Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 4

There were 8 city best times and marks set at the Eastlake Invitational and the Del Valle Invitational.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride clocked a personal best 25.70 in the 200-meter dash at the Del Valle Invitational.

Eastwood freshman Adelynn Rodriguez set a personal best 2:22.32 in the 800-meter run at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Chapin 400-meter relay team of Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster and Morgan Little improved on its city-best time, dropping a 48.42 at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Franklin 1,600-meter relay team (no names provided), set a city best 4:02.37 at the Eastlake Invitational.

Eastwood junior Alyssa McBain set a personal best 5-feet, 2 inches in the high jump to tie El Dorado’s Aileen Alvarado for the city’s top mark at the Del Valle Invitational.

El Dorado senior Deborah Lozano set a personal best17 feet, 8 inches in the long jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang and Eastlake senior Isabella Dubrule set personal best marks of36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastlake Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455496/results.

For complete results of the Del Valle Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452037/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Fred Loya Invitational: March 11-12 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Socorro, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin, Americas, Loretto, Cathedral, Tornillo, Canutillo.

Andress Invitational: March 11 at Andress High School. Andress, El Paso, Jefferson, Austin, Bowie, Horizon.

Fabens Cotton Relay Meet:  March 11 at Fabens High School. Anthony, Burges, Irvin, Clint, Eastlake, El Dorado.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

El Paso High senior Joanna Huang set personal best marks of 36 feet, 3.25 inches in the triple jump at the Eastlake Invitational. Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 36-feet, 8 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Rachel Watley, Coronado, 31-10.5.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 7, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 8, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 9, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 100-0; 10, Alexandra Lozano, Americas, 93-4.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 6, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 7, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5; 8, Katelyn Montoya, San Elizario, 32-7; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 32-6.5; 10, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 32-5.

Franklin’s Erika Salinas, Franklin is first in the city in the 100-meter hurdles (16.06) and teammate Cailee Phillips is third in 16.84. Phillips is second (47.38) in the 300 hurdles and Salinas is fifth in 48.02.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 2, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 4, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.75; 5, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.76; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 8, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 9, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93; 10, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.70; 2, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.74; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 5, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 6, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.76; 8, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 26.83; 9, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 26.86; 10, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 27.01.

400 meters: 1, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.90; 2, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 4, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 5, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 1:00.24; 6, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 7, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.09; 8, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53; 9, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:02.60; 10, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:03.14.

800 meters: 1,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:22.55; 3, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 4, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:24.39; 5, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 6, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 7, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:26.34; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:26.61; 10, Sophia Watts, Eastwood, 2:27.09.

1,600 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:22.10; 2, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:28.80; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:29.79; 4, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 5, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:30.63; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.85; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51; 10, Natalia Martinez Lopez, Pebble Hills, 5:38.69.

3,200 meters: 1, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 2, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 3, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:59.00; 4, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 12:08.35; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:38.26; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 16.06; 2, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.68; 3, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.84; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 2, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 47.38; 3, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.66; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.99; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 7, Bowie, 1:52.67; 8, Bel Air, 1:52.98; 9, Jefferson 1:53.25; 10, Eastlake, 1:53.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 4:02.37; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: