 6, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 14.92; 7, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 14.95; 8, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.06; 9, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 15.20; 10, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 38.48; 2, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 38.55; 3, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 38.80; 3, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 39.01; 4, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 39.81; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 40.51; 7, Nathan Mercer, Del Valle, 40.96; 8, Jacariaous Lewis, Parkland, 41.21; 9, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.35; 10, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.51.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Beau Sparks, Joshua Massaquoi), 42.78;2, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla, George Garcia, Wlices Ramos), 42.91; 3, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 43.01; 4, Burges (Cavan Christie, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Christian Rosales), 43.23; 5, Andress (Malcolm Anderson, Charlie Bass, Elijah Munoz, Malachi Do), 43.26; 6, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 43.33; 7,  Parkland (Isaiah Beasley, Antonio Maloney, Jacarious Lewis, Lincoln Jurado), 43.55; 8, Chapin (Dylan Sims, Armoni Loya, Jacob Staggs, Zeke Pastran), 43.75; 9, Riverside (Alfredo Sigala, Angel Munoz, Francisco Luna, Jose Guardado0, 43.76; 10, Montwood (Cesar Alvarado, Yamil Oaxaca, Ian Cano, Julian Flores),  43.89.

800-meter relay: 1, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez, Chris Harris), 1:28.72; 2, Andress (Malachi Do, Charlie Bass, Aaron Aragon, Malcolm Anderson), 1:29.84; 3, Franklin (Aman Verma, Julian Mars, Tomas Gutierrez, Angel Jurado), 1:29.99; 4, Chapin (Jacob Staggs, Adam Reyes, Dylan Sims, Zeke Pastran), 1:30.04; 5, Canutillo (Damian Solis, Isaiah Harthorne, Isaiah Chavez, Micah Galaviz) 1:30.85; 6, Eastwood (George Garcia, Curtis Murrillo, Ethan Davila, Isaiah Padilla) 1:30.13; 7, Bel Air (Uzziel Vasquez, Marc Alvarez, Christian Baxter, Josh Salazar), 1:30.86; 8, Americas (Fabian Talavera, Sir Drennan, Ivann Alvarez, Caleb Stewart), 1:31.00; 9, Burges (Joseph Rosales, Derrik Workman, Jose Tirado, Barry Cummings), 1:31.58; 10, Del Valle (Andrew Felix, Joshua Keough, Austin Lara, Jorge Hernandez Facio), 1:32.12.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Burges (Derrik Workman, Barry Cummings, Luis Holguin, Christian Rosales), 3:22.60; 2, Canutillo (Isaiah Harthorne, Brandon Portillo, Emiliano Reyes, Micah Galaviz), 3:25.78; 3, Eastwood (Ethan Davila, Max Mancilla, Wlices Ramos, Elliot Payan), 3:25.85; 4, Franklin, 3:26.04; 5, Parkland (Daniel Chavez, Efren Moncada, Isaiah Martinez, Kenneth Golston), 3:26.25; 6, Eastlake (Adam Herrera, Israel Hernandez, Javier  Martinez Alicea, Xavier Peinado), 3:27.68; 7, Chapin (Seth Truax, Dylan Sims, Maurice Jenkins, Adam Reyes), 3:30.32; 8, Montwood (Yamil Oaxaca, Kenneth Dominguez, Cesar Alvarado, Ian Cano) 3:31.09; 9, Bel Air (Adam Gonzalez, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia), 3:33.05; 10, San Elizario, 3:31.23.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s