District 1-5A Boys and Girls Championship; Region 1 Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female and male athletes from District 1-5A who medalled at the District Championship. The top two qualified for the Class 5A Regional Championships in Lubbock April 26-27.

Here are the complete results – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/1-5adistrict19/5aresults-complete.pdf

Girls2

Girls

Field events

High Jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 2, Karen Villa,  Jefferson, 5-0; 3, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1,  Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 2, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 3 Magan Cereceres, Burges, 7-0.

Long jump: 1,  Eireann Donohoe,  Chapin, 16-9; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 16-8.75; 3, Carsyn Hopkins, Chapin, 16-2.25.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-6; 2, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 35-5; 3, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 35-1.5.

Discus: 1,  Meghan Tualamalii,  Chapin, 116-00; 2,  Laura Barrios, El Paso, 109-10; 3, Leslie Jaquez, Jefferson, 102-06.

Shot put:1, Meghan  Tualamalii, Chapin, 38-4.75; 2, Victoria Hernandez,  Irvin, 37-00.50; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 36-1.

GirlsHurdles

Running events

100 meters: 1,  Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.75; 2, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.96; 3, Lola Fry Perez,  El Paso, 12.97.

200 meters: 1, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 26.60; 2, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.72; 3, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26.84.

400 meters: 1, Celeste  Garcia, Chapin, 1:01.40; 2,  Alyssa Lopez, Burges 1:01.72; 3, Miyah Ray-Morales, El Paso, 1:02.58.

800 meters: 1, Annette Guzman,  Burges 2:23.28; 2, Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 2:28.37; 3, Sela Arevalo, Chapin, 2:33.60.

1600 meters: 1, Annette  Guzman, Burges, 5:32.34; 2, Skyler Goodman,  Chapin, 5:34.95; 3, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 5:41.90.

3200 meters: 1, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 12:13.37; 2, Melody Tsutsumi,  Jefferson, 12:34.44; 3, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 12:49.26.

110 hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 14.86; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 15.63: 3, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 17.05.

300 hurdles: 1, Jai Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.04; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.31; 3, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.64.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin (Clarie Terry, Celeste Garcia, Cyan Cooper, Eireann Donohoe),  49.41; Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Kahlani Robinson, Nyla Howard), 50.71. 3, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez,  Khaiya  Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 50.72.

800 meter relay:  1, Chapin, (Cyan Cooper,  Ketziyah Francis, Danielle Nanguang, Jai Plea Roulhac),  1:43.98: 2, Jefferson (Alexa Melendez, Kayla Jeffries, Emily Trillo, Karen Villa),  1:47.87; 3, Canutillo (Dannielle Carrillo, Jaiden Caswell, Sadi Clemons, Fernanda Cortez), 1:47.98

1600 meter relay:  1, Paso Burges (Miciah Quinn, Annette Guzman, Alyssa Lopez,  Savanna Marenco), 4:10.69; 2, Canutillo ( Fernanda  Cortez, Jaiden  Caswell, Dannielle Carrillo, Sadi Clemons),  4:11.16; 3, Chapin  (Jai Plea Roulhac, Celeste Garcia, April Lang, Ketziyah Francis), 4:11.47.

Boys

Boys1

Field events

High Jump:  1, Christian Matamoros,  Burges, 6-2; 2, Matthew Flowers,  Canutillo, 6-0; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin 5-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Luis Holguin, Burges, 11-0; 2, Peter Fogel,  Chapin, 11-0; 3, Dylan Walker, Burges, 11-0.

Long jump: 1,  Kameron  Walker, Austin, 20-6.25; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 20-5.75; 3, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 20-5.5.

Triple jump: 1, Alec  Marenco,  Burges, 41-4; 2, Kameron Walker, Austin, 40-5.5; 3, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 40-5.

Discus: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 153-09; 2, Leonardo  Chavez, Irvin, 139-10; 3, Garrett Stokes, Burges, 131-02.

Shot put: 1, David Moreno, Jefferson, 53-5.5; 2, Garrett Stokes,  Burges, 52-2; 3, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10.

Boys2

Running events

100 meters: 1, Darius Fakih,  Andress, 11.21; 2, Jeff Griffin, Andress, 11.36; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 11.42 .

200 meters: 1, Joshua White, Burges 22.68; 2,  Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.99; 3, Devon Driscoll, Irvin, 23.92.

400 meters: 1, Joshua White,  Burges, 48.57; 2, Ethan Villa,  Austin, 51.17; 3, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.55.

800 meters: 1, Lloyd  Frilot, Andress, 1:56.92; 2, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:57.21; 3, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.37.

1600 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 4:37.77; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 4:39.16; 3, Sam  Zambrano, Burges, 4:40.35.

3200 meters: 1, Angel Contreras, Chapin, 10:07.00; 2,  Chauncey Wilkes,  Andress, 10:12.86;  3, s, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 10:18.30.

110 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.88; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.96; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 16.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.09; 2, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.10; 3, Bryan Suarez,  Chapin, 41.62 .

400 meter relay: 1, Andress  (Xaviar Macias,  Jeff Griffin,  Darius Fakih, Samuel Gutierrez), 43.63; 2, Austin (Andrew Yco, Freddy Elizondo, Moises Morales,  Kameron Walker),  44.07; 3, Canutillo (Carlos Amato, Richard Escarcega, Jose Ruiz,  Matthew Flowers),  44.36.

800 meter relay: 1, Austin (Moises Morales, Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Kameron Walker), 1:31.08; 2, Andress  (Darius Fakih,  Jeff Griffin, Xaviar Macias, Samuel Gutierrez),  1:32.22; 3, Burges  (Tavorus Jones, Oscer Maldonado, Derrik Workmen, Alex Marenco), 1:32.73.

1600 meter relay: 1, Burges ( Christian Rosales, Berry Cummings, Sam Zambrano,  Joshua  White), 3:25.34; 2, Austin   (Ethan Villa, Miguel Vazquez, Moises Morales, Andrik Zamora), 3:30.58; 3,  Canutillo (Ivan Reyes, Samuel Hernandez,  Matthew Flowers, Lance Hubert), 3:33.91.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

The District 1-6A Championship included many great performances including four city best times and distances.

*For the second week in a row, Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe, improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.47.

*Franklin’s Zacarias Velasquez tied Parkland’s Deion Hankins mark in the long jump with a leap of 21-feet, 11-inches.

*Franklin’s 800-relay team of Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, and Ian Tharp ran a 1:29.04.

*Coronado’s Liam Walsh posted a 1:54.97 800-meter time.

*Mt. View’s Esteban Pena tossed the discuss 161-feet, 1 inch.

Boys5

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship – http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational  – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

BoysJUmper

Field Events

Discus: 1, Esteban Pena, Mt. View, 161-feet, 1 inch; 2, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158-0; 3, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 4, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 5, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 5, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 7, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 8, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 9, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 10, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 141-6..

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Alex Freeman, Burges, 47-10; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 47-7; 10, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Bryan Suarez, Chapin, 6-0; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6; 4, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 7, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 8, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 8, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 8, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 8, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 3, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 4, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Gilbert Rodriguez, Mt. View, 20-9.5: 10, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 10, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 5, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4; 9, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 10, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.5.

BoysRelay

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.08; 8, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 9, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 10, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.98; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 4, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 6, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 7, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 8, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 9, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 10, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 6, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06; 7, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 8, Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 50.61; 9, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.80; 10, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12.

BoysHurdler

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97; 5, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 6, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.81; 7, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 8, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 9, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 10, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38.

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 8, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:27.14; 10, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 7, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 8, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 9, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 10, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.73; 3, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 5, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 6, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.44; 8, Stephen Carreto, Franklin, 15.48; 9, Joshua Love, Montwood, 15.50;  10, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 40.60; 4, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 5, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.35; 8, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 9, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 10, Jesus Rocha, Clint, 41.72.

400 meter relay: 1, Americas (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Andress, 43.26; 3, Pebble Hills  (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36;  5, El Dorado (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.46; 6, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 7, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 43.98; 8, Eastwood, 44.06; 9, Parkland, 44.24; 10, Mt. View, 44.41.

Boys1600

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin  (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 3, Pebble Hills (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, Montwood (Ryan Rodirguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24; 9, Parkland, 1:32.66; 10, El Dorado 1:32.91.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland, 3:27.63; 5, Montwood  (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez), 3:28.88; 6, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 7, Coronado  (Lyn Malcomb, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan Alba), 3:30.54; 8, San Elizario  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 9, Austin (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89; 10, Cathedral, 3:32.99.

 

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 8

Coronado senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy continued her stellar season with three gold medals – 200, 400 and 800 – at the District 1-6A Championship.

She had city-best performances in the prelims and improved on those two times in the finals racing to a 24.85 in the 200-meter run and a 57.10 in the 400. She also has the city best time in the 800 (2:14.35) a mark she set last week.

Other city-best performances were:

*Chapin’s Shavontee Harris, 15.21 in the 100 hurdles.

*Chapin’s Eireann Donohoe, 5-feet, 4-inches in the high jump.

*Chapin’s 400-relay team, 49.18.

*Montwood’s 1,600-meter relay team (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90.

*El Dorado’s Jeramea Dennison nailed a city best 17-10.5 long jump at the San Angelo Relays on March 23.

Girls4

Here are the results from the District 1-6A Championship  –  http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Here are the results from the El Dorado Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002476/result/El%20Dorado2019%20results.htm

Here are the results from the Andress Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002457/result/andresstf2019.pdf

Here are the results from the Ysleta Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-5A Championship:  Andress, Austin, Bowie, Burges, Canutillo, Chapin, El Paso, Jefferson and Irvin. April  9-12 at Austin High School.

District 2-5A Championship: Bel Air, Eastlake, Eastwood, El Dorado, Del Valle, Hanks, Horizon, Parkland, Riverside, Ysleta.  April 9-12 at Socorro’s Student Activities Complex.

District 1-4A Championship: Clint, Fabens, Mt. View, San Elizario. April 11-12 at Clint.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 8:

Girls1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-5.5; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 3, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 4, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 6, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 7, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 8, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 9, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-10.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-4; 3, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 4, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-10; 7, Khaiya Bates, Burges, 4-10; 7, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10.

GirlsPole

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 3, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-6; 7, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 10, Maya Prado, Franklin, 7-6; 10, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 10, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 10, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 10, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 10, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 10, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 10, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-10.5; 2, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 2, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5;  4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 6, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-7.5; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 5, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 7, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 8; Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 34-2.50; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5; 10, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 33-8.

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 12.69; 4, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 5, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 7, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71; 8, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 9, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 10, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.94; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 10, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69;  3, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 5, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 6, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 7, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.20; 8, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22; 9, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.24; 10, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 26.47.

Girls5

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 5,  Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 6, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 7, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.42; 8, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 9, Africa Cordova, Coronado, 1:00.55; 10, Camilla Gonzalez, Montwood, 1:00.64.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:20.97;  4, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 7, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 8, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 11:58.92; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 7, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 8, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68; 9, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66.

GirlsHurdlers

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.21; 2, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 3, April Lang, Chapin, 15.80; 4, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 5, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.98; 6, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.72; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.73; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 3, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 4, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 5, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 6, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 7, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 8, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 9, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43; 10, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15.

400 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 49.18; 2, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 49.23; 3, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 5, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 6, El Dorado, 50.63; 7, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 8, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 51.01; 9, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 10, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriquez, Alani Hupstead), 51.31.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Franklin(Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 5, Coronado ‘(Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Burges, 1:48.68; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.18; 8, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 9, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 10, Montwood (Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez), 1:49.91;

1,600 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 2, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Addy Aniyah, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 3, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 4:06.84;  4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27; 6, Eastlake  (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 7, Chapin, 4:10.46; 8, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 9, Burges, 4:11.76; 10, Franklin  (Kara Marcantel,  Haylee Pickard, Jordan Torres, Amalia Dorion), 4:13.16.

District 1-6A Boys Regional Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the male athletes (top four in each event) from District 1-6A who qualified for the Class 6A Area Championships in Wofford on April 20.

For complete results: http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

Boys3200

Field events

High Jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-2; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-0; 3, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0; 4, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 5-10

Pole Vault: 1, Grant Levesque, Coronado, 13-6; 2, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 12-6; 4, Armando Villa, Americas, 12-6.

Long jump: 1, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-11; 2, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 20-4.5; 3, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 19-11.75; 4, Devyn  Clark, Franklin, 19-8.75.

BoysLongJump

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin, 45-9; 2, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-7; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-10; 4, Mario Gould, Franklin, 42-4.

Discus: 1, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 152-10; 2, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 148-5; 3, Johnny Cerros, Franklin, 145; 4, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 141-10.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 51-3.5; 2, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 50-5; 3, Dominique Varela, Coronado, 47-7; 4, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-4.

BoysHighJUmp

Running events

100 meters: 1, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.87; 2, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 11.04; 3, Chris Ramos, Montwood, 11.23; 4, Aaron Dumas,  Americas, 11.46.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.47; 2, Abel Cervantes,  Americas, 22.16; 3, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.18; 4, Ryan         

Acosta, Americas, 22.91.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.21; 2, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.40; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 49.98; 4, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.06.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:54.97; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.60; 3, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1:55.66; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:55.97.

BoysHurdlers

1600 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:26.42; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 4:26.55; 3, Jacob Ye, Americas, 4:26.61; 4, Tyler  Rodriguez, Americas, 4:27.03.

3200 meters: 1, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 9:42.54; 2, Christian Parra, Socorro, 9:50.83; 3, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:52.29; 4, Jacobo  Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:52.57.

110 hurdles: 1,Grant Levesque, Coronado, 15.13; 2, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.43; Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.49; 4, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.51.

300 hurdles: 1, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.09; 2, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 40.83; 3, Izak Jimenez, Montwood, 41.70; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 41.84.

400 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Chris Ramos, David Niebla, Carlos      Cisneros, Ryan Rodriguez), 43.36; 2, Franklin (Devyn Clark, Angel Jurado, Jorge Beard, Oscar Lozano), 43.62; 3, Americas (Armando Villa, Zakelzadrick  Hobbs, Aaron Dumas, Alfredo De La Torre), 43.73; 4, Pebble Hills, (Caleb Gerber, Isaiah Davis, Sebastian Ochoa, James Hadnot), 44.41.

BoysRelay

800 meter relay: 1, Franklin (Chris Martinez, Angel Jurado, Joshua  Massaquoi, Ian Tharp), 1:29.04; 2, Americas (Armando Villa, Ryan  Acosta, Zakelzadrick Hobbs, Alfredo De La Torre), 1:29.69; 3, Pebble Hills, (Ian Edward, Jalen Partida, Sebastian Ochoa, Caleb Gerber),1:31.15; 4, Montwood (Ryan Rodriguez, Carlos Cisneros, Brandon Williams, David Niebla), 1:32.24.

1600 meter relay: 1, Americas (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes), 3:21.40; 2, Franklin (Omajuwa Etiwe, Fernando  Morales, Jakob Rangel, Ian Tharp), 3:21.90; 3, Montwood (Brandon Williams, Matthew Lindsey, Max Ayala, Chris Rodriguez),  3:28.88; 4, Coronado (Malcomb Lyn, Andre Corral, Liam Walsh, Alan                 Alba), 3:30.54.

District 1-6A Girls Area Qualifiers

In case you missed it.

Here the female athletes (top four in each event) from District 1-6A who qualified for the Class 6A Area Championships in Wofford on April 20.

For complete results: http://elpasoathletics.com/meets/district1-6a-19/

GirlsHurdler

Field events

High Jump: 1, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-1; 2, Yasmine Quirino, Pebble Hills, 4-10; 3, Vivian Flores, Coronado, 4-6; 4, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 8-6; 3, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 8-0; 4, Samaira Fragoso, Coronado, 6-6.

girlsPoleVault

Long jump: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-2.5; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 16-5.75; 3, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-5; 4, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 16-2.

Triple jump: 1, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-9.5; 2, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 34-1.5; 3, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 32-10.50; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 32-8.

Discus: 1, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 117-0; 2, Dominique Carrillo, Franklin, 92-0; 3, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 90-5; 4, Christina     Arowosegbe, Pebble Hills, 88-10.

Shot put: 1, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 37-6; 2, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 35-6.5; 3, Anya Turner, Pebble Hills,          32-6; 4, Christina Arowosegbe, Pebble Hills, 32-5.

GirlsDistance

Running events

100 meters: 1 Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.71; 2, Alex Guzman,         Franklin, 12.73; 3, Triniti Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.94; 4, Adenaji    Tornes Jones, Pebble Hills, 12.98.

200 meters: 1, Jennelle  Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 24.85; 2, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 25.69; 3, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 26.22; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 26.24.

400 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.10; 2, Mariana    Porras, Montwood, 58.71; 3, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 59.28; 4, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 59.29.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:18.95; 2, Daphne   Duran, Americas, 2:20.97; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:23.74; 4, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:24.59.

Girls800

1600 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:14.23; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:19.77; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:32.33; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:38.86.

3200 meters: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 11:16.90; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:33.64; 3, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:16.51; 4, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:16.68.

100 hurdles: 1, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16.18; 2, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 17.32; 3, Ruby Crawford, Coronado, 17.37; 4, Isabel Suarez, Pebble Hills, 17.82.

300 hurdles: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 47.56; 2, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.43; 3, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 49.91; 4, Katherine Martell, Pebble Hills, 50.96.

GirlsHurdler2

400 meter relay: 1, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Tornes Jones, Triniti Anderson, Asia Turner, Aniyah Addy), 49.42; 2, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans, Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 49.61; 3, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Mariana Porras, Sofia Ramirez), 49.86; 4, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriquez, Alani                Hupstead), 51.31.

800 meter relay: 1, Pebble Hills (Triniti Anderson, Aniyah Addy, Asia                    Turner, Sydney Co), 1:43.97; 2, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Claudia              Alvarado, Africa Cordova, Carolina Licerio), 1:45.31; 3, Franklin (Christianna  Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin Martinez, Kara Marcantel),    1:46.88; 4, Montwood (Paola Salas, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 1:47.57.    

1600 meter relay: 1, Montwood (Mariana Porras, Camilla Gonzalez, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez), 3:59.90; 2, Pebble Hills (Sydney Co, Aniyah Addy, Asia Turner, Adalee Martin), 4:03.03; 3, Coronado (Alexandra Hernandez, Sofia Fodor, Jalyn Guardado, Africa Cordova), 4:06.84: 4, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Alani  Hupstead, Daphne Duran), 4:09.27.

Boys Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 7

Franklin’s Omajuwa Etiwe improved on his city best 200 dash last week, racing to a 21.65.

Other outstanding city-best performances last week included:

*Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves, 4:17.56 in the 1,600-meter run.

*Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69 in the 110 hurdles.

*Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27 in the 300 hurdles.

*Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-feet, 11-inches in the long jump.

Boys4

Here are the results from the Americas Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002385/result/Results%20complete.htm

Here are the results from the Horizon Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002396/result/Scanned-image_05-18-2017-200930.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/14601/1002408/result/parkland%20results.pdf.

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-6A Championship: 3 p.m. Thursday, April 4 and Friday, April 5; 10 a.m. Saturday, April 6 at Franklin High School. Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Pebble Hills, Montwood and Socorro.

El Dorado Invitational Boys/Girls:  April 5-6 at the SAC. Eastwood, Hanks, El Dorado, Eastlake, Mt. View, Horizon.

Ysleta Boys/Girls: 2 p.m. April 5. Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Ysleta, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Clint.

Andress Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. April 5. Andress, El Paso, Irvin, Chapin, Faith, Fabens, Bowie.

Here the top 10 track and field male athletes in each race and field event after week 7:

Boys1

Field Events

Discus: 1, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 158 feet; 2, Misael Oriz, Socorro, 157-4; 3, Andrews Bristol, Franklin, 154-4; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson 152-10; 5, Zachary Cyrus Pomele, Pebble Hills, 150-4; 6, David Moreno, Coronado, 149-2; 7, Devean Deal, Pebble Hills, 142-1; 8, Adam Vick, Franklin, 139-7; 9, Dominque Valera, Coronado, 139-5; 10, Tony Holguin, San Elizario, 139-4.

Shot put: 1, Misael Ortiz, Socorro, 53-1.5; 2, Garrett Strokes, Burges, 52-11; 3, Jonathan Lopez, Montwood, 49-9; 4, David Moreno, Jefferson, 48-9.5; 5, Arturo Jimenez, Horizon, 48-4; 5, Johnny Cerros, Franklin 48-4; 7, Andrew Bristol, Franklin, 48-00.50; 8, Nick Kim, Americas, 46-11.5; 9, Alex Freeman, Burges, 46-10; 10, Lean Smith Jr., Franklin, 46-8.

High jump: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 6-8; 2, Christian Matamoros, Burges, 6-4; 2, Evan Chisolm, Americas, 6-4; 4, Ethan Villa, Austin, 6-2; 5, Alec Villa, Hanks, 6-0; 5, Ozzy Araiza, Ysleta, 6-0;  5, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 6-0; 5, Adrian Donacio, Eastlake, 6-0; 5, Dayton Jamierson, Pebble Hills, 6-0; 5, Ivann Alvarez, Americas, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Keith Rodriguez, Eastlake, 14-0; 2, Matthew Sanchez, Coronado, 13-8; 3, Daniel Larios, Coronado, 12-6; 3, Daniel Cardenas, Mt. View, 12-6; 5, Luis Holguin, Burges, 12-0; 6, Evan Perez, Hanks, 11-6; 6, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 11-6; 6, Armando Villa, Americas, 11-6; 6, Alan Garcia, Mt. View, 11-6; 6, David Rodriguez, San Elizario, 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 21-11; 2, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 21-4; 3, Hector Nevarez, Mt. View, 21-3; 4, Zacarias Velasquez, Franklin, 21-2.50; 5, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 21-1; 6, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 21-0; 6, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 21-0; 8, Karch Gardiner, Del Valle, 20-11; 9, Elijah Davis, Pebble Hills, 20-8; 9, Derek Saldivar, Americas, 20-8.

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Stonewall, Franklin 46-3; 2, Takeem Thomas, Eastwood, 44-11; 3, Kamuel Sloan, Franklin, 44-9; 4, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 43-1.50; 4, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 43-1.50; 6, Daniel Rivera, Horizon, 43-1; 7, Quayvon Jones, Chapin, 42-5; 8, Alec Marenco, Burges, 41-11; 9, Alec Villa, Hanks, 41-6.50; 10, Marcos Duran, Mt. View, 41-4.25.

Boys5

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 10.81; 2, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 10.86; 3, Oscar Lozano, Franklin, 10.92; 4, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 10.93; 5, Fred Hernandez, Socorro, 11.03; 6, Cedric Haynes, El Dorado, 11.07; 7, Deion Hankins, Parkland, 11.16; 8, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 11.19; 9, Duane Nelson, El Dorado, 11.22; 10, Elias Medel, Ysleta, 11.22.

200 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 21.65; 2, Isaiah Davis, Pebble Hills, 21.81; 3, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 21.99; 4, Kameron Walker, Austin, 22.18; 5, Julian Mendoza, Hanks, 22.37; 6, Angel Jurado, Franklin, 22.44; 7, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 22.48; 8, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 22.49; 9, Joshua White, Burges, 22.54; 10, Caleb Gerber, Pebble Hills, 22.57.

400 meters: 1, Omajuwa Etiwe, Franklin, 48.18; 2, Joshua White, Burges, 48.32; 3, Julian Hinojos, Americas, 49.41; 4, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 49.90; 5, Ian Tharp, Franklin, 50.18; 6, Ethan Villa, Austin, 50.24; 7, Jakob Rangel, Franklin, 50.88; 8, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 51.12; 9, Abel Cervantes, Americas, 51.41; 10, Matthew Flowers, Canutillo, 51.48.

800 meters: 1, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 1:55.75; 2, Alan Alba, Coronado, 1:55.94; 3, Fernando Morales, Franklin, 1:56.70; 4, Jacob Ye, Americas, 1:56.91; 5, Noah Yeager, Burges, 1:57.22; 6, Sam Zambrano, 1:57.78; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 1:57.99; 8, Kevin Campbell, Americas, 1:58.38; 9, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 1:59.26; 10, Thomas Magee, Chapin, 1:59.61.

Boys2

1,600 meters: 1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 4:17.56; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 4:18.75; 3, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 4:19.86; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4:23.39; 5, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 4:23.72; 6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 4:24.99; 7, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 4:27.20; 8, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 4:29.32; 9, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 4:29.94; 10, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 4:29.98.

3,200 meters: 1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 9:17.44; 2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 9:22.36; 3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 9:26.95; 4, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 9:32.02; 5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 9:42.32; 6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 9:42.88; 7, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 9:44.31; 8, Israel David, Eastlake, 9:44.97; 9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 9:45.66; 10, Jacob Wedemeyer, Franklin, 9:49.05.

110 meter hurdles: 1, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 14.69; 2, Infante Jones, Parkland, 14.79; 3, Donta Hayes, Parkland, 15.37; 4, Joshua Massaquoi, Franklin, 15.38; 5, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 15.40; 6, Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 15.51; 7, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 15.51; 8, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 15.54; 9, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 15.56; 10, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 15.64.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Infante Jones, Parkland, 39.27; 2, Vince Armendariz, Americas, 40.65; 3, Alex Colmenero, Parkland, 40.95; 4,  Jacob Luna, Eastwood, 41.00; 5, Chris Martinez, Franklin, 41.01; 6, Dominic Britton, Chapin, 41.46; 7, Jonathan Plascencia, Jefferson, 41.63; 8, Gavin Hidalgo, Eastwood, 42.06; 9, Caleb Stewart, Americas, 42.19; 10, Angel Escalera, Parkland, 42.20.

Boys3

400 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Armando Villa, Abel Cervantes, Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos), 43.03; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Caleb Gerber, Jim Edward, Jalen Partida, James Hadnot), 43.36; 3, El Dorado ‘A’ (Duane Nelson, Ricky Espinoza, Alex Milian, Cedric Haynes), 43.76; 4, Montwood ‘A’ (David Niebla, Chris Ramos, Carlos Cisneros, Evan Cisneros), 43.93; 5, Eastwood, 44.06; 6, Ysleta (Joshua Lopez, Elias Medel, Giovanni Martinez, Damian Carrasco), 44.07; 7, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Isreal Hudson, Ethan Bustillos), 44.18; 8,  Austin ‘A’ (Freddy Elizondo, Andrew Yco, Kevin Usera, Kameron Walker), 44.46; 9, Burges, 44.50; 10, Hanks, 44.51.

800 meter relay: 1, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Abel Cervantes, Julian Hinojos, Armando Villa), 1:29.53; 2, Franklin ‘A’ (Darryn Clark, Angel Jurado, Ian Tharp, Omajuwa Etiwe), 1:30.32; 3, Pebble Hills  ‘A’ (Isaiah Davis, Ian Edward,  Sebastian Ochoa, Galeb Gerber), 1:30.37; 4, Austin ‘A’ (Moises Morales, Kameron Walker, Miguel Vazquez, Kevin Usera), 1:31.17; 5, Hanks, (Samuel Guitterez, Ivan Regalado, Joey Padilla, Julian Mendoza), 1:31.65; 6, Eastwood  ‘A’ (Marcus Ransom, Scott Stone, Larry Baker, Takeem Thomas), 1:31.87; 7, Eastlake (Antony Donacio, Adam Herrera, D’Andre Ray, Michael Garcia), 1:32.09; 8, El Dorado 1:32.91 9, Canutillo, 1:32.96; 10, Parkland, 1:33.01.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Franklin ‘A’ (Ian Tharp, Ethan Bustillos, Fernando Morales, Omajuwa Etiwe), 3:21.37; 2, Americas ‘A’ (Ryan Acosta, Julian Hinojos, Sir Drennan, Abel Cervantes), 3:24.33; 3, Burges, 3:24.74; 4, Parkland ‘A,’ 3:28.75; 5, Eastlake (Kevin Aravelo, Lorenz Smith, David Christobal, Michael Garcia), 3:29.14; 6, San Elizario  ‘A’  (Alex Devora, Alexis Maldonado, Tony Diaz, Alexis Gurrola), 3:30.59; 7, Austin  ‘A’ (Steven Montoya, Miguel Vazquez, Andrik Zamora, Ethan  Villa), 3:30.89;; 8, Coronado ‘A’ (Nick Gonzalez, Josh Espino, Alan Alba, Liam Walsh), 3:32.92; 9, Hanks, 3:33.09; 10, Montwood ‘A’ (Brandon Williams, Kenneth Dominguez, Matthew Lindsey, Christian

Girls Track and Field Top 10 Times and Distances, Week 7

Two relay teams – Eastwood’s 400 and Montwood’s 1,600 – set city best marks last week. Eastwood’s Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith and Kayleigh Walton improved on their own time and ran a 49.23 at the Americas Invitational while the Montwood team of Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez and Camilla Gonzalez ran a 4:06.45.

Other top performances are:

*Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakly, 2:14.35 in the 800-meter run.

*Chapin’s Plea Rohlac, 46.73 in the 300-meter hurdles.

*Chapin’s Cyan Cooper, 25.93 in the 200-meter dash.

*Franklin’s Kara Marcantel, 17-feet, 9.5 inches in the long jump.

*Chapin’s Meghan Tualamalii, 40-feet, 6 inches in the shot put.

Girls1

Here are the results from the Horizon Invitational –  https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/19643/1002396/result/Scanned-image_05-18-2017-200930.pdf.

Here are the results from the Americas Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/23309/1002385/result/Results%20complete.htm

Here are the results from the Parkland Invitational – https://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/14601/1002408/result/parkland%20results.pdf

Here are the results from the Lubbock Invitational – https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/347019/results/636289/formatted#.XKPE0OtKh7M

This week’s schedule is as follows:

District 1-6A Championship: 3 p.m. Thursday, April 4 and Friday, April 5; 10 a.m. Saturday, April 6 at Franklin High School. Americas, Coronado, Franklin, Pebble Hills, Montwood and Socorro.

El Dorado Invitational Boys/Girls:  April 5-6 at the SAC. Eastwood, Hanks, El Dorado, Eastlake, Mt. View, Horizon.

Ysleta Boys/Girls: 2 p.m. April 5. Parkland, Bel Air, Del Valle, Riverside, Ysleta, Burges, Jefferson, Canutillo, Loretto, Cathedral, Clint.

Andress Boys/Girls: 3:30 p.m. April 5. Andress, El Paso, Irvin, Chapin, Faith, Fabens, Bowie.

Here the top 10 track and field female athletes in each race and field event after week 7:

Girls3 

Field Events

 Discus: 1, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 133 feet, 7.5 inches; 2, Emerald Armenta, Socorro, 131-00.5; 3, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 126-3; 4, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 124-5; 5, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 122-10; 6, Victoria Loya, Clint,  121-0; 7, Meghan TualamalII, Chapin, 118-1.5; 8, Sadi Clemons, Canutillo, 110-9; 9, Laura Barrios, El Paso High, 110-7; 10, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 110-1.

 Shot put: 1, Meghan Tualamalii, Chapin, 40-6; 2, Regina Wolfe, Americas, 37-2; 3, Natalie Murillo, Del Valle, 36-4; 3, Daniela Escarcega, Bel Air, 36-4; 5, Lilliana Licon, Pebble Hills, 35-8; 6, Victoria Hernandez, Irvin, 35-2.5; 7, Annabelle Cordero, Eastwood, 35-1; 8, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 34-10; 9, Victoria Loya, Clint, 34-5; 10, Kassandra Lindemann, Americas, 33-5.

High jump: 1, Makeia Ray, Eastlake, 5-4; 2, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 5-2; 2, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 5-2; 2, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 5-2; 5, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 5-1; 6, Aileen Alvarado, El Dorado, 5-0; 7, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 4-10; 7, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 4-10; 9, Mariana Ramirez, Del Valle, 4-9; 10, Stephanie McCann, Hanks, 4-8; 10, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 4-8; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 4-8; 10, Rosalinda Anderson, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 10, Alexandria Munoz, Jefferson, 4-8; 10, Aurora Camacho, Riverside, 4-8; 10, Sydney Co, Pebble Hills, 4-8; 10, Diana Mena, Montwood, 4-8; 10, Crystal Peterson, Jefferson, 4-8; 10, Lucero Brown, El Paso, 4-8; 10, Milahni Wilkerson, Chapin, 4-8; 10, Abril Gomez, Fabens, 4-8; 10, Mar Portillo, Coronado, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1, Sarah Stuart, Franklin, 10-0; 2, Megan Pennington, Montwood, 9-0; 3, Valeria Murillo, Mt. View, 8-6; 3, Sarah Granado, Eastwood, 8-6; 3, Paulina Diaz, Bel Air, 8-6; 6, Jacqueline Morales, Del Valle, 8-3; 7, Anesa McBain, Eastwood, 8-0; 7, Paulina Fraire, Hanks, 8-0; 9, Maya Prado, Franklin, 7-6; 9, Prissila Sosa, Del Valle, 7-6; 9, Abigail Valles, Burges, 7-6; 9, Alyssa Lopez, Burges, 7-6; 9, Audrey Batista, Hanks, 7-6; 9, Sara Gonzalez, Eastwood, 7-6; 9, Alexa Melendez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Yaretsy Hernandez, Jefferson, 7-6; 9, Trinity Letuli, Franklin, 7-6.

Long jump: 1, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 17-9.5; 1, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 17-9.5; 3, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 17-7; 4, Alex Guzman, Franklin, 17-6; 5, Evelyn Frausto, Socorro, 16-10; 6, Promise Robertson, Eastwood, 16-9; 7, Angelina Killings, Americas, 16-8.25; 8, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 16-8.25; 9, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 16-7.5; 10, Sarah Austin, El Dorado, 16-7.

Triple jump: 1, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 36-2; 2, Jermea Dennison, El Dorado, 35-5.75; 3, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 34-8.75; 4, Destiny Dominguez, Ysleta, 34-5.75; 5, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 34-5; 6, Miranda Lopez, Franklin, 34-5.75; 7, Danielle Avelar, Fabens, 34-3.25; 8; Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 34-2.50; 9, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 33-11.25; 10, Teresa Quintana, Americas, 33-8.

Girls4

Running Events

100 meters: 1, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 12.42; 2, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Eastwood, 12.54; 3, Alejandra Guzman, Franklin, 12.80; 4, Claire Terry, Chapin, 12.83; 5, Trinity Anderson, Pebble Hills, 12.88; 6, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 12.90; 7, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 12.91; 8, Carolina Licerio, Coronado, 12.92; 9, Ashley Nunez, Canutillo, 12.92; 10, Eireann Donohoe, Chapin, 12.94; 10, Jordan Dickerson, Austin, 12.94; 10, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 12.94; 10, Angelina Killings, Americas, 12.94.

200 meters: 1, Cyan Cooper, Chapin, 25.93; 2, Alex Guzman, Franklin 26.00; 3, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 26:04; 4, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 26.12; 5, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 26.48; 6, Ketziyah Francis, Chapin, 26:51; 7, Fernanda Cortez, Canutillo, 26.60; 8, Kayleigh Walton, Eastwood, 26.61; 9, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 26.62; 9, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 26.62.

400 meters: 1, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 57.77; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 57.85; 3, Devin Martinez, Franklin, 58.27; 4, Soledad Borgstadt, Horizon, 59.32; 5, Bianca Parker, Del Valle, 59.71; 6, Crystal Petterson, Jefferson, 59.79; 7, Mariana Porras, Montwood, 1:00.12; 8, Adalee Martin, Pebble Hills, 1:00.82; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 1:00.86; 10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 1:01.13.

800 meters: 1, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 2:14.35; 2, Angelina Lujan-Marrufo, Parkland, 2:18.21; 3, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 2:21.15; 4, Daphne Duran, Americas, 2:21.22; 5, Eva Jess, Franklin, 2:22.91; 6, Haylee Pickard, Franklin, 2:25.46; 7, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 2:26.42; 8, Britney Gay, Montwood, 2:26.74; 9, Annette Guzman, Burges, 2:27.15; 10, Delaney Melendez, Jefferson, 2:27.26.

Girls2

1,600 meters: 1, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 5:10.38; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 5:11.27; 3, Eva Jess, Franklin, 5:13.03; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 5:21.01; 5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 5:23.66; 6, Annette Guzman, Burges, 5:30.39; 7, Lauren Walls-Portillo, Eastwood, 5:32.81; 8, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 5:39.73; 9, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 5:40.23; 10, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 5:42.46.

3,200: 1, Eva Jess, Franklin 11:10.28; 2, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 11:10.79; 3, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 11:26.74; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 11:39.53; 5, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 12:11.14; 6, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 12:11.71; 7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 12:11.80; 8, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 12:22.56; 9, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 12:28.66; 10, Alexa Rangel, Montwood, 12:32.84.

100 meter hurdles: 1, Shavontee Harris, Chapin 15.55; 2, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 15.73; 3, Jeramea Dennison, El Dorado, 15.97; 4, Alani Hupstead, Americas, 15.98; 5, Karen Villa, Jefferson, 16.42; 6, April Lang, Chapin, 16.59; 7, Amethyst Massaquoi, Franklin, 16.72; 8, Megan Barnhouse, Eastwood, 16.87; 9, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 16.96; 10, Xitlali Hernandez, Chapin, 17.19.

300 meter hurdles: 1, Plea Roulhac, Chapin, 46.73; 2 Karen Villa, Jefferson, 46.83; 3, Lisette Saulters, Hanks, 47.60; 4, Emily Trillo, Jefferson, 48.15; 5, Shavontee Harris, Chapin, 48.17; 6, Destiny Escobar, Fabens, 48.24; 7, Jasmin Loya, Horizon, 48.36; 8, Kara Marcantel, Franklin, 48.65; 9, Olivia Neufeld, Eastwood, 49.15; 10, Vianey Delgado, Americas, 49.55.

Girls5

400 meter relay: 1, Eastwood (Lauryn Barlow, Elizabeth Ward, Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Kayleigh Walton), 49.23; 2, Pebble Hills (Adenaji Jones Tornes, Sydney Co, Katherine Martell, Asia Turner), 49.29; 3, Chapin, 50.29; 4, Franklin (Amethyst Massaquoi, Jasmine Deans,  Maya Prado, Alex Guzman), 50.72; 5, El Dorado, 50.99; 6, Coronado (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 51.30; 7, Burges (Rebecca Fernandez, Khaiya Bates, Elizabeth Ayub, Alisa Chandler), 51.33; 8, Mt. View (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Diana Sanchez, Valeria Murillo), 51.51; 9, Hanks, 51.54; 10, Jefferson (Munoz, Jefferies, Robinson, Howard), 51.82.

800 meter relay: 1, Chapin, 1:44.28; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’  (Adenaj Jones Tornes, Valeria Gonzalez, Asia Turner, Sydney Co), 1:44.67; 3, Eastwood ‘A’ (Faye Humphrey-Griffith, Promise Robertson, Audrey Peralta, Elizabeth Ward), 1:45.71; 4, Franklin “A” (Christianna Carr, Miranda Lopez, Devin  Martinez, Kara Marcantel), 1:47.17; 5, Coronado ‘A’ (Carolina Licerio, Alexandra Hernandez, Valeria Portillo, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 1:48.55; 6, Americas (Angelina Killings, Demetreal Green, Vanessa Enriguez, Teresa Quintana), 1:49.40; 7, Canutillo, 1:49.44; 8, Mt. View ‘A’ (Adriana Alarcon, Valerie Garza, Nicole Estrada, Valeria Murillo), 1:49.47; 9, Montwood (Paola Salas, Karen Van Valen, Dia Corbett, Sofia Ramirez), 1:49.91; 10, Burges, 1:50.16.

1,600 meter relay: 1, Montwood ‘A’ (Mariana Porras, Karen Van Valen, Sofia Ramirez, Camilla Gonzalez), 4:06.45; 2, Pebble Hills ‘A’ (Paola Rodriguez, Addy Aniyah, Adalee Martin, Sydney Co), 4:06.43; 3, Coronado ‘A’ (Africa Cordova, Lilian Breceda, Alexandra Hernandez, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy), 4:07.81; 4, Eastwood, 4:08.85; 5, Eastlake  ‘A’ (Leticia Girion,  Alejandra Florentino, Makeia Ray, Felicia Tilles), 4:10.29; 6, Chapin, 4:10.46; 7, Canutillo, 4:10.76; 8, Americas (Teresa Quintana, Vianey Delgado, Daphne Duran, Demetreal Green), 4:11.46; 9, Burges, 4:11.76; 10, Franklin  (Devin Martinez, Jordan Torres, Haylee Pickard, Kara Marcantel), 4:13.35.