Boy’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 4

There were 5 city best times and marks set at the Del Valle and Eastlake invitationals.

Riverside junior Angel Munoz ran a city-best 39.74 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Del Valle Invitational.

The Andress 800-meter relay (no names provided) ran a city-best 1:29.61 at the Del Valle Invitational.

Parkland junior Demarion Crest Daniels had a personal best leap of 43 feet, 5 inches to improve on his city best mark in the triple jump.

The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Miles Noah Vick and Jordan Morales raced to a 42.10 – a new school record – at the Eastlake Invitational.

Pebble Hills senior Gabriel Olivas set a personal best 53-feet, 0.5 inches in the shot put at the Eastlake Invitational.

For complete results of the Eastlake Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/455496/results.

For complete results of the Del Valle Invitational, click here https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/452037/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Fred Loya Invitational: March 11-2 at Eastwood High School. Bel Air, Del Valle, Eastwood, Hanks, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta, San Elizario, Montwood, Socorro, Chapin, Coronado, Franklin, Americas, Loretto, Cathedral, Tornillo, Canutillo.

Andress Invitational: March 11 at Andress High School. Andress, El Paso, Jefferson, Austin, Bowie, Horizon.

Fabens Cotton Relay Meet:  March 11 at Fabens High School. Anthony, Burges, Irvin, Clint, Eastlake, El Dorado.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 4:

Photo/Prep1

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 53-feet, 0.5 inches; 2, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 50-0; 3, Ricardo Nierra, Montwood, 45-4.5; 4, Paul Arvizu, Montwood, 44-11; 5, Alex Padilla, Montwood, 44-5; 6, Anthony Morales, Burges, 44-3.5; 7, Luis Carlos, Franklin, 44-3; 8, Anthony Domingue, El Dorado, 44-0; 9, Jacob Morales, Burges, 43-8; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 42-11.

Discus: 1, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 157 feet, 6 inches; 2, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 151-9; 3, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 150-8; 4, Robert Powell, Franklin, 146-04; 5, Aaron Salcido, Canutillo, 145-0; 6, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 144-10; 7, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 142-10; 8, Bradley Phillips, Montwood, 141-1; 9, Jeremy Duran, Del Valle, 140-10; 10, Robert Powell, Franklin, 140-2.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-1; 3, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 3, Damien Plasencio, Bel Air, 6-0; 5, William McLilly, Montwood, 5-11; 6, Johnathan Leggett, Bel Air, 5-10; 6, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 6, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-10; 6, Nicolas Garcia, Franklin, 5-10; 6, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-10; 6, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 13-feet, 6 inches; 2, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 12-7; 3, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 12-6; 4, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 12-0; 5, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 11-6; 5, Jesus Guerrero, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 11-00; 8, Joaquin Hickey, Franklin, 11-00; 8, Cypress Lopez, Canutillo, 11-00.

Long jump: 1, Uriah Olivas, Franklin 22 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 21-7.5; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 21-1; 4, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 20-10; 5, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 20-7.25; 5, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 20-7.5; 7, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 20-7; 8, David Ramirez, El Paso, 20-5.5; 9, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 20-3; 10, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 20-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 43 feet, 5 inches; 2, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 43.1; 3, David Ramirez, El Paso, 42-3.5; 4, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 42-0.5; 5, Cameron Harrelson, Montwood, 42-0; 6, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 41-9; 7, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 41-6.25; 8, Ramon Laguana, Eastwood, 41-5.75; 9, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 40-6; 10, Isai Aguilar, Socorro, 40-5.5.

The Franklin 400-meter relay team of Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Miles Noah Vick and Jordan Morales raced to a 42.10 – a new school record – at the Eastlake Invitational.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 11.01; 2, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 11.09; 3, Noah Vick, Franklin, 11.10; 4, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 11.13; 5, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.26; 6, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 11.31; 7, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 11.32; 8, Isaiah Chavez, Canutillo, 11.38; 9, Uriah Olivas, Franklin, 11.38; 9, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.39.

200 meters: 1, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 22.16; 2, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.41; 3, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 22.88; 4, Andrew Felix, Del Valle, 22.89; 5, Grabiel Saucedo II, Cathedral, 23.02; 6, Christian Baxter, Bel Air, 23.03; 7, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 23.06; 8, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 23.22; 9, Craig Collins, Pebble Hills, 23.30; 9, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 23.30.

400 meters: 1, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 50.65; 2, Uzziel Vasquez, Bel Air, 51.13; 3, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 51.62; 4, Damian Ibarra, Pebble Hills, 51.63; 5, Isaiah Harthorne, Canutillo, 51.89; 6, Albert Sanchez, Hanks, 51.91; 7, Rayxevier Monsivias, Montwood, 52.16; 8, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 52.35; 9, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 52.49; 10, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 52.65.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Amercias, 1:55.19;2,Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:56.07; 3, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:57.73; 4, Israel David, Eastlake, 1:58.02; 5, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 1:58.44; 6, Luis Pastor, 1:58:60; 7, Seth Truax, Chapin, 1:59.07; 8, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:59.27; 9, Aaron Call, Franklin, 1:59.35; 10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 2:00.53.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:16.41; 2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:18.3; 3, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:19.79; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:21.08; 5, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:24.6; 6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:24.90; 7, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 4:25.41; 8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:27.18; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 4:27.5; 10, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 4:29.5.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:18.73; 2, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:28.23; 3, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:37.08; 4, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 9:37.66; 5, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:38.02; 6, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 9:49.17; 7, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:50.36; 8, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:52.16; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 9:55.06; 10, Daniel Romero, Tornillo, 9:55.18.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.28; 2, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.37; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 15.47; 4, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.49; 5, Noah Vick, Franklin, 15.97; 6, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 16.08; 7, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 16.11; 8, Kyler Lewis, Chapin, 16.20; 9, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 16.37; 10, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 16.39.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 39.74; 2, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 40.52; 3, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 40.94; 4, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 40.97; 5, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 41.26; 6, Max Romero, Del Valle, 41.70; 7, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 41.86; 8, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.98; 9, Armando Aguirre, Clint, 42.08; 10, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 42.19.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Miles Noah Vick, Jordan Morales), 42.10; 2, Andress, 42.91; 3, Chapin, 43.78; 4, Parkland, 43.83; 5, Pebble Hills, 44.15; 6, Horizon, 44.28; 7, Riverside, 44.33; 8, Burges (Shawn Bowser, Tavorus Jones, Omarion Jones, Jose Tirado), 44.57; 9, Del Valle, 44.59; 10, Eastlake, 44.60.

800-meter relay: 1, Andress, 1:29.61; 2, Montwood (Victor Arellano, Yamil Oaxaca, Ceasar Alvarado, Seth Salas), 1:30.45; 3, Franklin, 1:30.89; 4, Eastwood (George Garcia, Alexis Amaya, Andrew Martinez, Max Mancilla), 1:31.22; 5, Del Valle (Jorge Hernandez Facio, Mark Romero, Raymon Riddick, Joshua Keough), 1:31.43; 6, Bel Air (Max Rodriguez, Christian Baxter, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar), 1:32.87; 7, El Dorado, 1:32.99; 8, Parkland, 1:33.16; 9, Chapin (Seth Truax, Justin Yhisreal, Zeke Pastrana and Mathew Polk), 1:33.44; 10, Pebble Hills, 1:34.25.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:24.34; 2, Bel Air (Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia, Noah Moreno, Uzziel Vasquez), 3:28.72; 3, Eastlake, 3:29.04; 4, Americas (Jared Laverty, Evan Avitia, Jadyn Butters, Aaron Saenz), 3:29.21; 5, Pebble Hills, 3:29.52; 6, Eastwood, 3:29.69; 7, Canutillo (Isaiah Harthorne, Omar Rivera, Andy Chiguil, Michael Anderson), 3:31.47; 8, Coronado (Luis Pastor, Sam Breceda, Sam Flores, Pablo Pedraza), 3:35.67; 9, Andress 3:35.88; 10, Chapin (Seth Truax, Adriel Lira, Dauntae Herrera, Kyler Lewis), 3:36.64.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: