Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 3

There were 7 city best times and marks set at the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood and the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Chapin junior Morgan Little set a personal and city-best in the 100 meters in 12.40 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriquez ran a city-best 11:35.71 in the 3,200-meter run at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a city-best time of 47.27 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Javi Muniz Invitational at Eastwood.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little re-set its own city-best time of 48.56 at the Chapin-Irvin Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (names not provided)improved to a city-best4:05.66 at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Franklin junior Amelia Stuart improved on her city-best pole vault height soaring 12 feet at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best toss in the shot put,tossing it 36-feet, 8-inches at the Pebble Hills Invitational.

For complete results of the Pebble Hills Invitational, click here http://results.runnercard.com/Results/results.jsp?meetid=1004015.

For complete results of the Eastwood Invitational, click here http://ehstrack.bravehost.com/trackmeet/trackmeet/index.htm.

For complete results for the Chapin/Irvin Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449981/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastlake Meet: March 4 at the SAC. Fabens, El Dorado, Anthony, Pebble Hills, Socorro, Americas, Franklin, Loretto, Horizon, Coronado, El Paso, Eastlake, YWLA.

Del Valle Meet: March 4-5 at Del Valle High School. Bel Air, Eastwood, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Burges, Chapin, Jefferson, Andress, Bowie, Cathedral, Austin, Irvin, Mt. View, Canutillo, Clint.

College Station Meet: March 4-5 at College Station, Texas. Hanks.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 5, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 6, Iyanna Jackson, Franklin, 33-6; 7, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 8, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 9, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 98-5; 7, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 8, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 9, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 10, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-10; 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 6, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 6, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 6, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 9, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 9, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 9, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6; 9, Anaiz Ferris, Hanks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 2, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Marissa Stills, Coronado, 8-8.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 8, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-11; 10, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 7, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 8, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 32-2.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 4, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 8, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 10, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 7, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 9, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 10, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 6, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 8, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 10, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 1:03.24.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 3, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 5, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 6, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 7, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09; 8, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.63; 9, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 2:27.88; 10, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:29.13.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 8, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:41.36.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.85; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 7, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49; 9, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 18.02.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.56; 2, Americas (Demetreal Green, Angela Hernandez, Timar Alexander, Alexia Garcia), 50.69; 3, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 4, Eastwood, 51.57; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.42; 7, Pebble Hills, 52.72; 8, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81; 9, Coronado (Camila Hernandez, Angelica Serna, Jarryn Koneri, Lauren Hazboun), 52.86; 10, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez).

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas (Ariana Hernandez, Angela Hernandez, Alejandra Reynoso, Alexia Garcia), 1:48.42; 4, Eastwood, 1:49.34; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, El Dorado, 1:52.50; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:05.66; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 7, Americas (Angela Hernandez, Demetreal Green, Samantha Lucey, Isabella Medina), 4:20.21; 8,  El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 10, Bel Air, 4:30.75.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: