High School Girls XC Poll: Week 7

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

GirlsStart1
The Franklin Mountain served as the perfect backdrop for the Franklin Invitational at the Don Haskins Recreation Center. The Franklin girls came away with its fifth team title of the season.

Top 10

 1. Franklin: The Cougars won its fifth championship of the season placing four runners in the top 10 for 25 points, well ahead of second place Coronado, to win its own invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday. Eva Jess picked up her fifth win of the season in 19:28.66. Other top 10 finishers were Amalia Dorion (third, 21:17.53), Jenna Saunders (seventh, 22:05.57) and Lorien Clark (eighth, 22:07.49). Franklin will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight Meet in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

 2. Eastwood: The Troopers did not race on Saturday. They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers placed third, three points behind second place Odessa, at the Class 6A division of the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park. Americas had three runners in the top 5 – Daphne Duran (second, 19:08.2), Lauren Anderson (fourth, 19:56.2) and Priscilla Villalobos (fifth, 19:56.8). They will travel to Round Rock for the McNeil Invitational at Old Settlers Park, the UIL State course.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake was second in the Class 5A portion of the Lubbock Invitational with 89 points behind Amarillo (53 points). Senior Aeriel Garcia won the event in 18:17.4. Amaris Chavez was ninth in 19:45.8. The team will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds were second with 58 points at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center. Senior Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 20:41.53 and Sophia Flores was sixth in 21:55.35.  Coronado will compete at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs move up one after its sixth place finish in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1. Socorro will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

7. Bel Air: The Highlanders move up a spot after its fourth place finish at the Haskins Recreational Center. Freshman Abigail Murillo was the top Bel Air runner finishing 19th in 23:07.45.  They will race in Friday night’s Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz.

8. Montwood: The Rams drop two spots after placing fifth at the Franklin Invitational with 135 points. Its top runner was junior Diana Mena (10th, 22:29.85). They will race at the Jefferson/Burges Invitational at Chamizal National Park on Saturday.

9. Horizon: The Scorpions move up a spot after placing 8thin the Class 5A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Horizon had two top 20 runners – senior Kenia Enriquez (16th, 20:27.7) and junior Destiny Beltran (17th, 20:37.5). They are scheduled to race at the Chamizal on Saturday.

 10. San Elizario: The Eagles are back in the Top 10 after placing 6that the Franklin Invitational. Sophomore America Morales was the top runner finishing in 12thplace in 22:36.89.  San Elizario will travel to Houston for the Nike South Invitational.

Dropped out: El Paso.

On the brink: Hanks, Del Valle.

SoorroGirlsPack
Socorro placed sixth in the Class 6A race at the Lubbock Invitational. Socorro junior Jazmin Chacon was seventh in 20:03.1.

Top 25 Times (5K/3Mile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

Dorian and Aerial
Franklin’s Amalia Dorion and Eastlake’s Aeriel Garcia have been two of the city’s biggest surprises of the season. Garcia has the second fastest 3 mile time while Dorion owns the city’s 12th best time.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 60 (6).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 46 (2).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 44.

3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 44.

5, Daphne Duran, Americas, 35.

5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 35.

7, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21

8, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21.

8, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 21.

8, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 21.

 

Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 19.

Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18.

Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 13 (1).

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 13.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Monique Correa, Jefferson, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Lorien Clark, Franklin, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 1.

Seagreaves “day off” results in win, Jess, Franklin girls, San Eli boys continue winning ways

Seagreaves1
Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves and San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez battled for the individual gold from start finish at the Franklin Invitational. Seagreaves won the event.

Cathedral’s Brandon Seagreaves was supposed to take Saturday off as he and his Irish teammates prepare for Friday night’s Desert Twilight Festival in Casa Grande, Ariz.

But an unexpected finish (178th out of 230 runners in 15:51.8) at the ultra-tough Woodbridge Classic against the Western United States’ elite runners, pushed him to reconsider.

Good thing he changed his mind.

The senior laced up his running shoes, took on the gruesome desert trail and climbed his way to his second meet championship of the season, navigating the course at the Don Haskins Recreation Center in 16:52.07.

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez was second in 17:04.20 followed by Angel Anchondo from Santa Teresa (17:05.22), Coronado’s Nick Gonzalez (17:06.35) and Franklin’s Jacobo Wedemeyer (17:10.44).

“I didn’t race well last week so I wanted to come out here and run well and get one more good race in before Desert Twilight,” he said.

Seagreaves and Gomez, who was going after his fifth straight meet win, went toe-to-toe and heel-to-heel throughout the race before Seagreaves outlasted him in the final 800 meters.

“Edwin is really good, he is one of the most talented runners in the city,” Seagreaves said of Gomez, who came into the race on a 4-meet win streak.  “He probably has one of the strongest kicks in the city. Running against Nick and Edwin, I knew it could go either way depending on the day. I can’t control what they do but I can control what I do and put my best foot forward.”

BoysHill4
The Franklin Invitational proved to be tough challenge on Saturday. The heavy desert course including severe inclines on the base of the Franklin Mountains.

San Elizario, the four-time defending Class 4A state champions, won its fifth straight invitational with 83 points. Franklin was second with 98 followed by Coronado (114), Eastwood’s JV (118) and Santa Teresa (126).

Seagreaves said he learned a lot about himself at last week’s invitational in Irvine.

“I learned that I have to take care of myself during the week,” he said. “I have to do things right during the week like eat well. I have really bad asthma and allergies so I have to take my inhaler and all my allergy medicine. When I’m practicing I don’t feel it but when I’m here working as hard as I can, sometimes it could be disastrous.”

But more importantly, he learned to enjoy his senior year.

“It’s my last year of running high school cross country so I have to remember that I’m out here to have fun and to better myself every day,” he said. “It’s a learning process because you want to come out and be serious and do well but you have to stay relaxed and have fun, too.”

He certainly had fun on Saturday – and on Friday night.

“I watched 16 episodes of Naruto Hills so that kind of prepared me for coming out here and kicking butt today,” he said with a laugh.

EvaJess1
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess kept her unbeaten streak alive this season, easily winning the Franklin Invitational on Saturday.

Franklin sophomore Eva Jess was the girl’s individual winner in a time of 19:28.66, well ahead of the field.

Coronado’s Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy was second in 20:41.53 followed by Franklin’s Amalia Dorion (21:17.43), Jayleen Guerrero from Santa Teresa (21:21.09) and Austin’s Morayma Montes (21:45.21).

Franklin also won the team title with 25 points. Jenna Saunders (seventh, 22:05.57) and Lorien Clark (eighth, 22:07.49) were also top 10 finishers for Franklin.

Coronado was second with 58 points followed by Eastwood’s JV (103), Bel Air (114) and Montwood was fifth with 135 points.

“I’ve been improving every week and getting a bigger gap between second place which I like, who doesn’t want a bigger gap between second place?” Jess said. “Our team is also looking pretty good and I hope we can win a district championship. It’s going to be close but I hope our team can do it.”

Jess said there is no rest in her immediate future as the season moves until the final weeks heading to the district meets on Oct. 12.

“I definitely going to keep on going on strong as I can,” she said. “Up until state and hopefully beyond that with Nike Nationals.”

Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center

Boys

1, Brandon Seagreaves, Cathedral, 16:52.07; 2, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 17:04.20; 3, Angel Anchondo, Santa Teresa, 17:05.22; 4, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 17:06.35; 5, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 17:10.44; 6, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 17:30.64; 7, Alan Alba, Coronado, 17:39.81; 8, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 17:40.43; 9, Matthew Lindesy, Montwood, 17:40.98, 10, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 17:51.48

Team Results: 1, San Elizario, 83: 2, Franklin, 98; 3, Coronado, 114; 4, Eastwood JV, 118; 5, Santa Teresa, 126; 6, Americas JV , 169; 7, Midland Christian, 216; 8, Irvin, 243; 9, Montwood, 245; 10, Bel Air, 291; 11, Fabens, 294; 12, Canutillo, 304; 13, Lydia Patterson Inst., 322; 14, Pebble Hills, 323; 15, Ysleta, 364; 16, El Dorado, 379; 17, Bowie, 418

Girls

Eva Jess, Franklin, 19:28.66; 2, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 20:41.53; 3, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 21:17.43; 4, Jayleen Guerrero, Santa Teresa, 21:21.09; 5, Morayma Montes, Austin, 21:45.21; 6, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 21:55.35 7, Jenna Saunders, Franklin, 22:05.57; 8, Lorien Clark, Franklin, 22:07.49; 9, McCarly Holloman, Midland Christian, 22:17.00; 10, Diane Mena, Montwood, 22:29.85

Team Results: 1, Franklin, 25; 2, Coronado, 58; 3, Eastwood, 103; 4, Bel Air, 114; 5, Montwood, 135; 6, San Elizario, 142; 7, Canutillo, 160; 8, Midland Christian, 207; 9, Pebble Hills, 223

Full results

http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172096/1002173/result/FranklinCC2018.pdf

OTHER MEETS

Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park

Boys

Class 6A

1, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 15:41.9; 2, Jacob Ye, Americas, 15:52.2; 3, Alek Duran, Americas, 15:53; 4, Joshua Garcia, Odessa Permian, 15:54.4; 5, Jared Laverty, Americas, 15:57.8; 6, Joe Clarke, Amarillo Tascosa, 16:00.5; 7, Kaden McMurry, Amarillo Tascosa, 16:05.9; 8, Mario Luna, Socorro, 16:10.0; 9, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:13.0; 10, Melo Corral, Americas, 16:14.1.

Team results: 1, Americas, 20; 2, Odessa Permian, 89; 3, Denton Guyer, 92; 4, Amarillo Tascosa, 95; 5, Socorro, 97; 6, Abilene, 191; 7, Midland, 202; 8, Wolfforth Frenship 210; 9, Odessa, 217; 10, Midland Lee, 252; 11, VVEC, 330.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11711

Class 5A

1, Carlos Vallejo, FW NorthSide, 15:39.5; 2, Chanuncy Wilkes, Andress, 16:09.1; 3, Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock, 16:13.6; 4, Israel David, Eastlake, 16:15.2; 5, Branch Cox, Amarillo, 16:15.6; 6, Abdirizak Ibrahim, Amarillo Palo Duro, 16:26.2; 7, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 16:27.2; 8, Nick Newby, Burleson Centennial, 16:31.6; 9, Carlos Hughes, Northwest, 16:35.6; 10, Aidan Wright, Canyon Randell, 16:39.4.

Team results: 1, Canyon Randall, 101; 2, Amarillo, 127; 3, Burges, 151; 4, Eastlake, 154; 5, Northwest, 155; 6, Burleson Centennial, 159; 7, Lubbock Monterey, 170; 8, Chapin, 192; 9, Andress 216; 10, Azle, 266. Other El Paso schools: 13, Del Valle, 361; 16, Horizon, 383; 17, El Paso, 384.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11721

Class 3A

1, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 16:22.5; 2, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 16:31.3; 3, Jace Sanchez,  Dimmitt, 16:34.6; 4, Connor Richardson, Boyd, 16:41.2; 5, Cristian Vasquez, Kermit, 16:44.5.

Team Results:  1, Tornillo, 65; 2, Boyd, 81; 3, Crane 125; 4, Dimmitt, 161; 5, Jim Ned, 189; 6, Presidio, 212; 7, Bushland, 224; 8, Idalou, 262; 9, Canadian, 307; 10, Sonora, 340.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11717

Girls

Class 6A

1, Brynn Brown, Denton Guyer, 17:03.2; 2, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:08.2; 3, Kayla Mendoz, Odessa, 19:34.5; 4, Lauren Anderson, Americas, 19:56.2; 5, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:56.8; 6, Farrah Creery, Amarillo Tascosa, 19:57.5; 7, Nathalia Escontrias, Odessa, 20:02.2; 8, Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 20:03.1; 9, Annmarie Ippolito, Denton Guyer, 20:05.4; 10, Jaden Reid, Denton Guyer, 20:11.2.

Team results: 1, Denton Guyer, 44; 2, Odessa, 75; 3, Americas, 78; 4, Abilene, 82; 5, Midland, 104; 6, Socorro, 133; 7, Midland Lee, 173; 8, Odessa Permian, 208; 9, Wolfforth Frenship, 230; 10, VVEC, 325.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11710

 

Class 5A

1, Aerial Garcia, Eastlake, 18:17.40; 2, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:54.00; 3, Cammy Jenkins, Lubbock Cooper, 18:57.10; 4, Harli Woosley, Burleson Centennial, 19:00.30; 5, Cammie Mithell, Amarillo, 19:10.70; 6, Sarah Trammel, Burleson Centennial, 19:16.20; 7, Harley Albert, Canyon Randall, 19:23.60; 8, Jewel Baer, Amarillo, 19:20.00; 9, Ariyah Gomez, Canyon Randall, 19:30. 40; 10, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 19:45.80

Team results: 1, Amarillo, 53; 2, Eastlake, 89; 3, Canyon Randall, 99; 4, Burleson Centennial, 143; 5, Plainview, 148; 6, Azle, 150; 7, Northwest, 175; 8, Horizon, 245; 9, Lubbock Monterey, 277; 10, Del Valle, 279. Other El Paso schools:  12, Chapin, 291; 13, El Paso, 306.

http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=11720

 

 

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 6

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3 mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

Eastwood pack surrounds runners - Canutillo 2018
Eastwood had the second fastest 1-5 splits of 36 seconds at the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. The Troopers finished 5th on this 3 mile course.

Top 10

1. Eastwood: The Troopers placed fifth, the best out-of-state finish, in the boy’s Sweepstakes race at the 38th Woodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood’s top runner was Elias Perez, who ran the 3-mile course in 14:37, good for 24th place in this 229-runner race. Sergio Cuartas (49th, 14:52.5) also had a top 50 finish. Eastwood had the second fastest 1-5 splits of 36 seconds. The Troopers will rest this Saturday before heading out to Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz. on Sept. 28.

2. Americas: The Trailblazers enjoyed Homecoming week and rested. Americas will travel to the Lubbock Invitational to race the Region 1-6A course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

3. San Elizario: The Eagles won the 3.3 mile Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park with 66 points. San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez won its fourth consecutive individual title in 16:38.72. They will run at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

4. Hanks: Hanks won the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park with 58 points, just ahead of Coronado’s 65. Hanks had three runners – Michael Abeyta (first, 14:32.48), Rodger Rivera (second, 14:59.46) and Andres Perez (13th, 16:10.87) – in the top 15. The Knights will race the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished second to Hanks at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational. Coronado had three runners –  Nick Gonzalez (third, 15:18.09), Liam Walsh (fourth, 15:19.73) and Alan Alba (sixth, 15:48.83).  Coronado will compete at the Franklin Invitational.

6. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed third at the Arvada West (Colo.) Invitational with 112 points and two top 10 runners – Mario Luna was seventh in 17:27.00 followed by Sebastian Mendoza (tenth, 17:39.00). The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

7. Franklin: The Cougars jump up two spots after finishing third at the Northeast Regional Park with 72 points. The Cougars had two runners in the top 15 – Daniel Kennedy (ninth, 16:03.58) and Steven Porras (11th, 16:09.22). They will race at their own invitational on Saturday.

8. Burges: The Mustangs finished second at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational where they scored 79 points. Burges had two top 10 runners – Sam Zambrano (fourth, 17:19.10) and David Gonzalez (ninth, 17:31.98). They will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

9. Eastlake: The Falcons have finally made the top 10 after finishing fourth at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational. Israel David lead Eastlake, finishing fifth in 15:24.52. Carlos Armendariz was seventh in 15:51.12. They will race in the Lubbock Invitational at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

10. Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes will run a full squad for the first time this season at the Lubbock Invitational. Ofir Ortega was sixth in 17:24.71 at Saturday’s race at Veteran’s Park.

Dropped out: Chapin.
On the verge: El Paso High, Cathedral.

NortheastRegioanlboys
Coronado sophomore Nick Gonzales finished third at the 3 mile course at Northeast Regional Park in 15:18.09.

Top 25 Times (5k/3 mile)

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 14:37.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

3, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 14:52.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

4, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 14:55.2 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 14:59:46 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 15:03.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Nathan Hernandez, Eastwood, 15:13.4 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

8, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

9, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

10, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 15:22.9 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

12, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24:52 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

14, Victor Parra, Eastwood, 15:31.8 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

15, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

17, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

20, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

22, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

23, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

24, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:03.58 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

BoysCanalChapin
The Burges Mustangs finished second at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational where they scored 79 points.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 40 (4).

2, Rodger Rivera, Hanks, 38 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 37 (2).

4, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 28 (1).

5, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

5, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 25.

7, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 23.

8, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 21 (1).

9, Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 20.

9, Mario Luna, Socorro, 20.

 

Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 19.

Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 19.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 18.

Israel David, Eastlake, 18.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 16.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 11.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 11.

Alek Duran, Americas, 11.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 10.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 9.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 5.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.

Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 1.

Adrian Morales, Irvin, 1.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 1.

 

High School Girls XC Poll: Week 6

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 151 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 5K/3-mile boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

 

VetGirlsPack2
The 3.3 mile course at Veteran’s Park was a challenge for all. Las Cruces Onate was the eventual winner of the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational. Bel Air was second, Eastwood’s JV was third, Montwood, fourth and El Paso was fifth.

1. Franklin: The Cougars won its fourth championship of the season placing runners in 1-5-7-8 and 11, good for 33 points at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday. Top 10 runners were Eva Jess (first, 17:30.05), Amalia Dorion (sixth, 19:09.26) and Jordan Torres (ninth, 19:28.27). Franklin will run at its own invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

2. Eastwood: The Troopers placed 24th at the Woodbridge XC Classic in the Rated Race against 32 teams and 218 runners. Meadow Ortiz was top runner for Eastwood finishing in 65th place in 18:36.0. Eastwood will rest in preparation of the Desert Twilight in Mesa Grande, Ariz. on Sept. 28.

3. Americas: The Trailblazers rested on Saturday. Americas will travel to the Lubbock Invitational to race the Region 1-6A course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

4. Eastlake: Eastlake was second at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational with 46 points. Aeriel Garcia (second, 17:49.17) and Amaris Chavez (fourth, 18:38.59) led the Falcons charge. They will race in the Lubbock Invitational and challenge the Region 1 course at Mae Simmons Park on Saturday.

5. Coronado: The T-Birds finished third at Northeast Regional Park placing runners in the 3-6-18-22 and 24th spot for 73 points. Its top runners were Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy (third, 18:31.85) and Sophia Flores (eighth, 19:20.82).  Coronado will compete at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center on Saturday.

6. Montwood: The Rams placed fourth at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park with 118 points. Diana Mena placed fourth at the 3.3 mile course in 21:51.24. Montwood will race at the Haskins Center.

7. Socorro: The Bulldogs placed 11th at the Arvada West (Colo.) Invitational. Its top runner was Jazmin Chacon who finished 41st in 22:33.00. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

8. Bel Air: The Highlanders move up two spots after its second place finish at Veteran’s Park. Sara Armendariz was the top runner for Bel Air, finishing 16th in 23:26.84 just ahead of teammate Abigail Murillo (17th, 23:27.60). Bel Air will race at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreation Center.

 9. El Paso High: The Tigers crack the top 10 after placing fifth at Veteran’s Park. Marisol Hernandez had a top 10 finish, placing sixth in 21:55.53. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

10. Horizon: The Scorpions placed sixth at Veteran’s Park. Senior Kenia Enriquez was second on the 3.3 mile course in 21:42.13 and teammate Destiny Beltran was eighth in 22:17.17. The team will race at the Lubbock Invitational on Saturday.

Dropped out: Clint.

On the brink: Hanks.

Eva Jess - Canutillo Invitation 2018
Franklin sophomore Eva Jess ran a city best 3-mile time of 17:30.05 at the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Top times (5K/3Miile)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

4, Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 18:36.0 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

5, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

6, Eileen Mclain, Eastwood, 18:38.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

7, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

8, Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 19:02.5 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

9, Mariana Guzman, Americas, 19:06.79 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

10, Daphne Duran, Americas, 19:07.87 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 19:08.71 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

13, Lauren Villareal, Eastwood, 19:15.3 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/25).

14, Monique Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

15, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

16, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

17, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

18, Jenna Saunders, Franklin 19:31.02 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

19, Karen Garcia, Jefferson 19:31.80 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

20, Morayma Montes, Austin, 19:33.63  (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

21, Emily Hernandez, Eastlake, 19:34.68 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

22, Lorien Clark, Franklin 19:38.52 11 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

23, Destiny Martinez, Eastwood, 19:39.6 (Woodbridge Classic, 9/15).

24, Angelina Lujan, Parkland, 19:43.96 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

25, Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 19:46.9 (Northeast Regional Park, 9/15).

ElPasoGirls
The El Paso High girls cracked the Top 10 for the first time this season placing fifth at Veteran’s Park. Marisol Hernandez had a top 10 finish, placing sixth in 21:55.53.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won)

1, Eva Jess, Franklin, 50 (5).

2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 36 (1).

2, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 36.

4, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 35.

5, Angeline Lujan, Parkland, 29 (2).

6, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 26.

6, Daphne Duran, Americas, 26.

8, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21

9, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 19.

10, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 17

10, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 17.

 

America Morales, San Elizario, 16.

Morayma Montes, Austin, 15.

Lauren Walls, Eastwood, 15.

Natalie Jimenez, Burges, 15.

Priscilla Villalobos, Americas, 15.

Lauren Anderson, Americas, 14.

Nicole Estrada, Mt. View, 14.

Eileen McLain, Eastwood, 12.

Jazmin Chacon, Socorro, 10 (1)

Janeth Chacon, Socorro, 10.

Deserie Herrera, Eastlake, 10.

Vivian Zapata, Clint, 10.

Mariana Guzman, Americas, 9.

Meadow Ortiz, Eastwood, 9.

Sophia Flores, Coronado, 8.

Diane Mena, Montwood, 8.

Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 7.

Marcela Perches, Loretto, 6.

Jocelyn Castro, Fabens, 6.

Emilia Fontes, Socorro, 5.

Brisa Aguilar, Clint, 5.

Karyme Garcia, Montwood, 5.

Katelyn Robles, Del Valle, 5.

Ivette Rojas, Jefferson, 5.

Evonna Walker, Burges, 5.

Rosalinda Reza, Mt. View, 4.

Monique  Correa, Jefferson, 4.

Adalia Olmos, Eastwood, 4.

Ana Rojas, Socorro, 4.

Demi Garcia, Socorro, 3.

Jacqueline Castillo, Clint, 3.

Valerie Gonzalez, Pebble Hills, 2.

Natalia Perez, San Elizario, 2.

Jordan Torres, Franklin, 2.

Amaryllis Rubalcaba, Eastwood, 2.

Karen Garcia, Jefferson, 1.

Lynette Rocha, Clint, 1.

Amaya Foran, Andress, 1.

Destiney Martinez, Eastwood, 1.

Natalia Espinosa, Montwood, 1.

Paulina Friare, Hanks, 1.

Desiree Carrillo, Eastwood, 1.

Caryn Hart, Andress, 1.

Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 1 .

San Elizario sophomore, team continue early season success

SanEliBoys
San Elizario has now won three invitationals including Saturday’s Loretto/Cathedral meet at Veteran’s Park.

San Elizario sophomore Edwin Gomez made it four individual championships in a row, winning the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational in 16:38.72 on Saturday morning.

“Everything I do is because of my coach,” Gomez said. “He has given me the best advise on how we, as a team, can get better. At practice he is always pushing us just a little bit more than we think we can go.”

Gomez, who won the UIL Class 4A country state title in a time of 15:36.16 as a freshman, help led San Elizario to its fourth consecutive state championships last fall.

The Eagles won the team title at Saturday’s 3.3 mile race at Veterans Park with 66 points. Burges was second (79), Las Cruces Onate was third (104), Eastwood’s JV was fourth (109) and Cathedral was fifth (144).

Las Cruces Onate won the girl’s team and individual title. Sage Payne won the meet in 21:21.11.

Gomez’s early season success does not surprise his coach, Cesar Morales.

“I am not surprised at all because I see how hard he works every day at practice,” Morales said. “He has amazing work ethic and he never stops training. The only drawback is with all that training, there are going to be those occasional injuries.”

In July Gomez had a mild knee injury that kept out of training for a few weeks.

Morales said he is not too concerned about Gomez over training.

“He’s really good about listening to his coaches,” he said. “He doesn’t overdo it. When we do our tough workouts, he does them. If I ask him to run a certain pace, he does it. The good thing is that his team is able to follow him, they all work together. Not only is Edwin improving, but we are improving as a team.”

EdwinGomez
San Elizario’s Edwin Gomez outlasted Andress senior Chauncey Wilkes to win the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veteran’s Park.

What does concern Morales is the lack of competition Gomez has seen so far this season.

“It’s great that he has been winning meets the past few weeks but I wish he would be challenged a little more,” Morales said. “We need to see how he reacts in the last mile.  I want to see how he finishes, we haven’t seen that this year.”

That could change next week as San Elizario and Hanks – with juniors Michael Abeyta and Rodger Rivera – are scheduled to race at the Franklin Invitational at the Haskins Recreational Center.

“I don’t think I’ve been pushed yet,” Gomez said. “Last year there was a lot of competition and I had to give everything I had just to compete. Now that I have another year of training and strength, I think I can do better with other runners pushing me.  I think Michael Abeyta is the greatest runner El Paso has seen. I haven’t raced him yet and a part of me doesn’t want to.”

Horizon senior Kenia Enriquez was the top El Paso runner on the girl’s side, finishing 21 seconds behind Onate’s Payne in 21:42.13. Rounding out the top five were Loretto’s Britney Martinez, (third, 21:45.22), Montwood’s Diana Mena (fourth, 21:51.24) and Brenda Prieto from Las Cruces Mayfield (fifth, 21:52.37).

After Onate, Bel Air was second with 103 points, Eastwood’s JV was third with 115, Montwood fourth (118) and El Paso High was fifth (127).

“I came out strong, I stayed behind her a little bit trying to find my pace,” Enriquez said. “Overall it was a good race on a flat course, I could have done better but right now we’re just looking forward to a strong finish to the season.”

KeniaEnriquez
Horizon senior Kenia Enriquez finished second in time of 21:42.13 at the Loretta/Cathedral Invitational at Veteran’s Park.

Horizon finished sixth as a team with 133 points.

“We’re improving but I still want more from myself and my team,” she said. “We train really hard every day, it doesn’t matter if we are hurt or if we’re sick, it’s there for us this year, we’re ready.”

Physically, the Scorpions are getting stronger. Now they have to work on their confidence.

“We keep training, there are no breaks or holding back,” Enriquez said. “Sometimes you build a mental block where you feel like you can’t go faster but you have to break through it and have the confidence to know that you can.”

Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park

GIRLS

1, Sage Payne, L.C. Onate, 21:21.11; 2, Kenia Enriquez, Horizon, 21:42.13; 3, Britney Martinez, Loretto, 21:45.22; 4, Diana Mena, Montwood, 21:51.24; 5, Brenda Prieto, L.C. Mayfield, 21:52.37; 6, Marisol Hernandez, El Paso, 21:55.53; 7, Alyssa Epperson, LC Onate, 22:08.87; 8, Destiny Beltran, Horizon, 22:17.17; 9, America Morales, San Elizario, 22:18.59; 10, Caryn Hart, Andress, 22:32.68.

Team results: 1, LC Onate, 59; 2, Bel Air, 103; 3, Eastwood JV, 115; 4, Montwood, 118; 5, El Paso, 127; 6, Horizon, 133; 7, Loretto, 144; 8, Clint, 154; 9, San Elizario, 176; 10, Pebble Hills, 210; 11, LPI, 257.

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityGirls

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralOpenGirls

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedral9thGirls

BOYS

1, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 16:38.72; 2, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 16:55.41; 3, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 17:17.95; 4, Sam Zambrano, Burges, 17:19.10; 5, Adrian Villarreal, LC Onate, 17:24.06; 6, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 17:24.71; 7, Nick Yacone, LC Mayfield, 17:28.67; 8, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 17:30.21; 9, David Gonzalez, Burges, 17:31.98; 10, Matthew Lindsey, Montwood, 17:39.84.

Team results: 1, San Elizario, 66; 2, Burges, 79; 3, LC Onate, 104; 4, Eastwood JV, 109; 5, Cathedral, 144; 6, Montwood, 166; 7, Bel Air, 208; 8, El Paso, 238; 9, Andress, 257; 10, Fabens, 258; 11, Pebble Hills, 265; 12, Riverside, 288; 13, Clint, 318; 14, Bowie, 337; 15, LPI, 351; VV Early College, 426.

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralVarsityBoys

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedralOpenBoys

http://www.arrowliveresults.com/LorettoCathedral9thBoys

OTHER MEETS

Ysleta/Hanks Invitational at Northeast Regional Park

GIRLS

1, Eva  Jess, Franklin, 17:30.05; 2, Aeriel Garcia, Eastlake, 17:49.17; 3, Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy, Coronado, 18:31.85; 4, Amaris Chavez, Eastlake, 18:38.59; 5, Skyler Goodman, Chapin, 18:48.55; 6, Amalia Dorion, Franklin, 19:09.26; 7, Monique  Correa, Jefferson, 19:18.55; 8, Sophia Flores, Coronado, 19:20.82; 9, Jordan Torres, Franklin, 19:28.27; 10, Melody Tsutsumi, Jefferson, 19:28.74.

Team results:  1, Franklin, 33; 2, Eastlake, 46; 3, Coronado, 73; 4, Hanks, 125; 5, Del Valle, 135; 6, Canutillo, 142; 7, Parkland, 157.

BOYS

1, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 14:32.48; 2, Rodger Rivera, 14:59.46; 3, Nick Gonzalez, Coronado, 15:18.09; 4, Liam Walsh, Coronado, 15:19.73; 5, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:24.52; 6, Alan Alba, Coronado, 15:48.83; 7, Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 15:51.12; 8, D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 15:57.92; 9, Daniel Kennedy, Franklin, 16:03.58; 10, Adrian Morales, Irvin, 16:05.38.

Team results: 1, Hanks, 58; 2, Coronado, 6; 3, Franklin, 72; 4, Eastlake, 79; 5, Chapin, 96; 6, Del Valle, 157.

http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/172160/1002165/result/YHS%20Hanks%20XC%20Invite%20Results.pdf

Arvada West (Colorado) Invitational

BOYS

1, Cole Nash, Chatfield, 16:32.00; 2, Will Daley, Denver East, 16:46.00; 3, Owen Nolan SkyView Academy, 16:59.00. Top 25 El Paso Socorro runners: 7, Mario Luna, 17:27.00, 10, Sebastian Mendoza, 17:39.00; 15, Christian Parra, 17:51.00; 25, 25, Ivan Carrera, 18:11.00.

Team results: 1, Overland, 62; 2, Arvada West, 96; 3, Socorro, 112.

http://co.milesplit.com/meets/319141/results/605159/formatted#.W52lWqZKjIU

GIRLS

1, Aidyn Woodall, Douglas County, 19:17.00; 2, Taylor Haerbig, D’Evelyn, 20:00.00; 3, Shannon King Faith, Christian Academy, 20:24.00. Top Socorro runners:  41, Jazmin Chacon, 22:33.00; 56, Janeth Chacon, 23:06.00.

Team results: 1, Denver East, 95; 2, D’evelyn, 97; 3, Douglas, 104; 11, Socorro, 302.

http://co.milesplit.com/meets/319141/results/605160/formatted#.W52lgKZKjIU

Coronado duo work for return trip to state cross country meet

Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy
Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy is hoping for a third straight trip to the Class 6A UIL State Cross Country Championship in November.

During the brutal months and dog days of summer training, Coronado High School seniors Jennelle Jaeger-Darakjy and Liam Walsh had one thing on their mind – a return trip to the UIL Cross Country State Championship.

“I decided not to do summer track this year,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “That was really hard for me because I’ve been doing it ever since I was a 7th grader. I decided to train really hard in cross. I started really early in my training program with my training partner Dominic Lara who is on the boy’s team. We do every run together.”

Jaeger-Darakjy was ninth at last year’s UIL 6A-Region 1 meet, finishing in 17:11.17 and 22nd at the state meet in 18:25.2.

Walsh was seventh at the Region 1-6A race in 15:11.36 and 31st at state in 15:44.03.

Both will race at Saturday’s Ysleta/Hanks Cross Country Meet at Northeast Regional Park.

The varsity girls will run first at 8 a.m. followed by the varsity boys.

“Right after my junior season of track I started to put in the miles for cross,” Jaeger-Darakjy said. “I feel a lot stronger this year. My training has been really good. We’ll see what happens.”

Walsh said he too was happy with his summer training.

“I trained with a Coronado alum and ex-runner named Osman Reyes who helped me prepare for competition this year,” he said. “I’m very excited about my chances of going back to state but I know I’m going to have to run what I ran last year, 15:11 or lower. Competition at the state level is pretty high so I’m going to have to pick up the pace and keep training.”

Walsh 2
Coronado senior Liam Walsh hopes the last race of his high school cross country career is at the UIL State Championship Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

The state cross country meet is Nov. 3 at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

As a team, Coronado placed 11th at the regional meet in 2017.

“I love my team, they’re my friends and my training buddies,” Walsh said. “I can’t wait for them to be able to experience regionals and hopefully come to state with me this year. I’m just looking for a great year.”

Jaeger-Darakjy said the Coronado girls have also been training hard with hopes of returning to the regional meet where they finished 10th.

“The girls have been training as a group and are sticking together as a team,” she said. “And the boys are doing pretty well so it would be great if both teams made it to regionals just like last year.”

For now, Jaeger-Darakjy will continue putting in the training miles trying to improve her times and hopefully earning a scholarship.

“God willing, if I do make it back to state, I hope that I can get in the top 15,” she said. “If I continue with the direction that I am going on and continue training hard with my partner and hitting my paces, hopefully I will be there.”

High School Boys XC Poll: Week 5

Every Wednesday, El Paso Running will utilize a point system to highlight El Paso’s top cross country runners.

The system is as follows: In a race of less than 150 runners, first place gets 10 points, second gets 9 points all the way down to and 10th place which gets 1 point. For meets with between 150 to 300 runners, double points will be rewarded meaning 20 points for first, 19 for second all the way down to 1 point for 20th. For every additional 150 runners, another 10 runners will be included in the points.

For those who like raw times, we also list the Top 25 boys and girls race times and the meets and dates that they occurred.

For questions, videos and photos email vrmart66@gmail.com.

SkylinePack1
The Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park proved to be a worthy course. The course included grass, pavement, gravel, dirt, and a small section of sand.

Top Ten

1. Eastwood. The Troopers rested its varsity in preparation of running at the 38thWoodbridge Cross Country Classic in Irvine, Calif. Eastwood will compete in the Boys Sweepstakes race at 10 p.m. Saturday.

2. Americas. The Trailblazers won the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park with 32 points. Americas’ top five runners finished in the top 10 including junior Jacob Ye (second, 16:43.18), senior Tyler Rodriguez (fifth, 16:58.11), senior Alek Duran (seventh, 17:10.61), freshman Jared Laverty (eighth, 17:10.61) and freshman Carmelo Corral (tenth, 17:16.09). The team will rest on Saturday.

3. San Elizario. The Eagles won the Tornillo/San Elizario XC Meet at Tornillo, scoring 30 points. Edwin Gomez won the race in a blazing 15:30.08. Other top 10 finishers were Seth Rodriguez (fourth, 15:58.36), Martin Pargas (seventh, 16:16.99) and Irvin Vasquez (ninth,  16:27.42). The steady downhill course was mostly aspahult with not many tight turns and no sand. San Elizario will race at the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park on Saturday.

4. Hanks.Hanks raced on the wet and muddy course at the Southlake Carroll Meet. Juniors Michael Abeyta and Roger Rivera were the top runners – Abeyta third in 16:26 and Rivera 19thin 17:08. The race included 234 runners. Hanks will race at its own invitational at the Northeast Regional Park.

5. Coronado.The T-Birds also raced at the Southlake Carroll Meet. Sophomore Nike Gonzalez was 22ndin 17:18; 38 and senior Liam Walsh was 38th in 17:49. Coronado will race at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

6. Socorro.The Bulldogs jump up two spots after placing second at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park. Socorro ended the day with 77 points. Socorro placed two runners – Mario Luna (third, 16:52.22) and Sebastian Mendoza (ninth, 17:13.78) – in the top 10. The team will travel to Arvada, Colorado to race in the Arvada West Invitational.

7. Chapin. The Huskies jump three spots with a third place finish at its own meet at Skyline Park. Chapin finished with 97 points. Angel Contreras was the top Chapin runner for the second week in a row, finishing in 16:58.33. They will run at Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at the Northeast Regional Park.

8. Burges.The Mustangs drop two spots. Burges scored 99 points and finished fourth at the Chapin Invitational at Skyline Park.

9. Franklin.The Cougars placed fifth at the Chapin Meet with 101 points. Jacobo Wedemeyer was fourth in 16:56.73. Franklin will race at the Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

10.  Tornillo. The Class 3A Coyotes are expected to run a full team this week at Veterans Park for first time this season. Ofir Ortega continues to race, he finished second at the Tornillo/San Elizaro Meet in 15:47.21. Teammate Eduardo Carrillo was sixth in 16:16.45.

Dropped out: None.
On the verge: Eastlake, El Paso High.

YeAmericas
No. 2 Americas seems to have a different lead runner every week. Last Saturday at Skyline it was junior Jacob Ye he was second overall in a time of 16:43.18.

Top 25 Times

1, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 15:09:58 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

2, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 15:22:57 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

3, Edwin Gomez, San Elizario, 15:30.08 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

4, Carmelo Corral, Americas, 15:39:86 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

5, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 15:47.21 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

6, Israel David, Eastlake, 15:50:12 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

7, Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 15:56.30 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

8, Seth Rodriguez, San Elizario, 15:58.36 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

9, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 15:58.41 (Del Valle, 9/1).

10, Alek Duran, Americas, 16:01:90 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

11, Gage Garcia, Americas, 16:02:88 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

12, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 16:03:93 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

13, Elias Perez, Eastwood, 16:10.08 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

14, Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 16:13.02 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

15, Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 16:14:27 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

16, Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 16:14.67 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

17, Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 16:16.45 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

18, Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 16:16.95 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

19, Martin Pargas, San Elizario, 16:16.99 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

20, Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 16:18.38 (Canutillo Invite, 8/25).

22, Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 16:24.52 (Tornillo Invitational 9/8).

23, Irvin Vasquez, San Elizario, 16:27.42 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

24, Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 16:27.83 (Tornillo Invitational, 9/8).

25, Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 16:28:67 (Race to Midnight, SAC, 8/17).

D'angeoJeff
The focus this week stays in Northeast El Paso with two meets – the Loretto/Cathedral Invitational at Veterans Park and the Hanks/Ysleta Invitational at Northeast Regional Park on Saturday.

Power rankings
(number in parenthesis indicate meets won):

1, Edwin Gomez, San Eli, 30 (3).

2, Roger Rivera, Hanks, 29 (1).

3, Michael Abeyta, Hanks, 27 (1).

4, Brandon Seagraves, Cathedral, 25 (1).

4, Seth Rodriguez, San Eli, 25.

6, Chauncey Wilkes, Andress, 19 (1).

6, Jacobo Wedemeyer, Franklin, 19.

6, Tyler Rodriguez, Americas, 19.

9, Ofir Ortega, Tornillo, 18.

10, Mario Luna, Socorro, 17.

Carmelo Corral, Americas, 16.

David Gonzalez, Burges, 16.

Sergio Leon Cuartas, Eastwood, 15.

Elias Perez, Eastwood, 15.

Martin Pargas, San Eli, 15.

Liam Walsh, Coronado, 14 (1).

Angel Contreras, Chapin, 13.

Israel David, Eastlake, 12.

Nicholas Gonzalez, Coronado, 12.

Alek Duran, Americas, 11.

Jacob Ye, Americas, 9.

Noah Yeager, Burges, 9.

Josep Ferret, El Paso, 9.

Aaron Perez, Eastwood, 8.

Sebastian Mendoza, Socorro, 8.

Kayn Quinones, Eastwood, 7.

Juan Olmos, Eastwood, 7.

Eddie Gallegos, Eastwood, 7.

Christian Parra, Socorro, 7.

Steve Stresow, Cathedral, 6.

Angel Ortiz, Burges, 6.

D’Angelo Flores, Jefferson, 5.

Gage Garcia, Americas, 5.

Eduardo Carrillo, Tornillo, 5.

Zach Sanchez, Andress, 4.

Sam Zambrano, Burges, 4.

Alan Alba, Coronado, 4.

Joshua Pineda, Pebble Hills, 4.

Carlos Armendariz, Eastlake, 3.

Evan Rubio, Ysleta, 3.

Hector Rivera, Bel Air, 3.

Jared Laverty, Americas, 3.

Luis Cuevas, Burges, 3.

Andres Marquez, Eastwood, 3.

Dylan Espinosa, Bowie, 3.

Trenton Nelson, Montwood, 2.

Irvin Vasquez, San  Elizario, 2.

Jose Nilo, Austin, 2.

Hector Sanchez, Americas, 1.

Joshua Gonzalez, Mt. View, 1.

Abraham Navarez, Parkland, 1.

Matthew Avila, El Paso, 1.

Jorge Navor, Eastwood, 1.