Girl’s Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances: Week 5

There were 10 city best times and marks set at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin sophomore Maliyah Pride ran a 12.39 in the 100-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Morgan Little ran a 25.34 in the 200-meter dash at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Chapin junior Samahdi Foster ran a 57.11 in the 400 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Eastwood senior Lauren Walls-Portillo ran a 2:16.06 in the 800 meters and a 5:11.56 in the 1600 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin sophomore Erika Salinas ran a15.75 in the 100-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin junior Cailee Phillips raced to a46.84 in the 300-meter hurdles at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Franklin’s 1,600-meter relay team of Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, and Amanda Sotelo raced to a4:00.66 at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Socorro senior Amaris Delgado improved on her city-best mark in the shot put, tossing it 38-feet, 6 inches at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

For complete results of the Fred Loya Invitational, click here https://tx.milesplit.com/results.

This week’s schedule is as follows:

Eastwood Invitational: March 18 at Eastwood High School.  Del Valle, Eastwood, San Elizario, Cathedral, Montwood, El Dorado, Tornillo.

Willie Williams Classic: March 18-19 inTucson, Arizona. Bel Air, Parkland, El Dorado, Pebble Hills, Montwood, Eastlake.

Alamogordo Meet: March 19 at Alamogordo High School.  Hanks, Burges, Chapin, Americas.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each track and field event after week 5:

Eastlake’s Isabella Dubrule ranks first in the city in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 3.25 inches.

Field Events

Shot put: 1, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 38-feet, 6 inches; 2, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 35-3.5; 3, Victoria Loya, Clint 35-2; 4, Lyanna Jackson, Franklin, 34-10.5; 5, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 34-5; 6, Brianna Aragon, Americas, 33-10.5; 7, Allegra Solis, Clint, 33-7; 8, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 33-5.5; 9, Nahtasha Poplar, Eastlake, 32-7.5; 10, Briana Johns, Americas, 32-01.

Discuss: 1, Aries Mendez, Eastwood, 114 feet, 5 inches; 2, Victoria Loya, Clint, 114-0; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 109-7; 4, Amaris Delgado, Socorro, 105-6; 5, Desiree Cuevas, Irvin, 105-1; 6, Kelsey Finn, Coronado, 104-9; 7, Maritza Macias, Americas, 100-11; 8, Alyssa Lambert, Burges, 100-7; 9, Kazzady Jimenez, Burges, 100-6; 10, Elena Burciaga, Eastwood, 94-2.

High jump: 1, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5 feet, 2 inches; 1, Alyssa McBain, Eastwood, 5-2; 3, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 5-0; 4, Kaira Joseph, Eastwood, 4-10; 4, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 4-10; 4, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 4-10; 7, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 4-8; 7, Jocelyn Odiott, El Dorado, 4-8; 7, Abigail Perez, Americas, 4-8; 7, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Amelia Stuart, Franklin, 12 feet, 0 inches; 2, Aritzel Garcia, Burges, 10-0; 3, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-6; 3, Charlotte Benavides, Coronado, 9-6; 3, Amaya Hernandez, Bel Air, 9-6; 3, Alexa Lawrence, Coronado, 9-6; 7, Minerva Cerda, Mt. View, 9-0; 7, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 9-0; 7, Sarah Dovenbarger, Eastlake, 9-0; 7, Karissa Avalos, Del Valle, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 17 feet, 8 inches; 2, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 17-6.5 inches; 3, Morgan Little, Chapin, 17-4; 3, Diana Cain, Franklin, 17-4; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 17-3; 6, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 16-10; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 16-7; 8, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 16-6; 9, Nevaeh Buntyn, Pebble Hills, 16-3; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 16-1; 10, Kayla Phillip, Andress, 16-1; 10, Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 16-1.

Triple jump: 1, Joanna Huang, El Paso, 36 feet, 3.25 inches: 1, Isabella Dubrule, Eastlake, 36-3.25; 3, Promise Iheanacho, Andress, 35-0; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 34-11; 5, Morgan Little, Chapin, 34-3.75; 6, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 34-3; 7, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 34-0; 8, Angela Hernandez, Americas, 33-9; 9, Amaya Williams, Eastwood, 33-4; 10, Madelaine Estrada, Mt. View, 33-2.5.

Franklin junior Alyssa Laspada ran a 11:31.50 in the 3,200 meters at the Fred Loya Invitational at Eastwood.

Running Events

100 meters: 1,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 12.39; 2,Morgan Little, Chapin, 12.40; 3, Angelina Killings, Montwood, 12.60; 4, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 12.66; 5, Diana Cain, Franklin, 12.68; 6, Iliana Smith, Eastlake, 12.77; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 12.86; 8, Simara Barton, Austin, 12.87; 9, Paola Guzman, Mt. View, 12.92; 10, Alexia Garcia, Americas, 12.93.

200 meters: 1, Morgan Little, Chapin, 25.34; 2,Maliyah Pride, Chapin, 25.35; 3, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 26.06; 4, Trinity Avrilien, Chapin, 26.29; 5, Caidence Johnson, Chapin, 26.37; 6, Diana Cain, Franklin, 26.41; 7, Demetreal Green, Americas, 26.47; 8, Marcela Lozano, Montwood, 26.52; 9, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 26.53; 10, Citlaly Rodriguez, Bowie, 26.65.

400 meters: 1, Samahdi Foster, Chapin, 57.11; 2, Grace Oyetunde, Franklin, 57.58; 3, Biviana Garcia, Chapin, 58.98; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.76; 5, Giovanna Zubia, Eastwood, 1:00.74; 6, Alexia Mata, Eastwood, 1:00.94; 7, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 1:01.55; 8, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 1:01.88; 9, Amanda Sotelo, Franklin, 1:02.08; 10, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 1:02.53.

800 meters: 1,Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:16.06; 2, Sofia Camacho, Franklin, 2:21.10; 3, Rebecca Duran, Chapin, 2:21.92; 4,Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 2:22.32; 5, Mia Rivera, Hanks, 2:22.41; 6, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 2:22.67; 7, Andrea Castillo, El Paso, 2:25.53; 8, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 2:25.56; 9, Isabella Medina, Americas, 2:25.77; 10, Caroline Pitchkolan, Coronado, 2:26.11.

1,600 meters: 1, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:11.56; 2, Adelynn Rodriguez, Eastwood, 5:18.42; 3, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 5:21.43; 4, Abigail Barraza, Franklin, 5:25.22; 5, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 5:30.43; 6, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 5:31.16; 7, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 5:35.28; 8, Natalie Rivera, Canutillo, 5:35.43; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 5:36.33; 10, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 5:38.51.

3,200 meters: 1, Alyssa Laspada, Franklin, 11:31.50; 2, Adelynn Rodriquez, Eastwood, 11:35.71; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 11:42.16; 4, Kassandra Jimenez, Montwood, 11:48.69; 5, Samantha Ramirez, San Elizario, 12:08.47; 6, Jazmine Miranda, Montwood, 12:22.02; 7, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 12:22.40; 8, Paula Tovar, Franklin, 12:25.17; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:30.09; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:31.12.

100-meter hurdles: 1, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 15.75; 2, Cailee Phillips, Franklin, 16.47; 3, Laci Del Pino, Ysleta, 16.62; 4, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 16.87; 5, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 16.90; 6, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 16.93; 7, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 8, Jaelyn Morrison, Hanks, 17.05; 9, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 17.27; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 17.49.

300-meter hurdles: 1, Cailee Phillips Franklin, 46.84; 2, Salma Licon, Eastwood, 47.27; 2, Deborah Lozano, El Dorado, 47.27; 4, Ashley Ibarra, Hanks, 47.71; 5, Erika Salinas, Franklin, 48.02; 6, Juliana Patton, Burges, 48.56; 7, Celeste Garcia, Chapin, 49.03; 8, Ariana Hernandez, Americas, 49.13; 8, Alexis Hughes, Parkland, 49.13; 10, Karen Balderama, Pebble Hills, 50.11.

400-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Trinity Avrilien, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 48.42; 2, Americas, 49.65; 3, Franklin, 49.86; 4, El Dorado, 50.40; 5, Eastwood, 51.57; 6, Eastlake, 51.76; 7, Coronado, 51.85; 8, Del Valle (Nina Galceran, Bianca Parker, Vianey Contreras, Dania Armendariz), 51.92; 9, Pebble Hills, 52.31; 10, Bowie (Yaretzi Carrasco, Kendra Escareno, Citlaly Rodriguez, Grace Valadez), 52.81.

800-meter relay: 1, Chapin (Maliyah Pride, Caidence Johnson, Samahdi Foster, Morgan Little), 1:43.42; 2, Americas, 1:46.70; 3, Franklin, 1:47.23; 4, Eastwood (Aaliyah Lopez, Kaira Joseph, Sophia Watts, Alexia Mata), 1:49.07; 5, El Dorado, 1:49.08; 6, Montwood, 1:49.64; 7, Hanks, 1:51.57; 8, Del Valle, 1:52.16; 9, Coronado, 1:52.52; 10, Bowie, 1:52.67.

1,600-meter relay: 1, Franklin (Grace Oyetunde, Sofia Camacho, Cailee Phillips, Amanda Sotelo), 4:00.66; 2, Eastwood (Giovanna Zubia, Adelynn Rodriguez, Sophia Watts, Lauren Walls-Portillo), 4:03.88; 3, Chapin (Samahdi Foster, Veronica Berrios, Morgan Little, Celeste Garcia), 4:10.86; 4, Hanks, 4:15.41; 5, Coronado (Eva Asfahani, Caroline Pitchkolan, Gabriella Escobedo, Meghan Mason), 4:16.67; 6, Americas, 4:17.02; 7, Burges (Juliana Patton, Annette Guzman, Esmeralda Gutierrez, Alyssa Rosales), 4:17.75; 8, El Paso (Jezarae Valenzuela, Sofia Ramirez, Cheyenne McGhee, Andrea Castillo), 4:21.54; 9, Eastlake, 4:23.58; 10, Bel Air (Monica Vidal, Marysol Vidal, Jennifer Velez, Jaylee Levario), 4:24.35.

Author: Victor R. Martinez

My love of running began with my son Deric. His passion and talent for distance running opened my eyes to a sport I never imaged I would embrace with such enthusiasm. As a journalist at the El Paso Times, I was the lead writer for cross country and track for several years and I was able to tell the stories of these amazing unsung athletes. Never a runner myself, I decided to change that when I turned 50 in 2016 when I trained for my first 5K. I've been running ever since and I love every minute of it - well - sort of.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: