Girl’s Track & Field Top 10 Timess and Distances: Week 1

The start of the high school track season kicked off last weekend with the Americas, Truman Willis and Clint invitationals. This week the focus shifts to Riverside for the Bobby Aguirre Invitational and Burges for the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Americas Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1003978.

For complete results of the Truman Willis Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449236/results.

For complete results of the Clint Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/451574/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Bobby Aguirre Invitational: Feb. 18-19 at Riverside High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, YWLA, Canutillo, Eastlake, Irvin, Clint, Horizon, Mt. View, Socorro, San Elizario, Americas, Bowie, Hanks.

Burges Meet: Feb. 18-19 at Burges High School.Fabens, Austin, Cathedral, El Dorado, Anthony, Franklin, Montwood, Coronado, El Paso, Andress, Chapin, Pebble Hills, Loretto, Tornillo, Jefferson.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Victoria Loya, Clint 35 feet; 2, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 33-2; 3, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 30-9; 3, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 5, Allegra Solis, Clint, 29-11; 6, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 29-8; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 29-8; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 29-7.5; 9, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 29-7; 10, Maritza Macias, Americas, 29-4.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 99-7; 4 Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 99-0; 5, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 6, Berenice Gonzalez, Socorro, 88-9; 7, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 88-7; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 87-8; 9, Evelyn Mancha, Eastwood, 86-9; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 85-11.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 4, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 4, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-6; 6, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-4; 10, Veronica Berrios, Chapin, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 5, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 5, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-0; 5, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 8, Renata Alvarado, Riverside, 8-0; 8, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-0; 8, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 8-0; 8, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 5, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 6, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4; 7, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 15-1.5; 8, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 15-1; 9, Eliz Miranda, Montwood, 15-0; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 14-11.

Triple jump: 1, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33 feet, 9 inches; 1, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 33-9; 3, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 33-5; 4, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-8; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 32-8; 6, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 7, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5; 8, Eliz Miranda, Burges, 29-11; 9, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 29-3; 10, Stacy Sifuentes, Parkland, 29-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.88; 2, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.91; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 4, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25; 5, Adenaji Jones Tornes, Pebble Hills, 13.35; 6, Lyric Ponce, Pebble Hills, 13.83; 7, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 13.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 13.96; 9, Cheyenne McGhee, El Paso, 13.97; 10, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 14.06.

200 meters: 1, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 4, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 27.67; 5, Layla Tandy, Franklin, 27.76; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 27.80; 7, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 27.88; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.89; 9, Vianey Gomez, Bel Air, 28.17; 10, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 28.34.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 59.69; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:02.15; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 4, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:03.83; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:04.89; 6, Breckon Wiebe, Franklin, 1:05.16; 7, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:05.17; 8, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 1:05.36; 9, Meghan Mason, Coronado, 1:05.55; 10, Gillian Carreon, Canutillo, 1:07.42.

800 meters:  1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:27.05; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:30.07; 5, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:33.20; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 2:39.72; 7, Aleyda Saucedo, Parkland, 2:40.05; 8, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 2:41.07; 9, Natalie Franco, Pebble Hills, 2:42.05; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:43.30.

1,600 meters: 1, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:39.79; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:43.11; 5, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:46.02; 6, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:46.89; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:56.26; 8, Yanitza Olivares, Socorro, 6:03.53; 9, Michele Paillard, Franklin, 6:04.92; 10, Annika Cuellar, Eastwood, 6:05.83.

 3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 2, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:09.37; 4, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:22.16; 5, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:29.90; 6, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 7, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:50.84; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 13:09.15; 9, Anisa Sanchez, Del Valle, 13:42.09; 10, Sofia Ramirez, El Paso, 13:49.72.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.55; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.95; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 17.44; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 17.57; 5, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.39; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 18.45; 7, Karina Torres, Americas, 18.51; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 18.74; 9, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 18.83; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 19.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 48.02; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 48.55; 3, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 49.69; 4, Juliana Patton, Burges, 50.30; 5, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 50.31; 6, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 50.44; 7, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52; 8, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 50.57; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.62; 10, Destinee Loeza, Hanks, 51.00.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Americas, 51.22; 3, Franklin, 51.52; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.51; 6, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 7, Coronado, 53.40; 8, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54; 9, Bel Air (Marysol Vidal, Vianey Gomez, Diana Zapata, Kemberly Goytia), 53.67; 10, Del Valle, 53.80.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:46.21; 2, Franklin, 1:48.74; 3, Eastwood, 1:52.06; 4, Americas, 1:53.67; 5, Bel Air (Diana Zapata, Vianey Gomez, Monica Vidal, Kemberly Goytia), 1:53.74; 6, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Emma Leatherman, Gisela Mendez), 1:55.10; 7, Eastlake, 1:56.00; 8, Coronado, 1:57.49; 9, Pebble Hills, 1:57.73; 10, Canutillo (Gillian Carreon, Leslie Del Real, Galilea Larrea, Emily Trillo), 1:58.93.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 4:09.77; 2, Franklin, 4:09.84; 3, Eastwood, 4:13.98; 4, Americas, 4:23.24; 5, Burges, 4:23.91; 6, Hanks (Ashley Ibarra, Madison Spencer, Destinee Loeza, Mia Rivera), 4:25.49; 7, Eastlake, 4:38.90; 8, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Sofia Ramirez), 4:40.23; 9, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Amaya Hernandez, Jennifer Velez, Marysol Vidal), 4:42.81; 10, Socorro, 4:55.65.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: