Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 2

There were 12 city best times and marks set at the Bobby Aguirre Invitational at Riverside and the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a personal and city best 12.66 in the 100-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Chapin junior Morgan Little, ran a personal and city best 25.74 in the 200-meter dash at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Grace Oyetunde improved on her city best time in the 400 and set a personal best 57.90 at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Sofia Camacho ran a city-best2:22.55 in the 800 at the Burges Meet.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a city-best 5:22.10 in the 1,600 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo set a city-best 11:45.44 in the 3,200 meter run at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas set a personal and city best 16.06 in 100-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips set a city-best 47.38 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Burges Meet.

The Chapin 800-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little ran a city best 1:43.42 at the Burges Meet.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips and Amanda Sotelo ran a city best 4:05.68 at the Burges Meet.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado tossed a personal best 36 feet, 3 inches in the shot put event to set a city-best mark at Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational.

El Paso High senior Huang Joanna leapt a city best34 feet, 11.5 inches in thetriple jump at the Burges Meet.

For complete results of the Riverside’s Bobby Aguirre Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452773/results.

For complete results of the Burges Meet, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/449908/results/m/1/tj.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Pebble Hills Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at the SAC. Hanks, Ysleta, Pebble Hills, Franklin, Clint, Mt. View, Alamogordo, Socorro.

Chapin/Irvin Invitational: Feb. 25-26 at Irvin High School. Parkland, Chapin, Irvin, Fabens, Canutillo, Anthony, Americas, Austin, Coronado, Horizon, Jefferson, Eastlake, Boowie, Andress, El Paso, Loretto.

Eastwood Invitational: Feb. 26 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Cathedral, San Elizario, Montwood, El Dorado, Burges, Tornillo.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 1:

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 3 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 33-1.5; 4, Allegra Solis, Clint, 32-3; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 32-1; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 30-9; 6, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 30-9; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 30-8; 9, Argelia Avila, El Paso, 30-7; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 30-1; 10, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 30-1.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 105-5; 4, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 5, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 6, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 95-2; 7, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4; 8, Destiny Gonzalez, Socorro, 90-11; 9, Sarahi Leyva, Burges, 90-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches: 2, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 2, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 4-10; 2, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 5, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 5, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 4-8; 5, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-8; 8, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-6; 8, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 4-6; 8, Vanessa Mercer, Riverside, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 11 feet, 9 inches; 2, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 2, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 9-6; 2, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 6, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 6, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 6, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-0; 6, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0; 10, Bianka Ortega, Eastwood, 8-6.

Long jump: 1, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17 feet, 4.5 inches; 2, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 4, Morgan Little, Chapin, 16-9; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 7, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 15-9.5; 8, Kayley Crain, Irvin, 15-5.5; 9, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 15-4; 9, Demetreal Green, Americas, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Huang Joanna, El Paso, 34 feet, 11.5 inches; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 34-6.25; 4, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 32-10.25; 6, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-2.5; 7, Sarah Montejano, Chapin, 31-3; 8, Jarryn Koneri, Coronado, 30-11.5; 9, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 30-6; 10, Yocelyn Salcido, Montwood, 30-1.5.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 3, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 4, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.82; 5, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 6, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.93; 7, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.95; 8, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 12.96; 9, Sadie Promotor, Eastwood, 13.22; 10, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 13.25.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74;2, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 26.08; 3, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 4, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 5, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.85; 6, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 7, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01; 8, Alejandra Reynoso, Americas, 27.08; 9, MaKayla Sawyer, Franklin, 27.14; 10, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 27.18.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 1:00.38; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 1:01.03; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 6, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.76; 7, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 1:03.54; 9, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:03.80; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 1:04.22.

800 meters: 1, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 2, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:26.83; 5, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:27.29; 6, Isabelle Medina, Americas, 2:30.34; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:30.55; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:31.09; 9, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:35.02; 10, Madison Spencer, Hanks, 2:35.36.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.90; 3, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:33.62; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:37.60; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:38.20; 7, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 5:41.95; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:43.04; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:44.03; 10, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 5:45.99.

3,200 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:45.44; 2, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 12:01.13; 3, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 12:03.14; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 7, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:25.04; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Valeria Loo-Kung, Del Valle, 12:47.39.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.77; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 4, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 5, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.94; 6, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.46; 7, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.58; 8, Karina Torres, Americas, 17.78; 9, Bianca Sanchez, San Elizario, 18.09; 10, Carla Castro, Coronado, 18.15.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 2, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.77; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 5, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 49.06; 7, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.49; 8, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11; 9, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 50.33; 10, Laila Bohlmann, Franklin, 50.52;

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.43; 2, Franklin (Leah Medina, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, Diana Cain), 51.07; 3, Americas, 51.22; 4, Eastwood, 51.92; 5, Eastlake, 52.22; 6, Del Valle, 52.53; 7, El Dorado (Emma Leatherman, Aileen Alvarado, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 53.32; 8, Coronado, 53.40; 9, Bowie, 53.50; 10, Montwood (Marcela Lozano, Yocelyn Salcido, Andrea Teruel, Angelina Killings), 53.54.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Franklin (Christianna Carr, Amelia Stuart, Layla Tandy, MaKayla Sawyer), 1:48.27; 3, Americas, 1:49.16; 4, Eastwood, 1:50.59; 5, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 6, Bowie, 1:52.67; 7, Bel Air, 1:53.17; 8, El Dorado (Aileen Alvarado, Emma Leatherman, Deborah Lozano, Gisela Mendez), 1:53.32; 9, Eastlake, 1:53.75; 10, Jefferson (Ariel Guaderama, Alexandria Munoz, Anette Garcia, Emily Trillo), 1:54.20.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:05.68; 2, Eastwood, 4:07.09; 3, Chapin (Ava Maldonado, Valeria Contreras, Celeste Garcia, Veronica Berrios), 4:11.04; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Nina Chessa, Gabriella Escobedo), 4:21.35; 6, Americas, 4:23.24; 7, El Paso (Marisol Banuelos, Andrea Castillo, Cheyenne McGhee, Jezarae Valenzuela), 4:26.68; 8, Eastlake, 4:28.99; 9, Parkland, 4:37.12; 10, Burges, 4:23.91.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: