Girl’s Top 10 Track and Field Times and Distances: Final

There were three city best times and distances set at the state championships.

Tornillo senior Lizbeth Fierro won a silver medal at the UIL State Track and Field Championship in the Class 3A shot put, with a toss of 39 feet, 8.75 inches.

Chapin senior Eireann Donahoe improved on her city best mark with a personal best 38 feet, 10.50 inches in the Class 5A triple jump where she finished fourth.

Chapin senior Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, finished fifth in Class 5A 300-meter hurdles in 43.86 – a personal best.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after Week 12:

Field Events

Discus: 1, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 123-7; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 119-04; 3, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 116-7; 4, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 115-3; 5, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 114-9.5; 6, Genesis Soto, Socorro, 112-10; 7, Jasmine Mancilla, Bel Air, 109-7; 8, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 107-3; 9, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 104-9.5; 10, Zoey Nunn, Montwood, 104-4.

Shot put: 1, Lizbeth Fierro, Tornillo. 39 feet, 8.75 inches; 2, Lillian Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Cierra Alba, Socorro, 36-9; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 35-5.5; 5, Ashanti Williams, Andress, 35-2; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 35-2; 7, Jasmin Flores, Hanks, 35-1; 8, Fatima Lara, Montwood, 35-0.5; 9, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 34-1; 10, Victoria Loya, Clint, 33-10.5.

High jump: 1 Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 5 feet, 4 inches; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-2; 4, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 5-0; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 5-0; 7, Jennifer Valdez, Mt. View, 4-11; 8, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-10; 8, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 4-10; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 4-10; 8, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 8, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11-feet, 6 inches; 2, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 9-0; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-0; 4, Alexis Martinez, Mt. View, 8-6; 4, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-6; 4, Dania Armendariz, Del Valle, 8-6; 4, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 8-6; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Aritzel Garcia, Burges 8-0; 8, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 17-7; 3, Sofia Ramirez, Montwood, 17-6.75; 4, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-2.5; 5, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 17-0; 6, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-11.50; 7, Diana Cain, Franklin, 16-10; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-7.5; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 16.6.5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donahoe, Chapin, 38 feet, 10.50 inches; 2, Joanna Huang, El Paso High, 36-6; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 36-2; 4, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 35-6.5; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-3; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-1; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 33-6; 8, Kimberly Castillo, Loretto, 33-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 33-3; 9, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 33-3.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 12.36; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.53; 3, Alisa Chandler, Burges, 12.61; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 12.64; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.70; 6, Melody Burton, Hanks, 12.76; 7, Tamia McLaughlin, El Dorado, 12.77; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.77; 9, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.85; 10, Pamela Martinez, Harmony, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, India Dowling-Green, El Dorado, 25.28; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 25.51; 3, Citaly Rodriguez, Bowe, 25.54; 4, Cionna Calloway, El Dorado, 25.58; 5, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 25.69; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 25.83; 7, Kennedy McDonald, Chapin, 26.07; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt, View, 26.17; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.27; 10, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 26.53.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 55.82; 2, Camila Gonzalez, Montwood, 58.54; 3, Annette Guzman, Burges, 58.91;4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.47; 5, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 59.65; 6, Allyson Little, Franklin, 59.67; 7, Destiny Bushnell, Pebble Hills, 59.86; 8,  Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:00.14; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 1:00.33; 10, Brittany Bernal, El Dorado, 1:01.20.

800 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:11.83; 2, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:16.41; 3, Allyson Little, Franklin, 2:18.20; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:19.83; 5, Griselda Sainz, Coronado, 2:20.23; 6, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:20.74; 7, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:20.96; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:22.27; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:23.81; 10, Jaylee Levario, Bel Air, 2:25.24.

1,600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:02.31; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:06.32; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:24.07; 4, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 5:25.90; 5, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:30.38; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.28; 7, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 5:35.83; 8, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.01; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 5:38.37; 10, Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5:38.58.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 10:49.55; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood 11:12.15;3,Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:25.34;4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:35.77; 5, Victoria Ovalles, Eastwood, 11:49.96; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:01.96; 7, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:02.91; 8, Megan Kirtley, Eastlake, 12:11.13; 9, Amber Martin, Eastwood, 12:15.59; 10, Morayama Montes, Austin, 12:20.43.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 14.76; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 15.57; 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.01; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.34; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.55; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.57; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.81; 8, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.98; 9, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 17.00; 10, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.17.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Plea Jai Roulhac, Chapin, 43.86; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 46.08; 3, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks 46.28; 4, Valeria Portillo, Coronado, 46.74; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 46.97; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.40; 7, Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 48.57; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 48.97; 9, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.99; 10, Leticia Giron, Eastlake, 49.20.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Eireann Donohoe, Samahdi Foster, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac), 48.21; 2,  El Dorado (Zeanita Thomas, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 49.05; 3, Franklin (Amelia Stuart,Alex Guzman, Diana Cain, Devin Martinez), 49.23; 4, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis, Kayleigh Walton), 49.47; 5, Burges (Juliana Patton, Anaiah Quinn, Mari Wright, Alisa Chandler), 49.89; 6, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Marcela Lozano), 50.38; 7, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Grace Newby, Sydney Co, Lyric Ponce), 50.66; 8, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jarryn Koneri, Gabriella Escobedo), 51.14; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Paola Salas, Lozano, Marcela), 51.32; 10, Jefferson (Bella Vega, Emily Trillo, Ayana Gonzalez, Nyla Howard), 51.69.

800-meter relay: 1, El Dorado (India Dowling-Green, Cionna Calloway, Deborah Lozano, Tamia McLaughlin), 1:41.81; 2, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Caidence Johnson, Maliyah Pride, Samahdi Foster), 1:44.01; 3, Franklin (Alex Guzman, Amelia Stuart, Diana Cain, Layla Tandy), 1:46.27; 4, Americas (Alani Hupstead, Demetreal Green, Alejandra Reynoso, Angela Hernandez), 1:47.18; 5, Bowie (Grace Valadez, Hazitri Acevedo, Kendra Escareno, Citaly Rodriguez), 1:48.31; 6, Mt. View (Madelaine Estrada, Jennifer Valdez, Jema Padilla, Paola Guzman), 1:48.57; 7, Eastwood (Anissa Navarro, Giovanna Zubia, Alexia Mata, Aaliyah Davis), 1:48.69; 8, Canutillo (Leslie Del Real, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Waste Little Spotted Horse), 1:49.24; 9, Montwood (Angelina Killings, Sofia Ramirez, Marcela Lozano, Jerutizy Aguliar), 1:50.12; 10, Bel Air (Eryal Martinez, Kemberly Goytia, Vianey Gomez, Jaylee Levario), 1:50.21.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Kennedy McDonald, Plea’ Jai’ Roulhac, Samahdi Foster, Sela Arevalo), 3:55.90; 2, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Allyson Little), 4:01.48; 3, Burges, 4:04.56; 4, Montwood (Camila Gonzalez, Brianna Favela, Sofia Ramirez, Aylin Enriquez), 4:06.31; 5, Eastwood (Salma Licon, Alexia Mata, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Kayleigh Walton), 4:08.03; 6, Canutillo (Waste’ Little Spotted horse, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons, Natalie Rivera,), 4:13.45; 7, El Dorado (Brittany Bernal, Sarah Austin, Viviana Zambrano, Deborah Lozano), 4:15.74; 8, Pebble Hills (Mikela Cartwright, Yunique Puente, Nevaeh Buntyn, Destiny Bushnell), 4:15.90; 9, Americas, 4:18.59; 10, Eastlake (Julianne Granillo, Stephanie Sanchez, Alexa Galindo,  Leticia Giron), 4:20.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s