Boy’s Track & Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 1

The start of the high school track season kicked off last weekend with the Americas, Truman Willis and Clint invitationals. This week the focus shifts to Riverside for the Bobby Aguirre Invitational and Burges for the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Americas Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1003978.

For complete results of the Truman Willis Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449236/results.

For complete results of the Clint Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/451574/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bobby Aguirre Invitational: Feb. 18-19 at Riverside High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, YWLA, Canutillo, Eastlake, Irvin, Clint, Horizon, Mt. View, Socorro, San Elizario, Americas, Bowie, Hanks.

Burges Meet: Feb. 18-19 at Burges High School.Fabens, Austin, Cathedral, El Dorado, Anthony, Franklin, Montwood, Coronado, El Paso, Andress, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Tornillo, Jefferson.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after the first week of the season:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Ricardo Nierra, Montwood, 45 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Luis Carlos, Franklin, 44-0; 2, Anthony Domingue, El Dorado, 44-0; 4, Alex Padilla, Montwood, 43-6; 5, Robert Legarda, Eastwood, 42-1; 6, Alex Dominguez, Mt. View, 41-9.5; 7, Armando Lucero, Riverside, 40-11.5; 8, Paul Arvizu, Montwood, 40-7.5; 9, Gabriel Rodriguez, Hanks, 40-6; 10, Hayes Jackson, El Paso, 40-3.

Discus: 1, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 147 feet, 6 inches; 2, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 144-1; 3, Bradley Phillips, Montwood, 133-0; 4, John Knutson, Irvin, 132-4; 5, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 128-8; 6, Elvan Martinez, Socorro, 126-10; 7, Eddie Villalba, Clint, 121-0; 8, Aaron Salcido, Canutillo, 120-2; 9, Julian Venegas, Pebble Hills, 119-10; 10, Stephen Vasquez, Pebble Hills, 119-9.

High jump: 1, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-feet; 1, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 3, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 4, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 5-8; 4, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-8; 6, Noah Alvarez, Franklin, 5-6; 6, Gabriel Arreola, El Paso, 5-6; 8, Iandel Rosario, Pebble Hills, 5-4; 8, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-4; 10, Isaiah Beasley, Parkland 5-2; 10, Hanzell Hernandez, Mt. View, 5-2; 10, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-2; 10, Oscar Cervantes, Montwood, 5-2; 10, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 13-feet, 6 inches; 2, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 12-7; 3, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 11-6; 4, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-00; 5, Noah Vick, Franklin, 10-6; 6, Jayden Avila, Mt. View, 10-0; 6, David Rodriguez, Chapin, 10-00; 8, Ben Flores, Del Valle, 9-0; 8, Noah Parsa, Burges, 9-0; 8, Michael Molinar, Chapin, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 20 feet, 6 inches; 2, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 20-5.5; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 20-2.5; 4, Raymon Riddick, Del Valle, 20-2; 5, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 19-7.5; 6, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 19-7; 7, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 19-5.5; 8, Hector Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 19-5; 9, Yoshua Yhisreal, Chapin, 19-4; 10, Charlie Rodriguez, Bel Air, 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 42 feet, 10 inches; 2, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 41-4.5; 3, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 40-6; 4, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 40-1; 5, Jaden Hunt, Pebble Hills, 39-8.5; 6, Blake Randag, Coronado, 39-0; 7, Charlie Rodriguez, Bel Air, 38-11.5; 8, Juan Carlos Martinez, Eastlake, 38-4; 9, Hector Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 38-0; 10, Julian Bailey, Chapin, 37-9.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 11.16; 2, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 11.24; 3, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.26; 4, Uriah Olivas, Franklin, 11.38; 5, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.39; 6, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 11.42; 7, Blake Randag, Coronado, 11.48; 8, Jeron Harden, El Dorado, 11.50; 9, Craig Collins, Pebble Hills, 11.63; 10, Joshua Keough, Del Valle, 11.69.

200 meters: 1, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.68; 2, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 23.30; 3, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 23.35; 4, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 23.41; 5, Grabiel Saucedo II, Cathedral, 23.67; 6, Lincoln Jurado, Parkland, 23.69; 7, Christian Baxter, Bel Air, 23.78; 8, Charles Wallenreuther, Pebble Hills, 23.95; 9, David Avalos, Ysleta, 23.97; 10, Andrew Felix, Del Valle, 23.99.

400 meters: 1, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 51.75; 2, Uzziel Vasquez, Bel Air, 53.19; 3, Jacob Lozoya, Pebble Hills, 53.22; 4, Isaiah Harthorne, Canutillo, 53.28; 5, Aidan Hernandez, Eastlake, 53.49; 6, Damian Ibarra, Pebble Hills, 53.61; 7, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 53.64; 8, Aaron Call, Franklin, 53.95; 9, Adriel Lira, Chapin, 54.08; 10, Giovon Hermosillo, Andress, 55.24.

800 meters: 1, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:59.13; 2, Aaron Call, Franklin, 2:00.22; 3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 2:00.53; 4, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 2:01.40; 5, Seth Truax, Chapin, 2:02.34; 6, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 2:04.73; 7, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 2:05.38; 8, Noah Castorena, Pebble Hills, 2:06.54; 9, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 2:07.17; 10, Dauntae Herrera, Chapin, 2:10.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:23.93; 2, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:24.48; 3, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:28.70; 4, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:34.78; 5, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 4:38.35; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:40.84; 7, Victor Anchondo, Eastwood, 4:44.45; 8, Jacob Beckett, Eastwood, 4:44.60; 9, Gael Alvarado, Hanks, 4:45.16; 10, Anthony Casillas, Eastwood, 4:45.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:26.69; 2, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:37.71; 3, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 9:49.17; 4, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:50.36; 5, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:52.16; 6, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:54.82; 7, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 10:02.54; 8, Matthew Marshall, Eastwood, 10:21.07; 9, Sam Breceda, Coronado, 10:35.07; 10, Jacob Noble, Cathedral, 10:39.25.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.65; 2, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.91; 3, Noah Vick, Franklin, 16.00; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 16.19; 5, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 16.23; 6, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 16.75; 7, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 17.15; 8, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 17.56; 9, Mont Packer, Franklin, 17.82; 10, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 17.84.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 40.97; 2, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 41.48; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 41.63; 4, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 41.86; 5, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 42.19; 6, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 42.54; 7, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 42.78; 8, Ian Diaz, Eastwood, 43.30; 9, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 43.61; 10, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 43.75.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 43.72; 2, Andress (Charlie Bass, Malachi Do, Elijah Munoz, Jeremiah Cooper), 44.47; 3, El Dorado (Alan Martinez, Gabriel Salas, Jeron Harden, Dezmond Gonzalez), 44.76; 4, Chapin, 45.26; 5, Pebble Hills, 45.53; 6, Eastlake, 45.82; 7, Montwood (Roger Pasillas, Yamil Oaxaca, Cesar Alvarado, Victor Arellano), 45.90; 8, Eastwood, 45.96; 9, Americas, 45.99; 10, Bel Air (Josh Salazar, Christian Baxter, Uzziel Vasquez, Benjamin Martinez), 46.04.

800-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 1:33.48; 2, El Dorado (Dezmond Gonzalez, Gabriel Salas, Jeron Harden, Alan Martinez), 1:33.93; 2, Chapin, 1:33.93; 4, Andress (Malachi Do, Jeremiah Cooper, Donovan Melendez, Charlie Bass) 5, Eastwood, 1:35.94; 6, Parkland (Jamal Bamba, Demarion Crest Daniels, Kaleb Martinez, Joseph Gomez Whitten), 1:35.96; 7, Horizon (Christopher Munoz, Adrian Parra, Jacob Quijas, Aaron Sigala), 1:36.69; 8, Pebble Hills, 1:37.10; 9, Bel Air (Max Rodriguez, Christian Baxter, Benjamin Martinez, Josh Salazar), 1:37.18; 10, Riverside, 1:37.41.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Americas, 3:32.44; 2, Franklin, 3:33.61; 3, Eastlake, 3:37.26; 4, Eastwood, 3:37.96; 5, Chapin, 3:37.97; 6, Parkland (Isaiah Beasley, Efren Moncada, Isaiah Martinez, Lincoln Jurado), 3:38.17; 7, Bel Air (Manuel Elias, Uzziel Vasquez, Adam Gonzalez, Max Rodriguez), 3:40.58; 8, Coronado, 3:40.88; 9, Canutillo (Alejandro Escalante, Andy Chiguil, Isaiah Harthorne, Damian Modesto), 3:41.28; 10, Hanks (Daniel George, Isaiah Byrd, Andres Garcia, Albert Sanchez), 3:44.24.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: