Boy’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 5

There were 2 city best times and marks set at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Rai Lopez ran a 50.50 in the 400 meters at the Mike Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

The Franklin boys 400-meter relay team of Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Noah Vick, Jordan Morales broke a school record, racing to a 41.96.

 For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: March 18 at Eastwood High School.  Del Valle, Eastwood, San Elizario, Cathedral, Montwood, El Dorado, Tornillo.

Willie Williams Classic: March 18-19 inTucson, Arizona. Bel Air, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Eastlake.

Alamogordo Meet: March 19 at Alamogordo High School.  Hanks, Burges, Chapin, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each track and field event after week 5:

San Elizario’s Andres Cardoza tied the SanElizario pole vault school record (12 ft) with Irvin Vazquez (2021) and David Rodriguez (2019). Cardoza’s mark is fourth best in the city.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Gabriel Olivas, Pebble Hills, 53-feet, 0.5 inches; 2, Caleb Emery, Eastlake, 50-0; 3, Ricardo Nierra, Montwood, 45-4.5; 4, Paul Arvizu, Montwood, 44-11; 5, Alex Padilla, Montwood, 44-5; 6, Anthony Morales, Burges, 44-3.5; 7, Luis Carlos, Franklin, 44-3; 8, Anthony Domingue, El Dorado, 44-0; 9, Jacob Morales, Burges, 43-8; 10, Joshua Gonzalez, Burges, 42-11.

Discus: 1, Kole Pellerito, Pebble Hills, 157 feet, 6 inches; 2, Andrew Duarte, Andress, 151-9; 3, Elijah Munoz, Andress, 150-8; 4, Robert Powell, Franklin, 146-04; 5, Aaron Salcido, Canutillo, 145-0; 6, Xavier Johnson, Hanks, 144-10; 7, Logan Villalva, Eastlake, 142-10; 8, Bradley Phillips, Montwood, 141-1; 9, Jeremy Duran, Del Valle, 140-10; 10, Robert Powell, Franklin, 140-2.

High jump: 1, Ricardo Leyva, Horizon, 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 6-1; 2, Johnathan Leggett, Bel Air, 6-1; 4, Dezmond Gonzalez, El Dorado, 6-0; 4, Damien Plasencio, Bel Air, 6-0; 6, William McLilly, Montwood, 5-11; 7, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 5-10; 7, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 5-10; 7, Nick Garcia, Franklin, 5-10; 7, Adrian Juarez, Americas, 5-10; 7, Adrian Parra, Horizon, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Mont Packer, Franklin, 13-feet, 6 inches; 2, Connor Bryant, Montwood, 12-7; 3, Mark Romero, Del Valle, 12-6; 4, Owen Levesque, Coronado, 12-0; 4, Andres Cardoza, San Elizario, 12-0; 6, Irvin Vazquez, San Elizario, 11-6; 6, Jesus Guerrero, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 11-0; 8, Joaquin Hickey, Franklin, 11-0; 8, Cypress Lopez, Canutillo, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Uriah Olivas, Franklin 22 feet, 2.5 inches; 2, Max Mancilla, Eastwood, 21-7.5; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 21-1; 4, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 20-10; 5, Gael Ochoa, Pebble Hills, 20-7.25; 5, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 20-7.5; 7, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 20-7; 8, David Ramirez, El Paso, 20-5.5; 9, Raymon Riddick, Del Valle, 20-4; 10, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 20-3.

Triple jump: 1, Demarion Crest Daniels, Parkland, 43 feet, 5 inches; 2, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 43.1; 3, David Ramirez, El Paso, 42-3.5; 4, Alex Villegas, El Dorado, 42-0.5; 5, Cameron Harrelson, Montwood, 42-0; 5, Misael Alarcon, San Elizario; 7, Donovan Melendez, Andress, 41-9; 8, Malachi Proctor, Burges, 41-6.25; 9, Ramon Laguana, Eastwood, 41-5.75; 10, Maurice Jenkins, Chapin, 41-2.

El Paso distance runners rank among the best in the state!

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 11.01; 2, Jordan Morales, Franklin, 11.04; 3, Jeremiah Cooper, Andress, 11.09; 4, Noah Vick, Franklin, 11.10; 5, Jalile Bost, Pebble Hills, 11.26; 6, Beau Sparks, Franklin, 11.27; 7, Fabian Talavera, Americas, 11.32; 8, Isaiah Chavez, Canutillo, 11.38; 9, Uriah Olivas, Franklin, 11.38; 9, Julian Mars, Franklin, 11.39.

200 meters: 1, Mathew Polk, Chapin, 22.16; 2, Charlie Bass, Andress, 22.41; 3, Andrew Felix, Del Valle, 22.68; 4, Yamil Oaxaca, Montwood, 22.88; 5, Christian Baxter, Bel Air, 22.99; 6, Grabiel Saucedo II, Cathedral, 23.02; 7, Noah Vick, Franklin, 23.03; 8, Roman Gomez, Jefferson, 23.06; 9, Christian Saenz, Montwood, 23.12; 10, Joe Meza, Eastwood, 23.21.

400 meters: 1, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 50.50; 2, Isaiah Harthorne, Canutillo, 50.51; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 50.65; 4, Albert Sanchez, Hanks, 51.02; 5, Uzziel Vasquez, Bel Air, 51.13; 6, Michael Anderson, Canutillo, 51.39; 7, Damian Ibarra, Pebble Hills, 51.63; 8, Rayxevier Monsivias, Montwood, 51.82; 9, Isaac Romero, Franklin, 52.35; 10, Bryan Lopez-Villarreal, Franklin, 52.49.

800 meters: 1, Jared Laverty, Amercias, 1:55.19;2,Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 1:56.07; 3, Rai Lopez, Franklin, 1:57.73; 4, Israel David, Eastlake, 1:58.02; 5, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 1:58.44; 6, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 1:58:60; 7, Seth Truax, Chapin, 1:59.07; 8, Aaron Saenz, Americas, 1:59.27; 9, Aaron Call, Franklin, 1:59.35; 10, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 2:00.53.

1,600 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 4:16.41; 2, Omer Ibrahim, Pebble Hills, 4:18.3; 3, Jared Laverty, Americas, 4:19.79; 4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 4:21.08; 5, Diego Flores, Franklin, 4:24.6; 6, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 4:24.90; 7, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 4:25.19; 8, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 4:27.18; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 4:27.5; 10, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 4:29.5.

3,200 meters: 1, Luis Pastor, Coronado, 9:18.73; 2, Andres Gurrola, Eastwood, 9:27.82; 3, Isaac Mendoza, Eastwood, 9:31.57; 4, Angel Torres, Tornillo, 9:34.70; 5, Matthew Engle, Franklin, 9:35.67; 6, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:37.08; 7, Diego Flores, Franklin, 9:46.82; 8, Chris Moreno, San Elizario, 9:49.17; 9, Denovan Estrada, Franklin, 9:50.22; 10, Devon Paez, Eastwood, 9:52.16.

110-meter hurdles: 1, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 15.28; 2, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 15.37; 3, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 15.47; 4, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 15.49; 5, Noah Vick, Franklin, 15.97; 6, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 16.08; 7, Josh Edwards, Eastlake, 16.11; 8, Kyler Lewis, Chapin, 16.20; 9, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 16.37; 10, Diego Sanchez, Eastwood, 16.39.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Angel Munoz, Riverside, 39.74; 2, Josiah Johnson, Immanuel Christian, 39.85; 3, Isaiah Martinez, Parkland, 40.52; 4, Jason Valdez, Eastwood, 40.94; 5, Damian Solis, Canutillo, 41.26; 6, Max Romero, Del Valle, 41.70; 7, Ethan Perea, Franklin, 41.86; 8, Michael Kiesel, Parkland, 41.98; 9, Armando Aguirre, Clint, 42.08; 10, Jorge Maese, San Elizario, 42.19.

400-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Beau Sparks, Julian Mars, Noah Vick, Jordan Morales), 41.96; 2, Andress, 42.91; 3, Chapin, 43.78; 4, Parkland, 43.83; 5, Riverside, 43.84; 6, Pebble Hills, 44.15; 7, Horizon, 44.28; 8, Montwood, 44.33; 9, Burges (Shawn Bowser, Tavorus Jones, Omarion Jones, Jose Tirado), 44.57; 10, Del Valle, 44.59.

800-meter relay: 1, Andress, 1:29.61; 2, Franklin, 1:30.18; 3, Montwood, 1:30.30; 4, Eastwood (George Garcia, Alexis Amaya, Andrew Martinez, Max Mancilla), 1:31.22; 5, Del Valle (Jorge Hernandez Facio, Mark Romero, Raymon Riddick, Joshua Keough), 1:31.43; 6, Bel Air (Max Rodriguez, Christian Baxter, Uzziel Vasquez, Josh Salazar), 1:32.87; 7, El Dorado, 1:32.99; 8, Parkland, 1:33.16; 9, Chapin (Seth Truax, Justin Yhisreal, Zeke Pastrana and Mathew Polk), 1:33.44; 10, Pebble Hills, 1:34.25.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:24.34; 2, Eastwood, 3:26.01; 3, Bel Air (Josh Salazar, Dylan Garcia, Noah Moreno, Uzziel Vasquez), 3:28.72; 4, Eastlake, 3:29.04; 5, Americas (Jared Laverty, Evan Avitia, Jadyn Butters, Aaron Saenz), 3:29.21; 6, Pebble Hills, 3:29.52; 7, Canutillo 3:30.39; 8, Riverside, 3:33.17; 9, Montwood, 3:34.77; 10, Coronado (Luis Pastor, Sam Breceda, Sam Flores, Pablo Pedraza), 3:35.67.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: